Join/Renew Now

 

Results - Reebok Grand Prix

Held: June 11, 2005 at Icahn Stadium, New York, NY

<< back to main page

Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
 Sponsor: S B C
       World: W 10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
    American: A 10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
     Stadium: S 11.26  5/27/2005   Sheri-Ann Brooks, Florida International
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Barber, Me' Lisa             adidas                   11.05S  0.2
  2 Colander, LaTasha            Nike                     11.11S  0.2
  3 Lawrence, Tayna              Nike                     11.23S  0.2
  4 Daigle, Angela               Nike                     11.24S  0.2
  5 Bailey, Aleen                Nike                     11.30   0.2
  6 Williams, Angela             Nike                     11.39   0.2
  7 Dowdie, Peta- Gaye           Puma                     11.46   0.2
  8 Miller, Inger                Nike                     11.55   0.2
  9 Moore, LaShauntea            adidas                   11.57   0.2

Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Sponsor: S B C
       World: W 21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
    American: A 21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
     Stadium: S 22.74  5/28/2005   Charlette Greggs, Miami
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Hennagan, Monique            Nike                     50.67
  2 Trotter, Dee Dee             adidas                   51.00
  3 Williams, Novlene            adidas                   51.12
  4 Smith, Ronetta               Puma                     51.27
  5 Clay, Julian                 Nike                     51.40
  6 Robinson, Moushaumi          Nike                     51.72
  7 Davis, Kia                   Nike                     51.99
  8 Cox, Crystal                 Nike                     53.01

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 1:53.28  7/26/1983   Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
    American: A 1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles Clark, Reebok
     Stadium: S 2:06.30  5/27/2005   Jennifer Kemp, West Virginia
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Sinclair, Kenia              Nike                   1:59.10S
  2 Clement, Treniere            Nike                   1:59.59S
  3 Toomey, Jen                  Nike                   1:59.96S
  4 Bennett, Kemeisha            Nike                   1:59.99S
  5 Burnett, Marion              Unattached             2:00.59S
  6 Bernard- Thomas, Neisha      Unattached             2:01.57S
  7 Deatherage, Jenelle          Reebok                 2:03.95S
  8 Schmidt, Alice               adidas                 2:04.06S
  9 Legesse, Meskerem            adidas                 2:09.78

Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Dibaba, Tirunesh             Mizuno                14:32.42
  2 Dibaba, Ejegayehu            adidas                14:46.37
  3 Ejigu, Sentayehu             adidas                15:09.07
  4 Berry, Catherine             Nike                  16:09.48
  5 Hashim, Merima               adidas                16:13.67

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Visa
=====================================================================
 Sponsor: Visa
       World: W 12.21  8/20/1988   Yordanka Donkova, BUL
    American: A 12.33  7/23/2000   Gail Devers, Nike
     Stadium: S 13.17  5/27/2005   Morgan/ Foster, Villanova/ NC State
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Perry, Michelle              Nike                     12.45S  1.7
  2 Hayes, Joanna                Nike                     12.47S  1.7
  3 Kirkland, Anjanette          Nike                     12.58S  1.7
  4 Ennis- London, Delloreen     Puma                     12.60S  1.7
  5 Bliss, Andrea                Puma                     12.85S  1.7
  6 Morrison- Howard, Meliss     adidas                   12.87S  1.7
  7 Dixon, Vonette               adidas                   12.91S  1.7
  8 Feng, Yun                    Nike                     12.92S  1.7
  9 McCRAY, Yolanda              Holyfield                13.04S  1.7

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
       World: W 52.34  8/8/2003    Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS
    American: A 52.61  8/11/1995   Kim Batten, Reebok
     Stadium: S 55.51  5/28/2005   Dominique Darden, Miami
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Johnson, Sheena              Nike                     55.46S
  2 Taylor, Brenda               Nike                     55.76
  3 Mills, Tanisha               Unattached               56.02
  4 Sallins, Melinda             Unattached               57.10
  5 Thompson, Meeka              Unattached               58.51
  6 Burgher, Michelle            Unattached               59.20

Women Pole Vault Jump Off
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Steiner, April               adidas                   4.45m   14-07.25
     4.50 4.45
        X    O
 -- O'Hara, Tracy                adidas                      NH
     4.50 4.45
        X    X

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
       World: W 4.92m  9/3/2004    Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS
    American: A 4.83m  6/8/2004    Stacy Dragila, Nike
     Stadium: S 4.06m  5/27/2005   Kierney Hiteshew, Georgia
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Steiner, April               adidas                   4.40mS  14-05.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50
        P    O    O  XXO  XXX
  2 O'Hara, Tracy                adidas                   4.40mS  14-05.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50
        P    O    O  XXO  XXX
  3 Dragila, Stacy               Nike                     4.30mS  14-01.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
        O    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Taylor, Lindsay              Nike                     4.10mS  13-05.25
     4.10 4.20
        O  XXX

Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
       World: W 15.50m  8/10/1995   Inessa Kravets, UKR
    American: A 14.45m  7/11/2004   Tiombe' Hurd, Nike
     Stadium: S 13.71m  5/28/2005   Gisele Oliveira, Clemson
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Xie, Limei                   Unattached              14.09mS  0.7  46-02.75
     13.98m(0.3) 13.89m(-1.2) FOUL(-0.5) 14.09m(0.7) 13.07m(1.9) FOUL(4.1)
  2 Williams, Sherita            Unattached              13.18m   3.5  43-03.00
     12.95m(1.1) FOUL(-1.3) FOUL(0.4) FOUL(1.4) 12.91m(1.3) 13.18m(3.5)
  3 Lutterloh, Tilita            Unattached              12.66m   2.2  41-06.50
     12.61m(0.5) 12.25m(0.3) 12.36m(1.4) 12.66m(2.2) 12.51m(2.4) FOUL(3.7)
  4 Cabbler, Monica              Unattached              12.09m  -0.8  39-08.00
     FOUL(2.9) FOUL(0.7) FOUL(-0.9) FOUL(-0.2) 12.09m(-0.8) FOUL(3.5)

Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
       World: W 71.54m  7/1/2001    Osleidys Menendez, CUB
    American: A 60.86m  8/7/2003    Kim Kreiner, USA
     Stadium: S 51.19m  5/28/2005   Inge Jorgensen, Virginia
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kreiner, Kim                 Unattached              57.26mS    187-10
      52.60m  49.98m  54.37m  53.27m  52.47m  57.26m
  2 Riettie, Kateema             Unattached              54.91mS    180-02
      45.26m  54.91m  FOUL  49.49m  49.38m  47.78m
  3 Doyle, Katy                  Unattached              52.04mS    170-09
      FOUL  50.76m  FOUL  52.04m  48.02m  FOUL
  4 Falgout, Neely               Unattached              50.06m     164-03
      38.12m  47.80m  FOUL  47.02m  50.06m  46.68m

Men 100 Meter Dash Reebok
=====================================================================
 Sponsor: Reebok
       World: W  9.78  9/14/2002   Tim Montgomery, USA
    American: A  9.78  9/14/2002   Tim Montgomery, Nike
     Stadium: S 10.06  5/27/2005   Walter Dix, Florida State
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Greene, Maurice              adidas                   10.08  -0.4
  2 Crawford, Shawn              Nike                     10.10  -0.4
  3 Thomas, Dwight               adidas                   10.11  -0.4
  4 Scott, Leonard               Nike                     10.14  -0.4
  5 Jelks, Mark                  Nike                     10.23  -0.4
  6 Armstrong, Aaron             Nike                     10.24  -0.4
  7 Miller, Coby                 Nike                     10.33  -0.4
  8 Conwright, Kaaron            Nike                     10.41  -0.4

Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
       World: W 19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, USA
    American: A 19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike
     Stadium: S 20.41  5/27/2005   Walter Dix, Florida State
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Bolt, Usain                  Puma                     20.31S -0.6
  2 Edwards, Rae                 Nike                     20.54  -0.6
  3 Williams, Bernard            adidas                   20.64  -0.6
  4 Washington, Tyree            Nike                     20.65  -0.6
  5 Blakely, Fernada             adidas                   20.74  -0.6
  6 Scales, Mardy                Nike                     20.89  -0.6
 -- Bookman, Leo                 Nike                       DNF  -0.6

Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 East Coast Invitational
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Ayre, Sanjay                 Unattached               45.47
  2 Bowens, Quentin              Unattached               46.71
  3 Ross, Tyrone                 New Yorl E. T.C.         46.80
  4 Rogers, Melville             New Yorl E. T.C.         46.83
  5 Campbell, Anthony            New Yorl E. T.C.         47.03
  6 James, Richard               Puma                     47.40
  7 Miley, Ray                   Kingsborough C.C         47.81
  8 Robinson, Desmond            New Yorl E. T.C.         48.04

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Reebok
=====================================================================
 Sponsor: McDonalds
       World: W 12.91  8/20/1993   Jackson / Liu, GBR/ CHN
    American: A 12.92  8/16/1989   Kingdom/ Johnson, adidas/ Nike
     Stadium: S 13.51  5/28/2005   Josh Walker, Florida
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Johnson, Allen               Nike                     13.03S  0.8
  2 Arnold, Dominique            H.S.I.                   13.05S  0.8
  3 Liu, Xiang                   Nike                     13.11S  0.8
  4 Bramlett, Ron                Nike                     13.48S  0.8
  5 Oliver, David                Unattached               13.56   0.8
  6 Pinnock, Christopher         Unattached               13.62   0.8  13.610
  7 Herring, Aubrey              Unattached               13.62   0.8  13.619
  8 Cooper, Jermaine             Unattached               13.65   0.8

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
       World: W 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, USA
    American: A 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
     Stadium: S 48.47  5/28/2005   Kerron Clement, Florida
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Kamani, Bayano               Unattached               48.76
  2 McFarlane, Danny             Nike                     48.91
  3 Woody, Joey                  adidas                   49.60
  4 Brown, Mike                  Unattached               50.23
  5 Derby, Brian                 Unattached               51.60
  6 Bridges, Maurice             Unattached             1:11.57
 -- Harris, Rickey               adidas                      DV

Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
       World: W 8.95m  8/30/1991   Mike Powell, USA
    American: A 8.95m  8/30/1991   Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
     Stadium: S 7.65m  5/27/2005   Greig Cryer, South Carolina
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Ramzy, Bashir                Unattached               7.86mS  1.2  25-09.50
     7.86m(1.2) FOUL(2.7) FOUL(2.9) 7.75m(0.8) 7.86m(1.7) FOUL(+0.0)
  2 Allmond, Tony                Unattached               7.60m   2.9  24-11.25
     7.60m(2.9) 7.25m(2.7) 7.59m(0.8) 6.98m(1.1) 5.95m(2.2) 6.26m(-1.0)
  3 Moxey, Osborne               Unattached               7.55m   0.8  24-09.25
     7.55m(0.8) 7.51m(1.7) 7.50m(0.6) 7.53m(3.0) 7.18m(0.3) FOUL(0.1)
  4 Allen, Joe                   Unattached               7.52m   2.9  24-08.25
     FOUL(4.5) 7.52m(2.9) 7.52m(1.1) FOUL(1.8) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(2.1)
  5 Wheeler, Ed                  Unattached               6.94m   1.7  22-09.25
     6.94m(1.7) 6.67m(1.4) 6.73m(1.1) FOUL(2.2) 6.71m(0.4) FOUL(1.5)

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Sponsor: 24 Hour Fitness
       World: W 23.12m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, USA
    American: A 23.13m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, Mazda TC
     Stadium: S 20.12m  5/27/2005   Garrett Johnson, Florida State
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Nelson, Adam                 Unattached              21.58mS  70-09.75
      21.25m  21.58m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Godina, John                 adidas                  21.40mS  70-02.50
      FOUL  21.40m  PASS  PASS
  3 Taylor, Dan                  Nike                    20.04m   65-09.00
      18.40m  FOUL  20.04m  FOUL
  4 Mosca, Vince                 Unattached              19.90m   65-03.50
      FOUL  FOUL  19.90m  FOUL

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
       World: W 86.74m  8/30/1986   Yuriy Sedykh, RUS
    American: A 82.52m  9/17/1996   Lance Deal, NYAC
     Stadium: S 67.04m  5/28/2005   Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Johnson, Kibwe               Unattached              74.01mS    242-10
      FOUL  69.78m  FOUL  74.01m  73.99m  FOUL
  2 Kruger, A. G.                Unattached              72.37mS    237-05
      70.49m  71.78m  FOUL  72.37m  69.33m  FOUL
  3 Freeman, Jake                Unattached              71.30mS    233-11
      68.52m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  71.30m  FOUL

Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
       World: W 98.48m  5/25/1996   Jan Zelezny, CZE
    American: A 87.39m  6/11/2004   Breaux Greer, adidas
     Stadium: S 73.68m  5/27/2005   Sean Furey, Dartmouth
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Chaput, Brian                Unattached              79.16mS    259-08
      FOUL  79.16m  74.85m  FOUL  FOUL  PASS
  2 Hazle, Mike                  Unattached              75.00mS    246-01
      70.39m  75.00m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Smith, Leigh                 Unattached              73.86mS    242-04
      66.72m  73.86m  FOUL  73.04m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Kollar, Brian                Unattached              69.95m     229-06
      66.35m  69.95m  FOUL  67.35m  FOUL  FOUL


Non-Visa Championships Series events

Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 8:06.11  9/13/1993   Junxia Wang, CHN
    American: A 8:25.83  9/7/1985    Mary Slaney, Athletics West
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Defar, Meseret               Mizuno                 8:33.57
  2 Kidane, Werknesh             Reebok                 8:36.39
  3 Smith, Kim                   Reebok                 8:54.32
  4 Flanagan, Shalane            Nike                   8:54.43
  5 Rhines, Jen                  adidas                 8:56.07
  6 Rudolph, Amy                 adidas                 8:58.13
  7 Taye, Yimenahsu              Reebok                 9:00.61
  8 Tadesse, Mestawot            adidas                 9:01.86
  9 McGREGOR, Katie              Reebok                 9:07.65
 10 Mortimer, Amy                Reebok                 9:10.74
 11 Dickie-Thompson, Sharon      Knox Elite             9:24.01
 12 Buttry, Missy                Unattached             9:42.65
 -- Babcock, Courtney            Mountain W.                DNF

Men 1000 Meter Run Reebok
================================================================
 Sponsor: Reebok
       World: W 2:11.96  9/5/1999    Noah Ngeny, KEN
    American: A 2:13.9h  7/20/1974   Rick Wohlhuter, UCTC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Kipchirchir, Alex            Nike                   2:16.94
  2 Angwenyi, Elkanah            Kenya                  2:17.13
  3 Krummenacker, David          adidas                 2:17.57
  4 Joseph, Moise                U.S.A                  2:19.06   2:19.051
  5 Burley, Sam                  Asics                  2:19.06   2:19.057
  6 Myers, Rob                   Reebok                 2:19.36
  7 Sullivan, Kevin              Reebok                 2:19.57
  8 Gruber, Charlie              Nike                   2:19.72
  9 Webb, Alan                   Nike                   2:20.32
 10 Legare, Joel                 Unattached             2:21.88

Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 7:20.67  9/1/1996    Danial Komen, KEN
    American: A 7:30.84  8/8/1998    Bob Kennedy, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Gebremariam, Gebre           Reebok                 7:39.48
  2 Cheboiywo, Boaz              Nike                   7:39.82
  3 Broe, Tim                    adidas                 7:41.07
  4 Sang, Meshack                Reebok                 7:46.24
  5 Keino, Martin                Nike                   7:51.48
  6 Slattery, Steve              Nike                   7:51.70
  7 Torres, Jorge                Reebok                 7:56.35
  8 Asmerom, Bolota              Unattached             7:58.32
  9 Gonzalez, Matt               Unattached             8:00.78
 -- Graff, Chris                 Asics                      DNF

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay High School
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Shaker                                              7:38.97
  2 Colts Neck                                          7:39.54
  3 59 Five Points Road                                 7:46.64
  4 Bethleham                                           7:46.83
  5 Seton Hall Prep                                     7:46.88
  6 Salesianum                                          7:53.32
  7 Freehold Regional District                          7:56.66

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay High School
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Middle College at Medgar Evers                        46.57
  2 Uniondale                                             46.92
  3 Hempstead                                             47.03
  4 White Plains                                          47.22
  5 Benjamin Cardozo                                      47.47
  6 Joseph  C. Wilson Magnet                              48.31

Mixed 4x100 Meter Relay NYRR youth
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Public School 87                                      54.00
  2 Public School 126/ Mat                                56.12
  3 Children's Storefront                                 58.06
  4 Rabbits                                               58.28
  5 Public School 46                                      59.40
  6 Public School 246                                   1:00.09
  7 Middle School 143x                                  1:00.13
  8 St. Ephrem's                                        1:03.99
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec