Join/Renew Now

Central California Association Championships

November 10, 2001
Cutler Park

Sub Bantam Boys  (1 mile)
Meet Record:  Christian Gonzales 6:15  2000
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Christian Gonzales  Unattached  6:07
meet record:  old mark 6:15 by Christian Gonzales, 2000
2.  Peter Soloio    Avenal  6:16
3.  Angel Rigalato  Winton TC   6:18
4.  Micah Cruz  Shafter Striders    6:30
5.  Julian Lopez    Roadrunner XC   7:46
6.  Isaac Garcia    Shafter Striders    8:22
7.  Jessie Leal Winton TC   8:51

Sub Bantam Girls (1 mile)
Meet Record:  Katerina Plaza (Shafter TC) 2001
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Katerina Plaza  Shafter TC  7:11
(meet record: old mark 8:27 by Valeria Garcia (KC Flames)  2000
2.  Lindsee Handel  Shafter TC  7:46
3.  Krysatal Silva  Shafter TC  9:14
4.  Haley Plaza Shafter TC  9:38

Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Meet Record: Jonathan Villanuova (Fresno Golden Spikes) 12:06  2001
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Jonathan Villanuova Fresno Golden Spikes    12:06
(meet record:  old mark 12:22 by Rolando Chavez (San Joaquin Valley TC)
2000
2.  Pat Silver  Fresno Flames   12:07
3.  Jacob Richards      12:15
4.  Kellen Levy Fresno  Flames  12:18
5.  Stacy Cruz  Avenal Track Club   12:33
6.  Cheyanne Alcala Avenal Track Club   12:37
7.  Daniel Palacio  Avenal Track Club   12:44
8.  Nathan Berend   Fresno Flames   12:46
9.  Christian Leal  Winton TC   13:19
10. Gabriel Gonzalez    Greenfield  13:22
11. Christopher Handel  Shafter Striders    13:27
12. Allen Quintero  Winton TC   13:46
13. Pedro Osobnio   Winton TC   13:58
14. Victor Estrada  Greenfield  14:11
15. Simon Garcia    Shafter Striders    14:25
16. Kyle runciman   Fresno Flames   14:42
17. Lupe Soto   Avenal TC   15:06
18. Mark Moreles    Greenfield  15:14
19. Christopher Lopez   Shafter Striders    15:25
20. Israel Vega Winton TC   16:32
21. Heriberto Martin    Pleasant View AC    19:10
22. Efren Ruiz  Pleasant View AC    19:53
23. Tyler Santry    Pleasant View AC    19:56
24. Ricardo Fortuna Pleasant View AC    20:12
25. Luis Hernandez  Pleasant View AC    24:70

Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Meet Record:  Miki Cruz (Fresno Golden Spikes) 12:40  2000
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Sylvia Reyes    Avenal TC   13:30
2.  Celeste Celis   Avenal TC   13:48
3.  Jasmine Lopez   Avenal  14:18
4.  Elizabeth Lopez Greenfield  14:25
5.  Michaela Levy   Fresno Flames   14:26
6.  Jennifer Scales Shafter Striders    14:57
7.  Jessica Agabo   San Joaquin Valley TC   15:13
8.  Bryanna Loya    Avenal  15:51
9.  Nicole Espinoza Greenfield  16:00
10. Laura Montes    Winton TC   16:02
11. Shelby Sutton       16:07
12. Stephanie Rico  Greenfield  16:47
13. Alexandra Loredo    Pleasant View AC    17:57
14. Angel Hulstine  Pleasant View AC    18:03
15. Hannah Miller       18:07
16. Jessica Conteras    San Joaquin Valley TC   18:19
17. Marcella Villanueva Winton TC   18:50
18. Melissa Alvarado    Pleasant View AC    19:35
19. Hillary Juray   Winton TC   19:41
20. Yesenia Sanchez Pleasant View AC    21:10
21. Edith Torres    Pleasant View AC    23:00

Midget Boys (4000 meters)
Meet Record:  Dion Dekkor (San Joaquin Valley TC) 16:01 2000 (4000m)
          Dion Dekkor (San Joaquin Valley TC) 11:40  2001 (3000m)
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Dion Dekkor San Joaquin Valley TC   11:40
2.  Miquel Reyes    Avenal TC   12:04
3.  Carlos Reyes    Avenal TC   12:04
4.  Luis Avina  Avenal TC   12:11
5.  Steven Diaz     Fresno Golden Spikes    12:29
6.  Jose Arellano   Avenal TC   12:52
7.  Jaime Soltano   Avenal TC   13:12
8.  Adrian Montes   Winton TC   13:43
9.  John Villaloboz Roadrunner XC   13:44
10. Daniel Herrera  Avenal TC   13:45
11. Luis Campana    Avenal TC   13:47
12. Francisco Arguello  Shafter Striders    13:58
13. Jerry Villanueva    Fresno Golden Spikes    14:20
14. Daniel Villanueva   Winton TC   14:25
15. Ben Vega    Winton TC   14:57
16. Aaron Majers    Selma   15:10
17. Mike Leal   Winton TC   15:18
18. Hector Contreras    Avenal TC   16:05
19. Eric Saleana    Avenal TC   17:12
20. Zar Bibb    Selma TC    20:21
21. Daniel Contreras    San Joaquin Valley TC   23:58

Midget Girls (4000 meters)
Meet Record:  Tiffany Hannah (Fresno Golden Spikes) 17:21  2000
           Afton Sanchez (Shafter Striders) 12:37  2001
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Afton Sanchez   Shafter Striders    12:37
2.  Allison Gonzales    Shafter Striders    13:02
3.  Mikal Cruz  Fresno Golden Spikes    13:20
4.  Feliz Santillan     13:40
5.  Amy Lopez   Shafter Striders    14:15
6.  Analisa Garcia  Shafter Striders    14:25
7.  Anna Celis  Avenal TC   14:42
8.  Marisol Nino    Shafter Striders    14:52
9.  Sandra Garcia   Greenfield  17:26

Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Meet Record:  Jay Montes (Road Runner TC) 14:41 2000
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Richard Thistle     14:23
Meet Record:  old mark 14:41 by Jay Montes (Road Runner TC) 2000
2.  Francisco Reyes Avenal TC   14:32
3.  Isaac Viscarra  Fresno Golden Spikes    16:09
4.  Marco Sanchez       16:18
5.  Joel Sanchez        16:55
6.  Jose Solorio    Avenal  17:33
7.  Jesus Campana   Avenal  18:17
8.  Armando Cruz    Avenal  18:56
9.  Casey Deck  Greenfield  19:17
10. Martin Cardoza  Winton TC   19:49
11. Angel Quintero  Winton TC   20:15
12. Rodrigo Gonzalez    Avenal TC   20:39
13. Richard Espinoza    Greenfield  21:08
14. Javier Garcia   Winton TC   24:00

Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Meet Record:  Lauren Morimoto  17:29    2000
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Connie King Greenfield  20:50
2.  Canace Boltz    Greenfield  20:52

Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Meet Record:  Fredrick Funston (Fresno Golden Spikes) 18:06
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Pepijn Dekker   San Joaquin Valley TC   19:55
2.  Samson Sanchez      20:04
3.  Brandon Sutton      20:23
4.  Daniel Trujillo     21:59
5.  Jimmy Jouden    Selma   22:34

Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Meet Record: Krystal Calderon (Fresno Golden Spikes) 21:17 2000
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Trinidad Solis  Selma   26:25
2.  Nancy Rodriguez     27:51
3.  Eva Flores  Selma   33:39

Young Men (5000 meters)
Meet Record:  Ryan Anderson (Fresno Golden Spikes) 18:09 2000
Place   Name    Team    Time
1.  Noe Agabo   San Joaquin Valley TC   18:52
2.  Juvey Zaragoza      19:01
3.  Tony Moreno San Joaquin Valley TC   19:13
4.  Martin Pulida   San Joaquin Valley TC   19:25
5.  Jose Gonzalez   Avenal  19:28

Young Women (5000 meters)
Meet Record:  Melanie Wittmer  (Foul Ups) 24:40  2000
no runners entered.

Open Men (5000 meters)
Meet Record:  Fredrick Funston (Fresno Golden Spikes)  18:06  2000
Place   Name                Team                Time
1.  Nee Agabo   San Joaquin Valley TC   18:52
2.  Javey Zaragoza      19:01
3.  Tony Moreno San Joaquin Valley TC   19:13
4.  Martin Pulida   San Joaquin Valley TC   19:25
5.  Jose Gonzales   Avenal  19:28
6.  Pepijn Dekker   San Joaquin Valley TC   19:55
7.  Samson Sanchez      20:04
8.  Brandon Sutton      20:23
9.  Daniel Trujillo     21:59
10. Ron Gardner Reebok Aggies   22:10
11. Jimmy Louden    Selma   22:34
12. Tony Rodriquez      27:51

Open Women (5000 meters)
Meet Record:  Krystal Calderon (Fresno Golden Spikes) 21:17 2000
1.  Trinidad Solis  Selma   26:25
2.  Nancy Rodriquez     27:51
3.  Eva Flores  Selma   33:39

Team Results
Bantam Boys 1.  Pleasant View 15
Bantam Girls  1.  Pleasant View 15
Midget Boys 1.  Avenal TC 15
Midget Girls  1.  Shafter Striders 15
Youth Boys  1.  Avenal TC  15
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec