Join/Renew Now

2004 Verizon Junior All-Americans

To achieve the rank of Verizon All-American, 287 athletes finished in the top eight places at the 2004 USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships June 25-27 in College Station, Texas. The meet was part of USATF's Verizon Youth Series, and competitors were required to be U.S. citizens and to be no older than 19-years-old during the 2004 calendar year.

Name Hometown Club/School Event(s)
Brett Adams Davenport, IA 1500m
Erica Adams Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg Striders 10,000m Race Walk
Rosalind Adams New York, NY Park Racewalkers, USA 10,000m Race Walk
Jangy Addy Lawrenceville, GA Decathlon
Precious Akins Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Discus Throw (1 kg), Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Kyle Alcorn Eugene, OR University of Oregon 3000m Steeplechase
Ronetta Alexander Columbia, SC University of South Carolina 100m Hurdles (33 in.)
Lindsay Allen Martinez, CA Asics Aggie Running Club 3000m Steeplechase
Alexandria Anderson Chicago, IL Firestarters 400m
Da Shalle Andrews Phoenix, AZ California State University, Northridge Long Jump
Ashley Anklam Bloomington, MN Drake University 3000m Steeplechase
Lauren Austin Oveido, FL Young Achievers Sprint Club 200m
JimAnne Baker Fort Worth, TX Long Jump, Triple Jump
Gable Baldwin Grand Island, NE University of Nebraska, Lincoln Pole Vault
Jasmine Baldwin West Covina, CA Southern California Cheetahs 100m, 200m
Ronnie Beard Frederick, MD 110m Hurdles (42 in.)
Keith Bechtol Williamsburg, VA 10,000m
Anthony Becknek Glendale Heights, IL DePaul University 3000m Steeplechase
Erin Bedell Plano, TX Dallas Metroplex Striders T.C. 1500m
Lyndsy Bedell Plano, TX Dallas Metroplex Striders T.C. 3000m
Brittani Bernhard West Covina, CA Pole Vault
Phillip Bettis Nampa, ID Decathlon
Dennis Boone Chester, VA Norfolk Real Deal Long Jump
Shani Boston Atlanta, GA University of Pennsylvania Heptathlon
Sarah Bowman Warrenton, VA 1500m
Juanita Broaddus Philadelphia, PA 100m, 200m
Larry Brooks Stafford, TX University of Texas at San Antonio 800m
Brandon Brown Anderson, SC Quick Striders Track Club 110m Hurdles (42 in.)
Chad Brown Lake Charles, LA Lake Area Express TC Javelin Throw (800 g)
Jason Brown South Bend, IN Michigan State University Shot Put (6 kg)
Nicholas Brown Maywood, IL Chicagoland Zephyrs Long Jump
Nicole Brown Lawrenceville, GA Georgia Southern University Triple Jump
Chris Buck Brentwood, TN Decathlon
Julie Buller Westlake, LA Lake Area Express TC Javelin Throw (600 g)
Epley Bullock Allen, TX High Jump
Kathryn Burton Vancouver, WA Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Kristen Callan Monroe, NY Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Julie Cameron Provo, UT Brigham Young University 800m
Basil Campbell Ewing, NJ University of Connecticut 200m
Daniel Campbell Caribou, ME 10,000m Race Walk
D'Andra Carter Ovilla, TX Texas Throwbacks Track Club Discus Throw (1 kg)
Matt Carter Santa Ana, CA High Jump
Michelle Carter Ovilla, TX University of Texas at Austin Shot Put (4 kg)
Tori Carter Greeley, CO University of Southern California 3000m Steeplechase
Courtney Champion Lawrencevile, GA New Horizon Track Club 100m
Preston Chatham Covington, LA Javelin Throw (800 g)
Che Chavez Fort Worth, TX 400m
Katelyn Ciarelli Huntington Beach, CA California State University, Long Beach Discus Throw (1 kg)
Della Clark Clemson, SC Lady Tiger Track & Field Club Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Troy Clark Lisbon, ME Maine Racewalkers 10,000m Race Walk
Kerron Clement Gainesville, FL University of Florida 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Justin Clickett Union City, PA University of Pittsburgh Shot Put (6 kg)
Dawn Comeaux Rayne, LA Northwestern State University, Louisiana Javelin Throw (600 g)
Edward Cornell Ridgecrest, CA Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
Alison Costello Los Angeles, CA 1500m
Shana Cox University Park, PA 200m
Kevin Craddock San Pablo, CA Alex Van Dyke Track Club 110m Hurdles (42 in.)
Jason Craig Huber Heights, OH 400m
Brandi Cross Missouri City, TX Visions Track Club 400m
Laura Cummings Bay Shore, NY 3000m
Steven Daniel Jacksonville, IL Indiana State University Triple Jump
Brittany Daniels Tracy, CA Long Jump, Triple Jump
Alpha Davis Charlotte, NC Western Carolina University 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Janine Davis Elizabeth, NJ 800m
Sharon Day Costa Mesa, CA California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo High Jump
Ivan Diggs Richardson, TX Texas Express T & F Club High Jump
Amanda Domich Algonquin, IL 5000m
Patrick Dooley Durham, CT 3000m Steeplechase
Danielle Dufresne Warwick, RI Cornell University Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Drew Eckman Oxford, PA Villanova University 400m
Jessica Eldridge Norman, OK 1500m
Tiffany Evans Dumfries, VA Shot Put (4 kg), Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Devon Fanfair Houston, TX Rice University Triple Jump
Melissa Faubus Bakersfield, CA Shot Put (4 kg), Discus Throw (1 kg)
Max Feldman Easton, CT University of Connecticut 1500m
Allyson Felix Los Angeles, CA 100m, 200m
Tia Ferguson Kula, HI 3000m
Cody Fillinich Golden Meadow, LA Javelin Throw (800 g)
Eric Fleming West Chester, PA University of Pittsburgh 1500m
Norris Frederick Seattle, WA Long Jump
Adam Fretwell Houston, TX Decathlon
Andy Fryman Maysville, KY University of Kentucky Shot Put (6 kg)
Kevin Galbreath Boerne, TX Decathlon
Michael Garcia Stanford, CA Stanford University 800m
Frankie Gatson Shreveport, LA Long Jump
Derek Gearman Lennox, SD High Jump
Brandon Glenn Tempe, AZ Pole Vault
Zachary Graham Carlsbad, NM Pole Vault
Jenny Green Grand Island, NE University of Nebraska, Lincoln Pole Vault
Lindsay Grigoriev Manhattan, KS Kansas State University Discus Throw (1 kg)
Christopher Haag West Point, NY 800m
Jennie Haertel Sandy, UT Utah Track Club 1500m
Kenneth Hall Baton Rouge, LA Triple Jump
Charles Hampton Scottsdale, AZ 3000m Steeplechase
Joel Hargett Conroe, TX High Jump
Amber Harper Orem, UT Brigham Young University 3000m Steeplechase
Brian Harris Hillsboro, OR Javelin Throw (800 g)
Marrissa Harris Memphis, TN Memphis Hurdles Track Club Heptathlon
Shawon Harris Lubbock, TX 110m Hurdles (42 in.), 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Timothy Harris Miami, FL 800m
Jon Hart Wyomissing, PA Liberty University Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Natasha Hastings Rosedale Queens, NY 400m
Katy Hayes Oconomowoc, WI Lake County Racewalkers 10,000m Race Walk
Anne Heiner Las Cruces, NM 3000m Steeplechase
Laci Heller Manhattan, KS Kansas State University Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Chris Helwick Greeley, CO University of Tennessee, Knoxville Decathlon
Chip Heuser Louisville, KY Pole Vault
MacKenzie Hill Los Angeles, CA 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Keith Hinnant Bay Shore, NY Long Island Alliance 400m
Megan Howard Nipomo, CA Shot Put (4 kg)
James Hower Washington, DC 10,000m
Paul Hubbbard Madison, WI Long Jump, Triple Jump
Nathan Huerta Salinas, CA 3000m Steeplechase
Ashley Huffman South Setauket, NY Monmouth University, West Long Branch New Jersey Long Jump
Nathaniel Hughes Macon, MS Alcorn State University 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Gayle Hunter Riverside, CA West Valley Eagles Track Club, Inc. Heptathlon
Katherine Hutchinson San Clemente, CA Discus Throw (1 kg)
Michelle Inocencio College Station, TX Javelin Throw (600 g)
Guy Jackson North Brunswick, NJ Monmouth University, West Long Branch New Jersey High Jump
Julius Jiles Tindall Kansas City, MO 110m Hurdles (42 in.), 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Whitney Johnsoin Mission Viejo, CA Higher Flyers Pole Vault
Brandon Johnson Riverside, CA University of California, Los Angeles 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Marc Johnson Kent, OH Kent State University 100m
Jimmie Jones Oak Park, MI University of Missouri-Columbia 800m
Paladin Jordan University Park, IL Indiana State University Triple Jump
Michael Kazmierczak Plainview, NY Walk USA 10,000m Race Walk
Candis Kelley College Station, TX Shot Put (4 kg)
Molly Kennedy Nashville, TN Personal Best Track Club Heptathlon
Michael Kenny Horsham, PA 10,000m
Craig Kent Mead, WA University of California, Berkeley Shot Put (6 kg), Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
Michael Kerrigan Stroudsburg, PA 1500m
Ashlee Kidd Atlanta, GA Georgia Institute of Technology 400m
Trell Kimmons Memphis, TN 100m
Joshua Kirk Olathe, KS Johnson County Community College Decathlon
Boldizsar Kocsor San Diego, CA Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Keith Krieger Marlton, NJ 10,000m
Jens Kujacznski Los Gatos, CA Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
Carey LaCour Houston, TX 200m
Deonna Lawrence Sacramento, CA Alex Van Dyke Track Club 400m
Nicole Leach Philadelphia, PA 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Shannon Leinert Wildwood, MO 800m
Mark Lewis Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande High School Shot Put (6 kg)
Yvette Lewis Newport News, VA Norfolk Real Deal Triple Jump
Johnsie Liles Raleigh, NC 400m
Carly Lochala New Sharon, ME Maine Racewalkers 10,000m Race Walk
Alyssa Lotmore Albany, NY 1500m
John Ludden Canoga Park, CA University of California, Berkeley Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Tianna Madison Knoxville, TN 100m, Long Jump
Stevie Marshalek Black Diamond, WA University of Washington Pole Vault
Chiquita Martin Columia, SC University of South Carolina 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Cory Martin Auburn, AL Shot Put (6 kg), Discus Throw (1.75 kg), Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Caitlin Martinez Chock Roseville, CA New Balance Pacific 5000m
Marcus Mayes Sand Springs, OK University of Missouri-Columbia 800m
Bobby McCoy Houston, TX 400m
Ryan McCoy Roanoke, VA George Mason University Triple Jump
Mary Liz McCurdy Brightwaters, NY 1500m
Robert McDade Broomall, PA Villanova University Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
Whitney McDonald Thousand Oaks, CA Brigham Young University 5000m
Joshua McDougal Peru, NY 5000m
Michael McGrath Portland, OR 800m
Christopher McHugh Bonita Springs, FL Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Daniel McKenna Liverpool, NY State University of New York at Buffalo 1500m
Erica McLain Plano, TX Texas Express T & F Club Triple Jump
Matthew McNamara Oyster Bay, NY Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Inkka McPherson Port Authur, TX Port Arthur Flyers Track Club High Jump
Michael Meehan Barrington, RI Radford University 10,000m
Amy Menlove Sandy, UT 100m Hurdles (33 in.), Long Jump
Diego Mercado West Covina, CA 5000m
Aries Merritt Marietta, GA University of Tennessee, Knoxville 110m Hurdles (42 in.)
LaShawn Merritt Portsmouth, VA Norfolk Real Deal 200m, 400m
Laura Meyers Pasadena, CA Columbia University 3000m Steeplechase
Thadeus Meyers Bethel Park, PA 5000m
Maria Michta Nesconset, NY Walk USA 10,000m Race Walk
Monica Miller Magna, UT Weber State University Javelin Throw (600 g)
Carrie Moffett Lake Zurich, IL DePaul University 5000m
Ryan Moore Visalia, CA 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Demitri Mosby Compton, CA Future Elite Long Jump
Shantia Moss Tamarac, FL 100m Hurdles (33 in.)
Tiffany Nesfield Springdale, MD Charles Herbert Flowers 100m Hurdles (33 in.)
David Nichols Sacramento, CA Shot Put (6 kg), Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
Trisa Nickoley Tecumseh, KS 800m
Oluwaferanmi Okanlami Stanford, CA Stanford University Triple Jump
Demi Omole Milwaukee, WI 100m
Kelechekw Onwuckekwu Sugarland, TX Shot Put (4 kg)
Ashley Owens Colorado Springs, CO 100m
Nick Owens Chapel Hill, NC Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Rachel Papin Philadelphia, PA La Salle University 5000m
Melissa Parsons Farmington, NM Hammer Throw (4 kg)
Elizabeth Pasciuto Murrieta, CA 3000m
Kara Patterson Vancouver, WA Javelin Throw (600 g)
Christina Peters Yellow Springs, OH Miami Valley TC 10,000m Race Walk
Anne Phillips Fort Worth, TX Pole Vault
Matt Piccarello Tinton Falls, NJ 10,000m
Zachary Pollinger Mahwah, NJ New Jersey Striders 10,000m Race Walk
Tommie Powers North Richland Hills, TX Texas Pole Vault Club Pole Vault
Marcus Pugh Tulsa, OK 200m
Carolyn Quebe Provo, UT Brigham Young University 1500m
Sean Quigley Braintree, MA 10,000m
Andrew Rademacher Hermitage, PA Pole Vault
Ruby Radocaj Williamsport, PA Javelin USA Javelin Throw (600 g)
Anthony Ramirez Simi Valley, CA Azusa Pacific University 400m
Bradley Reed Lancaster, TX 100m
Jennifer Reekie St. Peters, MO 10,000m Race Walk
Christopher Richardson Downey, CA Decathlon
Ty Richardson Estacada, OR Javelin Throw (800 g)
Ronald Robertson Graham, WA Washington State University 100m, 200m
Michael Rodgers Berkeley, MO Lindenwood College 100m, 200m
Alexis Rogers Houston, TX 100m Hurdles (33 in.)
Christopher Rohr Lee's Summit, MO Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
Nathan Rolfe Kenmore, WA Discus Throw (1.75 kg), Hammer Throw (6 kg)
Shelese Ruffin Beaumont, CA Long Jump
Galen Rupp Portland, OR 5000m
David Ryan Lake Havasu City, AZ 1500m
Sarah Saffa Fayetteville, AR 5000m
Kamilah Salaam Wilmington, DE 200m
Michelle Sanford Irvine, CA Long Jump, Triple Jump
Adam Sarafian Wayside, NJ Pole Vault
Lindsey Scherf Scarsdale, NY Westchester Track Club 5000m
Cherylyn Schilling Moores Hill, IN Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 5000m
Jake Schmitt Kentfield, CA 5000m
Bryan Scott Lubbock, TX Texas Tech University 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Derek Scott Grand Rapids, MI Cornerstone University 3000m Steeplechase
Jason Scott Clayton, OH Cedarville University Pole Vault
Kyle Seiler Ellsworth, KS Javelin Throw (800 g)
Selina Sekulic Virginia Beach, VA 3000m Steeplechase
Amy Seward Coral Gables, FL University of Miami Long Jump
Alandra Sherman Houston, TX 100m Hurdles (33 in.)
Logan Sherman Dallas, TX Dallas Metroplex Striders T.C. 5000m
Aajah Showell Waldorf, MD University of Louisville Heptathlon
Ryan T. Shuler Granite Bay, CA Granite Bay Airborne Pole Vault
Jennifer Sims Atlanta, GA Georgia Institute of Technology 800m
Angelique Smith Union City, CA 200m
Christina Smith Clemson, SC Lady Tiger Track & Field Club 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Loreal Smith Tallahassee, FL 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Stephanie Smith Columbia, SC University of South Carolina 400m
Merideth Snow Wildwood, MO 3000m
Shalonda Solomon Inglewood, CA 100m, 200m
Alexander Stewart Melbourne, FL University of North Carolina at Charlotte 3000m Steeplechase
Lauren Stewart Brentwood, TN Personal Best Track Club High Jump, Triple Jump
Talia Stewart Union City, CA 100m Hurdles (33 in.), 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Mandy Stille Wilmington, DE University of Delaware Heptathlon
Allison Stokke Newport Beach, CA Higher Flyers Pole Vault
Jared Swehosky Stayton, OR Salem Track Club 10,000m Race Walk
Forrest Tahdooahnippah Stanford, CA Stanford University 10,000m
Verun Tahiliani Hanover, NJ University of North Carolina at Charlotte 3000m Steeplechase
Chelsea Taylor Denver, CO High Jump
Mark Taylor Ruston, LA Javelin Throw (800 g)
Chad Thomas Ontario, CA Southern California Cheetahs 400m Hurdles (36 in.)
Jonathan Thomas Bryan, TX Texas A&M University 1500m
LaTavia Thomas Philadelphia, PA 800m
David Torrence Tarzana, CA 1500m
Leslie Treherne Knoxville, TN 800m
Cleo Tyson Huntsville, TX 100m
Melanie Uher Wilbur, NE University of Missouri-Columbia Discus Throw (1 kg)
Debra Vento Marlboro, NJ High Jump
Dana Vered Paramus, NJ Walk USA 10,000m Race Walk
Ernesto Vergara Edinburg, TX South Texas Walking Club 10,000m Race Walk
Ricardo Vergara Edinburg, TX South Texas Walking Club 10,000m Race Walk
Roberto Vergara Edinburg, TX South Texas Walking Club 10,000m Race Walk
Andrew Vernon Westmont, NJ 5000m
Bryan Vickers Circleville, OH Shot Put (6 kg)
Marquita Vines Richton Park, IL Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 400m Hurdles (33 in.)
Andrew Vogelsberg Home, KS Emporia State University Javelin Throw (800 g)
Zelma Wade Fort Worth, TX Shot Put (4 kg)
Juan Walker Nashville, TN Music City T/C 110m Hurdles (42 in.)
Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha, NE Shot Put (4 kg), Discus Throw (1 kg)
Mallory Webb Fresno, CA California State University, Fresno Javelin Throw (600 g)
Hillary Werth Springfield, IL 100m Hurdles (33 in.), Heptathlon
Demetrius Westbrooks San Diego, CA Norfolk State University Long Jump
Michael Whitehead East Norriton, PA Triple Jump
Alyce Williams Fairfax, VA George Mason University Triple Jump
Alycia Williams Fairfax, VA George Mason University 400m
Bruce Williams Hoover, AL Indiana State University 100m, 200m
Buford Williams Nashville, TN High Jump
Devon Williams Baltimore, MD 800m
Ivory Williams Beaumont, TX 100m, 200m
Matt Withrow Tinley Park, IL 5000m
Caroline Wolf Waco, TX Southwest Texas State University High Jump
Darren Woods Berkeley, CA University of California, Berkeley 400m
Shana Woods Long Beach, CA Heptathlon
Zachary Woods Belle Plaine, KS High Jump
Ed Wright Oakland, CA High Jump
Calvin Wyche Miami, FL Miami Northwestern Senior 110m Hurdles (42 in.)
Sara Young Clemson, SC Lady Tiger Track & Field Club Pole Vault
Rachel Yurkovich Newberg, OR Newberg High School Javelin Throw (600 g)
Jason Zichterman Gunnison, CO University of Colorado 800m
Mark Korich Wyndmoor, PA 800m
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec