Join/Renew Now

 

Results - USA vs. the World at the Penn Relays

Held: April 30, 2005 at Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA

<< back to main page

Jump to: men | women

MEN

"USA vs. the World" Men 4x100m Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 38.58 USA Red
Coby Miller, Leonard Scott, Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin
2 38.60 USA Blue
Mardy Scales, Jason Smoots, Darvis Patton, JJ Johnson
3 39.38 Jamaica
Christopher Williams, Dwight Thomas, Ricardo Williams, Sheldon Morant
4 39.56 Great Britain
Jason Gardener, Chris Lambert, Tim Abeyie, Mark Lewis-Francis
5 39.59 Germany
Marius Broening, Marc Blume, Sebastian Ernst, Till Helmke
6 39.62 Canada
Hank Palmer, Anson Henry, Pierre Browne, Nicolas Macrozonaris
7 40.45 Bahamas
Michael Reckley, Osbourne Moxey, Everette Fraser, Jamaal Rolle

"USA vs. the World" Men 4x400m Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 3:02.63 Jamaica
Michael Blackwood (45.7), Sanjay Ayre (45.7), Jermaine Gonzales (45.6), Davian Clarke (45.6)
2 3:03.08 USA Blue
Mitch Potter (46.3), Otis Harris (46.1), James Carter (45.7), Leonard Byrd (45.5)
3 3:03.11 Bahamas
Avard Moncur (45.8), Chris Brown (44.8), Alexis Roberts (46.8), Tim Munnings (45.7)
4 3:03.97 Dominican Republic
Carlos Santa (46.1), Felix Sanchez (45.8), Antonio Side (46.3), Arismendy Peguero (45.8)
5 3:05.83 Canada
Tyler Christopher, Gary Reed, Ray Ardill, Adam Kunkel
DNF   USA Red
Andrew Rock (45.3), Tyree Washington, LaShawn Merritt, Bershawn Jackson

"USA vs. the World" Men Sprint Medley Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 3:12.10 USA Red
Leo Bookman, Karron Conwright, Mitch Potter (46.1), Khadevis Robinson (1:45.3)
2 3:13.64 South Africa
Xandre Strydon, Snyman Prinsloo, Ofentse Mogawane (47.1), Werner Botha (1:44.7)
3 3:14.01 USA Blue
Mark Jelks, Rae Edwards, Ashton Collins, Alan Webb
4 3:15.84 Canada
Anson Henry, Pierre Browne, Keston Nelson, David Gill
5 3:22.58 Jamaica
Usain Bolt, Ricardo Williams, Brandon Simpson (46.2), Alex Morgan (1:56.3)
6 3:24.88 Bahamas
Jamal Rolle, Everette Fraser, Von Wilson (46.8), Oneil Williams (1:55.7)

Olympic Development Men 100m

Wind: 1.0

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 10.16 Jason Smoots Team USA
2 10.36 Darrel Brown Nike
3 10.43 Jordan Vaden G.W. Express
4 10.60 Demetrius McCloud G.W. Express
5 10.62 Rikki Fifton Great Britain
6 10.64 Jorge Richardson Puerto Rico
7 10.72 Areef Babar Qatar
8 10.82 Jamal Covington Mach 1

Olympic Development Men Mile

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 4:06.20 Joseph Koskei New Balance
2 4:07.18 Brian Duplechain Texas A&M
3 4:07.32 James Thie New York AC
4 4:07.42 Aaron Lanzel U.S. Navy
5 4:07.76 Jonathan Thomas Texas A&M
6 4:07.89 Sam Burley Asics
7 4:08.07 Victor Gras Michigan
8 4:09.21 A.J. Suravicz unattached
9 4:11.23 Tom Parlapiano unattached
10 4:11.47 Nicholas Kurgat Global MBIO
11 4:13.85 Raymond Weeden Pacers
12 4:14.82 Brian Murray Port City Pacers
13 4:15.49 Christopher Hendrix unattached

Olympic Development Men 5000m

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 13:30.25 Alan Webb Nike
2 13:32.98 Joseph Koskei New Balance
3 14:01.71 Patrick Gildea unattached
4 14:07.54 Andrew Lemoncello Florida State
5 14:10.25 Karl Savage Bryn Mawr Running Co.
6 14:11.71 Matthew Folk unattached
7 14:14.77 Joseph McAlister Boston Athletic Assoc.
8 14:15.97 Tom Falvey unattached
9 14:20.60 Frank McCreery Princeton
10 14:21.81 Jay Wassel Philadelphia Track Club/PUMA
11 14:24.58 Ian Marcus Dartmouth
12 14:24.99 John Somers Shippensburg
13 14:26.90 Chris Cummings unattached
14 14:28.81 Erik Bennett Saucony
15 14:28.99 Ryan Bender Duquesne
16 14:30.19 Donnie Freeman Fleet Feet Sports
17 14:30.20 David Murphy unattached
18 14:30.47 Chris Horvat Duquesne
19 14:31.24 Scott Munro Penn State
20 14:31.66 Tim Callinan Philadelphia Track Club/PUMA
21 14:32.02 Nelson Oliveira Coastal Carolina
22 14:33.92 Will McGuire unattached
23 14:35.30 Jon Anderson Army Prep
24 14:35.37 Colin Riessen Iona
25 14:35.85 Greg Bilecki Haddonfield Running Co.
26 14:36.95 Brian Donovan College of New Jersey
27 14:38.42 Tim Mulligan Brooks Runners Pace
28 14:39.83 Alex Hudgins Lehigh
29 14:39.91 Chris Nirschel Penn State
30 14:43.84 Matt Kelly unattached
31 14:45.08 Jerry Claunch RunningToWin.com
32 14:47.93 Andre Laboy St. Joseph's
33 14:48.57 Doug Currie Coastal Carolina
34 14:49.29 Jay Wyss unattached
35 14:49.32 Nick Buzek Youngstown State
36 14:49.93 Noah Kaufman Dartmouth
37 14:50.60 Art DiCola Bryn Mawr Running Co.
38 14:51.23 Ondrej Puskar Virginia Intermont
39 14:51.99 Brian McGovern unattached
40 14:52.74 Tim Perry New Hampshire
41 14:59.38 Nick Sunseri Team Canada
42 15:00.04 Mike Baird Bryn Mawr Running Co.
43 15:00.08 Ryan Gleason Bryn Mawr Running Co.
44 15:03.44 Mark Swanson Lehigh
45 15:04.45 Jason Lewis Virginia Intermont
46 15:04.95 Pat Ward Dartmouth
47 15:08.98 Rick Rountree Capital Crescent TC
48 15:15.70 Adrian Cline College of New Jersey
49 15:27.43 Teddy Quinn Penn State
50 15:51.87 John Lofranco Montreal Olympique TC
DNF Joshua Kiprugut Kimet Elite Sports Management
DNF Russell Neff Virginia Intermont
DNF Rob Hampson Lehigh
DNF Ross Martinson Bryn Mawr Running Co.

Olympic Development Men 10,000m

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 29:55.91 Jason Schoener unattached
2 30:12.75 Matt Byrne Philadelphia Track Club/PUMA
3 30:30.68 Michael Styczynski Howard Co. Striders/Fast Feet
4 30:44.11 Tim Callinan Philadelphia Track Club/PUMA
5 30:45.99 Adam Fitzgerald unattached
6 30:46.35 Eric Lavigne Capital Crescent TC
7 31:02.09 Eric Blake Central Mass Striders
DNF Peter Vail Capital Crescent TC

Olympic Development Men 110m Hurdles

Wind: 0.7

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 13.52 Joel Brown Nike/World Express
2 13.61 Sultan Tucker unattached
3 13.95 Ron Andrews, Jr. Syracuse Chargers
4 14.10 Terry Reese unattached
5 14.11 Dexter Faulk unattached
6 14.40 Karriem Pierre D.C. Capitol TC
7 14.58 Mohammed Thdaai Qatar
8 14.69 Ricky Gross Zenith Velocity

Olympic Development Men 400m Hurdles

Pl Time Name Affiliation Sect
1 50.76 Michael Brown New York Elite TC 1
2 52.27 Nicholas Brown Norfolk State TC 1
3 52.38 Marqueth Tard G.W. Express 1
4 54.36 Anthony Sokenu Gladiator TC 1
5 55.83 Shane Nugent Executives TC 1
6 58.08 Jerrell Wisdom New York Elite TC 1
1 53.51 Rob Jones Mid Atlantic Elite 2
2 55.16 Francis Shen Greater Boston TC 2
3 56.40 Matt Collins Greater Boston TC 2
4 58.40 Hugh Reid LIU TC 2
5 1:03.18 Kerry Sloan A Running Start T.C. 2
DNS Rudo Alexande Gladiator TC 2
 
Final on Time
Pl Time Name Affiliation Sect
1 50.76 Michael Brown New York Elite TC 1
2 52.27 Nicholas Brown Norfolk State TC 1
3 52.38 Marqueth Tard G.W. Express 1
4 53.51 Rob Jones Mid Atlantic Elite 2
5 54.36 Anthony Sokenu Gladiator TC 1
6 55.16 Francis Shen Greater Boston TC 2
7 55.83 Shane Nugent Executives TC 1
8 56.40 Matt Collins Greater Boston TC 2
9 58.08 Jerrell Wisdom New York Elite TC 1
10 58.40 Hugh Reid LIU TC 2
11 1:03.18 Kerry Sloan A Running Start T.C. 2
DNS Rudo Alexande Gladiator TC 2

Olympic Development Men 3000m Steeplechase

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 8:55.00 Mike Spence unattached
2 8:59.25 Jay Stephenson Atlanta TC
3 9:07.20 Michael Lansing Maine
4 9:07.63 Eric Heely Army
5 9:07.66 Brad Baird Cornell
6 9:11.43 Greg Toomey Woodbridge TC
7 9:12.17 Tony Truax New Hampshire
8 9:14.53 Ian Ward Cornell
9 9:15.16 Eric Kweder unattached
10 9:15.32 Tom Slosky Duquesne
11 9:16.36 Pat McGuire Duquesne
12 9:19.65 Trevor Rozier-Byrd Boston College
13 9:19.73 Steve Pretak Southern Connecticut State
14 9:23.50 Drew Bouchard Boston College
15 9:24.12 Nathan Johnson Washington & Lee
16 9:25.48 Zach Emerson Mount St. Mary's
17 9:25.80 Steve Rosinski Lehigh
18 9:27.73 Bill Buckenmeyer Lock Haven
19 9:29.87 Will Murdoch Salisbury
20 9:42.43 Thomas Martin Quinnipiac
21 9:53.73 Robert Mandje Scarsdale
22 9:58.26 Charlie Brill Executives TC
Owen Kiely Wesleyan

Olympic Development Men 4x100m Relay

Wind: 0.6

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners Sect
1 40.80 Executives TC
Kurt Watson, Lee Prowell, Orville Taylor, Sarabo Kwsi
1
2 42.81 Mid Atlantic Elite 1
3 42.88 Twisters TC 1
4 43.45 Hytech Tigers 1
5 43.51 Roland International TC 1
7 44.55 Greater Boston TC 1
8 45.12 Four Quarters TC 1
DQ 44.20 D.C. Capitol TC 1
1 41.65 Lemans
Oliver St. Auge, Jermaine Scantlebury, Nabie Fofanah, Pat Carter
2
2 43.86 New Horizon TC 2
3 44.38 Synergy Track Club 2
4 44.55 Greater Boston TC 2
5 44.92 AURA International 2
6 45.29 Penn Football Ryders 2
7 48.26 Running Docs 2
1 42.59 Emerging Elite Group 3
3 44.09 Shore AC 3
5 47.63 Queensborough Track Club 3
6 48.06 MSU Striders 3
DQ 47.32 MSU Striders 3
 
Final on Time
Pl Time Affiliation/Runners Sect
1 40.80 Executives TC
Kurt Watson, Lee Prowell, Orville Taylor, Sarabo Kwsi
1
2 41.65 Lemans
Oliver St. Auge, Jermaine Scantlebury, Nabie Fofanah, Pat Carter
2
3 42.59 Emerging Elite Group 3
4 42.81 Mid Atlantic Elite 1
5 42.88 Twisters TC 1
6 43.45 Hytech Tigers 1
7 43.51 Roland International TC 1
8 43.86 New Horizon TC 2
9 44.09 Shore AC 3
10 44.38 Synergy Track Club 2
11 44.55 Greater Boston TC 2
12 44.55 Greater Boston TC 1
13 44.92 AURA International 2
14 45.12 Four Quarters TC 1
15 45.29 Penn Football Ryders 2
16 48.06 MSU Striders 3
17 48.26 Running Docs 2
DQ 44.20 D.C. Capitol TC 1
DQ 47.32 MSU Striders 3
DQ 47.63 Queensborough Track Club 3

Olympic Development Men 4x400m Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 3:09.45 New York Elite TC
2 3:10.85 New York Elite TC
3 3:18.74 Mid Atlantic Elite
4 3:20.92 Roland International TC
5 3:24.32 Greater Boston TC
6 3:26.20 Queensborough Track Club
7 3:30.03 Greater Boston TC
8 3:38.35 D.C. Capitol TC
DNF Gladiator TC

Olympic Development Men Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Wind: -1.1

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 1:02.14 Greater Boston TC
2 1:08.03 Shore AC

Olympic Development Men 10,000m Race Walk

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 44:32.33 Ben Shorey Wisconsin-Parkside
2 45:17.61 Mike Tarantino Wisconsin-Parkside
3 45:25.34 Ezeqiuel Nazario Universidad del Este
4 46:46.14 Paul Schwartzberg VCR
5 46:52.98 Leonidas Romero Park Racewalkers
6 50:35.14 Joe Trapani Mansfield
7 52:19.61 Rich Luettchau Richard Stockton

Olympic Development Men Hammer Throw

Pl Mark Conv Name Affiliation
1 79.48 260'09" Libor Charfreitag Mizuno
2 70.64 231'09" Jake Freeman New York AC
3 65.35 214'05" Jim Heizman Shore AC
4 63.70 209'00" Matt Pagliasotti unattached
5 62.60 205'04" Mike Pockoski unattached
6 61.03 200'02" Chris Boyce unattached
7 59.01 193'07" Wil Fleming unattached

Olympic Development Men Javelin Throw

Pl Mark Conv Name Affiliation
1 79.62 261'03" Brian Chaput New York AC/Nike
2 70.26 230'06" Paul Pisano Shore AC
3 62.54 205'02" Bary Krammes unattached
4 61.36 201'04" Christian Francisco unattached
5 60.09 197'01" Paul Mongone unattached
6 55.63 182'06" Dan Gale unattached

 

WOMEN

"USA vs. the World" Women 4x100m Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 42.68 USA Red
Angela Daigle, Lauryn Williams, Inger Miller, LaTasha Colander
2 43.15 USA Blue
Angela Williams, Allyson Felix, Stephanie Durst, Muna Lee
3 43.50 Jamaica
Tayna Lawrence, Juliet Campbell, Aleen Bailey, Moya Thompson
4 44.69 Canada
Adrienne Power, Genevieve Thibault, Asha James, Erica Broomfield
5 44.83 Finland
Sari Keskitalo, Katja Salivaara, Johanna Mannien, Heidi Hannula
6 45.47 Bahamas
Timika Clarke, Nivea Smith, Phillipa Arnette Willey, Lisa Mortimer

"USA vs. the World" Women 4x400m Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 3:22.93 USA Red
Dee Dee Trotter (52.4), Lashinda Demus (50.1), Sanya Richards (49.9), Monique Hennagan (50.5)
2 3:25.64 Russia
Svetlana Pospelova (53.2), Yulia Pechonkina (51.0), Olga Kotlyarova (50.9), Oleysia Zykina (51.5)
3 3:28.77 Caribbean All-Stars
Debbie Ann Paris (53.3), Aliann Pompey (51.3), Neisha Bernard-Thomas (52.6), Hazel Ann Regis (51.6)
4 3:29.14 USA Blue
Kia Davis (52.3), Demetria Washington (52.8), Allyson Felix (51.8), Moushammi Robinson (52.2)
5 3:29.24 Jamaica
Novlene Williams (52.7), Moya Thompson (52.1), Nadia Davy (52.1), Sandie Richards (52.3)
6 3:37.31 Canada
Carlene Muir, Samantha George, Aimee Teteris, Charlotte Plummer

"USA vs. the World" Women Sprint Medley Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 3:37.42 USA Red
Allyson Felix, Kia Davis, Debbie Dunn (51.3), Hazel Clark (2:00.0)
2 3:37.87 Jamaica
Juliet Campbell, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith (51.5), Kenia Sinclair (1:59.5)
3 3:45.98 Canada
Adrienne Power, Erica Broomfield, Tawa Dortch, Sarah Ali-Kahn
4 3:49.67 Caribbean All-Stars
Cydonie Mothersill, Aliann Pompey, Allison Beckford (51.7), Marian Burnett (2:01.9)
5 4:12.66 USA Blue
Connie Moore, Lauryn Williams, Sheena Johnson, Sasha Spencer

Olympic Development Women Mile

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 4:35.07 Treniere Clement Nike
2 4:38.08 Tiffany McWilliams adidas
3 4:44.58 Heather Sagan Zealand adidas
4 4:48.89 Sheila Klick Bryn Mawr Running Co.
5 4:48.99 Larra Overton Indiana
6 4:49.94 Alisa Harvey Metro Run & Walk
7 4:52.14 Leontyne Tsibe Gladiator TC
8 4:54.66 Kate Irvin Central Park TC
9 4:59.90 Jessica Manzer Boston Athletic Assoc.
9 4:59.90 Allison Carr unattached
10 5:07.93 Allison McCabe Central Park TC

Olympic Development Women 5000m

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 15:48.13 Amy Mortimer Reebok
2 16:18.34 Roisin McGettigan New Balance
3 16:35.32 Vicky Gill Reebok
4 16:55.64 Brandi Schoeppner Akron
5 16:58.64 Morgan Sulzener Akron
6 17:00.91 Becki Wells unattached
7 17:06.31 Vanessa Kelly Texas A&M
8 17:11.15 Andrea Haver Central Park TC
9 17:11.35 Jenni Schappert Lehigh
10 17:12.91 Ellen Davis Wesleyan
11 17:13.32 Beth Fahey Arkansas
12 17:14.11 Noel Whitall Brooks Runners Pace
13 17:17.03 Jillian Mastroianni Dartmouth
14 17:22.46 Jill Krebs Central Maryland AC
15 17:24.79 Jane Daniels Charlotte
16 17:26.70 Kaitlin Hurley William & Mary
17 17:33.73 Sascha Scott Runner's High
18 17:35.70 Sue Huelster unattached
19 17:39.72 Courtney Quirin Wesleyan
20 17:40.01 Bridgette Pilling Ithaca
21 17:41.08 Megan Phillips Mizuno Runners High
22 17:42.97 Valerie Thompson Texas A&M
23 17:44.35 Jill Hajec Army
24 17:47.20 Becca Velarde William & Mary
25 17:49.66 Payson Warlick Ithaca
26 17:53.03 Leyna Williams unattached
27 17:57.30 Jennifer Malavotta Brooks Runners Pace
28 18:02.16 Julie Shields Indiana
29 18:03.05 Diana Pool Central Maryland AC
30 18:05.35 Sarah Hobbs Swarthmore
31 18:07.98 Roxanne Wegman unattached
32 18:13.90 Laurie Yorgensen Keene State
DNF Neely Spence unattached
DNF Claudin Hall Adias Raleigh

Olympic Development Women 10,000m

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 33:56.85 Erika Aklufi See Jane Run
2 34:29.50 Kirsten O'Hara See Jane Run
3 34:30.72 Stephanie Dueringer Indiana Invaders
4 34:33.65 Ali Henderson unattached
5 34:36.81 Cassie Hintz unattached
6 35:02.00 Kristen Fryburg unattached
7 35:05.74 Erin Nehus Indiana Invaders
8 36:01.76 Taryn Gibson unattached
9 36:25.04 Heather Webster Syracuse Chargers

Olympic Development Women 100m Hurdles

Wind: -0.5

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 12.95 Anjanette Kirkland Nike
2 13.08 Michelle Freeman Jamaica
3 13.52 Shevon Stoddart South Carolina
4 13.61 Hyleas Fountain Nike
5 14.21 Gayle Hunter Penn State
6 14.42 Sophrona McLennon CTS TC

Olympic Development Women 3000m Steeplechase

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 10:01.51 Briana Shook Nike
2 10:36.90 Katie Aerni unattached
3 11:02.73 Edann Brady Haddonfield Running Co.
4 11:04.46 Carrie Selmer Central Maryland AC
5 11:28.88 Jacqueline Conaugh Pacers/Brooks/Powerbar

Olympic Development Women 4x100m Relay

Wind: -0.5

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 48.49 Mid Atlantic Elite
Treisha Thorpe, Yvette White-Johnson, Charity Barrett, Eboni Reavis
2 50.13 Metro Eagles TC
Careen Bennett, Yolanda Canela, Ellysha Delva, Symone Wong
3 51.67 Greater Boston TC
Sarah Lawson, Nastaran Shams, Caroline Finlay, Sara O'Brien

Olympic Development Women 4x400m Relay

Pl Time Affiliation/Runners
1 3:50.90 Mid Atlantic Elite
Triesha Thorpe, Lyette White-Johnson, Eboni Reavis, Keishia Thorpe
3 3:55.55 New Horizon TC
Danete Wright, Channell Smith, Stacy Livingston, Michelle Ballantine
4 3:58.99 Greater Boston TC
Nastaran Shams, Jane Cullina, Caroline Occean, Sara O'Brien
5 4:20.96 Metro Eagles TC
Simone Wong, Yolanda Canela, Serena Warner, Ellysha Delva
DQ 3:54.84 Gladiator TC

Olympic Development Women 5000m Race Walk

Pl Time Name Affiliation
1 22:36.17 Joane Dow adidas
2 23:14.87 Deb Huberty New York AC
3 26:31.60 Alessandra Vavas unattached
4 26:52.94 Laura Feller Syracuse Chargers

Olympic Development Women Hammer Throw

Pl Mark Conv Name Affiliation
1 67.59 221'09" Bethany Hart unattached
2 67.10 220'02" Amber Campbell unattached
3 61.01 200'02" Nicky Grant unattached
4 60.53 198'07" Kristal Kostiew unattached
5 54.73 179'06" Brenda Start unattached
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx