Join/Renew Now

2001 Junior Olympic National Championships - Day 1

7/24-29/2001, Alex G.Spanos Sports Complex, CS - Sacramento, CA

Results courtesy of Flash Results, Inc.

Girls 1500 Meter Race Walk Bantam
==============================================================
National: * 7:30.8h  7/18/1993   Elizabeth Paxton
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Victoria Dell'Aquila         NJ STRIDERS            8:40.54
 2 Stephanie Martinez           07-ELGIN SHARKS TC     8:46.40
 3 Caroline Muraida              ALB ATH               8:47.71
 4 Keaton Jones                 16-UNATTACHED          9:06.74
 5 Harrison Tiller              SPARTANBURG            9:12.41
 6 Damonysha Smith              15-P/S VEGAS FLYERS    9:16.34
 7 Breahn Williams              15-LAS VEGAS HEAT      9:31.93
 8 Shannon Myers                13-CHEHALEM VALLEY     9:32.32
 9 Nylasia Packer               15-LAS VEGAS HEAT      9:32.51
10 Nicole Woelper               DESERT BLAZE           9:51.80
11 Kasey Cador                  POINT-COUPEE          10:14.32
12 Danielle Cador               POINT-COUPEE          10:17.86
13 Jen Misenhimer               DESERT BLAZE          10:19.08
14 Bailey Henshaw               MINERAL KING          10:24.33
15 Misty Goings                 TWO MEDICINE          10:26.20
16 Chabreal Shorts              12-HOUSTON HEAT       10:48.33
17 Natasha Barker               MINERAL KING          10:54.60
18 Rhea Beckett                 WEST DAYTON           11:31.40
19 Alisha Noble                 01-PAQUENAS LIGAS     12:00.62
20 Tanaya N. Padgaonkar         SOUTHEAST MU          13:27.50
21 Aries Brown                  UNIFIED 'N F          13:29.20
22 Courtney Hutchinson          PERFORMANCE           15:08.09
-- Kelsey Cador                 POINT-COUPEE                DQ
-- Mauri Wood                   12-RISING STARS             DQ

Girls 1500 Meter Race Walk Midget
==============================================================
National: * 6:53.7h  7/26/1990   Danielle Safran
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Allison Snochowski           NEW BALANCE            7:50.37
 2 Kelly C. Parker              16-WEST WIND FLYERS    8:19.40
 3 Carla Redfearn               12-RISING STARS        8:28.48
 4 Megan Brady                  12-RISING STARS        8:37.81
 5 Sarah Whitaker               15-BREA TC             8:50.95
 6 Autumn Davis                 SOUTHWEST OH           9:00.16
 7 Ashley Mascarenas            RIORANCHO RM           9:11.17
 8 Devin Philson                SPARTANBURG            9:18.90
 9 Jessica Jordon               LIFE SPORTS            9:23.12
10 Jasquisha Parson             15-P/S VEGAS FLYERS    9:30.77
11 Kate Carlisle                MINERAL KING           9:39.35
12 Nicole Kline                 NJ STRIDERS            9:45.99
13 Nafa Saesee                  MINERAL KING           9:47.59
14 Tara Urbano                  SAN JOAQUIN            9:47.81
15 Casey Coulter                UNIVERSITY            10:06.93
16 Patty Hendricks              SOUTHEAST MU          10:26.93
17 Jenny Xiory                  SOUTHEAST MU          10:38.02
18 Amber Yates                  EBENEZER ROY          10:39.76
19 Elena Edwards                UNIFIED 'N F          10:49.65
-- Briana Lucas                 MEMPHIS HURD               DNF
-- Marie Williams               06-BATON ROUGE YMCA        DNF
-- Danielle Ethridge            12-RISING STARS             DQ
-- Kenyarie Welch               GREATER KING                DQ
-- Alexandra Bishop             15-BREA TC                  DQ
-- Amy Nicoulin                 13-CASCADE STRIDERS         DQ

Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Youth
==============================================================
National: *  3474  7/29/1998   Jacqueline Johnson
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Alyissa Hasan                02-WNY JETS               3521*
 2 Marrissa Harris              MEMPHIS HURD              3083
 3 Tiffany Chavis               03-GAZELLE                3017
 4 Alexandra Coppadge           DEL DIAMONDS              2918
 5 Geneeka Morris               04-THE 'GLADES TC         2838
 6 Megan Perner                 11-TEAM IDAHO             2752
 7 Jayci Peters                 09-UNATTACHED             2745
 8 Lauren Lindaman              08-WESTSIDE TC            2737
 9 Ashlei Griffin               PASADENA RUN              2662
10 Francesca Maufas             16-UNATTACHED             2551
11 Brittani Williams            12-WINGS                  2510
12 De'Lace Kelly                16-M.P. STRIDERS          2504
13 Danay Spencer                RUNNING FOR               2473
14 Shana Johnson                GLENARDEN                 2451
15 Candice Davis                12-RISING STARS           2416
16 Brittanie Roldan             KC FLYERS TR              2365
17 Summer Swan                  13-MILWAUKIE TC           2258
18 Kimberly Markham             FT COLLINS                2145
19 Brittany Cheoweth            10-EL PASO FLAMES         2071
20 Chelsee Marvin               08-SALINE SPARTANS        2020
21 Lindsay Pore                 SCIOTO TC                 1562
22 Alysha Matson                BAKE. BLIZZD              1382
23 Kimyon Broom                 15-QUIET FIRE             1354

Girls Heptathlon Intermediate
==============================================================
National: *  4882  7/26/2000   Jacqueline Johnson
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Gayle Hunter                 15-WORLD TRACK CLUB       2840
 2 Kira Costa                   14-UNATTACHED             2797
 3 Shani Boston                 RED RUNNERS               2774
 4 Anita Perkins                04-THE 'GLADES TC         2675
 5 Dani Maier                   13-UNATTACHED             2593
 6 Ashleigh Keats               09-UNATTACHED             2573
 7 Alisha Thompson              SOUTHERN CAL              2543
 8 Anna Monser                  08-EASTSIDE MADISON       2497
 9 Jennabree Tollestrup         YUMA VALLEY               2450
10 Erika Espino                 13-UNATTACHED             2397
11 Tifani Grimes                16-UNATTACHED             2363
12 Katie Dlesk                  01-WHIRLAWAY              2325
13 Baily Cox                    13-CHENEY TC              2318
14 Chara Lane                   07-INDIANA TC             2201
15 Michelle Graff               08-EASTSIDE MADISON       2056
16 Stephanie Setliff            DESERT BLAZE              1981
17 Kerri LaCour                 12-TRACK HOUSTON          1907
18 Amanda Zwolak                02-UNATTACHED NIAG        1826
19 Sara Schiffbauer             FLYING "J"'S              1820
20 Rachel Miles                 BALDWIN TRAC              1790
21 Angela Ross                  MEMPHIS HURD              1732
22 Kimberly Willett             FLYING "J"'S              1601
23 Laura Chin                   16-M.P. STRIDERS           855

Women Heptathlon Young
==============================================================
National: *  5104  7/29/1998   Ellanee Richardson
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Diana Pickler                12-TEXAS EXPRESS          3262
 2 Julie Pickler                12-TEXAS EXPRESS          3055
 3 Lauren Reimer                12-NEW BRAUNFELS TC       3003
 4 Roshena Duree                SF SENATORS               2778
 5 Jacenta Spandl               08-UNATTACHED             2679
 6 Lauren Shimmon               CASA                      2648
 7 Katie Souviney               01-UNATTACHED             2630
 8 Amanda Underwood             LA PLAYA                  2505
 9 Marianne Junck               08-EASTSIDE MADISON       2502
10 Shannon Selby                13-FLANAGAN CLAN          2499
11 Ahimsa Hodari                SF SENATORS               2391
12 Tassia Cendjas               15-SO. CAL CHEETAHS       2324
13 Kourtney Trainor             GREATER BOST              2282
14 Megan McCauley               SOUTH HILL                2267
15 Erin Cecil                   04-UNATTACHED             2248
15 Stephanie Menchaca           12-TEXAS EXPRESS          2248
17 Danielle De Beaubien         15-WORLD TRACK CLUB       2217
18 Candice Robertson            MEMPHIS HURD              2186
19 Tiffany Fox                  14-VANGARDS               2120
20 Francine Rincon              ELPASO STARS              2097
21 Tammy Stowe                  11-TEAM IDAHO             2021
22 Samantha Stanley             KC FLYERS TR              1967
23 Kelly Sammon                 NJ UNATT                  1952
24 Malia Paulani                11-TEAM IDAHO             1681
25 Adrianna Smith               04-NEIGHBORHOOD TC        1224

Boys 1500 Meter Race Walk Bantam
==============================================================
National: * 7:13.01  7/2/1992    Tristan Ruoss
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Andrew Adams                 SPARTANBURG            7:16.07
 2 Kyle Regul                   07-ELGIN SHARKS TC     7:58.06
 3 Alika R. Okamitsu            16-DIABLO VALLEY TC    9:11.22
 4 Nicholas Parker              SPARTANBURG            9:14.27
 5 Bobby Stroud                 16-WEST WIND FLYERS   10:11.14
 6 Davon Gray                   15-P/S VEGAS FLYERS   10:20.84
 7 Alexander Fagen              08-WESTSIDE TC        10:37.67
 8 Domenick Booker-Pomata       PASADENA RUN          10:51.80
 9 A J Portillo                 DESERT BLAZE          10:54.67
10 Armon Raphiel                ROADRUNNERS           12:06.55
11 Devante Carter               15-P/S VEGAS FLYERS   12:14.44
12 Jordan Holmes                12-MAINLAND JAGUARS   12:41.39
13 Jefferey Roy                 08-WESTSIDE TC        13:13.31
-- Devin Goyette                01-POLAND PANTHERS          DQ
-- Caleb Chapman                GREATER KING                DQ
-- Roland Jackson               UNIFIED 'N F                DQ

Boys 1500 Meter Race Walk Midget
==============================================================
National: * 6:44.1h  6/29/1994   Tristan Ruoss
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Eric Lawson                  07-ELGIN SHARKS TC     7:32.37
 2 Chasen Golucke               DESERT BLAZE           8:16.14
 3 Jose Moncada                 15-BREA TC             8:34.90
 4 Trey Henderson               12-RISING STARS        8:41.86
 5 Marcus Hurst                 ROADRUNNERS            8:43.65
 6 Christopher Logan            ROADRUNNERS            8:55.10
 7 Marcus Reid                  10-PROVO TRACK CLUB    9:03.44
 8 Guillaume Jefferson          10-ARIZONA CHEETAHS   10:31.77
 9 Caleb Keller                 MIAMI VALLEY          10:45.52
10 Stephen Barnes               SOUTH PARK T          11:24.10
-- Paco Villa                   07-ELGIN SHARKS TC          DQ
-- Nitish A. Padgadnkar         SOUTHEAST MU                DQ
-- Ronnie Anderson              06-FAITH TRACK CLUB         DQ

Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Youth
==============================================================
National: *  3485  7/5/1989    Ryan Theriault
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Michael Thomas               NEW WORLD TC              3149
 2 Glen Woods                   UNITED SAN D              3059
 3 Stephen Lare                 10-PHOENIX BOBCATS        3035
 4 Mat Clark                    08-AMES IMPACT            2964
 5 Cody Skidmore                12-TRACK HOUSTON          2860
 6 Terrence Austin              LONG BEACH S              2838
 7 Nick Best                    13-COOL RUNNINGS          2799
 8 Michael DeWane               08-FLYING PIGS            2701
 9 Sean Bannan                  13-BARON PARK             2670
10 Ulysses S. Dalton            VALLEJO PAL               2608
11 Austin Yancy                 12-RISING STARS           2545
12 David Ponsetti               07-UNATTACHED             2181
13 Nick Henderson               WOLVERINE TR              2132
14 Rocky Allen                  11-TEAM IDAHO             2111
15 Jopierre Davis               16-RENAISSANCE TC         1979
16 Eddie Rodriquez              BAKE. BLIZZD              1907
17 Jonathon White               06-UNATTACHED             1872
18 Matthew Gregory              09-ST.LOUIS BLAZERS       1813
19 Donnie Feller                BAKE. BLIZZD              1579
20 Alan Dunson                  FLYING "J"'S              1469
21 Corbin Duer                  11-TEAM IDAHO             1428

Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase Intermediate
=====================================================================
National: * 6:02.84  7/31/1988   Jason Brown
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=====================================================================
 1 David Ryan                   10-HAVASU HARRIERS     6:12.62
 2 Ben Delay                    CORNHUSKERS            6:15.15
 3 Sean Reilly                  RED RUNNERS            6:17.11
 4 Cody Savage                  LAKE AREA EX           6:31.29
 5 Anthony Beckneck             07-AURORA FLYERS       6:35.04
 6 Alex Chohlas-Wood            13-RAIN CITY FLYERS    6:37.29
 7 Matthew Burton               GREENSBORO             6:38.02
 8 Terran Swehosky              13-SALEM TC            6:43.66
 9 Ken Brook                    SOUTHERN CAL           6:44.45
10 Chad Brever                  08-UNATTACHED          6:47.16
11 Matthew Kiesz                16-STOCTON TC          6:48.79
12 Joel Pearson                 13-B'HAM TC            6:55.84
13 Jeffrey T. Gill              16-SANTA CRUZ TC       6:59.28
14 Christopher Bransford        ELPASO WINGS           7:09.25
15 Daniel Huebsch               08-UNATTACHED          7:09.28
16 Abel Garcia                  15-COOL RUNNING        7:10.50
17 Ray Rodriguez                15-LIZARDS             7:23.48
18 Tony Ranleri                 SOUTHWEST OH           7:24.08
19 Pepijn Dekker                SAN JOAQUIN            7:25.10
20 Jonathan Nuncio              12-TRACK HOUSTON       7:40.30
21 Michael Braithwaite          ODESSA FLYIN           7:46.45
22 Brandon Carr                 MEMPHIS HURD           7:49.06
23 Colby Gempler                11-TEAM IDAHO          8:00.13
24 Timothy Moore                MEMPHIS HURD           8:42.50

Boys Decathlon Intermediate
==============================================================
National: *  6896  7/29/1998   Tim Morse
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Ben Looney                   13-PRE TC                 3255
 2 Jarrett Flax                 12-RISING STARS           3088
 3 Adam Fretwell                12-WINGS                  2993
 4 Robbie Marin                 FT COLLINS                2977
 5 Julian Harris                NEW ORLEANS               2925
 6 David Pichler                13-UNATTACHED             2912
 7 Josh Merek                   13-UNATTACHED             2780
 8 Andrew Kock                  08-EASTSIDE MADISON       2773
 9 Anthony Wilcher              15-CYTC PUMA              2743
10 Rion Dillard                 DESERT BLAZE              2645
11 Luke Burson                  CORNHUSKERS               2566
12 Ryan Smith                   07-INDIANA TC             2527
13 Marcus Harris                MEMPHIS HURD              2490
14 Ethan Gato                   01-UNATTACHED             2436
15 Thomas Henderson             WOLVERINE TR              2355
16 Sylvester Birdsong, Jr.      LAWRENCE TRA              2349
17 Nate Koch                    15-TIME MACHINE           2109
18 Jason Doll                   04-FLA EXPRESS            1934
19 Jesse Bennett                SANTA ROSA E              1791
20 Kalen Schiedt                RED RUNNERS               1359

Men 2000 Meter Steeplechase Young
==============================================================
National: * 5:53.17  7/29/1983   Orla Kastberg
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Richie Pemberton             BOZEMAN TRAC           6:08.70
 2 Ryan Thalman                 15-UNATTACHED          6:15.74
 3 Mark Walter                  GULF COAST C           6:18.56
 4 Dustion Zuck                 CORNHUSKERS            6:21.15
 5 Chris J. O'Neal              16-REEBOK AGGIE RC     6:23.82
 6 Lionel Collins               JACKSON JAGU           6:24.65
 7 Chris Concha                 SILVER STATE           6:24.78
 8 Robert Munoz                 LASCRUCES RR           6:27.17
 9 Max Jaramillo                12-RISING STARS        6:29.34
10 Matthew Peterworth           KIRKWOOD TRA           6:30.72
11 Derek Taylor                 SOUTH HILL             6:31.65
12 Joe Burrola                  15-LIZARDS             6:31.79
13 Christopher Saenz            11-TEAM IDAHO          6:36.03
14 Jason C. Castro              16-REEBOK AGGIE RC     6:36.27
15 Matthew Hair                 GREENSBORO             6:40.29
16 Micky Kaufman                CORNHUSKERS            6:50.33
17 Joshua Butler                11-TEAM IDAHO          6:52.46
18 Stephen Dye                  MIAMI VALLEY           6:56.52
19 Chad Hodge                   LAKE AREA EX           6:56.72
20 Jonathan Chasse              01-UNATTACHED          6:59.76
21 Joshua Rolando               07-ILLINI HEAT TC      7:01.96
22 Tim Goldsack                 SWG EXPRESS            7:03.03
23 Justin Schroeder             FUTURE TRAC            7:20.19

Men Decathlon Young
==============================================================
National: *  7377  8/2/1981    Marcell Allmond
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==============================================================
 1 Donovan Kilmartin            11-TEAM IDAHO             3893
 2 Ethan Clarke                 ALAMEDA CC                3564
 3 Brian Bernard                13-UNATTACHED             3493
 4 Daniel Feltman               UNA NM                    3478
 5 Eric Black                   BALDWIN TRAC              3296
 6 Ryan Koch                    08-EASTSIDE MADISON       3196
 7 Billy Stadele                FT COLLINS                3172
 8 Scot Swafford                12-TEXAS EXPRESS          3158
 9 Kent Centers                 ALAMEDA CC                3142
10 Craig Robinson               MEMPHIS HURD              3109
11 T.J. Rogich                  13-UNATTACHED             3065
12 Jordan Mumford               METRO HURDLE              2963
13 Gregory Royster              03-UNATTACHED SC          2961
14 Thaddeus Peoples             MEMPHIS HURD              2929
15 Scott Weighall               14-UNATTACHED             2699
16 Dave Cardoza                 14-TRAILBLAZERS           2521
17 Oscar Pena Franco            14-UNATTACHED             2515
18 Jordan Patterson             13-UNATTACHED             2317
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec