Join/Renew Now
Day 1 Results - Seniors

Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:   10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Chryste Gaines               Nike                     10.96Q  0.7  1
  2 Marion Jones                 Nike                     10.98Q -2.3  2
  3 Torri Edwards                Nike                     11.19Q  0.7  1
  4 Angela Williams              SC Cheetahs              11.43Q -2.3  2
  5 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             11.48Q  0.7  1
  6 Inger Miller                 Nike                     11.43Q -2.3  2
  7 Candace Young                SC Cheetahs              11.53Q  0.7  1
  8 Amber Robinson               Florida                  11.56   0.7  1
  9 Rachelle Boone               Indiana U                11.56  -2.3  2
 10 Amandi Rhett                 Georgia Tech             11.62  -2.3  2
 11 Nakeya Crutchfield           Unattached               11.63   0.7  1
 12 SaDonna Thornton             Unattached               11.66  -2.3  2
 13 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                 11.68   0.7  1
 14 Consuella Moore              Penn St.                 11.79   0.7  1
 15 Angela Daigle                SC Cheetahs              11.81  -2.3  2
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DVQ       2

Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
    American:   10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chryste Gaines               Nike                     11.22Q -2.6  2
  2 Marion Jones                 Nike                     11.26Q -4.2  3
  3 Torri Edwards                Nike                     11.45Q -4.2  3
  4 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             11.55Q -2.2  1
  5 Angela Williams              SC Cheetahs              11.68Q -2.6  2
  6 Inger Miller                 Nike                     11.56Q -2.2  1
  7 Candace Young                SC Cheetahs              11.82Q -4.2  3
  8 Nakeya Crutchfield           Unattached               11.94Q -2.6  2
  9 Rachelle Boone               Indiana U                11.68q -2.2  1
 10 Amandi Rhett                 Georgia Tech             11.83q -2.2  1
 11 Amber Robinson               Florida                  11.88q -4.2  3
 12 Consuella Moore              Penn St.                 11.90q -4.2  3
 13 SaDonna Thornton             Unattached               11.90q -2.2  1
 14 Angela Daigle                SC Cheetahs              11.91q -4.2  3
 15 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                 11.95q -2.6  2
 16 Aisha Morgan                 Houston                  12.02  -2.6  2
 17 LaQuinta Manahan             Unattached               12.17  -2.6  2
 -- Kelli White                  Nike                        DVQ      1

Event 7  Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   31:19.89  8/7/1992    Lynn Jennings, Nike International
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Jen Rhines                   adidas                31:57.38
  2 Milena Glusac                adidas                32:15.09
  3 Katie McGregor               adidas Ameri          32:17.49
  4 Kimberly Fitchen             Nike                  32:26.71
  5 Magdalena lewy               NIKE FARM TE          32:59.69
  6 Rachel Sauder                New Balance           33:23.89
  7 Dana Coons                   Unattached            33:30.44
  8 Nicole Hunt                  Moving Comfo          33:31.26
  9 Janelle Kraus                Asics                 33:42.87
 10 Tara Northcutt               New Balance           33:53.47
 11 Beth Fonner                  NC State              34:33.81

Event 13  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    American:   2.03m  7/9/1988    Louise Ritter, Mazda TC  also 9/30/88
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tisha Waller                 Nike                     1.96m    6-05.00
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.98
        O    O   XO   XO   XO  XXX
  2 Gwen Wentland                Unattached               1.93m    6-04.00
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96
        O    O   XO  XXO  XXX
  3 Amy Acuff                    Asics                    1.90m    6-02.75
     1.80 1.85 1.90 1.93
        O    O   XO  XXX
  4 Carri Long                   Indiana Inva             1.85m    6-00.75
     1.80 1.85 1.90
        O   XO  XXX
  5 Darnesha Griffith            U C L A                  1.80m    5-10.75
     1.80 1.85
        O  XXX
  6 Gina Curtis                  Iowa State U             1.80m    5-10.75
     1.80 1.85
      XXO  XXX
 -- Lindsey Malmgren             Unattached                  NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Christi Myers                Missouri                    NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Suzanne Bozin                Central Mich                NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Ifoma Jones                  Unattached                  NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Lynn Houston                 Nat's Athlet                NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Morgan High                  Kansas St                   NH
     1.80
      XXX
 -- Virginia LaCombe             Western Caro                NH
     1.80
      XXX

Event 15  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    American:   7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Brianna Glenn                Tuscon Elite             6.46m  +0.0  21-02.50
     6.13m(-1.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.28m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.46m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  2 Grace Upshaw                 Unattached               6.43m   1.1  21-01.25
     6.43m(1.1) 6.38m(2.1) 6.25m(-0.4) 6.27m(0.5) 6.33m(+0.0) 6.22m(+0.0)
  3 Tiffany Greer                Arizona St               6.39m   0.5  20-11.75
     6.39m(0.5) 6.22m(-1.2) 6.21m(0.6) 6.24m(+0.0) 6.38m(-0.8) 6.28m(-0.8)
  4 Antoinette Wilks             South Caroli             6.37m   0.6  20-10.75
     5.76m(+0.0) 6.19m(1.7) 5.88m(1.4) 6.37m(0.6) 6.35m(0.7) FOUL(NWI)
  5 Rose Richmond                Indiana U                6.35m  -0.6  20-10.00
     6.04m(-2.7) 5.87m(-1.5) 6.03m(0.8) 6.21m(+0.0) 6.35m(-0.6) 6.11m(+0.0)
  6 Nikki Hughs                  B Y U                    6.28m  -0.5  20-07.25
     6.28m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.76m(-0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.07m(-1.2)
  7 Kim Jones                    Florida Stat             6.10m  -0.5  20-00.25
     FOUL(NWI) 5.79m(1.8) 5.98m(-3.0) 5.92m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI) 6.10m(-0.5)
  8 Bunmi Ogunleye               U C L A                  6.03m   1.2  19-09.50
     6.03m(1.2) 5.94m(2.4) 5.57m(-2.7) 6.03m(-0.4) 5.87m(-1.6) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Mishanta Reyes               Georgia Tech             5.94m  +0.0  19-06.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.94m(+0.0)
 10 Tameisha King                Notre Dame               5.93m   0.9  19-05.50
     5.89m(2.2) 5.93m(0.9) 5.78m(1.6)
 11 Kiamesha Otey                Unattached               5.92m   0.5  19-05.25
     5.81m(0.5) 5.92m(0.5) 5.88m(0.9)
 12 lisa domico                  Unattached               5.88m  -1.3  19-03.50
     5.83m(1.2) 5.88m(-1.3) FOUL(NWI)
 13 Tasha Mahone                 Georgia                  5.84m   1.6  19-02.00
     5.84m(1.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 13 LaToya Phillips              george mason             5.84m  +0.0  19-02.00
     5.84m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 15 Marieke Miller               HSI                      5.83m  +0.0  19-01.50
     5.78m(-0.5) 5.83m(+0.0) 5.82m(+0.0)
 16 Julie Tinker                 Unattached               5.81m   0.8  19-00.75
     5.55m(-0.8) 5.76m(1.9) 5.81m(0.8)
 17 Tongula Givens               Unattached               5.79m   0.5  19-00.00
     FOUL(NWI) 5.79m(0.5) FOUL(NWI)
 18 April Holliness              Baylor U                 5.69m   0.5  18-08.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.69m(0.5)
 19 Natasha Coleman              Unattached               5.65m  -1.1  18-06.50
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.65m(-1.1)
 -- Heather Sterlin              COTI                      FOUL   NWI
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)

Event 17  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    American:   20.18m  6/25/1988   Ramona Pagel, Mazda
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Teri Steer                   Nike                    19.20m   63-00.00
      17.81m  19.20m  19.09m  FOUL  18.18m  FOUL
  2 Seilala Sua                  Nike                    18.51m   60-08.75
      18.51m  18.10m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Kristin Heaston              Sacramento T            17.59m   57-08.50
      17.59m  16.69m  16.83m  FOUL  FOUL  17.49m
  4 Lisa Griebel                 Iowa State U            16.60m   54-05.50
      15.24m  16.31m  16.07m  16.18m  16.60m  16.60m
  5 Cynthia Ademiluyi            U S C                   16.59m   54-05.25
      15.77m  16.35m  16.01m  15.87m  16.59m  FOUL
  6 Amber Crumbo                 W Illinois              16.51m   54-02.00
      FOUL  16.51m  16.26m  15.22m  15.55m  16.29m
  7 Adriane Blewitt              Ashland Univ            16.22m   53-02.75
      16.18m  16.22m  15.86m  15.43m  15.55m  16.02m
  8 L'Orangerie Crawford         U S C                   16.19m   53-01.50
      FOUL  FOUL  16.19m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Jillian Camarena             Stanford                16.04m   52-07.50
      15.74m  16.04m  FOUL
 10 Ashely Dorsey                Texas Arling            15.91m   52-02.50
      15.90m  15.91m  15.71m
 11 Melinda Ramsey               Unattached              15.64m   51-03.75
      13.94m  FOUL  15.64m
 12 Jamine Moton                 Clemson                 15.49m   50-10.00
      FOUL  15.49m  FOUL
 13 Heather Leverington          Unattached              15.40m   50-06.25
      14.70m  15.40m  FOUL
 14 LaQuanda Cotten              Florida                 15.15m   49-08.50
      14.80m  14.90m  15.15m
 15 Dana Lawson                  Unattached              14.38m   47-02.25
      14.38m  14.11m  FOUL
 16 Erin Gilreath                Florida                 13.71m   44-11.75
      13.46m  13.40m  13.71m
 -- Rebekah Green                Kansas St                 FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Event 20  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   58.61m  7/1/2000    Lynda Blutreich, M-F Athletic
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Serene Ross                  Unattached              60.06m     197-00
      53.38m  57.99m  FOUL  60.06m  55.92m  55.34m
  2 Kim Kreiner                  Nike                    57.93m     190-01
      51.42m  56.52m  57.93m  FOUL  55.72m  53.72m
  3 Erica Wheeler                Unattached              54.97m     180-04
      51.59m  51.18m  54.97m  52.57m  49.21m  52.26m
  4 Nicole Carroll               Olympic Club            54.13m     177-07
      54.13m  52.05m  48.84m  51.58m  53.05m  49.41m
  5 Denise O'Connell             Virginia Tech           50.63m     166-01
      48.59m  40.82m  46.43m  FOUL  FOUL  50.63m
  6 Sarah Malone                 Oregon                  49.80m     163-05
      49.80m  47.44m  FOUL  46.05m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Inge Jorgensen               Unattached              46.75m     153-04
      FOUL  45.27m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  46.75m
  8 Brianne Johnson              Penn St.                44.31m     145-04
      43.73m  44.31m  43.25m  43.89m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Shelley Brower               Panther Trac            43.26m     141-11
      43.26m  42.51m  40.55m
 10 Ashley Colley                Penn St.                41.35m     135-08
      36.97m  40.26m  41.35m
 11 jessica sommerfeld           Arkansas                40.88m     134-01
      FOUL  35.76m  40.88m
 12 Lauren Primerano             Manhattan Co            37.50m     123-00
      FOUL  37.50m  36.76m

Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
    American:    9.79  6/16/1999   Maurice Green, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                     Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Maurice Greene               adidas                    9.99Q  0.7  2
  2 Jon Drummond                 Nike                     10.09Q  0.9  1
  3 Coby Miller                  Nike                     10.21Q  0.9  1
  4 J.J. Johnson                 Nike                     10.23Q  0.9  1
  5 Tyson Gay                    Barton Count             10.27Q  0.7  2
  6 Kaaron Conwright             Nike                     10.23Q  0.9  1
  7 Tom Green                    Unattached               10.31Q  0.7  2
  8 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     10.25   0.9  1
  9 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                     10.28   0.9  1
 10 Jason Smoots                 North Caroli             10.33   0.7  2
 11 Curtis Coleman               Savannah St.             10.33   0.7  2
 12 Shomari Wilson               Unattached               10.36   0.9  1
 13 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   10.43   0.7  2
 14 Jonathan Carter              Shore A.C.               10.51   0.9  1
 15 Brian Lewis                  Unattached               27.94   0.7  2
 -- Tim Montgomery               Nike                        DVQ

Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:    9.79  6/16/1999   Maurice Green, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jon Drummond                 Nike                     10.20Q -1.2  3
  2 Kaaron Conwright             Nike                     10.21Q  0.8  4
  3 Maurice Greene               adidas                   10.22Q -1.7  1
  4 Brian Lewis                  Unattached               10.27Q  0.8  4
  5 Coby Miller                  Nike                     10.32Q -1.2  3
  6 Aaron Armstrong              Nike                     10.37Q  1.0  2
  7 Tyson Gay                    Barton Count             10.49Q -1.7  1
  8 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                   10.37q  0.8  4
  9 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                     10.38q -1.2  3
 10 Jonathan Carter              Shore A.C.               10.38q  0.8  4
 11 Tom Green                    Unattached               10.43q  0.8  4
 12 Jason Smoots                 North Caroli             10.44q  1.0  2
 13 Shomari Wilson               Unattached               10.44q  1.0  2
 14 J.J. Johnson                 Nike                     10.46q -1.2  3
 15 Curtis Coleman               Savannah St.             10.47q -1.2  3
 16 Mickey Grimes                Nike                     10.48   1.0  2
 17 Brian Johnson                Southern Uni             10.49  -1.2  3
 18 Olan Coleman                 Unattached               10.52   1.0  2
 19 Joshua Norman                Unattached               10.52   0.8  4
 20 Greg Saddler                 Nike                     10.55  -1.7  1
 21 Tim Harden                   Nike                     10.59  -1.7  1
 22 Monzavous Edwards            Nike Central             10.60   1.0  2
 23 Gerald Williams              SC Cheetahs              10.64  -1.7  1
 24 Daniel Tutskey               Unattached               10.76  -1.7  1
 25 Garfield Ellenwood           Unattached               10.85  -1.2  3
 26 Derrick Johnson              UNC Charlott             10.88  -1.7  1
 -- Tim Montgomery               Nike                        DVQ

Event 23  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:   43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                     45.98Q  4
  2 Mike Kenyon                  Arizona                  45.98Q  2
  3 Andre Ammons                 Unattached               46.09Q  3
  4 Ricky Harris                 Florida                  45.75Q  1
  5 Angelo Taylor                Nike                     45.98Q  2
  6 Kevin Jefferson              Speed Dynami             46.06Q  4
  7 Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                   46.13Q  3
  8 Godfrey Herring              Middle TN St             45.89q  1
  9 Bryan Swarn                  Georgia Tech             46.07q  2
 10 Jerome Young                 adidas                   46.08q  4
 11 James Davis                  Nike                     46.12q  2
 12 Calvin Harrison              Unattached               46.21q  3
 13 Derek Mills                  Unattached               46.28q  1
 14 Chris Jones                  Santa Monica             46.35q  1
 15 Brandon Couts                Nike                     46.58q  3
 16 D'Marcus Williams            Unattached               46.59   2
 17 LeRoy Jordan                 A and A Spor             46.71   4
 18 Milton Campbell              Quicksilver              46.85   4
 19 Benjamin Dreyer              St. Norbert              46.92   3
 20 Tony Berrian                 New York Eli             47.01   3
 21 Andrew Rock                  Wisc-LaCross             47.05   4
 22 Ronnie Williams              New York Eli             47.30   2
 23 Jerome Davis                 Nike                     47.42   4
 24 Shameron Turner              Auburn Univ              47.98   1
 -- Alvin Harrison               Nike                        DVQ  1

Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
    American:   1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:48.58Q  2
  2 Trinity Gray                 Nike                   1:49.03Q  1
  3 Elliott Blount               Connecticut            1:50.89Q  3
  4 Jeffrey DeLong               NIKE FARM TE           1:48.74Q  2
  5 Joseph Lee                   Kansas St              1:49.21Q  1
  6 David Freeman                Kentucky               1:51.03Q  3
  7 Derrick Peterson             adidas                 1:48.91Q  2
  8 Moise Joseph                 Florida                1:49.27Q  1
  9 David Krummenacker           adidas                 1:51.04Q  3
 10 Jeff Kuzma                   Unattached             1:49.04q  2
 11 Michael Stember              Nike                   1:49.16q  2
 12 Brendon Mahoney              Georgia Tech           1:49.18q  2
 13 Bryan Woodward               Nike                   1:49.26q  2
 14 Jesse Strutzel               Nike                   1:49.46q  1
 15 Timothy Dunne                Missouri               1:49.62q  1
 16 James Davis                  Rice Univers           1:50.00q  1
 17 Kevin Elliott                U S C                  1:50.20   1
 18 Toby Henkels                 Minnesota              1:51.13   3
 19 Floyd Thompson               Santa Monica           1:51.37   1
 20 Jesse O'Connell              Georgetown U           1:51.46   3
 21 Jebreh Harris                Unattached             1:51.53   3
 22 Chadwick Johnson             Kentucky               1:51.62   2
 23 Lubert Lewis                 Unattached             1:51.81   3
 24 Paul McMullen                Saucony Trac           1:52.03   3

Event 25  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    American:   3:29.77  8/25/1985   Sydney Maree, Puma
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
  1 Bryan Berryhill              adidas                 3:42.60Q
  2 Mike Miller                  US Army                3:42.81Q
  3 Dan Wilson                   Connecticut            3:43.23Q
  4 Ibrahim Aden                 Nike                   3:43.36Q
  5 Jason Lunn                   Nike                   3:43.39Q
  6 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                   3:43.44Q
  7 Grant Robison                Stanford               3:43.47Q
  8 Christopher Greer            Nike                   3:43.56Q
  9 Hunter Spencer               Kentucky               3:43.69q
 10 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                   3:43.87q
 11 Eric Garner                  Washington             3:43.88q
 12 Brandon Strong               Arizona St             3:44.03q
 13 Zachary Griffin              Nike                   3:44.04
 14 Gabriel Jennings             Stanford               3:44.06
 15 Joel Atwater                 Weber State            3:44.35
 16 Jeremy Huffman               NIKE FARM TE           3:45.73
 17 Charlie Gruber               Kansas                 3:46.78
 18 Clay Schwabe                 US Army                3:47.03
 19 Sean O'Brien                 Unattached             3:50.00
 20 Nicholas MacFalls            NIKE FARM TE           3:50.99
 21 Christian Hesch              Nike                   3:51.78
 22 Justin Niedzialek            Boston Athle           3:55.46

Event 27  Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    American:   27:13.98  4/4/2001    Meb Keflezghi, Nike
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Mebrahtom Keflezighi         Nike                  27:41.68
  2 Abdi Abdirahman              Nike                  27:42.83
  3 Alan Culpepper               adidas                27:48.09
  4 Brad Hauser                  Nike Interna          28:31.10
  5 Chris Graff                  NIKE FARM TE          28:32.10
  6 Todd Williams                adidas Ameri          28:40.39
  7 Ryan Shay                    Unattached            28:40.66
  8 Jason Hartmann               Oregon                28:46.76
  9 Shawn Found                  US Army               28:47.49
 10 Brian Sell                   Hansons Runn          28:47.79
 11 James Carney                 Nittany Spik          28:48.88
 12 Nick Rogers                  Nike                  29:00.77
 13 Joseph Gibson                Hansons Runn          29:11.15
 14 Kyle Baker                   adidas                29:19.28
 15 David Morris                 New Balance           29:39.87
 16 Michael Wisniewski           Michigan              29:54.73
 17 Nolan Swanson                Nike                  30:03.88
 18 Adam Tenforde                Stanford              30:10.55

Event 29  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
    American:   46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Eric Thomas                  Unattached               49.48Q  2
  2 Joey Woody                   adidas                   49.54Q  4
  3 Derrick Adkins               New York Eli             49.67Q  1
  4 James Carter                 Nike                     50.16Q  3
  5 Calvin Davis                 adidas                   49.68Q  1
  6 Fred Sharpe                  Auburn Univ              49.73Q  2
  7 Eric Dudley                  Unattached               50.13Q  4
  8 Sherman Armstrong            Nike                     50.20Q  3
  9 Aaron Lacy                   Unattached               49.79q  2
 10 Bayano Kamni                 Nike                     50.05q  1
 11 Torrance Zellner             Unattached               50.12q  1
 12 Brett Guymon                 Unattached               50.28q  4
 13 Maurice Mitchell             COTI                     50.46q  4
 14 Matthew Mason                Long Beach C             50.58q  2
 15 Kyle Grossarth               Unattached               50.59q  2
 16 Michael Brown                Shore A.C.               50.88q  4
 17 Adrian Swanson               Indiana Stat             51.03   3
 18 Ferdana Johnson              Unattached               51.05   3
 19 Perry McBride                Unattached               51.31   3
 20 La'Boris Bean                PTC Elite TC             51.31   1
 21 Brian Derby                  Penn St.                 51.35   1
 22 James Graham                 Georgetown U             52.02   2
 23 Orentheus Hutcherson         Unattached               52.41   4
 24 Russell Peterson             Iowa                     53.75   3
 25 Robert Quade                 Unattached               54.04   3

Event 30  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
15 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    American:   8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
  1 Raymond Hughes               Nike                   8:27.02Q
  2 Steve Slattery               Unattached             8:29.62Q
  3 Tony Cosey                   adidas                 8:27.27Q
  4 Daniel Lincoln               Arkansas               8:30.25Q
  5 Jared Cordes                 Wisconsin Ru           8:27.62Q
  6 Tim Broe                     adidas                 8:30.72Q
  7 Anthoney Famiglietti         adidas                 8:27.83Q
  8 Robert Gary                  adidas                 8:31.06Q
  9 Mark Croghan                 adidas                 8:30.55q
 10 David Cullum                 NIKE FARM TE           8:32.36q
 11 jordan desilets              Eastern Mich           8:32.79q
 12 Jesse Thomas                 Stanford               8:35.83q
 13 Jason Gibbons                NIKE FARM TE           8:36.24q
 14 Adam Batliner                New York Ath           8:38.14q
 15 Tom Chorny                   Nike                   8:39.17
 16 Ian Connor                   Nike                   8:41.58
 17 Luke Watson                  Notre Dame             8:41.66
 18 Carl Blackhurst              Unattached             8:42.49
 19 Chris Duncan                 Florida                8:44.02
 20 Andy Smith                   NC State               8:47.12
 21 Kevin Barra                  Texas                  8:49.76
 22 Michael DiGennaro            Unattached             8:51.94
 23 Sandu Rebencivc              US Army                8:53.46adv

Event 35  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    American:   8.95m  8/30/1991   Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Savante Stringfellow         Nike                     8.52m   0.7  27-11.50
     FOUL(NWI) 8.52m(0.7) 8.40m(+0.0) PASS(NWI) 6.51m(-2.1) FOUL(NWI)
  2 Miguel Pate                  Nike                     8.45m   1.5  27-08.75
     8.45m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) 7.90m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  3 Dwight Phillips              Nike                     8.25m   2.9  27-01.00
     8.25m(2.9) 8.14m(2.0) 7.94m(+0.0) 8.04m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 7.93m(+0.0)
  4 Roland McGhee                Unattached               7.77m  -0.6  25-06.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.55m(1.3) 7.71m(0.5) 7.77m(-0.6) FOUL(NWI)
  5 Brian Johnson                Southern Uni             7.68m   0.8  25-02.50
     7.42m(1.6) 7.57m(1.5) 7.68m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.47m(0.8) FOUL(NWI)
  6 William Montgomery           UNC Charlott             7.54m  +0.0  24-09.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.54m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  7 Okoineme Giwa-Agbomeirel     Unattached               7.50m   1.6  24-07.25
     7.49m(-0.8) 7.42m(-0.4) 7.48m(0.5) 7.50m(1.6) 7.50m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Tyrone Ward                  Cal Poly                 7.38m  -0.5  24-02.50
     7.33m(2.5) 7.37m(+0.0) 5.55m(-1.7) 7.13m(0.9) 7.38m(-0.5) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Bashir Ramzy                 Nike                     7.34m   1.8  24-01.00
     7.16m(0.9) 7.14m(-0.6) 7.34m(1.8)
 10 Tony Allmond                 Mt. San Anto             7.31m   2.7  23-11.75
     7.31m(2.7) 7.11m(-0.5) 6.59m(-1.1)
 11 Camron Howard                Tennessee                7.30m  -0.7  23-11.50
     6.87m(-0.7) 7.22m(0.8) 7.30m(-0.7)

Event 39  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    American:   82.52m  9/7/1996    Lance Deal, NYAC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Lance Deal                   New York Ath            74.49m     244-05
      72.41m  73.02m  74.49m  70.81m  FOUL  74.41m
  2 John McEwen                  Team ZMA                74.18m     243-04
      73.51m  74.18m  FOUL  71.88m  71.87m  73.40m
  3 Kevin McMahon                New York Ath            73.65m     241-08
      73.12m  FOUL  PASS  FOUL  73.65m  72.26m
  4 Jay Harvard                  New York Ath            72.47m     237-09
      72.47m  71.48m  70.15m  FOUL  69.31m  67.85m
  5 Gerald Ingalls               US Army                 70.40m     231-00
      68.27m  67.38m  FOUL  FOUL  70.40m  66.03m
  6 James Heizman                Shore A.C.              68.11m     223-05
      67.43m  FOUL  FOUL  64.24m  68.11m  66.02m
  7 Scott Boothby                Club NorthWe            67.53m     221-07
      66.44m  67.53m  FOUL  65.68m  66.14m  63.78m
  8 Carey Ryan                   DePAul Unive            67.41m     221-02
      67.41m  66.40m  65.28m  64.31m  FOUL  65.04m
  9 Travis Nutter                Vision Quest            67.33m     220-11
      FOUL  65.13m  67.33m
 10 Bert Sorin                   Mjolnir Thro            67.25m     220-08
      67.25m  65.90m  63.92m
 11 thomas freeman               Manhattan Co            65.97m     216-05
      64.91m  FOUL  65.97m
 12 Kevin Mannon                 New York Ath            65.42m     214-07
      62.72m  64.95m  65.42m
 13 Luke Woydziak                Unattached              64.64m     212-01
      FOUL  64.64m  FOUL
 14 A.G. Kruger                  Unattached              64.59m     211-11
      64.09m  64.59m  62.77m
 15 paddy mcgrath                Unattached              64.42m     211-04
      63.99m  61.40m  64.42m
 16 Lucais MacKay                Pacific bay             64.36m     211-02
      64.36m  FOUL  FOUL
 17 Andrew Loftin                Colorado Sta            63.89m     209-07
      FOUL  61.54m  63.89m
 18 Paul Markel                  Unattached              63.26m     207-06
      63.26m  62.20m  58.83m
 19 Michael Pockoski             Unattached              62.96m     206-07
      60.70m  FOUL  62.96m
 20 Jim Costello                 Iowa                    62.90m     206-04
      FOUL  62.90m  FOUL
 21 Michael Mai                  US Army                 61.67m     202-04
      61.67m  FOUL  61.00m
 22 Joe Borges                   Friends Unit            61.04m     200-03
      61.04m  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Jeff Kremer                  Unattached                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS