Join/Renew Now

Results - Day 2

20 km Race Walk - 1. Victoria Palacios, MEX, 1:35:16; 2. Rosario Sanchez, MEX, 1:35:21; 3. Joanne Dow, USA, 1:35:48; 4. Geovana Irusta, BOL, 1:37:08; 5. Ariana Quino, BOL, 1:38:43; 6. Sandra Zapata, COL, 1:38:49; 7. Natividad Collado, GUA, 1:39:18; 8. Amber Antonia, USA, 1:42:45; 9. Cristina Rodriguez, DOM, 1:51:47; 10. Francisca Lora, DOM, 1:52:30.

Decathlon 110 Hurdles - 1. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 14.29, 937 points 2. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 14.79, 875 points; 3. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 14.89, 863 points; 4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 15.17, 829 points; 5. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 15.18, 828 points.

Decathlon Discus - 1. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 154-4 (47.04), 809 points; 2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 144-1.5 (43.93) 745 points; 3. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 139-3 (42.44) 714 points; 4. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 134-5 (40.98), 684 points; 5. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 131-0.5 (39.93), 663 points.

Decathlon Pole Vault - 1. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina 15-5 (4.70), 819 points; 2. Stephen Moore, USA, (Plainview, Texas) 14-9 (4.50), 760 points; 3. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 14-9 (4.50) 760 points; 4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 13-9.25 (4.20), 673 points; 5. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 12-1.5 (3.70), 535 points.

Decathlon Javelin - 1. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 206-8 (63.01) 783 points; 2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 196-1 (59.78), 735 points; 3. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina 192-6 (58.68), 718 points; 4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 171-0 (52.12) 620 points; 5. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 165-2 (50.35) 594 points.

Decathlon 1,500 - 1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 4:41.71, 670 points; 2. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 4:42.37, 665 points; 3. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 4:49.47, 622 points; 4. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 4:49.93, 619 points; 5. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 5:11.24, 497 points;

Final Decathlon Scoring - 1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 7,809 points; 2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 7,704 points; 3. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 7,593 points; 4. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 7,467 points; 5. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 7,356 points.

FINALS

Women's 800 - 1. Letitia Vriesde, Suriname, 2:02.92; 2. Adriana Munoz, Cuba, 2:02.96; 3. Marian Burnette, 2:03.58; 4. Christiane Ritz, Brazil, 2:04.37; 5. Yanelis Lara, Cuba, 2:04.58; 6. Luciana Mendes, Brazil, 2:05.52; 7. Sheena Gooding, Barbados, 2:06.28; 8. Hazel Clark, USA (Gainesville, Fla.), 2:09.12.

Men's 800 - 1. Achraf Tadili, Canada, 1:45.05; 2. Osmar Dos Santos, Brazil, 1:45.64; 3. Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 1:46.39; 4. Jesse Strutzel, USA (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 1:46.45; 5. Sheridan Kirk, Trinidad & Tobago, 1:47.50; 6. Ricardo Etheridge, Puerto Rico, 1:48.53; 7. Marvin Watts, Jamaica, 1:48.98; 8. Floyd Thompson, USA, (Santa Monica, Calif.), 1:50.04.

Women's 100 - 1. Lauryn Williams, USA (Miami, Fla.), 11;12; 2. Angela Williams, USA (Ontario, Calif.), 11.15; 3. Liliana Allen, Mexico, 11.28; 4. Virgen Benavides, Cuba 11.28; 5. Tamika Clarke, Bahamas, 11.39; 6. Savatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.42; 7. Judith Kitson, Jamaica, 11.48; 8. Fana Ashby, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.52.

Men's 100 - 1. Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.21; 2. Marcelle Scales USA (Franklin, Tenn.), 10.22; 3. Anson Henry, Canada, 10.30; 4. Edson Ribeiro, Brazil, 10.31; 5. Jarbas Mascarenhas Jr., Brazil, 10.34; 6. Sheldon Morant, Jamaica, 10.36; 7. Nicconnor Alexander, Trinidad & Tobago, 10.42; -- Mickey Grimes, USA (Ontario, Calif.), DV.

Women's 400 Hurdles - 1. Joanna Hayes, USA (Los Angeles, Calif.), 54.77; 2. Daimy Pernia Figueroa, Cuba, 55.10; 3. Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 55.24; 4. Brenda Taylor, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.) 55.27; 5. Yvonne Harrison, Puerto Rico, 55.27; 6. Allison Beckford, Jamaica, 55.50; 7. Debbie-Ann Parris, Jamaica, 56.73; 8. Lucimar Teodoro, Brazil, 57.56.

Men's 400 Hurdles - 1. Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 48.19 (Pan American Games record - old mark 48.23, Eronilde Nunes de Araujo, Brazil, 1999); 2. Eric Thomas USA (Houston, Texas), 48.74; 3. Dean Griffiths, Jamaica, 49.35; 4. Oscar Juanz, Mexico, 50.28; 5. Regan Nichols, USA (Houston, Texas), 50.31; 6. Sergio Hierrezuelo, Cuba, 50.34; 7. Adam Kunkel, Canada, 50.43; 8. Eronildes, Brazil, 51.19.

Women's 5,000 - 1. Adriana Fernandez, Mexico, 15:30.65 (Pan American Games record - old mark 15:46.32, Adriana Fernandez, Mexico, 1995); 2. Nora Rocha, Mexico, 15:40.98; 3. Nicole Jefferson, USA (Gunnison, Colo.), 15:42.40; 4. Yudelkis Martinez, Cuba, 16:09.33; 5. Bertha Sanchez, Colombia, 16:13.59; 6. Ann Marie Brooks, USA (Columbia, Mo.), 16:31.51; 7. Rosa Apaza, Boliva, 17:01.41; 8. Elsa Monterroso, Guatemala, 17:13.72; 9. Silvia Paredes, Ecuador, 17:46.03.

Men's Long Jump - 1. Ivan Pedroso, Cuba, 27-0 (8.23); 2. Luis Meliz, Cuba, 26-11 (8.20); 3. Victor Castillo, Venezuela, 26-2.25 (7.98); 4. Kareem Streete-Thompson, Cayman Islands, 26-1.5; (7.96); 5. Osbourne Moxey, Bahamas, 26-0.25 (7.93); 6. Kevin Dilworth, USA (Grand Prairie, Texas), 25-9.5 (7.86); 7. Andre Edwards, Jamaica, 25-5.5 (7.76); 8. Kevin Barlett, Barbados, 24-11.25 (7.60); 9. Melvin Lister, USA (Fayetteville, Ark.), 24-9.75 (7.56);10. Jean Cummings, St. Vincent & The Grenadines, 24-5 (7.44).

Men's Javelin - 1. Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, 268-1 (81.72) (Pan American Games record - old mark 260-1 Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, 1995); 2. Isbel Luaces, Cuba, 265-7 (80.95); 3. Breaux Greer, USA (Athens, Ga.), 259-10 (79.21); 4. L. Da Silva, Brazil, 242-4 (73.86); 5. Manuel Fuenmayor, Venezuela, 238-3.5 (72.63); 6. Nery Kennedy, Paraguay, 238-3 (72.62); 7. Diego Moraga, Chile, 235-6 (71.79); 8. Robert Minnitti, USA (Port Orchard, Wash.), 235-0 (71.64); 9. Noraldo Palacios, Colombia, 226-8 (69.09); 10. Rigoberto Calderon, Nicaragua, 219-8 (66.98).

Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx