Join/Renew Now

Results - USATF Minnesota Association Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships

11/8/03 - Valleywood Golf Course, Apple Valley, WI

Bantam Boys

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Michael Wagner, 9, Eveleth, MN              13:20.3
   2        Carl Elmer, 10, Farmington, MN              13:31.5
   3        Shane Streich, 7, Janesville, MN            13:53.7    Waseca Area R C
   4        Brandon Franta, 9, La Crescent, MN          14:20.3
   5        Reece Thelen, 9, Farmington, MN             14:57.9
   6        Tommy Knutson, 9, Apple Valley, MN          15:05.9    Eastview
   7        Matthew Blomsness, 10, Winona, MN           15:35.8
   8        Ben Roberts, 10, Apple Valley, MN           15:45.5    Eastview
   9        Francisco Hardacker, 9, Minneapolis, MN     16:02.9


Midget Boys

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Natie Wagner, 12, Eveleth, MN               11:41.6
   2        Jeremy Sass, 12, Waseca, MN                 12:22.7
   3        Ben Larson, 11, Minnetonka, MN              12:25.3
   4        Kirby Neaton, 11, Matomedi, MN              12:50.9
   5        Ben Swanson-Hysell, 12, St. Paul, MN        12:59.0
   6        Leighton Griffith, 11, Staples, MN          13:06.9
   7        Blake Malecha, 11, Waseca, MN               13:08.4    Waseca Area R C
   8        Mark Gilkerson, 11, Brooklyn Park, MN       13:32.0
   9        Cory Pelzel, 12, Heron Lake, MN             13:50.0
  10        Garrett Dykstra, 11, Apple Valley, MN       13:50.4    Eastview
  11        Trent Michaels, 12, Chanhassen, MN          13:54.6    Mtka Middle School W
  12        Stuart Zeilon, 12, Apple Valley, MN         14:06.5    Eastview
  13        Trevor Trombley, 11, Apple Valley, MN       14:13.3
  14        Colin Paarmann, 11, Mankato, MN             14:16.7    Southern MnVault Club
  15        Jordan Knight, 12, Ham Lake, MN             16:12.0
  16        Jon Perkins, 12, Apple Valley, MN           18:40.8    Eastview


Youth Boys

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1     1  Elliot Heath, 14, Winona, MN                13:10.5    Winhawks
   2        Rob Finnerty, 13, Burnsville, MN            13:27.7
   3        T C Lumbar, 14, Edina, MN                   13:35.7
   4        Rob Aderman, 14, Barronett, WI              13:41.1
   5     2  Jacob Dornfeld, 14, Winona, MN              14:34.7    Winhawks
   6        Keagan Marble, 14, Waseca, MN               14:37.8
   7     3  Erik Blomsness, 13, Winona, MN              15:12.1    Winhawks
   8     4  Andrew Storsveen, 14, Winona, MN            15:16.7    Winhawks
   9        Spencer Vadner, 13, Apple Valley, MN        15:38.4
  10        Carl Calabrese, 13, Spring Valley, MN       15:41.9
  11        Tim Kurkowski, 14, Excelsior, MN            15:52.8
  12        Andrew Carlson, 13, White Bear Lake, MN     16:08.1    Prairie Striders
  13        Ryan Nelson, 14, Welcome, MN                16:13.3
  14        Eli Krieter, 13, Edina, MN                  16:35.6
  15        David Tomlinson, 14, Byron, MN              16:45.0
  16        Cole Gibson, 12, La Crescent, MN            20:25.9
  17     5  Ryan Eddy, 14, Winona, MN                   23:26.3    Winhawks

Team Scores
PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                   AVG. TIME    SPREAD
   1   Winhawks                 15    1    2    3    4    5                  16:20.1   10:15.9


Intermediate Boys

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Peter Ferlis, 16, Excelsior, MN             17:08.2
   2        Kyle Schmidt, 16, Hermantown, MN            17:29.2    Crazy Buffaloes
   3        Richard Mark, 15, Red Wing, MN              17:32.2    Flight Deck Athletics
   4        Kyle Rosseau, 15, Rosemount, MN             17:34.2
   5        Ben Wagner, 15, Eveleth, MN                 17:35.8
   6        Joel Francis, 16, Waseca, MN                17:51.5
   7        Sean Brakken-Thal, 16, Plymouth, MN         17:52.1
   8        Patrick Lowder, 15, Chanhassen, MN          17:54.2
   9        Jason Garvens, 15, Byron, MN                17:55.0
  10        Andy Kleinendorst, 15, Andover, MN          18:00.9
  11        Joshua Gerber, 16, Plymouth, MN             18:14.4    North Star United
  12        Dustin Franta, 14, La Crescent, MN          18:15.8
  13        Nathan Palmer, 16, Waseca, MN               18:17.8
  14        Charlie Keller, 15, Chanhassen, MN          18:26.3
  15        Matt Wiersum, 15, Minnetonka, MN            18:37.8
  16        Mike Brubaker, 14, Burnsville, MN           18:40.6
  17        Joe Yotter, 15, Annandale, MN               19:10.1
  18        John Leaf, 16, Center City, MN              19:14.6
  19        Evan Patterson, 15, Bloomington, MN         19:49.6
  20        Dan Brelje, 16, Chisago City, MN            19:50.1
  21        Nick Thompson, 15, Rochester, MN            20:23.0
  22        Chris Lafean, 16, Coon Rapids, MN           21:01.4
  23        Brett Christians, 16, Northfield, MN        21:03.6
  24        John Kennedy, 15, Coon Rapids, MN           21:18.1


Young Men

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1     1  Justin Grunewald, 17, Merrifeld, MN         15:54.9    Crazy Buffaloes
   2     2  Matt Damico, 17, East Grand Forks, MN       16:21.3    Ducks
   3        Dan Fadgen, 17, Rogers, MN                  16:31.1
   4     3  Matthew Kramer, 18, Cloquet, MN             16:33.7    Crazy Buffaloes
   5     4  Seth Webinger, 18, La Crescent, MN          16:36.6    Crazy Buffaloes
   6     5  Zachary Bruns, 17, Pelican Rapids, MN       16:41.2    Ducks
   7     6  Bill Shields, 18, Easton, MN                16:45.0    Ducks
   8     7  Isaac Landecker, 18, Staples, MN            16:48.2    Ducks
   9     8  Collin Wagner, 17, Eveleth, MN              16:50.0    Crazy Buffaloes
  10        John Lamppa, 18, Northfield, MN             16:50.9
  11     9  Chris Woodard, 17, Baxter, MN               17:03.1    Crazy Buffaloes
  12    10  Dan Freeman, 17, Staples, MN                17:13.7    Ducks
  13        Jeff Pedersen, 17, Plymouth, MN             17:25.8
  14    11  Tyler Bjorhus, 17, Borup, MN                17:26.6    Ducks
  15    12  Matthew Boumeester, 16, Oakdale, MN         17:32.2    Crazy Buffaloes
  16    13  Scott McDonald, 18, St. Paul, MN            17:35.2    Crazy Buffaloes
  17    14  Seth Salo, 16, Gilbert, MN                  17:37.7    Crazy Buffaloes
  18    15  Chad Brever, 18, Staples, MN                17:50.3    Ducks
  19        Phil Richert, 17, Andover, MN               17:56.9
  20    16  Daniel Huebsch, 17, Staples, MN             18:03.1    Ducks
  21        Jordan Bjorhus, 17, Borup, MN               18:17.0    Ducks
  22        Scott Weisspfennig, 18, North Branch, MN    18:24.8    Flight Deck Athletics
  23        Kyle Allen, 17, La Crescent, MN             18:45.3    Crazy Buffaloes
  24        Matthew Neilson, 17, Stratton, Ont          18:55.2
  25        Clay Kilber, 17, Chanhassen, MN             19:18.7
  26        Lucas Knutson, 16, Heron Lake, MN           19:41.2
  27        Mark Kaardal, 17, Redwood Falls, MN         19:59.7
  28        Toessawat Suparat, 18, North Branch, MN     20:04.6
  29        Kelly Weise, 15, Forest Lake, MN            20:06.0
  30        Nick Sausen, 17, North Branch, MN           20:11.1
  31        Jeremy Chandler, 18, Olivia, MN             21:03.7
  32        Michael Stulz, 17, Victoria, MN             21:17.8

Team Scores
PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                   AVG. TIME    SPREAD
   1   Crazy Buffaloes          25    1    3    4    8    9   12   13   14   16:35.7    1:08.3
   2   Ducks                    30    2    5    6    7   10   11   15   16   16:45.9      52.5


Bantam Girls

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1     1  Brianna Marble, 10, Waseca, MN              14:37.2    Waseca Area R C
   2        Elana Minsberg, 10, St. Paul, MN            14:54.9
   3     2  Meghan Monahan, 10, Waseca, MN              15:03.1    Waseca Area R C
   4     3  Marina Maas, 9, Waseca, MN                  15:17.9    Waseca Area R C
   5     4  Hannah Byron, 9, Waseca, MN                 16:02.3    Waseca Area R C
   6        Julianna Wagner, 7, Eveleth, MN             16:22.0
   7        Ellyn McIsaac, 10, Apple Valley, MN         16:35.1
   8     5  Samantha Barrie, 10, Waseca, MN             16:53.9    Waseca Area R C
   9        Alyson Kehn, 10, Maple Grove, MN            17:18.4
  10     6  Lorali Barrie, 8, Waseca, MN                17:28.7    Waseca Area R C
  11        Serena Gross, 10, Edina, MN                 17:32.5
  12        Ana Neaton, 9, Mahtomedi, MN                19:25.1
  13        Molly Perkins, 9, Apple Valley, MN          20:33.0    Eastview

Team Scores
PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                   AVG. TIME    SPREAD
   1   Waseca Area R C          15    1    2    3    4    5    6             15:34.9    2:16.7


Midget Girls

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Hannah Wurl, 11, Oakdale, MN                13:31.9
   2        Tara Korf, 11, Oakdale, MN                  13:43.1
   3     1  Allison Streich, 11, Janesville, MN         13:44.4    Waseca Area R C
   4     2  Sabrina Maas, 11, Waseca, MN                14:12.7    Waseca Area R C
   5        Alexandra Lawrence, 11, Apple Valley, MN    14:34.7    Eastview
   6        Cecilia Hardacker, 11, Minneapolis, MN      15:12.4
   7        Katie Knutson, 12, Apple Valley, MN         15:16.5    Eastview
   8        Madeline Hunsicker, 10, Orono, MN           15:24.8


Youth Girls

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Jennifer Rogers, 13, Apple Valley, MN       15:26.7
   2        Kate Reins, 14, Maple Grove, MN             16:15.3
   3        Taylor Wurl, 13, Oakdale, MN                16:50.0
   4        Jenna Gaalswyk, 14, Sherburn, MN            17:02.5
   5        Krista Geiken, 14, Burnsville, MN           17:45.6    North Stars
   6        Ashley Ehlers, 12, St. Paul, MN             18:33.7
   7        Anna Williams, 12, Apple Valley, MN         19:14.2    Eastview
   8        Julia Kurdyumova, 13, St. Louis Park, MN    19:36.3
   9        Amy Paul, 14, Cottage Grove, MN             28:55.0


Intermediate Girls

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Brian Wetsch, 15, Chaska, MN                19:07.5    Run N Fun
   2        Natalie Yarborough, 16, Apple Valley, MN    19:09.2
   3        Leah Kahler, 16, Dunnell, MN                19:29.5
   4        Marie Borner, 16, Hastings, MN              19:36.2    Crazy Buffaloes
   5        Jocelyn Burke, 15, Chaska, MN               20:24.8
   6        Danielle Burke, 16, Waseca, MN              20:54.8
   7     1  Katie Monahan, 14, Waseca, MN               21:23.5    Waseca Area R C
   8        Jessica Balzer, 16, Shoreview, MN           21:48.6
   9        Leah Korf, 15, Oakdale, MN                  21:51.9
  10     2  Cassie Battenfeld, 14, Waseca, MN           22:22.0    Waseca Area R C
  11        Marci Burg, 15, Hokah, MN                   22:57.5
  12        Staci Paul, 15, Cottage Grove, MN           23:22.5
  13        Amanda Baker, 16, Eden Prairie, MN          23:44.1
  14        Sandy Newberg, 16, St. James, MN            23:44.8
  15        Jenna Niggeler, 16, Brainerd, MN            23:48.3


Young Women

PLACE  PTS  FINISHER                                       TIME    TEAM
   1        Shannon Bergstedt, 17, Minnetonka, MN       18:38.4
   2        Sarah Moon, 16, Richfield, MN               20:12.3
   3        Shea Bratcher, 17, Northfield, MN           22:42.8
   4        Elizabeth Ehlers, 17, St. Paul, MN          23:05.2
   5        Sarah Bostow, 17, Apple Valley, MN          23:32.0


Results courtesy of Apple Raceberry JaM
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec