Join/Renew Now
Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    American:   10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Marion Jones                 Nike                     11.01  -1.0
  2 Chryste Gaines               Nike                     11.05  -1.0
  3 Torri Edwards                Nike                     11.28  -1.0
  4 Inger Miller                 Nike                     11.38  -1.0
  5 Angela Williams              SC Cheetahs              11.40  -1.0
  6 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             11.62  -1.0
  7 Candace Young                SC Cheetahs              11.83  -1.0
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DV

Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Chryste Gaines               Nike                     10.96Q  0.7  1
  2 Marion Jones                 Nike                     10.98Q -2.3  2
  3 Torri Edwards                Nike                     11.19Q  0.7  1
  4 Angela Williams              SC Cheetahs              11.43Q -2.3  2
  5 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             11.48Q  0.7  1
  6 Inger Miller                 Nike                     11.43Q -2.3  2
  7 Candace Young                SC Cheetahs              11.53Q  0.7  1
  8 Amber Robinson               Florida                  11.56   0.7  1
  9 Rachelle Boone               Indiana U                11.56  -2.3  2
 10 Amandi Rhett                 Georgia Tech             11.62  -2.3  2
 11 Nakeya Crutchfield           Unattached               11.63   0.7  1
 12 SaDonna Thornton             Unattached               11.66  -2.3  2
 13 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                 11.68   0.7  1
 14 Consuella Moore              Penn St.                 11.79   0.7  1
 15 Angela Daigle                SC Cheetahs              11.81  -2.3  2
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DVQ       2

Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
    American:   10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chryste Gaines               Nike                     11.22Q -2.6  2
  2 Marion Jones                 Nike                     11.26Q -4.2  3
  3 Torri Edwards                Nike                     11.45Q -4.2  3
  4 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             11.55Q -2.2  1
  5 Angela Williams              SC Cheetahs              11.68Q -2.6  2
  6 Inger Miller                 Nike                     11.56Q -2.2  1
  7 Candace Young                SC Cheetahs              11.82Q -4.2  3
  8 Nakeya Crutchfield           Unattached               11.94Q -2.6  2
  9 Rachelle Boone               Indiana U                11.68q -2.2  1
 10 Amandi Rhett                 Georgia Tech             11.83q -2.2  1
 11 Amber Robinson               Florida                  11.88q -4.2  3
 12 Consuella Moore              Penn St.                 11.90q -4.2  3
 13 SaDonna Thornton             Unattached               11.90q -2.2  1
 14 Angela Daigle                SC Cheetahs              11.91q -4.2  3
 15 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                 11.95q -2.6  2
 16 Aisha Morgan                 Houston                  12.02  -2.6  2
 17 LaQuinta Manahan             Unattached               12.17  -2.6  2
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DVQ       1

Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    American:   21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Marion Jones                 Nike                     22.35   0.1
  2 Stephanie Durst              L S U                    23.14   0.1
  3 Muna Lee                     L S U                    23.16   0.1
  4 Rachelle Boone               Indiana U                23.63   0.1
  5 Amber Robinson               Florida                  23.67   0.1
  6 Crystal Cox                  North Caroli             23.70   0.1
  7 Consuella Moore              Penn St.                 24.19   0.1
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DV

Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    American:   21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Marion Jones                 Nike                     22.46Q  1.4  1
  2 Muna Lee                     L S U                    23.01Q  1.4  1
  3 Stephanie Durst              L S U                    23.29Q  0.3  2
  4 Crystal Cox                  North Caroli             23.53q  0.3  2
  5 Amber Robinson               Florida                  23.53q  1.4  1
  6 Rachelle Boone               Indiana U                23.60q  1.4  1
  7 Consuella Moore              Penn St.                 23.65q  0.3  2
  8 Erica Whipple                South Caroli             23.72   1.4  1
  9 Melinda Smedley              San Diego St             23.83   1.4  1
 10 Vronique Wilson              Florida Inte             23.94   0.3  2
 11 Willisa Heintz               Ole Miss                 24.02   1.4  1
 12 Kinshasa Davis               U S C                    24.07   0.3  2
 13 Nakeya Crutchfield           Unattached               24.11   0.3  2
 14 Annetta Wells                CS-Northridg             24.21   0.3  2
 15 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                 24.25   1.4  1
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DVQ       2

Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    American:   48.83  8/6/1984    Valerie Brisco, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jearl Miles Clark            New Balance              50.91
  2 Michelle Collins             Nike                     51.20
  3 Monique Hennagan             adidas                   51.34
  4 LaTasha Collander-Richar     Nike                     51.42
  5 Demetria Washington          South Caroli             51.59
  6 Suziann Reid                 adidas                   52.69
  7 Tia Trent                    Indiana Trac             52.71
  8 MeLisa Barber                South Caroli             53.90

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    American:   48.83  8/6/1984    Valerie Brisco, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Michelle Collins             Nike                     50.97Q  2
  2 Jearl Miles Clark            New Balance              51.32Q  1
  3 Monique Hennagan             adidas                   51.77Q  1
  4 MeLisa Barber                South Caroli             51.88Q  2
  5 LaTasha Collander-Richar     Nike                     51.80q  1
  6 Demetria Washington          South Caroli             51.91q  1
  7 Suziann Reid                 adidas                   52.28q  2
  8 Tia Trent                    Indiana Trac             52.46q  2
  9 Debbie Dunn                  Nike                     52.90   2
 10 Donna Howard                 Unattached               52.95   2
 11 Crystal Cox                  North Caroli             53.07   1
 12 Nakiya Johnson               U S C                    53.44   2
 13 Marie Woodward               Unattached               53.94   2
 14 Jini Hogg                    San Diego St             55.11   1
 15 Tonette Dyer                 San Diego St             56.60   1

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Nicole Teter                 NIKE FARM TE           1:58.83
  2 Jennifer Toomey              New Balance            2:02.11
  3 Sasha Spencer                Nike                   2:02.34
  4 Chantee Earl                 NIKE FARM TE           2:03.14
  5 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Nike                   2:03.35
  6 Shannon Spaulding            Unattached             2:06.02
  7 Lauren Simmons               Princeton              2:07.05
  8 Hazel Clark                  Nike                   2:08.43

Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    American:   1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nicole Teter                 NIKE FARM TE           2:01.13Q  1
  2 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Nike                   2:02.79Q  2
  3 Jennifer Toomey              New Balance            2:02.38Q  1
  4 Chantee Earl                 NIKE FARM TE           2:03.38Q  2
  5 Sasha Spencer                Nike                   2:02.46q  1
  6 Hazel Clark                  Nike                   2:05.24q  2
  7 Shannon Spaulding            Unattached             2:05.73q  2
  8 Lauren Simmons               Princeton              2:05.84q  1
  9 Jill Snyder                  adidas                 2:06.03   1
 10 Erin Belger                  Cal                    2:06.14   1
 11 Tyrona Heath                 Georgetown U           2:06.27   1
 12 Mishael Bertrand             PTC Elite TC           2:06.60   1
 13 Tamieka Grizzle              Gainesville            2:06.71   2
 14 Nicole Campbell              Georgia Tech           2:06.95   2
 15 Krista Ferrara               Unattached             2:06.96   2
 16 Ashley Wysong                Stanford               2:08.90   2
 17 Tiffany Burgess              U C L A                2:11.97   2
 18 Sarah Hamilton               NIKE FARM TE           2:13.90   1

Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   3:57.12  7/26/1983   Mary Slaney, Athletics West
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                   4:09.57
  2 Suzy Favor Hamilton          Nike                   4:11.31
  3 Sarah Schwald                Nike                   4:11.40
  4 Jenelle Deatherage           Wisconsin Ru           4:13.59
  5 Mari Chandler                NIKE FARM TE           4:14.27
  6 Miesha Marzell               Santa Monica           4:15.40
  7 Priscilla Hein               Indiana Inva           4:16.84
  8 Janet Trujillo               Nike                   4:17.49
  9 Elissa Reidy                 NIKE FARM TE           4:19.74
 10 Sally Hauser                 Nike                   4:19.82
 11 Bethany Brewster             Unattached             4:20.24
 12 Kimberly McGreevy            New York Ath           4:21.53
 13 Maurica Carlucci             Stanford               4:24.56
 14 Heather Sagan                Liberty Univ           4:24.94
 15 Katie Poindexter             Unattached             4:28.54
 16 Christin Wurth               Arkansas               4:29.50

Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   14:45.38  7/21/2000   Regina Jacobs, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Marla Runyan                 Nike                  15:07.19
  2 Deena Drossin                Asics                 15:13.93
  3 Carrie Tollefson             adidas                15:21.37
  4 Amy Rudolph                  adidas                15:22.46
  5 Cheri Kenah                  adidas                15:23.32
  6 Kristin Price                NC State              15:35.67
  7 Collette Liss                Nike                  15:37.87
  8 Nicole Jefferson             Nike                  15:41.92
  9 Lauren Fleshman              Stanford              15:50.31
 10 Ann Marie Brooks             Missouri              15:50.36
 11 Sarah Hann                   New Balance           15:56.62
 12 Sarah Toland                 Nike                  16:02.25
 13 Jenny Crain                  adidas                16:09.20
 14 Marie Davis                  NIKE FARM TE          16:15.05
 15 Melissa Gulli                Texas A&M             16:19.23

Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   31:19.89  8/7/1992    Lynn Jennings, Nike International
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jen Rhines                   adidas                31:57.38
  2 Milena Glusac                adidas                32:15.09
  3 Katie McGregor               adidas Ameri          32:17.49
  4 Kimberly Fitchen             Nike                  32:26.71
  5 Magdalena lewy               NIKE FARM TE          32:59.69
  6 Rachel Sauder                New Balance           33:23.89
  7 Dana Coons                   Unattached            33:30.44
  8 Nicole Hunt                  Moving Comfo          33:31.26
  9 Janelle Kraus                Asics                 33:42.87
 10 Tara Northcutt               New Balance           33:53.47
 11 Beth Fonner                  NC State              34:33.81

Women 20000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Joanne Dow                   adidas              1:34:46.52
  2 Teresa Vaill                 Unattached          1:34:53.46
  3 Amber Antonia                Wisconsin-Pa        1:35:59.44
  4 Jill Cobb                    New Balance         1:39:45.60
  5 Susan Armenta                New Balance         1:40:56.07
  6 Michelle Rohl                Moving Comfo        1:44:27.40
  7 Bobbi Chapman                World Class         1:45:57.46
  8 Jolene Moore                 Parkside Ath        1:46:53.44
  9 Sam Cohen                    Parkside Ath        1:49:51.16
 10 Deborah Huberty              New Balance         1:52:51.09
 -- Debbi Lawrence               AIM USA                    DNF
 -- Ali Bahr                     Parkside Ath                DQ
 -- Heidi Hauch                  World Class                 DQ

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    American:   12.33  7/23/2000   Gail Devers, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Gail Devers                  Nike                     12.51  -0.5
  2 Miesha Mc Kelvy              Nike                     12.60  -0.5
  3 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                     12.85  -0.5
  4 Donica Merriman              adidas                   12.96  -0.5
  5 Jenny Adams                  Nike                     12.96  -0.5
  6 Damu Cherry                  Nike                     12.98  -0.5
  7 Melissa Morrison             adidas                   13.11  -0.5
  8 Joyce Bates                  Nike                     13.14  -0.5

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   12.33  7/23/2000   Gail Devers, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Gail Devers                  Nike                     12.61Q  1.7  1
  2 Miesha Mc Kelvy              Nike                     12.82Q  1.5  2
  3 Donica Merriman              adidas                   12.74Q  1.7  1
  4 Melissa Morrison             adidas                   12.84Q  1.5  2
  5 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                     12.78Q  1.7  1
  6 Jenny Adams                  Nike                     12.92Q  1.5  2
  7 Damu Cherry                  Nike                     12.99Q  1.7  1
  8 Joyce Bates                  Nike                     13.07Q  1.5  2
  9 Danielle Carruthers          Indiana Trac             13.10   1.7  1
 10 Kia Davis                    Shore A.C.               13.18   1.5  2
 11 Shelia Burrell               Nike                     13.37   1.7  1
 12 Felicia Stone                Sheffield El             13.41   1.7  1
 13 Bisa Grant                   Elite Athlet             13.57   1.5  2
 14 Alesha Peel                  PTC Elite TC             13.78   1.5  2
 15 Lo Lo Jones                  L S U                    13.99   1.7  1
 16 Natasha Neal                 SC Cheetahs              14.04   1.5  2

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
    American:   12.33  7/23/2000   Gail Devers, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gail Devers                  Nike                     12.56Q  0.4  2
  2 Miesha Mc Kelvy              Nike                     12.67Q  1.5  1
  3 Jenny Adams                  Nike                     12.85Q  1.2  3
  4 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                     12.69Q  1.5  1
  5 Donica Merriman              adidas                   12.84Q  0.4  2
  6 Joyce Bates                  Nike                     13.04Q  1.2  3
  7 Melissa Morrison             adidas                   12.92Q  0.4  2
  8 Damu Cherry                  Nike                     13.12Q  1.2  3
  9 Lo Lo Jones                  L S U                    13.20Q  1.5  1
 10 Bisa Grant                   Elite Athlet             13.04q  0.4  2
 11 Kia Davis                    Shore A.C.               13.08q  0.4  2
 12 Danielle Carruthers          Indiana Trac             13.20q  1.2  3
 13 Felicia Stone                Sheffield El             13.23q  1.2  3
 14 Natasha Neal                 SC Cheetahs              13.39q  0.4  2
 15 Alesha Peel                  PTC Elite TC             13.44q  1.5  1
 16 Shelia Burrell               Nike                     13.49q  0.4  2
 17 Chitua Ohaeri                Unattached               13.54   1.2  3
 18 Ellakisha Williamson         Nike                     13.55   1.5  1
 19 Kim Jones                    Florida Stat             13.80   1.5  1
 -- Yolanda McCray               Vector Sport               DNF   1.5  1

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    American:   52.61  8/11/1995   Kim Batten, Reebok
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Sandra Glover                Nike                     55.22
  2 Megan Addy                   Unattached               57.28
  3 Brenda Taylor                Nike                     57.62
  4 Brandi Smith                 Unattached               57.71
  5 Melinda Sallins              Unattached               58.42
  6 Le'gretta Smith              Indiana Inva             59.01
  7 Thema Napier                 Maryland                 59.37
  8 Linise Gordon                Indiana Inva           1:01.08

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    American:   52.61  8/11/1995   Kim Batten, Reebok
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sandra Glover                Nike                     55.60Q  2
  2 Linise Gordon                Indiana Inva             58.62Q  1
  3 Megan Addy                   Unattached               57.37Q  2
  4 Brenda Taylor                Nike                     58.63Q  1
  5 Melinda Sallins              Unattached               57.84q  2
  6 Thema Napier                 Maryland                 57.93q  2
  7 Brandi Smith                 Unattached               57.99q  2
  8 Le'gretta Smith              Indiana Inva             58.29q  2
  9 Aja Farris                   Unattached               59.10   1
 10 Nikole Nelson                N. Iowa                  59.31   1
 11 Kari Karhoff                 Central Mich             59.97   1
 12 Tanika Smotherman            Austin Peay            1:00.54   2
 13 Shevon Stoddart              South Caroli           1:00.83   1
 14 Tanisha Mills                Unattached             1:01.29   1

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    American:   9:41.94  9/4/2001    Elizabeth Jackson, BYU
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Elizabeth Jackson            Nike                   9:47.35
  2 Lisa Nye                     Nike                   9:52.61
  3 Lisa Aguilera                Arizona St             9:59.66
  4 Mollie DeFrancesco           James Madiso          10:00.37
  5 Jennifer Michel              adidas                10:04.95
  6 Kara Ormond                  Asics                 10:11.34
  7 Kelly MacDonald              New York Eli          10:14.80
  8 Laura Turner                 Stanford              10:19.69
  9 Meg Larson                   Colorado Sta          10:22.49
 10 Dawn Cleary                  Virginia              10:23.20
 11 Barbara Wenger               Unattached            10:49.88

Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    American:   2.03m  7/9/1988    Louise Ritter, Mazda TC  also 9/30/88
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tisha Waller                 Nike                     1.96m    6-05.00
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.98
        O    O   XO   XO   XO  XXX
  2 Gwen Wentland                Unattached               1.93m    6-04.00
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96
        O    O   XO  XXO  XXX
  3 Amy Acuff                    Asics                    1.90m    6-02.75
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93
        O    O   XO  XXX
  4 Carri Long                   Indiana Inva             1.85m    6-00.75
     1.80 1.85 1.90
        O   XO  XXX
  5 Darnesha Griffith            U C L A                  1.80m    5-10.75
     1.80 1.85
        O  XXX
  6 Gina Curtis                  Iowa State U             1.80m    5-10.75
     1.80 1.85
      XXO  XXX
 -- Lindsey Malmgren             Unattached                  NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Christi Myers                Missouri                    NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Suzanne Bozin                Central Mich                NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Ifoma Jones                  Unattached                  NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Lynn Houston                 Nat's Athlet                NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Morgan High                  Kansas St                   NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Virginia LaCombe             Western Caro                NH
     1.80
      XXX

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    American:   4.81m  6/9/2001    Stacy Draglia, Reebok
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Stacy Dragila                Nike                     4.65m   15-03.00
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.35 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.65 4.82
      PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O    O  XXX
  2 Mary Sauer                   Asics                    4.45m   14-07.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.35 4.40 4.45 4.50
        O    O  XXO   XO   XO    O  XXX
  3 Melissa Mueller              Nike                     4.40m   14-05.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.35 4.40 4.45
        O    O   XO    O   XO  XXX
  4 Andrea Wildrick              Liberty Univ             4.35m   14-03.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30 4.35 4.40
        O   XO    O   XO  XXX
  5 Tracy O'Hara                 U C L A                  4.20m   13-09.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30
        O    O  XXX
  5 Kellie Suttle                Nike                     4.20m   13-09.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30
        O    O  XXX
  5 Becky Holliday               Oregon                   4.20m   13-09.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30
        O    O  XXX
  8 Lacy Janson                  Florida Stat             4.20m   13-09.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30
        O   XO  XXX
  9 Andrea Dutoit                Unattached               4.20m   13-09.25
     4.10 4.20 4.30
       XO    O  XXX
 10 Lesa Kubishta                Unattached               4.10m   13-05.25
     4.10 4.20
        O  XXX
 10 Niki Reed                    Oregon                   4.10m   13-05.25
     4.10 4.20
        O  XXX
 10 Jillian Schwartz             Nike                     4.10m   13-05.25
     4.10 4.20
        O  XXX
 13 Amy Linnen                   Arizona                  4.10m   13-05.25
     4.10 4.20
      XXO  XXX
 -- Shannon Gallagher            Indiana Inva                NH
     4.10
      XXX
 -- Elizabeth Metzinger          Unattached                  NH
     4.10
      XXX
 -- April Steinier               Arkansas                    NH
     4.10
      XXX
 -- Megan Westfall               Florida                     NH
     4.10
      XXX
 -- Stephanie Maugham            Unattached                  NH
     4.10
      XXX
 -- Shayla Balentine             San Diego St                NH
     4.10
      XXX
 -- Leslie Dunlap                Oklahoma                    NH
     4.10
      XXX

Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    American:   7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             6.46m  +0.0  21-02.50
     6.13m(-1.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.28m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.46m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  2 Grace Upshaw                 Unattached               6.43m   1.1  21-01.25
     6.43m(1.1) 6.38m(2.1) 6.25m(-0.4) 6.27m(0.5) 6.33m(+0.0) 6.22m(+0.0)
  3 Tiffany Greer                Arizona St               6.39m   0.5  20-11.75
     6.39m(0.5) 6.22m(-1.2) 6.21m(0.6) 6.24m(+0.0) 6.38m(-0.8) 6.28m(-0.8)
  4 Antoinette Wilks             South Caroli             6.37m   0.6  20-10.75
     5.76m(+0.0) 6.19m(1.7) 5.88m(1.4) 6.37m(0.6) 6.35m(0.7) FOUL(NWI)
  5 Rose Richmond                Indiana U                6.35m  -0.6  20-10.00
     6.04m(-2.7) 5.87m(-1.5) 6.03m(0.8) 6.21m(+0.0) 6.35m(-0.6) 6.11m(+0.0)
  6 Nikki Hughs                  B Y U                    6.28m  -0.5  20-07.25
     6.28m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.76m(-0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.07m(-1.2)
  7 Kim Jones                    Florida Stat             6.10m  -0.5  20-00.25
     FOUL(NWI) 5.79m(1.8) 5.98m(-3.0) 5.92m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI) 6.10m(-0.5)
  8 Bunmi Ogunleye               U C L A                  6.03m   1.2  19-09.50
     6.03m(1.2) 5.94m(2.4) 5.57m(-2.7) 6.03m(-0.4) 5.87m(-1.6) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Mishanta Reyes               Georgia Tech             5.94m  +0.0  19-06.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.94m(+0.0)
 10 Tameisha King                Notre Dame               5.93m   0.9  19-05.50
     5.89m(2.2) 5.93m(0.9) 5.78m(1.6)
 11 Kiamesha Otey                Unattached               5.92m   0.5  19-05.25
     5.81m(0.5) 5.92m(0.5) 5.88m(0.9)
 12 lisa domico                  Unattached               5.88m  -1.3  19-03.50
     5.83m(1.2) 5.88m(-1.3) FOUL(NWI)
 13 Tasha Mahone                 Georgia                  5.84m   1.6  19-02.00
     5.84m(1.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 13 LaToya Phillips              George Mason             5.84m  +0.0  19-02.00
     5.84m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 15 Marieke Miller               HSI                      5.83m  +0.0  19-01.50
     5.78m(-0.5) 5.83m(+0.0) 5.82m(+0.0)
 16 Julie Tinker                 Unattached               5.81m   0.8  19-00.75
     5.55m(-0.8) 5.76m(1.9) 5.81m(0.8)
 17 Tongula Givens               Unattached               5.79m   0.5  19-00.00
     FOUL(NWI) 5.79m(0.5) FOUL(NWI)
 18 April Holliness              Baylor U                 5.69m   0.5  18-08.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.69m(0.5)
 19 Natasha Coleman              Unattached               5.65m  -1.1  18-06.50
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.65m(-1.1)
 -- Heather Sterlin              COTI                      FOUL   NWI
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)

Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    American:   14.41m  7/8/1996    Shelia Hudson, Reebok
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Yuliana Perez                Pima Communi            14.20m   2.5  46-07.25
     13.91m(-0.5) 13.90m(+0.0) 14.20m(2.5) 14.10m(0.5) 14.06m(0.6) 13.58m(1.9)
  2 Vanitta Kinard               Unattached              13.83m   1.6  45-04.50
     FOUL(NWI) 13.53m(1.6) 13.83m(1.6) 13.65m(2.2) 13.78m(1.1) 13.47m(2.1)
  3 Teresa Bundy                 Florida Stat            13.79m   2.2  45-03.00
     13.75m(2.3) FOUL(NWI) 13.79m(2.2) FOUL(NWI) 13.59m(1.3) 13.51m(3.6)
  4 Tiombe Hurd                  Nike                    13.79m   NWI  45-03.00
     13.46m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI) 13.79m(-0.0) 13.49m(0.5) 13.38m(0.6) FOUL(NWI)
  5 Stacey Bowers                Nike                    13.40m  +0.0  43-11.75
     12.92m(-1.2) 13.25m(1.4) 13.10m(3.2) 13.11m(-1.2) 13.40m(+0.0) 13.33m(3.4)
  6 Monica Cabbler               Unattached              13.10m   1.8  42-11.75
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 13.10m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 13.09m(0.6) FOUL(NWI)
  7 Brandi Prieto                Unattached              13.03m   0.6  42-09.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 13.03m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Stephanie Sowell             Northwestern            12.98m   2.8  42-07.00
     11.98m(3.0) 12.98m(2.8) 12.50m(1.9) 12.35m(-1.1) FOUL(NWI) 12.16m(1.2)
  9 Sherita Williams             Michigan Sta            12.83m   0.5  42-01.25
     12.83m(0.5) 12.75m(+0.0) 12.77m(0.9)
 10 Virginia Miller              Unattached              12.79m   1.3  41-11.50
     12.79m(1.3) 12.55m(+0.0) 11.18m(1.5)
 11 Tongula Givens               Unattached              12.76m  +0.0  41-10.50
     12.59m(+0.0) 12.76m(+0.0) 12.43m(2.2)
 12 Dee Scott                    CS-Northridg            12.75m   2.1  41-10.00
     FOUL(NWI) 12.43m(-0.4) 12.75m(2.1)
 13 Chaytan Hill                 Kansas St               12.74m   1.1  41-09.75
     12.50m(0.7) 12.51m(1.7) 12.74m(1.1)
 14 Sheri Smith                  Clemson                 12.73m  +0.0  41-09.25
     11.30m(1.0) 12.73m(+0.0) 12.66m(2.1)
 15 Crystal Simmons              CSU Fresno              12.39m   2.7  40-07.75
     12.39m(2.7) 12.12m(0.9) 12.05m(1.9)
 16 Aprelle Watkins              Syracuse Uni            11.75m   1.4  38-06.75
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 11.75m(1.4)

Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    American:   20.18m  6/25/1988   Ramona Pagel, Mazda
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Teri Steer                   Nike                    19.20m   63-00.00
      17.81m  19.20m  19.09m  FOUL  18.18m  FOUL
  2 Seilala Sua                  Nike                    18.51m   60-08.75
      18.51m  18.10m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Kristin Heaston              Sacramento T            17.59m   57-08.50
      17.59m  16.69m  16.83m  FOUL  FOUL  17.49m
  4 Lisa Griebel                 Iowa State U            16.60m   54-05.50
      15.24m  16.31m  16.07m  16.18m  16.60m  16.60m
  5 Cynthia Ademiluyi            U S C                   16.59m   54-05.25
      15.77m  16.35m  16.01m  15.87m  16.59m  FOUL
  6 Amber Crumbo                 W Illinois              16.51m   54-02.00
      FOUL  16.51m  16.26m  15.22m  15.55m  16.29m
  7 Adriane Blewitt              Ashland Univ            16.22m   53-02.75
      16.18m  16.22m  15.86m  15.43m  15.55m  16.02m
  8 L'Orangerie Crawford         U S C                   16.19m   53-01.50
      FOUL  FOUL  16.19m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Jillian Camarena             Stanford                16.04m   52-07.50
      15.74m  16.04m  FOUL
 10 Ashely Dorsey                Texas Arling            15.91m   52-02.50
      15.90m  15.91m  15.71m
 11 Melinda Ramsey               Unattached              15.64m   51-03.75
      13.94m  FOUL  15.64m
 12 Jamine Moton                 Clemson                 15.49m   50-10.00
      FOUL  15.49m  FOUL
 13 Heather Leverington          Unattached              15.40m   50-06.25
      14.70m  15.40m  FOUL
 14 LaQuanda Cotten              Florida                 15.15m   49-08.50
      14.80m  14.90m  15.15m
 15 Dana Lawson                  Unattached              14.38m   47-02.25
      14.38m  14.11m  FOUL
 16 Erin Gilreath                Florida                 13.71m   44-11.75
      13.46m  13.40m  13.71m
 -- Rebekah Green                Kansas St                 FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   69.44m  4/27/2002   Suzy Powell, Stanford TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Kris Kuehl                   Nike                    64.44m     211-05
      61.21m  64.44m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  61.82m
  2 Suzy Powell                  Asics                   62.57m     205-03
      55.42m  53.14m  62.57m  56.78m  59.77m  58.85m
  3 Aretha Hill                  Nike                    62.41m     204-09
      59.63m  62.41m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  56.73m
  4 Seilala Sua                  Nike                    61.68m     202-04
      56.47m  FOUL  61.34m  61.68m  60.54m  60.50m
  5 Roberta J. Collins           Unattached              57.73m     189-05
      52.47m  FOUL  53.33m  57.52m  53.76m  57.73m
  6 Summer Pierson               Unattached              56.76m     186-03
      56.49m  48.71m  FOUL  53.50m  55.91m  56.76m
  7 Teri Steer                   Nike                    56.75m     186-02
      56.11m  FOUL  50.88m  56.51m  56.75m  FOUL
  8 Deshaya Williams             Penn St.                54.20m     177-10
      FOUL  46.76m  54.20m  51.88m  50.83m  50.51m
  9 Cynthia Ademiluyi            U S C                   52.01m     170-08
      50.66m  50.73m  52.01m
 10 Mary Etter                   Oregon                  51.62m     169-04
      48.18m  51.62m  49.49m
 11 Tara Loper                   Throw 1 Deep            51.33m     168-05
      FOUL  51.33m  50.43m
 12 Krista Keir                  Ohio State              50.00m     164-00
      FOUL  43.31m  50.00m
 13 Diane Slinden                Tennessee               48.77m     160-00
      48.77m  FOUL  FOUL
 14 Chandra Flinn                Sacramento T            48.57m     159-04
      47.13m  47.19m  48.57m
 15 Melissa Bickett              Michigan                46.80m     153-06
      FOUL  46.80m  FOUL
 16 Andrea Thornton              Unattached              41.34m     135-07
      41.34m  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Gia Lewis                    Unattached                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   70.62m  4/28/2001   Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Anna Mahon                   Unattached              70.27m     230-06
      67.34m  FOUL  66.41m  68.12m  68.07m  70.27m
  2 Dawn Ellerbe                 New York Ath            67.19m     220-05
      65.91m  66.54m  64.76m  66.04m  67.19m  66.52m
  3 Jamine Moton                 Clemson                 65.84m     216-00
      64.47m  65.84m  FOUL  63.03m  64.37m  64.06m
  4 Amber Cambell                Coastal Caro            63.76m     209-02
      60.52m  61.25m  60.54m  FOUL  62.06m  63.76m
  5 Bethany Hart                 Unattached              63.39m     208-00
      59.87m  62.26m  58.93m  63.04m  58.90m  63.39m
  6 Leslie Coons                 Unattached              62.38m     204-08
      62.38m  61.39m  61.64m  FOUL  61.53m  61.36m
  7 Jennifer Folz                Unattached              62.29m     204-04
      60.37m  58.29m  FOUL  57.93m  58.67m  62.29m
  8 Melisa Price                 Nebraska                62.28m     204-04
      62.28m  61.77m  FOUL  61.83m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 L'Orangerie Crawford         U S C                   59.06m     193-09
      57.87m  58.96m  59.06m
 10 Alexandria Earl-Givan        New Haven Ag            58.40m     191-07
      56.59m  58.40m  57.22m
 11 Michelle Boswell             Mjolnir Thro            58.09m     190-07
      53.32m  55.43m  58.09m
 12 Jaclyn Jeschelnig            Ashland Univ            57.81m     189-08
      57.81m  FOUL  FOUL
 13 Tara Loper                   Throw 1 Deep            57.69m     189-03
      FOUL  55.02m  57.69m
 14 Andrea Thornton              Unattached              56.48m     185-04
      FOUL  56.48m  FOUL
 15 Dore DeBartolo               Unattached              56.40m     185-00
      56.40m  50.94m  53.19m
 16 Katie McCoy                  Unattached              55.20m     181-01
      FOUL  55.20m  FOUL

Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   58.61m  7/1/2000    Lynda Blutreich, M-F Athletic
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Serene Ross                  Unattached              60.06m     197-00
      53.38m  57.99m  FOUL  60.06m  55.92m  55.34m
  2 Kim Kreiner                  Nike                    57.93m     190-01
      51.42m  56.52m  57.93m  FOUL  55.72m  53.72m
  3 Erica Wheeler                Unattached              54.97m     180-04
      51.59m  51.18m  54.97m  52.57m  49.21m  52.26m
  4 Nicole Carroll               Olympic Club            54.13m     177-07
      54.13m  52.05m  48.84m  51.58m  53.05m  49.41m
  5 Denise O'Connell             Virginia Tech           50.63m     166-01
      48.59m  40.82m  46.43m  FOUL  FOUL  50.63m
  6 Sarah Malone                 Oregon                  49.80m     163-05
      49.80m  47.44m  FOUL  46.05m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Inge Jorgensen               Unattached              46.75m     153-04
      FOUL  45.27m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  46.75m
  8 Brianne Johnson              Penn St.                44.31m     145-04
      43.73m  44.31m  43.25m  43.89m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Shelley Brower               Panther Trac            43.26m     141-11
      43.26m  42.51m  40.55m
 10 Ashley Colley                Penn St.                41.35m     135-08
      36.97m  40.26m  41.35m
 11 jessica sommerfeld           Arkansas                40.88m     134-01
      FOUL  35.76m  40.88m
 12 Lauren Primerano             Manhattan Co            37.50m     123-00
      FOUL  37.50m  36.76m

Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    American:    9.79  6/16/1999   Maurice Green, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Maurice Greene               adidas                    9.88   2.4
  2 Jon Drummond                 Nike                     10.04   2.4
  3 J.J. Johnson                 Nike                     10.10   2.4
  4 Coby Miller                  Nike                     10.13   2.4
  5 Tyson Gay                    Barton Count             10.28   2.4
  6 Tom Green                    Unattached               10.37   2.4
 -- Tim Montgomery               Nike                        DV

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:    9.79  6/16/1999   Maurice Green, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Maurice Greene               adidas                    9.99Q  0.7  2
  2 Jon Drummond                 Nike                     10.09Q  0.9  1
  3 Coby Miller                  Nike                     10.21Q  0.9  1
  4 J.J. Johnson                 Nike                     10.23Q  0.9  1
  5 Tyson Gay                    Barton Count             10.27Q  0.7  2
  6 Kaaron Conwright             Nike                     10.23Q  0.9  1
  7 Tom Green                    Unattached               10.31Q  0.7  2
  8 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     10.25   0.9  1
  9 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                     10.28   0.9  1
 10 Jason Smoots                 North Caroli             10.33   0.7  2
 11 Curtis Coleman               Savannah St.             10.33   0.7  2
 12 Shomari Wilson               Unattached               10.36   0.9  1
 13 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   10.43   0.7  2
 14 Jonathan Carter              Shore A.C.               10.51   0.9  1
 15 Brian Lewis                  Unattached               27.94   0.7  2
 -- Tim Montgomery               Nike                        DVQ

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:    9.79  6/16/1999   Maurice Green, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jon Drummond                 Nike                     10.20Q -1.2  3
  2 Kaaron Conwright             Nike                     10.21Q  0.8  4
  3 Maurice Greene               adidas                   10.22Q -1.7  1
  4 Brian Lewis                  Unattached               10.27Q  0.8  4
  5 Coby Miller                  Nike                     10.32Q -1.2  3
  6 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     10.37Q  1.0  2
  7 Tyson Gay                    Barton Count             10.49Q -1.7  1
  8 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   10.37q  0.8  4
  9 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                     10.38q -1.2  3
 10 Jonathan Carter              Shore A.C.               10.38q  0.8  4
 11 Tom Green                    Unattached               10.43q  0.8  4
 12 Jason Smoots                 North Caroli             10.44q  1.0  2
 13 Shomari Wilson               Unattached               10.44q  1.0  2
 14 J.J. Johnson                 Nike                     10.46q -1.2  3
 15 Curtis Coleman               Savannah St.             10.47q -1.2  3
 16 Mickey Grimes                Nike                     10.48   1.0  2
 17 Brian Johnson                Southern Uni             10.49  -1.2  3
 18 Olan Coleman                 Unattached               10.52   1.0  2
 19 Joshua Norman                Unattached               10.52   0.8  4
 20 Greg Saddler                 Nike                     10.55  -1.7  1
 21 Tim Harden                   Nike                     10.59  -1.7  1
 22 Monzavous Edwards            Nike Central             10.60   1.0  2
 23 Gerald Williams              SC Cheetahs              10.64  -1.7  1
 24 Daniel Tutskey               Unattached               10.76  -1.7  1
 25 Garfield Ellenwood           Unattached               10.85  -1.2  3
 26 Derrick Johnson              UNC Charlott             10.88  -1.7  1
 -- Tim Montgomery               Nike                        DVQ

Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    American:   19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Darvis Patton                adidas                   20.31   1.8
  2 Bernard Williams             Nike                     20.37   1.8
  3 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                   20.57   1.8
  4 Floyd Heard                  Unattached               20.89   1.8
  5 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     20.92   1.8
  6 Milton Campbell              Quicksilver              20.97   1.8
  7 Mickey Grimes                Nike                     21.08   1.8
  - Ramon Clay                   adidas                   DV 

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Darvis Patton                adidas                   20.15Q  0.8  1
  2 Bernard Williams             Nike                     20.44Q  1.2  2
  3 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                   20.37Q  0.8  1
  4 Floyd Heard                  Unattached               20.46Q  0.8  1
  5 Milton Campbell              Quicksilver              20.86Q  1.2  2
  6 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     20.60Q  0.8  1
  7 Mickey Grimes                Nike                     21.05Q  1.2  2
  7 Michael Lipscomb             U C L A                  20.80   0.8  1
  9 Ryan Olkowski                Penn St.                 21.05   0.8  1
 10 Leon Settle                  Unattached               21.10   1.2  2
 11 Olan Coleman                 Unattached               21.12   0.8  1
 12 Derrick Johnson              UNC Charlott             21.79   1.2  2
  - Ramon Clay                   adidas                   DV

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:   19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Floyd Heard                  Unattached               20.54Q +0.0  1
  2 Bernard Williams             Nike                     20.87Q -1.0  2
  3 Darvis Patton                adidas                   21.07Q -0.4  4
  4 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                   20.64Q +0.0  1
  5 Leon Settle                  Unattached               20.96Q -1.0  2
  6 Coby Miller                  Nike                     21.05Q -1.6  3
  7 Michael Lipscomb             U C L A                  21.28Q -0.4  4
  8 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     20.75q +0.0  1
  9 Mickey Grimes                Nike                     20.97q +0.0  1
 10 Milton Campbell              Quicksilver              21.02q +0.0  1
 11 Ryan Olkowski                Penn St.                 21.09q -1.6  3
 12 Olan Coleman                 Unattached               21.29q -0.4  4
 13 Derrick Johnson              UNC Charlott             21.43q -1.6  3
 14 Curtis Coleman               Savannah St.             21.59q -1.6  3
 15 Michael Mitchell             SC Cheetahs              21.63q -1.6  3
 16 John Woods                   Colorado Sta             21.73  -1.0  2
 -- Ramon Clay                   adidas                   DV

Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    American:   43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Angelo Taylor                Nike                     45.00
  2 Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                   45.17
  3 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                     45.28
  4 Mike Kenyon                  Arizona                  45.83
  5 Calvin Harrison              Unattached               45.86
  6 Jerome Young                 adidas                   46.20
  7 Andre Ammons                 Unattached               46.38
 -- Alvin Harrison               Nike                        DV

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                     45.40Q  2
  2 Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                   45.43Q  1
  3 Jerome Young                 adidas                   45.51Q  2
  4 Calvin Harrison              Unattached               45.55Q  1
  5 Mike Kenyon                  Arizona                  45.62Q  2
  6 Andre Ammons                 Unattached               45.83Q  1
  7 Angelo Taylor                Nike                     45.85Q  2
  8 Rickey Harris                Florida                  46.11   1
  9 Derek Mills                  Unattached               46.22   2
 10 Chris Jones                  Santa Monica             46.26   2
 11 Bryan Swarn                  Georgia Tech             46.31   2
 12 Kevin Jefferson              Speed Dynami             46.34   2
 13 Godfrey Herring              Middle TN St             46.46   1
 14 James Davis                  Nike                     46.68   1
 15 Brandon Couts                Nike                     47.81   1
 -- Alvin Harrison               Nike                        DVQ  1

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:   43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                     45.98Q  4
  2 Mike Kenyon                  Arizona                  45.98Q  2
  3 Andre Ammons                 Unattached               46.09Q  3
  4 Rickey Harris                Florida                  45.75Q  1
  5 Angelo Taylor                Nike                     45.98Q  2
  6 Kevin Jefferson              Speed Dynami             46.06Q  4
  7 Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                   46.13Q  3
  8 Godfrey Herring              Middle TN St             45.89q  1
  9 Bryan Swarn                  Georgia Tech             46.07q  2
 10 Jerome Young                 adidas                   46.08q  4
 11 James Davis                  Nike                     46.12q  2
 12 Calvin Harrison              Unattached               46.21q  3
 13 Derek Mills                  Unattached               46.28q  1
 14 Chris Jones                  Santa Monica             46.35q  1
 15 Brandon Couts                Nike                     46.58q  3
 16 D'Marcus Williams            Unattached               46.59   2
 17 LeRoy Jordan                 A and A Spor             46.71   4
 18 Milton Campbell              Quicksilver              46.85   4
 19 Benjamin Dreyer              St. Norbert              46.92   3
 20 Tony Berrian                 New York Eli             47.01   3
 21 Andrew Rock                  Wisc-LaCross             47.05   4
 22 Ronnie Williams              New York Eli             47.30   2
 23 Jerome Davis                 Nike                     47.42   4
 24 Shameron Turner              Auburn Univ              47.98   1
 -- Alvin Harrison               Nike                        DVQ  1

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 David Krummenacker           adidas                 1:47.24
  2 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:47.58
  3 Derrick Peterson             adidas                 1:48.14
  4 Jesse Strutzel               Nike                   1:48.36
  5 Jeffrey DeLong               NIKE FARM TE           1:48.89
  6 Jeff Kuzma                   US Air Force           1:49.08
  7 Michael Stember              Nike                   1:49.09
  8 Brendon Mahoney              Georgia Tech           1:49.21

Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 David Krummenacker           adidas                 1:47.43Q  1
  2 Derrick Peterson             adidas                 1:48.23Q  2
  3 Jeffrey DeLong               NIKE FARM TE           1:47.68Q  1
  4 Jesse Strutzel               Nike                   1:48.32Q  2
  5 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:47.88Q  1
  6 Jeff Kuzma                   US Air Force           1:48.50Q  2
  7 Brendon Mahoney              Georgia Tech           1:48.42Q  1
  8 Michael Stember              Nike                   1:48.60Q  2
  9 Moise Joseph                 Florida                1:48.43   1
 10 Bryan Woodward               Nike                   1:48.63   1
 11 Elliott Blount               Connecticut            1:48.97   2
 12 Trinity Gray                 Nike                   1:49.17   2
 13 James Davis                  Rice Univers           1:50.74   1
 14 Joseph Lee                   Kansas St              1:51.05   1
 15 David Freeman                Kentucky               1:51.82   2
 16 Timothy Dunne                Missouri               1:54.25   2

Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
    American:   1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:48.58Q  2
  2 Trinity Gray                 Nike                   1:49.03Q  1
  3 Elliott Blount               Connecticut            1:50.89Q  3
  4 Jeffrey DeLong               NIKE FARM TE           1:48.74Q  2
  5 Joseph Lee                   Kansas St              1:49.21Q  1
  6 David Freeman                Kentucky               1:51.03Q  3
  7 Derrick Peterson             adidas                 1:48.91Q  2
  8 Moise Joseph                 Florida                1:49.27Q  1
  9 David Krummenacker           adidas                 1:51.04Q  3
 10 Jeff Kuzma                   US Air Force           1:49.04q  2
 11 Michael Stember              Nike                   1:49.16q  2
 12 Brendon Mahoney              Georgia Tech           1:49.18q  2
 13 Bryan Woodward               Nike                   1:49.26q  2
 14 Jesse Strutzel               Nike                   1:49.46q  1
 15 Timothy Dunne                Missouri               1:49.62q  1
 16 James Davis                  Rice Univers           1:50.00q  1
 17 Kevin Elliott                U S C                  1:50.20   1
 18 Toby Henkels                 Minnesota              1:51.13   3
 19 Floyd Thompson               Santa Monica           1:51.37   1
 20 Jesse O'Connell              Georgetown U           1:51.46   3
 21 Jebreh Harris                Unattached             1:51.53   3
 22 Chadwick Johnson             Kentucky               1:51.62   2
 23 Lubert Lewis                 Unattached             1:51.81   3
 24 Paul McMullen                Saucony Trac           1:52.03   3

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   3:29.77  8/25/1985   Sydney Maree, Puma
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                   3:40.90
  2 Bryan Berryhill              adidas                 3:40.98
  3 Ibrahim Aden                 Nike                   3:41.19
  4 Grant Robison                Stanford               3:41.72
  5 Jason Lunn                   Nike                   3:41.96
  6 Dan Wilson                   Connecticut            3:42.43
  7 Mike Miller                  US Army                3:42.84
  8 Brandon Strong               Arizona St             3:43.13
  9 Eric Garner                  Washington             3:43.21
 10 Christopher Greer            Nike                   3:44.04
 11 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                   3:44.19
 12 Hunter Spencer               Kentucky               3:45.22

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    American:   3:29.77  8/25/1985   Sydney Maree, Puma
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bryan Berryhill              adidas                 3:42.60Q
  2 Mike Miller                  US Army                3:42.81Q
  3 Dan Wilson                   Connecticut            3:43.23Q
  4 Ibrahim Aden                 Nike                   3:43.36Q
  5 Jason Lunn                   Nike                   3:43.39Q
  6 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                   3:43.44Q
  7 Grant Robison                Stanford               3:43.47Q
  8 Christopher Greer            Nike                   3:43.56Q
  9 Hunter Spencer               Kentucky               3:43.69q
 10 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                   3:43.87q
 11 Eric Garner                  Washington             3:43.88q
 12 Brandon Strong               Arizona St             3:44.03q
 13 Zachary Griffin              Nike                   3:44.04
 14 Gabriel Jennings             Stanford               3:44.06
 15 Joel Atwater                 Weber State            3:44.35
 16 Jeremy Huffman               NIKE FARM TE           3:45.73
 17 Charlie Gruber               Kansas                 3:46.78
 18 Clay Schwabe                 US Army                3:47.03
 19 Sean O'Brien                 Unattached             3:50.00
 20 Nicholas MacFalls            NIKE FARM TE           3:50.99
 21 Christian Hesch              Nike                   3:51.78
 22 Justin Niedzialek            Boston Athle           3:55.46

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   12:58.21  8/14/1996   Bob Kennedy, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Alan Culpepper               adidas                13:27.52
  2 Mebrahtom Keflezighi         Nike                  13:30.05
  3 Matt Lane                    Nike                  13:30.58
  4 Bolota Asmeron               Nike                  13:32.88
  5 Louis Luchini                Stanford              13:34.18
  6 Clint Wells                  New York Ath          13:36.22
  7 Jonathon Riley               Stanford              13:40.99
  8 Chad Johnson                 Nike                  13:41.32
  9 Thomas McArdle               Dartmouth Co          13:46.38
 10 Chris Graff                  NIKE FARM TE          13:51.75
 11 Dave Davis                   Nike                  13:55.62
 12 Brendan Rodgers              NIKE FARM TE          14:01.43
 13 Matthew Downin               New Balance           14:10.18
 -- Seth Hejny                   Stanford                   DNF
 -- Brad Hauser                  Nike Interna               DNF

Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   27:13.98  4/4/2001    Meb Keflezghi, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Mebrahtom Keflezighi         Nike                  27:41.68
  2 Abdi Abdirahman              Nike                  27:42.83
  3 Alan Culpepper               adidas                27:48.09
  4 Brad Hauser                  Nike Interna          28:31.10
  5 Chris Graff                  NIKE FARM TE          28:32.10
  6 Todd Williams                adidas Ameri          28:40.39
  7 Ryan Shay                    Unattached            28:40.66
  8 Jason Hartmann               Oregon                28:46.76
  9 Shawn Found                  US Army               28:47.49
 10 Brian Sell                   Hansons Runn          28:47.79
 11 James Carney                 Nittany Spik          28:48.88
 12 Nick Rogers                  Nike                  29:00.77
 13 Joseph Gibson                Hansons Runn          29:11.15
 14 Kyle Baker                   adidas                29:19.28
 15 David Morris                 New Balance           29:39.87
 16 Michael Wisniewski           Michigan              29:54.73
 17 Nolan Swanson                Nike                  30:03.88
 18 Adam Tenforde                Stanford              30:10.55

Men 20000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Tim Seaman                   New York Ath        1:26:40.36
  2 Albert Heppner               US Army             1:27:56.46
  3 Kevin Eastler                US Air Force        1:28:35.67
  4 Philip Dunn                  New Balance         1:28:59.61
  5 Curt Clausen                 New York Ath        1:29:32.22
  6 John Nunn                    US Army             1:30:18.33
  7 Sean Albert                  New Balance         1:30:41.02
  8 Matthew Boyles               Rio Grande U        1:32:35.40
  9 Theron Kissinger             New Balance         1:32:54.68
 10 Allen James                  Park Racewal        1:34:30.61
 11 Steve Quirke                 Wisconsin-Pa        1:36:20.46
 12 Dave McGovern                New Balance         1:39:54.36
 13 Mike Stanton                 Wisconsin-Pa        1:41:16.29
 14 Gary Morgan                  New York Ath        1:42:29.59
 15 David Doherty                Potomac Vall        1:44:01.73
 -- Matthew De Witt              Parkside Ath               DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - Nike, 8/23/9
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Allen Johnson                Nike                     13.08  -0.1
  2 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   13.17  -0.1
  3 Larry Wade                   Nike                     13.18  -0.1
  4 Duane Ross                   Unattached               13.48  -0.1
  5 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                  13.51  -0.1
  6 Terry Reese                  Unattached               13.58  -0.1
  7 Dawane Wallace               adidas                   13.68  -0.1
  8 Aubrey Herring               Nike                     13.87  -0.1

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - Nike, 8/23/9
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Larry Wade                   Nike                     13.19Q  2.3  2
  2 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   13.38Q  0.6  1
  3 Duane Ross                   Unattached               13.37Q  2.3  2
  4 Allen Johnson                Nike                     13.38Q  0.6  1
  5 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                  13.46Q  0.6  1
  6 Terry Reese                  Unattached               13.50Q  2.3  2
  7 Dawane Wallace               adidas                   13.50Q  0.6  1
  8 Aubrey Herring               Nike                     13.57Q  2.3  2
  9 Jeff York                    New York Eli             13.56   0.6  1
 10 Jermaine Cooper              Texas                    13.59   2.3  2
 11 dominique degrammont         LONG BEACH A             13.63   2.3  2
 12 Corey Taylor                 South Caroli             13.72   0.6  1
 13 charles johnson              Shore A.C.               13.72   0.6  1
 14 Bashir Ramzy                 Nike                     13.75   2.3  2
 15 Todd Matthews                Clemson                  13.76   2.3  2
 16 Charles Ryan                 Unattached               13.77   0.6  1

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - Nike, 8/23/9
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Allen Johnson                Nike                     13.35Q  1.3  3
  2 Larry Wade                   Nike                     13.41Q  1.8  4
  3 Duane Ross                   Unattached               13.51Q  0.3  1
  4 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   13.54Q  1.8  2
  5 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                  13.52Q  0.3  1
  6 Aubrey Herring               Nike                     13.53Q  1.8  4
  7 Todd Matthews                Clemson                  13.73Q  1.8  2
  8 Jeff York                    New York Eli             13.83Q  1.3  3
  9 Dawane Wallace               adidas                   13.53q  0.3  1
 10 Jermaine Cooper              Texas                    13.67q  1.8  4
 11 Terry Reese                  Unattached               13.75q  1.8  2
 12 Charles Ryan                 Unattached               13.75q  1.8  4
 13 charles johnson              Shore A.C.               13.81q  1.8  4
 14 dominique degrammont         LONG BEACH A             13.87q  1.3  3
 15 Bashir Ramzy                 Nike                     13.90q  1.3  3
 16 Corey Taylor                 South Caroli             13.90q  1.8  4
 17 Chris Stokes                 George Mason             13.95   0.3  1
 18 Lewis Edmonson               Prairie View             13.96   1.3  3
 19 Micah Harris                 Oregon                   13.99   1.8  2
 20 Jeff Young                   S. Illinois              13.99   1.3  3
 21 derek zachary                Nebraska                 14.02   0.3  1
 22 E.J. Martin                  New York Eli             14.13   1.3  3
 23 Richard Benoy                Springco                 14.15   1.8  2
 24 Anthony Galaviz              Arizona St               14.21   1.8  2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    American:   46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 James Carter                 Nike                     48.12
  2 Joey Woody                   adidas                   48.52
  3 Eric Thomas                  Unattached               49.72
  4 Calvin Davis                 adidas                   49.84
  5 Sherman Armstrong            Nike                     49.85
  6 Fred Sharpe                  Auburn Univ              50.23
  7 Kyle Grossarth               Unattached               50.28
  8 Bayano Kamani                Nike                   1:10.65

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 James Carter                 Nike                     49.47Q  1
  2 Joey Woody                   adidas                   49.73Q  2
  3 Eric Thomas                  Unattached               49.80Q  1
  4 Fred Sharpe                  Auburn Univ              50.51Q  2
  5 Calvin Davis                 adidas                   50.28Q  1
  6 Kyle Grossarth               Unattached               50.78Q  2
  7 Sherman Armstrong            Nike                     50.29Q  1
  8 Bayano Kamani                Nike                     51.04Q  2
  9 Aaron Lacy                   Unattached               50.58   1
 10 Brett Guymon                 Unattached               50.71   1
 11 Maurice Mitchell             COTI                     50.95   1
 12 Torrance Zellner             Unattached               51.15   2
 13 Eric Dudley                  Unattached               51.27   2
 14 Michael Brown                Shore A.C.               52.46   1
 15 Matthew Mason                Long Beach C             53.64   2
 -- Derrick Adkins               New York Eli               DNF   2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:   46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Eric Thomas                  Unattached               49.48Q  2
  2 Joey Woody                   adidas                   49.54Q  4
  3 Derrick Adkins               New York Eli             49.67Q  1
  4 James Carter                 Nike                     50.16Q  3
  5 Calvin Davis                 adidas                   49.68Q  1
  6 Fred Sharpe                  Auburn Univ              49.73Q  2
  7 Eric Dudley                  Unattached               50.13Q  4
  8 Sherman Armstrong            Nike                     50.20Q  3
  9 Aaron Lacy                   Unattached               49.79q  2
 10 Bayano Kamani                Nike                     50.05q  1
 11 Torrance Zellner             Unattached               50.12q  1
 12 Brett Guymon                 Unattached               50.28q  4
 13 Maurice Mitchell             COTI                     50.46q  4
 14 Matthew Mason                Long Beach C             50.58q  2
 15 Kyle Grossarth               Unattached               50.59q  2
 16 Michael Brown                Shore A.C.               50.88q  4
 17 Adrian Swanson               Indiana Stat             51.03   3
 18 Ferdana Johnson              Unattached               51.05   3
 19 Perry McBride                Unattached               51.31   3
 20 La'Boris Bean                PTC Elite TC             51.31   1
 21 Brian Derby                  Penn St.                 51.35   1
 22 James Graham                 Georgetown U             52.02   2
 23 Orentheus Hutcherson         Unattached               52.41   4
 24 Russell Peterson             Iowa                     53.75   3
 25 Robert Quade                 Unattached               54.04   3

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    American:   8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Anthoney Famiglietti         adidas                 8:19.07
  2 Steve Slattery               Unattached             8:23.44
  3 Tim Broe                     adidas                 8:23.61
  4 Raymond Hughes               Nike                   8:24.67
  5 Jared Cordes                 Wisconsin Ru           8:27.96
  6 Mark Croghan                 adidas                 8:29.24
  7 Daniel Lincoln               Arkansas               8:30.63
  8 Tony Cosey                   adidas                 8:31.78
  9 David Cullum                 NIKE FARM TE           8:33.65
 10 Sandu Rebencivc              US Army                8:39.88
 11 Robert Gary                  adidas                 8:40.70
 12 Jesse Thomas                 Stanford               8:51.66
 13 Jordan Desilets              Eastern Mich           8:52.58
 14 Adam Batliner                New York Ath           8:58.13
 15 Jason Gibbons                NIKE FARM TE           9:13.58

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
15 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    American:   8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Raymond Hughes               Nike                   8:27.02Q
  2 Steve Slattery               Unattached             8:29.62Q
  3 Tony Cosey                   adidas                 8:27.27Q
  4 Daniel Lincoln               Arkansas               8:30.25Q
  5 Jared Cordes                 Wisconsin Ru           8:27.62Q
  6 Tim Broe                     adidas                 8:30.72Q
  7 Anthoney Famiglietti         adidas                 8:27.83Q
  8 Robert Gary                  adidas                 8:31.06Q
  9 Mark Croghan                 adidas                 8:30.55q
 10 David Cullum                 NIKE FARM TE           8:32.36q
 11 Jordan Desilets              Eastern Mich           8:32.79q
 12 Jesse Thomas                 Stanford               8:35.83q
 13 Jason Gibbons                NIKE FARM TE           8:36.24q
 14 Adam Batliner                New York Ath           8:38.14q
 15 Tom Chorny                   Nike                   8:39.17q
 16 Ian Connor                   Nike                   8:41.58
 17 Luke Watson                  Notre Dame             8:41.66
 18 Carl Blackhurst              Unattached             8:42.49
 19 Chris Duncan                 Florida                8:44.02
 20 Andy Smith                   NC State               8:47.12
 21 Kevin Barra                  Texas                  8:49.76
 22 Michael DiGennaro            Unattached             8:51.94
 23 Sandu Rebencivc              US Army                8:53.46

Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    American:   2.40m  8/7/1991    Charles Austin, Unattached
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Nathan Leeper                Nike                     2.32m    7-07.25
     2.19 2.24 2.29 2.32 2.36
        O   XO  XXO  XXO  XXX
  2 Charles Clinger              Unattached               2.29m    7-06.00
     2.19 2.24 2.29 2.32
        O    O    O  XXX
  2 Matt Hemingway               COTI                     2.29m    7-06.00
     2.19 2.24 2.29 2.32
        O    O    O  XXX
  4 Jamie Nieto                  Unattached               2.24m    7-04.25
     2.19 2.24 2.29
        O   XO  XXX
  5 Tora Harris                  Shore A.C.               2.24m    7-04.25
     2.19 2.24 2.29 2.32
      XXO   XO  XXP    X
  6 Terrance Woods               Abilene Chri             2.19m    7-02.25
     2.19 2.24
        O  XXX
  7 Charles Austin               Unattached               2.19m    7-02.25
     2.19 2.24 2.29
       XO  XXP    X
  8 JJ Barton                    Unattached               2.19m    7-02.25
     2.19 2.24
      XXO  XXX
 -- Matt Vincent                 Florida                     NH
     2.19
      XXX
 -- Shane Lavy                   Asics                       NH
     2.19
      XXX
 -- Dan Olson                    Wheaton Coll                NH
     2.19
      XXX
 -- Henry Patterson              Unattached                  NH
     2.19
      XXX
 -- Darnell Furman               Unattached                  NH
     2.19
      XXX

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    American:   6.03m  6/14/2000   Jeff Hartwig, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Hartwig                 Nike                     5.84m   19-02.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74 5.79 5.84 5.94
      PPP    O  PPP    O  PPP    O  XXX
  2 Timothy Mack                 Nike                     5.74m   18-10.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74 5.79
        O    O    O   XO  XXX
  3 Nicholas Hysong              Nike                     5.74m   18-10.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74 5.79 5.84
      PPP    O  XPP   XO  PPP  XXX
  4 Toby Stevenson               Unattached               5.74m   18-10.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74 5.79 5.84
      PPP    O   XO  XXO  XXP    X
  5 Derek Miles                  Nike                     5.74m   18-10.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74 5.79 5.84
        O   XO   XO  XXO  XXP    X
  6 Brad Walker                  Washington               5.64m   18-06.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74
        O  XXO    O  XXX
  7 Tye Harvey                   New Balance              5.64m   18-06.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74
        O    O   XO  XXX
  8 Lawrence Johnson             adidas                   5.64m   18-06.00
     5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74
      XXO    O  XXO  XXX
  9 Jeremy Scott                 Allegheny Co             5.44m   17-10.25
     5.44 5.54
      XXO  XXX
  9 Steven Deming                Pocatello Tr             5.44m   17-10.25
     5.44 5.54
      XXO  XXX
  9 Brian McLaughlin             Pacific bay              5.44m   17-10.25
     5.44 5.54
      XXO  XXX
 -- Matt Phillips                Club NorthWe                NH
     5.44
      XXX
 -- Scott Slover                 No Limit Spo                NH
     5.44
      XXX
 -- Adam Keul                    Unattached                  NH
     5.44
      XXX
 -- Russ Buller                  Asics                       NH
     5.44 5.54
      PPP  XXX
 -- Brian Hunter                 Texas                       NH
     5.44 5.54 5.64
      PPP  PPP  XXX

Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    American:   8.95m  8/30/1991   Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Savante Stringfellow         Nike                     8.52m   0.7  27-11.50
     FOUL(NWI) 8.52m(0.7) 8.40m(+0.0) PASS(NWI) 6.51m(-2.1) FOUL(NWI)
  2 Miguel Pate                  Nike                     8.45m   1.5  27-08.75
     8.45m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) 7.90m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  3 Dwight Phillips              Nike                     8.25m   2.9  27-01.00
     8.25m(2.9) 8.14m(2.0) 7.94m(+0.0) 8.04m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 7.93m(+0.0)
  4 Roland McGhee                Unattached               7.77m  -0.6  25-06.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.55m(1.3) 7.71m(0.5) 7.77m(-0.6) FOUL(NWI)
  5 Brian Johnson                Southern Uni             7.68m   0.8  25-02.50
     7.42m(1.6) 7.57m(1.5) 7.68m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.47m(0.8) FOUL(NWI)
  6 William Montgomery           UNC Charlott             7.54m  +0.0  24-09.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.54m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  7 Okoineme Giwa-Agbomeirel     Unattached               7.50m   1.6  24-07.25
     7.49m(-0.8) 7.42m(-0.4) 7.48m(0.5) 7.50m(1.6) 7.50m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Tyrone Ward                  Cal Poly                 7.38m  -0.5  24-02.50
     7.33m(2.5) 7.37m(+0.0) 5.55m(-1.7) 7.13m(0.9) 7.38m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Bashir Ramzy                 Nike                     7.34m   1.8  24-01.00
     7.16m(0.9) 7.14m(-0.6) 7.34m(1.8)
 10 Tony Allmond                 Mt. San Anto             7.31m   2.7  23-11.75
     7.31m(2.7) 7.11m(-0.5) 6.59m(-1.1)
 11 Camron Howard                Tennessee                7.30m  -0.7  23-11.50
     6.87m(-0.7) 7.22m(0.8) 7.30m(-0.7)

Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    American:   18.09m  7/27/1996   Kenny Harrison, Mizuno
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Walter Davis                 L S U                   17.59m   1.8  57-08.50
     17.30m(+0.0) 17.59m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  2 Tim Rusan                    Nike                    17.30m   2.1  56-09.25
     FOUL(NWI) 17.30m(2.1) 16.75m(+0.0) PASS(NWI) 16.54m(2.7) PASS(NWI)
  3 LeVar Anderson               Nike                    16.74m   3.5  54-11.25
     16.74m(3.5) 16.65m(0.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  4 Gary Yeldell                 Unattached              16.54m   4.8  54-03.25
     16.54m(4.8) 16.05m(2.0) 16.08m(1.4) 16.33m(1.7) FOUL(NWI) 15.71m(1.5)
  5 Von R. Ware                  Vector Sport            16.38m   1.0  53-09.00
     16.05m(1.6) 16.38m(1.0) FOUL(NWI) 15.88m(1.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  6 robert howard                Unattached              16.32m   1.7  53-06.50
     FOUL(NWI) 16.18m(1.8) 16.19m(0.6) 15.79m(0.9) 16.32m(1.7) 16.06m(0.7)
  7 Lejuan Simon                 Barton Count            16.30m   1.9  53-05.75
     16.30m(1.9) 16.27m(2.8) 15.53m(1.8) 15.08m(-4.3) 14.63m(1.8) PASS(NWI)
  8 Marcus Jones                 TVA                     16.23m   1.1  53-03.00
     FOUL(NWI) 16.23m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) 14.78m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Chris Hercules               Unattached              16.11m   3.0  52-10.25
     15.82m(3.5) 16.11m(3.0) 15.57m(+0.0)
 10 Chavous Nichols              Penn St.                16.07m   1.7  52-08.75
     16.07m(1.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 11 Rephel Martin                Unattached              16.05m   2.0  52-08.00
     16.05m(2.0) 15.05m(2.1) PASS(NWI)
 12 Josh Rollins                 Georgetown U            16.01m   1.8  52-06.50
     16.00m(3.8) 16.01m(1.8) FOUL(NWI)
 13 Hasaan Reddick               Indiana U               15.97m   1.8  52-04.75
     15.94m(3.5) 15.97m(1.8) 15.65m(1.1)
 14 Andrew Badger                Cal Poly                15.41m   2.5  50-06.75
     15.02m(3.0) 15.41m(2.5) 15.11m(1.1)

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    American:   23.12m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, Mazda
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Nelson                  Nike                    22.22m   72-11.00
      21.26m  22.13m  FOUL  21.71m  FOUL  22.22m
  2 John Godina                  adidas                  21.91m   71-10.75
      21.91m  FOUL  21.76m  FOUL  21.80m  FOUL
  3 Kevin Toth                   Nike                    21.53m   70-07.75
      20.91m  21.53m  FOUL  FOUL  19.48m  20.71m
  4 Jamie Beyer                  Unattached              21.00m   68-10.75
      21.00m  FOUL  FOUL  20.78m  20.72m  20.40m
  5 Tonyo Sylvester              US Army                 20.51m   67-03.50
      19.27m  19.70m  20.02m  FOUL  20.51m  20.07m
  6 Reese Hoffa                  New York Ath            20.47m   67-02.00
      19.12m  20.47m  20.18m  FOUL  FOUL  19.34m
  7 Andrew Bloom                 Nike                    20.16m   66-01.75
      19.53m  20.01m  20.16m  19.85m  19.99m  FOUL
  8 Jon Kalnas                   Unattached              19.32m   63-04.75
      17.48m  19.05m  19.32m  19.25m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Ian Waltz                    Bronco Track            19.19m   62-11.50
      18.38m  FOUL  19.19m
 10 Marcus Clavelle              Unattached              19.16m   62-10.50
      19.16m  FOUL  18.96m
 11 Chris Adams                  Unattached              19.13m   62-09.25
      17.60m  18.26m  19.13m
 12 Russ Bell                    Missouri                19.03m   62-05.25
      18.25m  18.16m  19.03m
 13 Brian Hallett                Kent State U            18.93m   62-01.25
      FOUL  18.93m  18.22m
 14 Jon O'Neil                   Long Beach S            18.70m   61-04.25
      18.16m  17.70m  18.70m

Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   72.34m  7/7/1981    Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Setliff                 Nike                    63.74m     209-01
      63.16m  63.74m  63.12m  FOUL  FOUL  61.52m
  2 John Godina                  adidas                  63.18m     207-03
      FOUL  61.62m  61.19m  FOUL  FOUL  63.18m
  3 Ian Waltz                    Bronco Track            62.26m     204-03
      60.89m  59.38m  62.26m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Doug Reynolds                Unattached              62.01m     203-05
      62.01m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Casey Malone                 Unattached              61.58m     202-00
      57.97m  FOUL  59.25m  60.71m  61.58m  FOUL
  6 Carl Brown                   Unattached              60.91m     199-10
      56.99m  57.09m  59.23m  60.91m  FOUL  59.66m
  7 Scott Moser                  U C L A                 60.74m     199-03
      60.74m  58.83m  59.42m  FOUL  57.68m  FOUL
  8 Jarred Rome                  Bronco Track            60.14m     197-04
      54.88m  60.14m  58.96m  FOUL  59.31m  56.56m
  9 Kevin Fitzpatrick            ARCO Elite              57.27m     187-11
      FOUL  57.27m  54.57m
 10 Jason Young                  Texas Tech              56.76m     186-03
      FOUL  52.40m  56.76m
 11 Nick Petrucci                Team HIPP In            56.70m     186-00
      56.48m  FOUL  56.70m
 12 Jeff Kremer                  Unattached              56.52m     185-05
      55.43m  55.16m  56.52m
 13 Russ Bell                    Missouri                55.76m     182-11
      54.28m  55.76m  54.40m
 14 Omer Inan                    Stanford                54.61m     179-02
      54.61m  FOUL  54.20m
 15 Jon O'Neil                   Long Beach S            53.89m     176-10
      FOUL  FOUL  53.89m
 16 Lucais MacKay                Pacific bay             52.69m     172-10
      52.20m  52.69m  51.73m
 17 Cory Loebl                   Long Beach S            50.33m     165-01
      FOUL  50.33m  FOUL
 -- Andrew Bloom                 Nike                      FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Cameron Bolles               Unattached                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   82.52m  9/7/1996    Lance Deal, NYAC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Lance Deal                   New York Ath            74.49m     244-05
      72.41m  73.02m  74.49m  70.81m  FOUL  74.41m
  2 John McEwen                  Team ZMA                74.18m     243-04
      73.51m  74.18m  FOUL  71.88m  71.87m  73.40m
  3 Kevin McMahon                New York Ath            73.65m     241-08
      73.12m  FOUL  PASS  FOUL  73.65m  72.26m
  4 Jay Harvard                  New York Ath            72.47m     237-09
      72.47m  71.48m  70.15m  FOUL  69.31m  67.85m
  5 Gerald Ingalls               US Army                 70.40m     231-00
      68.27m  67.38m  FOUL  FOUL  70.40m  66.03m
  6 James Heizman                Shore A.C.              68.11m     223-05
      67.43m  FOUL  FOUL  64.24m  68.11m  66.02m
  7 Scott Boothby                Club NorthWe            67.53m     221-07
      66.44m  67.53m  FOUL  65.68m  66.14m  63.78m
  8 Carey Ryan                   DePAul Unive            67.41m     221-02
      67.41m  66.40m  65.28m  64.31m  FOUL  65.04m
  9 Travis Nutter                Vision Quest            67.33m     220-11
      FOUL  65.13m  67.33m
 10 Bert Sorin                   Mjolnir Thro            67.25m     220-08
      67.25m  65.90m  63.92m
 11 thomas freeman               Manhattan Co            65.97m     216-05
      64.91m  FOUL  65.97m
 12 Kevin Mannon                 New York Ath            65.42m     214-07
      62.72m  64.95m  65.42m
 13 Luke Woydziak                Unattached              64.64m     212-01
      FOUL  64.64m  FOUL
 14 A.G. Kruger                  Unattached              64.59m     211-11
      64.09m  64.59m  62.77m
 15 paddy mcgrath                Unattached              64.42m     211-04
      63.99m  61.40m  64.42m
 16 Lucais MacKay                Pacific bay             64.36m     211-02
      64.36m  FOUL  FOUL
 17 Andrew Loftin                Colorado Sta            63.89m     209-07
      FOUL  61.54m  63.89m
 18 Paul Markel                  Unattached              63.26m     207-06
      63.26m  62.20m  58.83m
 19 Michael Pockoski             Unattached              62.96m     206-07
      60.70m  FOUL  62.96m
 20 Jim Costello                 Iowa                    62.90m     206-04
      FOUL  62.90m  FOUL
 21 Michael Mai                  US Army                 61.67m     202-04
      61.67m  FOUL  61.00m
 22 Joe Borges                   Friends Unit            61.04m     200-03
      61.04m  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Jeff Kremer                  Unattached                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   87.12m  5/25/1997   Tom Pukstys, NYAC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Breaux Greer                 adidas                  81.78m     268-04
      81.78m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  68.29m  76.55m
  2 Latrell Frederick            Unattached              77.91m     255-07
      73.67m  77.91m  73.65m  FOUL  FOUL  PASS
  3 Christopher Clever           Unattached              75.86m     248-11
      75.86m  72.82m  71.54m  67.51m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Ozie Oscar Duncan            Unattached              75.35m     247-02
      FOUL  FOUL  75.35m  FOUL  FOUL  68.58m
  5 Ty Sevin                     CJW Sports              74.93m     245-10
      70.82m  FOUL  74.93m  72.74m  68.25m  74.79m
  6 Justin St Clair              Boise State             74.01m     242-10
      67.25m  FOUL  74.01m  63.31m  73.01m  FOUL
  7 Brian Kollar                 Unattached              73.58m     241-05
      65.96m  70.44m  73.58m  68.54m  68.39m  68.84m
  8 Joshua Johnson               Unattached              72.56m     238-01
      72.20m  72.56m  67.20m  FOUL  FOUL  68.29m
  9 Ron White                    E. Illinois             72.26m     237-01
      72.26m  FOUL  66.35m
 10 Arne Bradstock               Klub Keihas             71.97m     236-01
      66.35m  71.48m  71.97m
 11 Robert Minnitti              Boise State             71.79m     235-06
      64.02m  71.79m  63.08m
 12 Paul Pisano                  Connecticut             71.50m     234-07
      68.20m  63.12m  71.50m
 13 Mike Hazle                   Motorola Aus            70.66m     231-10
      70.30m  70.66m  65.99m
 14 John Welch                   Virginia                70.05m     229-10
      68.16m  70.05m  69.08m
 15 Nathan Junius                Texas                   69.47m     227-11
      FOUL  FOUL  69.47m
 16 Brian Chaput                 Penn                    68.01m     223-01
      FOUL  68.01m  FOUL
 17 Christopher Sinotte          Georgia Tech            67.77m     222-04
      64.81m  67.77m  61.66m
 18 Luke Marrs                   Texas A&M               66.88m     219-05
      66.50m  66.88m  66.73m


Women 800 Meter Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Maureen De St. Corix         Kajaks                 2:19.51
  2 DeeDee Grafius               SoCalTC                2:23.60
  3 Peggy Neal                   Eugene TC              2:26.25
  4 Sharlett Gilbert             SoCalTC                2:26.92
  5 Mimi Ney                     Team Hipp              2:32.90
  6 Ruth Yanai                   Syr Chargers           2:33.62
  7 Debbie Barraza               SoCalTC                2:35.87
  8 Katie Meyer                  Ric Rojas              2:37.42

Men 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Elvis Forde                  Unattached               48.60
  2 Carlos Amado                 Sweden                   50.13
  3 Kevin Morning                Sprint Force             50.96
  4 James Lofton                 SoCalTC                  51.77
  5 Glen Whiteley                Md Masters               52.42
  6 David Lucas                  SoCalTC                  55.69
 -- Peter Grimes                 Unattached                 DNF
 -- Brian Conley                 Remi TC                    DNF
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx