Join/Renew Now

Results

Results courtesy of C.F.P.I. Timing & Data

Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 10.20  1986        STANLEY KERR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.06  1997        DWAIN CHAMBERS, GREAT BRITAIN
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.3
  1 Bailey, Daniel               ANT                      10.65Q
  2 Latty, Tesfa                 JAM                      10.67Q
  3 O'Neal, Kenny                USA                      10.70q
  4 Ibeh, Robert                 CAY                      11.12
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.5
  1 Moore, Carlos                USA                      10.67Q
  2 Durant, Adrian               ISV                      10.79Q
  3 Palmer, Hank                 CAN                      10.85
  4 Cephas, Adrian               JAM                      10.96
  5 Becerra, Kasi                CHI                      11.04
  6 Carey, Derek                 BAH                      11.13
  7 Potter, Aliston              IVB                      11.31
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4
  1 Martina, Churandy            AHO                      10.66Q
  2 Sena, Jorge Celia            BRA                      10.82Q
  3 Duncan, Marcus               TRI                      10.84q
  4 Pedneault, David             CAN                      10.99
  5 Gittens, Ramon               BAR                      11.03
  6 Green, Oscar                 BAH                      11.13
  7 Barros, Martin               CHI                      11.14
  8 Ramirez Paz, Josell          CRC                      11.69

Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 10.20  1986        STANLEY KERR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.06  1997        DWAIN CHAMBERS, GREAT BRITAIN
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: +0.0
  1 Martina, Churandy            AHO                      10.33
  2 O'Neal, Kenny                USA                      10.42
  3 Latty, Tesfa                 JAM                      10.47
  4 Sena, Jorge Celia            BRA                      10.49
  5 Moore, Carlos                USA                      10.49
  6 Bailey, Daniel               ANT                      10.57
  7 Durant, Adrian               ISV                      10.59
  8 Duncan, Marcus               TRI                      10.67

Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 20.39  1982        CLINTON DAVIS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.13  1985        ROY MARTIN
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
  1 Bolt, Usain                  JAM                      20.67Q
  2 Martina, Churandy            AHO                      20.71q
  3 Palmer, Hank                 CAN                      20.94q
  4 Ibeh, Robert                 CAY                      21.55
  5 Potter, Aliston              IVB                      22.04
  6 Side, Antonio                DOM                      22.61
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
  1 Sena, Jorge Celia            BRA                      20.96Q
  2 Duncan, Marcus               TRI                      21.14q
  3 Mitchell, Jacobi             BAH                      21.20
  4 Fujiwara, Takeshi            ESA                      23.02
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.1
  1 Collins, Aaron               USA                      20.94Q
  2 Bailey, Daniel               ANT                      21.26
  3 Trispan, Louis               PER                      21.33
  4 Matthew, Michael             BAH                      21.39
  5 Barton, Jermaine             JAM                      21.43
  6 Gooding, Justin              BAR                      21.66
  7 Becerra, Kasi                CHI                      21.74
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.2
  1 Neville, David               USA                      20.95Q
  2 Durant, Adrian               ISV                      20.99q
  3 Hinds, Andrew                BAR                      21.37
  4 Barros, Martin               CHI                      21.67
  5 Gomes, Chet                  ANT                      21.74

Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 20.39  1982        CLINTON DAVIS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.13  1985        ROY MARTIN
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: +0.0
  1 Bolt, Usain                  JAM                      20.13W
  2 Neville, David               USA                      20.63
  3 Sena, Jorge Celia            BRA                      20.70
  4 Collins, Aaron               USA                      20.83
  5 Durant, Adrian               ISV                      20.83
  6 Martina, Churandy            AHO                      20.84
  7 Duncan, Marcus               TRI                      21.47
  8 Palmer, Hank                 CAN                      21.78

Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 45.14  1995        OBEA MOORE, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.87  1988        STEVE LEWIS, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Wariner, Jeremy              USA                      46.51Q
  2 Matthew, Michael             BAH                      47.16Q
  3 Side, Antonio                DOM                      47.42q
  4 Browne, Kiel                 JAM                      47.60q
  5 Dugal, Julien                CAN                      48.14
  6 Gomes, Chet                  ANT                      49.08
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Collins, Ashton              USA                      47.32Q
  2 Aguirre, Francisco           ECU                      48.43Q
  3 Phipps, Rohan                JAM                      48.46
  4 Melendez, Leonardo           PUR                      48.90
  5 Seale, Lemar                 BAR                      49.70
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan         CAN                      47.37Q
  2 Martinez, Felix              PUR                      47.40Q
  3 Acevedo, Jose                VEN                      48.31
  4 James, Jamil                 TRI                      48.44
  5 Bain, Andretti               BAH                      48.64
  6 Fujiwara, Takeshi            ESA                      50.12
  7 Fahie, Kevin                 IVB                      50.29

Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 45.14  1995        OBEA MOORE, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.87  1988        STEVE LEWIS, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Collins, Ashton              USA                      45.59
  2 Wariner, Jeremy              USA                      45.63
  3 Matthew, Michael             BAH                      46.47
  4 Martinez, Felix              PUR                      46.92
  5 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan         CAN                      47.06
  6 Browne, Kiel                 JAM                      47.91
  7 Side, Antonio                DOM                      49.45
 -- Aguirre, Francisco           ECU                         DQ

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 1:47.85  1980        JOAQUIM CRUZ, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:43.64  1997        JAPETH KIMUTAI, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Chyaromont, Thiago Perei     BRA                    1:52.80Q
  2 Inge, Michael                USA                    1:53.17Q
  3 Henrikson, Kol               CAN                    1:53.39Q
  4 Solares, Pablo               MEX                    1:53.51q
  5 Arthur, Carlon               TRI                    1:54.64
  6 Arroyo, Roberto              CRC                    1:54.69
  7 Granados, Olwin              VEN                    1:54.98
  8 Baird, James                 ANT                    1:56.92
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Bovell, Simeon               TRI                    1:52.87Q
  2 McGrath, Michael             USA                    1:52.92Q
  3 Currie, Adam                 CAN                    1:52.96Q
  4 Brown, Melhard               JAM                    1:53.06q
  5 Davide, Kleberson            BRA                    1:54.37
  6 Barruero, Cesar              PER                    1:54.53
  7 Nelson, Jamille              ANT                    1:56.41
  8 Torres, Victor               PUR                    1:57.46

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 1:47.85  1980        JOAQUIM CRUZ, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:43.64  1997        JAPETH KIMUTAI, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Chyaromont, Thiago Perei     BRA                    1:48.76
  2 Bovell, Simeon               TRI                    1:49.54
  3 McGrath, Michael             USA                    1:50.16
  4 Inge, Michael                USA                    1:50.52
  5 Henrikson, Kol               CAN                    1:50.71
  6 Currie, Adam                 CAN                    1:51.93
  7 Solares, Pablo               MEX                    1:52.30
  8 Brown, Melhard               JAM                    1:54.48

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 3:45.80  1995        MARCIO DA SILVA, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:33.16  1999        BENJAMIN KIPKIRUI, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1
  1 Castillo Gera, Maure Sur     CUB                    3:47.13
  2 Benninger, Kurt              CAN                    3:49.08
  3 Woods, Mike                  CAN                    3:50.93
  4 Tyler, Raymond               USA                    3:52.96
  5 Solares, Pablo               MEX                    3:56.07
  6 Carranza, Matias             ARG                    4:00.21
  7 Vasquez, Sam                 USA                    4:01.63
  8 Baird, James                 ANT                    4:02.57
  9 Talbert, Wainard             JAM                    4:04.01
 10 Nelson, Jamille              ANT                    4:05.91
 11 Arthur, Carlon               TRI                    4:09.28
 12 Joseph, Ray                  LCA                    4:10.78
 13 Ross, Ryan                   BAR                    4:16.47

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 14:12.54  1986        GREG ANDERSON, CANADA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12:53.72  1996        PHILIP MOSIMA, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rupp, Galen                  USA                   14:20.29
  2 Merced, Arturo               MEX                   14:30.68
  3 Castillo Gera, Maure Sur     CUB                   14:38.04
  4 Aden, Maya                   CAN                   14:38.86
  5 Meindl, Peter                USA                   14:39.20
  6 Sanchez, Deivis              VEN                   14:48.06
  7 Pawluk, Samuel               CAN                   14:53.55
  8 Cusi, John                   PER                   15:15.55
  9 Forde, Cleveland             GUY                   15:24.37
 10 Cornieles, Danny             VEN                   15:39.28

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 29:28.60  1980        ALEJANDRO VILLANUEV, MEXICO
WORLD JUNIOR: W 27:11.18  1991        RICHARD CHELIMO, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gotcher, Brett               USA                   30:39.51
  2 Castaneda, Jonathan          MEX                   30:40.04
  3 Sanchez, Deivis              VEN                   30:40.66
  4 Merced, Arturo               MEX                   30:46.11
  5 Parker, Daniel               USA                   32:45.17
 -- Cornieles, Danny             VEN                        DNF

Men 10000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 39:50.73  1993        JEFFERSON PEREZ, ECUADOR
WORLD JUNIOR: W 38:46.40  2000        VIKTOR  BURAYEV, RUSSIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Flores, Francisco            MEX                   46:27.34
  2 Sanchez, Eder                MEX                   46:27.41
  3 Borgono, Carlos              CHI                   46:28.70
  4 Rendon, James                COL                   46:33.63
  5 Bayona, Fiyol                VEN                   49:23.61
  6 Voigt, Daniel                BRA                   50:09.34
  7 Swehosky, Jared              USA                   54:50.78
 -- Ortego, Pswaldo              ECU                        DNF
 -- Bonilla, Joe                 PUR                         DQ
 -- Staier, Adam                 USA                         DQ

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 13.71  1980        RODNEY WILSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 13.23  1978        RENALDO NEHEMIAH, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.5
  1 Fergusson, Kenneth           USA                      13.89Q
  2 Taiwo, Sodeyi                BAR                      14.90Q
  3 Martin, Paul                 CAN                      15.48Q
  4 Soffia, Diego                CHI                      15.50q
  5 Amador, Adalberto            PUR                      15.71
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.7
  1 Faulk, Dexter                USA                      14.31Q
  2 King, Jessie                 BAR                      14.87Q
  3 Marin, Norhiher              MEX                      14.95Q
  4 Jorge, Carlos                DOM                      14.99q
  5 Sahaduth, Cameron            CAN                      16.03

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 13.71  1980        RODNEY WILSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 13.23  1978        RENALDO NEHEMIAH, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: +0.0
  1 Fergusson, Kenneth           USA                      13.60P
  2 Faulk, Dexter                USA                      13.82
  3 King, Jessie                 BAR                      14.46
  4 Taiwo, Sodeyi                BAR                      14.55
  5 Marin, Norhiher              MEX                      14.69
  6 Jorge, Carlos                DOM                      14.78
  7 Soffia, Diego                CHI                      15.54
 -- Martin, Paul                 CAN                        DNF

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 50.03  1997        ANGELO TAYLOR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 48.02  1984        DANNY HARRIS, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Fergusson, Kenneth           USA                      51.27Q
  2 Phillips, Isa                JAM                      51.38Q
  3 Fernandes, Raphael           BRA                      52.75Q
  4 Martin, Paul                 CAN                      55.14q
  5 Raminez, Braulio             MEX                      58.75
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Willis, Matthew              USA                      52.18Q
  2 Culson, Javier               PUR                      52.91Q
  3 Seabrook, Adam               CAN                      53.60Q
  4 Deymonnaz, Christian         ARG                      54.00q
  5 Marshall, Terry              BAR                      56.31

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 50.03  1997        ANGELO TAYLOR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 48.02  1984        DANNY HARRIS, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Fergusson, Kenneth           USA                      50.07
  2 Phillips, Isa                JAM                      50.95
  3 Culson, Javier               PUR                      51.10
  4 Fernandes, Raphael           BRA                      51.49
  5 Seabrook, Adam               CAN                      53.08
  6 Deymonnaz, Christian         ARG                      53.12
  7 Willis, Matthew              USA                      54.97

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 8:57.63  1989        JOSE MORAES, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 7:58.66  2001        STEPHEN CHERONO, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1
  1 Patino, Christian            ECU                    9:05.70
  2 Davis, Kevin                 USA                    9:06.20
  3 Calzadilla, Jean             VEN                    9:06.25
  4 Hass, Rodolfo                BRA                    9:16.38
  5 Cedazo, Yair                 MEX                    9:16.97
  6 Monero, Diego                PER                    9:24.45
  7 Gray, Joseph                 USA                    9:30.58
  8 Loiselle, Matt               CAN                    9:34.05
  9 Rosa, David                  PUR                   10:17.70

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 39.42  1982        , UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 38.92  2002        , UNITED STATES
                       A. COLLINS, W. FELIX, I. WILLIAMS, W. HORDGE
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 United  States  'A'                                   39.29P
     1) Moore, Carlos                   2) Collins, Aaron
     3) Collins, Ashton                 4) Hordge, Willie
  2 Jamaica  'A'                                          39.40P
     1) Hutton, Winston                 2) Latty, Tesfa
     3) Cephas, Adrian                  4) Bolt, Usain
  3 Canada  'A'                                           41.74
 -- Bahamas  'A'                                            DNF
     1) Wood, Don                       2) Sawyer, Tyrone
     3) Carey, Derek                    4) Green, Oscar
 -- Barbados  'A'                                           DNF
     1) King, Jessie                    2) Hinds, Andrew
     3) Taiwo, Sodeyi                   4) Gooding, Justin

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 3:03.53  1991        , UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:01.90  1986        , UNITED STATES
                         C. CAMPBELL, C.RISH, P. WADDLE, W. REED
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 United  States  'A'                                 3:02.88P
     1) Coleman, Elzie                  2) Wariner, Jeremy
     3) Fergusson, Kenneth              4) Collins, Ashton
  2 Canada  'A'                                         3:11.56
  3 Jamaica  'A'                                        3:12.41
     1) Brown, Melhard                  2) Browne, Kiel
     3) Phipps, Rohan                   4) Phillips, Isa
  4 Puerta Rico  'A'                                    3:13.90
     1) Melendez, Leonardo              2) Culson, Javier
     3) Torres, Victor                  4) Martinez, Felix
  5 Bahamas  'A'                                        3:16.01
     1) Bain, Andretti                  2) Mitchell, Jacobi
     3) Bridgewater, Drameco            4) Matthew, Michael

Men High Jump
=======================================================================
 Starting height is 1.80
 Progression is 1.80, 1.90, 1.95, 2.00, 2.05, 2.10, 2.15, 2.18,
 2.21, 2.24, 2.27, 2.29, 2.31, etc.
  PAN AM JR.: P 2.27m  1986        JAVIER SOTOMAYOR, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 2.37m  1992        D.TOPIC/S.SMITH, YUGOSLAVIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1
  1 Moffit, Keith                USA                      2.20m
     2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.28
        O    P    O    O  XXX
  2 Dillon, Mark                 CAN                      2.15m
     2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20
        O    O    O  XXX
  3 Morrison, Michael            USA                      2.10m
     2.05 2.10 2.15
       XO    O  XXX
  3 Baptista, Fabio              BRA                      2.10m
     2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15
        O    O   XO  XXX
  5 Grayman, James               ANT                      2.05m
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
        O    O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX
  5 Fakenhinde, Olutola          JAM                      2.05m
     1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
        O    O   XO  XXX
  5 Pineira, Pedro               MEX                      2.05m
     1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
        O    O   XO  XXO    O  XXX
  5 Mattis, Carlos               JAM                      2.05m
     1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
       XO    O    O  XXX
  9 Cristian, Herrera            CHI                      2.00m
     1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05
       XO  XXO    O  XXX
 10 Bertocchi, Massimo           CAN                      1.95m
     1.90 1.95 2.00
        O    O  XXX
 11 Peters, Garvin               GRN                      1.90m
     1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05
        O    P    P  XXX
 -- Wright, Omar                 CAY                         NH
     2.00
      XXX

Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Starting height is 3.40
 Progression is 3.40, 3.50, 3.60, 3.70, 3.80, 3.90, 4,00, 4.10,
 4.20, 4.30, 4.40, 4.50, 4.55, 4.60, 4.65, 4.70, Etc.
  PAN AM JR.: P 5.50m  1993        LAWENCE JOHNSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 5.80m  1989        MAKSIM TARASOV, RUSSIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chiaraviglio, German         ARG                      5.15m
     4.70 4.80 4.90 4.95 5.00 5.05 5.15 5.23
       XO    O    O    O    P    O   XO  XXX
  2 Souza, Joao Gabriel          BRA                      5.00m
     4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 4.95 5.00 5.05
        O    O    O  XXO  XXO    O  XXX
  3 Wurster, Jason               CAN                      4.90m
     4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 4.95 5.00
       XO    O    O   XO    P  XXX
  4 Chiaraviglio, Guillermo      ARG                      4.80m
     4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90
       XO   XP    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Baldwin, Gabriel             USA                      4.80m
     4.80 4.90
        O  XXX
  6 Foley, David                 CAN                      4.70m
     4.70 4.80 4.90
       XO    P  XXX
 -- Skipper, Tommy               USA                         NH
     5.00
      XXX

Men Long Jump
============================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 8.16m  1989        DOIN BENTLEY, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 8.34m  1972        RANDY WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Martinez Caraba, Wilfred     CUB                      7.70m   0.2
     FOUL(+0.0) 7.49m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 7.70m(0.2) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
  2 Girart Rivero, David         CUB                      7.63m  +0.0
     7.54m(-0.1) 7.63m(+0.0) 6.98m(+0.0) 7.58m(0.1) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  3 Hill, Ronald                 USA                      7.58m  +0.0
     6.95m(-0.1) 7.42m(+0.0) 7.58m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 7.18m(-0.1) 7.09m(-0.9)
  4 Santos Junior, Rubens        BRA                      7.46m  +0.0
     6.83m(0.1) 7.22m(+0.0) 5.29m(+0.0) 7.18m(-0.2) FOUL(NWI) 7.46m(+0.0)
  5 Dias, Thiago                 BRA                      7.34m  -0.3
     7.33m(-0.4) 5.41m(0.1) 7.34m(-0.3) 6.68m(+0.0) 7.13m(0.1) 6.83m(+0.0)
  6 Walker, Wilbert              JAM                      7.17m  +0.0
     7.06m(+0.0) 7.17m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.91m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.87m(0.3)
  7 Trispan, Louis               PER                      7.10m   0.3
     7.02m(0.1) FOUL(NWI) 7.10m(0.3) 3.05m(0.2) 6.94m(+0.0) 6.92m(-0.6)
  8 Adjetey-Nelson, Jamie        CAN                      7.08m  -0.2
     FOUL(NWI) 7.08m(-0.2) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Thomas, Shawn                TRI                      7.08m   0.1
     7.08m(0.1) 7.01m(0.1) 5.52m(-1.1) 6.83m(+0.0) 6.86m(+0.0) 6.58m(+0.0)
 10 Reyes, Felipe                PUR                      7.03m  -0.5
     7.02m(0.3) 7.03m(-0.5) 6.97m(-0.1)
 11 Pablo, Schulz                CHI                      6.85m  -0.2
     FOUL(NWI) 6.74m(-0.5) 6.85m(-0.2)
 12 Phillip, Joel                GRN                      6.67m  +0.0
     FOUL(-0.1) 6.67m(+0.0) 6.40m(-0.3)
 -- Boston, Martin               USA                       FOUL   NWI
     FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(0.2)

Men Triple Jump
============================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 16.81m  1991        YOELBI QUESADA, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 17.50m  1985        VOLKER MAI, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Girart Rivero, David         CUB                     16.93mP -0.5
     16.93m(-0.5) 16.58m(0.2) 16.56m(+0.0) 16.41m(1.1) 16.50m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
  2 Joseph, Ayata                ANT                     16.29m   0.1
     16.29m(0.1) 16.24m(+0.0) 16.13m(0.5) 16.21m(1.1) 15.64m(+0.0) 16.15m(+0.0)
  3 Dos Santos, Leonardo         BRA                     15.66m   0.1
     15.66m(0.1) FOUL(1.0) 13.68m(-0.8) 15.43m(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) 15.65m(+0.0)
  4 Martinez Caraba, Wilfred     CUB                     15.49m   0.1
     14.87m(-0.3) FOUL(0.7) 14.91m(0.5) FOUL(1.2) 15.43m(1.2) 15.49m(0.1)
  5 Welch, Solomon               USA                     15.11m  -0.3
     FOUL(-0.7) 15.11m(-0.3) FOUL(0.9) 14.18m(0.4) 13.91m(1.2) FOUL(+0.0)
  6 Walker, Wilbert              JAM                     14.88m   0.4
     14.83m(+0.0) 14.80m(0.4) FOUL(-0.3) 14.60m(+0.0) 14.88m(0.4) 14.65m(+0.0)
  7 Mattis, Carlos               JAM                     14.81m  -0.3
     14.81m(-0.3) FOUL(1.1) FOUL(-0.3) FOUL(+0.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  8 Fanfair, Devon               USA                     14.69m  +0.0
     14.44m(-0.4) 14.69m(+0.0) 13.87m(0.4)
  8 Joseph, Travis               LCA                     14.69m   0.2
     14.63m(+0.0) 14.69m(0.2) FOUL(-0.4) 14.29m(+0.0) 14.42m(1.5) 14.26m(+0.0)
 10 Ramirez, Pedro               MEX                     14.22m  +0.0
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(0.4) 14.22m(+0.0)
 11 Phillip, Joel                GRN                     13.95m  -0.9
     13.95m(-0.9) FOUL(0.5) FOUL(-2.0)

Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
 2 FLIGHTS WITH THE TOP 8 DISTANCES ADVANCING
 TO THE FINALS FOR AN ADDITIONAL 3 THROWS
 WEIGHT OF IMPLEMENT IS 6K
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.39m  1998        JANUS ROBBERTS, SOUTH AFRICA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Garrett             USA                     19.95m
      19.34m  FOUL  18.18m  19.78m  19.95m  FOUL
  2 Mendonca, Gustavo            BRA                     19.24m
      17.12m  17.33m  18.78m  19.24m  18.86m  FOUL
  3 Proenza Rivo, Reynaldo       CUB                     18.56m
      17.70m  18.35m  18.08m  18.56m  FOUL  17.34m
  4 Kirton, Kimani               JAM                     17.63m
      17.63m  17.53m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Adamek, Dave                 CAN                     17.24m
      FOUL  16.69m  17.08m  FOUL  17.24m  16.42m
  6 Mireles, Lucas               MEX                     16.31m
      FOUL  FOUL  16.31m
  7 Lauro, German                ARG                     16.24m
      15.76m  16.11m  16.24m
  8 Ortega, Abraham              VEN                     14.66m
      14.47m  FOUL  14.66m
 -- Riffo, Gonzalo               CHI                       FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
Flight  2
  1 Bryant, Noah                 USA                     19.40m
      FOUL  19.21m  19.40m  FOUL  18.67m  18.53m
  2 Helf, Kyle                   CAN                     17.90m
      16.63m  17.50m  17.79m  17.90m  17.49m  17.40m
  3 Garcia, Jovanny              COL                     17.69m
      17.44m  FOUL  17.15m  17.45m  17.69m  17.08m
  4 Morgan, Fabian               JAM                     16.42m
      15.35m  15.88m  16.42m
  5 Juliao, Ronald               BRA                     16.29m
      15.62m  16.29m  15.40m
  6 Jaramilo, Joan               VEN                     16.17m
      16.06m  FOUL  16.17m
  7 Shallow, Adonson             VIN                     15.53m
      13.35m  14.61m  15.53m
  8 Ross, Royston                GUY                     12.53m
      11.22m  12.34m  12.53m
  9 Hugo, Gabriel                ECU                     10.33m
      10.33m  PASS  PASS

Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 2 FLIGHTS WITH THE TOP 8 DISTANCES ADVANCING
 TO THE FINALS FOR AN ADDITIONAL 3 THROWS
 WEIGHT OF IMPLEMENT IS 1.75
WORLD JUNIOR: W 63.64m  1978        WERNER HARTMANN, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1
  1 Mendonca, Gustavo            BRA                     58.76m
      51.62m  58.76m  56.15m  57.65m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Young, Harold                USA                     54.39m
      43.32m  FOUL  52.72m  54.39m  53.93m  53.70m
  3 Helf, Kyle                   CAN                     50.77m
      44.21m  47.21m  48.64m  50.77m  44.92m  48.52m
  4 Hugo, Gabriel                ECU                     45.78m
      45.78m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Gomez, Ignacio               CHI                     45.47m
      42.58m  45.47m  43.54m
  6 Morgan, Fabian               JAM                     44.14m
      FOUL  44.14m  43.08m
  7 Garcia, Jovanny              COL                     43.69m
      43.41m  43.69m  42.99m
Flight  2
  1 Kuehl, Adam                  USA                     55.41m
      55.08m  53.38m  55.41m  FOUL  FOUL  54.90m
  2 Steacy, Jim                  CAN                     55.26m
      52.26m  52.40m  49.97m  52.75m  55.05m  55.26m
  3 Juliao, Ronald               BRA                     54.93m
      FOUL  52.21m  FOUL  54.93m  54.91m  FOUL
  4 Lauro, German                ARG                     54.55m
      53.13m  FOUL  54.55m  49.00m  50.70m  FOUL
  5 Sanchez, Jesus               MEX                     52.50m
      52.09m  50.48m  49.43m  44.55m  52.50m  42.24m
  6 Kirton, Kimani               JAM                     47.09m
      FOUL  47.09m  FOUL
  7 Riffo, Gonzalo               CHI                     42.60m
      38.45m  FOUL  42.60m
  8 Shallow, Adonson             VIN                     41.97m
      FOUL  33.23m  41.97m

Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
 New Record will be established due to new Implement
 WEIGHT OF IMPLEMENT IS 6K
WORLD JUNIOR: W 78.33m  1999        OLLI-PEKKA KARJALAI, FINLAND
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1
  1 Steacy, Jim                  CAN                     70.70m
      70.70m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Owens, Nick                  USA                     65.13m
      65.13m  FOUL  FOUL  61.43m  61.55m  FOUL
  3 Benetti, Leandro             ARG                     64.76m
      60.66m  64.76m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Freeman, Michael             USA                     64.28m
      63.18m  FOUL  64.28m  FOUL  FOUL  59.59m
  5 Arias, Freiman               COL                     55.54m
      FOUL  55.54m  FOUL  51.20m  FOUL  FOUL

Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 74.06m  2001        TREVOR SNYDER, CANADA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 83.87m  2001        ANDREAS THORKILDSEN, NORWAY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oliveira, Julio Cesar        BRA                     68.42m
      62.88m  66.96m  68.42m  67.10m  67.02m  64.61m
  2 Ryncavage, Justin            USA                     68.30m
      63.71m  FOUL  62.35m  63.56m  68.30m  60.27m
  3 Jordan, Thomas               USA                     63.57m
      63.57m  59.52m  FOUL  FOUL  57.36m  FOUL
  4 Guzman, Luis                 MEX                     62.20m
      56.03m  56.47m  62.20m  58.34m  59.34m  FOUL
  5 Viafara, Johnny              COL                     60.65m
      59.13m  55.40m  FOUL  60.65m  55.08m  FOUL

Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P  7482  1993        RAUL DUANY, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W  8397  1982        TORSTEN VOSS, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kilmartin, Donavan           USA                       7486P
  2 Lopez, Matias                ARG                       6635
  3 Diaz, Freddy                 VEN                       6616
  4 Mezheritsky, Daniel          CAN                       6316
  5 Dobranowski, Alexander       CAN                       6228
  6 Helwick, Chris               USA                       6215
  7 Baron, Andy                  DMA                       6084
  8 Cabrera, Pablo               ARG                       5893

Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 11.34  1997        ANGELA WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.88  1977        MARLIES OELSNER, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.4
  1 Soloman, Shalonda            USA                      11.48Q
  2 Krasucki, Franciella         BRA                      11.77Q
  3 Alcarez, Wilmarys            VEN                      11.85q
  4 Codrington, Chandora         ANT                      12.07
  5 Thibault, Genevieve          CAN                      12.13
  6 Riderelli, Daniela           CHI                      12.34
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.1
  1 Hutson, Wanda                TRI                      11.62Q
  2 Simpson, Sherone             JAM                      11.64Q
  3 Owens, Ashley                USA                      11.67q
  4 Kellman, Lian                BAR                      12.25
  5 Fletcher, Sherry             GRN                      12.30
  6 Diaz, Carolina               CHI                      12.43
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
  1 Dos Santos, Evelyn           BRA                      11.89Q
  2 Powell, Jody                 JAM                      11.91Q
  3 Williams, Genna              BAR                      11.95
  4 Carabali, Jackeline          VEN                      12.15

Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 11.34  1997        ANGELA WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.88  1977        MARLIES OELSNER, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: 0.1
  1 Soloman, Shalonda            USA                      11.35
  2 Simpson, Sherone             JAM                      11.44
  3 Hutson, Wanda                TRI                      11.58
  4 Owens, Ashley                USA                      11.74
  5 Dos Santos, Evelyn           BRA                      11.82
  6 Powell, Jody                 JAM                      11.83
  7 Krasucki, Franciella         BRA                      11.85
  8 Alcarez, Wilmarys            VEN                      11.88

Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 23.29  1989        LILIANA ALLEN, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 22.19  1980        NATALYA BOCHINA, RUSSIA
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.4
  1 Soloman, Shalonda            USA                    P 23.21Q
  2 Hutson, Wanda                TRI                      23.53Q
  3 Codrington, Chandora         ANT                      24.14
  4 Kellman, Lian                BAR                      24.68
  5 Alexander, Kinike            VIN                      24.70
 -- Riderelli, Daniela           CHI                        DNF
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.6
  1 McLaughlin, Aneisha          JAM                      23.45Q
  2 Alcarez, Wilmarys            VEN                      23.68Q
  3 Cox, Shana                   USA                      23.71q
  4 Thibault, Genevieve          CAN                      24.78
  5 Fletcher, Sherry             GRN                      24.87
  6 Martinez, Amada              ESA                      25.67
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.2
  1 Baptiste, Kelly-Ann          TRI                      23.62Q
  2 Dos Santos, Evelyn           BRA                      23.88Q
  3 Anderson, Nikeisha           JAM                      23.93q
  4 Williams, Genna              BAR                      24.08
  5 Brown, Alecia                CAN                      24.44
  6 Alfonzo, Angela              VEN                      24.58

Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 23.29  1989        LILIANA ALLEN, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 22.19  1980        NATALYA BOCHINA, RUSSIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: +0.0
  1 Soloman, Shalonda            USA                      22.93P
  2 McLaughlin, Aneisha          JAM                      23.34
  3 Cox, Shana                   USA                      23.39
  4 Alcarez, Wilmarys            VEN                      23.64
  5 Hutson, Wanda                TRI                      23.70
  6 Baptiste, Kelly-Ann          TRI                      23.74
  7 Anderson, Nikeisha           JAM                      23.76
  8 Dos Santos, Evelyn           BRA                      24.10

Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 52.01  1993        CLAUDINE WILLIAMS, JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 49.42  1991        GRIT BREUER, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Stephanie             USA                      53.23Q
  2 Sutherland, Sonita           JAM                      53.56Q
  3 Alfonzo, Angela              VEN                      53.71Q
  4 David, Abigail               TRI                      54.60q
  5 Dias, Amanda                 BRA                      55.02q
  6 Cervantes, Deneb             MEX                      55.71
  7 Brown, Alecia                CAN                      56.50
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Perkins, Angel               USA                      53.60Q
  2 Foster, Maxine               JAM                      54.80Q
  3 Mayers, Patricia             CAN                      55.26Q
  4 Alexander, Kinike            VIN                      56.00
  5 Arias, Grace                 ECU                      56.01
  5 Tavares, Fernanda            BRA                      56.01
  7 Martinez, Amada              ESA                      57.63

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 52.01  1993        CLAUDINE WILLIAMS, JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 49.42  1991        GRIT BREUER, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Smith, Stephanie             USA                      52.52
  2 Perkins, Angel               USA                      52.76
  3 Sutherland, Sonita           JAM                      53.56
  4 Alfonzo, Angela              VEN                      53.66
  5 Foster, Maxine               JAM                      54.68
  6 Mayers, Patricia             CAN                      54.70
  7 Dias, Amanda                 BRA                      54.75
  8 David, Abigail               TRI                      55.35

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Starting assignments in 2 alleys
 Positions 1-6 in alley 1, Positions 7-10 in alley 2
  PAN AM JR.: P 2:03.70  1997        MAIRELIN FUENTES, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:57.18  1993        WANG YUAN, CHINA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1
  1 Santiuti Caball, Yuneisi     CUB                    2:04.77
  2 Thompson, Kayon              JAM                    2:05.54
  3 Robinson, Carlene            JAM                    2:06.51
  4 Timinsky, Jenna              USA                    2:08.32
  5 Edwards, Nicole              CAN                    2:09.70
  6 Buchanan, Dana               CAN                    2:10.01
  7 Mejias, Jenny                VEN                    2:11.12
  8 Valazquez, Jennifer          PUR                    2:11.50
 -- Patten, Ashley               USA                        DNF

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 4:16.07  1997        FABIANA DA SILVA, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:51.34  1997        LANG YINGLAI, CHINA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Santiuti Caball, Yuneisi     CUB                    4:24.56
  2 Dron, Chantelle              USA                    4:26.66
  3 Maloy, Elizabeth             USA                    4:26.87
  4 Chichester, Jennifer         GUY                    4:33.25
  5 Kolstad, Kristen             CAN                    4:35.34
  6 Cedeno, Karina               ECU                    4:40.87
  7 Vasquez, Eliana              CHI                    4:47.22

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 9:16.05  1989        LISA HARVEY, CANADA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 8:28.83  1985        ZOLA BUDD, GREAT BRITAIN
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Malchor, Ines                PER                    9:57.96
  2 Zeigle, Laura                USA                   10:04.18
  3 Figueroa, Angela             COL                   10:06.95
  4 McLeod, Brianna              USA                   10:13.31
  5 Chichester, Jennifer         GUY                   10:26.08
  6 Cedeno, Karina               ECU                   10:34.61

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 16:34.59  1997        YAREMIS TORRES, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12:53.72  1996        PHILIP MOSIMA, KENYA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Malchor, Ines                PER                   16:53.37
  2 Larsen, Suzanna              USA                   17:09.20
  3 Sayer, Amber                 USA                   17:46.34

Women 10000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 51:41.90  2001        CHRISTINA LOPEZ, EL SALVADOR
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43:35.20  2000        LYUDMILA YEFIMKINA, RUSSIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Picagevicz, Alessandra       BRA                   52:27.57
  2 Sepulveda, Joanette          CHI                   53:04.51
  3 Malla, Johana                ECU                   53:39.42
  4 Villamarin, Luz              COL                   55:27.59
  5 Reekie, Jennifer             USA                   57:17.79
  6 Lavallee, Rachel             CAN                   59:11.11
 -- Ordonez, Johanna             ECU                        DNF
 -- Tagliaferri, Christine       USA                         DQ
 -- Hernandez, Esthela           MEX                         DQ
 -- Huzzey, Megan                CAN                         DQ

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
  PAN AM JR.: P 13.38  1986        YOLANDA JOHNSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12.84  1987        ALIUSKA LOPEZ, CUBA
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.7
  1 Brown, Keisha                JAM                      14.26Q
  2 Keating, Frances             CAN                      14.40Q
  3 Sherman, Alndra              USA                      14.52Q
  4 Quejada, Karina              COL                      14.86q
  5 Hernandez, Ada               VEN                      14.94
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.9
  1 Harper, Dawn                 USA                      14.05Q
  2 Greaves, Latoya              JAM                      14.23Q
  3 Bacchus, Charisse            TRI                      14.71Q
  4 Dugas, Marie-Eve             CAN                      14.88q
  5 Brathwaite, Janeille         BAR                      15.21

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 13.38  1986        YOLANDA JOHNSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12.84  1987        ALIUSKA LOPEZ, CUBA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: -0.2
  1 Harper, Dawn                 USA                      13.42
  2 Sherman, Alndra              USA                      13.80
  3 Brown, Keisha                JAM                      13.86
  4 Greaves, Latoya              JAM                      13.91
  5 Keating, Frances             CAN                      13.94
  6 Bacchus, Charisse            TRI                      14.35
  7 Dugas, Marie-Eve             CAN                      14.44
  8 Quejada, Karina              COL                      14.54

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
WORLD JUNIOR: W 54.85  2002        LASHINDA DEMUS, UNITED STATES
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1
  1 Dias, Amanda                 BRA                      58.09
  2 Lucas, Josanne               TRI                      58.43
  3 Hill, MACKENZIE              USA                      58.61
  4 Robinson, Camille            JAM                      59.69
  5 Tavares, Fernanda            BRA                      61.41
  6 Keating, Frances             CAN                      61.58
  7 Arias, Grace                 ECU                      68.20
 -- Watkins, Tawana              USA                         DQ

Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 -- Marvin, Angela               USA                   X6:37.84
 -- Siefker, Kelly               USA                   X6:40.87
 -- Figueroa, Angela             COL                   X6:51.31
 -- Kennelly, Bevin              CAN                   X7:04.79

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 43.38  1999        , UNITED STATES
                       A. JOYCE, A. WILLIAMS, A. ROBINSON, A. BUCHANAN
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.38  1999        , UNITED STATES
                       A. JOYCE, A. WILLIAMS, A. ROBINSON, A. BUCHANAN
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 United  States  'A'                                   44.00
     1) Owens, Ashley                   2) Broaddus, Juanita
     3) Sherman, Alndra                 4) Soloman, Shalonda
  2 Jamaica  'A'                                          44.24
     1) Powell, Jody                    2) Facey, Simon
     3) McLaughlin, Aneisha             4) Simpson, Sherone
  3 Trinidad And Tobago  'A'                              45.15
     1) Barrow, Kerry                   2) Hutson, Wanda
     3) Cabral, Monique                 4) Baptiste, Kelly-Ann
  4 Brazil  'A'                                           46.02
     1) Valente, Josiane                2) Krasucki, Franciella
     3) Dos Santos, Evelyn              4) Palinkas, Marcia
  5 Barbados  'A'                                         46.23
     1) Carter, Katrina                 2) Williams, Genna
     3) Greene, Shadir                  4) Kellman, Lian
  6 Chile  'A'                                            46.38
  7 Venezuela  'A'                                        46.60
     1) Bermudez, Yessica               2) Alcarez, Wilmarys
     3) Alfonzo, Angela                 4) Carabali, Jackeline

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 3:32.70  1993        , JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:28.93  1988        , GERMANY
                         M.DERR, S. FABERT, A. WOHLCK, G. BREUER
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 United  States  'A'                                 3:34.08
     1) Lee, Jasmine                    2) Perkins, Angel
     3) Hastings, Natasha               4) Smith, Stephanie
  2 Jamaica  'A'                                        3:41.26
     1) Robinson, Camille               2) Sutherland, Sonita
     3) Foster, Maxine                  4) Robinson, Carlene
  3 Canada  'A'                                         3:43.54

Women High Jump
=======================================================================
 Starting height is 1.50
 Progression is 1.50, 1.55, 1.65, 1.70, 1.73, 1.76, 1.79, 1.81,
 1.83, 1.85, 1.87, etc.
  PAN AM JR.: P 1.90m  1991        IOAMNET QUINTERO, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 2.01m  1986        O.TURCHAK/H.BALCK, RUSSIA/GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1
  1 Day, Sharon                  USA                      1.85m
     1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83 1.85 1.92
        O    O    O    O  XXO    O   XO  XXX
  2 Spencer, Lavern              LCA                      1.83m
     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83 1.85
        O    O    O    O    O   XO  XXO   XO  XXX
  3 Howard, Chaunte              USA                      1.81m
     1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83
        O    P    O   XO    O  XXX
  3 Ibarguen, Caterine           COL                      1.81m
     1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83
        O   XO    O  XXO  XXO  XXX
  5 Roach, Peaches               JAM                      1.79m
     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81
        O    O   XO   XO   XO    O  XXX
  6 Crichlow, Desiree            BAR                      1.76m
     1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
        O  XXO   XO  XXX
  6 Davidson, Shaunnete          JAM                      1.76m
     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
        O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX
  8 Ayala, Fabiola               MEX                      1.73m
     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76
        O    O   XO   XO  XXX
  9 Davis, Veronica              VEN                      1.70m
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73
        O    O  XXO    O  XXX
  9 Klundert, Pamela             CAN                      1.70m
     1.65 1.70 1.73
        O   XO  XXX
 11 Watkins, Rhonda              TRI                      1.65m
     1.60 1.65 1.70
        O    O  XXX

Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Starting height is 3.00
 Progression is 3.00, 3.10, 3.20, 3.30, 3.40, 3.50, 3.60, 3.70,
 3.80, 3.90, 4.00, 4.05, 4.10, 4.15, 4.20, etc.
  PAN AM JR.: P 3.93m  1999        TRACY O'HARA, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 4.47m  2000        YELENA ISINBAYEVA, RUSSIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bailey, Julene               USA                      4.05mP
     3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.05 4.10
       XO    O    P    O   XO  XXX
  2 Costa, Kira                  USA                      4.00mP
     3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.05
        O    P    O   XO    O  XXX
  2 Silva, Karla                 BRA                      4.00mP
     3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.05 4.10
        O    O   XO    O    P  XXX
  4 Vangool, Adrianne            CAN                      3.90m
     3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
        O    P    O    O  XXX
  5 Agudelo, Milena              COL                      3.80m
     3.70 3.80 3.90
        O   XO  XXX
  6 Kupper, Sue                  CAN                      3.50m
     3.10 3.30 3.40 3.50 3.60
        P  XXO    O    O  XXX
 -- Quejada, Karina              COL                         NH
     3.10
      XXX
 -- Heitkoter, Michaela          BRA                         NH
     3.70
      XXX
 -- Huerta, Citalli              MEX                         NH
     3.10 3.30 3.40
        P    P  XXX

Women Long Jump
============================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 6.42m  1986        CARLETTE GUIDRY, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 7.14m  1983        HEIKE DRECHSLER, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ferandez Luis, Yudelkis      CUB                      6.46mP -0.4
     6.36m(-0.1) 6.46m(-0.4) 6.20m(+0.0) 5.95m(+0.0) 6.40m(0.3) FOUL(-0.4)
  2 Bustamante, Yuridia          MEX                      6.20m  +0.0
     6.00m(-1.0) FOUL(-0.2) FOUL(0.1) 6.06m(0.1) 5.85m(+0.0) 6.20m(+0.0)
  3 Williams, Rene               USA                      6.19m  -0.4
     6.19m(-0.4) 6.01m(-0.4) 5.93m(0.1) 6.10m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.1) 5.94m(0.1)
  4 Madison, Tianna              USA                      6.14m  -1.3
     5.83m(-0.6) 6.14m(-1.3) 6.02m(0.2) 5.72m(0.1) 5.88m(+0.0) 5.85m(-0.6)
  5 Geddes, Kedine               JAM                      6.12m  -0.1
     5.90m(-0.1) 6.12m(-0.1) 6.06m(-0.4) 6.01m(+0.0) 5.74m(0.1) FOUL(0.1)
  5 Beckford, Peta-Gaye          JAM                      6.12m  -0.4
     5.91m(-1.1) 5.75m(-1.1) 6.12m(-0.4) FOUL(NWI) 5.90m(+0.0) 5.99m(0.1)
  7 Bacchus, Charisse            TRI                      5.99m  -1.9
     5.99m(-1.9) 5.93m(0.1) 5.87m(-0.6) 5.82m(-0.4) 5.91m(+0.0) 5.86m(0.2)
  8 Watkins, Rhonda              TRI                      5.85m  -1.4
     5.70m(-0.4) 5.73m(-0.7) 5.85m(-1.4) 5.82m(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(1.5)
  9 Quiles, Idalis               PUR                      5.84m  -0.8
     5.84m(-0.8) 5.71m(-0.4) 5.62m(-1.0)
 10 Reyes, MACARENS              CHI                      5.59m  -0.1
     5.56m(-1.5) 5.59m(-0.1) 5.42m(-0.9)
 11 Cruickshank, Jaime           CAN                      5.44m  -0.4
     5.38m(-1.0) FOUL(0.4) 5.44m(-0.4)
 12 Ugarte, Dasy                 BOL                      5.11m  -1.3
     5.11m(-1.3) 4.98m(-0.7) 4.92m(+0.0)

Women Triple Jump
============================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 13.63m  2001        MABEL GAY, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 14.62m  1996        TERESA MARINOVA, BULGARIA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ferandez Luis, Yudelkis      CUB                     13.89mP +0.0
     13.68m(-0.1) 13.50m(-1.1) 13.71m(-0.1) 13.77m(-0.9) 13.89m(+0.0) 13.72m(+0.0)
  2 Williams, Alyce              USA                     12.87m   0.5
     12.66m(0.1) 12.67m(-0.4) 12.87m(0.5) 12.80m(-0.1) 12.74m(-0.5) FOUL(+0.0)
  3 Crichlow, Desiree            BAR                     12.86m   0.1
     FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(-0.6) 12.45m(-0.3) 12.74m(+0.0) 12.58m(+0.0) 12.86m(0.1)
  4 Ibarguen, Caterine           COL                     12.64m  -0.8
     12.22m(-0.1) 12.64m(-0.8) 12.58m(0.2) 12.53m(+0.0) 12.57m(-0.4) 12.63m(+0.0)
  5 Forde, Siedre                BAR                     12.42m   1.4
     FOUL(0.6) 11.84m(-1.4) 12.42m(1.4) FOUL(0.3) 11.83m(+0.0) 11.84m(+0.0)
  6 Mark, Sheron                 TRI                     12.39m   0.7
     12.39m(0.7) 12.20m(0.1) 12.15m(-2.5) 11.88m(+0.0) 12.12m(-0.4) FOUL(-0.5)
  7 Duncan, Althea               JAM                     12.25m   0.8
     12.25m(0.8) 12.02m(-0.3) 11.97m(0.1) 11.87m(-0.3) 12.13m(0.3) 11.34m(-0.4)
  8 Egbo-Egbo, Mary              CAN                     12.23m  -0.5
     11.63m(-0.7) 11.94m(+0.0) 12.23m(-0.5) 11.92m(-0.7) 11.84m(-0.3) 11.95m(-0.2)
  9 Ugarte, Dasy                 BOL                     12.13m   0.2
     11.96m(-0.1) 12.13m(0.2) 11.93m(-0.9)
 10 Beckford, Peta-Gaye          JAM                     11.99m   0.2
     FOUL(-0.6) 11.88m(-0.8) 11.99m(0.2)
 11 Triana, Jaqueline            MEX                     10.74m  -2.0
     10.74m(-2.0) FOUL(0.7) 10.23m(-0.6)
 -- Reyes, MACARENS              CHI                       FOUL   NWI
     FOUL(0.1) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)

Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 17.55m  1993        YUMILEIDI CUMBA, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.54m  1989        ASTRID KUMBERNUSS, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carter, Michelle             USA                     16.23m
      15.01m  15.68m  16.23m  15.10m  15.02m  15.46m
  2 Northover, Zara              JAM                     14.46m
      13.09m  14.46m  FOUL  12.73m  13.42m  12.91m
  3 Dahlgren, Jennifer           ARG                     14.26m
      13.58m  13.11m  14.26m  12.94m  13.74m  13.84m
  4 Cheppi, Paola                ARG                     14.24m
      FOUL  12.27m  13.94m  13.78m  13.83m  14.24m
  5 Podominick, Elizabeth        USA                     14.23m
      11.84m  13.35m  13.98m  13.49m  14.00m  14.23m
  6 Frizell, Sultana             CAN                     13.98m
      13.98m  FOUL  13.28m  FOUL  FOUL  13.62m
  7 Charles, Tressa-Ann          LCA                     12.70m
      12.70m  11.82m  11.78m  10.95m  10.84m  12.42m
  8 Weaver, Meghan               CAN                     12.27m
      12.27m  11.51m  FOUL  12.19m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Olier, Juliana               COL                     12.01m
      FOUL  FOUL  12.01m
 10 Sully, Tajuana               DMA                      9.41m
      9.41m  5.83m  FOUL

Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 57.88m  1997        SEILALA SUA, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 74.40m  1988        IIKE WYIUDDA, GERMANY
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ukabam, Amarachi             USA                     52.05m
      52.05m  FOUL  51.10m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Mallory, Beth                USA                     50.91m
      47.15m  49.73m  49.65m  FOUL  50.04m  50.91m
  3 Nicholls, Shernelle          BAR                     40.64m
      36.32m  40.15m  36.31m  FOUL  39.06m  40.64m
  4 Olier, Juliana               COL                     40.22m
      39.69m  FOUL  FOUL  40.22m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Ayala, Marta                 ARG                     39.36m
      36.66m  38.41m  38.59m  39.36m  37.45m  FOUL
  6 Sully, Tajuana               DMA                     34.39m
      34.39m  FOUL  28.49m  FOUL  28.72m  FOUL

Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 63.20m  2001        YUNAIKA CRAWFORD, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 71.71m  2001        KAMILA SKOLIMOWSKA, POLAND
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dahlgren, Jennifer           ARG                     58.61m
      58.28m  58.10m  54.50m  FOUL  55.13m  58.61m
  2 Mallory, Beth                USA                     57.75m
      FOUL  57.75m  55.99m  55.63m  55.42m  56.61m
  3 Benaventa, Adriana           VEN                     56.81m
      FOUL  56.81m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Frizell, Sultana             CAN                     55.25m
      51.83m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  54.27m  55.25m
  5 Michalski, Kristen           USA                     55.10m
      53.23m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  55.10m  53.02m
  6 Coronado, Monica             MEX                     48.08m
      48.08m  47.34m  46.02m  44.22m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Goyotortua, Roxana           MEX                     44.21m
      FOUL  42.86m  43.20m  43.83m  41.18m  44.21m
 -- Salinas Diaz, Indira         CUB                       FOUL
      PASS  PASS  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P 61.76m  1997        OSLEYDIS MENENDEZ, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 61.99m  1999        WANG YANING, CHINA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Evans, Erma-Gene             LCA                     49.67m
      44.47m  49.67m  43.03m  42.03m  42.55m  36.83m
  2 Woodward, Krista             CAN                     48.90m
      FOUL  48.90m  48.46m  FOUL  45.25m  FOUL
  3 Rugama, Dalila               NCA                     48.61m
      48.61m  46.50m  PASS  41.39m  45.25m  43.93m
  4 Ford, Samantha               USA                     47.81m
      47.81m  FOUL  44.12m  FOUL  41.32m  42.21m
  5 Feliciano, Leyda             PUR                     45.25m
      45.25m  42.10m  39.43m  39.27m  40.83m  PASS
  6 Warfield, Hannah             USA                     45.01m
      42.18m  43.62m  42.75m  44.25m  42.51m  45.01m
  7 Bunko, Andrean               CAN                     43.35m
      43.35m  42.63m  41.51m  40.88m  42.58m  42.36m
  8 Ortiz, Coralys               PUR                     43.10m
      40.65m  41.41m  43.10m  37.42m  41.18m  FOUL
  9 Aguer, Mariela               ARG                     43.09m
      42.64m  43.09m  37.97m
 10 Vincent, Nathalia            GRN                     42.17m
      42.17m  39.06m  40.82m
 11 Maynard, Kyann               BAR                     40.22m
      FOUL  40.22m  36.18m
 12 Nicholls, Shernelle          BAR                     31.42m
      29.19m  FOUL  31.42m

Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
  PAN AM JR.: P  5600  1993        REGLA CARDENAS, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W  6542  2002        CAROLINA KLUFT, SWEDEN
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Catillo, Juana               DOM                       5381
  2 Marsh, Nadina                JAM                       5135
  3 Polischuk, Janine            CAN                       5101
  4 Meyer, Shanon                USA                       5088
  5 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle      USA                       4967
  6 Garcia, Francisca            MEX                       4618
  7 Vasquez, Kytzzia             MEX                       4461
  8 Carrillo, Gabriela           ESA                       4420
  9 Mina, Yolanda                COL                       4352
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx