Join/Renew Now

Complete Meet Results

Women's 100 Meter Dash Sp.Oly

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Atheena McClaughry           Unattached                17.13  0.6
 2 Monica Venice                Valley West Region        17.24  0.6
 3 Judy Hernandez               Valley West Region        17.98  0.6
 4 Robin Buster                 Valley West Region        18.62  0.6
 5 Erica Gammage                Valley West Region        19.43  0.6
 6 Tina Sibert                  Valley West Region        20.58  0.6
 7 Holly Fryer                  Valley West Region        23.09  0.6

Women's 100 Meter Dash

W         World: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA 1988
A      American: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner      1988
M   USA Outdoor: 10.72 Marion Jones, Nike            1998
H Hayward Field: 10.96 Gwen Torrence, USA            1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Inger Miller                 Nike                      11.09    2.4  3
 2 Chryste Gaines               ZMA Track Club            11.10    1.3  2
 3 Torri Edwards                Nike                      11.10    4.2  1
 4 Shakedia Jones               Nike                      11.13    1.3  2
 5 Brianna Glenn                Arizona                   11.21    2.4  3
 6 Angela Williams              Unattached                11.25    4.2  1
 7 Angela Manuel                Unattached                11.33    4.2  1
 8 Tania Woods                  Unattached                11.37    1.3  2
 9 Consuella Moore              Penn State                11.34    4.2  1
10 Teneeshia Jones              Ole Miss                  11.49    1.3  2
11 Lakeisha Backus              Unattached                11.51    1.3  2
11 Angela Daigle                Unattached                11.51    2.4  3
13 Tonya Carter                 Nike                      11.56    4.2  1
14 Michelle Bookman             Unattached                11.71    4.2  1
15 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                  11.73    1.3  2
16 Juan Ball                    Nike                      11.86    2.4  3
-- Kelli White                  Nike                         DV         3

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Chryste Gaines               ZMA Track Club            11.05    0.9  1
 2 Shakedia Jones               Nike                      11.13    2.6  2
 3 Angela Williams              Unattached                11.21    0.9  1
 4 Inger Miller                 Nike                      11.21    2.6  2
 5 Torri Edwards                Nike                      11.29    0.9  1
 6 Brianna Glenn                Arizona                   11.28    2.6  2
 7 Angela Manuel                Unattached                11.44    0.9  1
 8 Tania Woods                  Unattached                11.50    2.6  2
 9 Angela Daigle                Unattached                11.52    2.6  2
10 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                  11.54    2.6  2
11 Teneeshia Jones              Ole Miss                  11.55    0.9  1
12 Consuella Moore              Penn State                11.55    0.9  1
13 Lakeisha Backus              Unattached                11.57    2.6  2
14 Tonya Carter                 Nike                      11.61    0.9  1
15 Michelle Bookman             Unattached                11.76    0.9  1
-- Kelli White                  Nike                         DV         2

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Chryste Gaines               ZMA Track Club            10.89 H  3.5
 2 Angela Williams              Unattached                11.01    3.5
 3 Torri Edwards                Nike                      11.09    3.5
 4 Shakedia Jones               Nike                      11.14    3.5
 5 Brianna Glenn                Arizona                   11.15    3.5
 6 Inger Miller                 Nike                      11.18    3.5
 7 Angela Manuel                Unattached                11.36    3.5
-- Kelli White                  Nike                         DV

Women's 200 Meter Dash Verizon

W         World: 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA 1988
A      American: 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner      1988
M   USA Outdoor: 21.88 Evelyn Ashford, Medalist      1983
H Hayward Field: 21.81 Marion Jones, USA             1999

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      22.23    1.6  1
 2 Latasha Jenkins              Nike                      22.39    1.8  2
 3 Angel Perkins                T.E.A.M. of Purpose       23.19    1.6  1
 4 Tania Woods                  Unattached                23.20    1.6  1
 5 Torri Edwards                Nike                      23.21    1.8  2
 6 Myra Combs                   LSU                       23.33    1.8  2
 7 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                  23.43    1.8  2
 8 Allyson Felix                Unattached                23.44    1.6  1
 9 Teneeshia Jones              Ole Miss                  23.49    1.6  1
10 Consuella Moore              Penn State                23.68    1.8  2
11 Shekera Weston               Clemson                   23.75    1.6  1
12 Donna Howard                 Unattached                23.93    1.8  2
13 Flirtisha Harris             Unattached                24.09    1.6  1
14 Michelle Bookman             Unattached                24.67    1.8  2
-- Kelli White                  Nike                         DV         2

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      22.52   -1.6
 2 Latasha Jenkins              Nike                      22.88   -1.6
 3 Angel Perkins                T.E.A.M. of Purpose       23.46   -1.6
 4 Jimyria Hicks                Oklahoma                  23.56   -1.6
 5 Torri Edwards                Nike                      23.69   -1.6
 6 Tania Woods                  Unattached                23.75   -1.6
 7 Myra Combs                   LSU                       24.04   -1.6
-- Kelli White                  Nike                         DV

Women's 400 Meter Dash

W         World: 47.60 Marita Koch, GDR          1985
A      American: 48.83 Valerie Brisco-Hooks      1984
M   USA Outdoor: 49.40 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 1997
H Hayward Field: 50.02 Cathy Freeman, Australia  1998

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 Michelle Collins             Nike                      50.98    2
 2 LaTasha Colander-Richar      Nike                      51.48    1
 3 Suziann Reid                 adidas                    51.14    2
 4 Monique Hennagan             adidas                    51.58    1
 5 Demetria Washington          South Carolina            51.50    2
 6 Jearl Miles-Clark            Team New Balance          51.75    2
 7 Mikele Barber                South Carolina            52.05    1
 8 Melisa Barber                South Carolina            52.35    2
 9 Carolyn Jackson              Unattached                52.46    1
10 Moushaumi Robinson           Texas                     52.47    1
11 Donna Howard                 Unattached                53.08    2
12 Chandra Burns                Nike                      53.32    1
13 Tia Trent                    Indiana TC                53.87    2
14 Flirtisha Harris             Unattached                54.46    1
15 Shekera Weston               Clemson                   54.61    2
16 Anita Edwards                Florida Int'l             56.68    1

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 LaTasha Colander-Richar      Nike                      50.79
 2 Michelle Collins             Nike                      51.00
 3 Monique Hennagan             adidas                    51.20
 4 Demetria Washington          South Carolina            51.70
 5 Suziann Reid                 adidas                    52.06
 6 Mikele Barber                South Carolina            52.70
 7 Melisa Barber                South Carolina            53.55

Women's 800 Meter Run

W         World: 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH 1983
A      American: 1:56.40 Jearl Miles-Clark          1999
M   USA Outdoor: 1:58.50 Madeline Manning ORTC      1981
H Hayward Field: 1:57.57 Maria Mutola, Mozambique   1997

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
 1 Hazel Clark                  Nike                      2:03.16    1
 2 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      2:05.75    2
 3 Nicole Teter                 Unattached                2:04.49    1
 4 Jennifer Toomey              Reebok Boston             2:05.86    2
 5 Sarah Hamilton               Unattached                2:05.25    1
 6 Sasha Spencer                Georgetown                2:05.32    1
 7 Christie Engesser-Cesar      Unattached                2:06.53    1
 8 Tamieka Grizzle              Unattached                2:06.82    2
 9 Hope Sanders                 Indiana Invaders          2:07.74    2
10 Liz Diaz                     Asics TC                  2:08.21    2
11 Jamie King-O'Shea            Unattached                2:08.27    1
12 Shaquandra Roberson          Nike                      2:08.57    1
13 Christine Gentile            New York AC               2:14.36    2

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
 1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      2:00.43
 2 Hazel Clark                  Nike                      2:01.15
 3 Jennifer Toomey              Reebok Boston             2:01.28
 4 Nicole Teter                 Unattached                2:02.83
 5 Tamieka Grizzle              Unattached                2:03.69
 6 Sasha Spencer                Georgetown                2:04.58
 7 Christie Engesser-Cesar      Unattached                2:05.87
 8 Sarah Hamilton               Unattached                2:06.36

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

W         World: 3:50.46 Yunxia Qu, CHN          1993
A      American: 3:57.12 Mary Slaney             1983
M   USA Outdoor: 4:02.41 Regina Jacobs, Mizuno   1999
H Hayward Field: 4:00.73 Gabriela Szabo, Romania 2000

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
 1 Sarah Schwald                Nike                      4:18.34    2
 2 Suzy Favor Hamilton          Nike                      4:23.51    1
 3 Stephanie Best               Unattached                4:18.40    2
 4 Collette Liss                Indiana Invaders          4:24.84    1
 5 Shayne Culpepper             adidas                    4:18.48    2
 6 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Nike                      4:24.97    1
 7 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      4:18.54    2
 8 Janet Trujillo               Nike                      4:25.17    1
 9 Priscilla Hein               Indiana Invaders          4:19.34    2
10 Kimberly McGreevy            New York AC               4:20.40    2
11 Jenelle Deatherage           Wisconsin Runner RT       4:23.06    2
12 Maurica Carlucci             Stanford                  4:23.73    2
13 Sally Glynn                  Nike                      4:25.72    1
14 Ann Marie Brooks             Unattached                4:26.43    1
15 Jamie King-O'Shea            Unattached                4:26.66    1
16 Mari Chandler                Unattached                4:27.65    1
17 Autumn Fogg                  Georgetown                4:32.00    1

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
 1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      4:06.12
 2 Suzy Favor Hamilton          Nike                      4:06.61
 3 Sarah Schwald                Nike                      4:08.57
 4 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Nike                      4:10.51
 5 Janet Trujillo               Nike                      4:13.59
 6 Shayne Culpepper             adidas                    4:14.55
 7 Jenelle Deatherage           Wisconsin Runner RT       4:15.05
 8 Stephanie Best               Unattached                4:16.09
 9 Collette Liss                Indiana Invaders          4:16.76
10 Kimberly McGreevy            New York AC               4:17.77
11 Priscilla Hein               Indiana Invaders          4:23.52
12 Maurica Carlucci             Stanford                  4:26.03

Women's 1,500 Meter Run en route

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Maureen de St. Croix         Unattached                4:44.69
 2 Kellie Eyre-41               Atlanta TC                4:51.31
 3 Denise Foote                 Nike                      4:56.61
 4 Carolyn Smith-Hanna 51       Genesee Valley            4:59.79
 5 Carla Hervert                Unattached                5:08.55
 6 Sue Grigsby-45               Unattached                5:08.67
 - Mary Macauley                Oregon TC Masters             DNF

Women's 1 Mile Run Masters

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Maureen de St. Croix         Unattached                5:03.18
 2 Kellie Eyre-41               Atlanta TC                5:13.60
 3 Denise Foote                 Nike                      5:17.20
 4 Carolyn Smith-Hanna 51       Genesee Valley            5:23.30
 5 Sue Grigsby-45               Unattached                5:29.19
 6 Carla Hervert                Unattached                5:30.38
 - Mary Macauley                Oregon TC Masters             DNF

Women's 5,000 Meter Run

W         World: 14:28.09 Bo Jiang, CHN         1997
A      American: 14:45.35 Regina Jacobs         2000
M   USA Outdoor: 15:18.71 Brenda Webb, Tiger TC 1988
H Hayward Field: 15:06.53 Mary Slaney, USA      1985

2 Alleys

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Marla Runyan                 Asics TC                  15:08.03 M
 2 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      15:10.78 M
 3 Elva Dryer                   Nike                      15:11.76 M
 4 Amy Rudolph                  Unattached                15:17.41 M
 5 Clare Taylor                 Asics TC                  15:26.95
 6 Cheri Kenah                  adidas                    15:30.42
 7 Kara Grgas-Wheeler           Nike                      15:41.77
 8 Nicole Jefferson             Nike                      15:45.12
 9 Melissa Gulli                Texas A&M                 15:52.65
10 Marie Davis                  Nike                      15:53.50
11 Amy Yoder Begley             Asics TC                  15:54.74
12 Blake Russell                Team New Balance          15:59.66
13 Carrie Tollefson             adidas                    16:02.04
14 Rachel Sauder                Team New Balance          16:03.32
15 Sally Glynn                  Nike                      16:03.66
16 Sarah Toland                 Nike                      16:04.50
17 Lauren Fleshman              Stanford                  16:17.88
18 Sarah Hann                   Unattached                16:18.81

Women's 10,000 Meter Run

W         World: 29:31.78 Junxia Wang, CHN     1993
A      American: 31:19.89 Lynn Jennings        1992
M   USA Outdoor: 31:43.33 Libbie Hickman, Nike 1999
H Hayward Field: 31:35.3h Mary Slaney, USA     1982

2 Alleys

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Deena Drossin                Asics TC                  32:05.14
 2 Jen Rhines                   adidas                    32:20.03
 3 Sylvia Mosqueda              Team Fila                 32:25.22
 4 Kim Fitchen                  Nike                      32:38.38
 5 Kristin Chisum               Reebok Boston             32:40.98
 6 Annette Peters               Asics TC                  32:45.12
 7 Blake Russell                Team New Balance          32:57.34
 8 Milena Glusac                adidas                    33:00.64
 9 Jenny Crain                  adidas                    33:17.62
10 Sara Day                     Unattached                33:29.26
11 Janelle Kraus                Asics TC                  33:31.48
12 Katie McGregor               adidas                    33:39.32
13 Marina Kruppa                Georgetown                33:43.87
14 Sarah Wells                  Okla State                33:46.41
15 Nicole Hunt                  Moving Comfort RT         33:48.89
16 Turena Johnson-Lane          adidas                    33:50.83
17 Diana Bowser                 Boston Athletic Assoc.    33:54.69
18 Leigh Daniel                 Texas Tech                33:55.34
19 Tamara Lave                  Unattached                35:43.75
 - Kelly Cordell                Asics TC                       DNF

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles adidas

W         World: 12.21 Yordanka Donkova, BUL 1988
A      American: 12.33 Gail Devers           2000
M   USA Outdoor: 12.61 Gail Devers, NIKE     1995
H Hayward Field: 12.64 Gail Devers, USA      2000

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01
16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Jenny Adams                  Santa Monica TC           12.61 M  4.0  1
 2 Donica Merriman              adidas                    12.82    1.9  3
 3 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                      12.95    0.6  2
 4 Gail Devers                  Nike                      12.83    1.9  3
 5 Ellakisha Williamson         Nike                      13.13    4.0  1
 6 Danielle Carruthers          Indiana TC                13.15    0.6  2
 7 Damu Cherry                  Unattached                12.97    1.9  3
 8 Yolanda McCray               Unattached                13.16    4.0  1
 9 Joyce Bates                  Nike                      13.19    0.6  2
10 Kim Carson                   Nike                      13.07    1.9  3
11 Daveetta Shepherd            San Diego State           13.09    1.9  3
12 Kisha Jett                   Unattached                13.19    4.0  1
13 Christina Ohaeri             Unattached                13.25    0.6  2
14 Kia Davis                    St.Augustine's            13.29    0.6  2
15 Brandit Copper               Unattached                13.30    4.0  1
15 Alisa Peel                   Oklahoma                  13.30    4.0  1
17 Monifa Taylor                Team Fila                 13.35    1.9  3
18 Melissa Morrison             adidas                    13.39    4.0  1
18 Jacqueline Madison           South Carolina            13.39    1.9  3
 - Bisa Grant                   Unattached                  DNF    NWI  2
 - Felicia Stone                Sheffield Elite TC           DQ    NWI  2

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Gail Devers                  Nike                      12.89    0.0  1
 2 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                      13.13   -0.1  2
 3 Jenny Adams                  Santa Monica TC           12.95    0.0  1
 4 Danielle Carruthers          Indiana TC                13.14   -0.1  2
 5 Donica Merriman              adidas                    13.17   -0.1  2
 6 Ellakisha Williamson         Nike                      13.24    0.0  1
 7 Kim Carson                   Nike                      13.26   -0.1  2
 8 Yolanda McCray               Unattached                13.27    0.0  1
 9 Damu Cherry                  Unattached                13.44   -0.1  2
10 Joyce Bates                  Nike                      13.53    0.0  1
11 Christina Ohaeri             Unattached                13.55    0.0  1
12 Alisa Peel                   Oklahoma                  13.62   -0.1  2
13 Kisha Jett                   Unattached                13.63    0.0  1
14 Kia Davis                    St.Augustine's            13.65   -0.1  2
15 Brandit Copper               Unattached                13.73    0.0  1
 - Daveetta Shepherd            San Diego State             DNF    NWI  2

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Gail Devers                  Nike                      12.91   -2.8
 2 Jenny Adams                  Santa Monica TC           13.11   -2.8
 3 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                      13.14   -2.8
 4 Donica Merriman              adidas                    13.15   -2.8
 5 Kim Carson                   Nike                      13.36   -2.8
 6 Danielle Carruthers          Indiana TC                13.58   -2.8
 7 Ellakisha Williamson         Nike                      13.58   -2.8
 8 Yolanda McCray               Unattached                13.68   -2.8

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles

W         World: 52.61 Kim Batten, USA            1995
A      American: 52.61 Kim Batten                 1995
M   USA Outdoor: 52.97 Kim Batten, Reebok         1997
H Hayward Field: 53.96 Sandra Farmer-Patrick, USA 1993

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
 1 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                  55.87    1
 2 Sandra Glover                Nike                        56.23    2
 3 Ysanne Williams              UCLA                        57.34    3
 4 Frances Santin               CS Northridge               57.45    4
 5 Brenda Taylor                Harvard                     56.70    1
 6 Lashinda Demus               Unattached                  57.06    2
 7 Tonja Buford-Bailey          Nike                        57.70    4
 8 Ryan Tolbert                 Unattached                  57.84    3
 9 Sandra Farmer-Patrick        Nike                        56.87    1
10 Melinda Sallins              Unattached                  57.32    2
11 Angel Patterson              Texas                       57.93    4
12 Chava Demart                 Baylor                      57.96    1
13 Le'Gretta Smith              Indiana Invaders            58.31    1
14 Tanisha Mills                Team New Balance            58.56    3
15 Natasha Reynolds             Unattached                  58.68    2
16 Megan Addy                   Unattached                  59.14    3
17 Meka Rembert-Thompsn         Unattached                  59.34    3
18 Angela Craft                 Unattached                  59.42    2
19 Skye Green                   Beach TC                    59.58    1
20 Linise Gordon                Indiana Invaders            59.64    4
21 Tacita Bass                  South Carolina              59.74    4
22 Cara Evans                   Unattached                1:01.85    4

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 Sandra Glover                Nike                      55.59    1
 2 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                55.96    2
 3 Lashinda Demus               Unattached                55.76    1
 4 Brenda Taylor                Harvard                   56.66    2
 5 Tonja Buford-Bailey          Nike                      55.90    1
 6 Sandra Farmer-Patrick        Nike                      56.85    2
 7 Melinda Sallins              Unattached                57.12    1
 8 Chava Demart                 Baylor                    57.91    2
 9 Ysanne Williams              UCLA                      57.48    1
10 Tanisha Mills                Team New Balance          57.98    1
11 Angel Patterson              Texas                     58.08    1
12 Frances Santin               CS Northridge             58.20    2
13 Megan Addy                   Unattached                59.02    2
14 Natasha Reynolds             Unattached                59.14    1
15 Le'Gretta Smith              Indiana Invaders          59.96    2
 - Ryan Tolbert                 Unattached                  DNF    2

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Sandra Glover                Nike                      55.08
 2 Tonja Buford-Bailey          Nike                      55.71
 3 Brenda Taylor                Harvard                   55.99
 4 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                56.21
 5 Lashinda Demus               Unattached                56.51
 6 Melinda Sallins              Unattached                56.85
 7 Chava Demart                 Baylor                    57.23
 8 Sandra Farmer-Patrick        Nike                      57.52

Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

W         World:  9:40.20 Cristina Iloc-Casandra, ROM 2000
A      American:  9:49.73 Elizabeth Jackson           2001
M   USA Outdoor: 10:21.00 Courtney Meldrum, BYU       1998
H Hayward Field:  9:49.73 Elizabeth Jackson, BYU      2001

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
14 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
 1 Rebecca Bennion              Weber State               10:14.34 M  1
 2 Kelly MacDonald              Arizona State             10:16.48 M  2
 3 Katie Sabino                 North Carolina St         10:30.01    3
 4 Nan Evans                    BYU                       10:17.06 M  2
 5 Lisa Nye                     NIKE-Portland             10:18.95 M  1
 6 Kara Ormond                  Asics TC                  10:30.09    3
 7 Mollie DeFrancesco           James Madison             10:19.57 M  2
 8 Desiree Owen                 Unattached                10:21.40    1
 9 Elizabeth Jackson            Nike                      10:30.24    3
10 Jennifer Michel              Western State (CO)        10:20.51 M  2
11 Laura Turner                 Stanford                  10:20.89 M  2
12 Tonya Dodge                  Syracuse Chargers         10:27.12    1
13 Melissa Bouren               Unattached                10:35.28    3
14 Deanna Hadley                San Deigo TC              10:35.76    1
15 Alana Crisman                Loyola-Chicago            10:37.08    1
16 Karen Steen                  Club Northwest            10:37.49    3
17 Maureen Ferris               adidas                    10:37.98    2
18 Heather Bury                 Unattached                10:38.52    3
19 Heather Gibson               California-Davis          10:39.67    3
20 Judy Porter                  Indiana Invaders          10:39.69    2
21 Mary Schauerhamer            Unattached                10:39.75    1
22 Kristen Phillips             Penn State                10:46.05    1
23 Megan Coombs                 Unattached                10:46.81    2
24 Kathy Kadziolka              Indiana Invaders          10:48.16    1
25 Joy Echler                   Bowling Green             10:52.21    2
26 Amanda Ewing                 Unattached                10:54.65    1
27 Cindy Dunham                 James Madison             10:55.77    2
28 Sarah Steadman               Texas A&M                 10:56.13    2
29 Rececca Megesi               Unattached                10:56.91    1
30 Sarah Gray                   Unattached                10:58.72    3
31 Jacklyn Rzepecki             Houston                   11:00.49    2
32 Chris Lundy                  Nike Farm Team            11:02.92    3
33 Laura Kruis                  Grand Valley State        11:09.53    3
34 Tiffani Nielsen              Sioux City BC             11:10.89    3
35 Kristina Laubenstein         Unattached                11:11.91    1
36 Renee Metivier               Georgia Tech              11:12.55    3
37 Marielle Schlueter           California-Berkeley       11:17.47    1
38 Betsy Cunningham             Unattached                11:18.87    2
39 Jill Mestler                 Unattached                11:23.96    3
40 Kara June                    Fresno State              11:32.71    3
41 Rebekah Walter               Adams State               11:37.44    1
42 Erin Aufderheide             Wisconsin                 11:45.16    3
43 Kira Thompson                Southern Utah             11:57.19    2
 - Katie Baloga                 Team Fila                      DNF    1

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Lisa Nye                     NIKE-Portland              9:49.41 H
 2 Elizabeth Jackson            Nike                       9:49.94 M
 3 Kelly MacDonald              Arizona State              9:55.49 M
 4 Nan Evans                    BYU                       10:05.46 M
 5 Katie Sabino                 North Carolina St         10:05.47 M
 6 Kara Ormond                  Asics TC                  10:06.78 M
 7 Rebecca Bennion              Weber State               10:07.56 M
 8 Desiree Owen                 Unattached                10:11.45 M
 9 Jennifer Michel              Western State (CO)        10:11.65 M
10 Mollie DeFrancesco           James Madison             10:12.24 M
11 Tonya Dodge                  Syracuse Chargers         10:17.61 M
12 Laura Turner                 Stanford                  10:23.60
13 Deanna Hadley                San Deigo TC              10:24.20
14 Melissa Bouren               Unattached                10:36.58

Women's High Jump

W         World: 2.09m (6'10.25") Stefka Kostadinova, BUL 1987
A      American: 2.03m (6'08.00") Louise Ritter (twice)   1988
M   USA Outdoor: 1.99m (6'06.25") Tisha Waller, Nike      1999
H Hayward Field: 1.99m (6'06.25") Tisha Waller, USA       1999

Progression: 1.79-1.84-1.88-1.92-1.95(A)-1.98-2.01
NO FIVE-ALIVE

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK            PTS
===== ========================== =================== =======         ===
 1 Amy Acuff                  Asics TC            1.88m   6'02.00
 2 Erin Aldrich               Asics TC            1.84m   6'00.50
 3 Stacy Ann Grant            Shore AC            1.84m   6'00.50
 4 Tamika Toppin              Connecticut         1.79m   5'10.50
 4 Carri Long                 Indiana Invaders    1.79m   5'10.50
 6 Karol Damon                Nike                1.79m   5'10.50
 7 Gwen Wentland              Nike                1.79m   5'10.50
 - Edith Montgomery           Arkansas State         NH
 - Mary Varga                 Akron                  NH
 - Vanessa Jones              Maryland               NH

Women's Pole Vault

W         World: 4.81m (15'09.25") Stacy Dragila, USA (pending) 2001
A      American: 4.81m (15'09.25") Stacy Dragila, USA           2001
M   USA Outdoor: 4.45m (14'07.25") Stacy Dragila, Reebok        1999
H Hayward Field: 4.61m (15'01.50") Stacy Dragila, USA           2001

Progression: 3.90-4.05-4.20-4.30-4.40(A)-4.50-etc.
FIVE-ALIVE until 12 competitors remain

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK             PTS
===== ========================== =================== =======          ===
 1 Stacy Dragila              Nike                4.62m H 15'01.75
 2 Alicia Warlick             Santa Monica TC     4.40m   14'05.25
 3 Mary Sauer                 Asics TC            4.40m   14'05.25
 4 Tracy O'Hara               UCLA                4.30m   14'01.25
 5 Becky Holliday             Clackamas CC        4.30m   14'01.25
 6 Jillian Schwartz           Duke                4.20m   13'09.25
 7 Shannon Pierson            Sacramento TC       4.20m   13'09.25
 8 Lesa Kubishta              Star AC             4.05m   13'03.50
 8 Kellie Suttle              Nike                4.05m   13'03.50
 8 Jill Starkey               Sky Jumpers         4.05m   13'03.50
11 Niki Reed                  Unattached          3.90m   12'09.50
 - Melissa Mueller            Nike                   NH
 - Misty Ballard              Unattached             NH
 - Michelle Legett            Arkansas State         NH
 - Shannon Gallagher          Indiana Invaders       NH
 - Stephanie Maugham          Unattached             NH
 - Erica Hoernig              UCLA                   NH

Women's Long Jump Xerox

W         World: 7.52m (24'08.25") Galina Chistyakova, RUS      1988
A      American: 7.49m (24'07.00") Jackie Joyner-Kersee (twice) 1994
M   USA Outdoor: 7.12m (23'04.50") Jackie Joyner-Kersee, WCAC   1987
H Hayward Field: 7.31m (23'11.75") Marion Jones, USA            1998

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK                   PT
===== ========================== =================== =======                ==
 1 Jenny Adams                Santa Monica TC     6.71m    2.4  22'00.25
 2 Grace Upshaw               Unattached          6.62m    2.0  21'08.75
 3 Brianna Glenn              Arizona             6.49m    4.2  21'03.50
 4 Shana Williams             Athletes In Action  6.49m    2.2  21'03.50
 5 Elisha Williams            Mississippi State   6.36m    3.7  20'10.50
 6 Akiba Mckinney             Unattached          6.31m    4.7  20'08.50
 7 Lisa Domico                Sheffield Elite TC  6.19m    2.6  20'03.75
 8 Jada Phelps                Indiana Invaders    6.13m    2.0  20'01.50
 9 Myra Combs                 LSU                 6.02m    2.5  19'09.00
10 Pamela Simpson             Unattached          5.94m    1.6  19'06.00
11 Tasha Mahone               Georgia             5.92m    0.3  19'05.25
12 Tisha Parker               Ole Miss            5.85m    2.7  19'02.50
13 Meredith Davis             Unattached          5.75m    0.5  18'10.50

Women's Triple Jump

W         World: 15.50m (50'10.25") Inessa Kravets, UKR  1995
A      American: 14.41m (47'03.50") Sheila Hudson        1996
M   USA Outdoor: 14.23m (46'08.25") Sheila Hudson        1994
H Hayward Field: 13.74m (45'01.00") Suzette Lee, Jamaica 1996

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK                    PT
===== ========================== =================== ========                ==
 1 Tiombe Hurd                Nike                14.04m H  1.2  46'00.75
 2 Yuliana Perez              Pima CC             13.98m H  2.9  45'10.50
 3 Sheila Hudson              Unattached          13.68m    1.0  44'10.75
 4 Vanitta Kinard             Unattached          13.65m    2.1  44'09.50
 5 Gigi Miller                Arkansas            13.60m    1.9  44'07.50
 6 Stacey Bowers              Nike                13.36m    1.9  43'10.00
 7 Penny Blackwell            Unattached          13.24m    3.0  43'05.25
 8 Brandi O. Prieto           Unattached          13.06m    2.1  42'10.25
 9 Michelle Hickman           St. John's          12.69m    3.0  41'07.75
10 Amanda Banks               Unattached          12.52m    1.5  41'01.00
11 Dee Scott                  CS Northridge       12.26m    0.6  40'02.75
12 Tongula Givens             Unattached          12.00m    1.8  39'04.50
13 Crystal Simmons            Fresno State        11.96m    1.7  39'03.00
14 Shonda Swift               Shore AC            11.68m    0.2  38'04.00

Women's Shot Put

W         World: 22.63m (74'03.00") Natalya Lisovskaya, URS  1987
A      American: 20.18m (66'02.50") Ramona Pagel             1988
M   USA Outdoor: 19.60m (64'03.75") Connie Price, Nike Coast 1994
H Hayward Field: 19.19m (62'11.50") Connie Price-Smith, USA  1997

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK              PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========          ===
 1 Seilala Sua                Unattached          17.97m   58'11.50
 2 Connie Price-Smith         Nike                17.89m   58'08.50
 3 Kristin L. Heaston         Sacramento TC       17.17m   56'04.00
 4 Christina Tolson           UCLA                16.94m   55'07.00
 5 Lisa Griebel               Iowa State          16.11m   52'10.25
 6 Dana Lawson                California-Berkeley 15.87m   52'01.00
 7 Jennifer Folz              Unattached          15.78m   51'09.25
 8 Stephanie Brown            Cal Poly            15.47m   50'09.25
 9 Jillian Camarena           Stanford            15.19m   49'10.00
10 Leann Boerema              Nebraska            14.69m   48'02.50
11 Melinda Ramsey             Unattached          14.69m   48'02.50
12 Jamine Moton               Clemson             14.62m   47'11.75
13 Heather Leverington        Emporia State       14.62m   47'11.75
14 Karen Freberg              Unattached          14.33m   47'00.25

Women's Discus Throw

W         World: 76.80m (252'00.00") Gabriele Reinsh, GDR            1988
A      American: 66.10m (216'10.00") Carol Cady                      1986
M   USA Outdoor: 67.58m (221'09.00") Ria Stalman, adidas(HOLLAND)    1984
H Hayward Field: 65.35m (214'05.00") Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia 2000

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK               PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========           ===
 1 Seilala Sua                Unattached          63.35m   207'10.00
 2 Suzy Powell                Asics TC            63.29m   207'08.00
 3 Kris Kuehl                 Unattached          62.67m   205'07.00
 4 Aretha D. Hill             Nike                59.96m   196'09.00
 5 Krista Keir                Unattached          55.48m   182'00.00
 6 Aubrey Schmitt             Team Wilson         54.27m   178'01.00
 7 Chaniqua Ross              UCLA                53.84m   176'08.00
 8 Deshaya Williams           Penn State          51.33m   168'05.00
 9 Roberta J. Collins         Unattached          51.12m   167'08.00
10 Bambi Carson               Unattached          50.98m   167'03.00
11 Gia Lewis                  Illinois            50.50m   165'08.00
12 Jill Pedretti              Unattached          49.27m   161'08.00
13 Diane Slinden              Tennessee           47.40m   155'06.00

Women's Hammer Throw

W         World: 76.07m (249'07.00") Mihaela Melinte, ROM  1999
A      American: 70.62m (231'08.00") Dawn Ellerbe          2001
M   USA Outdoor: 64.75m (212'05.00") Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC    1999
H Hayward Field: 66.85m (219'04.00") Florence Ezeh, France 2001

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK               PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========           ===
 1 Dawn Ellerbe               New York AC         69.08m H 226'08.00
 2 Anna Norgren               SoBe T&F            66.68m M 218'09.00
 3 Melissa Price              Unattached          66.25m M 217'04.00
 4 Maureen Griffin            Unattached          64.37m   211'02.00
 5 Leslie Coons               Unattached          64.01m   210'00.00
 6 Christina Tolson           UCLA                63.67m   208'11.00
 7 Jesseca Cross              New York AC         63.07m   206'11.00
 8 Katie McCoy                Georgia             60.58m   198'09.00
 9 Bethany Hart               Unattached          60.55m   198'08.00
10 Amber Campbell             Coastal Carolina    60.21m   197'06.00
11 Angela Foster              Arizona             59.36m   194'09.00
12 Tara Loper                 Indiana Invaders    59.13m   194'00.00
13 Cari Soong                 UCLA                58.76m   192'09.00
14 Jukina Dickerson           Florida             58.35m   191'05.00
15 Jennifer Folz              Unattached          58.20m   190'11.00
16 Michelle Clayton-Boswell   Unattached          56.69m   186'00.00
17 Katy Craig                 Unattached          56.26m   184'07.00

Women's Javelin Throw

W         World: 69.48m (227'11.00") Trine Hattestead, NOR 2000
A      American: 58.61m (192'03.00") Lynda Blutreich       2000
M   USA Outdoor: 55.53m (182'02.00") Lynda Blutreich, M-F  1999
H Hayward Field: 55.53m (182'02.00") Lynda Blutreich, USA  1999

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK               PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========           ===
 1 Kim Kreiner                Unattached          55.76m H 182'11.00
 2 Erica Wheeler              Unattached          52.43m   172'00.00
 3 Serene Ross                Purdue              52.07m   170'10.00
 4 Kathryn Polansky           Unattached          48.18m   158'01.00
 5 Inge Jorgensen             Virginia            47.73m   156'07.00
 6 Sarah Malone               Unattached          47.70m   156'06.00
 7 Brianne Johnson            Penn State          47.13m   154'07.00
 8 Ann Crouse                 Extreme Technique   45.13m   148'01.00

Women's Heptathlon

W         World: 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 1988
A      American: 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee      1988
M   USA Outdoor: 6979 Jackie Joyner-Kersee      1987
H Hayward Field: 6770 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 1993

Finals - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                       PTS   PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
 1 DeDee Nathan                 Indiana Invaders          6174    10
 2 Shelia Burrell               Nike                      6051     8
 3 Gigi Miller                  Arkansas                  5925     6
 4 Trayce Lawyer                Nike                      5767     4
 5 Heather Sterlin              Unattached                5755     2
 6 Kim Schiemenz                Unattached                5733     1
 7 Aja Frary                    San Diego State           5680
 8 Christi Smith                Unattached                5614
 9 Ifoma Jones                  Unattached                5583
10 Kendra Reimer                Texas A&M                 5504
11 Mary Varga                   Akron                     5476
12 DeDe Brown                   Arkansas                  5445
13 Jennifer Hoppe               Unattached                5373
14 Michelle Moran               Unattached                5153

Women's 20,000 Meter Race Walk

W       World: 1:24:50.0h Olimpiada Ivanova, RUS (road course) 2001
A    American: 1:31:51.0h Michelle Rohl (road)                 2000
M USA Outdoor: 1:33:02.00 Michelle Rohl, Moving Comf. (road)   1999

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Michelle Rohl                Moving Comfort RT         1:32:49.00 M
 2 Amber Antonia                Unattached                1:36:37.00
 3 Jill Zenner                  Miami Valley TC           1:37:10.00
 4 Debbi Lawrence               AIM USA                   1:38:41.00
 5 Joanne Dow                   adidas                    1:38:52.00
 6 Deborah Huberty              Parkside Athletic Club    1:47:25.00
 7 Sam Cohen                    Parkside Athletic Club    1:48:32.00
 8 Heidi Hauch                  World Class Racewalking   1:48:41.00
 9 Ali Bahr                     Parkside Athletic Club    1:49:41.00
10 Victoria Herazo              Unattached                1:51:52.00
 - Sara Stevenson               Unattached                       DNF
 - Gayle Johnson                Unattached                        DQ
 - Teresa Vaill                 Unattached                        DQ

Men's 100 Meter Dash amputee

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Roderick Green               DSUSA                     12.47  NWI
 2 Daniel Andrews               DSUSA                     12.73  NWI
 3 Jeremy Burleson              Unattached                13.10  NWI

Men's 100 Meter Dash Sp.Oly

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Robert Neyland               Multnomah County          13.25  1.6
 2 Loyal Worley                 Southwest Region          13.26  1.6
 3 Jason Brodkorp               Valley West Region        14.03  1.6
 4 Justin Weisgerber            Valley West Region        14.16  1.6
 5 Brian Webbe                  Southwest Region          14.19  1.6
 6 Christopher Steen            Southwest Region          15.10  1.6
 7 Chris Kaser                  Valley West Region        15.27  1.6
 8 Aaron Aarseth                Southwest Region          16.34  1.6

Men's 100 Meter Dash Pontiac

W         World: 9.79 Maurice Greene, USA                     1999
A      American: 9.79 Maurice Greene                          1999
M   USA Outdoor: 9.90 Leroy Burrell'91 & Maurice Greene'97,01
H Hayward Field: 9.90 Maurice Greene, NIKE                    2001

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Maurice Greene               Nike                       9.90 H  0.3  4
 2 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                    10.09    1.1  1
 3 Brian Lewis                  Unattached                10.13    0.7  3
 4 Bernard Williams             Nike                       9.96    0.3  4
 5 Dennis Mitchell              Unattached                10.11    1.1  1
 6 Marcus Brunson               Unattached                10.12    0.2  2
 7 Mickey Grimes                Unattached                10.18    0.7  3
 8 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      10.11    1.1  1
 9 Curtis Johnson               HSI                       10.12    0.3  4
10 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      10.22    0.7  3
11 Joshua Johnson               Unattached                10.24    0.3  4
11 Jonathan Carter              Team Fila                 10.24    0.2  2
13 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                    10.27    0.7  3
14 Jeff Laynes                  Unattached                10.28    0.7  3
15 Bryan Howard                 adidas                    10.28    0.7  3
16 Floyd Heard                  Unattached                10.28    1.1  1
17 Tim Harden                   Nike                      10.29    0.2  2
18 Derwin Davis                 Unattached                10.30    1.1  1
19 Shomari Wilson               Unattached                10.32    1.1  1
20 Gregory Saddler              Nike                      10.32    1.1  1
21 Lawrence Armstrong           Texas                     10.40    0.3  4
21 Kaaron Conwright             Vector Sports             10.40    0.2  2
23 Gerald Williams              Unattached                10.41    1.1  1
24 Josephus Howard              South Carolina            10.43    0.7  3
25 Andre Totton                 South Carolina            10.44    0.2  2
26 Joshua Norman                Fresno CC                 10.46    0.3  4
27 Kevin Braunskill             Nike                      10.48    0.2  2
28 Tyrone Minor                 Performance Athletics     10.49    0.3  4
29 Jabari Fields                Unattached                10.54    0.7  3
 - Tim Montgomery               ZMA Track Club               DV

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Bernard Williams             Nike                      10.07    2.6  2
 2 Joshua Johnson               Unattached                10.11    2.6  2
 3 Dennis Mitchell              Unattached                10.13    2.4  1
 4 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                    10.14    2.4  1
 5 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      10.21    2.6  2
 6 Curtis Johnson               HSI                       10.15    2.4  1
 7 Jonathan Carter              Team Fila                 10.23    2.6  2
 8 Marcus Brunson               Unattached                10.19    2.4  1
 9 Brian Lewis                  Unattached                10.24    2.6  2
10 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                    10.25    2.4  1
10 Mickey Grimes                Unattached                10.25    2.6  2
12 Bryan Howard                 adidas                    10.31    2.6  2
12 Jeff Laynes                  Unattached                10.31    2.4  1
14 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      10.33    2.4  1
 - Tim Montgomery               ZMA Track Club               DV

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Bernard Williams             Nike                       9.98    3.1
 2 Curtis Johnson               HSI                       10.01    3.1
 3 Dennis Mitchell              Unattached                10.07    3.1
 4 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                    10.09    3.1
 5 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      10.13    3.1
 6 Joshua Johnson               Unattached                10.24    3.1
 7 Jonathan Carter              Team Fila                 10.29    3.1
 - Tim Montgomery               ZMA Track Club               DV

Men's 200 Meter Dash

W         World: 19.32 Michael Johnson, USA 1996
A      American: 19.32 Michael Johnson      1996
M   USA Outdoor: 19.75 Carl Lewis, SMTC     1983
H Hayward Field: 19.87 Lorenzo Daniel, USA  1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Bernard Williams             Nike                      20.25    2.1  1
 2 Darvis Patton                Texas Christian           20.31    1.0  2
 3 Brian Lewis                  Unattached                20.42    1.6  3
 4 Kevin Little                 Nike                      20.31    1.8  4
 5 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                    20.31    2.1  1
 6 Joshua Johnson               Unattached                20.56    1.6  3
 7 Josephus Howard              South Carolina            20.58    1.0  2
 8 Aaron Armstrong              Unattached                20.37    2.1  1
 9 Floyd Heard                  Unattached                20.47    1.8  4
10 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      20.52    1.8  4
11 Mickey Grimes                Unattached                20.61    1.0  2
12 Marcel Carter                Shore AC                  20.62    1.8  4
13 Marcus Brunson               Unattached                20.71    1.6  3
14 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      20.75    1.0  2
15 Curtis Perry                 Unattached                20.79    1.0  2
16 Kevin Braunskill             Nike                      20.89    2.1  1
17 Paul Lewis                   Unattached                20.90    1.6  3
18 Jake Jensen                  Unattached                20.93    2.1  1
19 Jeff Laynes                  Unattached                20.94    1.0  2
20 Jabari Fields                Unattached                20.97    1.6  3
21 Bobby Cruse                  Unattached                21.00    1.6  3
22 Andre Totton                 South Carolina            21.00    2.1  1
23 Kendrick Campbell            Texas Christian           21.01    1.8  4
24 Rohshaan Griffin             Asics TC                  21.03    2.1  1
25 Michael Mitchell             Unattached                21.06    1.6  3
26 Leon Settle                  Unattached                21.08    1.8  4
-- Ramon Clay                   Nike                      DV

Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                    20.49    0.9  2
 2 Kevin Little                 Nike                      20.21   -0.1  1
 3 Bernard Williams             Nike                      20.50    0.9  2
 4 Darvis Patton                Texas Christian           20.37   -0.1  1
 5 Brian Lewis                  Unattached                20.63    0.9  2
 6 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      20.44   -0.1  1
 7 Marcel Carter                Shore AC                  20.71    0.9  2
 8 Floyd Heard                  Unattached                20.45   -0.1  1
19 Josephus Howard              South Carolina            20.73   -0.1  1
10 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      20.77   -0.1  1
11 Joshua Johnson               Unattached                20.78    0.9  2
12 Curtis Perry                 Unattached                20.85    0.9  2
13 Mickey Grimes                Unattached                20.88    0.9  2
14 Marcus Brunson               Unattached                20.94   -0.1  1
15 Aaron Armstrong              Unattached                30.67    0.9  2
 --Ramon Clay                   Nike                      DV

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno                    20.54   -0.9
 2 Kevin Little                 Nike                      20.64   -0.9
 3 Darvis Patton                Texas Christian           20.72   -0.9
 4 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      20.85   -0.9
 5 Brian Lewis                  Unattached                21.01   -0.9
 6 Marcel Carter                Shore AC                  21.39   -0.9
 - Ramon Clay                   Nike                      DV

Men's 400 Meter Dash

W         World: 43.18 Michael Johnson, USA  1999
A      American: 43.18 Michael Johnson       1999
M   USA Outdoor: 43.66 Michael Johnson, NIKE 1995
H Hayward Field: 43.74 Michael Johnson, USA  1993

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 Calvin Harrison              Nike                      44.97    2
 2 Andrew Pierce                adidas                    45.07    4
 3 Tyree Washington             Unattached                45.51    1
 4 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                      45.11    4
 5 Brandon Couts                Baylor                    45.41    2
 6 Rickey Harris                Florida                   45.61    1
 7 Milton Campbell              Speed Dynamics            45.96    5
 8 Geno White                   Florida                   46.19    3
 9 Derrick Brew                 Nike                      45.34    4
10 Thomas Gerding               Unattached                45.55    4
11 Jerome Davis                 Nike                      45.82    1
12 Robert Wilson                Speed Dynamics            45.98    1
13 Ja'Warren Hooker             Asics TC                  45.98    5
14 Derek Mills                  Vector Sports             46.16    1
15 Kempa Busby                  Nike                      46.17    2
16 Jimmie Hackley               Team Fila                 46.21    4
17 Danny McCray                 Nike                      46.31    2
18 Paul Lewis                   Unattached                46.50    2
19 Andre Ammonds                USC                       46.51    3
20 Mitchell Potter              Minnesota                 46.53    5
21 James Davis                  Unattached                46.66    4
22 Bryan Swarn                  Unattached                46.66    3
23 Tony Berrian                 Unattached                46.86    1
24 Kevin Jefferson              NY Elite                  46.87    5
25 Brian Fell                   HSI                       47.05    1
26 Ronnie Williams              Unattached                47.35    2
27 Michael Jennings             Florida State             47.45    4
28 Otis Harris                  South Carolina            47.99    5
29 Andre Morris                 Team Fila                 48.09    3
30 Torrance Chaplin             Unattached                48.14    3
31 Danny Pyatt                  Unattached                51.54    2
-- Jerome Young                 adidas                       DV    5
-- Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                       DV    5


Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 Derrick Brew                 Nike                      45.31    1
 2 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                      45.49    1
 3 Thomas Gerding               Unattached                45.62    2
 4 Andrew Pierce                adidas                    45.64    1
 5 Calvin Harrison              Nike                      45.69    2
 6 Geno White                   Florida                   45.79    1
 7 Jerome Davis                 Nike                      45.91    2
 8 Rickey Harris                Florida                   45.91    2
 9 Brandon Couts                Baylor                    45.99    1
10 Tyree Washington             Unattached                46.02    1
11 Milton Campbell              Speed Dynamics            46.27    2
12 Derek Mills                  Vector Sports             46.45    2
13 Ja'Warren Hooker             Asics TC                  46.94    1
14 Robert Wilson                Speed Dynamics            47.04    1
-- Jerome Young                 adidas                       DV    2
-- Antonio Pettigrew	     adidas       		      DV


Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                      45.26
 2 Derrick Brew                 Nike                      45.35
 3 Andrew Pierce                adidas                    45.42
 4 Thomas Gerding               Unattached                45.79
 5 Geno White                   Florida                   45.80
 6 Calvin Harrison              Nike                      46.05
-- Jerome Young                 adidas                       DV
-- Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                       DV

Men's 800 Meter Run

W         World: 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer, DEN 1997
A      American: 1:42.60 Johnny Gray          1985
M   USA Outdoor: 1:43.9h Rick Wohlhuter, UCTC 1974
H Hayward Field: 1:44.3h Dave Wottle, USA     1972

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
 1 David Krummenacker           adidas                    1:49.24    2
 2 Jesse Strutzel               Nike                      1:49.69    1
 3 Khadevis Robinson            Santa Monica TC           1:49.45    2
 4 Derrick Peterson             adidas                    1:49.70    1
 5 Floyd Thompson               Baylor                    1:49.57    2
 6 Lubert Lewis                 Syracuse Chargers         1:49.71    2
 7 Jeff De Long                 Central Michigan          1:49.74    2
 8 Kevin Elliott                USC                       1:49.83    2
 9 Jebreh Harris                Tennessee                 1:49.95    1
10 Adam Davis                   Rice                      1:49.97    1
11 Trinity Gray                 Nike                      1:49.97    1
12 Bryce Knight                 Idaho State               1:50.21    1
13 Trinity Townsend             Team New Balance          1:50.39    2
14 Mike Schroer                 Shore AC                  1:50.64    1
15 Robert Mitchell              Nike Farm Team            1:51.04    2
16 Jeffery Limpert              Unattached                1:54.18    1

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
 1 David Krummenacker           adidas                    1:47.40
 2 Derrick Peterson             adidas                    1:47.40
 3 Jesse Strutzel               Nike                      1:47.53
 4 Floyd Thompson               Baylor                    1:48.26
 5 Khadevis Robinson            Santa Monica TC           1:48.41
 6 Kevin Elliott                USC                       1:48.74
 7 Lubert Lewis                 Syracuse Chargers         1:49.26
 8 Jeff De Long                 Central Michigan          1:49.74

Men's 1,500 Meter Run

W         World: 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR            1998
A      American: 3:29.77 Sydney Maree                       1985
M   USA Outdoor: 3:34.92 Steve Scott, Sub4                  1982
H Hayward Field: 3:35.24 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR (en route) 2001
HS Record: 3:38.26 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, Va 2001

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
 1 Bryan Berryhill              adidas                    3:40.47    3
 2 Gabriel Jennings             Stanford                  3:40.80    2
 3 Alan Webb                    Unattached                3:45.77    1
 4 Paul McMullen                Unattached                3:41.12    2
 5 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                      3:41.20    3
 6 Andy Downin                  Nike                      3:45.83    1
 7 Charlie Gruber               U of Kansas               3:41.30    2
 8 Ibrahim Aden Gedi            Nike                      3:41.36    2
 9 Michael Stember              Stanford                  3:41.43    3
10 Clay Schwabe                 US Military Academy       3:41.80    3
11 Nick MacFalls                Nike Farm Team            3:41.80    3
12 Christian Hesch              Unattached                3:42.41    3
13 Jason Lunn                   Nike                      3:42.78    2
14 Darin Shearer                Team New Balance          3:44.64    3
15 Scott Anderson               Unattached                3:45.56    2
16 Erik Nedeau                  Team New Balance          3:46.05    1
17 Justin Niedzialek            Boston Athletic Assoc.    3:46.23    2
18 Drew Griffin                 Unattached                3:46.51    1
19 Jeremy Huffman               Nike Farm Team            3:46.52    1
20 Joel Atwater                 Weber State               3:47.31    3
21 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                      3:47.40    1
22 Sharif Karie                 Unattached                3:47.84    1
23 Brendan Rodgers              adidas                    3:48.90    1
24 Jason Long                   James Madison             3:51.29    2
25 Matt Holthaus                New York AC               3:52.54    1
26 Donald Sage                  Stanford                  3:52.61    3
27 Ryan Hall                    Unattached                3:53.03    2
28 Mike Miller                  Unattached                4:08.73    2

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
 1 Andy Downin                  Nike                      3:37.63
 2 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                      3:37.66
 3 Paul McMullen                Unattached                3:37.94
 4 Gabriel Jennings             Stanford                  3:38.02
 5 Alan Webb                    Unattached                3:38.50
 6 Clay Schwabe                 US Military Academy       3:38.53
 7 Bryan Berryhill              adidas                    3:38.66
 8 Ibrahim Aden Gedi            Nike                      3:39.82
 9 Michael Stember              Stanford                  3:39.86
10 Nick MacFalls                Nike Farm Team            3:45.52
11 Charlie Gruber               U of Kansas               3:46.40
12 Christian Hesch              Unattached                3:46.73

Men's 1,500 Meter Run en route

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Jamin Aasum                  SoCal TC                  4:04.77
 2 Leonard Sperandeo-41         Unattached                4:04.99
 3 Nolan Shaheed-52             Unattached                4:06.07
 4 Joe Fabris                   Unattached                4:07.08
 5 Kevin Ostemberg-41           Unattached                4:07.54
 6 Tim Minor-43                 Unattached                4:10.41
 7 Armmando Sipueiros-42        Unattached                4:11.65
 8 Kevin Paulk-41               Oregon TC Masters         4:12.85
 9 Dave Clingan-47              Portland Masters          4:16.63
 - Chris Yorges-36              Unattached                    DNF

Men's 1 Mile Run Masters

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Leonard Sperandeo-41         Unattached                4:21.57
 2 Jamin Aasum                  SoCal TC                  4:22.03
 3 Joe Fabris                   Unattached                4:23.77
 4 Nolan Shaheed-52             Unattached                4:25.04
 5 Kevin Ostemberg-41           Unattached                4:26.58
 6 Tim Minor-43                 Unattached                4:27.92
 7 Armmando Sipueiros-42        Unattached                4:30.52
 8 Kevin Paulk-41               Oregon TC Masters         4:32.61
 9 Dave Clingan-47              Portland Masters          4:36.13
 - Chris Yorges-36              Unattached                    DNF

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

W         World: 12:39.36 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH             1998
A      American: 12:58.21 Bob Kennedy                         1996
M   USA Outdoor: 13:16.42 Doug Padilla, Ath. West             1985
H Hayward Field: 13:07.83 Luke Kipkosgei, Kenya               1998
HS Record: 13:44.0h Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA 1964

2 Alleys

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Bob Kennedy                  Nike                      13:28.72
 2 Alan Culpepper               adidas                    13:29.66
 3 Adam Goucher                 Team Fila                 13:30.36
 4 Matthew Lane                 Unattached                13:32.91
 5 Nick Rogers                  Nike                      13:35.68
 6 Jonathon Riley               Stanford                  13:40.13
 7 Peter Sherry                 New York AC               13:40.78
 8 Andre Williams               Unattached                13:41.17
 9 Brian Baker                  Team New Balance          13:41.69
10 Chad Johnson                 Hansons RS                13:41.98
11 Dathan Ritzenhein            Unattached                13:44.70
12 Matt Tegenkamp               Unattached                13:49.64
13 Grant Robison                Stanford                  13:52.24
14 Nolan Swanson                Nike                      13:53.34
15 Brent Hauser                 Nike                      13:53.95
16 Jorge Torres                 Colorado                  13:58.24
17 Phil Price                   Nike                      13:58.57
18 Seth Hejny                   Stanford                  14:03.59
19 Clint Verran                 Hansons RS                14:24.06
20 Jason Hubbard                Adams State               14:31.97
21 David Bazzi                  Washington                14:33.83
 - Kyle Baker                   Indiana Invaders               DNF
 - Bolota Asmerom               Nike                           DNF
 - Brad Hauser                  Nike                           DNF
 - David Cullum                 Nike Farm Team                 DNF

Men's 10,000 Meter Run

W         World: 26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH    1998
A      American: 27:13.98 Mebrahtom Keflezighi       2001
M   USA Outdoor: 27:39.4h Craig Virgin, St. Louis TC 1979
H Hayward Field: 27:29.90 Henry Rono, KENYA          1982

2 Alleys

Finals - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME       PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
 1 Abdi Abdirahman              Nike                      28:23.82
 2 Mebrahtom Keflezighi         Nike                      28:39.64
 3 Alan Culpepper               adidas                    28:49.03
 4 Weldon Johnson               Unattached                29:01.40
 5 Shawn Found                  US Army                   29:03.63
 6 Matthew Downin               Nike                      29:17.45
 7 Scott Strand                 Team New Balance          29:22.15
 8 Chris Graff                  New York AC               29:32.61
 9 Ryan Shay                    Notre Dame                29:37.98
10 Chad Johnson                 Hansons RS                29:44.35
11 Richard Brinker              Hansons RS                29:49.93
12 Brandon Leslie               Adams State               30:13.29
13 Fasil Bizuneh                Unattached                30:17.17
14 James Jurcevich              Hansons RS                30:19.37
15 Steve Schell                 Hansons RS                30:44.05
 - Eric Polonski                Unattached                     DNF
 - Rod Dehaven                  Team New Balance               DNF

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles GMCEnvoy

W         World: 12.91 Colin Jackson, GBR                      1993
A      American: 12.92 Roger Kingdom'89  Allen Johnson'96 (2)
M   USA Outdoor: 13.03 Reggie Torian, Asics                    1998
H Hayward Field: 13.12 Allen Johnson,USA'98 &Larry Wade,USA'99

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Dawane Wallace               adidas                    13.32    1.4  3
 2 Dominique Arnold             Nike                      13.38    2.4  1
 3 Allen Johnson                Nike                      13.40    2.7  4
 4 Terry Reese                  Nike                      13.49    2.0  2
 5 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                    13.35    1.4  3
 6 Aubrey Herring               Nike                      13.41    2.7  4
 7 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                   13.48    2.4  1
 8 Duane Ross                   Nike                      13.54    2.0  2
 9 Jeffrey York                 Unattached                13.47    1.4  3
10 Larry Wade                   Nike                      13.54    2.4  1
11 Chris Phillips               Unattached                13.55    2.0  2
12 Derek Knight                 Unattached                13.58    2.0  2
13 Deworski Odom                Nike                      13.59    2.7  4
13 Eugene Swift                 Unattached                13.59    2.7  4
15 Thavius Nelson               Wisconsin                 13.67    2.4  1
16 Bashir Ramzy                 Unattached                13.74    2.0  2
17 Guy Rose                     Penn State                13.75    2.7  4
18 Arend Watkins                Unattached                13.79    1.4  3
19 Jermaine Cooper              Texas                     13.84    2.0  2
20 Kris Allen                   Unattached                13.85    2.4  1
21 Micah Harris                 Oregon                    13.86    2.7  4
22 Anthony Galaviz              Unattached                13.88    2.4  1
23 Wenston Riley                Unattached                13.89    1.4  3
24 Derrick James                Unattached                14.06    2.7  4
25 Andy Long                    Iowa State                14.07    1.4  3
26 Dominique DeGrammont         Unattached                14.20    2.7  4
27 Eric Moss                    Albany State              14.23    2.4  1
28 Richard Benoy                Unattached                14.30    2.4  1

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
 1 Allen Johnson                Nike                      13.43    0.8  2
 2 Dawane Wallace               adidas                    13.56   -1.3  1
 3 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                    13.46    0.8  2
 4 Aubrey Herring               Nike                      13.77   -1.3  1
 5 Larry Wade                   Nike                      13.67    0.8  2
 6 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                   13.77   -1.3  1
 7 Dominique Arnold             Nike                      13.67    0.8  2
 8 Terry Reese                  Nike                      13.86   -1.3  1
 9 Duane Ross                   Nike                      13.79    0.8  2
10 Jeffrey York                 Unattached                13.87   -1.3  1
11 Thavius Nelson               Wisconsin                 13.91    0.8  2
12 Chris Phillips               Unattached                13.92    0.8  2
13 Derek Knight                 Unattached                14.04   -1.3  1
14 Deworski Odom                Nike                      14.07   -1.3  1
15 Eugene Swift                 Unattached                14.08    0.8  2
16 Bashir Ramzy                 Unattached                14.15   -1.3  1

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Allen Johnson                Nike                      13.22   -3.2
 2 Terrence Trammell            Mizuno                    13.46   -3.2
 3 Dawane Wallace               adidas                    13.60   -3.2
 4 Dominique Arnold             Nike                      13.64   -3.2
 5 Aubrey Herring               Nike                      13.66   -3.2
 6 Terry Reese                  Nike                      13.82   -3.2
 7 Larry Wade                   Nike                      13.83   -3.2
 8 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                   13.97   -3.2

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles

W         World: 46.78 Kevin Young, USA    1992
A      American: 46.78 Kevin Young, USA    1992
M   USA Outdoor: 47.03 Bryan Bronson, Nike 1998
H Hayward Field: 47.69 Kevin Young, USA    1993

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 James Carter                 Nike                      49.65    3
 2 Eric Thomas                  Nike                      49.73    5
 3 Joey Woody                   Team New Balance          49.73    1
 4 Bayano Kamani                Baylor                    50.12    4
 5 Angelo Taylor                Nike                      50.20    2
 6 Calvin Davis                 adidas                    49.72    3
 7 Torrance Zellner             Unattached                49.82    5
 8 Brian Derby                  Penn State                50.14    1
 9 Louis Sales, Jr.             New York AC               50.35    2
10 William Porter               Nike                      50.44    4
11 Frederick Sharpe             Unattached                50.29    1
12 Regan Nichols                Unattached                50.38    3
13 John Hall                    UCLA                      50.42    1
14 Michael Brown                Unattached                50.43    2
15 Justin Davis                 Unattached                50.78    5
16 Aaron Lacy                   Unattached                50.81    3
17 Makio Haywood                Unattached                50.81    5
18 Adrian Swanson               Unattached                50.99    4
19 Michael Smith                Baylor                    51.12    2
20 Labronze Garrett             Georgia                   51.21    4
21 Kyle Grossarth               Unattached                51.25    1
22 Laboris Bean                 Unattached                51.26    2
23 Orentheus Hutcherson         Unattached                51.27    2
24 Sherman Armstrong            Unattached                51.28    1
25 Derrick Adkins               Vector Sports             51.29    4
26 Lynn Stewart                 Unattached                51.65    2
27 Ben Karcz                    Penn State                52.05    3
27 Matthew Mason                Florida State             52.05    5
29 Mike King                    Florida                   52.23    3
30 Jamaal Jackson               Unattached                52.54    4
31 Ferdana Johnson              Unattached                52.75    5
32 Eric Dudley                  Unattached                53.47    1
33 Christopher Kemp             BYU                       54.09    5
34 Calvin Bostic  Jr.           US Air Force              54.61    3
 - Russell Peterson             Iowa                        DNF    4

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 Eric Thomas                  Nike                      49.09    1
 2 Angelo Taylor                Nike                      49.44    2
 3 Joey Woody                   Team New Balance          49.21    1
 4 Bayano Kamani                Baylor                    49.59    2
 5 Calvin Davis                 adidas                    49.43    1
 6 James Carter                 Nike                      50.03    2
 7 William Porter               Nike                      49.73    1
 8 Regan Nichols                Unattached                50.33    2
 9 Torrance Zellner             Unattached                50.07    1
10 Louis Sales, Jr.             New York AC               50.70    2
11 Aaron Lacy                   Unattached                50.98    2
12 Frederick Sharpe             Unattached                51.01    1
13 Michael Brown                Unattached                51.38    1
14 John Hall                    UCLA                      51.63    2
15 Justin Davis                 Unattached                53.42    1
16 Brian Derby                  Penn State                54.96    2

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
 1 Angelo Taylor                Nike                      48.53
 2 Calvin Davis                 adidas                    48.75
 3 James Carter                 Nike                      48.79
 4 Eric Thomas                  Nike                      49.09
 5 Bayano Kamani                Baylor                    49.18
 6 Joey Woody                   Team New Balance          49.35
 7 William Porter               Nike                      50.30
 8 Regan Nichols                Unattached                50.44

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

W         World: 7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai, KEN  1997
A      American: 8:09.17 Henry Marsh            1985
M   USA Outdoor: 8:18.35 Henry Marsh, Ath. West 1985
H Hayward Field: 8:12.39 Henry Rono, Kenya      1978

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/22/01
14 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==
 1 Tim Broe                     adidas                    8:25.47    1
 2 Clint Wells                  New York AC               8:32.83    2
 3 Anthony Famiglietti          adidas                    8:25.52    1
 4 Robert Gary                  adidas                    8:36.19    2
 5 Raymond Hughes               Nike                      8:25.94    1
 6 Daniel Lincoln               Arkansas                  8:37.12    2
 7 Steve Slattery               Colorado                  8:26.45    1
 8 Thomas Chorny                Nike                      8:27.89    1
 9 Greg Jimmerson               Nike Farm Team            8:31.88    1
10 Sandu Rebenciuc              US Army                   8:32.89    1
11 Billy Herman                 Nike Farm Team            8:38.24    2
12 Tony Cosey                   adidas                    8:39.38    2
13 Andy Tate                    U of Kansas               8:40.95    2
14 Chris Dugan                  Unattached                8:41.71    1
15 David Cullum                 Nike Farm Team            8:42.12    2
16 Jeremy Tolman                Weber State               8:42.21    2
17 Trent Bryson                 Nike Farm Team            8:42.32    1
18 Rick Mestler                 Asics TC                  8:45.47    1
19 Fred Carter                  Nike Farm Team            8:47.86    2
20 Tom Reese                    Unattached                8:50.85    1
21 Carl Blackhurst              Adams State               8:53.82    2
22 Joel Atwater                 Weber State               8:57.10    2
23 Emry Carr                    Unattached                8:59.10    1
24 Brady Bonsall                adidas                    8:59.53    2
25 David Wittman                Houston Harriers          8:59.64    2
26 Michael DiGennaro            Unattached                9:02.51    2
27 Jared Cordes                 Wisconsin                 9:05.34    1
28 Jonathan Clemens             US Navy                   9:05.91    2
29 Jason Gibbons                Shore AC                  9:07.65    1
30 Damon Chamberlain            Fleet Feet                9:16.08    1

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
 1 Thomas Chorny                Nike                      8:22.16
 2 Anthony Famiglietti          adidas                    8:22.68
 3 Tim Broe                     adidas                    8:24.66
 4 Clint Wells                  New York AC               8:25.73
 5 Daniel Lincoln               Arkansas                  8:26.91
 6 Raymond Hughes               Nike                      8:31.45
 7 Steve Slattery               Colorado                  8:34.96
 8 Robert Gary                  adidas                    8:36.64
 9 Sandu Rebenciuc              US Army                   8:37.26
10 Greg Jimmerson               Nike Farm Team            8:38.35
11 Chris Dugan                  Unattached                8:40.83
12 Tony Cosey                   adidas                    8:42.42
13 Andy Tate                    U of Kansas               8:44.85
14 Billy Herman                 Nike Farm Team            8:55.35

Men's High Jump

W         World: 2.45m (8'00.50") Javier Sotomayor, CUB                  1993
A      American: 2.40m (7'10.50") Charles Austin                         1991
M   USA Outdoor: 2.36m (7'08.75") Hollis Conway '90 & Doug Nordquist '90
H Hayward Field: 2.34m (7'08.00") Charles Austin, USA                    1996

Progression: 2.18-2.21-2.24-2.27-2.30(A)-2.33-2.36
NO FIVE-ALIVE

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK            PTS
===== ========================== =================== =======         ===
 1 Nathan Leeper              Nike                2.30m   7'06.50
 2 Charles Austin             Unattached          2.30m   7'06.50
 3 Henry Patterson            Unattached          2.27m   7'05.25
 4 Tora Harris                Princeton           2.24m   7'04.25
 5 Jamie Nieto                Unattached          2.21m   7'03.00
 6 Stephen Smith              Unattached          2.21m   7'03.00
 7 David Furman               Vector Sports       2.21m   7'03.00
 7 Shaun Guice                Purdue              2.21m   7'03.00
 9 David Hoffman              Utah State          2.18m   7'01.75
 9 Charles Clinger            Weber State         2.18m   7'01.75
 9 Marc Chenn                 Unattached          2.18m   7'01.75
12 Kenny Evans                Unattached          2.18m   7'01.75
 - Jason Boness               Oregon                 NH
 - Jeremy Fischer             Unattached             NH

Men's Pole Vault GMCEnvoy

W         World: 6.14m (20'01.75") Sergey Bubka, UKR  1994
A      American: 6.03m (19'09.25") Jeff Hartwig       2000
M   USA Outdoor: 6.02m (19'09.00") Jeff Hartwig, Nike 1999
H Hayward Field: 6.02m (19'09.00") Jeff Hartwig, Nike 1999

Progression: 5.40-5.55-5.65-5.75(A)-5.85-5.90-5.95-6.00
FIVE-ALIVE until 10 competitors remain

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK             PTS
===== ========================== =================== =======          ===
 1 Lawrence Johnson           adidas              5.85m   19'02.25
 2 Timothy Mack               Nike                5.75m   18'10.25
 3 Nicholas Hysong            Nike                5.65m   18'06.50
 4 Russ Buller                Asics TC            5.65m   18'06.50
 5 Brian Hunter               Texas               5.55m   18'02.50
 5 Tommy Hanna                Unattached          5.55m   18'02.50
 7 Tye Harvey                 Team New Balance    5.55m   18'02.50
 8 Pat Manson                 Unattached          5.40m   17'08.50
 8 Scott Slover               Unattached          5.40m   17'08.50
10 Derek Miles                Unattached          5.40m   17'08.50
11 Scott Hennig               Unattached          5.40m   17'08.50
 - Jeff Hartwig               Nike                   NH
 - Kevin Brown                Unattached             NH
 - Adam Keul                  Unattached             NH
 - Jacob Pauli                Unattached             NH

Men's Long Jump

W         World: 8.95m (29'04.50") Mike Powell, USA 1991
A      American: 8.95m (29'04.50") Mike Powell      1991
M   USA Outdoor: 8.79m (28'10.25") Carl Lewis, SMTC 1983
H Hayward Field: 8.49m (27'10.25") Mike Powell, USA 1993

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK                   PT
===== ========================== =================== =======                ==
 1 Savante Stringfellow       Unattached          8.47m    2.5  27'09.50
 2 Miguel Pate                Alabama             8.35m    2.5  27'04.75
 3 Dwight Phillips            Nike                8.23m    3.0  27'00.00
 4 Michael Powell             HSI                 8.10m    3.4  26'07.00
 5 Robert Howard              Unattached          8.09m    2.9  26'06.50
 6 Kevin Dilworth             adidas              8.06m    1.3  26'05.50
 7 Darvis Patton              Texas Christian     8.05m    3.5  26'05.00
 8 Walter Davis               LSU                 8.04m    1.8  26'04.50
 9 Kenwood Bell               Unattached          8.00m    2.4  26'03.00
10 Brian Johnson              Southern University 7.98m    3.8  26'02.25
11 Melvin Lister              Nike                7.97m    2.3  26'01.75
12 Roland McGhee              Unattached          7.95m    3.8  26'01.00
13 Joseph Allen               Unattached          7.70m    4.0  25'03.25
14 Rephel Martin              Unattached          7.69m    2.6  25'02.75
15 Okoineme Giwa-Agbomeirel   Unattached          7.59m    2.1  24'11.00
16 Christopher Hercules       Texas               7.57m    3.4  24'10.00
17 Maurice Lewis              Florida             7.56m    2.9  24'09.75
18 Chris Huffins              Unattached          7.51m    2.4  24'07.75
19 William Montgomery         Unattached          7.48m    4.0  24'06.50
20 Johnathan Daniels          Unattached          7.34m    2.6  24'01.00
21 Bashir Ramzy               Unattached          7.24m    1.7  23'09.00
22 Cedrick Rogers             Maryland            6.89m    2.9  22'07.25
 - Thomas Oleksy              Rice                 FOUL    NWI

Men's Triple Jump

W         World: 18.29m (60'00.25") Jonathan Edwards, GBR 1995
A      American: 18.09m (59'04.25") Kenny Harrison        1996
M   USA Outdoor: 17.97m (58'11.50") Willie Banks, LATC    1985
H Hayward Field: 17.42m (57'02.00") Charles Simpkins, USA 1986

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Sunday 06/24/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK                    PT
===== ========================== =================== ========                ==
 1 Lamark Carter              Nike                17.17m    0.0  56'04.00
 2 Robert Howard              Unattached          16.94m    2.2  55'07.00
 3 Walter Davis               LSU                 16.92m    1.6  55'06.25
 4 Kenwood Bell               Unattached          16.80m    1.1  55'01.50
 5 Timothy Rusan              St.Augustine's      16.74m    3.5  54'11.25
 6 Christopher Hercules       Texas               16.46m    1.1  54'00.00
 7 Levar Anderson             Nike                16.29m    0.1  53'05.50
 8 Von R. Ware                Unattached          16.21m    3.3  53'02.25
 9 Rephel Martin              Unattached          15.84m    2.6  51'11.75
10 Orlando Frederick          Unattached          15.68m    1.3  51'05.50
11 Brandon Craven             Unattached          15.56m    1.1  51'00.75
12 Bashir Ramzy               Unattached          15.53m    0.8  50'11.50
13 Nathan Rollins             Georgetown          15.46m    0.2  50'08.75
14 Len Herring                Wisconsin           15.25m    2.0  50'00.50
 - Lamont Dagen               Indiana Invaders      FOUL    NWI

Men's Shot Put SoBe

W         World: 23.12m (75'10.25") Randy Barnes, USA        1990
A      American: 23.12m (75'10.25") Randy Barnes             1990
M   USA Outdoor: 22.03m (72'03.50") Randy Barnes, Goldwin TC 1997
H Hayward Field: 22.02m (72'03.00") John Godina, USA         1999

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Friday 06/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK              PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========          ===
 1 John Godina                adidas              21.60m   70'10.50 10
 2 Adam Nelson                Nike                20.55m   67'05.25  8
 3 John Davis                 New York AC         20.51m   67'03.50  6
 4 Andrew Bloom               Nike                20.45m   67'01.25  4
 5 Brian Miller               Unattached          20.07m   65'10.25  2
 6 Reese Hoffa                Georgia             19.95m   65'05.50  1
 7 Kevin Toth                 ZMA Track Club      19.94m   65'05.00
 8 Jamie Beyer                Unattached          19.80m   64'11.50
 9 Jon O'Neil                 Beach TC            18.99m   62'03.75
10 Mark Hoxmeier              Unattached          18.81m   61'08.50
11 Jeff Chakouian             Kentucky            18.79m   61'07.75
12 Ian S. Waltz               Unattached          18.67m   61'03.00
13 Tonyo Sylvester            US Army             18.51m   60'08.75
14 Marcus Clavelle            Unattached          18.45m   60'06.50
15 Jon Kalnas                 Monmouth            18.36m   60'03.00
16 Ryan Beckenhauer           Fresno State        18.24m   59'10.25
17 Jeremy Allen               Iowa                18.19m   59'08.25
18 Simon Stewart              Unattached          17.92m   58'09.50
19 Jim Roberts                Unattached          17.75m   58'03.00
20 Richard Harrison           US Air Force        17.70m   58'01.00
21 Russ Bell                  Unattached          17.54m   57'06.50
22 Nathan Desomber            California-Berkeley 17.21m   56'05.75
23 Robert Sadler              Air Force Sports    17.10m   56'01.25
24 Steve Manz                 Michigan State      17.02m   55'10.25
 - Taras Rohde                Unattached            FOUL
 - Christian Cantwell         Unattached            FOUL

Men's Discus Throw

W         World: 74.08m (243'00.00") Jurgen Schult, GDR       1986
A      American: 72.34m (237'04.00") Ben Plucknett            1981
M   USA Outdoor: 71.26m (233'09.00") John Powell, Track Amer. 1984
H Hayward Field: 71.32m (234'00.00") Ben Plucknett, USA       1983

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK               PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========           ===
 1 Adam Setliff               Nike                66.85m   219'04.00
 2 John Godina                adidas              65.39m   214'06.00
 3 Andrew Bloom               Nike                62.98m   206'07.00
 4 Nick Petrucci              Unattached          62.92m   206'05.00
 5 Jarred Rome                Unattached          62.06m   203'07.00
 6 Doug Reynolds              Unattached          61.62m   202'02.00
 7 Carl Brown                 Unattached          61.17m   200'08.00
 8 Ian S. Waltz               Unattached          59.40m   194'10.00
 9 Kevin Fitzpatrick          Unattached          59.11m   193'11.00
10 Casey Malone               Nike                58.85m   193'01.00
11 Reedus Thurmond            Auburn              58.56m   192'01.00
12 Jeremy Allen               Iowa                58.06m   190'06.00
13 Scott Moser                UCLA                57.50m   188'08.00
14 Mark Hoxmeier              Unattached          57.19m   187'07.00
15 Jason Young                Texas Tech          55.08m   180'08.00
16 Cameron E. Bolles          Unattached          54.99m   180'05.00
17 Zech Schiebout             Iowa State          53.61m   175'11.00
18 Lance Jauron               Tennessee           52.10m   170'11.00

Men's Hammer Throw

W         World: 86.74m (284'07.00") Yurly Sedykh, URS 1986
A      American: 82.52m (270'09.00") Lance Deal        1996
M   USA Outdoor: 82.50m (270'08.00") Lance Deal, NYAC  1994
H Hayward Field: 81.08m (266'00.00") Lance Deal, USA   1992

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK               PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========           ===
 1 Kevin McMahon              New York AC         76.52m   251'00.00 10
 2 Jay Harvard                Unattached          73.17m   240'01.00  8
 3 James Parker               Unattached          72.50m   237'10.00  6
 4 John McEwan                Unattached          71.67m   235'02.00  4
 5 Kevin Mannon               New York AC         70.81m   232'04.00  2
 6 Travis Nutter              Unattached          70.80m   232'03.00  1
 7 Jim Heizman                Shore AC            70.34m   230'09.00
 8 Bert Sorin                 Mjolnir TC          69.24m   227'02.00
 9 Carey Ryan                 DePaul              66.98m   219'09.00
10 Lucais MacKay              Unattached          66.77m   219'01.00
11 Thomas Freeman             Manhattan College   66.59m   218'06.00
12 Chris Brown                Purdue              66.03m   216'07.00
13 Jim Costello               Iowa                65.95m   216'04.00
14 Justin Carvalno            Sacramento TC       65.79m   215'10.00
15 Daniel Bourque             Unattached          65.72m   215'07.00
16 Matt Kavanagh              Unattached          64.87m   212'10.00
17 Aaron Thurman              Unattached          63.40m   208'00.00
18 Michael Pockuski           Unattached          61.66m   202'03.00
19 A.G. Kruger                Sioux City BC       60.65m   199'00.00

Men's Javelin Throw

W         World: 98.48m (323'01.00") Jan Zelezny, CZE  1996
A      American: 87.12m (285'10.00") Tom Pukstys       1997
M   USA Outdoor: 83.96m (275'05.00") Tom Pukstys, NYAC 1997
H Hayward Field: 83.06m (272'06.00") Tom Pukstys, NYAC 1993

Advance top 8 plus any ties to final

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK               PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========           ===
 1 Breaux Greer               Unattached          85.23m M 279'07.00
 2 Tom Pukstys                adidas              74.49m   244'05.00
 3 Ron White                  Eastern Illinois    72.73m   238'07.00
 4 Christopher Clever         Unattached          72.47m   237'09.00
 5 Latrell Frederick          Northwestern State  72.40m   237'06.00
 6 Delyle Woods               Unattached          71.37m   234'02.00
 7 John Stiegeler             Oregon              71.37m   234'02.00
 8 Brian Kollar               Virginia            70.61m   231'08.00
 9 Justin St. Clair           Unattached          67.07m   220'00.00
10 Darin File                 Unattached          66.60m   218'06.00
11 Nathan Junius              Tulane              66.49m   218'02.00
12 Jason Young                Unattached          66.28m   217'05.00
13 Joshua Johnson             Unattached          65.02m   213'04.00
14 Ozie Duncan                Unattached          63.59m   208'07.00
15 Luke Marrs                 Texas A&M           63.46m   208'02.00
16 Leigh Smith                Tennessee           62.36m   204'07.00
17 Cory Lehman                Unattached          57.89m   189'11.00
 - Jason McMullen             adidas                FOUL

Men's Decathlon

W         World: 9026 Roman Sebrle, CZE (pending) 2001
A      American: 8891 Dan O'Brien                 1992
M   USA Outdoor: 8707 Dan O'Brien, Foot Locker    1994
H Hayward Field: 8459 Bruce Jenner, USA           1976

Finals - Results  - Thursday 06/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                       PTS   PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
 1 Kip Janvrin                  Unattached                8241    10
 2 Phil McMullen                Indiana Invaders          8220     8
 3 Bryan Clay                   Azusa Pacific             8169     6
 4 Chad Smith                   Unattached                8075     4
 5 Avery Anderson               Unattached                7717     2
 6 Stephen Moore                Unattached                7714     1
 7 David Lemen                  Georgia                   7619
 8 Joe Cebulski                 Mizuno Bell Athletics     7612
 9 Bevan Hart                   SF Olympic Club           7255
10 Ricky Barker                 Unattached                7043
11 Jeffrey Sander               Unattached                6755
12 Tom Pappas                   adidas                    6241
13 Trafton Rodgers              Unattached                5773
14 Stephen Harris               Unattached                4566
15 Dan Steele                   Unattached                2386

Men's 20,000 Meter Race Walk

W       World: 1:17:25.6h Bernardo Segura, MEX     1994
A    American: 1:22:17.00 Tim Lewis  (Road Course) 1989
M USA Outdoor: 1:23:34.00 Curt Clausen, NYAC       1999

Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/23/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
 1 Curt Clausen                 New York AC               1:24:50.00    10
 2 Tim Seaman                   New York AC               1:26:15.00     8
 3 Sean Albert                  New Balance-NJ            1:26:34.00     6
 4 Albert Heppner               US Army                   1:31:24.00     4
 5 Philip Dunn                  Team New Balance          1:32:22.00     2
 6 Theron Kissinger             Team New Balance          1:34:01.00     1
 7 John Nunn                    WCAP-Army                 1:36:13.00
 8 Dave McGovern                Team New Balance          1:38:02.00
 9 Steven Quirke                Parkside Athletic Club    1:38:15.00
10 Gary Morgan                  New York AC               1:44:02.00
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx