Join/Renew Now

Iowa Association Junior Olympic Championships

6/15-16/2002 - Johnston, IA

100 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 16.82  2001        Morgan Granger, Waterloo
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3007 Kache Claytor          Excalibur,Des Moine    16.01      15.95*
 2  3008 Claire Crew            Miss Valley,West Br    16.19      16.02*
 3  3015 Teanna Lewis           DM Velocity,Des Moi    17.25      16.98
 4  3019 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruc     Unattached,Dows        16.84      17.03
 5  3016 Katie McCubbin         Unattached,Otho        17.77      17.44
 6  3020 McKenzy Pohorsky       Unattached,Fort Dod    17.96      17.76
 7  3011 Allia Rae Foley        Excalibur,Des Moine    17.67      17.90
 8  3013 Alexa Jackson          DM Youth,Des Moines    17.65      17.92

200 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 36.93  2001        Jasmine Williams, Des Moines Excalibur TC
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3019 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruc     Unattached,Dows        35.88      35.40*
 2  3016 Katie McCubbin         Unattached,Otho        37.12      36.73*
 3  3020 McKenzy Pohorsky       Unattached,Fort Dod    38.12      37.39
 4  3001 Brylie Bernhard        Westside,West Des M    38.28      37.62
 5       Chablea Wilson         DM Youth               39.74      37.92
 6  3013 Alexa Jackson          DM Youth,Des Moines    38.08      38.20
 7  3011 Allia Rae Foley        Excalibur,Des Moine    38.00      38.80
 8  3015 Teanna Lewis           DM Velocity,Des Moi    37.81      39.73

400 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 1:36.39  2001        Shelby Talton, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3016 Katie McCubbin         Unattached,Otho                 1:24.69*  2
 2       Chablea Wilson         DM Youth                        1:31.51*  2
 3  3009 Megan Elings           Westside,West Des M             1:31.54*  1
 4  3015 Teanna Lewis           DM Velocity,Des Moi             1:34.39*  2
 5  3021 Bailey Woodruff        Excalibur,Des Moine             1:37.11   2
 6  3011 Allia Rae Foley        Excalibur,Des Moine             1:41.79   2

100 Meter Dash Bantam Girls
===============================================================================
State Record: * 14.09  1998        Kaitlyn Peterson, Mississippi Valley TC
   Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals  Points
===============================================================================
Finals
 1  3077 Ellen Dougherty        Unattached,Moville     14.95      14.59
 2  3124 Malissa Van Dorn       DM Youth,Des Moines    14.91      14.74
 3  3085 Alex Gochenour         Unattached,Missouri    15.28      15.22
 4  3073 Danielle Coover        Unattached,Belle Pl    15.43      15.35
 5  3100 Candess McCamey        Excalibur,West Des     15.41      15.38
 6  3093 Chelsea Jackson        DM Youth,Des Moines    15.30      15.54
 7       Martha Cheatem         DM Youth               15.35      15.62

200 Meter Dash Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 29.34  1998        Kaitlyn Peterson, Mississippi Valley TC
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3077 Ellen Dougherty        Unattached,Moville     30.35      30.05
 2  3066 Brittany Bakker        Westside,Urbandale     30.94      30.21
 3  3124 Malissa Van Dorn       DM Youth,Des Moines    30.36      30.76
 4  3085 Alex Gochenour         Unattached,Missouri    32.77      31.98
 5  3076 Alicia Davis           Westside,West Des M    32.38      32.49
 6       Martha Cheatem         DM Youth               32.90      32.51
 7  3093 Chelsea Jackson        DM Youth,Des Moines    32.34      33.25
 8  3091 Kadashia Hunt          DM Youth,Des Moines    33.69      33.48

400 Meter Dash Bantam Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 68.18  1998        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3082 Katie Flood            Excalibur,Des Moine               67.84*  2
 2  3077 Ellen Dougherty        Unattached,Moville                72.35   1
 3  3066 Brittany Bakker        Westside,Urbandale                72.76   2
 4  3098 Lucy Libe              Washington,Washingt               74.42   1
 5  3094 Josee Jansen           Westside,Sioux City               74.54   1
 6  3080 Nauan Edwards          Excalibur,Des Moine               77.58   1
 7  3074 Maura Corliss          Red Oak,Red Oak                   79.52   3
 8  3072 Katlin Cleppe          Miss Valley,Bettend             1:22.27   1

800 Meter Run Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:37.14  1993        Michelle Sokol, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3082 Katie Flood            Excalibur,Des Moine             2:37.75
 2  3117 Meghan Simpson         Unattached,Sioux Ci             3:03.54
 3  3080 Nauan Edwards          Excalibur,Des Moine             3:09.79
 4  3074 Maura Corliss          Red Oak,Red Oak                 3:12.19
 5  3118 Sydney Staudt          Westside,West Des M             3:14.85
 6  3104 Ashley Morales         Unattached,Richland             3:20.16
 7  3099 Tasha Lingenfelter     DM Youth,Des Moines             3:29.11

1500 Meter Run Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:40.06  1998        Michelle Jensen, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3082 Katie Flood            Excalibur,Des Moine             5:24.40*
 2  3117 Meghan Simpson         Unattached,Sioux Ci             6:23.04

1500 Meter Race Walk Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 8:22.91  1988        Christa Dirksen, Mason City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3104 Ashley Morales         Unattached,Richland            10:06.83
 2  3111 Halie Peterson         Unattached,Belmond             12:09.11

4x100 Meter Relay Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 62.10  2000        Des Moines Youth, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                       64.27
 1 Des Moines Youth TC  'B'                                       64.27
 3 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                       68.65
 4 Washington TC                                                  69.32
 5 Fort Dodge Comets                                              70.31
 6 Des Moines Youth TC  'C'                                       72.11
 7 Ames Impact                                                    73.33
 8 Des Moines Youth TC                                            76.68

4x400 Meter Relay Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:13.95  1999        Fort Dodge Comets, Fort Dodge
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                     5:32.67
 2 Red Oak                                                      5:46.88
 3 Ames Impact                                                  6:41.76

High Jump Bantam Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.30m  2001        Janielle Rollins, Ames Impact
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3076 Alicia Davis           Westside,West Des M               1.00m    3-03.25

Long Jump Bantam Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 4.17m  2000        Lindsay Lettow, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3092 Alex Hurdel            FD Comets,Fort Dodg               3.47m   11-04.75
 1  3100 Candess McCamey        Excalibur,West Des                3.47m   11-04.75
 3  3094 Josee Jansen           Westside,Sioux City               3.18m   10-05.25
 4  3085 Alex Gochenour         Unattached,Missouri               3.17m   10-05.00
 5  3069 Katy Bruner            Westside,West Des M               2.96m    9-08.50
 6  3106 Jenny Mortensen        FD Comets,Griswold                2.87m    9-05.00
 7  3118 Sydney Staudt          Westside,West Des M               2.85m    9-04.25
 8  3001 Brylie Bernhard        Westside,West Des M               2.78m    9-01.50

Shot Put Bantam Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 6.96m  1989        Erin Oleson, Dubuque
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3105 Krista Morris          Unattached,Conrad                 6.64m   21-09.50
 2  3107 Allison Nagel          FD Comets,Fort Dodg               6.58m   21-07.25
 3  3113 Sydney Rabon           Excalibur,Pleasant                6.23m   20-05.25
 4  3095 Baxter Johnson         DM Youth,Des Moines               5.99m   19-08.00
 5  3119 Megan Swensen          Unattached,Audubon                5.69m   18-08.00
 6  3076 Alicia Davis           Westside,West Des M               4.69m   15-04.75
 7  3108 Alyssa Nagel           FD Comets,Fort Dodg               4.24m   13-11.00
 8  3112 Kelsey Privett         Westside,West Des M               4.11m   13-06.00

Javelin Throw Bantam Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 13.31m  2001        Breanna Vint, Gladbrook
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3113 Sydney Rabon           Excalibur,Pleasant               15.46m*     50-09
 2  3117 Meghan Simpson         Unattached,Sioux Ci              14.98m*     49-02
 3  3119 Megan Swensen          Unattached,Audubon               11.94m      39-02
 4  3094 Josee Jansen           Westside,Sioux City              11.48m      37-08
 5  3095 Baxter Johnson         DM Youth,Des Moines              10.50m      34-05

Triathlon Bantam Girls
========================================================================
State Record: *  1037  1998        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3076 Alicia Davis           Westside,West Des M                 532
 2  3069 Katy Bruner            Westside,West Des M                 303
 3  3112 Kelsey Privett         Westside,West Des M                 197
 4  3001 Brylie Bernhard        Westside,West Des M                 131
 4  3068 Kary Bruner            Westside,West Des M                 131
 6  3122 Allison Umphfleet      Westside,Clive                      102
 7  3014 Anne Leners            Miss Valley,DeWitt                   72

100 Meter Dash Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 13.32  1991        Katie Clipperton, Waverly
   Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3354 Gretchen Lamar         Excalibur,Des Moine    13.15      13.01*
 2  3299 Faith Burt             Cedar Valley,Cedar     13.27      13.27*
 3  3327 Macy Fickbohm          Algona,Algona          13.60      13.39
 4  3317 Jazmine Dupee          Excalibur,Altoona      13.73      13.50
 5  3343 Courtney Johnson       Unattached,Marion      14.16      14.01
 6       Sharisse Brown         DM Velocity,Des Moi    14.35      14.04
 7  3363 Miranda Maggio         Unattached,Council     13.98      14.15
 8  3314 Brooke Dinsdale        Cedar Valley,Traer     14.44      14.16

200 Meter Dash Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 27.96  1998        Elise Henson, Mississippi Valley TC
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3354 Gretchen Lamar         Excalibur,Des Moine    28.19      27.47*
 2  3343 Courtney Johnson       Unattached,Marion      29.09      28.80
 3  3315 Kaylee Doll            Unattached,Montezom    29.75      29.09
 4  3369 Nicole Miller          Miss Valley,Davenpo    28.88      29.18
 5       Sharisse Brown         DM Velocity,Des Moi    29.86      29.42
 6  3314 Brooke Dinsdale        Cedar Valley,Traer     29.96      29.93
 7  3338 Paige Henning          Belle Plaine,Hartwi    29.77      30.28
 8  3301 Lindsay Cannaday       Excalibur,Des Moine    29.91      30.43

400 Meter Dash Midget Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 62.39  2000        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3343 Courtney Johnson       Unattached,Marion                 64.42   1
 2  3398 Dorshay Walker         Miss Valley,Bettend               66.34   3
 3  3325 Becca Fagerlind        Cedar Valley,Denver               67.90   3
 4  3329 Betsy Flood            Excalibur,Des Moine               68.33   2
 5       Sharisse Brown         DM Velocity,Des Moi               68.35   4
 6  3360 Melissa Lockhart       Cedar Valley,Reinbe               69.23   2
 7  3353 Mary Lacy              Excalibur,Des Moine               69.46   4
 8  3376 Shelbie Pettie         Miss Valley,Matherv               69.76   5

800 Meter Run Midget Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 2:25.09  1995        Michelle Sokol, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3292 Charmaine Bell         Excalibur,Des Moine             2:36.43   1
 2  3376 Shelbie Pettie         Miss Valley,Matherv             2:40.96   1
 3  3364 Jesse Martin           Unattached,Lisbon               2:44.03   1
 4  3377 Beth Purk              Belle Plaine,Belle              2:53.18   2
 5  3339 Emily Highland         Cedar Valley,Cedar              2:53.92   2
 6  3334 Kristi Hanno           Miss Valley,Davenpo             2:56.52   2
 7  3280 Amanda Adair           Unattached,Silver C             2:58.19   1
 8  3359 Eris Lingenfelter      DM Youth,Des Moines             2:59.69   1

1500 Meter Run Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:19.80  1999        Alyson Siegrist, Fort Dodge Flyers
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3364 Jesse Martin           Unattached,Lisbon               5:32.83
 2  3285 Elizabeth Baldus       Excalibur,Indianola             5:59.03
 3  3362 Margaret Lutz          Unattached,Iowa Cit             6:05.95
 4  3331 Jennifer Gee           Unattached,Independ             6:11.55
 5  3312 Jodi Denk              Unattached,Marion               6:17.94

3000 Meter Run Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 11:23.10  1999        Michelle Jensen, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3285 Elizabeth Baldus       Excalibur,Indianola            13:17.68
 2  3331 Jennifer Gee           Unattached,Independ            14:19.95

1500 Meter Race Walk Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 8:13.79  1989        Christa Dirksen, Mason City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3401 Ashley White           Westside,West Des M            10:06.83
 2  3367 Kassandra Messerly     FD Flyers,Fort Dodg            10:08.04
 3  3296 Katie Blank            Belle Plaine,Belle             10:14.50

80 Meter Hurdles Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 13.85  2001        Alexis Buchanan, Des Moines Excalibur TC
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3357 Lindsay Lettow         Westside,West Des M               13.54*
 2  3395 Lindsey Triggs         Unattached,Mount Ay               15.47
 3  3400 Jillian Ward           Westside,Windsor He               15.96
 4  3293 Morgan Bell            Hampton,Hampton                   16.10
 5  3281 Shea Anderson          Unattached,Oakland                16.28
 6  3387 Cassey Sobaski         Unattached,Brighton               21.09

4x100 Meter Relay Midget Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 54.82  1998        Fort Dodge Flyers, Fort Dodge
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                       56.59   1
 2 Algona                                                         60.56   1
 3 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo  'C'                                 60.80   2
 4 Fort Dodge Comets                                              61.07   2
 5 Hampton                                                        62.12   2
 6 Des Moines Youth TC                                            62.58   1
 7 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                       62.86   2
 8 Belle Plaine                                                   64.10   1

4x400 Meter Relay Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:49.00  1986        West Des Moines TC, West Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo                                    4:33.84*
 2 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo                                    4:42.02*
 3 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                     4:53.83
 4 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo  'B'                               5:11.19
 5 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                     5:31.64

High Jump Midget Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.56m  1988        Sondra Biere, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3357 Lindsay Lettow         Westside,West Des M               1.30m    4-03.25
 2  3300 Samantha Cameron       Miss Valley,Bettend               1.25m    4-01.25
 3  3371 Stephanie Nordyke      S Prairie,Creston                 1.15m    3-09.25
 3  3393 Rachel Thomas          FD Comets,Badger                  1.15m    3-09.25
 5  3290 Emily Becker           FD Comets,Fort Dodg               1.15m    3-09.25
 6  3284 Allison Baird          Westside,Clive                    1.10m    3-07.25

Long Jump Midget Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 4.70m  1993        Ronnnie Caldwell, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3357 Lindsay Lettow         Westside,West Des M               4.25m   13-11.50
 2  3317 Jazmine Dupee          Excalibur,Altoona                 4.21m   13-09.75
 3  3315 Kaylee Doll            Unattached,Montezom               3.85m   12-07.75
 4  3346 Samantha Kardoes       Algona,Titonka                    3.83m   12-06.75
 5  3358 Inga Liebergesell      Westside,West Des M               3.74m   12-03.25
 6  3281 Shea Anderson          Unattached,Oakland                3.69m   12-01.25
 7  3356 Lyndsey Leopard        Unattached,Fruitlan               3.68m   12-01.00
 7  3333 Leslie Hagen           Westside,Clive                    3.68m   12-01.00

Shot Put Midget Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 10.33m  1998        Tia Koepke, Fort Dodge Flyers
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3384 Elizabeth Simpson      Unattached,Sioux Ci               9.59m   31-05.75
 2  3391 Brittney Swensen       Unattached,Audubon                9.47m   31-01.00
 3  3373 Shantoria Orr          Excalibur,Des Moine               9.20m   30-02.25
 4  3396 Breanna Uint           Cedar Valley,Gladbr               8.51m   27-11.00
 5  3306 Addie Cook             Ames Impact,Ames                  8.08m   26-06.25
 6  3367 Kassandra Messerly     FD Flyers,Fort Dodg               7.25m   23-09.50
 7  3304 Cierra Cason           Excalibur,Urbandale               7.09m   23-03.25
 8  3356 Lyndsey Leopard        Unattached,Fruitlan               6.41m   21-00.50

Discus Throw Midget Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 28.70m  1995        Abby Emsick, Council Bluffs
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3384 Elizabeth Simpson      Unattached,Sioux Ci              23.74m      77-11
 2  3391 Brittney Swensen       Unattached,Audubon               22.62m      74-02
 3  3306 Addie Cook             Ames Impact,Ames                 17.38m      57-00
 4  3304 Cierra Cason           Excalibur,Urbandale              15.14m      49-08
 5  3380 Kashe Robinson         Miss Valley,Davenpo              14.44m      47-04
 6  3379 Chelsa Roberts         FD Flyers,Fort Dodg              13.38m      43-11
 7  3383 Lauren Seeman          Westside,West Des M              12.66m      41-06
 7  3290 Emily Becker           FD Comets,Fort Dodg              12.66m      41-06

Javelin Throw Midget Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 19.63m  2001        Elizabeth Simpson, Sioux City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3391 Brittney Swensen       Unattached,Audubon               22.26m*     73-00
 2  3304 Cierra Cason           Excalibur,Urbandale              16.66m      54-08
 3       Brianna Vint           Cedar Valley                     16.22m      53-02
 4  3400 Jillian Ward           Westside,Windsor He              13.92m      45-08
 5  3375 Taylor Petersen        Cedar Valley,Gladbr              13.54m      44-05
 6  3384 Elizabeth Simpson      Unattached,Sioux Ci              13.36m      43-10
 7  3334 Kristi Hanno           Miss Valley,Davenpo              12.02m      39-05
 8  3300 Samantha Cameron       Miss Valley,Bettend              11.64m      38-02

Outdoor Pentathlon Midget Girls
========================================================================
State Record: *  2492  2000        Lauren Lindaman, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3357 Lindsay Lettow         Westside,West Des M                2381
 2  3358 Inga Liebergesell      Westside,West Des M                1042
 3  3355 Mikaela Leners         Miss Valley,DeWitt                  402

100 Meter Dash Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 12.32  1990        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3699 Kaaydah young          DM Velocity,Des Moi    12.57      12.53
 2  3687 Kersten Thorgaard      Ames Impact,Ames       12.81      13.03
 3       Paige Rachon           DM Youth               13.07      13.17
 4  3604 Channing Cason         Excalibur,Des Moine    13.21      13.35
 5  3600 Vanessa Buie           Westside,West Des M    13.43      13.72
 6  3602 Alicia Cabbage         Griswold,New Market    13.58      13.83
 7  3586 Michelle Alliger       Unattached,Gowrie      13.64      13.86

200 Meter Dash Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 25.99  1990        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3699 Kaaydah young          DM Velocity,Des Moi    26.52      26.11
 2  3687 Kersten Thorgaard      Ames Impact,Ames       27.30      26.72
 3  3620 Valerie Ferguson       DM Youth,Des Moines    27.34      27.12
 4  3596 Jessica Bingham        Miss Valley,Bettend    27.41      27.57
 5  3604 Channing Cason         Excalibur,Des Moine    28.66      27.85
 6  3695 Janae Williams         Unattached,Harlan      28.96      28.84
 7       Paige Rachon           DM Youth               28.31      29.43

400 Meter Dash Youth Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 60.70  1999        Elise Henson, Mississippi Valley TC
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3596 Jessica Bingham        Miss Valley,Bettend               62.00   1
 2  3649 Lauren Lindaman        Westside,West Des M               62.22   3
 3  3699 Kaaydah young          DM Velocity,Des Moi               62.31   2
 4  3645 Alexa Krull            Gladbrook,Reinbeck                63.32   2
 5  3695 Janae Williams         Unattached,Harlan                 66.55   4
 6  3618 Micah Fatka            Ames Impact,Ames                  67.44   1
 7  3688 Ashley Tindrell        Excalibur,Des Moine               68.04   2
 8  3620 Valerie Ferguson       DM Youth,Des Moines               68.14   2

800 Meter Run Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:19.98  1996        Michelle Sokol, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3694 Jessica Wiegert        Westside,West Des M             2:29.25
 2  3636 Michelle Jensen        Westside,West Des M             2:29.79
 3  3597 Bryndee Boheman        Gladbrook,Reinbeck              2:33.50
 4  3585 Mana Alechina          Ames Impact,Ames                2:34.38
 5  3613 Alissa Duffy           Westside,West Des M             2:35.09
 6  3785 Casey McDermott        Unattached,Fontanel             2:36.85
 7  3635 Jenna Jansen           Westside,Sioux City             2:37.63
 8  3598 Terra Broadhus         DM Youth,Des Moines             2:42.00

1500 Meter Run Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:55.33  1997        Michelle Sokol, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals 
========================================================================
 1  3694 Jessica Wiegert        Westside,West Des M             5:09.12
 2  3636 Michelle Jensen        Westside,West Des M             5:12.07
 3  3785 Casey McDermott        Unattached,Fontanel             5:13.25
 4  3613 Alissa Duffy           Westside,West Des M             5:18.12
 5       Haley Madison          Unattached,Ankeny               5:20.36
 6  3696 Jordan Williams        Unattached,Glenwood             5:20.93
 7  3598 Terra Broadhus         DM Youth,Des Moines             5:21.37
 8  3663 Lindsey Niffenegge     Westside,West Des M             5:36.12

3000 Meter Run Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 10:39.74  1984        Christa Holms, West Des Moines TC
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3696 Jordan Williams        Unattached,Glenwood            11:41.65
 2       Haley Madison          Unattached,Ankeny              12:05.53
 3  3663 Lindsey Niffenegge     Westside,West Des M            12:15.70
 4  3654 Rebecca Miner          Unattached,Belle Pl            12:42.55
 5  3697 Amanda Wolff           Unattached,Marshall            13:12.05
 6  3660 Michell Nannas         DM Youth,Des Moines            13:30.51
 7  3623 Trisha Gee             Unattached,Independ            13:33.35

100 Meter Hurdles Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 15.47  1997        Jill Schweibert, Brooklyn
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3649 Lauren Lindaman        Westside,West Des M    15.88      15.50
 2  3599 Alexis Buchanan        Excalibur,Des Moine    16.78      16.56
 3  3673 Heather Quick          DM Youth,Des Moines    17.30      17.10
 4  3617 Sarah Fagerlind        Cedar Valley,Denver    17.27      17.15
 5  3628 Sabrina Hargis         Griswold,New Market    18.15      17.73
 6  3659 Laurel Murphy          DM Youth,Des Moines    16.50      17.75
 7  3600 Vanessa Buie           Westside,West Des M    18.15      17.81
 8       Kelsey Wisslead        Unattached,LaHarpe     18.14      17.88

200 Meter Hurdles Youth Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 28.86  1997        Jill Schweibert, Brooklyn
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3649 Lauren Lindaman        Westside,West Des M               29.43   1
 2  3659 Laurel Murphy          DM Youth,Des Moines               30.43   2
 3  3599 Alexis Buchanan        Excalibur,Des Moine               30.68   2
 4  3617 Sarah Fagerlind        Cedar Valley,Denver               32.16   1
 5  3685 Anne Steingreaber      Unattached,Keosauqu               32.45   1
 6  3622 Christa Ganley         Griswold,New Market               32.78   1
 7  3673 Heather Quick          DM Youth,Des Moines               32.97   2
 8  3656 Megan Mitchell         Unattached,Greenfie               33.08   1

4x100 Meter Relay Youth Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 51.92  1992        Des Moines Model City, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                       54.03   1
 2 Des Moines Youth TC                                            56.11   1
 3 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                       56.34   1
 4 Griswold Boosters                                              56.36   1
 5 Fort Dodge Comets                                              57.18   2
 6 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo                                      57.83   1
 7 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo                                      58.31   2
 8 Westside TC, W Des Moine  'B'                                  59.23   2

4x400 Meter Relay Youth Girls
===========================================================================
State Record: * 4:20.40  2000        Mississippi Valley TC, Bettendorf
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1 Ames Impact                                                  4:26.95   1
 2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck                                           4:30.13   1
 3 Des Moines Youth TC                                          4:35.57   2
 4 Westside TC, W Des Moine  'B'                                4:41.57   2
 5 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                     4:42.58   1
 6 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo                                    4:48.60   1
 7 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo                                    5:00.06   2
 8 BCLUW, Conrad                                                5:06.81   1

4x800 Meter Relay Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 10:16.85  2001        Westside Track Club, West Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                    10:11.68*
 2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck                                          10:37.06
 3 Westside TC, W Des Moine  'B'                               11:35.76

High Jump Youth Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.58m  1990        Sondra Biere, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3649 Lauren Lindaman        Westside,West Des M               1.55m    5-01.00
 2  3693 Cassie Wheeler         Gladbrook,Gladbrook               1.45m    4-09.00
 3  3607 Jade Condon            FD Comets,Fort Dodg               1.40m    4-07.00
 4  3634 Shannon Hoy            Westside,West Des M               1.40m    4-07.00
 5       Kelsey Wisslead        Unattached,LaHarpe                1.35m    4-05.00
 6  3635 Jenna Jansen           Westside,Sioux City               1.35m    4-05.00
 7  3698 Johanna Wubbena        FD Flyers,Fort Dodg               1.30m    4-03.25
 8  3671 Lindsie Pettie         Miss Valley,Matherv               1.30m    4-03.25

Long Jump Youth Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 4.88m  1988        Kim Carson, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3687 Kersten Thorgaard      Ames Impact,Ames                  4.96m*  16-03.25
 2  3586 Michelle Alliger       Unattached,Gowrie                 4.71m   15-05.50
 3  3591 Jessica Banes          Unattached,Cedar Ra               4.32m   14-02.25
 4  3661 Autumn Nelson          Excalibur,Des Moine               4.11m   13-06.00
 5  3634 Shannon Hoy            Westside,West Des M               4.10m   13-05.50
 6  3665 Dallas Norton          Westside,West Des M               4.04m   13-03.25
 7  3612 Maria Drzycimski       FD Comets,Fort Dodg               4.03m   13-02.75
 8  3622 Christa Ganley         Griswold,New Market               4.02m   13-02.25

Triple Jump Youth Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 10.02m  1997        Erica Sheeres, Council Bluffs
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3643 Danielle Kosmacek      Unattached,Persia                 8.58m   28-01.75
 2  3591 Jessica Banes          Unattached,Cedar Ra               8.57m   28-01.50
 3  3634 Shannon Hoy            Westside,West Des M               8.15m   26-09.00
 4  3666 Angela Painter         Unattached,Cedar Ra               8.05m   26-05.00
 5  3686 Janae Teclaw           Westside,West Des M               7.50m   24-07.25

Shot Put Youth Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 11.18m  1995        Tracy Keenan, Council Bluffs
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3590 Jordan Balfour         Unattached,Corning               10.12m   33-02.50
 2  3600 Vanessa Buie           Westside,West Des M               8.76m   28-09.00
 3  3642 Victoria Knight        Ames Impact,Ames                  8.51m   27-11.00
 4  3679 Makea Sanders          Excalibur,Des Moine               8.49m   27-10.25
 5  3658 Mikyla Muhlenbruch     Unattached,Dows                   8.18m   26-10.00
 6  3681 Jacquelin Schnurr      FD Comets,Fort Dodg               7.08m   23-02.75
 7  3614 Christine Dunn         Unattached,Bridgewa               6.98m   22-11.00
 8  3601 Emily Bunting          Westside,West Des M               6.46m   21-02.50

Discus Throw Youth Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 31.72m  1988        Mellie Thomason, Eagle Grove
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3684 Ashley Siegrist        Westside,Wesley                  30.64m     100-06
 2  3590 Jordan Balfour         Unattached,Corning               28.50m      93-06
 3       Kayla Muyskens         Unattached,Yale                  21.70m      71-02
 4  3681 Jacquelin Schnurr      FD Comets,Fort Dodg              19.38m      63-07
 5  3658 Mikyla Muhlenbruch     Unattached,Dows                  18.50m      60-08
 6  3642 Victoria Knight        Ames Impact,Ames                 18.46m      60-07
 7  3591 Jessica Banes          Unattached,Cedar Ra              18.16m      59-07
 8  3679 Makea Sanders          Excalibur,Des Moine              17.48m      57-04

Javelin Throw Youth Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 28.70m  1995        Samantha Ford, Belle Plaine
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3635 Jenna Jansen           Westside,Sioux City              20.40m      66-11
 2  3634 Shannon Hoy            Westside,West Des M              16.94m      55-07
 3  3603 Jessica Calhoun        Westside,Windsor He              15.94m      52-03
 4  3670 Kris Penick            Conrad,Conrad                    14.58m      47-10
 5  3679 Makea Sanders          Excalibur,Des Moine              13.34m      43-09
 6  3610 Maurine Davis          Westside,Altoona                  9.30m      30-06

Outdoor Pentathlon Youth Girls
========================================================================
State Record: *  2334  1997        Madelyn Yocum, Chariton
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3649 Lauren Lindaman        Westside,West Des M                2734*
 2  3634 Shannon Hoy            Westside,West Des M                1850
 3  3665 Dallas Norton          Westside,West Des M                1593
 4  3616 Elizabeth Ellinwoo     Westside,West Des M                1322

100 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 12.11  1984        Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1       Ashley Granger         Cedar Valley,Waterl    12.50      12.38
 2       Shatrease Burt         Cedar Valley,Cedar     12.63      12.68
 3       Crystal Williamson     Cedar Valley,Parksb    13.28      13.19
 4       Elise Watts            Miss Valley,Bettend    13.28      13.23
 5       Jessica Antelman       Excalibur              13.40      13.41
 6       Mary Alkoriegie        DM Youth,Des Moines    13.20      13.61
 7       Crystal Strauch        Unattached,Lisbon      13.64      13.85
 8       Barbara Brannon        DM Youth,Des Moines    13.82      14.11

400 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 59.15  1991        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Lauren Carruthers      Miss Valley,Bettend               60.01
 2       Elise Watts            Miss Valley,Bettend               63.80
 3       Carolyn Messman        Miss Valley,Bettend               63.84
 4       Jennifer Lockhart      Cedar Valley,Reinbe               65.86
 5       Blythe Rolow           FD Comets,Fort Dodg               68.55
 6       Allison Stockstell     Unattached,Hamburg                71.21

800 Meter Run Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:19.69  1998        Michelle Sokol, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Alyson Siegrist        Westside,Wesley                 2:18.52*
 2       Jamilia Bell           Excalibur,Des Moine             2:33.04
 3       Kelli Hildreth         Westside,Norwalk                2:34.00
 4       Megan Winkelmann       Unattached,Greenfie             2:35.53
 5       Blythe Rolow           FD Comets,Fort Dodg             2:46.13
 6       Katie Anne Schlutz     Unattached,Wapello              2:51.80

1500 Meter Run Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:00.82  2001        Elizabeth Hageman, Waucoma
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Alyson Siegrist        Westside,Wesley                 4:59.88*
 2       Megan Winkelmann       Unattached,Greenfie             5:12.00
 3       Kelli Hildreth         Westside,Norwalk                5:25.02
 4       Stephanie Meyer        Hamburg                         5:43.65
 5       Katie Anne Schlutz     Unattached,Wapello              5:56.17

3000 Meter Run Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 10:47.60  2000        Ashley Culp, Red Storm - West Des Moi
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Megan Winkelmann       Unattached,Greenfie            11:25.30
 2       Katie Ann Schultz      Unattached,Wapello             12:59.45
 3       Kristin Meyer          Unattached,Hamburg             13:36.10

100 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Lauren Anderson        Unattached,Oakland                17.14
 2       Sarah Leners           Miss Valley,Dewitt                17.29
 3       Jessica Mazour         Westside,West Des M               17.84
 4       Tierney Eaton          Unattached,Leon                   18.13
 5       Halley Carlson         Unattached,Osceola                18.41
 6       Alex Moyer             Unattached,Hamburg                18.48
 7       Tasha Roberts          FD Flyers,Fort Dodg               19.35
 8       Crystal Strauch        Unattached,Lisbon                 19.95

400 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 59.78  1989        Kari Hennigan, Altoona
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Kylie Hoffert          Unattached,Monona                 68.40
 2       Sarah Leners           Miss Valley,Dewitt                71.48

4x100 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 49.88  1997        Des Moines Youth, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo                                      50.57
 2 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                       54.32
 3 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo  'B'                                 55.06
 4 Hamburg                                                        59.31

4x400 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:20.69  1995        Striders, Guthrie Center
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo                                    4:12.11*
 2 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo                                    4:26.80
 3 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo  'B'                               4:41.18
 4 Hamburg                                                      4:57.10

4x800 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 11:15.81  1998        Essex, Essex
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Hamburg                                                     11:41.72

High Jump Intermediate Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.71m  1991        Sondra Biere, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Halley Carlson         Unattached,Osceola                1.55m    5-01.00
 2       Dania Liebergesell     Westside,West Des M               1.45m    4-09.00
 3       Tierney Eaton          Unattached,Leon                   1.45m    4-09.00
 4       Lauren Anderson        Unattached,Oakland                1.30m    4-03.25

Long Jump Intermediate Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 5.21m  1990        Kim Carson, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Dania Liebergesell     Westside,West Des M               4.61m   15-01.50
 2       Carolyn Messman        Miss Valley,Bettend               4.58m   15-00.50
 3       Brooke Jeffus          Unattached,West Des               4.41m   14-05.75
 4       Brittni Katro          Unattached,Greenfie               4.32m   14-02.25
 5       Colleen Halligan       FD Comets,Fort Dodg               4.28m   14-00.50
 6       Halley Carlson         Unattached,Osceola                4.17m   13-08.25
 7       Tierney Eaton          Unattached,Leon                   4.15m   13-07.50
 8       Zandra Feig            Westside,West Des M               4.05m   13-03.50

Shot Put Intermediate Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 11.66m  1988        Dawn Clausen, Treynor
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Bobbi Gilmore          Unattached,Springvi               8.62m   28-03.50
 2       Shelby Shadden         Unattached,Council                8.27m   27-01.75
 3       Quinnetta Claytor      Excalibur,Des Moine               8.18m   26-10.00
 4       Crystal Strauch        Unattached,Lisbon                 7.54m   24-09.00
 5       Erica Carter           DM Youth,Des Moines               7.19m   23-07.25

Discus Throw Intermediate Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 37.39m  1989        Sonia Shoelen, Dubuque
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Katie Brown            Unattached,Spriit L              33.12m     108-08
 2       Shelby Shadden         Unattached,Council               24.82m      81-05
 3       Bobbi Gilmore          Unattached,Springvi              24.32m      79-09
 4       Crystal Strauch        Unattached,Lisbon                21.18m      69-06
 5       Quinnetta Claytor      Excalibur,Des Moine              20.66m      67-09
 6       Erica Carter           DM Youth,Des Moines              17.46m      57-03

Javelin Throw Intermediate Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 28.26m  2001        Laura Harringa, Hanlontown
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Sarah Lenners          Miss Valley,DeWitt               23.18m      76-00
 2       Quinnetta Claytor      Excalibur,Des Moine              19.22m      63-01
 3       Kristin Meyer          Unattached,Hamburg               17.84m      58-06
 4       Bobbi Gilmore          Unattached,Springvi              17.04m      55-11

400 Meter Dash Young Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 58.25  1997        Lacey Adams-Brown, Indianola
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Allison Werner         Unattached,Danville               58.05*

800 Meter Run Young Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:21.20  1995        Haley Newbrough, Britt
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Allison Werner         Unattached,Danville             2:14.89*
 2       Robyn Werner           Unattached,Danville             2:19.66*

1500 Meter Run Young Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:01.81  1996        Jane McDermott, Treynor
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Allison Werner         Unattached,Danville             4:55.34*
 2       Robyn Werner           Unattached,Danville             4:56.30*

100 Meter Hurdles Young Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 14.97  1991        Kim Carson, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Nora Liebergesell      Westside,West Des M               16.33
 2       Megan Nielsen          DM Youth,Des Moines               16.57

400 Meter Hurdles Young Girls
========================================================================
State Record: * 66.99  2000        Sarah Glynn, Hastings
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Nora Liebergesell      Westside,West Des M               68.81
 2       Megan Nielsen          DM Youth,Des Moines               79.43

High Jump Young Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.68m  1986        Steph Davis, Dubuque
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Bridget Burns          Unattached,Monroe                 1.40m    4-07.00
 2       Nora Liebergesell      Westside,West Des M               1.35m    4-05.00

Long Jump Young Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 5.42m  1993        Tashika Lewis, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Bridget Burns          Unattached,Monroe                 4.91m   16-01.50

Triple Jump Young Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 11.02m  1991        Kim Carson, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Bridget Burns          Unattached,Monroe                 8.71m   28-07.00

Shot Put Young Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 13.09m  1987        Laura Kreiner
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Katie Lucas            Westside,Peru                     9.77m   32-00.75
 2       Santana Hildebrand     Unattached,West Des               9.58m   31-05.25

Discus Throw Young Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 40.84m  1997        Stacey Anderson, Palmer
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Santana Hildebrand     Unattached,West Des              32.64m     107-01
 2       Erin O'Hern            Unattached,Johnston              30.24m      99-02
 3       Katie Lucas            Westside,Peru                    28.84m      94-07
 4       Lastccia Granger       Cedar Valley,Cedar               28.32m      92-11

Javelin Throw Young Girls
==================================================================================
State Record: * 33.01m  2001        Patricia Dietz, Tripoli
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Katie Lucas            Westside,Peru                    24.08m      79-00
 2       Bridget Burns          Unattached,Monroe                16.44m      53-11

Heptathlon Young Girls
========================================================================
State Record: *  3669  1998        Sarah Glynn, Hastings
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Elizabeth Peterson     Unattached,Dennison                2929
 2       Nora Liebergesell      Westside,West Des M                2089

100 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 16.32  2001        Kourtlin Jackson, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3041 Roman Hellems          DM Velocity,Des Moi    16.71      15.67*
 2  3036 Donte Brown            DM Velocity,Des Moi    15.77      15.84*
 3  3054 Christopher Watts      Miss Valley,Bettend    17.25      16.83
 4  3038 Sydne Davis            Excalibur,Des Moine    17.39      17.07
 5  3032 Drew Allgood           Red Oak,Red Oak        17.00      17.13
 6  3044 Avery Jackson          DM Youth,Des Moines    17.34      17.20
 2  3042 Marshall Holmes        DM Youth,Des Moines    16.32
 3  3037 Jacob Colbert          Excalibur,Des Moine    16.55

200 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 34.08  2001        Kourtlin Jackson, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3041 Roman Hellems          DM Velocity,Des Moi    34.15      33.39*
 2  3036 Donte Brown            DM Velocity,Des Moi    34.22      33.70*
 3  3039 Duncan Ferch           Unattached,State Ce    36.42      35.57
 4  3055 Tyree Burkett          DM Youth               36.46      36.11
 5  3032 Drew Allgood           Red Oak,Red Oak        35.69      36.85
 6  3054 Christopher Watts      Miss Valley,Bettend    35.97      37.54
 7  3033 Jordan Anderson        Buffalo Ctr,Buffalo    38.78      37.75
 8  3038 Sydne Davis            Excalibur,Des Moine    37.67      43.36

400 Meter Dash Sub-Bantam Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 74.14  2001        Kourtlin Jackson, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3041 Roman Hellems          DM Velocity,Des Moi               78.66   2
 2  3033 Jordan Anderson        Buffalo Ctr,Buffalo             1:24.26   1
 3  3044 Avery Jackson          DM Youth,Des Moines             1:30.30   1
 4  3038 Sydne Davis            Excalibur,Des Moine             1:38.47   2
 5  3035 Niguel Bell            Excalibur,Des Moine             1:50.68   1
 6  3036 Donte Brown            DM Velocity,Des Moi             2:20.80   2

100 Meter Dash Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 13.53  1989        Epyraiam Twillie, Burlington
   Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3248 DeShawn Willis         DM Velocity,Des Moi    13.92      13.63
 2  3206 Trey Lewis             DM Velocity,Des Moi    14.06      14.14
 3  3163 Luke Becker            FD Comets,Fort Dodg    14.15      14.16
 4  3161 Harrison Barnes        Ames Impact,Ames       14.39      14.22
 5  3191 Thomas Hawkins         Excalibur,Des Moine    14.42      14.23
 6  3190 James Harrington       Cedar Valley,Waterl    14.10      14.26
 7  3162 Jalen Barnes           Cedar Valley,Waterl    14.31      14.42
 8  3167 Ronnie Booker          DM Velocity,Des Moi    14.32      14.43

200 Meter Dash Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 28.91  2000        Jordan Cornilsen, Clinton
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3248 DeShawn Willis         DM Velocity,Des Moi    29.90      29.09
 2  3206 Trey Lewis             DM Velocity,Des Moi    29.65      29.50
 3  3163 Luke Becker            FD Comets,Fort Dodg    29.01      29.99
 4  3190 James Harrington       Cedar Valley,Waterl    29.47      30.12
 5  3162 Jalen Barnes           Cedar Valley,Waterl    30.75      30.49
 6  3245 Daizhon Turner         DM Velocity,Des Moi    30.31      31.26
 7  3161 Harrison Barnes        Ames Impact,Ames       30.47      31.36
 8  3167 Ronnie Booker          DM Velocity,Des Moi    30.38      33.69

400 Meter Dash Bantam Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 69.10  1996        Tim Flattery, Fort Dodge Comets
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3195 Kourtlin Jackson       DM Youth,Des Moines               68.97*  2
 2  3191 Thomas Hawkins         Excalibur,Des Moine               70.14   2
 3  3198 Anthony Johnson        DM Youth,Des Moines               70.45   4
 4  3194 Taylor Huseman         Unattached,Manson                 72.26   4
 5  3246 Kalob Van Cleave       DM Velocity,Des Moi               72.47   4
 6  3199 Dailey Johnson         Unattached,Marion                 73.33   4
 7  3179 Blake Cross            DM Youth,Des Moines               77.76   4
 8  3213 Justin Marsden         Unattached,Red Oak                78.58   3

800 Meter Run Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:37.30  1999        Jed Dirksen, Hampton
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3218 Colten McDermott       Unattached,Fontanel             2:41.90
 2  3197 Tyler Jensen           Westside,Polk City              2:45.61
 3  3195 Kourtlin Jackson       DM Youth,Des Moines             2:49.40
 4  3178 Luke Crane             Westside,Urbandale              2:56.34
 5  3199 Dailey Johnson         Unattached,Marion               2:57.09
 6  3238 Andrew Stone           Cedar Valley,Cedar              2:59.89
 7  3229 Alex Savage            FD Comets,Fort Dodg             3:00.69
 8  3187 Alonzo Gibbs           DM Velocity,Des Moi             3:04.80

1500 Meter Run Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:14.26  1994        Tyler Roark, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3218 Colten McDermott       Unattached,Fontanel             5:28.17
 2  3197 Tyler Jensen           Westside,Polk City              5:31.50
 3  3254 Dylan Youel            Unattached,Traer                6:01.41
 4  3251 Mitchell Wink          Westside,West Des M             6:01.76
 5  3173 Christopher Calhou     Westside,Windsor He             6:02.06
 6  3166 Brendon Boerm          Unattached,Traer                6:14.72
 7  3170 Hutch Burns            Unattached,Monroe               6:17.15
 8  3217 Jacob McCarville       FD Comets,Fort Dodg             6:24.50

1500 Meter Race Walk Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 9:17.80  1989        Danny Welp, Algona
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3182 Alex Fagen             Westside,West Des M             9:59.13
 2  3204 Matthew Lakey          Unattached,Marshall            12:08.84

4x100 Meter Relay Bantam Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 58.57  2000        Fort Dodge Comets, Fort Dodge
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1 Cedar Valley TC, Waterloo                                      63.10   1
 2 Griswold Boosters                                              67.43   1
 3 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                       69.36   2
 4 Des Moines Youth TC                                            69.54   2
 5 Red Oak                                                        71.98   2
 6 BCLUW, Conrad                                                1:20.14   2

4x400 Meter Relay Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:01.29  2000        Fort Dodge Comets, Fort Dodge
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Des Moines Velocity TC                                       4:50.14*
 2 Westside TC, W Des Moine  'B'                                5:12.15
 3 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                     6:16.96

High Jump Bantam Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.35m  1992        Robert Kampman, Forest City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3207 Benton Lindaman        Westside,West Des M               1.22m    4-00.00
 2  3164 Jonathan Bednar        Westside,West Des M               1.00m    3-03.25
 3  3208 Grant Linden           Unattached,Grinnell               1.00m    3-03.25
 4  3231 Zachary Schornack      Unattached,Urbandal               1.00m    3-03.25
 5  3214 Austin Matter          Westside,West Des M               0.95m    3-01.25

Long Jump Bantam Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 4.26m  2000        Zachary DeVilder, Eldora
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3163 Luke Becker            FD Comets,Fort Dodg               3.80m   12-05.75
 2  3253 Randy Wooster          Unattached,Eagle Gr               3.76m   12-04.00
 3  3175 Adam Cave              Griswold,Griswold                 3.74m   12-03.25
 4  3225 Jacob Morris           Unattached,Ringsted               3.71m   12-02.25
 5  3161 Harrison Barnes        Ames Impact,Ames                  3.70m   12-01.75
 6  3228 Jonathan Sanders       Griswold,Griswold                 3.61m   11-10.25
 7  3243 Tyler Tonderum         Unattached,Armstron               3.57m   11-08.50
 8  3155 Isaac Adamson          S Prairie,Creston                 3.48m   11-05.00

Shot Put Bantam Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 8.99m  1988        Aaron Sorenson, Clear Lake
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3207 Benton Lindaman        Westside,West Des M               7.52m   24-08.25
 2  3232 Derek Schwartz         Unattached,Harlan                 6.93m   22-09.00
 3  3192 Jordan Hayes           S Prairie,Creston                 6.50m   21-04.00
 4  3184 Jackson Foreman        Unattached,Creston                5.99m   19-08.00
 5  3241 Alex TeBockhorst       Unattached,Washingt               5.56m   18-03.00
 6  3188 Brett Hall             Unattached,Grinnell               5.46m   17-11.00
 7  3202 Zack Kurth             Griswold,Griswold                 5.43m   17-09.75
 8  3157 Matthew Angell         Westside,West Des M               5.18m   17-00.00

Javelin Throw Bantam Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 20.66m  2001        Collin Fett, Luverne
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3207 Benton Lindaman        Westside,West Des M              26.08m*     85-07
 2  3173 Christopher Calhou     Westside,Windsor He              18.68m      61-03
 3       Kyle Muyskens          Unattached                       18.44m      60-06
 4  3164 Jonathan Bednar        Westside,West Des M              17.54m      57-06
 5  3232 Derek Schwartz         Unattached,Harlan                17.42m      57-02
 6  3181 Alex Dayton            Westside,West Des M              16.86m      55-04
 7  3202 Zack Kurth             Griswold,Griswold                16.64m      54-07
 8  3251 Mitchell Wink          Westside,West Des M              16.56m      54-04

Triathlon Bantam Boys
========================================================================
State Record: *   541  1998        Joshua Bradley, Fort Dodge Comets
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3207 Benton Lindaman        Westside,West Des M                 443
 2  3197 Tyler Jensen           Westside,Polk City                  387
 3  3164 Jonathan Bednar        Westside,West Des M                 248
 4  3182 Alex Fagen             Westside,West Des M                 105

100 Meter Dash Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 12.40  1990        David Ferguson, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3497 Terel LaMay            DM Youth,Des Moines    13.03      13.02
 2  3515 Jordan Mullen          Unattached,Griswold    13.26      13.11
 3  3509 Andrew McCarville      FD Comets,Fort Dodg    13.33      13.29
 4  3516 Troy Mure              DM Velocity,Des Moi    13.17      13.36
 5  3479 Frank Henry            Excalibur,Des Moine    13.88      13.78
 6  3533 Eric Rose              Unattached,Mt. Plea    14.04      13.96
 7  3446 Alex Cabbage           Stanton,Stanton        13.90      14.27
 8  3495 Peter Koenigsberg      Unattached,Sheffiel    14.00      14.28

200 Meter Dash Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 25.06  1996        Jovon McGruder, Des Moines Oakridge
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3506 Clinton Martin         Ames Impact,Ames       27.72      27.35
 2  3497 Terel LaMay            DM Youth,Des Moines    27.81      27.55
 3  3516 Troy Mure              DM Velocity,Des Moi    28.98      28.09
 4  3454 Zach DeVilder          Unattached,Eldora      28.86      28.73
 5  3533 Eric Rose              Unattached,Mt. Plea    29.48      29.08
 6  3441 Patrick Brown          Miss Valley,Davenpo    29.76      29.54
 7  3532 Retauno Rochon         DM Youth,Des Moines    29.83      30.24
 8  3522 Eric Ostrem            Westside,Des Moines    29.01      30.40

400 Meter Dash Midget Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 60.48  1998        Hieu Shreffler, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3454 Zach DeVilder          Unattached,Eldora                 63.18   6
 2  3537 Nolan Schnepf          Excalibur,Des Moine               64.69   1
 3  3468 Braden Gaal            Unattached,Washingt               65.24   1
 4  3443 Gavin Burns            Unattached,Monroe                 66.53   3
 5  3542 Kirk Sidey             Unattached,Greenfie               66.55   3
 6  3452 Trevor Cook            FD Flyers,Fort Dodg               67.94   1
 7  3501 Seth Light             Westside,Carlisle                 68.11   5
 8  3464 Seth Forsgren          Ames Impact                       68.26   4

800 Meter Run Midget Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 2:24.22  1997        Eric Rasmussen, Glenwood
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3537 Nolan Schnepf          Excalibur,Des Moine             2:34.14   2
 2  3503 Ross Lorber            Unattached,Waukee               2:35.92   2
 3  3443 Gavin Burns            Unattached,Monroe               2:41.74   3
 4  3447 James Cairney          Unattached,Earling              2:42.23   3
 5  3457 Schylar Echols         Miss Valley,Davenpo             2:49.21   2
 6  3530 Keaton Rickels         Unattached,Iowa Fal             2:50.36   2
 7  3502 Derek Lockhart         Ames Impact,Ames                2:50.82   1
 8  3474 Tommy Harris           Unattached,Davenpor             2:51.51   2

1500 Meter Run Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 5:00.27  1997        Eric Rasmussen, Glenwood
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3537 Nolan Schnepf          Excalibur,Des Moine             5:12.03
 2  3503 Ross Lorber            Unattached,Waukee               5:22.41
 3  3443 Gavin Burns            Unattached,Monroe               5:36.22
 4  3499 Brandon Leibold        Ames Impact,Ames                5:40.80
 5  3522 Eric Ostrem            Westside,Des Moines             5:45.66
 6  3556 Brandon Williams       Miss Valley,Muscati             5:49.86
 7  3524 Logan Pals             Unattached,Sheffiel             5:59.85

3000 Meter Run Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 10:39.72  1990        Cary Cochran, Minden
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3503 Ross Lorber            Unattached,Waukee              11:39.02
 2  3556 Brandon Williams       Miss Valley,Muscati            12:16.97
 3  3519 Casey Oster            Westside,Clive                 12:52.03

1500 Meter Race Walk Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 8:45.90  1997        Michael Ginther, WSTC - West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3514 Tony Mosher            Unattached,Colfax              10:03.15

80 Meter Hurdles Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 12.84  2001        James Conley, Des Moines Excalibur TC
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3515 Jordan Mullen          Unattached,Griswold    13.44      13.25
 2  3530 Keaton Rickels         Unattached,Iowa Fal    15.31      14.41
 3  3450 Tyler Clark            Ames Impact,Ames       14.41      14.57
 4  3495 Peter Koenigsberg      Unattached,Sheffiel    16.36      15.74
 5  3514 Tony Mosher            Unattached,Colfax      17.15      16.43
 6  3565 Nick Witthoft          Washington             17.40      20.28
 3  3472 Tyler Hardin           Unattached,Cedar Ra    14.73
 4       Josh Madsen            Unattached             14.96

4x100 Meter Relay Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 55.12  2001        Fort Dodge Comets, Fort Dodge
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Ames Impact                                                    57.00
 2 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                       58.00
 3 Stanton Track Club                                             60.00
 4 Des Moines Youth TC  'B'                                       61.00
 4 Des Moines Youth TC                                            61.00
 4 Griswold Boosters                                              61.00
 7 Des Moines Youth TC  'C'                                       64.00
 8 Washington TC                                                  67.00

4x400 Meter Relay Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:35.38  1995        Des Moines Oakridge, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Ames Impact                                                  4:35.96
 2 Griswold Boosters                                            4:56.95
 3 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo                                    5:04.08
 4 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                     5:36.82

4x800 Meter Relay Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 10:17.16  2001        Ames Impact, Ames
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Ames Impact                                                 11:07.93
 2 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                    11:43.37

High Jump Midget Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.52m  1988        Nathan Ludwig, Forest City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3519 Casey Oster            Westside,Clive                    1.30m    4-03.25
 2  3505 Joshua Madsen          FD Comets,Fort Dodg               1.30m    4-03.25
 3  3455 Tanner Dielschneid     Conrad,Conrad                     1.30m    4-03.25
 4  3539 Ben Schornack          Unattached,Urbandal               1.30m    4-03.25
 5  3472 Tyler Hardin           Unattached,Cedar Ra               1.25m    4-01.25
 6  3561 Austin Woodford        Marshalltown,Marsha               1.20m    3-11.25
 7  3514 Tony Mosher            Unattached,Colfax                 1.20m    3-11.25
 8  3560 Luke Winge             FD Comets,Fort Dodg               1.15m    3-09.25

Long Jump Midget Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 4.71m  2001        Marshawn Gibbs, Des Moines Excalibur TC
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3557 Derek Williams         Unattached,Marshall               4.68m   15-04.25
 2  3454 Zach DeVilder          Unattached,Eldora                 4.55m   14-11.25
 3  3509 Andrew McCarville      FD Comets,Fort Dodg               4.52m   14-10.00
 4  3446 Alex Cabbage           Stanton,Stanton                   4.43m   14-06.50
 5  3486 Derek Hurford          Unattached,Clive                  4.31m   14-01.75
 5       Alex Whigham           Unattached                        4.31m   14-01.75
 7  3447 James Cairney          Unattached,Earling                4.23m   13-10.50
 8  3542 Kirk Sidey             Unattached,Greenfie               4.14m   13-07.00

Shot Put Midget Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 13.22m  2001        Ryan Lamparek, Fairfax
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3487 Devin Jacobsen         Unattached,Atlantic              11.23m   36-10.25
 2  3493 Kasey Juhl             Unattached,Lewis                 10.35m   33-11.50
 3  3517 Reid Murtaugh          Unattached,Harlan                10.18m   33-04.75
 4  3500 James Libe             Washington,Washingt               8.96m   29-04.75
 5  3480 Erik Higbee            Unattached,Grinnell               8.89m   29-02.00
 6  3435 Michael Adrian         Unattached,Brighton               8.68m   28-05.75
 7  3541 Matt Shipp             Unattached,Letts                  8.55m   28-00.75
 7  3482 Skyler Hinton          Unattached,Waukee                 8.55m   28-00.75

Discus Throw Midget Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 34.54m  1988        Travis Senters, Iowa Falls
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3557 Derek Williams         Unattached,Marshall              26.44m      86-09
 2  3493 Kasey Juhl             Unattached,Lewis                 26.08m      85-07
 3  3487 Devin Jacobsen         Unattached,Atlantic              24.34m      79-10
 4  3435 Michael Adrian         Unattached,Brighton              21.32m      69-11
 5  3482 Skyler Hinton          Unattached,Waukee                20.98m      68-10
 6  3540 Tim Sheets             Westside,West Des M              18.34m      60-02
 7  3478 Cory Haywood           Unattached,Eldora                18.16m      59-07
 8  3520 Lucas Oster            Unattached,Stanton               17.94m      58-10

Javelin Throw Midget Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 19.34m  2001        Eric Hall, Iowa City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3514 Tony Mosher            Unattached,Colfax                26.14m*     85-09
 2  3549 Sam Thompson           Unattached,Conrad                23.24m*     76-03
 3  3482 Skyler Hinton          Unattached,Waukee                18.36m      60-03
 4  3541 Matt Shipp             Unattached,Letts                 17.72m      58-02
 5  3558 Alex Wilson            DM Youth,Des Moines              16.20m      53-02
 6  3560 Luke Winge             FD Comets,Fort Dodg              14.20m      46-07
 7  3476 Jeremy Hayes           S Prairie,Creston                14.14m      46-05
 8  3520 Lucas Oster            Unattached,Stanton               14.10m      46-03

Outdoor Pentathlon Midget Boys
========================================================================
State Record: *  1927  2000        Kade Rickels, Iowa Falls
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3450 Tyler Clark            Ames Impact,Ames                   1778
 2  3505 Joshua Madsen          FD Comets,Fort Dodg                1599
 3  3522 Eric Ostrem            Westside,Des Moines                1523
 4  3530 Keaton Rickels         Unattached,Iowa Fal                1378
 5  3514 Tony Mosher            Unattached,Colfax                  1313
 6  3501 Seth Light             Westside,Carlisle                  1276
 7  3519 Casey Oster            Westside,Clive                     1187
 8       Austin Dunn            Westside,West Des M                 976

100 Meter Dash Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 11.24  1991        Doug Miler, Mt. Pleasant
   Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3845 Brandon Young          DM Youth,Des Moines    11.20      11.39
 2  3826 Marquis Stephens       Unattached,Lisbon      11.89      11.77
 3  3817 Christopher Schnei     Unattached,Fort Mad    11.78      11.83
 4  3836 Chris Traylor          Excalibur,Des Moine    11.81      12.15
 5  3848 Marcus Heald           Unattached,Davenpor    12.00      12.18
 6  3839 Cole VanTrump          Mt Pleasant,Mt. Ple    12.22      12.32
 7  3802 Bradley Perdue         Unattached,Elliott     12.40      12.69
 8  3744 Andrew Clark           Unattached,Clarksvi    12.10      12.80

200 Meter Dash Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 22.59  1998        Jovon McGruder, Des Moines Panthers
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3845 Brandon Young          DM Youth,Des Moines    23.75      23.57
 2  3731 Warren Batiste         DM Youth,Des Moines    23.96      24.27
 3  3817 Christopher Schnei     Unattached,Fort Mad    24.50      24.54
 4  3836 Chris Traylor          Excalibur,Des Moine    24.07      24.76
 5  3726 Tyler Anderson         Mason City,Mason Ci    25.38      24.85
 6  3848 Marcus Heald           Unattached,Davenpor    24.64      24.86
 7  3746 Bryan Collins          Westside,Clive         25.63      25.07
 8  3745 Mychal Cleaveland      Oakland,Oakland        26.02

400 Meter Dash Youth Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 54.37  1995        Sim Buckley, Fairfield
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3726 Tyler Anderson         Mason City,Mason Ci               55.12   4
 2  3836 Chris Traylor          Excalibur,Des Moine               55.44   2
 3  3848 Marcus Heald           Unattached,Davenpor               57.04   4
 4  3817 Christopher Schnei     Unattached,Fort Mad               57.26   5
 5  3746 Bryan Collins          Westside,Clive                    58.13   4
 6  3772 Ryan Kehm              FD Comets,Fort Dodg               58.98   5
 7  3750 Andy Dougherty         Mason City,Moville                59.08   2
 8  3762 Josh Heine             Cedar Valley,Denver               60.80   1

800 Meter Run Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:06.09  2000        Colin Swaney, Iowa City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3726 Tyler Anderson         Mason City,Mason Ci             2:08.14
 2  3821 Logan Smith            Mason City,Mason Ci             2:15.78
 3  3750 Andy Dougherty         Mason City,Moville              2:18.58
 4  3799 Adam Oestreich         Miss Valley,Bettend             2:22.70
 5  3841 Isaac Wendland         Mason City,Charles              2:23.09
 6  3728 Sam Bailin             Westside,Urbandale              2:23.57
 7  3801 Brian Olson            Unattached,Griswold             2:30.94
 8  3811 Devin Rode             Unattached,Titonka              2:31.34

1500 Meter Run Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:21.03  1993        Tom Caughlan, Mason City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3799 Adam Oestreich         Miss Valley,Bettend             4:47.22
 2  3841 Isaac Wendland         Mason City,Charles              4:53.68
 3  3842 Brett Williams         Miss Valley,Muscati             5:04.66
 4  3796 Steve Myers            S Prairie                       5:06.12
 5  3734 Matt Boley             Excalibur,Maxwell               5:06.37
 6  3840 Scott Vicker           S Prairie,Creston               5:06.65
 7  3783 Jesse McCarvel         Cedar Valley,Waterl             5:18.10
 8  3821 Logan Smith            Mason City,Mason Ci             5:21.56

3000 Meter Run Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 9:22.52  1993        Tom Caughlan, Mason City
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3847 Anthony Oberle         Sioux City                     10:41.33
 2  3841 Isaac Wendland         Mason City,Charles             10:43.52
 3  3840 Scott Vicker           S Prairie,Creston              11:09.44
 4  3783 Jesse McCarvel         Cedar Valley,Waterl            11:10.24
 5  3829 Alex Stone             Cedar Valley,Cedar             13:02.49
 6  3810 Devin Robertson        Unattached,Grinnell            13:09.16
 7  3736 Ben Bramer             Miss Valley,Bettend            14:03.90

100 Meter Hurdles Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 14.32  1995        Cyrus Nichols, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1  3747 James Conley           Excalibur,Des Moine    15.54      15.19
 2  3802 Bradley Perdue         Unattached,Elliott     15.25      15.21
 3  3744 Andrew Clark           Unattached,Clarksvi    15.39      16.11
 4  3738 Nick Burden            Mt Pleasant,Mt. Ple    15.99      16.12
 5  3772 Ryan Kehm              FD Comets,Fort Dodg    16.66      16.86
 6  3808 Kade Rickels           Unattached,Iowa Fal    17.57      17.03
 7  3793 Brad Mortensen         Unattached,Griswold    17.42      17.15
 8  3809 Blake Ridgway          Westside,West Des M    17.20      17.40

200 Meter Hurdles Youth Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 24.91  1987        Doug Dodd, Hampton
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1  3731 Warren Batiste         DM Youth,Des Moines               27.03   1
 2  3744 Andrew Clark           Unattached,Clarksvi               28.04   2
 3  3747 James Conley           Excalibur,Des Moine               28.60   2
 4  3772 Ryan Kehm              FD Comets,Fort Dodg               28.93   2
 5  3812 Jacob Rohde            Mt Pleasant,Mount P               29.44   1
 6  3793 Brad Mortensen         Unattached,Griswold               30.40   1
 7  3809 Blake Ridgway          Westside,West Des M               30.67   2
 8  3789 Marcus McLean          Unattached,Conrad                 31.65   2

4x100 Meter Relay Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 48.78  2001        Ames Impact, Ames
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Des Moines Youth TC                                            49.90
 2 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                       50.24
 3 Mount Pleasant                                                 52.23
 3 South PrairieTC, Creston                                       52.23
 5 Des Moines Youth TC  'B'                                       54.79
 6 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                       57.28
 7 Red Oak                                                        57.96
 8 Knights TC, Stanton                                            58.81

4x400 Meter Relay Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 3:48.85  1986        Ottumwa, Ottumwa
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 South PrairieTC, Creston                                     4:04.43
 2 Mount Pleasant                                               4:10.52
 3 Excalibur TC, Des Moines                                     4:12.70
 4 Des Moines Youth TC                                          4:22.52
 5 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                     4:30.93
 6 Oakland                                                      4:42.10
 7 Knights TC, Stanton                                          4:55.57

4x800 Meter Relay Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 9:26.76  2000        Bcluw, Conrad
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 CVTC/Mason City Track Clu                                    9:00.26*
 2 South PrairieTC, Creston                                     9:46.99
 3 Miss. Valley TC, Bettendo                                    9:49.84
 4 Westside TC, W Des Moine                                    11:15.28

High Jump Youth Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.84m  2000        Jaron Van Maanen, Sully
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3738 Nick Burden            Mt Pleasant,Mt. Ple               1.65m    5-05.00
 2  3809 Blake Ridgway          Westside,West Des M               1.60m    5-03.00
 3  3745 Mychal Cleaveland      Oakland,Oakland                   1.60m    5-03.00
 4  3776 Raytron Lamar          Excalibur,Des Moine               1.50m    4-11.00
 5  3737 Garrett Brown          Unattached,Mediapol               1.45m    4-09.00
 6  3757 Toby Grave             Unattached,Newton                 1.45m    4-09.00
 6  3761 Vincent Hanna          Excalibur,Des Moine               1.45m    4-09.00
 8  3728 Sam Bailin             Westside,Urbandale                1.45m    4-09.00

Long Jump Youth Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 6.03m  1991        Doug Miller, Mt. Pleasant
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3744 Andrew Clark           Unattached,Clarksvi               5.17m   16-11.50
 2  3802 Bradley Perdue         Unattached,Elliott                5.14m   16-10.50
 3  3865 DJ Looft               Unattached,Armstron               5.13m   16-10.00
 4  3733 Austin Berry           S Prairie,Creston                 4.92m   16-01.75
 5  3812 Jacob Rohde            Mt Pleasant,Mount P               4.88m   16-00.25
 5  3839 Cole VanTrump          Mt Pleasant,Mt. Ple               4.88m   16-00.25
 7  3757 Toby Grave             Unattached,Newton                 4.83m   15-10.25
 8  3743 Ben Cirksena           Westside,Clive                    4.82m   15-09.75

Triple Jump Youth Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 11.75m  1994        Tom Kucera, Marne
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3809 Blake Ridgway          Westside,West Des M               9.75m   32-00.00
 2  3793 Brad Mortensen         Unattached,Griswold               9.43m   30-11.25
 3  3801 Brian Olson            Unattached,Griswold               8.75m   28-08.50
 4  3742 David Carruthers       Miss Valley,Bettend               7.94m   26-00.75

Shot Put Youth Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 15.24m  1992        Cory Bern, Spencer
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3830 Leo Stucky             FD Comets,Fort Dodg              12.15m   39-10.50
 2  3777 Ryan Lamparek          Unattached,Fairfax               11.99m   39-04.00
 3       Ethan Garrigan         DM Youth                         11.22m   36-09.75
 4  3779 Jordan Lettow          Westside,West Des M              11.01m   36-01.50
 5  3760 Eric Hall              DM Youth,Des Moines              10.39m   34-01.25
 6  3866 Fabian Brown           Excalibur                        10.15m   33-03.75
 7  3795 Andy Nagel             FD Comets,Fort Dodg              10.07m   33-00.50
 8  3820 Clayton Smith          Unattached,Conrad                10.03m   32-11.00

Discus Throw Youth Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 49.26m  1987        Allan Walz, Bondurant
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3777 Ryan Lamparek          Unattached,Fairfax               39.30m     128-11
 2  3815 Barret Schloerke       Unattached,Ames                  38.06m     124-10
 3  3830 Leo Stucky             FD Comets,Fort Dodg              35.34m     115-11
 4       Ethan Garrigan         DM Youth                         32.96m     108-02
 5  3797 Adam Nicholson         Unattached,Iowa Cit              31.18m     102-03
 6  3779 Jordan Lettow          Westside,West Des M              30.38m      99-08
 7  3820 Clayton Smith          Unattached,Conrad                29.38m      96-05
 8  3862 Lucas William          DM Youth,Iowa City               28.48m      93-05

Javelin Throw Youth Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 40.46m  1991        Jason Lee, Burlington
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1  3830 Leo Stucky             FD Comets,Fort Dodg              38.72m     127-00
 2  3866 Fabian Brown           Excalibur                        30.82m     101-01
 3  3808 Kade Rickels           Unattached,Iowa Fal              28.18m      92-05
 4  3760 Eric Hall              DM Youth,Des Moines              26.90m      88-03
 5  3768 Matt Jeanblanc         Unattached,Badger                24.46m      80-03
 6  3809 Blake Ridgway          Westside,West Des M              24.30m      79-09
 7  3813 Daryl Saunders         Excalibur,Des Moine              22.40m      73-06
 8  3739 Roman Burkett          Excalibur,Des Moine              19.94m      65-05

Outdoor Pentathlon Youth Boys
========================================================================
State Record: *  2695  2001        Matt Clark, Ames Impact
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1  3809 Blake Ridgway          Westside,West Des M                2010
 2  3808 Kade Rickels           Unattached,Iowa Fal                1532
 3  3825 Eric Speidel           Miss Valley,Bettend                1432

100 Meter Dash Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 11.00  1989        Devin Bradshaw, Burlington
   Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals
========================================================================
Finals
 1       Terry Gantt            Unattached             10.95      10.84*
 2       Robert Thompson        DM Youth,Des Moines    11.03      11.04
 3       Ashland Grady          DM Youth,Des Moines    11.07      11.18
 4       Ronnie Chetum          DM Youth,Des Moines    11.54      11.36
 5       Nicholas Dains         Unattached,Mechanic    11.67      11.51
 6       Michael Cooper         S Prairie,Creston      11.80      11.99
 6       Kyle Meade             Miss Valley,DeWitt     11.81      11.99
 8       Ben Ostrem             Unattached,Beaman      12.08      12.14

200 Meter Dash Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 22.37  1984        Jim Turner, Marshalltown
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Terry Gantt            Unattached                        22.19*
 2       Robert Thompson        DM Youth,Des Moines               22.66
 3       Ashland Grady          DM Youth,Des Moines               22.76
 4       Michael Cooper         S Prairie,Creston                 23.11
 4       Ben Lueth              Ames Impact,Ames                  23.11
 6       Nicholas Dains         Unattached,Mechanic               23.59
 7       Kevin Berg             Ames Impact,Ames                  23.83
 8       Ronnie Chetum          DM Youth,Des Moines               24.12

400 Meter Dash Intermediate Boys
===========================================================================
State Record: * 51.31  1997        Zachary Toomey, Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
===========================================================================
 1       Ben Lueth              Ames Impact,Ames                  51.79   2
 2       Matt Clark             Ames Impact,Ames                  52.02   2
 3       Terry Gantt            Unattached                        54.34   1
 4       Kevin Berg             Ames Impact,Ames                  54.94   2
 5       Ian Dielschneider      Conrad,Beaman                     55.54   1
 6       Larry Barnett          Excalibur,West Des                56.72   2
 7       Michael Wilhite        Excalibur,Des Moine               57.05   2
 8       Ben Colwell            Unattached,Iowa Fal               58.38   1

800 Meter Run Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 2:02.88  1998        Aaron Eggers, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Matt Clark             Ames Impact,Ames                1:58.55*
 2       Kyle Mauser            Unattached                      2:09.12
 3       Larry Barnett          Excalibur,West Des              2:12.83
 4       Justin Barnes          Unattached,Fort Mad             2:15.36
 5       McCallister Antjun     Unattached                      2:16.53
 6       Zac Kimpson            Griswold,Griswold               2:17.97
 7       Andrew Spinsby         Miss Valley,LeClair             2:18.97
 8       Joe Oconnell           Excalibur,Des Moine             2:27.89

1500 Meter Run Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:19.91  1996        Robert Atkins, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Kyle Hauser            Conrad,Union                    4:38.73
 2       Nathan Weiss           Ames Impact,Ames                4:48.34
 3       Dustin Gieselman       Unattached,West Bur             4:58.54
 4       Antjuan McCalliste     Unattached,Davenpor             4:59.13
 5       Joe Oconnell           Excalibur,Des Moine             4:59.87
 6       Matthew Sherriff       S Prairie,Creston               5:20.21
 7       Andrew Townsend        Unattached,Gladbroo             5:36.24

3000 Meter Run Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 9:16.32  1990        Guy Willey, Ames
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Dylan Jans             Unattached,Reinbeck            10:31.95
 2       Andrew Townsend        Unattached,Gladbroo            11:09.66
 3       Michael Lutz           Unattached,Iowa Cit            11:19.03
 4       Matthew Sherriff       S Prairie,Creston              11:30.86

5000 Meter Race Walk Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 15:52.00  1986        Aaron Steadman, Cedar Rapids
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Markus Mosher          Unattached,Colfax              36:17.61

110 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Jaron Van Maanen       Unattached,Sully                  18.02
 2       Greg Swanson           Westside,West Des M               19.94

400 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 56.14  1988        Greg Gaun
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Greg Swanson           Westside,West Des M               72.08
 2       Markus Mosher          Unattached,Colfax                 72.85
 3       Andrew Townsend        Unattached,Gladbroo               75.62

4x100 Meter Relay Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 45.00  2000        Johnston TC, Johnston
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Des Moines Youth TC                                            46.51
 2 Ames Impact                                                    47.36

4x400 Meter Relay Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 3:36.75  1994        Des Moines Youth, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Ames Impact                                                  3:33.09*
 2 St. Ansgar                                                   4:07.14

4x800 Meter Relay Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 8:47.35  1993        Top of the State TC, Marshalltown
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 St. Ansgar                                                   9:41.43

High Jump Intermediate Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 1.98m  2001        Jaron Van Maanen, Lynnville
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Jaron Van Maanen       Unattached,Sully                  1.90m    6-02.75
 2       Michael Wilhite        Excalibur,Des Moine               1.55m    5-01.00
 3       Markus Mosher          Unattached,Colfax                 1.50m    4-11.00

Long Jump Intermediate Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 6.29m  1985        Lant Doran, Paton Churdan
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Terry Gantt            Unattached                        5.91m   19-04.75
 2       Kevin Berg             Ames Impact,Ames                  5.68m   18-07.75
 3       Michael Cooper         S Prairie,Creston                 5.41m   17-09.00
 4       Ben Ostrem             Unattached,Beaman                 5.16m   16-11.25
 5       Brandon Bottleman      Unattached,Grafton                4.96m   16-03.25
 6       Dmitri Woodruff        Excalibur                         4.93m   16-02.25

Triple Jump Intermediate Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 12.64m  1996        Tom Kucera, Marne
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Jaron Van Maanen       Unattached,Sully                 12.90m*  42-04.00
 2       Markus Mosher          Unattached,Colfax                 9.45m   31-00.00
 3       Greg Swanson           Westside,West Des M               9.18m   30-01.50

Shot Put Intermediate Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 15.56m  2001        Darryl Hunter, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Brandon Ramsey         Unattached,Council               12.95m   42-06.00
 2       Huss Wright            Unattached                       12.90m   42-04.00
 3       Mathew Langbehn        Unattached,Dysart                12.09m   39-08.00
 4       Jeremy Giles           Unattached,Creston               11.66m   38-03.25
 5       Jake Villhauer         Unattached,Iowa Cit              11.12m   36-05.75
 6       Colt Hogan             DM Youth,Des Moines              10.03m   32-11.00
 7       Tyrone Walker          Miss Valley,Bettend               8.15m   26-09.00

Discus Throw Intermediate Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 45.47m  1986        Scot Davis, Council Bluffs
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Brandon Ramsey         Unattached,Council               41.76m     137-00
 2       Jeremy Giles           Unattached,Creston               33.70m     110-07
 3       Huss Wright            Unattached                       31.52m     103-05
 4       Jake Villhauer         Unattached,Iowa Cit              28.24m      92-08
 5       Mathew Langbehn        Unattached,Dysart                22.14m      72-08
 6       Colt Hogan             DM Youth,Des Moines              19.04m      62-06

Javelin Throw Intermediate Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 48.43m  2001        Steve Bintz, Dayton
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Jeremy Giles           Unattached,Creston               33.30m     109-03
 2       Jaron Van Maanen       Unattached,Sully                 33.26m     109-01
 3       Colt Hogan             DM Youth,Des Moines              26.54m      87-01
 4       Markus Mosher          Unattached,Colfax                26.20m      85-11
 5       Brandon Ramsey         Unattached,Council               17.96m      58-11

Decathlon Intermediate Boys
========================================================================
State Record: *  5218  1997        Zach Toomey, West Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Markus Mosher          Unattached,Colfax                  2308
 2       Greg Swanson           Westside,West Des M                1834

100 Meter Dash Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 10.89  1987        David Stein, Milford
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Demichole Deeds        Unattached,DesMoine               10.62*
 2       Joshua Hauser          Unattached,Union                  11.05
 3       Derek Stephens         Unattached,Lisbon                 11.12
 4       Randall Wilson         Excalibur                         11.44
 5       Darrius Stewart        Unattached,Cedar Ra               11.59
 6       Steven Bintz           Unattached,Dayton                 11.88
 7       Chris Cooper           Unattached,Dayton                 12.12
 8       Ricky Harden           Unattached                        13.05

200 Meter Dash Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 21.89  1984        Tony Stone, Ottumwa
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Demichole Deeds        Unattached,DesMoine               21.54*
 2       Josh Mauser            Unattached                        22.41
 3       Derek Stephens         Unattached,Lisbon                 22.73
 4       Randall Wilson         Excalibur                         23.20
 5       Darrius Stewart        Unattached,Cedar Ra               23.76
 6       Ricky Harden           Unattached                        23.91

400 Meter Dash Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 49.74  1996        David Huston, Des Moines Youth
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Josh Mauser            Unattached                        51.26
 2       Derek Stephens         Unattached,Lisbon                 51.79
 3       Richard Elings         Westside,West DesMo               54.62
 4       Daniel McCann          Unattached,Des Moin               58.75

800 Meter Run Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 1:58.06  1986        Darin Rippey, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Chris Glick            DM Youth,Perry                  1:56.92*
 2       Richard Elings         Westside,West DesMo             2:05.46
 3       Davis Brown            Unattached                      2:07.21
 4       Chris Cooper           Unattached,Dayton               2:13.60

1500 Meter Run Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 4:12.50  1986        Darin Rippey, Des Moines YMCA
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Davis Brown            Unattached                      4:32.47
 2       Richard Elings         Westside,West DesMo             4:57.12

5000 Meter Run Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 15:18.38  1992        Steve Marotti, Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Darius Brown           Unattached,Reasnor             17:06.74

110 Meter Hurdles Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 14.04  1993        Chris Wycoff, Ames
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Derek Casey            Unattached,Cherokee               14.45
 2       Lance Clark            DM Youth,Des Moines               15.23
 3       Kyle Peters            Unattached,Waverly                16.09

400 Meter Hurdles Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 55.10  1985        Blake Wilkerson
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Lance Clark            DM Youth,Des Moines               58.89
 2       Kyle Peters            Unattached,Waverly                61.84

4x100 Meter Relay Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 43.51  1999        Des Moines Youth, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Des Moines Youth TC                                            43.18*

4x400 Meter Relay Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: * 3:29.31  1996        Des Moines Youth, Des Moines
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1 Des Moines Youth TC                                          3:39.27

Long Jump Young Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 6.85m  1985        Mike Anderson, Waterloo
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Darrius Stewart        Unattached,Cedar Ra               6.24m   20-05.75
 2       Joshua Hauser          Unattached,Union                  6.19m   20-03.75
 3       Rick Weigel            DM Youth                          5.84m   19-02.00
 4       Lance Clark            DM Youth,Des Moines               5.49m   18-00.25
 5       Chris Cooper           Unattached,Dayton                 5.47m   17-11.50
 6       Steven Bintz           Unattached,Dayton                 5.44m   17-10.25
 7       Randall Wilson         Excalibur                         4.89m   16-00.50

Shot Put Young Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 16.78m  1998        Ryan Winters, Iowa Falls
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Marcus King            Miss Valley,Rock Is              16.22m   53-02.75
 2       Darryl Hunter          DM Youth,Des Moines              15.58m   51-01.50
 3       Daniel McCann          Unattached,Des Moin              14.96m   49-01.00
 4       Brandon Franklin       DM Youth,Des Moines              14.52m   47-07.75
 5       Chase Madison          Unattached,Newton                14.07m   46-02.00
 6       Kyle Wilcox            Unattached,DesMoine              11.62m   38-01.50

Discus Throw Young Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 53.77m  1986        Scott Phelps, Kingsley
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Daniel McCann          Unattached,Des Moin              49.52m     162-06
 2       Stewart Nelson         Unattached,Johnston              47.62m     156-03
 3       Chase Madison          Unattached,Newton                47.24m     155-00
 4       Marcus King            Miss Valley,Rock Is              46.16m     151-05
 5       Brandon Franklin       DM Youth,Des Moines              45.64m     149-09
 6       Darryl Hunter          DM Youth,Des Moines              43.78m     143-08
 7       Kyle Wilcox            Unattached,DesMoine              35.48m     116-05

Javelin Throw Young Boys
==================================================================================
State Record: * 46.80m  2001        Ian Hamill, Des Moines
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
==================================================================================
 1       Ian Hamill             Unattached,Windsor               48.70m*    159-09
 2       Steven Bintz           Unattached,Dayton                46.72m     153-03
 3       Chris Cooper           Unattached,Dayton                29.12m      95-06

Decathlon Young Boys
========================================================================
State Record: *  6207  1996        Travis Geopfert, Panora
   Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
========================================================================
 1       Erich Ottervanger      Westside,West Des M                3337

 

Iowa Association Junior Olympic Cobmined Events Championships

6/9/2002 - Johnston High School

COMBINED EVENTS

BANTAM GIRLS' TRIATHLON
RECORD:  Lauren Lindaman WSTC 1998     1037 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Alica Davis           534
 2 Katy Bruner           303
 3 Kelsey Privett        198
 4 Brylie Bernhard       132
 4 Kary Bruner           132
 6 Allison Umphfleet     102
 7 Anne Leners            73

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Kelsey Privett       4.65m   186
Alica Davis          4.54m   180
Katy Bruner          3.88m   139
Kary Bruner          3.44m   112
Brylie Bernhard      3.23m    99
Allison Umphfleet    3.01m    86
Anne Leners          2.74m    70

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Alica Davis          1.00m   141
Katy Bruner          0.90m    71
Kary Bruner             NH     0
Anne Leners             NH     0
Allison Umphfleet       NH     0
Brylie Bernhard         NH     0
Kelsey Privett          NH     0

200m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Alica Davis          34.33   213
Katy Bruner          37.21    93
Brylie Bernhard      39.44    33
Kary Bruner          40.16
Allison Umphfleet    40.33    16
Kelsey Privett       40.68    12
Anne Leners          41.58     3


MIDGET GIRLS' PENTATHLON
RECORD:  Lauren Lindaman WSTC 2000     2492 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Lindsey Lettow       2389
 2 Inga Liebergesell    1041
 3 Mikaela Leners        402

80m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lindsey Lettow       14.64   739
Inga Liebergesell    17.81   363
Mikaela Leners       22.64    40

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lindsey Lettow       7.66m   377
Inga Liebergesell    3.90m   140
Mikaela Leners       3.48m   114

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lindsey Lettow       1.35m   460
Inga Liebergesell    1.10m   222
Mikaela Leners          NH     0

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lindsey Lettow       4.13m   338
Inga Liebergesell    3.17m   137
Mikaela Leners       2.77m    70

800M RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lindsey Lettow       2:48.47 480
Inga Liebergesell    3:23.33 179
Mikaela Leners       3:23.53 178


YOUTH GIRLS' PENTATHLON
RECORD:  Madelyn Yocum CHARITON 1997     2334
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Lauren Lindaman      2761 (New Record)
 2 Shannon Hoy          1872
 3 Dallas Norton        1614
 4 Elizabeth Ellenwood  1342

100m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lauren Lindaman      16.67   634
Shannon Hoy          19.36   358
Dallas Norton        19.70   328
Elizabeth Ellenwood  20.03   300

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lauren Lindaman      8.97m   462
Dallas Norton        6.37m   295
Elizabeth Ellenwood  6.16m   281
Shannon Hoy          5.72m   254

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lauren Lindaman      1.50m   621
Shannon Hoy          1.40m   512
Dallas Norton        1.25m   359
Elizabeth Ellenwood  1.05m   180

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lauren Lindaman      4.31m   381
Shannon Hoy          4.21m   357
Dallas Norton        3.79m   261
Elizabeth Ellenwood  3.66m   233

800m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Lauren Lindaman      2:32.37 663
Shannon Hoy          2:57.29 391
Dallas Norton        2:59.37 371
Elizabeth Ellenwood  3:01.92 348


INTERMEDIATE GIRLS' HEPTATHLON
RECORD:  Sarah Glynn  HASTINGS  1997     3204 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Sarah Leners         2873

100m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         17.50   541

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         1.25m   359

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         6.98m   334

200m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         28.99   555

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         4.11m   333

JAVELIN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         19.86m  286

800m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Sarah Leners         2:49.85 465


YOUNG WOMENS' HEPTATHLON
RECORD:  Sarah Glynn  HASTINGS  1998     3869 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1  Elizabeth Peterson  2925
 2  Nora Liebergesell   2089

100m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Elizabeth Peterson   17.75   515
Nora Liebergesell    20.06   297

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Nora Liebergesell    1.40m   512
Elizabeth Peterson   1.30m   409

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Elizabeth Peterson   6.96m   332
Nora Liebergesell    5.74m   255

200m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Nora Liebergesell    29.14   544
Elizabeth Peterson   29.69   504

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Elizabeth Peterson   4.55m   441
Nora Liebergesell    4.19m   352

JAVELIN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Elizabeth Peterson   19.86m  257
Nora Liebergesell    11.29m  129

800m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Elizabeth Peterson   2:49.63 467
Nora Liebergesell       DNF    0


BANTAM BOYS' TRIATHLON
RECORD:  Joshua Bradley  FORT DODGE COMETS  1998     541 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Ben Lindaman          443
 2 Tyler Jensen          382
 3 Jon Bednar            248
 4 Alex Fagon            105

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Ben Lindaman         7.08m   312
Tyler Jensen         5.06m   194
Jon Bednar           4.96m   189
Alex Fagon           3.48m   105

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Ben Lindaman         1.10m   131
Tyler Jensen         1.10m   131
Jon Bednar           0.95m    59
Alex Fagon              NH     0

400m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Tyler Jensen         1:14.11  57
Ben Lindaman         1:22.88   0
Alex Fagon           1:26.95   0
Jon Bednar           1:32.64   0


MIDGET BOYS' PENTATHLON
RECORD:  Kade Rickels  IOWA FALLS  2000     1927 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Tyler Clark          1776
 2 Josh Madsen          1603
 3 Eric Ostrem          1513
 4 Keaton Rickels       1379
 5 Tony Mosher          1319
 6 Seth Light           1279
 7 Casey Oster          1191
 8 Austin Dunn           977
 9 A.J. Turner           919
10 Mitchell Umphfleet    853

80m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Josh Madsen          14.96   614
Tyler Clark          15.31   567
Eric Ostrem          15.62   535
Keaton Rickels       15.83   513
Tony Mosher          16.68   431
Casey Oster          17.38   364
A.J. Turner          17.90   311
Seth Light           18.27   286
Austin Dunn          18.34   278
Josh Madsen          18.99   232

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Tyler Clark          9.03m   428
Tony Mosher          7.96m   364
Keaton Rickels       7.65m   346
Eric Ostrem          7.37m   329
Austin Dunn          6.59m   283
Josh Madsen          6.02m   250
A.J. Turner          5.89m   242
Seth Light           5.82m   238
Casey Oster          5.79m   237
Mitchell Umphfleet   5.23m   204

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Tony Mosher          1.35m   283
Tyler Clark          1.35m   283
Casey Oster          1.30m   250
Josh Madsen          1.25m   218
Seth Light           1.25m   218
Mitchell Umphfleet   1.15m   159
Austin Dunn          1.15m   159
Eric Ostrem          1.10m   131
A.J. Turner             NH     0
Keaton Rickels          NH     0

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Seth Light           4.16m   232
Keaton Rickels       3.98m   203
Tyler Clark          3.96m   199
Tony Mosher          3.81m   176
Josh Madsen          3.78m   171
Eric Ostrem          3.74m   165
A.J. Turner          3.71m   161
Casey Oster          3.62m   147
Austin Dunn          3.34m   108
Mitchell Umphfleet   3.25m    96

1500m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ostrem          5:37.62 353
Josh Madsen          5:40.22 350
Keaton Rickels       5:47.74 316
Seth Light           5:50.35 305
Tyler Clark          5:51.80 299
A.J. Turner          6:15.29 205
Casey Oster          6:18.68 193
Mitchell Umphfleet   6:27.69 162
Austin Dunn          6:31.88 149
Tony Mosher          7:03.64  65


YOUTH BOYS' PENTATHLON
RECORD:  Matt Clark  AMES IMPACT  2001     2695 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Blake Ridgway        2163
 2 Kade Rickels         1683
 3 Eric Speidel         1561

100m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Blake Ridgway        17.39   584
Kade Rickels         17.77   546
Eric Speidel         20.34   323

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Blake Ridgway        8.82m   415
Eric Speidel         8.57m   400
Kade Rickels         6.96m   305

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Blake Ridgway        1.50m   389
Kade Rickels         1.40m   317
Eric Speidel         1.25m   218

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Blake Ridgway        4.84m   352
Eric Speidel         4.48m   287
Kade Rickels         4.20m   239

1500m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Blake Ridgway        5:25.24 423
Eric Speidel         5:44.02 333
Kade Rickels         5:57.21 276


INTERMEDIATE BOYS' DECATHLON
RECORD:  Zach Toomey  WEST DES MOINES  1997     5218 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Marcus Mosher        2304
 2 Greg Swanson         1960

100m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        14.16   290
Greg Swanson         14.80   208

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        4.58m   304
Greg Swanson         3.66m   153

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        6.76m   293
Greg Swanson         5.47m   218

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        1.45m   352
Greg Swanson         1.40m   317

400m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        1:07.82 183
Greg Swanson         1:08.98 158

110m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Greg Swanson         21.64   231
Marcus Mosher        26.41    23

DISCUS
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        19.87m  269
Greg Swanson         13.45m  152

POLE VAULT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher          NH      0
Greg Swanson           NH      0

JAVELIN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        26.73m  253
Greg Swanson         21.91m  187

1500m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Marcus Mosher        5:43.08 337
Greg Swanson         6:07.05 236


YOUNG MENS' DECATHLON
RECORD:  Travis Geopfert  PANORA  1996     6207 pts
PL NAME                  PTS
 1 Eric Ottervanger     3337

100m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     12.21   610

LONG JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     5.75m   533

SHOT PUT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     10.20m  498

HIGH JUMP
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     1.70m   544

400m DASH
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger       DNF     0

110m HURDLES
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     20.68   297

DISCUS
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     27.83m  422

POLE VAULT
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger       NH      0

JAVELIN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger     39.36m  433

1500m RUN
NAME                 MARK    PTS
Eric Ottervanger       DNF     0
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx