Join/Renew Now

Seeding and Advancement Procedures

Event Entries Qualifying Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Men
100m
110m Hurdles
32
  • 4 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • Use lanes 1 to 8
  • Random lanes - Random heat order
  • Advance 24 - Top 4 plus 8 on time
  • 3 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 4 plus 4 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 8 - Top 4 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8

 

 

Women
100m
100m Hurdles
32  
  • 4 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • Use lanes 1 to 8
  • Random lanes - Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 3 plus 4 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 8 - Top 4 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8


 

Men
200
30
  • 5 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • Use lanes 4 to 9
  • Random lanes - Random heat order
  • Advance 24 - Top 4 plus 4 on time
  • 4 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 6,7,8 then 4,5,9
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 3 plus 4 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 8 - Top 4 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8


 

Women
200
30  
  • 5 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • Use lanes 4 to 9
  • Random lanes - Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 2 plus 6 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 8 - Top 4 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8


 

Men/ Women
400m
400m Hurdles
28  
  • 4 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • Use lanes 2 to 8
  • Random lanes - Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 3 plus 4 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 8 - Top 4 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • Ranked by prev. round place & mark
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8

 

 

Men/ Women
800m
30  
  • 3 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • Double waterfall (6 inside, 4 outside) Random position - Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 4 plus 4 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark or better
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8
  • Random heat order
  • Advance 8 - Top 4 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • Ranked by qualifying mark or better
  • Draw 3,4,5,6 then 1,2,7,8


 

Men
1500
30  
  • 3 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • One waterfall line
  • Random position - Random heat order
  • Advance 24 - Top 6 plus 6 on time
  • 2 semis Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark or better
  • One waterfall line
  • Random position - Random heat order
  • Advance 12 - Top 6 in each semi
  • 1 section
  • One waterfall line - Random position

 

Women
1500
30    
  • 3 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • One waterfall line
  • Random position - Random heat order
  • Advance 15 - Top 4 plus 3 on time
  • 1 section
  • One waterfall line - Random position

 

Men
3000m Steeplechase
24    
  • 2 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • One waterfall line
  • Random position - Random heat order
  • Advance 14 - Top 4 plus 6 on time
  • 1 section
  • One waterfall line - Random position

 

Women
3000m Steeplechase
12      
  • 1 section exhibition final only
  • One waterfall line - Random position
Men/Women
5000m
24    
  • 2 heats Serpentine - no team split
  • Ranked by qualifying mark*
  • One waterfall line
  • Random position - Random heat order
  • Advance 16 - Top 6 plus 4 on time
  • 1 section
  • One waterfall line - Random position
Men/Women
10,000m
24      
  • 1 section final only
  • Double waterfall (16 inside, 8 outside)
  • Random position
Men/Women
20,000m Race Walk
n/a      
  • 1 section final only
  • One waterfall line - Random position
Men/Women
High Jump
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 - Use Rule 180.5b
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 1.90 6-02.75
  • Men: 2.32 7-07.25
  • Womens Progression: 1.79 - 1.82 - 1.85 - 1.88 - 1.90
  • Mens Progression: 2.15 - 2.20 - 2.24 - 2.28 - 2.30 - 2.32
 
  • 1 flight
  • Random position
  • Womens Progression: 1.79 - 1.84 - 1.89 - 1.92 - 1.95 - 1.98
  • Mens progression: 2.14 - 2.19 - 2.24 - 2.27 - 2.30 - 2.33
Men/Women
Pole Vault
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 - Use Rule 180.5b
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 4.35 14-03.25
  • Men: 5.70 18-08.25
  • Womens Progression: 4.10 - 4.20 - 4.25 - 4.30 - 4.35
  • Mens Progression: 5.40 - 5.50 - 5.60 - 5.65 - 5.70
 
  • 1 flight
  • Random position
  • Womens Progression: 4.20 - 4.30 - 4.35 - 4.40 - 4.45
  • Mens progression: 5.40 - 5.50 - 5.60 - 5.65 - 5.70 - 5.75
Men/Women
Long Jump
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 plus ties
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 6.40 21-00
  • Men: 8.15 26-09
 
  • 1 flight for trials
  • Advance 8 - Use Rule 180.4a
  • Random position for 3 trials, then reverse order using Rule 180.4e
Men/Women
Triple Jump
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 plus ties
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 13.75 45-01.5
  • Men: 17.10 56-01.25
 
  • 1 flight for trials
  • Advance 8 - Use Rule 180.4a
  • Random position for 3 trials, then reverse order using Rule 180.4e
Men/Women
Shot Put
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 plus ties
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 17.50 57-05
  • Men: 20.50 67-03.25
 
  • 1 flight for trials
  • Advance 8 - Use Rule 180.4a
  • Random position for 3 trials, then reverse order using Rule 180.4e
Men/Women
Discus Throw
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 plus ties
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 60.00 196-10
  • Men: 63.00 206-08
 
  • 1 flight for trials
  • Advance 8 - Use Rule 180.4a
  • Random position for 3 trials, then reverse order using Rule 180.4e
Men/Women
Hammer Throw
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 plus ties
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 65.50 214-11
  • Men: 72.00 236-03
 
  • 1 flight for trials
  • Advance 8 - Use Rule 180.4a
  • Random position for 3 trials, then reverse order using Rule 180.4e
Men/Women
Javelin Throw
24
  • 2 flights
  • Random draw for flight
  • Random position
  • Advance 12 plus ties
  • Automatic mark - imperial
  • Women: 55.00 180-05
  • Men: 75.00 246-01
 
  • 1 flight for trials
  • Advance 8 - Use Rule 180.4a
  • Random position for 3 trials, then reverse order using Rule 180.4e

Decathlon

Event Entries Qualifying Round Final

100m
110m Hurdles
400m

24
  • Lanes 2-7 in 100m & 110m Hurdles
  • Lanes 3-8 in 400m
  • 4 sections
  • Random draw for section
  • Random position

1500m

24 Referee determines sections based on point standing
  • 2 sections possible - Slow to Fast
  • Sections determined by referee
  • One waterfall line - Random position

Long Jump
Shot Put
Discus Throw

24  
  • 2 sections
  • Random draw for section
  • Random position

Javelin Throw

24 **Referee may determine sections based on competition in Decathlon PV
  • 2 sections
  • Random draw for section**
  • Random position

High Jump
Pole Vault

24 Referee determines sections based on opening & best marks after polling entrants
  • 2 sections
  • Sections determined by referee
  • Random position

Heptathlon

Event Entries Qualifying Round Final

200m
100m Hurdles

24
  • Lanes 2-7 in 100m Hurdles
  • Lanes 3-8 in 200m
  • 4 sections
  • Random draw for section
  • Random position

800m

24 Referee determines sections based on point standing and determines use of waterfall line
  • 3 sections possible - Slow to Fast
  • Sections determined by referee
  • Random position

Long Jump
Javelin Throw

24  
  • 2 sections
  • Random draw for section
  • Random position

Shot Put

24 ***Referee may determine sections based on competition in Heptathlon HJ
  • 2 sections
  • Random draw for section***
  • Random position

High Jump

24 Referee determines sections based on opening & best marks after polling entrants
  • 2 sections
  • Sections determined by referee
  • Random position

2004 marks must be used, and will be ranked before 2003 marks in all rounds which use qualifying marks for seeding.

Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS