Join/Renew Now

 

Meet Results - Reebok Boston Indoor Games

Held: January 29, 2005 at Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center, Boston, MA

<< back to main page

Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jason Smoots                 Nike                      6.53
  2 Leonard Scott                Nike                      6.59
  3 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                      6.68
  4 Mardy Scales                 Nike                      6.74
  5 Jacey Harper                 Trinidad                  6.77
  6 Kaaron Conwright             Nike                      6.84
  7 Darvis Patton                adidas                    6.84
  8 Johann Jack                  USMC                      6.89

Event 2  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jerry Harris                 adidas                   46.82
  2 Bershawn Jackson             Nike                     47.32
  3 Jimmy Hackley                Shore AC                 47.52
  4 James Davis                  Nike                     47.87
  5 Adam Steele                  Reebok                   47.89
  6 Ricky Harris                 adidas                   48.56

Event 3  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 David Krummenacker           adidas                 2:20.91
  2 Berhanu Alemu                adidas                 2:21.19
  3 Jesse O'Connell              adidas                 2:21.26
  4 Said Ahmed                   Arkansas               2:21.36
  5 Patrick Nduwimana            Puma                   2:22.24
  6 Jebreh Harris                Reebok                 2:23.11
  7 Neil Speaight                Belgrave Har           2:23.30
  8 Derrick Peterson             adidas                 2:24.65
  9 Tim Dunne                    NYAC                   2:25.04

Event 4  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Laban Rotich                 adidas                 3:53.18
  2 Bernard Lagat                Nike                   3:53.61
  3 Elkanah Angwenyi             Nike                   3:54.23
  4 Mark Fountain                Nike                   3:54.77
  5 Nate Brannen                 Michigan               3:55.11
  6 Rob Myers                    Reebok                 3:58.83
  7 Scott McGowan                NB                     3:58.91
  8 Mike Woods                   Michigan               4:01.56
  9 Fumikazu Kobayashi           NTN                    4:04.76
 10 John Mortimer                BAA                    4:04.95
 11 James Hatch                  Arkansas               4:06.36
 12 Fidel Baregensabe            DKTC                   4:20.15
 -- Sebatian Lounis              Unattached                 DNF

Event 5  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Alistair Cragg               adidas                 7:39.89
  2 Kenenisa Bekele              Nike                   7:41.42
  3 Markos Geneti                adidas                 7:42.97
  4 Tim Broe                     adidas                 7:44.87
  5 Kevin Sullivan               Reebok                 7:50.75
  6 Jonathon Riley               Nike                   7:51.63
  7 Bolota Asmeron               Nike                   7:57.19
  8 Charlie Gruber               Nike                   8:05.76
  9 Steve Slattery               Nike                   8:05.99
 -- Alexander Skvortsov          ESMI                       DNF

Event 6  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Nelson                  Unattached              21.66m   71-00.75
      20.34m  20.97m  21.66m  20.84m  20.41m  20.63m
  2 Christian Cantwell           Nike                    20.94m   68-08.50
      20.44m  20.94m  20.92m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 John Godina                  adidas                  20.68m   67-10.25
      20.68m  FOUL  20.21m  FOUL  FOUL  PASS
  4 Reese Hoffa                  Nike                    20.12m   66-00.25
      18.67m  19.22m  20.12m  19.91m  PASS  PASS
  5 Vince Mosca                  GBTC                    18.88m   61-11.50
      18.04m  FOUL  18.88m  PASS  PASS  PASS

Event 11  Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Muna Lee                     Nike                     22.99
  2 DeeDee Trotter               adidas                   23.41
  3 Stephanie Durst              Nike                     23.79
  4 Ahndraea Allen               Northeastern             24.96

Event 12  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jolanda Ceplak               Nike                   2:01.52
  2 Alice Schmidt                Nike                   2:04.52
  3 Marion Burnett               Nike                   2:04.97
  4 Tiffany McWilliams           adidas                 2:05.68
  5 Treniere Clement             Nike                   2:06.13
  6 Kamiesha Bennett             Nike                   2:06.50
  7 Frances Santin               SMTC                   2:06.77
  8 Kristina Bratton             Nike                   2:07.39
  9 Meskerem Legesse             adidas                 2:10.03
 -- Ronetta Smith                Puma                       DNF

Event 13  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Meseret Defar                Mizuno                 8:30.05
  2 Sentayehu Ejigu              adidas                 8:46.67
  3 Kim Smith                    Reebok                 8:49.61
  4 Sarah Schwald                Nike                   8:54.42
  5 Amy Rudolph                  adidas                 8:56.96
  6 Carmen Douma-Hussar          NB                     8:59.20
  7 Amy Mortimer                 Reebok                 9:02.90
  8 Mestawat Tadesse             adidas                 9:08.88
  9 Hilary Edmondson             CAN                    9:09.53
 10 Berhane Hirpasa              Reebok                 9:14.24
 11 Lisa Labrecque               Track North            9:14.37
 -- Mardrea Hyman                Puma                       DNF

Event 14  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Tirunesh Dibaba              Mizuno                14:32.93
  2 Ejegayehu Dibaba             adidas                14:58.25
  3 Lauren Fleshman              Nike                  15:35.25
  4 Sharon Dickie                Knoxville El          16:30.16
 -- Melissa Gulli                Reebok                     DNF
 -- Yelena Kanales               Unattached                 DNF
 -- Roisin McGettigan            NB                         DNF

Event 15  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Danielle Carruthers          Nike                      8.08
  2 Melissa Morrison-Howard      adidas                    8.11
  3 Andrea Bliss                 Jamaica                   8.18
  4 Nichole Denby                Nike                      8.26
  5 Vonette Dixon                adidas                    8.26
  6 Angela Whyte                 CAN                       8.29
  7 Sheena Johnson               Nike                      8.38
  8 Aquila Williams-Judge        Northeastern              8.82

Event 16  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Carolina Kluft               Reebok                   6.63m   21-09.00
      6.25m  6.40m  6.48m  6.47m  6.40m  6.63m
  2 Nolle Graham                 LeMans TC                6.39m   20-11.75
      FOUL  FOUL  6.06m  6.24m  6.15m  6.39m
  3 Grace Upshaw                 Nike                     6.34m   20-09.75
      6.34m  6.31m  6.20m  6.26m  6.33m  6.08m
  4 Tameisha King                adidas                   6.24m   20-05.75
      6.21m  5.99m  6.13m  6.24m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Gigi Miller                  Nike                     5.81m   19-00.75
      5.60m  5.45m  5.35m  5.81m  FOUL  5.77m

Events not part of the Visa Championship Series:

Event 7  Boys 1 Mile Run Jr. Invit.
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Leaf Barnes                  USA                    4:13.61
  2 Ross Toole                   Scotland               4:14.56
  3 Kevin Tschirhart             USA                    4:15.29
  4 Cody Harper                  USA                    4:15.32
  5 Kenneth Cormier              USA                    4:16.30
  6 Daniel LaCava                USA                    4:17.01
  7 E.C. Gibbs                   USA                    4:17.88
  8 Ryan Finn                    CAN                    4:18.03
  9 Ryan Gasper                  USA                    4:19.60
 10 Brian Trembley               USA                    4:25.57
 11 Mark Mitchell                Scotland               4:25.95

Event 8  Men 1 Mile Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Brian Pope                   S.California TC        4:23.19
  2 Scott Lundquist              CSU                    4:28.41
  3 Peter Hagelbach              Fleet Feet R           4:30.33
  4 Mike Cooney                  Whirlaway              4:35.68
  5 Paul Hammond                 Whirlaway              4:37.38
  6 Joe Waldron                  CSU                    4:37.69
  7 Bob Collins                  BAA                    4:38.17
  8 Terry McNatt                 CSU                    4:38.21
  9 Bruce Davie                  GBTC                   4:40.26

Event 17  Girls 1 Mile Run Jr. Invit.
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Aislinn Ryan                 USA                    4:49.92
  2 Nicole Blood                 USA                    4:50.87
  3 MaryLiz McCurdy              USA                    4:53.07
  4 Lindsey Ferguson             USA                    4:55.36
  5 Samantha Gawrych             USA                    4:56.21
  6 Jennifer Barringer           USA                    4:57.62
  7 Caitlin Lane                 USA                    4:58.92
  8 Avril Ogrodnick              CAN                    5:00.34
  9 Brittany Sheffey             USA                    5:02.91
 10 Natasha Labeaud              USA                    5:05.32
 11 Lise Ogrodnick               CAN                    5:07.33

Event 21  Mixed 4x200 Meter Relay Youth
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Providence Cobras                                   1:52.80
  2 Attleboro YMCA                                      1:56.85
  3 Lynx Elite                                          2:07.17
  4 S.Boston Neighborhood                               2:22.06
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec