Join/Renew Now

 

Results - Millrose Games

Held: February 4, 2005 at Madison Square Garden, New York City, NY

<< back to main page

Event 39  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Leonard Scott                Nike                      6.59
  2 Mardy Scales                 Nike                      6.61
  3 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                    6.64
  4 Marcus Brunson               Nike                      6.67
  5 Allen Johnson                Nike                      6.69
  6 Darvis Patton                adidas                    6.75

Event 21  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Berhanu Alemu                adidas/ETH             1:53.44
  2 David Krummenacker           adidas                 1:53.51
  3 Nico Motchebon               GER                    1:53.80
  4 Moise Joseph                 Asics                  1:54.29
  5 Derrick Peterson             adidas                 1:54.57
  6 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   2:04.80

Event 27  Men 1 Mile Run Wanamaker
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Bernard Lagat                Kenya                  3:52.87   1500m 3:36.1MR
  2 Laban Rotich                 Adidas/KEN             4:00.33
  3 Alan Webb                    Nike                   4:00.91
  4 Rob Myers                    Reebok                 4:02.42
  5 James Thie                   NYAC/GBR               4:02.70
  6 James Nolan                  Asics/IRL              4:06.51
  7 Elkanah Angwenyi             Kenya                  4:12.64

Event 31  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Allen Johnson                Nike                      7.53
  2 Ladji Doucoure               Nike/FRA                  7.55
  3 Arend Watkins                Nike                      7.62
  4 Dudley Dorival               Haiti                     7.66
  5 Aubrey Herring               Nike                      7.86

Event 9  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Jamie Nieto                  Nike                     2.27m    7-05.25
     2.14 2.19 2.23 2.27 2.31
        O    O    O  XXO  XXX
  2 Terrance Woods               Unattached               2.23m    7-03.75
     2.14 2.19 2.23 2.27
        O    O   XO  XXX
  3 Adam Shunk                   Unattached               2.23m    7-03.75
     2.14 2.19 2.23 2.27
        O    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Tora Harris                  Unattached               2.19m    7-02.25
     2.14 2.19 2.23
        O    O  XXX
  5 Henderson Dottin             Barbados                 2.14m    7-00.25
     2.14 2.19
       XO  XXX

Event 19  Men Pole Vault F. Schmertz
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Miles                  Nike                     5.70m   18-08.25
     5.35 5.50 5.60 5.70 5.79 5.88
      PPP    O   XO    O  PPP  XXX
  2 Toby Stevenson               Nike                     5.60m   18-04.50
     5.35 5.50 5.60 5.70
      PPP   XO   XO  XXX
  3 Jeff Hartwig                 Nike                     5.60m   18-04.50
     5.35 5.50 5.60 5.70
      PPP    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Jeremy Scott                 Bell Athleti             5.50m   18-00.50
     5.35 5.50 5.60
        O    O  XXX
  5 Tye Harvey                   New Balance              5.50m   18-00.50
     5.35 5.50 5.60
      XXO  XXO  XXX

Event 18  Men Shot Put VISA
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Reese Hoffa                  New York A.C            21.62m   70-11.25
      FOUL  20.19m  FOUL  21.62m
  2 John Godina                  adidas                  21.17m   69-05.50
      21.17m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Adam Nelson                  Unattached              21.00m   68-10.75
      20.65m  20.35m  20.77m  21.00m
  4 Christian Cantwell           Nike                    20.37m   66-10.00
      20.14m  20.37m  FOUL  FOUL

Event 38  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Angela Daigle                Nike                      7.22
  2 Shaunta Pelham               Holyfield In              7.29
  3 LaTasha Colander             Nike                      7.30
  4 Allyson Felix                adidas                    7.37
  5 Danielle Carruthers          Nike                      7.48
  6 Connie Moore                 Nike                      7.70

Event 20  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 DeeDee Trotter               adidas                   53.94
  2 Sandie Richards              Puma/JAM                 55.40
  3 Nicole Leach                 Philadelphia             55.96
  4 Kia Davis                    Holyfield In             55.97

Event 22  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Hazel Clark                  Nike                   2:06.00
  2 Alice Schmidt                Unattached             2:06.40
  3 Marian Burnett               Nike/GUY               2:06.52
  4 Francis Santin               SMTC                   2:08.78
  5 Sheena Gooding               Barbados               2:09.30
  6 Heather Hennigar             Nike/CAN               2:10.56

Event 24  Women 1 Mile Run Fred Lebow
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Carmen Douma-Hussar          NB/CAN                 4:32.47
  2 Sarah Schwald                Nike                   4:33.69
  3 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Nike                   4:36.26
  4 Tiffany McWilliams           Reebok                 4:37.16
  5 Mestawat Tadesse             adidas/ETH             4:39.11
  6 Amy Mortimer                 Reebok                 4:39.72
  7 Meskerem Legesse             adidas/ETH             4:57.69

Event 29  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Linda Ferga-Khodadin         adidas/FRA                8.01
  2 Danielle Carruthers          Nike                      8.02
  3 Vonette Dixon                adidas                    8.02
  4 Angela Whyte                 Canada                    8.11
  5 Kellie Wells                 Hampton Univ              8.14

Event 7  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Stacy Dragila                Nike                     4.48m   14-08.25
     3.98 4.13 4.28 4.38 4.48 4.58
      PPP  PPP    O   XO    O  XXX
  2 Tracy OHara                  Vault Girls              4.28m   14-00.50
     3.98 4.13 4.28 4.38
      PPP    O   XO  XXX
  3 April Steiner                Unattached               4.13m   13-06.50
     3.98 4.13 4.28
        O    O  XXX
  4 Lindsay Taylor               Ath Trust                4.13m   13-06.50
     3.98 4.13 4.28
        O   XO  XXX
  4 Kellie Suttle                Nike                     4.13m   13-06.50
     3.98 4.13 4.28
      PPP   XO  XXX
  6 Mary Saxer                   Lancaster                3.98m   13-00.75
     3.98 4.13
        O  XXX

Events not part of the Visa Championship Series:

Event 1  Girls 4x145 Meter Relay NYRR
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 NYRR Foundation B  'B'                              1:27.33
  2 NYRR Foundation A                                   1:28.41
  3 PAL                                                 1:29.70
  4 NYRR Foundation C  'C'                              1:29.81
  5 City Track                                          1:31.36
  6 New York A.C.                                       1:35.31

Event 2  Boys 4x145 Meter Relay NYRR
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 NYRR Foundation A                                   1:25.13
  2 NYRR Foundation B  'B'                              1:25.48
  3 NYRR Foundation C  'C'                              1:27.94
  4 City Track                                          1:30.14
  5 PAL                                                 1:32.47
  6 New York A.C.                                       1:40.21

Event 3  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Suburban
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Franklin                                            3:59.05
  2 Suffern                                             4:01.07
  3 Woodrow Wilson                                      4:02.60
  4 Willingboro                                         4:02.79
  5 New Rochelle                                        4:08.41

Event 4  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Suburban
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Camden                                              3:29.04
  2 Seton Hall Prep                                     3:29.80
  3 New Rochelle                                        3:33.15
  4 Old Bridge                                          3:34.24
  5 Clarkstown South                                    3:40.51

Event 5  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay CHSAA
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Bishop Loughlin                                     4:06.34
  2 Holy Trinity                                        4:14.25
  3 St. Peter's                                         4:14.57
  4 St. Anthony's                                       4:19.20
  5 Sacred Heart                                        4:19.40
  6 St. John's Prep                                     4:22.43

Event 6  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Long Island
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Uniondale                                           3:35.46
  2 Syosset                                             3:36.47
  3 Half Hollow West                                    3:36.85
  4 Longwood                                            3:36.99
  5 Freeport                                            3:38.52
  6 Half Hollow East                                    3:40.74

Event 8  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Long Island
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Hempstead                                           4:05.54
  2 Ward Melville                                       4:05.79
  3 Uniondale                                           4:10.88
  4 Bay Shore                                           4:11.67
  5 Garden City                                         4:15.06
  6 Bellport                                            4:17.58

Event 10  Men 1 Mile Race Walk Susan Rudin
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Tim Seaman                   New York A.C           6:00.76
  2 Zachary Pollinger            New Jersey S           6:20.48
  3 Dave McGovern                New Balance            6:26.88
  4 Mike Tarantino               Wisc. Parkside         6:31.24
  5 Joe Trapani                  Mansfield Un           6:31.34
  6 Adam Staier                  Me. Racewalk           6:54.93
  7 Ed Parrot                    Florida A.C.           6:55.91
  8 Michael Kazmierczak          Holy Trinity           7:03.84
  9 Bill Vayo                    Walk USA               7:27.00

Event 11  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay PSAL
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 East NY Transit Tech                                3:28.79
  2 DeWitt Clinton                                      3:29.71
  3 Sheepshead Bay                                      3:30.27
  4 Herbert H. Lehman                                   3:30.66
  5 Erasmus Hall                                        3:32.93
  6 South Shore                                         3:46.83

Event 12  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay PSAL
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Benjamin Cardozo                                    3:58.57
  2 Harry S. Truman                                     4:00.40
  3 Murry Bergtraum                                     4:05.31
  4 DeWitt Clinton                                      4:06.14
  5 Paul Robeson                                        4:15.12
 -- Clara Barton                                             DQ   Threw Baton

Event 13  Men 4x400 Meter Relay College
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Albany                                              3:29.31
  2 L.I.U.                                              3:30.39
  3 Global Institute of Technology                      3:31.09
  4 Lehman                                              3:57.02

Event 14  Men 4x800 Meter Relay College
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 American                                            7:46.73
  2 Duke                                                7:49.25
  3 Boston College                                      7:53.36
  4 Marist                                              7:57.12
  5 British Columbia                                    8:08.63
  6 St. Francis/NY                                      8:18.78
  7 C.W. Post                                           8:21.08

Event 15  Girls 1 Mile Run HS
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Aislinn Ryan                 Warwick Vall           4:52.29
  2 Sarah Bowman                 Fauquier HS            4:55.41
  3 Brittany Sheffey             Bellport HS            4:58.01
  4 Nicole Blood                 Saratoga Spr           4:59.11
  5 Danielle Tauro               Southern Reg           4:59.48
  6 Kara McKenna                 Suffern HS             4:59.97
  7 Lindsay Ferguson             Saratoga Spr           5:01.57
  8 Rolanda Bell                 Sacred Heart           5:02.92
  9 Mary Liz McCurdy             Bay Shore              5:02.96
 10 Kristen Reese                Carmel HS              5:09.79

Event 16  Women 4x400 Meter Relay College
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Essex County                                        3:53.60
  2 South Carolina                                      3:54.31
  3 Seton Hall                                          3:59.23
  4 Monmouth                                            4:06.00
  5 C.W. Post                                           4:13.66

Event 17  Men 4x400 Meter Relay College
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Seton Hall                                          3:23.60
  2 Monmouth                                            3:26.14
  3 C.W. Post                                           3:26.18
  4 Duke                                                3:31.40

Event 23  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay CHSAA
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 Fordham Prep                                        8:07.63
  2 Chaminade                                           8:09.43
  3 Monsignor Farrell                                   8:16.57
  4 Kellenberg                                          8:17.20
  5 Mt. St. Michael                                     8:18.51
  6 St. Peter's                                         8:32.05

Event 25  Men 600 Yard Run Mel Sheppard
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Bershawn Jackson             Nike                   1:10.90
  2 James Carter                 Nike                   1:11.54
  3 Joe Woody                    adidas                 1:13.37
  4 Rickey Harris                adidas                 1:15.90

Event 26  Boys 1 Mile Run HS
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Chris Barnicle               Newton North           4:17.01
  2 Bryan Scotland               St. Benedict           4:20.00
  3 Andrew Jesien                W. Johnson             4:21.35
  4 Geary Gubbins                Southhampton           4:23.52
  5 Mark Russell                 Lockport HS            4:23.99
  6 Anthony Lo Mastro            Pope John XX           4:24.74
  7 John Martinez                N Rockland             4:28.45
  8 Carlos Jamieson              N Rockland             4:37.07

Event 28  Women 60 Meter Hurdles College
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Kasia Williams               Arkansas                  8.27
  2 Shameka Marshall             Rutgers                   8.28
  3 RaNysha LeBlanc              LSU                       8.30
  4 Tiffany Ross                 S. Carolina               8.47
  5 Yolanda Malcolm              Hampton Univ              8.49
  6 Yvette Lewis                 Hampton Univ              8.53

Event 30  Men 60 Meter Hurdles College
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Aries Merritt                Tennessee                 7.75
  2 Richard Phillips             George Mason              7.76
  3 Ricardo Melborne             George Mason              7.88
  4 Jason Richardson             S. Carolina               7.92
  5 Alleyne Lett                 LSU                       7.95
  6 Dominic Berger               Maryland                  8.06

Event 32  Girls 50 Meter Dash Fastest Kid
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Ayele Townsend               Brooklyn                  7.52
  2 Mya Lightly                  PS 145                    7.68
  3 Rose Branch                  Baldwin                   7.74
  4 Charisma Green               Bronx                     7.77
  5 Kianna Tidball               PS 87                     8.53

Event 33  Boys 50 Meter Dash Fastest Kid
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Joshua Cleveland             PS 86                     7.68
  2 Dmitri Patronis              Half Hollow               8.01
  3 Justin Borczuk               Roslyn                    8.04
  4 Kareson Barnwell             Brooklyn                  8.22
  5 Michael Gardner              PS 87                     8.47
  6 Anthony Boykin               PS 269                    8.54

Event 34  Girls 60 Meter Dash Fastest Girl
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Deidda Rogers                Middle Colle              7.71
  2 Nene Kamate                  T Harris                  7.74
  3 Jessica Clarke               M. Bergtraum              7.86
  4 Chianne Ashman               Middle Colle              7.89
  5 Torkwase Green               M. Bergtraum              7.98
 -- Analisa Austin               Middle Colle                FS

Event 35  Boys 60 Meter Dash Fastest Boy
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Gordon McKenzie              Holy Cross                6.97
  2 Kim Williams                 Erasmus Hall              6.97
  3 Francisco Santos             H. H. Lehman              6.98
  4 Stephen McLean               Transit Tech              7.08
  5 Mike Thomas                  Transit Tech              7.09
  6 Lamont Downing               Sheepshead B              7.26

Event 36  Women 60 Meter Dash College
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Janice Davis                 Stanford                  7.34
  2 Jenna Harris                 Ohio State                7.45
  3 Kerron Stewart               Essex Co. CC              7.46
  4 Alexis Joyce                 S. Carolina               7.46
  5 Amberly Nesbitt              S. Carolina               7.54
  6 Krysha Bayley                Georgia                   7.62

Event 37  Men 60 Meter Dash College
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Rubin Williams               Tennessee                 6.73
  2 Jonathan Wade                Tennessee                 6.78
  3 Leroy Dixon                  S. Carolina               6.80
  4 Quincy Boles                 Texas                     6.83
  5 Matthieu Pritchett           Tennessee                 6.84
  6 Gerrick McPhearson           Maryland                  6.85
Nike Hershey Visa BMW Chobani UCS Gatorade Rosetta Stone Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec