Join/Renew Now

Results - USATF Iowa Association Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships

6/21-22/03 - Johnston, IA

Revised 6/26/03

Event 100  100 Meter Dash Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 14.09  1998        Kaitlyn Peterson, Mississippi Valley TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Alexandria Gochenour         Iowa Flyers              15.05  
  2 Morgan Granger               Cedar Valley             15.25
  2 Candess McCamey              Track Iowa               15.25
  4 Shronda Butts                Track Iowa               15.74
  5 Janeil Wedderburn            Track Iowa               16.24
  6 Kache Claytor                Excalibur                16.26

Event 101  200 Meter Dash Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 29.34  1998        Kaitlyn Peterson, Mississippi Valley TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Alexandria Gochenour         Iowa Flyers              30.95
  2 Morgan Granger               Cedar Valley             31.22
  3 Alexandra Armitage           Westside                 31.91
  4 Shronda Butts                Track Iowa               32.35
  5 Janeil Wedderburn            Track Iowa               33.63
  6 Ellen Klitgaard              Cyclone TC,Harlan        33.97

Event 102  400 Meter Dash Bantam Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 67.84  2002        Katie Hood, Excalibur TC-Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Alexandra Armitage           Westside                 72.85   1
  2 Nailah Edwards               Excalibur                74.11   2
  3 Shelbie Jacobsen             Cyclone TC,Harlan        75.22   1
  4 Katie McCubbin               FD Flyers                76.55   1
  5 Hannah Turner                Westside                 77.78   3
  6 Taryn Wicks                  Ames Impact              77.98   1

Event 103  800 Meter Run Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 2:37.14  1993        Michelle Sokol, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Shelbie Jacobsen             Cyclone TC,Harlan      2:49.82
  2 Nailah Edwards               Excalibur              2:50.21
  3 Mary Wisner                  Westside               2:59.66
  4 Katie McCubbin               FD Flyers              3:04.51
  5 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruch          IA -,Dows              3:11.13
  6 Nicole Inskeep               Track Iowa             3:16.63

Event 104  1500 Meter Run Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 5:24.40  2002        Katie Hood, Excalibur TC-Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Carolyn Evans                Westside               7:11.18
  2 Stephanie Herrington         IA -,Eagle Grove       7:12.88

Event 105  1500 Meter Race Walk Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 8:22.91  1988        Christa Dirksen, Mason City
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jordan Summers               Westside              11:44.41
  2 Morgan Quick                 IA -,Redding          12:45.63
  3 Emily Fox                    IA -,Mount Ayr        12:51.11

Event 106  4x100 Meter Relay Bantam Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 62.10  2000        Des Moines Youth TC, Des Moines Youth TC
    Team                                                 Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 08-Track Iowa                                         64.13   1
     1) Shronda Butts                   2) Alexa Jackson
     3) Janeil Wedderburn               4) Candess McCamey
  2 08-Excalibur TC, Des Moin                             65.04   2
     1) Malinda VanDorn                 2) Kache Claytor
     3) Nailah Edwards                  4) Amber Williams
  3 08-Cyclone Track Club                                 66.15   2
     1) Alex Gettys                     2) Shelbie Jacobsen
     3) Ellen Klitgaard                 4) Sarah Konz
  4 08-South PrairieTC, Crest                             68.25   2
     1) Madison Geary                   2) Emma Maass
     3) Carla Smith                     4) Madison Hosfield
  5 08-Ames Impact                                        68.85   2
     1) Tehillah Adams                  2) Kimberly Garasky
     3) Lauren Grant                    4) Taryn Wicks
  6 08-Miss. Valley TC, Bette                             69.39   1
     1) Claire Crew                     2) Lauren Humenik
     3) Raya Knight                     4) Anne Leners

Event 107  4x400 Meter Relay Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 5:13.95  1999        Fort Dodge Comets, Fort Dodge Comets
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Ames Impact                                      5:35.08
     1) Kimberly Garasky                2) Tehillah Adams
     3) Katie Field                     4) Taryn Wicks
  2 08-South PrairieTC, Crest                           5:43.86
     1) Carla Smith                     2) Emma Maass
     3) Madison Geary                   4) Madison Hosfield
  3 08-Westside TC, W Des Moi                           5:45.15
     1) Hannah Turner                   2) Megan Elings
     3) Katherine Cunningham            4) Alexandra Armitage
  4 08-Track Iowa                                       6:02.05
     1) Alexa Jackson                   2) Jalynn Roberts-Lewis
     3) Albrea' Winfrey                 4) Janeil Wedderburn

Event 108  High Jump Bantam Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 4-03.25  2001        Janielle Rollins, Ames Impact TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Lauren Heeren                IA -,Boone               1.05m    3-05.25
  1 Lauren Grant                 Ames Impact              1.05m    3-05.25
  3 Tamara Empty                 Westside                 1.00m    3-03.25
  4 Alexis Storbeck              Westside                 0.95m    3-01.25

Event 109  Long Jump Bantam Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 13-08  2000        Lindsay Lettow, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Candess McCamey              Track Iowa               3.77m   12-04.50
  2 Alexandria Gochenour         Iowa Flyers              3.47m   11-04.75
  3 Alivia Nunez                 IA -,Mondamin            3.17m   10-05.00
  4 Mary Wisner                  Westside                 3.11m   10-02.50
  5 Brylie Bernhard              Westside                 3.02m    9-11.00
  6 Jordan Heeren                IA -,Boone               3.01m    9-10.50

Event 110  Shot Put 6 lb. Bantam Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 22-10  1989        Erin Oleson, Dubuque
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kallie Whittington           FD Flyers                5.66m   18-07.00
  2 Jordan Heeren                IA -,Boone               5.41m   17-09.00
  3 Tamara Empty                 Westside                 5.33m   17-06.00
  4 Alyssa Nagel                 FD Comets                5.29m   17-04.25
  5 Takieyah Wells               Track Iowa               5.24m   17-02.25
  6 Courtney Wilson              S Prairie                4.90m   16-01.00

Event 111  Javelin Throw 300g Bantam Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 50-09  2002        Sydney Rabon, Excalibur TC-Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Alexis Storbeck              Westside                10.38m      34-01
  2 Carolyn Evans                Westside                 9.14m      30-00
  3 Alyssa Nagel                 FD Comets                8.72m      28-07
  4 Madison Davis                IA -,Sioux City          7.58m      24-10
  5 Sarah Crimmins               FD Comets                4.50m      14-09

Event 112  Triathlon Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: *  1037  1998        Lauren Lindamen, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Taylor Twedt                 IA -,Rockwell              602
  2 Tamara Empty                 Westside                   320
  3 Anne Leners                  Miss Valley                228
  4 Claire Mitchell              Westside                    87
  5 Carolyn Evans                Westside                    73
  6 Jordan Summers               Westside                    14

Event 200  100 Meter Dash Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 13.01  2002        Gretchen Lamar, Excalibur TC-Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Alexandria Bailey            DM Velocity              13.89
  2 Melissa VanDorn              Excalibur                14.08
  3 Jaide Knight                 Miss Valley              14.21
  4 Araysha Broadhus             Track Iowa               14.60
  5 Lucy Libe                    IA -,Washington          14.78
  6 Mollie Brown                 Miss Valley              14.92

Event 201  200 Meter Dash Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 27.47  2002        Gretchen Lamar, Excalibur TC-Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Alexandria Bailey            DM Velocity              28.67
  2 Nicole Miller                Miss Valley              29.02
  3 Melissa VanDorn              Excalibur                29.03
  4 Jaide Knight                 Miss Valley              29.82
  5 Ellen Dougherty              IA -,Moville             30.21
  6 Mollie Brown                 Miss Valley              30.35

Event 202  400 Meter Dash Midget Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 62.39  2000        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Katie Flood                  Excalibur                65.38   2
  2 Kayla Weier                  Westside                 67.11   5
  3 Kristi Hanno                 Miss Valley              67.17   3
  4 Molly Pleggenkuhle           Cedar Valley             68.64   4
  5 Jessica Martin               IA -,Lisbon              68.88   3
  6 Ellen Dougherty              IA -,Moville             70.21   3

Event 203  800 Meter Run Midget Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 2:25.09  1995        Michelle Sokol, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Katie Flood                  Excalibur              2:29.07   2
  2 Shelbie Pettie               Miss Valley            2:34.55   1 
  3 Molly Pleggenkuhle           Cedar Valley           2:36.13   1
  4 Jessica Martin               IA -,Lisbon            2:40.04   2
  5 Kristi Hanno                 Miss Valley            2:46.90   2
  6 Nicole Boevers               Cedar Valley           2:53.98   2

Event 204  1500 Meter Run Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 5:19.80  1999        Alyson Siegrist, Fort Dodge Flyers
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Katie Flood                  Excalibur              5:10.53*
  2 Shelbie Pettie               Miss Valley            5:14.69*
  3 Dawn Gildersleeve            Excalibur              5:22.48
  4 Jessica Martin               IA -,Lisbon            5:31.36
  5 Meghan Simpson               IA -,Sioux City        5:58.10
  6 Elizabeth Balders            Excalibur              6:03.89

Event 205  3000 Meter Run Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 11:23.10  1999        Michelle Jensen, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Elizabeth Balders            Excalibur             13:48.92

Event 206  1500 Meter Race Walk Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 8:13.79  1989        Christa Dirksen, Mason City
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Halie Peterson               IA -,Peterson         13:38.69

Event 207  80 Meter Hurdles Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 13.54  2002        Lindsay Lettow, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Vanessa Brown                DM Youth,Des Moines      16.30
  2 Inga Liebergesell            Westside                 16.54
  3 Daniell Coover               IA -,Belle Plaine        16.61
  4 Katy Bruner                  Westside                 16.72
  5 Kary Bruner                  Westside                 16.92
  6 Kelsey Weier                 Westside                 17.66

Event 208  4x100 Meter Relay Midget Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 54.82  1998        Fort Dodge Flyers, Fort Dodge Flyers
    Team                                                 Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 08-Miss. Valley TC, Bette                             57.98   2
     1) Maggie Brown                    2) Mollie Brown
     3) Jaide Knight                    4) Nicole Miller
  2 08-Track Iowa                                         58.98   2
     1) Chelsea Jackson                 2) Kadashia Hunt
     3) Araysha Broadhus                4) Alexia Klueppel
  3 08-Excalibur TC, Des Moin                             61.35   2
     1) Melissa VanDorn                 2) Samantha Kintzle
     3) Starleana Lovejoy               4) Caprice Claytor
  4 08- Unattached Iowa  'B'                              61.37   1
     1) Kirsten Gustafson               2) Krista Honken
     3) Amber Glick                     4) Katie Carper
  5 08-Cedar Valley TC, Water                             63.26   1
     1) Molly Pleggenkuhle              2) Emily Schweer
     3) Whitney Molln                   4) Nicole Boevers
  6 08- Unattached Iowa                                   64.55   1
     1) Taylor Schafbuch                2) Daniell Coover
     3) Megan Abernathy                 4) Beth Puck

Event 209  4x400 Meter Relay Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 4:33.84  2002        Cedar Valley TC, Cedar Valley TC
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Miss. Valley TC, Bette                           4:39.51
     1) Nicole Miller                   2) Kristi Hanno
     3) Samantha Cameron                4) Shelbie Pettie
  2 08-Track Iowa                                       5:09.50
     1) Chelsea Jackson                 2) Kadashia Hunt
     3) Chayla Stanton-Robinso          4) Araysha Broadhus
  3 08-South PrairieTC, Crest                           5:16.25
     1) Nicole Hunter                   2) Paige Paxton
     3) Emily Lichthardt                4) Taylor Geary
  4 08-Westside TC, W Des Moi                           5:40.76
     1) Alicia Davis                    2) Jenna Tool
     3) Ashlyn White                    4) Lindsey Thorson

Event 210  4x800 Meter Relay Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 10:34.70  1999        Wstc-West Des Moines, WSTC-West Des Moine
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Westside TC, W Des Moi                          13:32.03
     1) Inga Liebergesell               2) Ashlyn White
     3) Kathleen McGowan                4) Rebecca Bott

Event 211  High Jump Midget Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 5-01.25  1988        Sondra Biere, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kayla Weier                  Westside                 1.35m    4-05.00
  2 Janielle Rollins             Ames Impact              1.30m    4-03.25
  3 Lucy Libe                    IA -,Washington          1.25m    4-01.25
  3 Samantha Cameron             Miss Valley              1.25m    4-01.25
  3 Stephanie Nordyke            S Prairie                1.25m    4-01.25
  6 Inga Liebergesell            Westside                 1.15m    3-09.25
  6 Sarah Anderson               IA -,Marshalltown        1.15m    3-09.25

Event 212  Long Jump Midget Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 15-05  1993        Ronnie Caldwell, Des Moines Youth TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Lucy Libe                    IA -,Washington          4.13m   13-06.75
  2 Katie Carper                 IA -,Clarinda            4.12m   13-06.25
  3 Janielle Rollins             Ames Impact              4.09m   13-05.00
  4 Maggie Weber                 IA -,Shenandoah          4.03m   13-02.75
  5 Nicole Hunter                S Prairie                4.01m   13-02.00
  6 Kayla Weier                  Westside                 3.88m   12-08.75

Event 213  Shot Put 6 lb. Midget Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 33-10.50  1998        Tia Koepke, Fort Dodge Flyers
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Alison Nagel                 FD Comets                8.58m   28-01.75
  2 Kelsey Albers                IA -,Swea City           7.85m   25-09.25
  3 Sydney Rabon                 Excalibur                7.82m   25-08.00
  4 Baxter Johnson               Track Iowa               6.77m   22-02.50
  5 Britney Cameron              DM Youth,Des Moines      6.54m   21-05.50
  6 Ashley Wiederien             Westside                 6.20m   20-04.25

Event 214  Discus Throw 1kg Midget Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 94-02  1995        Abby Emsick, Council Bluffs
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kelsey Albers                IA -,Swea City          21.62m      70-11
  2 Alison Nagel                 FD Comets               18.18m      59-08
  3 Sydney Rabon                 Excalibur               18.00m      59-01
  4 Kelsey Privett               Westside                12.76m      41-10
  5 Olivia Messina               Excalibur               11.74m      38-06
  6 Baxter Johnson               Track Iowa              11.50m      37-09

Event 215  Javelin Throw 300g Midget Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 73-00  2002        Brittney Swensen, Audubon
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Sydney Rabon                 Excalibur               19.60m      64-04
  2 Meghan Simpson               IA -,Sioux City         19.04m      62-06
  3 Jessica Martin               IA -,Lisbon             17.08m      56-00
  4 Alison Nagel                 FD Comets               13.14m      43-01
  5 Courtnie Sanders             Miss Valley             11.68m      38-04
  6 Olivia Messina               Excalibur               11.52m      37-09

Event 216  Outdoor Pentathlon Midget Girls
================================================================
State Record: *  2492  2000        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Inga Liebergesell            Westside                  1162
  2 Kary Bruner                  Westside                  1101
  3 Katy Bruner                  Westside                  1093
  4 Ashlyn White                 Westside                   563
  5 Alicia Davis                 Westside                   562

Event 300  100 Meter Dash Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 12.32  1990        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Kaaydah Nangle               DM Velocity,Des Moi      12.78
  2 Kerstn Thorgaard             Ames Impact              13.06
  3 Faith Burt                   Cedar Valley             13.24
  4 Gretchen Joi Lamar           Excalibur                13.40
  5 Chekesha Clark               DM Youth,Pleasant H      13.93
  6 Lindsay Cannaday             Excalibur                14.04

Event 301  200 Meter Dash Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 25.99  1990        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Kaaydah Nangle               DM Velocity,Des Moi      25.77*
  2 Faith Burt                   Cedar Valley             27.45
  3 Gretchen Joi Lamar           Excalibur                28.21
  4 Valerie Ferguson             DM Youth,Des Moines      28.23
  5 Chekesha Clark               DM Youth,Pleasant H      28.36
  6 Dorshay Walker               Miss Valley              29.54

Event 302  400 Meter Dash Youth Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 60.70  1999        Elise Henson, Mississippi Valley TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kerstn Thorgaard             Ames Impact              60.46*  3
  2 Courtney Johnson             IA -,Marion              60.81   3
  3 Betsy Flood                  Excalibur                63.84   5
  4 Tara Kilburg                 IA -,LaMotte             63.99   2
  5 Chekesha Clark               DM Youth,Pleasant H      64.78   3
  6 Dorshay Walker               Miss Valley              65.08   1

Event 303  800 Meter Run Youth Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 2:19.98  1996        Michelle Sokol, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brooke Dinsdale              Cedar Valley           2:30.42   2
  2 Betsy Flood                  Excalibur              2:32.73   1
  3 Tara Kilburg                 IA -,LaMotte           2:33.81   2
  4 Olivie Craig                 IA -,Armstrong         2:34.20   2
  5 Alissa Duffy                 Westside               2:35.32   1
  6 Terra Broadhus               Track Iowa             2:38.54   2

Event 304  1500 Meter Run Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 4:55.33  1997        Michelle Sokol, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Alissa Duffy                 Westside               5:18.59
  2 Lindsey Niffenegger          Westside               5:20.57
  3 Terra Broadhus               Track Iowa             5:38.11
  4 Michelle Nannas              DM Youth,Ankeny, IA    5:42.21
  5 Rebecca Miner                Cedar Rapids           5:46.44
  6 Kelsey Grandfield            IA -,Lorimor           5:50.37

Event 305  3000 Meter Run Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 10:39.74  1984        Christa Holms, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lindsey Niffenegger          Westside              11:39.49
  2 Michelle Nannas              DM Youth,Ankeny, IA   12:39.32
  3 Rebecca Miner                Cedar Rapids          13:01.81
  4 Trisha Gee                   Cedar Valley          13:51.41
  5 Breann Platt                 Cedar Valley          14:09.08
  6 Emily Wofford                IA -,Fairfield        15:10.29

Event 307  100 Meter Hurdles Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 15.47  1997        Jill Schweibert, Brooklyn
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Laurel Murphy                DM Youth,Des Moines      16.01
  2 Alexis Buchanan              Excalibur                16.95
  3 Lindsay Lettow               Westside                 16.96
  4 Kayla Kuchel                 IA -,Kingsley            17.28
  5 Elizabeth Ellinwood          Westside                 17.53
  6 Elizabeth Hixenbaugh         Westside                 17.77

Event 308  200 Meter Hurdles Youth Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 28.86  1997        Jill Schweibert, Brooklyn
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Laurel Murphy                DM Youth,Des Moines      31.23   1
  2 Elizabeth Ellinwood          Westside                 32.11   2
  3 Elizabeth Hixenbaugh         Westside                 32.76   1
  4 Kelli Massengale             IA -,Tama                33.71   1
  5 Alexis Buchanan              Excalibur                33.81   2
  6 Caylon Borich                Ames Impact              34.34   2

Event 309  4x100 Meter Relay Youth Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 51.92  1992        Des Moines Model City, Des Moines Model City
    Team                                                 Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 08-Excalibur TC, Des Moin                             52.86   2
     1) Alexis Buchanan                 2) Lindsay Cannaday
     3) Gretchen Joi Lamar              4) Autumn Nelson
  2 08-Cedar Valley TC, Water                             54.49   1
     1) Faith Burt                      2) Becca Fagerlind
     3) Brooke Dinsdale                 4) Melissa Lockhardt
  3 08-Cedar Valley TC, Water  'B'                        59.04   2
     1) Blaire Dinsdale                 2) Amanda Schweer
     3) Melody Molln                    4) Amber Boevers
  4 08-Cedar Rapids Booster C                             59.19   2
     1) Brittany Williams               2) Lindsey Osipchack
     3) Rebecca Miner                   4)
  5 08-Miss. Valley TC, Bette                             59.21   1
     1) Sadie Kaminski                  2) Abbey Sawyer
     3) Ashley Lay                      4) Victoria Klaas

Event 310  4x400 Meter Relay Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 4:20.40  2000        Mississippi Valley TC, Mississippi Valley
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Ames Impact                                      4:23.72
     1) Caylon Borich                   2) Autumn Thompson
     3) Allyse Hellmich                 4) Kerstn Thorgaard
  2 08-Cedar Valley TC, Water                           4:26.90
     1) Blaire Dinsdale                 2) Brooke Dinsdale
     3) Becca Fagerlind                 4) Melissa Lockhardt
  3 08-Westside TC, W Des Moi                           4:31.29
     1) Elizabeth Hixenbaugh            2) Emily Dayton
     3) Elizabeth Ellinwood             4) Lindsay Lettow
  4 08-Track Iowa                                       4:34.61
     1) Simone Williams                 2) Ashlie Baldwin
     3) Shannon Jefferson               4) Terra Broadhus
  5 08- Unattached Iowa  'B'                            4:35.21
     1) Julie Neppel                    2) Lisa Pelzer
     3) Megan Tonderum                  4) Olivie Craig
  6 08-Des Moines Area Youth                            4:41.73
     1) Laurel Murphy                   2) Valerie Ferguson
     3) Chekesha Clark                  4) Michelle Nannas

Event 311  4x800 Meter Relay Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 10:11.68  2002        Wstc-West Des Moines, WSTC-West Des Moine
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Cedar Valley TC, Water                          10:47.42
     1) Breann Platt                    2) Blaire Dinsdale
     3) Melissa Lockhardt               4) Brooke Dinsdale
  2 08-Westside TC, W Des Moi                          11:22.25
     1) Lindsey Niffenegger             2) Jessica Calhoun
     3) Emily Dayton                    4) Alissa Duffy
  3 08-South PrairieTC, Crest                          12:28.28
     1) Sarah Studer                    2) Jessica Ritzman
     3) Bailey Sprague                  4) Josie Krings

Event 312  High Jump Youth Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 5-02.25  1990        Sondra Biere, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kelli Massengale             IA -,Tama                1.48m    4-10.25
  2 Lindsay Lettow               Westside                 1.40m    4-07.00
  3 Kayla Kuchel                 IA -,Kingsley            1.35m    4-05.00
  3 Allyse Hellmich              Ames Impact              1.35m    4-05.00
  5 Caylon Borich                Ames Impact              1.30m    4-03.25
  5 Whitley Clasen               IA -,Bellevue            1.30m    4-03.25

Event 314  Long Jump Youth Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 16-03.25  2002        Kiersten Thorgaard, Ames Impact
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kerstn Thorgaard             Ames Impact              5.33m   17-06.00
  2 Lindsay Lettow               Westside                 4.58m   15-00.50
  3 Autumn Thompson              Ames Impact              4.51m   14-09.75
  4 Elizabeth Hixenbaugh         Westside                 4.38m   14-04.50
  5 Rebecca Miner                Cedar Rapids             4.24m   13-11.00
  6 Faith Burt                   Cedar Valley             4.23m   13-10.50

Event 315  Triple Jump Youth Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 32-10.50  1997        Erica Sheeres, Council Bluffs
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Allyse Hellmich              Ames Impact              9.52m   31-03.00
  2 Sadie Kaminski               Miss Valley              8.00m   26-03.00
  3 Jessica Cosner               Westside                 7.73m   25-04.50
  4 Jessica Calhoun              Westside                 7.64m   25-00.75
  5 Brittany Snyder              Westside                 7.34m   24-01.00

Event 316  Shot Put 6 lb. Youth Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 36-08  1995        Tracy Keenan, Council Bluffs
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kara  Den Herder             IA -,Sioux City         12.50m   41-00.25
  2 Elizabeth Simpson            IA -,Sioux City         10.38m   34-00.75
  3 Makea Sanders                Excalibur                9.21m   30-02.75
  4 Katelyn Anderson             FD Comets                8.97m   29-05.25
  5 Natashia Young               Track Iowa               8.75m   28-08.50
  6 Addie Cook                   Ames Impact              8.68m   28-05.75

Event 317  Discus Throw 1kg Youth Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 104-01  1988        Mellie Thomason, Eagle Grove
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Katelyn Anderson             FD Comets               27.94m      91-08
  2 Elizabeth Simpson            IA -,Sioux City         26.28m      86-03
  3 Jacquelin Schnurr            FD Comets               25.88m      84-11
  4 Makea Sanders                Excalibur               21.30m      69-10
  5 Mikyla Muhlenbruch           IA -,Dows               19.82m      65-00
  6 Addie Cook                   Ames Impact             18.56m      60-11

Event 318  Javelin Throw 600g Youth Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 94-10  1995        Samantha Ford, Belle Plaine
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Elizabeth Simpson            IA -,Sioux City         22.24m      72-11
  2 Jessica Calhoun              Westside                19.94m      65-05
  3 Jacquelin Schnurr            FD Comets               19.78m      64-11
  4 Katelyn Anderson             FD Comets               13.02m      42-08
  5 Stefani Ganzer               IA -,Andrew             12.18m      39-11
  6 Makea Sanders                Excalibur               11.80m      38-08

Event 319  Outdoor Pentathlon Youth Girls
================================================================
State Record: *  2761  2002        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lindsay Lettow               Westside                  2331
  2 Elizabeth Ellinwood          Westside                  1840
  3 Elizabeth Hixenbaugh         Westside                  1705
  4 Jessica Calhoun              Westside                  1411
  5 Miranda Ayers                Westside                  1227

Event 400  100 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 12.11  1984        Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jennifer Ganshirt            IA -                     13.11
  2 Jannissa Clark               Track Iowa               13.55
  3 Amnada Spencer               IA -,Marion              13.63
  4 Amuk Riak                    Track Iowa               13.74
  5 Angela Beckwith              Ames Impact              13.89
  6 Vanessa Buie                 Westside                 13.90
 
Event 401  200 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 24.79  1984        Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Latosha Hudson               DM Youth                 28.19
  2 Alexa Krull                  Cedar Valley             28.58
  3 Amnada Spencer               IA -,Marion              28.70
  4 Jannissa Clark               Track Iowa               28.84
  5 Angela Beckwith              Ames Impact              29.07
  6 Heather Quick                DM Youth                 30.02

Event 402  400 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls
===================================================================
State Record: * 59.15  1991        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Lauren Lindaman              Westside                 61.61   1
  2 Alexa Krull                  Cedar Valley             63.12   2
  3 Alexa McKillip               IA -,Cedar Rapids        65.10   1
  4 Jenna Jansen                 IA -,Sioux City          65.27   1
  5 Lindsie Pettie               Miss Valley              65.59   2
  6 Amnada Spencer               IA -,Marion              67.08   1

Event 403  800 Meter Run Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 2:18.52  2002        Alyson Siegrist, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Courtney Rice                Miss Valley            2:30.82
  2 Jenna Jansen                 IA -,Sioux City        2:36.53
  3 Claire Anciaux               IA -,Iowa City         2:41.85
  4 Jennifer Lockhart            Cedar Valley           2:44.49

Event 404  1500 Meter Run Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 4:59.88  2002        Alyson Siegrist, WSTC-West Des Moines
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Kelli Hildreth               Westside               5:08.55
  2 Courtney Rice                Miss Valley            5:11.80

Event 405  3000 Meter Run Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 10:47.60  2000        Ashley Culp, Red Storm-West Des Moine
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Claire Anciaux               IA -,Iowa City        13:11.89
  2 Jessi Dinges                 DM Youth,Des Moines   14:06.29

Event 408  100 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 14.47  1998        Lolo Jones, Des Moines Youth TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Lindaman              Westside                 15.78
  2 Lauren Anderson              IA -,Oakland             15.88
  3 Heather Quick                DM Youth                 17.76
  3 Molly Hopkins                IA -,Earlham             17.76
  5 Sarah Fagerlind              Cedar Valley             18.08
  6 Jessica Mazour               IA -,WestDFes Moine      18.98

Event 409  400 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 59.78  1989        Kari Hennigan, Altoona
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lauren Lindaman              Westside                 68.45
  2 Sarah Fagerlind              Cedar Valley             78.65
  3 Heather Quick                DM Youth               1:24.52

Event 410  4x100 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 49.88  1997        Des Moines Youth TC, Des Moines Youth TC
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08- Unattached Iowa                                   53.54
     1) Natalie Roling                  2) Ashley Kass
     3) Molly Daly                      4) Jennifer Ganshirt
  2 08-Track Iowa                                         54.42
     1) Jannissa Clark                  2) Tibise Joseph
     3) Shannon Wagner                  4) Jamie Wagner
  3 08-Miss. Valley TC, Bette                             56.29
     1) Anna Barnes                     2) Catherine Ziegler
     3) Courtney Rice                   4) Lindsie Pettie

Event 411  4x400 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 4:12.11  2002        Mississippi Valley TC, Mississippi Valley
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Miss. Valley TC, Bette                           4:42.64
     1) Anna Barnes                     2) Catherine Ziegler
     3) Courtney Rice                   4) Lindsie Pettie
  2 08-Track Iowa                                       4:46.83
     1) Tibise Joseph                   2) Shannon Wagner
     3) Jamie Wagner                    4) Amuk Riak

Event 412  4x800 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 11:03.29  2001        Ottumwa, Ottumwa
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Westside TC, W Des Moi  'S'                     10:16.64*
     1) Lindy Shaw                      2) Michelle Jensen
     3) Jessica Wiegert                 4) Kelli Hildreth

Event 413  High Jump Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: *  5-07  1991        Sondra Biere, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Lauren Lindaman              Westside                 1.50m    4-11.00
  2 Alexa Krull                  Cedar Valley             1.35m    4-05.00
  3 Angela Beckwith              Ames Impact              1.35m    4-05.00
  4 Shannon Hoy                  Westside                 1.35m    4-05.00
  5 Lindsie Pettie               Miss Valley              1.30m    4-03.25

Event 415  Long Jump Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 17-08.50  1990        Kim Carson, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Lauren Anderson              IA -,Oakland             4.62m   15-02.00
  2 Amnada Spencer               IA -,Marion              4.33m   14-02.50
  3 Heather Quick                DM Youth                 3.74m   12-03.25
  4 Laurie Reimer                Cedar Valley             3.21m   10-06.50

Event 416  Triple Jump Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 35-00.25  1987        Nicole Harker
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Shannon Hoy                  Westside                 8.97m   29-05.25

Event 417  Shot Put 4kg Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 38-03  1988        Dawn Clausen, Treynor
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Quinnetta Claytor            Excalibur               10.12m   33-02.50
  2 Crystal Strauch              IA -,Lisbon              8.24m   27-00.50
  3 Vanessa Buie                 Westside                 7.51m   24-07.75

Event 418  Discus Throw 1kg Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 122-08  1989        Sonia Shoelen, Dubuque
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Megan Johnson                IA -                    24.00m      78-09
  2 Crystal Strauch              IA -,Lisbon             23.86m      78-03
  3 Tychika Walker               Miss Valley             18.44m      60-06

Event 419  Javelin Throw 600g Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
State Record: * 92-08.75  2001        Laura Harringa, Hanlontown
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Quinnetta Claytor            Excalibur               25.92m      85-00
  2 Jenna Jansen                 IA -,Sioux City         21.98m      72-01
  3 Lindsie Pettie               Miss Valley             21.88m      71-09
  4 Shannon Hoy                  Westside                20.08m      65-10
  5 Megan Johnson                IA -                    14.66m      48-01
  6 Tychika Walker               Miss Valley             13.72m      45-00

Event 420  Heptathlon Intermediate Girls
================================================================
State Record: *  3204  1997        Sarah Glynn, Hastings
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lauren Lindaman              Westside                  3277*
  2 Dania Liebergesell           Westside                  2361
  3 Shannon Hoy                  Westside                  1966

Event 500  100 Meter Dash Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 12.34  1985        Nicki Carson, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Ashley Granger               Cedar Valley             12.77
  2 Shatrease Burt               Cedar Valley             12.95
  3 Jenny Owens                  IA -,Council Bluffs      13.22
  4 Crystal Williamson           Cedar Valley,Parker      13.23
  5 Lauren Carruthers            Miss Valley              13.26
  6 Felicia Wagner               Track Iowa               13.52

Event 501  200 Meter Dash Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 25.84  1986        Lisa Edmonds, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lauren Carruthers            Miss Valley              27.02
  2 Jenny Owens                  IA -,Council Bluffs      27.19
  3 Felicia Wagner               Track Iowa               27.94
  4 Sarah Leners                 Miss Valley              28.28
  4 Myriam Mutchler              IA -,MN, MN              28.28
  6 Shelia Pettigrew             Miss Valley              29.71

Event 502  400 Meter Dash Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 58.05  2002        Allison Werner, Danville
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lauren Carruthers            Miss Valley              61.47
  2 Sarah Leners                 Miss Valley              64.08
  3 Jenny Owens                  IA -,Council Bluffs      70.04

Event 503  800 Meter Run Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 2:14.89  2002        Allison Werner, Danville
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jayma Hoffman                IA -,Henderson         2:26.06
  2 Emily Lakey                  Marshalltown           3:19.59

Event 504  1500 Meter Run Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 4:55.34  2002        Allison Werner, Danville
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jayma Hoffman                IA -,Henderson         5:07.24

Event 505  3000 Meter Run Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 10:53.00  1986        Jennifer Brower, St. Ansgar
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Emily Lakey                  Marshalltown          14:06.80

Event 508  100 Meter Hurdles Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 14.97  1991        Kim Carson, Des Moines YMCA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Megan Nielsen                DM Youth                 16.10
  2 Danielle Hill                S Prairie,Mason Cit      16.43
  3 Kylie Hoffert                IA -,Monona              17.31
  4 Kim Massengale               IA -,Tama                18.38
  5 Myriam Mutchler              IA -,MN, MN              19.22

Event 509  400 Meter Hurdles Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 66.99  2000        Sarah Glynn, Hastings
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Kylie Hoffert                IA -,Monona              70.02
  2 Megan Nielsen                DM Youth                 73.94
  3 Kim Massengale               IA -,Tama                78.45
  4 Danielle Hill                S Prairie,Mason Cit      78.96
  5 Myriam Mutchler              IA -,MN, MN            1:23.64

Event 510  4x100 Meter Relay Young Women
================================================================
State Record: * 50.45  1993        Des Moines Youth TC, Des Moines Youth TC
    Team                                                 Finals
================================================================
  1 08-Cedar Valley TC, Water                             48.89*
     1) Liz Bradfield                   2) Ashley Granger
     3) Shatrease Burt                  4) Crystal Williamson

Event 513  High Jump Young Women
==========================================================================
State Record: *  5-06  1986        Steph Davis/Lori Meade, Dubuque/S.E. Warren
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Halley Carlson               IA -,Osceola             1.65m    5-05.00

Event 515  Long Jump Young Women
==========================================================================
State Record: * 17-09.50  1993        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines Youth TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Liz Bradfield                Cedar Valley,Waterl      5.01m   16-05.25
  2 Jenny Owens                  IA -,Council Bluffs      4.65m   15-03.25
  3 Brooke Jeffus                IA -,West Des Moine      4.60m   15-01.25
  4 Danielle Hill                S Prairie,Mason Cit      4.44m   14-07.00
  5 Lauren Carruthers            Miss Valley              4.37m   14-04.00
  6 Megan Nielsen                DM Youth                 4.32m   14-02.25

Event 517  Shot Put 4kg Young Women
==========================================================================
State Record: * 42-11.50  1987        Laura Kreiner
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Allissa Hopkins              IA -,Earlham            10.64m   34-11.00

Event 518  Discus Throw 1kg Young Women
==========================================================================
State Record: * 134-00  1997        Stacey Anderson, Palmer
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Allissa Hopkins              IA -,Earlham            25.66m      84-02

Event 519  Javelin Throw 600g Young Women
==========================================================================
State Record: * 108-03.75  2000        Patricia Dietz, Glenwood
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kylie Hoffert                IA -,Monona             19.90m      65-03
  2 Shelia Pettigrew             Miss Valley             17.20m      56-05
  3 Danielle Hill                S Prairie,Mason Cit     16.80m      55-01
  4 Myriam Mutchler              IA -,MN, MN             13.06m      42-10

Event 520  Heptathlon Young Women
================================================================
State Record: *  3669  1998        Sarah Glynn, Hastings
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Sarah Leners                 IA -,DeWitt               3036

Event 703  400 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Girls
================================================================
State Record: * 1:24.69  2002        Katie McCubbin, Otho
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Nicole Inskeep               Track Iowa             1:21.77*
  2 Bailey Woodruff              Excalibur              1:29.71
  3 Paige Carney                 Ames Impact            1:32.53
  4 Asia Taylor                  Excalibur              1:42.28
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx