Visa Championship Series logo
Visit www.usatf.org
SIGN UP FOR INSIDER PREVIEWS, EVENT RESULTS AND MORE FROM USATF
Visa - America's Olympic Team Partner
 

< Back to Schedule

Reebok Boston Indoor Games

Held: January 27th at Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston, MA
 Flanagan shows off her new American Record

1 world record, 5 national records fall at Reebok Boston Indoor Games

Tirunesh Dibaba of Ethiopia shattered the world record in the women's 5,000 meters, while Shalane Flanagan deconstructed the American record in the RBK women's 3,000m Saturday at the Reebok Boston Indoor Games. Two Australian national marks and a New Zealand AR also fell on the first stop of USA Track & Field's Indoor Visa Championship Series.

View videoThe double world champion at 5,000 and 10,000 meters, Dibaba put on a solo effort in the 5,000 Saturday night that was nothing short of awesome. Known in some circles as "the baby-faced destroyer," Dibaba destroyed in own world and Ethiopian record, running 14:27.42 to crush her own record of 14:32.93 set at this meet in 2005.

View videoThe 2005 USA outdoor 5,000m champion, Flanagan ran 8:33.25 in the RBK women's 3,000 to bury Regina Jacobs' previous 3, AR of 8:39.14. It was an epic run by the Marblehead, Mass., native, who ran off the shoulder of Meseret Defar as Defar went for the world record. Flanagan challenged Defar on the backstretch, with 100 meters to go, bringing the capacity crowd to its feet. Defar outlasted Flanagan to win in 8:30.31, the #5 performance all-time. Flanagan improved her own personal best by more than 20 seconds, while Kim Smith's third-place time of 8:38.14 also was a national record.

Record runs

Unofficial results provided by Parker Morse for the IAAF had Dibaba's kilometer splits at 2:55.23, 5:48, 8:44.30 and 11:40.98. Mile splits were 4:38.76, 9:19.35 and 13:57.70, with a final 200m of 29.72. Dibaba said it was with two laps remaining that she felt assured of the record, but the huge improvement on her own mark did come as a bit of a surprise.

"Indoors, I was concentrating on this race, so I had the confidence to break" the record, Dibaba said. Still, "I didn't think I could break it by this much."

Trailing Dibaba in the race were countrywomen Ejegayehu Dibaba - Tiru's sister and the Olympic 10,000m silver medalist - in 15:09.48 and Aheza Kiros in 15:26.43.

Oceania needs a new record book

Athletes from Down Under came out on top Saturday. Sarah Jamieson set an Australian national record in the women's mile with a time of 4:28.03. She was followed in the race by two-time U.S. Olympian Shayne Culpepper, coming back from pregnancy with 4:31.35.

In the men's pole vault, #1 world-ranked Steven Hooker vaulted to a NR 5.81m/19-0.75 in his first ever indoor meet, thanks in part to the generosity of American record holder Jeff Hartwig. With Hooker's pole's lost in transit, he jumped on his competitor's poles. "It's the second time I've used Jeff's poles and beat him," Hooker said sheepishly. "But he's won a lot more than me." U.S. champion Russ Buller was second at 5.61m/18-4.75, with Hartwig third at 5.51m/18-1.

Kim Smith of New Zealand was third in the 3,000, setting a national record with her time of 8:38.14.

New American stars emerge

Several young Americans emerged as stars in their respective events at the Reebok Boston Indoor Games.

View videoNick Symmonds, a seven-time NCAA Division III champion, left no doubt that he is a major player on the professional scene by winning the Smartwater men's 800m run in style. Running a controlled race, Symmonds came through 400m in third place, the second man behind the pacesetter's split of 53.2. Sam Burley then took control of the race, leading Symmonds by several yards before Symmonds moved past him in the final straight to win in 1:48.15. Burley, who now trains with Alan Webb's training group, was second in 1:48.66 with 2001 World Indoor champion David Krummenacker third in 1:49.29.

View videoRecent Ohio State grad Dan Taylor quickly went from top collegian to vanquisher of the world's best throwers in he men's shot put. The 6-6, 335-pound Ohioan put all of his throws over 21 meters, including two over 70 feet. He won the competition with a best of 21.57/70-9.25 to prevail over world #2 ranked Christian Cantwell (21.36m/70-1) and #1 ranked Reese Hoffa (68-4.5)

View videoIn her first race since forgoing her final year of eligibility at Texas, multi-time NCAA champion Marshevet Hooker won the Visa women's 60 meters in 7.24 seconds over Miki Barber (7.28) and Sheri-Ann Brooks of Jamaica (7.29). In the Visa men's 60m, 2004 Olympic 200m champion Shawn Crawford came on late in the race to win in 6.55 seconds over DaBryan Blanton in 6.58.

Middle-distance kings

View videoIn the men's mile, Alan Webb turned in a bravura solo performance. The two-time U.S. outdoor champion followed the designated pacemaker through splits of 55.3 and 1:56.2, then went through 1200m in 2:56.8 before finishing in a personal-best of 3:55.18. Kevin Sullivan of Canada was second in 3:57.33 with Mark Fountain of Australia third in 3:57.76.

View videoCraig "Buster" Mottram of Australia turned in an easy victory in the RBK men's 3,000m, waving to the crowd as he cruised to a win in 7:39.24, with Markos Geneti of Ethiopia second in 7:42.72.

Other winners included Jenn Stuczynski in the women's pole vault (4.63m/15-2.25), David Payne in the RBK men's 60m hurdles (7.58), Perdita Felicien of Canada in the women's 60m hurdles in 7.97 and Monica Hargrove in the women's 400m (52.85)

In exhibition events, Massachusetts native Mark Coogan won the men's masters mile in 4:24.71, Danielle Tauro won the American Track & Field Girls' Invitational Miles in 4:52.20, and Duncan Phillips to take the American Track & Field Boys' Invitational Mile in 4:09.20.

The 2007 Visa Championship Series continues Friday, February 2 with the 100th Millrose Games in New York.

Team USA Athlete of the Meet

Dan Taylor was named the Team USA Athlete of the Meet based on his breakout performance.  His winning throw of 21.57m was his longest throw...ever.  It also placed him in the top position in the race for the Visa Championship Title.  Visa is proud to present Dan with a $2,500 bonus which will assist him with his training as he prepares for the 2007 IAAF World Championships and the 2008 Olympic Games.

View overall standingsTop Performances
 
MEN Event Mark Points
1. Dan Taylor Shot Put 21.57m 1215
2. Christian Cantwell Shot Put 21.36m 1202
3. Alan Webb Mile 3:55.18 1199
 
WOMEN Event Mark Points
1. Shalane Flanagan 3000m 8:33.31 1243
2. Danielle Carruthers 60m H 8.10 1166
3. Kellie Wells 60m H 8.11 1164
Girls 1 Mile Run Juniors
 1, Danielle Tauro, Manahawkin,, 4:52.20. 2, Jillian Smith, Manahawkin,, 
 4:53.58. 3, Alex Kosinski, El Dorado Hi, 4:54.05. 4, Lindsey Carson, Ontario, 
 Can, 4:55.00. 5, Catherine White, Roanoke, VA, 4:55.38. 6, Brittany Sheffey, 
 Bellport, NY, 4:56.30. 7, Ashley Higginson, Marlboro, NJ, 4:57.77. 8, Colleen 
 Wetherbee, Yarmouth, MA, 5:00.14. 9, Jillian Rosen, Dallas, TX, 5:00.50. 10, 
 Christine Babcock, Irvine, CA, 5:01.13. 11, Tori Pennings, Warwick, NY, 
 5:01.40. 12, Keely Maguire, Georgetown,, 5:05.88. 13, Siobhan Breagy, Exeter, 
 RI, 5:16.09. --, Caitlin Lane, Greenwich, N, DNF. 
Women 60 Meter Dash
 1, Marshevet Hooker, USA, 7.24. 2, Miki Barber, USA, 7.28. 3, Sheri-Ann 
 Brooks, JAM, 7.29. 4, Angela Diagle-Bowen, USA, 7.31. 5, Brianna Glenn, USA, 
 7.33. 6, Rachelle Smith, USA, 7.39. 7, Jordine Kimbrel, USA, 7.50. 8, Gabby 
 Mayo, USA, 7.50. 
Women 400 Meter Dash
 1, Monica Hargrove, USA, 52.85. 2, Mary Wineberg, USA, 53.50. 3, Dee Dee 
 Trotter, USA, 53.93. 4, Patrica Hall, JAM, 54.10. 5, Licretia Sibley, USA, 
 54.28. 6, Ronetta Smith, JAM, 54.61. 
Women 1 Mile Run
 1, Sarah Jamieson, AUS, 4:28.03. 2, Shayne Culpepper, USA, 4:31.35. 3, 
 Christin Wurth-Thomas, USA, 4:31.84. 4, Sarah Hall, USA, 4:32.24. 5, Lindsey 
 Gallo, USA, 4:33.86. 6, Carmen Douma-Hussar, CAN, 4:33.97. 7, Mestawot 
 Tadesse, ETH, 4:40.26. 8, Jenelle Deatherage, USA, 4:40.43. 9, Amy Mortimer, 
 USA, 4:41.95. 10, Natalie Hughes, USA, 4:44.00. 11, Meskerem Legesse, ETH, 
 4:46.19. 12, Brooke Novak, USA, 4:54.50. --, Erica Sigmont, AUS, DNF. 
Women 3000 Meter Run
 1, Meseret Defar, ETH, 8:30.31. 2, Shalane Flanagan, USA, 8:33.25. 3, Kim 
 Smith, NZL, 8:38.14. 4, Mary Cullen, IRL, 8:53.81. 5, Malindi Elmore, CAN, 
 8:57.59. 6, Sentayehu Ejigu, ETH, 9:09.74. 7, Yimenashu Taye, ETH, 9:09.96. 8, 
 Clara Peterson, USA, 9:10.47. 9, Marie Davenport, IRL, 9:11.75. 10, Hilary 
 Stellingwerff, CAN, 9:16.95. --, Keira Carlstrom, USA, DNF. --, Roisin 
 McGettigan, IRL, DNF. --, Iryna Vaschuk, UKR, DNF. 
Women 5000 Meter Run
 1, Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH, 14:27.42. 2, Ejegayehu Dibaba, ETH, 15:09.48. 3, 
 Aheza Kiros, ETH, 15:26.43. 4, Rene Metivier-Baillie, USA, 16:29.27. --, 
 Marina Muncan, USA, DNF. --, Bridget Binning, USA, DNF. 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
 1, Perdita Felicien, CAN, 7.97. 2, Danielle Carruthers, USA, 8.10. 3, Kellie 
 Wells, USA, 8.11. 4, Aurelia Trywianksa-Kollasch, POL, 8.17. 5, Priscilla 
 Lopes, CAN, 8.20. 6, Andrea Bliss, JAM, 8.22. 7, Ebony Foster, USA, 8.41. 8, 
 Michelle Freeman, JAM, 8.41. 
Women Pole Vault
 1, Jenn Stuczynski, USA, 4.63m, (15-02.25). 2, Mary Sauer, USA, 4.43m, 
 (14-06.25). 3, Jillian Schwartz, USA, 4.43m, (14-06.25). 4, Nastja Ryshich, 
 GER, 4.28m, (14-00.50). 5, Dana Ellis, CAN, 4.28m, (14-00.50). 6, Chelsea 
 Johnson, USA, 4.13m, (13-06.50). --, Tracy O'Hara, USA, NH. 
Boys 1 Mile Run Juniors
 1, Duncan Phillips, College Stat, 4:09.20. 2, Matthew Centrowitz, Arnold, MD, 
 4:10.85. 3, Mark Amirault, Walope, MA, 4:11.26. 4, Girma Mecheso, 
 Lawrencevill, 4:11.67. 5, Evan Jager, Algonquin, I, 4:12.59. 6, Sintayehu 
 Taye, Ashburnham,, 4:13.77. 7, Craig Forys, Howell, NJ, 4:16.92. 8, Michael 
 Chinchar, KEN, 4:17.68. 9, Steve Murdock, Clifton Park, 4:21.06. 10, Brandon 
 Burns, North Kingst, 4:21.99. 11, Brian Rhodes-Devey, Slingerlands, 4:29.00. 
Men 60 Meter Dash
 1, Shawn Crawford, USA, 6.55. 2, DaBryan Blanton, USA, 6.58. 3, Mark Jelks, 
 USA, 6.60. 4, Larone Clarke, JAM, 6.66. 5, Jabari Fields, USA, 6.78. 6, Carlos 
 Moore, USA, 6.92. --, Steve Mullings, JAM, FS. 
Men 1 Mile Run
 1, Alan Webb, USA, 3:55.18. 2, Kevin Sullivan, CAN, 3:57.33. 3, Mark Fountain, 
 AUS, 3:57.76. 4, James Nolan, IRL, 3:58.85. 5, Ivan Heshko, UKR, 3:59.14. 6, 
 Chris Lukezic, USA, 4:00.50. 7, Rob Myers, USA, 4:00.52. 8, Gabe Jennings, 
 USA, 4:12.13. 9, Tim Ramirez, USA, 4:22.41. --, Moise Joseph, HAI, DNF. --, 
 Elkanah Angwenyi, KEN, DNF. 
Men 800 Meter Run
 1, Nick Symmonds, USA, 1:48.15. 2, Sam Burley, USA, 1:48.66. 3, David 
 Krummenacker, USA, 1:49.29. 4, Justus Koech, KEN, 1:50.01. 5, Berhanu Alemu, 
 ETH, 1:50.55. 6, Jebreh Harris, USA, 1:50.78. 7, Derrick Peterson, USA, 
 1:53.32. --, Dirk Homewood, USA, DNF. 
Men 3000 Meter Run
 1, Craig Mottram, AUS, 7:39.24. 2, Markos Geneti, ETH, 7:42.72. 3, Ali Abdosh, 
 ETH, 7:45.96. 4, Alistair Cragg, IRL, 7:52.68. 5, Josphat Boit, KEN, 7:54.30. 
 6, Thomas Morgan, USA, 7:54.45. 7, Robert Cheseret, KEN, 7:56.86. 8, Gebre 
 Gebremariam, ETH, 7:57.27. 9, Jorge Torres, USA, 8:04.84. 10, Michael Aish, 
 NZL, 8:10.04. 11, Jason Jabaut, USA, 8:22.82. --, Alexandr Skvortsov, RUS, 
 DNF. 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
 1, David Payne, USA, 7.58. 2, Joel Brown, USA, 7.60. 3, David Oliver, USA, 
 7.61. 4, Dudley Dorival, HAI, 7.77. 5, Antwon Hicks, USA, 7.82. 6, Josh 
 Walker, USA, 7.85. 7, Aubrey Herring, USA, 8.00. 
Men Pole Vault
 1, Steven Hooker, AUS, 5.81m, (19-00.75). 2, Russ Buller, USA, 5.61m, 
 (18-04.75). 3, Jeff Hartwig, USA, 5.51m, (18-01). 4, Daniel Ryland, USA, 
 5.31m, (17-05). --, Robbie Pratt, MEX, NH. 
Men Shot Put
 1, Dan Taylor, USA, 21.57m, (70-09.25). 2, Christian Cantwell, USA, 21.36m, 
 (70-01). 3, Reese Hoffa, USA, 20.84m, (68-04.50). 4, John Godina, USA, 19.25m, 
 (63-02). 5, Vince Mosca, USA, 19.07m, (62-06.75). 
Men 1 Mile Run Masters
 1, Mark Coogan, New Balance, 4:24.71. 2, Kent Lemme, Greater Spri, 4:28.67. 3, 
 Doug Martyn, Whirlaway Ra, 4:29.63. 4, Jason Cakouros, HFC Striders, 4:30.28. 
 5, Mike Cooney, Whirlaway Ra, 4:34.46. 6, Norm Bouthillier, Whirlaway Ra, 
 4:37.81. 7, Bruce Davie, Greater Boston, 4:38.10. 8, Terry McNatt, Cambridge 
 Sp, 4:38.88. 9, Paul Hammond, Whirlaway Ra, 4:39.96. 10, Bob Collins, BAA, 
 4:41.03. 11, Tom Smith, Unattached, 4:47.09. 
Mixed 4x200 Meter Relay Youth
 1, Providence Cobras 1:49.26. 2, Dearborn 1:56.48. 3, Waltham Track Club 
 1:56.51. 4, Attleboro YMCA 1:56.53. 5, South Boston AC 2:00.78. 6, Nitehawks 
 TC 2:06.35. 
Mixed 1600 Sprint Medley Corporate
 1, Raytheon 3:50.03. 2, MFS 4:17.77. 3, UNUMProvident 4:18.38. 4, Putnam 
 Investments 4:32.95. 5, BISYS Hedge Fund 4:46.88.