Join/Renew Now

Results - Day 3

Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
World Junior: ! 22.19  7/30/1980   Natalya Bochina, Soviet Union
World Junior:   22.11  5/3/2003    Allyson Felix, USA - WJr best
   US Junior: % 22.11  5/3/2003    Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist HS
   WJC Qual.:   24.44
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   262 Allyson Felix          adidas                   23.07Q  1.0  4
  2   605 Shalonda Solomon       Unattached               23.15Q  0.6  2
  3   121 Jasmine Baldwin        Southern Cal             23.48Q  1.5  1
  4   209 Shana Cox              Unattached               23.86Q +0.0  3
  5   563 Kamilah Salaam         Unattached               23.60q  0.6  2
  6   153 Juanita Broaddus       Unattached               23.68q  0.6  2
  7   116 Lauren Austin          Young Achiev             23.77q  1.5  1
  8   596 Angelique Smith        Unattached               23.78q  1.5  1
  9   184 Courtney Champion      New Horizon              23.83q  1.5  1
 10   271 Rachel Foster          Track Housto             23.91   1.5  1
 11   638 Cleo Tyson             Unattached               23.92   0.6  2
 12   415 LaTonya Loche          Twin City At             24.18   1.0  4
 13   230 Raelynn Devine         Unattached               24.31   0.6  2
 14   419 Porscha Lucas          Dallas Gold              24.57   1.0  4
 15   520 Christina Poulson      Ball State               24.61   1.0  4
 16   312 Shauna Hackett         CSU-Northridge           24.65   0.6  2
 17   216 Chanelle Curry         Skyline HS               24.71   1.5  1
 18   607 Tempess Stark          Charlotte                24.74  +0.0  3
 19   225 Brienne Davis          Unattached               24.94   1.0  4
 20   595 Tiffany Sloan          Unattached               24.95   0.6  2
 21   566 Shayna Sangster        W. Michigan              25.13   1.5  1
 22   283 Corine Gavin-Hall      Akron                    25.19  +0.0  3
 23   621 ShaTara Taylor         Velocity Tra             25.37   1.0  4
 24   425 Crystal Manning        Dallas Track             25.67  +0.0  3
 --   397 Krystin Lacy           Velocity Tra               DNS   1.0  4
 --   305 Jazmin Greer           Unattached                 DNS   0.6  2
 --   307 Tenisha Griggs         Maximum Out                DNS  +0.0  3
 --   493 Jessica Onyepunuka     Arizona Risi               DNS  +0.0  3
 --   246 Chi Chi Echebelem      Unattached                 DNS  +0.0  3
 --   496 Ashley Owens           Unattached                 DNS  +0.0  3

Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
World Junior: ! 22.19  7/30/1980   Natalya Bochina, Soviet Union
World Junior:   22.11  5/3/2003    Allyson Felix, USA - WJr best
   US Junior: % 22.11  5/3/2003    Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist HS
   WJC Qual.:   24.44
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   262 Allyson Felix          adidas                   22.73   0.3
  2   605 Shalonda Solomon       Unattached               23.03   0.3
  3   209 Shana Cox              Unattached               23.31   0.3
  4   121 Jasmine Baldwin        Southern Cal             23.36   0.3
  5   153 Juanita Broaddus       Unattached               23.59   0.3
  6   116 Lauren Austin          Young Achiev             23.85   0.3
  7   563 Kamilah Salaam         Unattached               23.90   0.3
  8   596 Angelique Smith        Unattached               23.99   0.3
 --   184 Courtney Champion      New Horizon                DNS   0.3

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
World Junior: ! 3:51.34  10/18/1997  Yinglai Lang, China
   US Junior: % 4:09.10  6/27/1987   Suzy Hamilton, Wisconsin
   WJC Qual.:   4:25.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   248 Jessica Eldridge       Unattached             4:21.13
  2   148 Sarah Bowman           Unattached             4:23.36
  3   131 Erin Bedell            Dallas Metro           4:26.62
  4   314 Jennie Haertel         Utah T C               4:33.59
  5   441 Mary Liz McCurdy       Unattached             4:34.18
  6   205 Alison Costello        Unattached             4:36.83
  7   527 Carolyn Quebe          BYU                    4:39.36
  8   417 Alyssa Lotmore         Albany                 4:40.00
  9   546 Sarah Rinker           SIU-Carbondale         4:40.21
 10   687 Evelyn Wing            Unattached             4:40.42
 11   387 Kasey Kimball          Unattached             4:48.21
 12   552 Krystal Rodriguez      Dallas Metro           4:58.01
 --   185 Annaliese Chapa        Unattached                 DNS

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
World Junior: ! 8:28.83  9/7/1985    Zola Pieterse, Great Britain
   US Junior: % 8:57.27  7/27/1982   Ceci Hopp, Stanford
   WJC Qual.:   9:30.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   263 Tia Ferguson           Unattached             9:44.54
  2   214 Laura Cummings         Unattached             9:46.87
  3   602 Merideth Snow          Unattached             9:57.73
  4   132 Lyndsy Bedell          Dallas Metro          10:15.45
  5   501 Elizabeth Pasciuto     Unattached            10:29.75
 --   561 Sarah Saffa            Unattached                 DNS
 --   432 Caitlin Martinez C     Unattached                 DNS
 --   335 Anne Heiner            Unattached                 DNS
 --   298 Ruth Graham            BYU                        DNS
 --   572 Lindsey Scherf         Westchester                DNS
 --   444 Whitney McDonald       BYU                        DNS
 --   321 Amber Harper           BYU                        DNS

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
World Junior: ! 12.84  7/16/1987   Aliuska Lopez, Cuba
   US Junior: % 12.95  6/16/1979   Candy Young, Beaver Falls (PA) HS
   US Junior:   12.95  6/3/1989    Cinnamon Sheffield, LSU
   WJC Qual.:   14.14
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   108 Ronetta Alexander      South Carolina           13.51Q  0.4  1
  2   479 Shantia Moss           Unattached               13.64Q +0.0  3
  3   553 Alexis Rogers          Unattached               13.72Q +0.0  2
  4   483 Tiffany Nesfield       C H Flowers              13.91Q +0.0  4
  5   455 Amy Menlove            Unattached               13.85q +0.0  3
  6   586 Alandra Sherman        Unattached               13.92q  0.4  1
  7   200 Makeatha Cooper        Unattached               13.99q +0.0  2
  8   670 Hillary Werth          Unattached               14.02q +0.0  2
  9   611 Talia Stewart          Unattached               14.09q +0.0  4
 10   550 Leeandrea Robinson     Unattached               14.12  +0.0  2
 11   549 Kira Robertson         Unattached               14.15  +0.0  3
 12   226 Candice Davis          Unattached               14.17  +0.0  3
 13   362 Pavielle James         Unattached               14.19  +0.0  4
 14   677 April Williams         Unattached               14.19  +0.0  4
 15   192 Simone Clark           Unattached               14.56  +0.0  4
 16   525 Chandra Pulliam        Unattached               14.66  +0.0  4
 17   350 Ashley Huffman         Monmouth                 14.67  +0.0  4
 18   554 Jasmine Rogers         Unattached               14.86   0.4  1
 19   375 Tenaya Jones           North Texas              14.90  +0.0  2
 20   707 Arlene Zelinskas       Liberty                  15.07   0.4  1
 21   326 Lizzie Harris          Unattached               15.14  +0.0  2
 22   155 Ashley Brown           Unattached               15.30  +0.0  3
 23   389 Leah Kincaid           Unattached               15.36  +0.0  3
 --   324 Dashanta Harris        Unattached                 DNF   0.4  1
 --   307 Tenisha Griggs         Maximum Out                 DQ   0.4  1
 --   206 Siobahn Counts         Akron                      DNS  +0.0  2
 --   356 Lavonne Idlette        Norfolk Real               DNS  +0.0  3
 --   149 Angel Boyd             Unattached                 DNS   0.4  1

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
World Junior: ! 12.84  7/16/1987   Aliuska Lopez, Cuba
   US Junior: % 12.95  6/16/1979   Candy Young, Beaver Falls (PA) HS
   US Junior:   12.95  6/3/1989    Cinnamon Sheffield, LSU
   WJC Qual.:   14.14
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   108 Ronetta Alexander      South Carolina           13.22  +0.0
  2   479 Shantia Moss           Unattached               13.39  +0.0
  3   455 Amy Menlove            Unattached               13.54  +0.0
  4   553 Alexis Rogers          Unattached               13.62  +0.0
  5   611 Talia Stewart          Unattached               13.83  +0.0
  6   483 Tiffany Nesfield       C H Flowers              13.83  +0.0
  7   670 Hillary Werth          Unattached               14.14  +0.0
  8   586 Alandra Sherman        Unattached               14.34  +0.0
  9   200 Makeatha Cooper        Unattached               15.61  +0.0

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Progression: 3.55/3.70/3.80/3.90/4.00/4.10/4.20
World Junior: ! 4.47m  2/10/2001   Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia
   US Junior: % 4.21m  6/17/2001   Amy Linnen, Arizona
   US Junior:   4.27m  4/19/2002   Lacy Janson, Florida State - pending
   WJC Qual.:   3.90m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   302 Jenny Green            Nebraska                 4.00m   13-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10
      PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O  XXX
  2   426 Stevie Marshalek       Washington               3.80m   12-05.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
       PP   XO    O  PPP  XXX
  3   137 Brittani Bernhard      Unattached               3.70m   12-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80
       PP   XO  XXX
  3   371 Whitney Johnson        Higher Flyer             3.70m   12-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80
        O   XO  XXX
  3   613 Allison Stokke         Higher Flyer             3.70m   12-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80
        O   XO  XXX
  6   513 Anne Phillips          Unattached               3.70m   12-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80
        O  XXO  XXX
  6   521 Tommie Powers          Texas P V C              3.70m   12-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80
        O  XXO  XXX
  6   703 Sara Young             Lady Tiger TC            3.70m   12-01.50
     3.55 3.70 3.80
        O  XXO  XXX
  9   399 Britni Lawrence        unattached               3.55m   11-07.75
     3.55 3.70
       XO  XXX
  9   660 Cara Walker            Higher Flyer             3.55m   11-07.75
     3.55 3.70
       XO  XXX
 --   435 Jennifer Matthews      Texas A&M                   NH
     3.55
      XXX
 --   166 Melanie Buczko         Bucknell                   DNS
     3.55
      DNS
 --   358 Stephanie Irwin        Arkansas Vau               DNS
     3.55
      DNS

Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
World Junior: ! 14.62m  8/25/1996   Tereza Marinova, Bulgaria
   US Junior: % 13.58m  5/30/1985   Wendy Brown, Southern California
   WJC Qual.:   12.90m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1   220 Brittany Daniels       Unattached              13.71m%  1.4  44-11.75
     FOUL(NWI) 12.50m(1.0) 13.71m(1.4) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  2   450 Erica McLain           Texas Expres            13.30m  +0.0  43-07.75
     13.11m(+0.0) 12.68m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 13.30m(+0.0) 12.88m(-0.2) 12.96m(-0.5)
  3   409 Yvette Lewis           Norfolk Real            13.12m   1.0  43-00.50
     12.62m(-0.4) 12.61m(+0.0) 13.12m(1.0) 12.65m(+0.0) 12.60m(+0.0) 12.86m(-0.3)
  4   610 Lauren Stewart         Personal Bes            12.96m   1.1  42-06.25
     12.27m(0.2) 12.89m(+0.0) 12.96m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) 12.54m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  5   675 Alyce Williams         George Mason            12.94m  -0.1  42-05.50
     12.32m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 12.78m(+0.0) 12.91m(+0.0) 12.94m(-0.1)
  6   118 JimAnne Baker          Unattached              12.76m   1.2  41-10.50
     12.45m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 12.76m(1.2) 12.58m(+0.0) 12.56m(+0.0) 12.30m(-0.4)
  7   565 Michelle Sanford       Unattached              12.76m   2.5  41-10.50
     FOUL(NWI) 12.56m(1.2) 12.76m(2.5) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 12.14m(-0.5)
  8   163 Nicole Brown           Ga Southern             12.56m  +0.0  41-02.50
     12.56m(+0.0) 12.15m(+0.0) 12.21m(0.3) 12.13m(+0.0) 11.98m(-0.1) 11.27m(-0.9)
  9   473 Imani Moorman          Unattached              12.28m  -0.3  40-03.50
     11.54m(-0.5) 11.77m(+0.0) 12.25m(1.6) 11.91m(+0.0) 11.42m(-0.8) 12.28m(-0.3)
 10   465 Stephanie Miller       Wichita St.             11.96m   1.2  39-03.00
     FOUL(NWI) 11.96m(1.2) 11.75m(3.3)
 11   208 Nadia Covington        Unattached              11.95m   0.4  39-02.50
     11.04m(0.5) 11.82m(-0.0) 11.95m(0.4)
 12   550 Leeandrea Robinson     Unattached              11.82m   0.3  38-09.50
     11.20m(0.5) 11.49m(2.2) 11.82m(0.3)
 13   151 Angela Brazley         Southern Cal            11.75m   0.2  38-06.75
     11.54m(0.6) 11.46m(1.1) 11.75m(0.2)
 14   705 Jamesha Youngblood     Alex Van Dyk            11.67m   0.8  38-03.50
     FOUL(NWI) 11.46m(+0.0) 11.67m(0.8)
 15   425 Crystal Manning        Dallas Track            11.64m   0.9  38-02.25
     10.83m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 11.64m(0.9)
 16   422 Shaquania Lundy        Unattached              11.60m   1.2  38-00.75
     11.60m(1.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 17   136 Sheemeca Berkley       Unattached              11.42m  -0.1  37-05.75
     11.24m(0.2) 11.42m(-0.1) PASS(NWI)
 18   240 Ann Doty               Bucknell                11.21m  +0.0  36-09.50
     11.21m(+0.0) 11.03m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
 19   469 Ashley Mondie          Unattached              11.06m  +0.0  36-03.50
     FOUL(NWI) 11.06m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
 20   686 Sashoye Wilson         Long Island             10.75m   0.8  35-03.25
     FOUL(NWI) 10.75m(0.8) FOUL(NWI)
 --   367 Chasity Johnson        Coastal Carolina          FOUL   NWI
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 --   643 Tempest Vance          Quick Stride               DNS   NWI

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
World Junior: ! 20.54m  7/1/1989    Astrid Kumbernuss, East Germany
   US Junior: % 17.60m  6/1/1991    Eileen Vanisi, Texas
   WJC Qual.:   14.50m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   181 Michelle Carter        Texas                   16.33m   53-07.00
      FOUL  15.92m  15.92m  16.12m  15.86m  16.33m
  2   664 Michaela Wallerste     Unattached              15.33m   50-03.50
      14.88m  14.61m  14.51m  FOUL  15.15m  15.33m
  3   259 Melissa Faubus         Unattached              15.11m   49-07.00
      FOUL  14.52m  15.11m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4   492 Kelechekw Onwuckek     Unattached              14.73m   48-04.00
      14.66m  FOUL  14.73m  FOUL  FOUL  14.72m
  5   346 Megan Howard           Unattached              14.65m   48-00.75
      FOUL  FOUL  14.29m  14.23m  FOUL  14.65m
  6   379 Candis Kelley          Unattached              14.27m   46-10.00
      13.66m  14.05m  ND  14.13m  13.78m  14.27m
  7   656 Zelma Wade             Unattached              14.16m   46-05.50
      13.37m  13.30m  13.40m  FOUL  14.16m  FOUL
  8   253 Tiffany Evans          Unattached              14.08m   46-02.50
      13.65m  14.08m  13.96m  14.06m  13.74m  13.51m
  9   424 Beth Maher             Unattached              13.67m   44-10.25
      13.63m  13.56m  13.49m  13.02m  ND  13.67m
 10   124 Misti Barber           Metro-Dade T            13.11m   43-00.25
      13.11m  11.84m  FOUL
 11   191 Della Clark            Lady Tiger TC           12.98m   42-07.00
      12.78m  FOUL  12.98m
 12   169 Nicole Burdiek         Kansas St.              12.93m   42-05.25
      12.93m  FOUL  FOUL
 13   699 Jasmine Wyatt          Sam Houston             11.97m   39-03.25
      FOUL  FOUL  11.97m
 14   106 Precious Akins         South Carolina          11.59m   38-00.25
      FOUL  11.59m  FOUL
 15   522 Kristina Price         Long Beach              11.58m   38-00.00
      FOUL  11.58m  FOUL

Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   670 Hillary Werth          Unattached             2:24.43   764
  2   382 Molly Kennedy          Personal Bes           2:24.65   761
  3   695 Shana Woods            Unattached             2:27.66   722
  4   353 Gayle Hunter           West Valley            2:30.02   693
  5   529 Shevell Quinley        Unattached             2:30.68   684
  6   603 Bonnie Snyder          Unattached             2:32.36   664
  7   612 Mandy Stille           Delaware               2:32.42   663
  8   327 Marrissa Harris        Memphis Hurd           2:34.07   643
  9   296 Jaynie Goodbody        Unattached             2:34.13   642
 10   413 Katie Lloyd            Unattached             2:34.92   632
 11   653 Frances Vital          Lake Area Ex           2:35.53   625
 12   309 Tifani Grimes          Unattached             2:35.68   623
 13   186 Ashika Charan          Unattached             2:36.50   614
 14   588 Aajah Showell          Louisville             2:36.68   612
 15   402 Heather LeBlanc        Unattached             2:43.21   537
 16   223 Philipa Davies         Personal Bes           2:50.45   459
 --   395 Erika Kuklewski        Texas A&M                  DNS
 --   356 Lavonne Idlette        Norfolk Real               DNS
 --   147 Shani Boston           Penn                       DNS

Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1   353 Gayle Hunter           West Valley              6.03m  -0.1  19-09.50  859
     6.03m(-0.1) 5.92m(+0.0) 5.77m(1.0)
  2   186 Ashika Charan          Unattached               5.62m   0.9  18-05.25  735
     5.55m(-0.8) 5.62m(0.9) 5.51m(1.3)
  3   695 Shana Woods            Unattached               5.52m   0.2  18-01.50  706
     2.24m(0.5) 5.12m(0.8) 5.52m(0.2)
  4   653 Frances Vital          Lake Area Ex             5.45m   1.2  17-10.75  686
     4.88m(-0.2) 5.02m(+0.0) 5.45m(1.2)
  5   413 Katie Lloyd            Unattached               5.44m  +0.0  17-10.25  683
     5.13m(0.4) 5.33m(+0.0) 5.44m(+0.0)
  6   309 Tifani Grimes          Unattached               5.41m   1.2  17-09.00  674
     5.41m(1.2) 5.21m(+0.0) 5.23m(0.2)
  7   529 Shevell Quinley        Unattached               5.39m   0.8  17-08.25  668
     5.38m(+0.0) 5.39m(0.8) 5.31m(0.4)
  8   382 Molly Kennedy          Personal Bes             5.35m  +0.0  17-06.75  657
     FOUL(NWI) 5.08m(+0.0) 5.35m(+0.0)
  9   612 Mandy Stille           Delaware                 5.30m  -0.2  17-04.75  643
     5.30m(-0.2) 5.02m(+0.0) 4.64m(0.7)
 10   327 Marrissa Harris        Memphis Hurd             5.22m   1.2  17-01.50  620
     4.79m(0.3) 4.99m(0.6) 5.22m(1.2)
 11   670 Hillary Werth          Unattached               5.21m   0.2  17-01.25  617
     4.89m(0.4) 5.04m(1.1) 5.21m(0.2)
 12   588 Aajah Showell          Louisville               5.17m   0.7  16-11.50  606
     4.99m(1.0) 5.17m(0.7) 4.79m(+0.0)
 13   402 Heather LeBlanc        Unattached               5.14m   0.6  16-10.50  598
     5.01m(0.2) 5.14m(0.6) 4.95m(+0.0)
 14   603 Bonnie Snyder          Unattached               5.13m   0.5  16-10.00  595
     4.96m(0.3) 5.13m(0.5) 4.78m(0.4)
 15   356 Lavonne Idlette        Norfolk Real             5.11m   0.5  16-09.25  589
     5.07m(+0.0) 5.11m(0.5) 5.07m(-0.1)
 16   296 Jaynie Goodbody        Unattached               4.90m  +0.0  16-01.00  532
     4.54m(+0.0) 4.69m(+0.0) 4.90m(+0.0)
 17   223 Philipa Davies         Personal Bes             4.72m  +0.0  15-06.00  485
     4.72m(+0.0) 4.58m(+0.0) 4.57m(+0.0)
 --   395 Erika Kuklewski        Texas A&M                  DNS   NWI
 --   147 Shani Boston           Penn                       DNS   NWI

Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   296 Jaynie Goodbody        Unattached              38.07m     124-11  630
      37.19m  38.07m  35.49m
  2   223 Philipa Davies         Personal Bes            36.50m     119-09  600
      34.69m  36.50m  36.27m
  3   670 Hillary Werth          Unattached              35.94m     117-11  590
      33.11m  31.63m  35.94m
  4   309 Tifani Grimes          Unattached              35.60m     116-09  583
      28.97m  35.60m  32.07m
  5   353 Gayle Hunter           West Valley             33.59m     110-02  545
      33.59m  33.13m  33.16m
  6   612 Mandy Stille           Delaware                33.27m     109-02  539
      29.35m  33.27m  29.73m
  7   413 Katie Lloyd            Unattached              32.59m     106-11  526
      29.10m  27.09m  32.59m
  8   603 Bonnie Snyder          Unattached              31.45m     103-02  504
      24.34m  25.62m  31.45m
  9   588 Aajah Showell          Louisville              29.31m      96-02  464
      29.31m  28.90m  22.84m
 10   186 Ashika Charan          Unattached              28.92m      94-10  456
      28.92m  27.00m  25.58m
 11   382 Molly Kennedy          Personal Bes            28.08m      92-01  440
      FOUL  23.13m  28.08m
 12   695 Shana Woods            Unattached              27.81m      91-03  435
      27.81m  FOUL  26.46m
 13   327 Marrissa Harris        Memphis Hurd            27.56m      90-05  430
      25.91m  27.56m  FOUL
 14   402 Heather LeBlanc        Unattached              27.44m      90-00  428
      27.44m  24.12m  22.32m
 15   653 Frances Vital          Lake Area Ex            21.24m      69-08  312
      FOUL  FOUL  21.24m
 16   529 Shevell Quinley        Unattached              20.46m      67-01  297
      FOUL  20.46m  FOUL
 --   356 Lavonne Idlette        Norfolk Real              FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 --   147 Shani Boston           Penn                       DNS
 --   395 Erika Kuklewski        Texas A&M                  DNS

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
World Junior: ! 19.93  4/11/2004   Usain Bolt, Jamaica
   US Junior: % 20.13  6/16/1985   Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
   WJC Qual.:   21.54
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   459 LaShawn Merritt        Norfolk Real             20.94Q +0.0  1
  2   396 Carey LaCour           Houston                  21.07Q +0.0  4
  3   681 Ivory Williams         Unattached               21.11Q +0.0  3
  4   524 Marcus Pugh            Unattached               21.24Q +0.0  2
  5   175 Basil Campbell         U Conn.                  21.35q +0.0  4
  6   678 Bruce Williams         Indiana St.              21.37q +0.0  3
  7   551 Michael Rodgers        Lindenwood               21.38q +0.0  2
  8   548 Ronald Robertson       Wash. St.                21.39q +0.0  2
  9   510 Willie Perry           Western Pied             21.45q +0.0  1
 10   211 Jason Craig            Unattached               21.46  +0.0  4
 11   694 Darren Woods           California               21.53  +0.0  1
 12   317 Samuel Hanna           Charlotte                21.56  +0.0  4
 13   443 Otis McDaniel          Unattached               21.59  +0.0  1
 14   235 Mark Dillard           Unattached               21.64  +0.0  3
 15   439 Bobby McCoy            Unattached               21.65  +0.0  2
 16   331 Trey Harts             Lake Area Ex             21.68  +0.0  3
 17   338 Keegan Herring         Arizona Risi             21.82  +0.0  4
 18   579 David Schwein          Unattached               21.83  +0.0  3
 19   380 Russell Kempf          Yale                     21.88  +0.0  2
 20   215 Nick Cunningham        Unattached               21.95  +0.0  1
 21   466 Dominic Milton         Unattached               22.22  +0.0  1
 22   374 Raymond Jones          Hawks Track              22.31  +0.0  1
 --   494 Wopamo Osaisai         Hampton Phil               DNS  +0.0  2
 --   388 Trell Kimmons          Unattached                 DNS  +0.0  3
 --   366 Brandon Johnson        UCLA                       DNS  +0.0  2
 --   516 George Pincock         Colorado                   DNS  +0.0  4

Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
World Junior: ! 19.93  4/11/2004   Usain Bolt, Jamaica
   US Junior: % 20.13  6/16/1985   Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
   WJC Qual.:   21.54
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   459 LaShawn Merritt        Norfolk Real             20.72  +0.0
  2   396 Carey LaCour           Houston                  20.99  +0.0
  3   524 Marcus Pugh            Unattached               21.03  +0.0
  4   678 Bruce Williams         Indiana St.              21.22  +0.0
  5   681 Ivory Williams         Unattached               21.36  +0.0
  6   551 Michael Rodgers        Lindenwood               21.40  +0.0
  7   548 Ronald Robertson       Wash. St.                21.62  +0.0
  8   175 Basil Campbell         U Conn.                  21.80  +0.0
  9   510 Willie Perry           Western Pied           1:56.77  +0.0

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
World Junior: ! 3:30.24  7/19/2002   Cornelius Chirchir, Kenya
   US Junior: % 3:36.1h  7/17/1966   Jim Ryan, Kansas
   WJC Qual.:   3:48.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   632 David Torrence         Unattached             3:51.36
  2   385 Michael Kerrigan       Unattached             3:53.79
  3   623 Jonathan Thomas        Texas A&M              3:53.85
  4   449 Daniel McKenna         Buffalo                3:57.81
  5   560 David Ryan             Unattached             3:57.85
  6   268 Eric Fleming           Pittsburgh             3:59.45
  7   261 Max Feldman            U Conn.                3:59.48
  8   100 Brett Adams            Unattached             3:59.57
  9   164 Russell Brown          Stanford               3:59.89
 10   667 Michael Webley         Unattached             4:00.61
 11   578 Clayton Schubert       Unattached             4:02.23
 12   322 Cody Harper            Albuquerque            4:03.29
 13   668 Leonard Weddel         Saginaw Valley         4:11.71

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
World Junior: ! 13.12  7/2/2002    Xiang Liu, China
   US Junior: % 13.23  8/16/1978   Renaldo Nehemiah, USA
   WJC Qual.:   14.64
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   458 Aries Merritt          Tennessee                13.61Q  2.0  3
  2   210 Kevin Craddock         Alex Van Dyk             14.01Q  1.4  2
  3   542 Jason Richardson       Unattached               14.57Q +0.0  1
  4   328 Shawon Harris          Texas Tech               14.41q  1.4  2
  5   365 Julius Jiles Tinda     Unattached               14.48q  1.4  2
  6   661 Juan Walker            Music City TC            14.51q  1.4  2
  7   700 Calvin Wyche           Miami NW HS              14.57q  2.0  3
  8   128 Ronnie Beard           Unattached               14.59q +0.0  1
  9   156 Brandon Brown          Quick Stride             14.62q  2.0  3
 10   360 Jeremy Jackson         Unattached               14.78  +0.0  1
 11   627 Terry Thornton         Hampton                  14.80   2.0  3
 11   175 Basil Campbell         U Conn.                  14.80  +0.0  1
 13   535 Raphew Reed            Ole Miss                 14.97  +0.0  1
 14   287 Montray Gilchrist      Charlotte                15.05   1.4  2
 15   270 Ryan Fontenot          The Future T             15.09   1.4  2
 16   657 Jordan Wade Dunn       Hawks Track              16.59   2.0  3
 --   103 Jangy Addy             Unattached                 DNS  +0.0  1

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
World Junior: ! 13.12  7/2/2002    Xiang Liu, China
   US Junior: % 13.23  8/16/1978   Renaldo Nehemiah, USA
   WJC Qual.:   14.64
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   210 Kevin Craddock         Alex Van Dyk             13.83  +0.0
  2   458 Aries Merritt          Tennessee                13.84  +0.0
  3   365 Julius Jiles Tinda     Unattached               14.19  +0.0
  4   328 Shawon Harris          Texas Tech               14.38  +0.0
  5   156 Brandon Brown          Quick Stride             14.42  +0.0
  6   700 Calvin Wyche           Miami NW HS              14.49  +0.0
  7   128 Ronnie Beard           Unattached               14.65  +0.0
  8   661 Juan Walker            Music City TC            14.93  +0.0
 --   542 Jason Richardson       Unattached                 DNS  +0.0

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
World Junior: ! 7:58.66  8/24/2001   Saif Saaeed Shaheen, Kenya
   US Junior: % 8:33.8h  5/20/1979   John Gregorek, Georgetown
   WJC Qual.:   9:10.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   107 Kyle Alcorn            Oregon                 9:10.37
  2   581 Derek Scott            Cornerstone            9:13.54
  3   316 Charles Hampton        Unattached             9:15.78
  4   130 Anthony Becknek        DePaul                 9:32.75
  5   239 Patrick Dooley         Unattached             9:34.34
  6   349 Nathan Huerta          Unattached             9:35.99
  7   618 Verun Tahiliani        Charlotte              9:40.36
  8   609 Alexander Stewart      Charlotte              9:42.81
  9   673 Andrew Whitbeck        Rochester              9:42.81
 10   245 Cristan Duvall         Ga Tech                9:43.56
 11   614 Jared Swehosky         Salem Track            9:47.93
 12   641 Andres Urbina          Albuquerque            9:49.34
 13   249 Roel Elizalde          Unattached             9:49.75
 14   701 Robby Young            Grand Valley           9:55.86
 15   286 Donald Gies            Jenks Americ           9:56.15
 16   709 Joseph Ziminsky        Unattached            10:00.44
 17   593 Timothy Simmons        Unattached            10:04.71
 18   512 Thomas Peterson        Unattached            10:10.73
 --   152 Eric Brill             Unattached                 DNS

Men High Jump
=================================================================================
 Progression: 1.96/2.01/2.06/2.09/2.12/2.15/2.18
World Junior: ! 2.37m  8/12/1990   Dragutin Topic, Serbia & Montenegro
World Junior:   2.37m  9/20/1992   Steve Smith, Great Britain
   US Junior: % 2.31m  7/18/2002   Andra Manson, USA
   WJC Qual.:   2.15m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   180 Matt Carter            Unattached               2.15m    7-00.50
     1.96 2.01 2.06 2.09 2.12 2.15 2.19
        O    O    O   XO   XO   XO  XXX
  2   679 Buford Williams        Unattached               2.09m    6-10.25
     1.96 2.01 2.06 2.09 2.12
       XO    O  XXO    O  XXX
  3   698 Ed Wright              Unattached               2.09m    6-10.25
     1.96 2.01 2.06 2.09 2.12
        O  XXO    O   XO  XXX
  4   284 Derek Gearman          Unattached               2.06m    6-09.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06 2.09
        O    O    O  XXX
  4   234 Ivan Diggs             Texas Expres             2.06m    6-09.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06 2.09
        O    O    O  XXX
  6   697 Zachary Woods          Unattached               2.06m    6-09.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06 2.09
        O    O  XXO  XXX
  7   320 Joel Hargett           Unattached               2.01m    6-07.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06
       XO    O  XXX
  8   359 Guy Jackson            Monmouth                 2.01m    6-07.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06
        O   XO  XXX
  9   272 Norris Frederick       unattached               2.01m    6-07.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06
       XO   XO  XXX
  9   505 David Pell             Unattached               2.01m    6-07.00
     1.96 2.01 2.06
       XO   XO  XXX
 11   606 Demarcus Stallings     Unattached               1.96m    6-05.00
     1.96 2.01
        O  XXX

Men Discus Throw 1.75 kg
=================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
World Junior: ! 65.88m  11/7/2003   Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly, Egypt
   US Junior: % 63.22m  3/28/1992   Brian Milne, Penn State
   WJC Qual.:   56.00m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   442 Robert McDade          Villanova               58.53m     192-00
      50.21m  53.56m  52.91m  FOUL  FOUL  58.53m
  2   394 Jens Kujacznski        Los Gatos AA            58.01m     190-04
      55.98m  56.64m  58.01m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3   555 Christopher Rohr       Unattached              57.70m     189-04
      57.70m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4   430 Cory Martin            Unattached              57.37m     188-03
      53.96m  56.47m  57.07m  FOUL  FOUL  57.37m
  5   203 Edward Cornell         Unattached              56.31m     184-09
      54.60m  56.31m  FOUL  54.47m  53.23m  56.10m
  6   384 Craig Kent             California              55.19m     181-01
      55.19m  54.99m  49.93m  51.09m  50.73m  FOUL
  7   484 David Nichols          Unattached              54.64m     179-03
      54.17m  52.90m  FOUL  54.64m  FOUL  52.72m
  8   556 Nathan Rolfe           Unattached              54.30m     178-02
      49.25m  52.73m  53.72m  53.41m  53.12m  54.30m
  9   280 Gregory Garza          UCLA                    53.99m     177-01
      50.77m  53.99m  51.25m  51.98m  52.21m  51.59m
 10   633 Brandon Tower          Oregon                  52.49m     172-02
      51.41m  52.49m  FOUL
 11   276 Andy Fryman            Kentucky                52.46m     172-01
      FOUL  52.46m  FOUL
 12   547 Cody Roberts           Unattached              51.73m     169-09
      48.54m  51.73m  51.54m
 13   433 Brady Maska            Unattached              50.92m     167-01
      50.92m  49.40m  FOUL
 14   683 Jesse Williams         Unattached              50.75m     166-06
      48.04m  FOUL  50.75m
 15   306 Alek Grietens          Unattached              50.37m     165-03
      50.37m  49.82m  49.69m
 16   420 John Ludden            California              50.17m     164-07
      48.12m  FOUL  50.17m
 17   133 James Begley           Colorado                49.79m     163-04
      49.11m  FOUL  49.79m
 18   482 Bobby Musil            Missouri                49.73m     163-02
      FOUL  49.73m  FOUL
 19   199 Dylan Conway           Unattached              49.35m     161-11
      49.35m  FOUL  47.15m
 20   251 Nathan Englin          Unattached              49.28m     161-08
      49.28m  48.38m  FOUL
Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS