Join/Renew Now

Results - Day 1

Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
World Junior: ! 49.42  8/27/1991   Grit Breuer, Germany
   US Junior: % 50.58  6/14/2003   Sanya Richards, Texas
   WJC Qual.:   54.64
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1   386 Ashlee Kidd            Ga Tech                  53.71Q
  2   400 Deonna Lawrence        Alex Van Dyk             54.00q
  3   116 Lauren Austin          Young Achiev             55.06
  4   665 Brittny Washington     Track Housto             55.87
  5   258 Paige Farrell          Unattached               56.43
  6   207 Jessica Cousins        Lady Tiger TC            57.57
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1   332 Natasha Hastings       Unattached               53.49Q
  2   410 Johnsie Liles          Unattached               54.79q
  3   290 Faraign Giles          Unattached               54.98
  4   403 Jasmine Lee            Unattached               55.05
  5   637 Brook Turner           Hawken School            56.57
  6   352 Jennifer Hunt          Unattached               56.83
  7   621 ShaTara Taylor         Velocity Tra             59.08
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1   252 Ginou Etienne          Miami                    53.72Q
  2   676 Alycia Williams        George Mason             54.71q
  3   119 Katie Baker            Houston Heat             54.79
  4   438 Francena McCorory      Unattached               55.14
  5   303 Sherlenia Green        Unattached               55.85
  6   243 Brittani Dudley        Unattached               55.96
  7   216 Chanelle Curry         Skyline HS               56.15
Heat  4 Preliminaries
  1   111 Alexandria Anderso     Firestarters             54.27Q
  2   212 Brandi Cross           Visions Trac             54.63q
  3   601 Stephanie Smith        South Carolina           54.73q
  4   288 Yendy Gilchrist        Unattached               55.03
  5   696 Shareese Woods         Charlotte                55.80
  6   566 Shayna Sangster        W. Michigan              56.36
  7   616 Toni Sylvester         Unattached               57.37

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
World Junior: ! 1:57.18  9/8/1993    Yuan Wang, China
   US Junior: % 2:00.07  6/24/1982   Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin (PA) HS
   WJC Qual.:   2:08.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1   227 Janine Davis           Unattached             2:08.67Q
  2   624 LaTavia Thomas         Unattached             2:09.47q
  3   506 Hana Pelletier         Maine                  2:17.88
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1   485 Trisa Nickoley         Unattached             2:08.50Q
  2   404 Shannon Leinert        Unattached             2:08.76q
  3   680 Devon Williams         Unattached             2:09.20q
  4   594 Jennifer Sims          Ga Tech                2:11.62q
  5   254 Zinzi Evans            Unattached             2:14.92
  6   451 Patrice McMillan       Lady Tiger TC          2:19.67
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1   635 Leslie Treherne        Tennessee              2:09.03Q
  2   515 Mackenzie Pierce       Unattached             2:09.46q
  3   174 Julie Cameron          BYU                    2:10.01q
  4   363 Elizabeth Jenke        Heritage Tra           2:11.69
  5   476 Lavera Morris          Unattached             2:12.37
  6   190 Carlee Clark           Unattached             2:15.51
  7   475 Janean Morris          unattached             2:20.07
  8   265 Melissa Ferry          Unattached             2:22.08

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
World Junior: !   54.70  7/19/2002   Lashinda Demus, USA
   US Junior: %   54.70  6/19/2002   Lashinda Demus, USA
   WJC Qual.:   1:00.04
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1   429 Chiquita Martin        South Carolina         1:00.68Q
  2   611 Talia Stewart          Unattached             1:01.45q
  3   599 Loreal Smith           Unattached             1:02.07q
  4   507 Meaghan Peoples        unattached             1:03.79
  5   481 Leslie Murillo         Unattached             1:04.75
  6   483 Tiffany Nesfield       C H Flowers            1:05.19
  7   523 Jerae Protho           W. Michigan            1:06.12
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1   342 MacKenzie Hill         Unattached             1:00.34Q
  2   525 Chandra Pulliam        Unattached             1:03.36
  3   326 Lizzie Harris          Unattached             1:04.25
  4   707 Arlene Zelinskas       Liberty                1:04.60
  5   567 Amanda Santana         Oregon                 1:06.15
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1   597 Christina Smith        Lady Tiger TC          1:01.58Q
  2   389 Leah Kincaid           Unattached             1:02.15q
  3   224 Alpha Davis            W. Carolina            1:02.59q
  4   571 Christa Sawko          Bucknell               1:05.17
  5   139 Myra Bess              Indiana St.            1:06.82
  6   598 Joi Smith              Unattached             1:07.13
Heat  4 Preliminaries
  1   401 Nicole Leach           Unattached               59.37Q
  2   652 Marquita Vines         SIU-Carbondale         1:02.27q
  3   630 Lauren Tillman         Baylor                 1:03.12
  4   677 April Williams         Unattached             1:05.09
  5   324 Dashanta Harris        Unattached             1:05.59
  6   282 Janiece Gatson         Unattached             1:07.97

Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
World Junior: ! 74.40m  9/13/1988   Ilke Wyludda, East Germany
   US Junior: % 58.06m  5/13/1995   Suzy Powell, UCLA
   US Junior:   63.44m  5/21/1997   Seilala Sua, UCLA - pending
   WJC Qual.:   47.00m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1
  1   259 Melissa Faubus         Unattached              50.41m     165-05
      50.41m  49.11m  FOUL  FOUL  47.84m  49.00m
  2   308 Lindsay Grigoriev      Kansas St.              49.58m     162-08
      43.89m  49.58m  FOUL  46.96m  47.22m  48.33m
  3   106 Precious Akins         South Carolina          48.66m     159-08
      47.07m  48.66m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4   179 D'Andra Carter         unattached              48.22m     158-02
      47.22m  47.67m  43.85m  43.51m  48.22m  FOUL
  5   355 Katherine Hutchins     Unattached              46.75m     153-04
      45.54m  FOUL  38.11m  42.24m  46.75m  43.99m
  6   189 Katelyn Ciarelli       Long Beach              46.26m     151-09
      46.13m  44.87m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  46.26m
  7   639 Melanie Uher           Missouri                44.80m     147-00
      43.83m  FOUL  44.48m  44.80m  FOUL  FOUL
  8   664 Michaela Wallerste     Unattached              42.82m     140-06
      FOUL  42.47m  42.82m  40.56m  41.06m  40.14m
  9   145 Amanda Bodnar          Unattached              41.88m     137-05
      40.76m  41.88m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10   543 Kathleen Richardso     Unattached              41.67m     136-08
      FOUL  41.67m  FOUL
 11   124 Misti Barber           Metro-Dade T            41.47m     136-01
      33.59m  40.67m  41.47m
 12   437 Bridgette Maynard      Unattached              41.34m     135-07
      41.34m  39.84m  40.53m
 13   411 Anteneshia Lindsey     unattached              40.62m     133-03
      38.50m  36.33m  40.62m
 14   522 Kristina Price         Long Beach              40.51m     132-11
      FOUL  40.51m  FOUL
 15   631 Alexaraee Toeaina      Unattached              40.32m     132-03
      40.32m  38.67m  37.11m

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
World Junior: ! 1:43.64  8/13/1997   Japheth Kimutai, Kenya
   US Junior: % 1:44.9h  6/10/1966   Jim Ryan, Kansas
   WJC Qual.:   1:50.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1   154 Larry Brooks           Texas-SA               1:52.21Q
  2   373 Jimmie Jones           Missouri               1:53.04q
  3   418 Sebastien Lounis       Unattached             1:53.30
  4   285 Emory Gibbs            Unattached             1:55.60
  5   636 Sean Tully             Long Island            1:56.12
  6   545 Paul Riley             Buffalo                1:56.62
  7   392 Mark Korich            Unattached             1:57.29
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1   447 Michael McGrath        Unattached             1:51.87Q
  2   398 Nicholas Lara          Unattached             1:52.71q
  3   464 Robert Miller          Cinco Ranch            1:53.29
  4   667 Michael Webley         Unattached             1:54.05
  5   537 John Reese             Sam Houston            1:54.07
  6   157 Brayon Brown           Track Housto           1:55.30
  7   509 Andres Perezchica      California             1:55.77
  8   289 Edward Giles           Unattached             1:56.27
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1   311 Christopher Haag       Unattached             1:51.90Q
  2   436 Marcus Mayes           Missouri               1:52.32q
  3   708 Jason Zichterman       Colorado               1:52.33q
  4   682 Jeffrey Williams       UNC-Greensboro         1:53.25
  5   421 Adrian Ludwig          Kansas                 1:53.67
  6   313 Michael Haddan         Irvine Couga           1:54.25
  7   231 Jeff DeWolf            Unattached             1:54.50
Heat  4 Preliminaries
  1   329 Timothy Harris         Unattached             1:50.94Q
  2   279 Michael Garcia         Stanford               1:52.07q
  3   172 James Butler           Unattached             1:53.44
  4   322 Cody Harper            Albuquerque            1:54.23
  5   502 Christopher Patric     Unattached             1:54.65
  6   115 Ray Armstrong          Kent State             1:55.30
  7   486 Douglas Noreen         Davidson               1:55.73
 --   693 Christopher Woods      Quicksilver                DNF

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
World Junior: ! 48.02  6/17/1984   Danny Harris, USA
   US Junior: % 48.02  6/17/1984   Danny Harris, USA
   WJC Qual.:   52.94
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1   366 Brandon Johnson        UCLA                     50.11Q
  2   580 Bryan Scott            Texas Tech               50.94q
  3   622 Chad Thomas            Southern Cal             52.54q
  4   471 Ryan Moore             Unattached               52.83q
  5   365 Julius Jiles Tinda     Unattached               53.51q
  6   325 Jonathan Harris        Sam Houston              53.72
  7   376 Paladin Jordan         Unattached               53.97
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1   328 Shawon Harris          Texas Tech               52.64Q
  2   210 Kevin Craddock         Alex Van Dyk             52.73q
  3   542 Jason Richardson       Unattached               54.68
  4   345 Caleb Hood             Penn State               55.01
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1   194 Kerron Clement         Florida                  52.06Q
  2   351 Nathaniel Hughes       Alcorn St.               53.51q
  3   334 Brian Heim             Buffalo                  54.06
  4   627 Terry Thornton         Hampton                  54.65
  5   508 Andrew Peresta         Hampton                1:13.63

Men Hammer Throw 6 kg
=================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
World Junior: ! 81.34m  9/2/2001    Krisztian Pars, Hungary
   US Junior: % 67.02m  6/23/2003   Michael Freeman, Manhattan College
   WJC Qual.:   67.50m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1
  1   497 Nick Owens             Unattached              71.43m%    234-04
      68.09m  FOUL  71.43m  FOUL  71.23m  66.05m
  2   430 Cory Martin            Unattached              67.20m%    220-06
      66.73m  FOUL  FOUL  63.93m  FOUL  67.20m
  3   556 Nathan Rolfe           Unattached              66.75m     219-00
      FOUL  64.74m  FOUL  63.50m  66.75m  FOUL
  4   391 Boldizsar Kocsor       Unattached              60.02m     196-11
      58.76m  60.02m  54.72m  FOUL  FOUL  59.63m
  5   330 Jon Hart               Liberty                 58.73m     192-08
      54.05m  FOUL  57.76m  FOUL  58.73m  FOUL
  6   420 John Ludden            California              58.46m     191-09
      54.19m  55.30m  53.51m  58.46m  55.90m  55.99m
  7   452 Matthew McNamara       Unattached              57.40m     188-04
      55.11m  FOUL  54.39m  55.24m  57.08m  57.40m
  8   448 Christopher McHugh     Unattached              57.33m     188-01
      56.35m  FOUL  FOUL  56.64m  FOUL  57.33m
  9   273 John Freeman           Unattached              53.78m     176-05
      FOUL  53.78m  53.56m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10   372 Galen Jones            Unattached              52.92m     173-07
      52.25m  52.92m  52.71m
 11   416 Brendan Lodge          Unattached              51.79m     169-11
      FOUL  50.88m  51.79m

Men Decathlon (Jr. implem)
=======================================================================
World Junior: !  8397  7/7/1982    Torsten Voss, East Germany
   US Junior: %  7638  3/30/1983   Keith Robinson, BYU
   WJC Qual.:    7050
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   103 Jangy Addy             Unattached                2526
  2   274 Adam Fretwell          Unattached                2390
  3   541 Christopher Richar     Unattached                2304
  4   337 Chris Helwick          Tennessee                 2273
  5   256 Isaac Fakasiieiki      Kansas St.                2142
  6   267 Jarrett Flax           Texas Storm               2091
  7   140 Phillip Bettis         Unattached                2037
  8   277 Kevin Galbreath        Unattached                2025
  9   390 Joshua Kirk            Johnson CCC               1979
 10   196 Robert Coates          Unattached                1961
 11   117 Cameron Babb           Emporia St.               1943
 12   275 Matthew Frith          Unattached                1939
 13   434 Ed Mastny              Illinois                  1929
 14   165 Chris Buck             Unattached                1921
 15   576 Shawn Schmidt          Texas Expres              1787
Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS