Join/Renew Now
Event 103  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
World Junior: W 20.13  1985        Roy Martin (USA)
American Jr.: A 20.13  1985        Roy Martin
        Meet: M 20.29  1983        Clinton Davis
   WJr Qual.: ! 21.54
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Wes Felix                    USC                      21.57  -4.2
  2 Rubin Williams               Heritage TC              21.61  -4.2
  3 Ivory Williams               Beaumont TC              21.65  -4.2
  4 Matthew Bruno                Trabuco H HS             21.80  -4.2
  5 Daniel Johnson               Barton CCC               21.93  -4.2
  6 Chris Lawson                 Ole Miss                 22.05  -4.2
  7 Marques Johnson              N Dakota St.             22.21  -4.2
  8 Jaquon Morrison              Unattached               22.66  -4.2
  9 Carlos Moore                 Mt. SAC                  23.45  -4.2

Event 103  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 20.13  1985        Roy Martin (USA)
American Jr.: A 20.13  1985        Roy Martin
        Meet: M 20.29  1983        Clinton Davis
   WJr Qual.: ! 21.54
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ivory Williams               Beaumont TC            ! 21.31Q -1.5  2
  2 Rubin Williams               Heritage TC            ! 21.44Q -2.7  1
  3 Matthew Bruno                Trabuco H HS             21.57Q -2.7  1
  4 Carlos Moore                 Mt. SAC                  21.69Q -1.5  2
  5 Wes Felix                    USC                      21.59Q -2.7  1
  6 Marques Johnson              N Dakota St.             21.77Q -1.5  2
  7 Daniel Johnson               Barton CCC               21.68q -2.7  1
  8 Chris Lawson                 Ole Miss                 21.68q -2.7  1
  9 Jaquon Morrison              Unattached               21.87q -1.5  2
 10 Duan Barrino                 So. Carolina             21.93  -2.7  1
 11 Arthur Davis                 Williamson H             22.15  -1.5  2
 12 Dameon Williams              Houston                  22.21  -1.5  2
 13 Derek Logan                  North Texas              22.23  -2.7  1

Event 104  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 43.87  1988        Steve Lewis (USA)
American Jr.: A 43.87  1988        Steve Lewis
        Meet: M 45.01  1995        Jerome Young
   WJr Qual.: ! 48.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Darold Williamson            Baylor                 ! 46.44Q  1
  2 Jonathan Fortenberry         So. Carolina           ! 46.79Q  2
  3 Benjamin Henderson           E. Carolina            ! 47.15Q  3
  4 Ashton Collins               NO Rdrunners           ! 46.72Q  1
  5 Jeremy Wariner               Arl Lamar HS           ! 47.21Q  2
  6 Brian Ford                   Georgia Tech           ! 47.75Q  3
  7 Ernest Terrell               Penn State             ! 47.38q  1
  8 John Kelley                  Nebraska               ! 47.51q  2
  9 Domonick Richmond            E. Carolina            ! 47.55q  2
 10 Kedar Inico                  Barton CCC             ! 47.58   1
 11 Wesley Dupar-Scott           Middle Tenn.           ! 47.60   1
 12 Jordan Kent                  Churchill HS           ! 47.82   3
 13 Arthur Davis                 Williamson H             48.12   2
 14 Christopher Bonner           Unattached               48.23   3
 15 Christopher Spencer          Wheeling Jes             48.97   2
 16 Sean Williams                Washington               49.29   3
 17 Patrick Wetzel               Moorpark                 49.30   2
 -- Isaiah Fluellen              Ramstein HS                DNF   3

Event 105  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 48.02  1984        Danny Harris (USA)
American Jr.: A 48.02  1984        Danny Harris
        Meet: M 49.45  1984        Belfred Clark
   WJr Qual.: ! 52.94
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bershawn Jackson             Miami NWExp            ! 50.33Q  2
  2 Kenneth Ferguson             Mumford HS             ! 51.26Q  1
  3 Dwight Ruff                  Will'boro TC           ! 51.60Q  1
  4 Andrew Carruthers            Houston                  53.00Q  2
  5 Halihl Guy                   CSU-Northrid             53.37Q  2
  6 Jeff Garrison                USC                      54.71Q  1
  7 Matthew Willis               Quiet Fire               54.15q  2
  8 Jaret Campisi                Penn State               54.27q  2
  9 Peter Stuart                 N Dakota St.             54.35q  2
 10 Alonzo Nelson                E StLouis HS             55.58   1
 11 Nicholas Santana             Sacto State              55.85   1
 12 Nicholas Stout               Cent. Mich.              56.10   2
 13 Christopher Santana          Sacto State              56.75   1
 14 Gerren Crochet               Stanford               1:03.64   1

Event 106  Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 1:43.64  1997        Japheth Kimutai (KEN)
American Jr.: A 1:44.9h  1966        Jim Ryun (880y)
        Meet: M 1:47.55  1987        Mark Everett
   WJr Qual.: ! 1:50.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Richard Smith                S. Lakes HS            1:50.90Q  1
  2 Paul Cross                   Plantation H           1:52.14Q  2
  3 Will Fitts                   DeSoto RR              1:51.31Q  1
  4 Jeremiah Johnson             Laramie HS             1:52.84Q  2
  5 Frank Francois               Tennessee              1:51.62Q  1
  6 Tyron Green                  Lawr. Cent.            1:52.86Q  2
  7 Rem Moll                     Missouri               1:51.93q  1
  8 Brandon Hodges               Kansas                 1:52.91q  2
  9 Christian Smith              Pawnee Hts H           1:53.30q  2
 10 Jeremy Mims                  Unattached             1:53.42   2
 11 Courtney Jaworski            SETA                   1:53.81   2
 12 Michael Haddan               Unattached             1:54.69   1
 13 Matt Bates                   Long Bch St            1:58.21   2
 14 Timothy Walker               Penn State             2:00.64   1
 -- Carson Schmiett              Sport OTGods               DNF   1

Event 107  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
World Junior: W 3:33.16  1999        Benjamin Kipkurui (KEN)
American Jr.: A 3:36.1h  1966        Jim Ryun
        Meet: M 3:42.8h  1974        Tom Byers
   WJr Qual.: ! 3:48.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
  1 Adam Perkins                 LibertyHS/MO           3:52.83Q
  2 Chris Lukezic                Auburn TC/WA           3:54.07Q
  3 Justin Romaniuk              Stanford               3:52.89Q
  4 Brian Sullivan               Unattached             3:55.32Q
  5 Andrew Fader                 Washington             3:53.19Q
  6 Peter Meindl                 Bios AC                3:55.74Q
  7 Brendan Robinson             W. Rsrv. Aca           3:53.73q
  8 Ben Aragon                   UCLA                   3:53.91q
  9 Jordan Kinley                Carrillo HS            3:56.10q
 10 Sean Drake                   SanFranU HS            3:56.16q
 11 Gileat Ghebray               Aggie RC               3:56.26q
 12 Phil Gaeta                   Oakton HS              3:58.19q
 13 Thomas Whelan                Redlands EVH           3:58.26
 14 James Kays                   JMU                    3:58.56
 15 Collins Stark-Bens           Unattached             4:00.51
 16 Michael Poe                  Etiwanda HS            4:01.00
 17 Dave Bridgewater             Keene State            4:03.71
 18 Kevin Jeffers                McKoy HS               4:05.68
 19 David Santos                 UC Irvine              4:07.90
 20 Matthew Mereba               Penn State             4:10.27

Event 110  Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
World Junior: W 27:11.18  1991        Richard Chelimo (KEN)
American Jr.: A 28:32.7h  1976        Rudy Chapa
        Meet: M 29:11.2h  1975        Rudy Chapa/Eric Hulst
   WJr Qual.: ! 30:30.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Dan Glaz                     Ohio State            30:12.77!
  2 Charles Millioen             Georgetown            30:15.22!
  3 Brett Gotcher                Aptos HS              30:18.41!
  4 Seton McAndrews              Stanford              30:18.96!
  5 Christopher Esselborn        Georgetown            30:20.33!
  6 Zach Sabatino                W. VA Flyers          30:20.82!
  7 Nicholas Boehlke             UW-Oshkosh            30:35.71
  8 Neil Davis                   Stanford              31:19.52
  9 Dan McGrath                  Manhattan             31:27.22
 10 William Nelson               Taft Union H          31:31.00
 11 Trevor Coolidge              Portland              31:47.93
 12 Andrew Bautel                Florida St.           32:18.15
 13 Brandon Lancaster            Murray State          33:07.25
 14 Jose Miranda                 Elizabethtn.          33:51.99
 -- Stephen Haas                 Indiana                    DNF

Event 111  Men 10000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
World Junior: W 38:46.4h  2000        Viktor Burayev (RUS)
American Jr.: A 43:03.37  1991        Tim Seaman
        Meet: M 44:45.93  1991        Tim Seaman
   WJr Qual.: ! 44:15.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Benjamin Shorey              UW-Parkside           42:50.20A
  2 Jake Dalebout                Utah Walkers          46:54.32
  3 Jerry Dalebout               Utah Walkers          47:24.89
  4 Zachary Pollinger            NJ Striders           48:43.39
  5 Jonathan Chasse              Maranacook            50:26.13
  6 Christopher Diaz             STexas Walk           51:16.95
  7 Joseph Trapani               Walk USA              53:27.50
  8 Mark Dennett                 ME RWalkers           56:13.07
 -- Adam Staier                  ME RWalkers                 DQ

Event 113  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
World Junior: W 5.80m  1989        Maksim Tarasov (URS)
American Jr.: A 5.71m  1993        Lawrence Johnson
        Meet: M 5.51m  1993        Lawrence Johnson
   WJr Qual.: ! 5.10m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Tommy Skipper                Wilamt. Str.             5.35m!  17-06.50
     4.60 4.80 4.95 5.10 5.35 5.52
      PPP  PPP   XO    O  XXO  XXX
  2 Matthew Weirich              BYU                      4.95m   16-02.75
     4.60 4.80 4.95 5.10
      PPP   XO    O  XXX
  3 Ryan Lancon                  North Texas              4.95m   16-02.75
     4.60 4.80 4.95 5.10
        O   XO  XXO  XXX
  4 Mike Landers                 Gold Val HS              4.80m   15-09.00
     4.60 4.80 4.95
       XO    O  XXX
  5 David Moore                  Miramonte PV             4.80m   15-09.00
     4.60 4.80 4.95
      XXO    O  XXX
  6 Danny Pellegrino             Maclay/FL                4.80m   15-09.00
     4.60 4.80 4.95
        O   XO  XXX
  7 Dylan Schmidt                Kansas State             4.80m   15-09.00
     4.60 4.80 4.95
      PPP  XXO  XXX
  8 Russell Weaver               Fresno St.               4.80m   15-09.00
     4.60 4.80 4.95
       XO  XXO  XXX
  9 Mark Johnson                 NMyrtleBch H             4.80m   15-09.00
     4.60 4.80 4.95
      XXO  XXO  XXX
 10 McKane Lee                   NW Sp. Ctr.              4.60m   15-01.00
     4.60 4.80
        O  XXX
 11 Garrett Penton               Florida                  4.60m   15-01.00
     4.60 4.80
       XO  XXX
 -- Andrew Kessler               Clemson                     NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- Kevin Barrington             Grape. Gazel                NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- David Sullivan               Eclipse VC                  NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- Tyson Byers                  Spokane VTC                 NH
     4.60 4.80
      PPP  XXX
 -- Brandon McFarling            Unattached                  NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- Robert Low                   Pine Val. VC                NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- David Harris                 TX Pole Vaul                NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- Austin Landreth              Oklahoma                    NH
     4.60 4.80 4.95
      PPP  PPP  XXX
 -- Drew Terry                   Lone Star PV                NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- David Murphy                 Arroyo GrHS                 NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- Chase Shealy                 Carolina Ext                NH
     4.60
      XXX
 -- Chip Heuser                  Louisv. YTC                 NH
     4.60
      XXX

Event 114  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
World Junior: W 8.34m  1972        Randy Williams (USA)
American Jr.: A 8.34m  1972        Randy Williams
        Meet: M 8.17m  1990        James Stallworth
   WJr Qual.: ! 7.50m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Marvin Lucas                 Southern MS              7.58m! -1.7  24-10.50
     7.15m(-2.0) 6.88m(-2.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.05m(-2.7) 7.58m(-1.7) 7.24m(-3.8)
  2 Anthony Miles                Unattached               7.43m  -3.7  24-04.50
     6.83m(-2.5) 6.91m(-3.2) FOUL(NWI) 7.26m(-2.7) 7.43m(-3.7) 7.42m(-2.0)
  3 Ricky Wilson                 Unattached               7.21m  -2.8  23-08.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.99m(-3.9) FOUL(NWI) 7.21m(-2.8) FOUL(NWI)
  4 Jaimoy Bryant                Jasper HS                7.20m   0.5  23-07.50
     7.14m(-1.5) 6.71m(-2.5) 6.81m(-2.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.20m(0.5)
  5 George Kitchens              Clemson                  7.19m  -3.1  23-07.25
     6.81m(-2.5) 7.19m(-3.1) FOUL(NWI) 6.93m(-2.7) 6.91m(-2.3) 7.19m(-1.7)
  6 Trevell Quinley              Arizona St.              7.12m  -3.0  23-04.50
     6.58m(-2.8) 6.74m(-2.3) FOUL(NWI) 6.80m(-1.5) 6.73m(-2.0) 7.12m(-3.0)
  7 Jamar Green                  Purdue                   6.94m  -1.2  22-09.25
     6.48m(-4.0) 6.11m(-2.7) 6.78m(-1.4) 6.28m(-4.4) 6.94m(-1.2) FOUL(NWI)
  8 Lakeima Roberts              Unattached               6.83m  -2.4  22-05.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.83m(-2.4) FOUL(NWI) 6.38m(-3.3) 6.81m(-3.2)
  9 Ronald Hill                  SC Cheetahs              6.62m  -2.6  21-08.75
     FOUL(NWI) 6.62m(-2.6) 4.89m(-2.0) 6.23m(-2.3) 6.50m(-2.3) 6.27m(-3.1)
 10 Brent Little                 SEMO TC                  6.58m  -3.7  21-07.25
     6.54m(-1.9) 6.58m(-3.7) 6.48m(-1.9)
 11 Tony Douglas                 Iowa State               6.41m  -3.6  21-00.50
     6.41m(-3.6) 5.92m(-3.2) FOUL(NWI)
 12 Jermaine Turner              McKoy HS                 6.24m  -1.6  20-05.75
     FOUL(NWI) 6.06m(-3.4) 6.24m(-1.6)

Event 117  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
World Junior: W 63.64m  1978        Werner Hartmann (GER)
American Jr.: A 63.22m  1992        Brian Milne
        Meet: M 58.14m  1996        Casey Malone
   WJr Qual.: ! 55.00m              1.75 kilo discus
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Robertson            ISB                     61.61mM    202-01
      56.41m  60.89m  FOUL  FOUL  53.10m  61.61m
  2 Sean Shields                 Arizona                 60.25mM    197-08
      60.25m  FOUL  FOUL  55.61m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Sam Segond                   Rutgers                 59.61mM    195-07
      56.94m  FOUL  58.43m  59.61m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Sheldon Battle               Chaut. Strid            58.99mM    193-06
      58.99m  58.26m  57.28m  56.18m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Daniel Austin                Williams                57.61m!    189-00
      53.63m  FOUL  54.69m  55.28m  56.44m  57.61m
  6 Jason Rider                  UCLA                    56.84m!    186-06
      FOUL  FOUL  53.64m  54.54m  56.84m  56.32m
  7 Jeremy Silverman             UCLA                    54.41m     178-06
      54.23m  53.71m  FOUL  54.41m  53.79m  FOUL
  8 Harold Young                 Midwest CiTC            53.97m     177-01
      52.27m  53.97m  51.58m  53.25m  FOUL  44.56m
  9 Robert Fennell               USF TC                  53.52m     175-07
      53.52m  53.13m  53.17m  FOUL  49.75m  52.13m
 10 Gavin Ball                   Wisconsin TC            52.85m     173-05
      52.85m  FOUL  FOUL
 11 John Erickson                Miss. St.               52.75m     173-01
      52.75m  FOUL  FOUL
 12 William O'Neal               Stanford                50.84m     166-09
      FOUL  50.84m  48.91m
 13 Nik Kujacznski               Los Gatos AA            47.81m     156-10
      47.81m  FOUL  FOUL
 14 Anthony DeBoer               CP-Pomona               46.82m     153-07
      FOUL  41.60m  46.82m
 15 Lorenzo Williams             Midwest CiTC            46.29m     151-10
      42.81m  44.10m  46.29m
 16 Joe Gatewood                 Ironwood ThC            45.75m     150-01
      45.75m  FOUL  FOUL
 17 Nicholas Wichert             Pius XI HS              43.53m     142-10
      41.97m  41.78m  43.53m

Event 118  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
World Junior: W 83.87m  2001        Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
American Jr.: A 72.76m  1996        Troy Burkholder
        Meet: M 70.22m  1996        Troy Burkholder
   WJr Qual.: ! 66.00m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Jarrad Matthews              Texas A&M               66.58m!    218-05
      66.58m  64.17m  64.80m  61.22m  61.01m  FOUL
  2 Justin Ryncavage             Thunder TC              61.43m     201-06
      60.21m  58.15m  59.77m  FOUL  61.43m  59.26m
  3 Clarence Canty               Army                    61.31m     201-02
      56.24m  FOUL  56.30m  61.31m  58.36m  FOUL
  4 James Finneran               Rhode Island            60.00m     196-10
      56.31m  57.47m  60.00m  56.55m  55.99m  FOUL
  5 Derek McCray                 Kent State              59.69m     195-10
      58.67m  58.27m  56.41m  58.21m  58.35m  59.69m
  6 Juan Romero                  Washington              58.46m     191-09
      FOUL  53.20m  58.46m  56.10m  55.04m  FOUL
  7 Eric Brown                   Lawrence TC             57.79m     189-07
      57.79m  53.42m  53.18m  51.59m  55.08m  52.90m
  8 Joel Storm                   Iowa                    57.72m     189-04
      55.79m  54.42m  57.28m  56.18m  57.72m  FOUL
  9 Cody Fillinich               S. Lafourche            56.33m     184-10
      55.86m  56.33m  52.06m  FOUL  51.78m  53.27m
 10 Justin Gruber                Occidental              56.04m     183-10
      56.04m  51.69m  52.15m
 11 Shane Curlee                 NW La.                  55.91m     183-05
      55.91m  55.69m  53.88m
 12 Andrew Smith                 Will. & Mary            55.76m     182-11
      55.76m  FOUL  55.55m
 13 Brandon Racca                Lake Area Ex            55.69m     182-08
      55.69m  55.04m  52.82m
 14 Brian Harris                 Hillsboro HS            55.58m     182-04
      55.58m  55.22m  51.56m
 15 Dan Gale                     E. Stroudsb.            54.56m     179-00
      51.62m  FOUL  54.56m
 16 Ty Richardson                Team Oregon             53.68m     176-01
      50.58m  53.68m  53.48m
 17 Javon Kemp                   Fresno St.              52.62m     172-08
      50.44m  50.81m  52.62m
 18 Kyle Stroda                  Emporia St.             50.90m     167-00
      50.90m  FOUL  FOUL

Event 119  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
World Junior: W 78.33m  1999        Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (FIN)
American Jr.: A 65.89m  1999        Thomas Freeman
        Meet: M 65.01m  1999        Jacob Freeman
   WJr Qual.: ! 67.50m              6 kilo hammer
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 John-Paul Smolenski          Purdue                  65.60mM    215-03
      FOUL  57.90m  FOUL  62.00m  62.38m  65.60m
  2 Adam Midles                  Barron Pk.S             64.83m     212-08
      64.08m  64.76m  FOUL  64.15m  64.62m  64.83m
  3 Adam Hamilton                Milford HS              62.74m     205-10
      56.52m  60.30m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  62.74m
  4 Michael Freeman              Bish Hend HS            62.21m     204-01
      61.54m  FOUL  62.21m  FOUL  FOUL  58.27m
  5 Scott Vernon                 Bish Hend HS            57.49m     188-07
      53.64m  56.20m  55.24m  54.45m  57.49m  56.70m
  6 Len Ghaffarian               CSU-Northrid            56.50m     185-04
      56.50m  49.56m  54.96m  51.07m  FOUL  54.65m
  7 Michael Beerer               UC Irvine               54.93m     180-02
      54.93m  53.04m  FOUL  52.20m  51.56m  FOUL
  8 Jason Carruthers             Throw Deep              54.75m     179-07
      53.02m  54.75m  53.78m  FOUL  FOUL  53.92m
  9 Adam Gabrault                Unattached              54.42m     178-06
      54.42m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  49.93m
 10 Daniel Godin                 Bish Hend HS            52.51m     172-03
      52.51m  50.50m  FOUL
 11 Jim Sexton                   Tennessee               51.92m     170-04
      51.90m  FOUL  51.92m
 11 John Fruguglietti            Bakersf. CTC            51.92m     170-04
      51.92m  FOUL  FOUL
 13 Joseph Gianfrancesco         Bish Hend HS            51.30m     168-04
      51.30m  FOUL  48.96m
 14 William Stringer             Throw Deep              50.17m     164-07
      46.85m  48.34m  50.17m
 15 Ryan Creadick                Moorpark                50.05m     164-02
      49.50m  45.92m  50.05m
 16 Matthew McNamara             Oyst. Bay HS            49.48m     162-04
      49.48m  FOUL  FOUL
 17 Brian Krantz                 MO-KC                   49.39m     162-00
      49.39m  48.58m  FOUL
 18 Jonathan Beecher             Bakersf. CTC            49.22m     161-06
      49.22m  FOUL  47.79m
 19 Walker Anderson              Throw Deep              48.71m     159-10
      FOUL  FOUL  48.71m
 20 Jonathan Chihoski            Georgia Tech            48.67m     159-08
      48.67m  FOUL  FOUL
 21 Adam Arzola                  Modesto JC              48.11m     157-10
      48.11m  FOUL  FOUL
 22 Glen Bingisser               Unattached              48.10m     157-10
      FOUL  45.26m  48.10m
 23 Ian Phipps                   Bish Hend HS            44.38m     145-07
      FOUL  43.42m  44.38m
 -- Anthony DeBoer               CP-Pomona                 FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Event 131  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 12.84  1987        Aliuska Lopez (CUB)
American Jr.: A 12.95  1979        Candy Young/C.Sheffield '89
        Meet: M 13.31  1990        Monifa Taylor
   WJr Qual.: ! 14.14
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tiffany Ross                 So. Carolina           ! 13.49Q -2.7  3
  2 Ashlee Williams              Dallas Flyer           ! 13.87Q -2.8  2
  3 Ginnie Powell                SCAA                   ! 14.04Q -3.5  1
  4 Candice Davis                Ann Arbor YT           ! 13.87Q -2.7  3
  5 Beau Walker                  Alabama                ! 14.12Q -2.8  2
  6 Dominique Darden             Unattached               14.35Q -3.5  1
  7 LaTasha Pharr                Alabama                ! 13.89q -2.7  3
  8 Amber Williams               Miami                    14.26q -2.8  2
  9 Lynnsey Dailey               Seton Hall               14.32q -2.8  2
 10 Dana Rogers                  Georgia Tech             14.41  -2.7  3
 11 Talia Stewart                Logan HS/CA              14.41  -3.5  1
 12 Shenae Dawkins               New Rochelle             14.52  -2.8  2
 13 Vicki Howard                 CO Flyers                14.62  -2.8  2
 14 Danielle Stokes              EOYDC TC                 14.77  -3.5  1
 15 Shameka Marshall             Rutgers                  14.83  -2.8  2
 16 Roshena Duree                Unattached               14.88  -2.7  3
 17 Undine Becker                Stanford                 14.97  -2.7  3
 18 Chanda Hardin-Scott          CO Flyers                15.11  -3.5  1
 19 Kiyota Reed                  SC Cheetahs              15.17  -2.7  3
 20 Jessica Anderson             Mt. SAC                  15.33  -3.5  1
 21 Mary Minor                   Unattached               15.87  -3.5  1

Event 132  Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
World Junior: W 22.19  1980        Natalya Bochina (URS)
American Jr.: A 22.58  1992        Marion Jones
        Meet: M 22.94  1992        Marion Jones
   WJr Qual.: ! 24.44
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sanya Richards               StThomAquina             23.31! -3.5
  2 Allyson Felix                LA Baptist               23.34! -3.5
  3 LaShauntea Moore             Barton CCC               23.78! -3.5
  4 Shalonda Solomon             LBch PolyHS              23.84! -3.5
  5 Marshevet Hooker             SA Southwest             24.17! -3.5
  6 Ashlee Williams              Dallas Flyer             24.44! -3.5
  7 Angel Perkins                Team Purpose             24.50  -3.5
  8 Janice Davis                 Unattached               24.61  -3.5
  9 Dominique Dorsey             Unattached               25.33  -3.5

Event 132  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 22.19  1980        Natalya Bochina (URS)
American Jr.: A 22.58  1992        Marion Jones
        Meet: M 22.94  1992        Marion Jones
   WJr Qual.: ! 24.44
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sanya Richards               StThomAquina           ! 23.54Q -0.7  3
  2 Allyson Felix                LA Baptist             ! 23.66Q -1.8  2
  3 Shalonda Solomon             LBch PolyHS            ! 23.69Q -0.1  1
  4 LaShauntea Moore             Barton CCC             ! 23.66Q -0.7  3
  5 Angel Perkins                Team Purpose           ! 23.91Q -0.1  1
  6 Janice Davis                 Unattached               24.60Q -1.8  2
  7 Ashlee Williams              Dallas Flyer           ! 23.95q -0.1  1
  8 Marshevet Hooker             SA Southwest           ! 24.13q -0.7  3
  9 Dominique Dorsey             Unattached               24.46q -0.7  3
 10 Tianna Madison               Elyria HS                24.60  -0.1  1
 11 Michelle Dixon               Charlotte                24.75  -0.1  1
 12 LaKadron Ivery               Baylor                   24.78  -1.8  2
 13 Jennifer Roberts             Cent. Mich.              24.90  -0.1  1
 14 Kimberly Lyles               Unattached               24.95  -1.8  2
 15 Daquia McCoy                 Fl. Atlantic             25.15  -0.1  1
 16 Bernadette Washington        Charlotte                25.17  -0.7  3
 17 Cheryl Garner                Lamar                    26.24  -1.8  2
 -- Cheri Craddick               Logan HS/CA                DNF  -1.8  2

Event 133  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 49.42  1991        Grit Breuer (GDR)
American Jr.: A 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson
        Meet: M 51.96  1999        Monique Henderson
   WJr Qual.: ! 54.64
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Monique Henderson            UCLA                   ! 53.10Q  3
  2 Sanya Richards               StThomAquina           ! 53.98Q  1
  3 Christina Hardeman           ACSTC/CA                 54.67Q  2
  4 Deonna Lawrence              Alex VanDyke           ! 54.57Q  1
  5 Ashley Freeman               Unattached               54.92Q  2
  6 Diane Anderson               CO Flyers                55.70Q  3
  7 Keisha Gaines                Stockdale HS             55.05q  2
  8 Lauren Austin                Yng. Achiev.             55.22q  1
  9 Deborah Jones                Benson HS/OR             55.51q  2
 10 Sheena Davidson              George Mason             55.75   3
 11 Brandi Probasco-Canda        Benson HS/OR             56.60   1
 12 Shakara Lott                 Alex. Light              56.77   3
 13 Kathleen Smyth               Unattached               56.91   3
 14 Raynisha Bragg               Fresno St.               57.36   2
 15 Christine Moschella          Stanford                 57.67   2
 16 Cameron Washington           Marlborough              58.15   2
 17 Lauran Dignam                Kailua AA                58.54   1
 18 Nicole Carmier               Alex VanDyke             59.66   1

Event 134  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W   54.85  2002        Lashinda Demus (USA)
American Jr.: A   54.85  2002        Lashinda Demus
        Meet: M   56.24  2001        Sheena Johnson
   WJr Qual.: ! 1:00.04
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Lashinda Demus               So. Carolina           ! 56.97Q  2
  2 Tiffany Ross                 So. Carolina           ! 57.16Q  1
  3 Danielle Myricks             Baylor                 ! 59.07Q  2
  4 Tiffany Abney                United Stars           1:00.69Q  1
  5 Chloe Davis                  Hampton                ! 59.61Q  2
  6 Shenae Dawkins               New Rochelle           1:01.78Q  1
  7 Keosha Sanders               Iowa State             1:00.83q  2
  8 McKenzie Hill                WVall Eagles           1:01.86q  1
  9 Andrea Mosher                Ann Arbor YT           1:02.68q  2
 10 Jennifer Rockwell            BYU                    1:02.98   1
 11 Helenor Wilson               Fl. Atlantic           1:03.47   2
 12 Alison Erzinger              Okla. State            1:04.61   2
 13 Keely Huber                  Iowa                   1:05.05   1
 14 Pamela Richardson            W. Virginia            1:06.33   1
 15 Talia Stewart                Logan HS/CA            1:06.83   1
 16 Lauren Austin                Unattached             1:07.55   1
 17 Whitney Metcalf              Unattached             1:08.55   2

Event 135  Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
World Junior: W 1:57.18  1993        Yuan Wang (CHN)
American Jr.: A 2:00.07  1982        Kim Gallagher
        Meet: M 2:03.1h  1979        Leann Warren
   WJr Qual.: ! 2:07.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Evelyn Dwyer                 United Stars           2:09.51Q  1
  2 Jamillah Titus               Alex VanDyke           2:09.98Q  2
  3 Ashley Caldwell              Los Gatos AA           2:09.65Q  1
  4 Whitney Schmucker            La Jolla HS            2:10.13Q  2
  5 Yfa Kretzschmar              SanFranU HS            2:10.37Q  1
  6 Kim Clark                    Kansas                 2:10.48Q  2
  7 Kristina Shelton             TxExpress              2:10.82q  1
  8 Catha Mullen                 Bronxville             2:11.52q  1
  9 Julia Ostler                 BYU                    2:11.53q  1
 10 Jenny Sims                   N. Red Runn.           2:12.56   2
 11 Briene Simmons               Columbia HS            2:12.78   2
 12 Natalie Young                Unattached             2:14.54   1
 13 Tiffany Sims-McCray          UNLV                   2:16.10   2
 14 Monica Cuevas                Boardman HS            2:17.55   2
 15 Amonica Phipps               Rutgers                2:18.96   2

Event 136  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
World Junior: W 3:51.34  1997        Yinglai Lang (CHN)
American Jr.: A 4:09.10  1987        Suzy Favor
        Meet: M 4:18.1h  1977        Lynn Jennings
   WJr Qual.: ! 4:24.00
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims
================================================================
  1 Kathryn Andersen             BYU                    4:29.02Q
  2 Lindsey Egerdahl             Washington             4:33.46Q
  3 Chantelle Dron               Lynx Elite             4:30.92Q
  4 Shannon Bergstedt            Hopkins HS             4:34.34Q
  5 Kristina Smith               Team Alaska            4:33.26Q
  6 Keira Carlstrom              Oakton HS              4:34.76Q
  7 Bridget Duffy                St Mary's HS           4:34.29q
  8 Megan Manthe                 Kansas                 4:34.60q
  9 Theresa Fath                 Wake Forest            4:34.70q
 10 Brianna Carstensen           Azusa Pacif.           4:36.79q
 11 Alejandra Barrientos         UCLA                   4:37.23q
 12 Julia Cathcart               Starkville H           4:37.49q
 13 Cassie Hunt                  N. Putnam HS           4:37.73
 14 Lindsey Maclise              Cal                    4:38.28
 15 Jennifer McPherson           Team Idaho             4:39.01
 16 Amanda Thornberry            Heritage TC            4:39.71
 17 Lauren Graham                Georgetown             4:39.77
 18 Kelly McCarty                Houston                4:39.90
 19 Desiree Davila               Arizona St.            4:40.61
 20 Celeste Tyson                RR McNeil HS           4:41.60
 21 Lindsay Scottoline           Penn State             4:42.67
 22 Caroline Mullen              Bronxville             4:42.78
 23 Rachel Barber                Jenks Amer.            4:43.22
 24 Teresa McWalters             Unattached             4:43.93
 25 Sarah Damen                  Belmont U.             4:45.29
 26 Rachel Nelson                Valparaiso             4:45.85
 27 Jennifer Davis               W. Virginia            4:46.38
 28 Chelsea Lenge                Penn State             4:46.43
 29 Elisabeth Goshu              Unattached             4:46.97
 30 Angela Talarico              CSU-Northrid           4:47.03
 31 Erin Demchko                 Pearl Riv HS           4:47.57
 32 Erin O'Brien                 Wheaton Coll           4:47.88
 33 Angela Pichardo              Unattached             4:57.98

Event 139  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
World Junior: W 14:45.90  1995        Bo Jiang (CHN)
American Jr.: A 15:50.18  2000        Lauren Fleshman
        Meet: M 16:30.70  1997        Erin Jones
   WJr Qual.: ! 16:30.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Lindsay Zinn                 Purdue                16:37.72
  2 Laura Zeigle                 ASC Striders          16:46.32
  3 Clara Horowitz               Head-Royce            16:46.60
  4 Maria Cicero                 Boston Coll.          16:47.03
  5 Nicole Lee                   Georgetown            16:49.04
  6 Jackie Zeigle                ASC Striders          17:11.82
  7 Danielle Coon                Wake Forest           17:12.96
  8 Amy Hastings                 Lvnwrth HS            17:16.43
  9 Katie Danyko                 Unattached            17:32.18
 10 Elle Pishny                  Blue Val. W.          17:33.72
 11 Emily King                   Coffman HS            17:35.56
 12 Connie Abbott                Unattached            17:39.18
 13 Cassandra Ficken             Charlotte             17:47.83
 14 McKayla Plank                Mitty HS              17:50.80
 15 Amy Gochnour                 Johnson CCC           17:55.28
 16 Emily Schnitkey              Youngstown            17:58.16
 17 Charity Learn                Mountaineer           18:13.44
 18 Michelle Wale                Penn State            18:18.83
 19 Kathleen Donlon              Iowa                  18:27.42
 20 Kelli Vanderburg             UC Irvine             18:43.75
 21 Caitlin Zeigle               ASC Striders          18:50.68

Event 140  Women 10000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
World Junior: W 43:35.2h  2000        Lyudmila Yefimkina (RUS)
American Jr.: A 50:26.9h  1993        Lisa Chumbley
        Meet: M 53:19.50  2001        Robyn Stevens
   WJr Qual.: ! 51:00.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Robyn Stevens                UW-Parkside           50:29.32!
  2 Anne Favolise                UW-Parkside           51:20.08M
  3 Maria Michta                 Walk USA              51:23.31M
  4 Erica Adams                  Spart. Strid          54:38.19
  5 Jessi Scardina               UW-Parkside           54:55.00
  6 Jasmine Brooks               Dirigo Sch.           55:03.03
  7 Shannon Gillespie            Shore AC              55:57.50
  8 Lauren Olivieri              Walk USA              56:08.70
  9 Elizabeth Paxton             Alex. Light           56:34.42
 10 Jennifer Reekie              Ft.Zumwalt H          57:26.72
 11 Tina Peters                  Miami Val TC          59:39.84

Event 141  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
World Junior: W 2.01m  1986        Olga Turchak (URS)
American Jr.: A 1.94m  1991        Tanya Hughes
        Meet: M 1.90m  1996        Erin Aldrich
   WJr Qual.: ! 1.82m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Ashley Robbins               Unattached               1.82m!   5-11.50
     1.68 1.72 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.87
        O    O    O    O   XO  XXX
  2 Kaylene Wagner               Cal Poly SLO             1.79m    5-10.50
     1.68 1.72 1.76 1.79 1.82
        O   XO   XO    O  XXX
  3 Kaylah Burks                 Auburn                   1.79m    5-10.50
     1.68 1.72 1.76 1.79 1.82
        O  XXO  XXO  XXO  XXX
  4 Chaunte Howard               JW North HS              1.76m    5-09.25
     1.68 1.72 1.76 1.79
       XO    O    O  XXX
  5 Sheena Gordon                McDowell HS              1.72m    5-07.75
     1.68 1.72 1.76
        O    O  XXX
  5 Krystle Moss                 Florida                  1.72m    5-07.75
     1.68 1.72 1.76
        O    O  XXX
  7 Meggie Schuelke              Unattached               1.72m    5-07.75
     1.68 1.72 1.76
        O  XXO  XXX
  7 Kelley Bowman                Louisville               1.72m    5-07.75
     1.68 1.72 1.76
        O  XXO  XXX
  9 Alesha Stegemoller           Priddy HS                1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
        O  XXX
  9 Christina Archibald          Indiana                  1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
        O  XXX
 11 Nana Meriwether              SidwFriends              1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
       XO  XXX
 11 Colleen Farrell              Hunt. Hawks              1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
       XO  XXX
 11 Desirae Gonder               Bkrsfld Gryh             1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
       XO  XXX
 14 Josie Hahn                   Vanderbilt               1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
      XXO  XXX
 14 Jacenta Spandl               Moorhead HS              1.68m    5-06.00
     1.68 1.72
      XXO  XXX
 -- Jennifer Drum                Drake                       NH
     1.68
      XXX
 -- Chelsea Taylor               CO Flyers                   NH
     1.68
      XXX
 -- Rachel Marks                 Southtn. Son                NH
     1.68
      XXX
 -- Candace Clifford             BYU                         NH
     1.68
      XXX
 -- Caroline Sommers             UCLA                        NH
     1.68
      XXX

Event 143  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
World Junior: W 7.14m  1983        Heike Drechsler (GDR)
American Jr.: A 6.80m  1982        Carol Lewis
        Meet: M 6.48m  1991        Juliana Yendork
   WJr Qual.: ! 6.15m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Erica McLain                 TxExpress                5.88m  -2.1  19-03.50
     5.47m(-1.7) 5.72m(-1.6) 5.65m(-2.4) 5.88m(-2.1) 5.66m(-3.5) 5.64m(-3.9)
  2 Marquita Aldridge            Ole Miss                 5.87m  -2.5  19-03.25
     FOUL(NWI) 4.54m(-1.6) 5.73m(-1.3) 5.87m(-2.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.07m(-5.8)
  3 Kemesha Whitmire             Unattached               5.86m  -1.9  19-02.75
     5.53m(-2.1) 5.72m(-1.7) 5.79m(-1.8) 5.86m(-1.9) 5.85m(-2.5) 5.36m(-2.8)
  4 Chelsea Hammond              So. Carolina             5.86m  -2.9  19-02.75
     5.86m(-2.9) 5.65m(-1.9) 5.81m(-1.7) 5.59m(-3.8) 5.81m(-3.4) 5.80m(-2.8)
  5 Regina Hill                  Drake                    5.83m  -2.6  19-01.50
     5.16m(-3.8) 4.91m(-1.7) 5.55m(-2.4) 5.83m(-2.6) 5.73m(-2.4) 5.56m(-3.2)
  6 Michelle Sanford             Irvine Coug.             5.73m  -1.9  18-09.75
     5.46m(-1.5) 5.73m(-1.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  7 Shameka Marshall             Rutgers                  5.64m  -2.6  18-06.00
     FOUL(NWI) 5.62m(-1.8) 5.64m(-2.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.45m(-1.8)
  8 Marshevet Hooker             SA Southwest             5.57m  -1.5  18-03.25
     5.54m(-2.6) 5.52m(-2.1) 5.57m(-1.5) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
  9 Aundrea Brown                SAFE TC                  5.51m  -1.1  18-01.00
     5.51m(-1.1) 5.24m(-1.8) 5.05m(-1.5)
  9 Gayle Hunter                 Unattached               5.51m  -1.9  18-01.00
     FOUL(NWI) 5.48m(-1.1) 5.51m(-1.9) 5.32m(-2.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)
 11 LaToya Payne                 SW Texas                 5.50m  -3.4  18-00.50
     5.50m(-3.4) FOUL(NWI) 5.49m(-2.7)
 12 Teresa Donoghue              Wheaton Coll             5.49m  -1.7  18-00.25
     5.49m(-1.7) 5.03m(-2.2) 5.28m(-2.6)
 13 Tianna Madison               Elyria HS                5.47m  -2.6  17-11.50
     FOUL(NWI) 5.47m(-2.6) 4.84m(-5.0)
 13 Shatoya Hill                 Unattached               5.47m  -3.0  17-11.50
     5.47m(-3.0) 5.00m(-4.0) 5.08m(-2.8)
 15 Undine Becker                Stanford                 5.37m  -1.6  17-07.50
     5.37m(-1.6) 5.27m(-2.1) FOUL(NWI)
 16 Melissa Ndubilo              Okla. State              5.27m  -3.3  17-03.50
     5.21m(-1.5) 5.17m(-3.4) 5.27m(-3.3)
 17 Whitney Marsh                Mtn. Brk. HS             5.14m  -3.2  16-10.50
     5.14m(-3.2) 5.11m(-2.7) FOUL(NWI)
 17 Candice Baucham              UCLA                     5.14m  -2.4  16-10.50
     5.14m(-2.4) 5.13m(-2.7) 5.07m(-2.9)
 19 Sharice Johnson              Unattached               5.10m  -2.6  16-08.75
     5.10m(-2.6) 5.00m(-1.7) 4.99m(-2.7)
 20 Rosalind Goodwin             Ohio State               4.80m  -3.4  15-09.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 4.80m(-3.4)
 -- Chinela Davis                Miami                     FOUL   NWI
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)

Event 148  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
World Junior: W 71.71m  2001        Kamila Skolimowska (POL)
American Jr.: A 61.44m  1998        Maureen Griffin
        Meet: M 59.40m  2000        Carrie Soong
   WJr Qual.: ! 49.50m
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Laura Gerraughty             N. Carolina             58.73m!    192-08
      56.63m  58.73m  55.74m  54.77m  55.32m  55.96m
  2 Kristen Michalski            W. Warwick H            56.25m!    184-06
      53.70m  53.66m  53.12m  56.25m  53.54m  52.66m
  3 Katherine Johnston           Penn State              54.78m!    179-09
      53.33m  54.78m  50.96m  52.55m  53.69m  52.59m
  4 Nicole Allyn                 Kentucky                52.25m!    171-05
      50.38m  51.08m  51.28m  51.36m  52.25m  49.44m
  5 Kelly Reynolds               Toll Gate HS            50.94m!    167-01
      50.94m  46.30m  47.12m  47.83m  48.40m  FOUL
  6 Rachel Longfors              Florida                 49.07m     161-00
      49.07m  FOUL  FOUL  45.77m  48.02m  FOUL
  7 Kristen Ford                 W. Michigan             48.80m     160-01
      45.83m  48.24m  45.45m  44.60m  47.65m  48.80m
  8 Jennifer Wynn                Throw Deep              48.55m     159-03
      45.25m  46.41m  48.55m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Katy Elsbury                 Orofino TC              48.22m     158-02
      46.16m  40.31m  48.22m  44.14m  45.59m  43.75m
 10 Renata Foerst                Georgia                 47.88m     157-01
      FOUL  47.88m  FOUL
 11 Danielle Dufresne            Toll Gate HS            47.81m     156-10
      47.14m  47.81m  46.34m
 12 Britney Henry                Lewis& Clark            47.52m     155-11
      47.52m  FOUL  FOUL
 13 Kirsten Callan               Monr-Woodb              46.73m     153-04
      FOUL  FOUL  46.73m
 14 Gennessa Guzman              Kentucky                46.25m     151-09
      FOUL  44.97m  46.25m
 15 Sara Clinkenbeard            Sacto TC                45.45m     149-01
      45.45m  44.58m  FOUL
 16 Jo Young                     Unattached              45.29m     148-07
      45.29m  42.60m  FOUL
 16 Jacqueline Cederberg         W. Oregon               45.29m     148-07
      41.20m  45.29m  43.01m
 18 Sarah Hopping                Stanford                44.80m     147-00
      44.80m  43.38m  FOUL
 19 Sara Beth Cooper             Unattached              43.34m     142-02
      43.34m  39.99m  40.32m
 20 Mary Jo Pouillon             Saginaw Vall            42.63m     139-10
      FOUL  42.63m  FOUL
 21 Crystal Averitt              Miss. St.               38.61m     126-08
      FOUL  FOUL  38.61m
 22 Michelle Bowen               Sky View HS             38.57m     126-06
      38.57m  FOUL  FOUL
Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS