Join/Renew Now

Full Results - Women

Women's 100 Meter Dash

W    World: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA 1988
A American: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner      1988
T   Trials: 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner      1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.2
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      10.92
 2 Passion Richardson           Nike                      11.29
 3 Angela Manuel                Unattached                11.31
 4 LaTasha Jenkins              Nike                      11.46
 5 Michelle Burrell             Santa Monica TC           11.52
 6 Kelli White                  adidas                    11.54
 7 Donica Merriman              Ohio State                11.66
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.4
 1 Chryste Gaines               adidas                    11.14
 2 Nanceen Perry                Mizuno/ In Pursuit        11.20
 3 Tonya Carter                 Florida State             11.34
 4 Brianna Glenn                Arizona                   11.42
 5 Lakeisha Backus              Unattached                11.47
 6 Miesha McKelvy               Sheffield Elite           11.53
 7 Michelle Brown               Shore Athletic Club       11.55
 8 Kisha Jett                   Unattached                11.57
Heat 3  Wind Reading:  1.3
 1 Gail Devers                  Nike                      10.99
 2 Carlette Guidry              adidas                    11.03
 3 Torri Edwards                Nike                      11.06
 4 Shakedia Jones               UCLA                      11.25
 5 Muna Lee                     Unattached                11.36
 6 Cheryl Taplin                Nike                      11.42
 7 Juan Ball                    Southern Cal. Cheetahs    11.42
 8 Erica Burrell                Unattached                11.78
Heat 4  Wind Reading:  1.7
 1 Inger Miller                 Nike                      11.04
 2 Angela Williams              Southern Cal. Cheetahs    11.34
 3 Angela Daigle                Southern Cal. Cheetahs    11.46
 4 Erica Whipple                Palm Beach Lakes HS       11.59
 5 Aleah Williams               Texas-Austin              11.62
 6 Teneeshia Jones              Mississippi               11.63
 7 Melisa Barber                South Carolina            11.65

Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.4
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      10.93
 2 Torri Edwards                Nike                      11.14
 3 Chryste Gaines               adidas                    11.15
 4 Carlette Guidry              adidas                    11.20
 5 Shakedia Jones               UCLA                      11.32
 6 Angela Williams              Southern Cal. Cheetahs    11.33
 7 Brianna Glenn                Arizona                   11.56
 8 Angela Daigle                Southern Cal. Cheetahs    11.64
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -1.0
 1 Inger Miller                 Nike                      11.10
 2 Gail Devers                  Nike                      11.25
 3 Nanceen Perry                Mizuno/ In Pursuit        11.25
 4 Passion Richardson           Nike                      11.46
 5 Cheryl Taplin                Nike                      11.54
 6 Tonya Carter                 Florida State             11.57
 7 Angela Manuel                Unattached                11.62
 8 Muna Lee                     Unattached                11.67

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Wind Reading: -1.0
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      10.88
 2 Inger Miller                 Nike                      11.05
 3 Chryste Gaines               adidas                    11.13
 4 Torri Edwards                Nike                      11.15
 5 Gail Devers                  Nike                      11.15
 6 Nanceen Perry                Mizuno/ In Pursuit        11.18
 7 Carlette Guidry              adidas                    11.22
 8 Passion Richardson           Nike                      11.32

Women's 200 Meter Dash

W    World: 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA 1988
A American: 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner      1988
T   Trials: 21.77 Florence Griffith-Joyner      1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.2
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      22.62
 2 Nanceen Perry                Mizuno/ In Pursuit        22.84
 3 Carlette Guidry              adidas                    23.12
 4 Mikele Barber                South Carolina            23.61
 5 Aleah Williams               Texas-Austin              24.15
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.9
 1 Michelle Collins             Nike                      22.85
 2 Torri Edwards                Nike                      23.04
 3 Shekera Weston               Clemson                   23.38
 4 Michele Davis                Nevada-Las Vegas          23.47
 5 Celena Mondie-Milner         Unattached                23.55
 6 Demetria Washington          South Carolina            23.65
Heat 3  Wind Reading: -1.1
 1 Latasha Colander-Richrd      Nike                      23.29
 2 Wyllesheia Myrick            Miami                     23.35
 3 Chryste Gaines               adidas                    23.52
 4 Flirtisha Harris             Unattached                23.65
 5 Melisa Barber                South Carolina            24.07
Heat 4  Wind Reading: -0.7
 1 Kinshasa Davis               USC                       23.12
 2 LaTasha Jenkins              Nike                      23.14
 3 Kisha Jett                   Unattached                23.36
 4 Andrea Anderson              Unattached                23.60
 5 Tania Woods                  Unattached                24.13
Heat 5  Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Inger Miller                 Nike                      23.13
 2 Shakedia Jones               UCLA                      23.25
 3 Kelli White                  adidas                    23.40
 4 Juan Ball                    Southern Cal. Cheetahs    23.71
 5 Michelle Burrell             Santa Monica TC           24.12

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading:  2.3
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      22.08
 2 Inger Miller                 Nike                      22.40
 3 LaTasha Jenkins              Nike                      22.54
 4 Latasha Colander-Richrd      Nike                      22.56
 5 Shakedia Jones               UCLA                      22.57
 6 Kisha Jett                   Unattached                23.15
 7 Shekera Weston               Clemson                   23.67
Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.7
 1 Nanceen Perry                Mizuno/ In Pursuit        22.52
 2 Michelle Collins             Nike                      22.57
 3 Torri Edwards                Nike                      22.65
 4 Carlette Guidry              adidas                    23.03
 5 Kinshasa Davis               USC                       23.11
 6 Wyllesheia Myrick            Miami                     23.14
 7 Kelli White                  adidas                    23.36
 8 Michele Davis                Nevada-Las Vegas          23.52

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Wind Reading:  0.5
 1 Marion Jones                 Nike                      21.94
 2 Inger Miller                 Nike                      22.09
 3 Nanceen Perry                Mizuno/ In Pursuit        22.38
 4 Torri Edwards                Nike                      22.68
 5 Latasha Colander-Richrd      Nike                      22.76
 6 Michelle Collins             Nike                      22.80
 7 LaTasha Jenkins              Nike                      22.99
 8 Carlette Guidry              adidas                    23.15

Women's 400 Meter Dash Blind

Final - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Pam McGonigle B2             Blind Athletes            1:06.20
 2 Rana Mikkelson B3            Blind Athletes            1:10.99
 3 Rachel Scodoris NC           Blind Athletes            1:19.13
 4 Sonya Bell B1                Blind Athletes            1:20.03

Women's 400 Meter Dash

W    World: 47.60 Marita Koch, GDR      1985
A American: 48.83 Valerie Brisco-Hooks  1984
T   Trials: 49.28 Chandra Cheeseborough 1984

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Jearl Miles-Clark            Reebok                    51.00
 2 Monique Hennagan             adidas                    51.24
 3 Youlanda Warren              Unattached                51.65
 4 Suziann Reid                 adidas                    51.95
 5 Linetta Wilson               Unattached                52.26
Heat 2
 1 Michelle Collins             Nike                      51.15
 2 Shanelle Porter              Team Qwest                52.26
 3 Kim Graham                   Unattached                53.41
 4 Donna Howard                 Unattached                53.61
 5 Angel Perkins                Richard Gahr HS           54.23
 6 Saidah Jones                 Maryland Elite            57.07
Heat 3
 1 Andrea Anderson              Unattached                51.51
 2 Maicel Malone-Wallace        New Balance               51.55
 3 Latasha Colander-Richrd      Nike                      51.57
 4 Celena Mondie-Milner         Unattached                52.35
 5 Michele Davis                Nevada-Las Vegas          52.87
 6 Julian Reynolds              Nike                      53.96
Heat 4
 1 Mikele Barber                South Carolina            51.56
 2 Monique Henderson            Unattached                51.77
 3 Demetria Washington          South Carolina            51.96
 4 Flirtisha Harris             Unattached                52.50
 5 Carolyn Jackson              Arizona                   53.18
 6 Stella Klassen               Nebraska                  53.72

Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Michelle Collins             Nike                      50.37
 2 Maicel Malone-Wallace        New Balance               51.06
 3 Andrea Anderson              Unattached                51.18
 4 Monique Henderson            Unattached                51.24
 5 Youlanda Warren              Unattached                51.35
 6 Celena Mondie-Milner         Unattached                51.98
 7 Demetria Washington          South Carolina            52.10
 8 Linetta Wilson               Unattached                52.54
Heat 2
 1 Latasha Colander-Richrd      Nike                      50.59
 2 Jearl Miles-Clark            Reebok                    50.85
 3 Mikele Barber                South Carolina            51.04
 4 Monique Hennagan             adidas                    51.23
 5 Suziann Reid                 adidas                    51.44
 6 Flirtisha Harris             Unattached                52.64
 7 Shanelle Porter              Team Qwest                52.71

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Latasha Colander-Richrd      Nike                      49.87
 2 Jearl Miles-Clark            Reebok                    50.23
 3 Michelle Collins             Nike                      50.29
 4 Monique Hennagan             adidas                    50.82
 5 Mikele Barber                South Carolina            51.17
 6 Andrea Anderson              Unattached                51.32
 7 Maicel Malone-Wallace        New Balance               51.39
 8 Monique Henderson            Unattached                51.79

Women's 800 Meter Run Masters

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Yvette LaVigne 60            Masters                   3:24.99
 2 Diane Heil 42                Masters                   3:30.52
 3 Mary Macauley 38             Masters                   3:32.64
 4 Joni Shirley 53              Masters                   3:36.01
 5 Dee Ann Dougherty 41         Masters                   3:36.89
 6 Kim Jefferson 37             Masters                   3:37.81
 7 Sumi Onodera 71              Masters                   3:55.31
 8 Lana Henricks 43             Masters                   3:57.27
 9 Po Adams 76                  Masters                   4:38.40

Women's 800 Meter Run

W    World: 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH 1983
A American: 1:56.40 Jearl Miles-Clark          1999
T   Trials: 1:57.04 Meredith Rainey            1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Priscilla Hein               Unattached                2:04.87
 2 Nicole Teter                 Sacramento TC             2:04.90
 3 Ashley Wysong                Missouri                  2:04.97
 4 Jennifer Peck                Unattached                2:05.77
 5 Melanie Steere               BYU                       2:06.53
 6 Julian Reynolds              Nike                      2:11.48
Heat 2
 1 Joetta Clark-Diggs           Nike                      2:02.18
 2 Elizabeth Diaz               Unattached                2:02.22
 3 Amy Ross-Schroer             U.S. Army                 2:03.08
 4 Amy Wickus                   Nike                      2:03.82
 5 Linetta Wilson               Unattached                2:04.65
 6 Kimberly Voyticky            Unattached                2:04.91
 7 Melissa Smith-Richardso      Laker TC                  2:07.20
Heat 3
 1 Michelle Ave                 Asics                     2:03.83
 2 Jennifer Toomey              Reebok                    2:04.61
 3 Kim Cornelieus               Fila Track                2:04.73
 4 Chantee Earl                 Unattached                2:05.40
 5 Janet Trujillo               Nike                      2:06.09
 6 Christine Gentile            Unattached                2:06.72
 7 Alishia Booterbaugh          Washington State          2:07.10
 8 Elizabeth Cranston           Unattached                2:07.70
Heat 4
 1 Meredith Rainey-Valmon       Reebok                    2:02.96
 2 Miesha Marzell               Fila                      2:03.17
 3 Shaquandra Roberson          Rice Univ                 2:04.76
 4 Tamieka Grizzle              Florida                   2:05.35
 5 Sasha Spencer                Georgetown                2:06.00
 6 Katrina De Boer              Georgetown                2:11.13
 7 Becky Megesi                 Georgia Tech              2:12.85
Heat 5
 1 Hazel Clark                  Nike                      2:01.78
 2 Jearl Miles-Clark            Reebok                    2:02.07
 3 Stephanie Best               Asics                     2:02.96
 4 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Unattached                2:02.97
 5 Debbie Grant                 New Balance               2:04.18
 6 Alisa Harvey                 Unattached                2:04.62
 7 Hope Sanders                 Indiana Invaders          2:04.76

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Hazel Clark                  Nike                      2:01.58
 2 Michelle Ave                 Asics                     2:02.28
 3 Amy Ross-Schroer             U.S. Army                 2:02.63
 4 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Unattached                2:02.65
 5 Jennifer Toomey              Reebok                    2:03.81
 6 Priscilla Hein               Unattached                2:05.44
 7 Miesha Marzell               Fila                      2:05.86
 8 Alisa Harvey                 Unattached                2:12.17
Heat 2
 1 Jearl Miles-Clark            Reebok                    2:02.80
 2 Meredith Rainey-Valmon       Reebok                    2:02.92
 3 Joetta Clark-Diggs           Nike                      2:03.03
 4 Elizabeth Diaz               Unattached                2:03.28
 5 Debbie Grant                 New Balance               2:04.24
 6 Stephanie Best               Asics                     2:04.25
 7 Nicole Teter                 Sacramento TC             2:04.30
 8 Amy Wickus                   Nike                      2:05.13

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
 1 Hazel Clark                  Nike                      1:58.97
 2 Jearl Miles-Clark            Reebok                    1:59.12
 3 Joetta Clark-Diggs           Nike                      1:59.49
 4 Meredith Rainey-Valmon       Reebok                    1:59.50
 5 Amy Ross-Schroer             U.S. Army                 2:01.01
 6 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Unattached                2:02.35
 7 Elizabeth Diaz               Unattached                2:03.44
 8 Michelle Ave                 Asics                     2:05.62

Women's 800 Meter Run Wheelchr

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Chri Biedwalt                Wheelchair Athletes       2:02.67
 2 Darlene Hunter               Wheelchair Athletes       2:06.04
 3 Shirley Riley                Wheelchair Athletes       2:09.72
 4 Jennifer Chew                Wheelchair Athletes       2:42.72

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

W    World: 3:50.46 Yunxia Qu, CHN 1993
A American: 3:57.12 Mary Slaney    1983
T   Trials: 3:58.92 Mary Slaney    1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      4:06.16
 2 Marla Runyan                 Asics                     4:09.68
 3 Debbie Grant                 New Balance               4:11.00
 4 Stephanie Best               Asics                     4:12.12
 5 Amy Wickus                   Nike                      4:14.97
 6 Sonja Friend-Uhl             Asics                     4:15.44
 7 Shaquandra Roberson          Rice Univ                 4:16.86
 8 Rebecca Wilmes               Unattached                4:20.51
 9 Janet Trujillo               Nike                      4:21.73
10 Rebecca Spies-Swain          New Balance               4:25.75
11 Stephanie Pesch              Wisconsin                 4:31.21
12 Amy Lyman                    Boston AA                 4:41.71
Heat 2
 1 Suzy Favor-Hamilton          Nike                      4:10.29
 2 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Unattached                4:12.11
 3 Susan Taylor                 BYU                       4:12.53
 4 Karen Candaele               adidas                    4:13.28
 5 Jenelle Deatherage           Wisconsin Running Racing  4:13.49
 6 Jamie King                   Unattached                4:13.52
 7 Kathy Fleming                New Balance               4:14.26
 8 Mary Cobb                    Unattached                4:17.33
 9 Melissa Teemant              BYU                       4:17.73
10 Christine Gentile            Unattached                4:20.02
11 Joan Nesbit-Mabe             New Balance               4:20.18
12 Juli Henner                  Reebok                    4:24.77
13 Jennifer Peck                Unattached                4:31.43
Heat 3
 1 Shayne Culpepper             adidas                    4:10.38
 2 Colette Liss                 Indiana Invaders          4:11.90
 3 Suzanne Jones                Unattached                4:16.36
 4 Alisa Harvey                 Unattached                4:16.41
 5 Kristin Manwaring            Unattached                4:17.11
 6 Priscilla Hein               Unattached                4:20.24
 7 Kimberly McGreevy            New York AC               4:21.61
 8 Lindsay Nadauld              BYU                       4:24.72
 9 Sally Glynn                  Stanford                  4:25.16
10 Becki Wells                  Unattached                4:59.48
 - Jennifer Toomey              Reebok                        DNF

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
 1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      4:01.01
 2 Suzy Favor-Hamilton          Nike                      4:01.81
 3 Marla Runyan                 Asics                     4:06.44
 4 Shayne Culpepper             adidas                    4:08.38
 5 Mary Jayne Harrelson         Unattached                4:08.76
 6 Debbie Grant                 New Balance               4:11.88
 7 Colette Liss                 Indiana Invaders          4:13.45
 8 Karen Candaele               adidas                    4:14.71
 9 Jamie King                   Unattached                4:16.14
10 Jenelle Deatherage           Wisconsin Running Racing  4:16.54
11 Susan Taylor                 BYU                       4:17.28
12 Stephanie Best               Asics                     4:24.50

Women's 5,000 Meter Run

W    World: 14:28.09 Bo Jiang, CHN 1997
A American: 14:52.49 Regina Jacobs 1998
T   Trials: 15:28.18 Lynn Jennings 1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
Heat 1
 1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      15:36.09
 2 Elva Dryer                   Nike                      15:36.89
 3 Deena Drossin                Reebok                    15:37.52
 4 Kara Wheeler                 Colorado                  15:38.50
 5 Clare Taylor                 Asics                     15:43.02
 6 Anne Marie Lauck             Nike                      15:44.81
 7 Kate Fonshell                Asics                     15:46.44
 8 Carrie Tollefson             adidas                    15:51.55
 9 Colette Liss                 Indiana Invaders          15:53.49
10 Nicole Jefferson             Nike                      15:55.78
11 Cheri Kenah                  adidas                    15:58.72
12 Milena Glusac                adidas                    16:01.87
13 Jessica Dailey               Arkansas                  16:03.84
14 Carmen Ayala-Troncoso        Nike                      16:05.68
15 Alisa Rodgers                Asics                     16:06.01
16 Donna Garcia                 Reebok                    16:09.72
17 Katie Courtwright            Nike                      16:13.50
18 Sally Glynn                  Stanford                  16:27.80
Heat 2
 1 Amy Rudolph                  Unattached                15:37.65
 2 Shayne Culpepper             adidas                    15:39.54
 3 Blake Russell                New Balance               15:40.82
 4 Kristin Beaney               Reebok                    15:41.48
 5 Annette Peters               Asics                     15:42.05
 6 Kristin Ihle                 Nike                      15:45.28
 7 Jennifer Crain               adidas                    15:49.71
 8 Amy Yoder                    Arkansas                  15:55.14
 9 Molly Watcke                 New Balance               15:57.40
10 Erica Palmer                 Wisconsin                 16:00.69
11 Gina Procaccio               Unattached                16:10.24
12 Marty Hernandez              BYU                       16:21.27
13 Kelly MacDonald              Arizona State             16:22.09
14 Kathy Fleming                New Balance               16:29.76
15 Lauren Fleshman              Stanford                  16:35.90
16 Cathy Vasto                  Asics                     16:39.91

Final - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
 1 Regina Jacobs                Nike                      14:45.35 A
 2 Deena Drossin                Reebok                    15:11.55 T
 3 Elva Dryer                   Nike                      15:12.07 T
 4 Amy Rudolph                  Unattached                15:21.16 T
 5 Anne Marie Lauck             Nike                      15:23.71 T
 6 Clare Taylor                 Asics                     15:30.44
 7 Shayne Culpepper             adidas                    15:31.49
 8 Kara Wheeler                 Colorado                  15:34.47
 9 Kristin Ihle                 Nike                      15:35.28
10 Annette Peters               Asics                     15:37.99
11 Blake Russell                New Balance               15:48.12
12 Colette Liss                 Indiana Invaders          15:49.85
13 Kristin Beaney               Reebok                    15:55.14
14 Jennifer Crain               adidas                    16:00.85
15 Carrie Tollefson             adidas                    16:02.28
16 Kate Fonshell                Asics                     16:11.95

Women's 10,000 Meter Run

W    World: 29:31.78 Junxia Wang, CHN 1993
A American: 31:19.89 Lynn Jennings    1992
T   Trials: 31:51.27 Lynn Nelson      1988

Final - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
 1 Deena Drossin                Reebok                    31:51.05 T
 2 Jen Rhines                   adidas                    31:58.34
 3 Libbie Hickman               Nike                      31:58.68
 4 Anne Marie Lauck             Nike                      32:01.86
 5 Annette Peters               Asics                     32:09.49
 6 Sylvia Mosqueda              Unattached                32:18.36
 7 Blake Russell                New Balance               32:20.26
 8 Kristin Beaney               Reebok                    32:22.72
 9 Kim Fitchen                  Nike                      32:41.08
10 Jennifer Crain               adidas                    32:44.70
11 Natalie Nalepa               New Balance               32:45.36
12 Erica Palmer                 Wisconsin                 32:50.29
13 Katie McGregor               adidas                    33:10.14
14 Kate Fonshell                Asics                     33:30.99
15 Donna Garcia                 Reebok                    33:36.98
16 Rachel Sauder                Asics                     33:40.39
17 Laura Baker                  New Balance               33:40.87
18 Marty Shue                   Reebok                    34:11.46
19 Melody Fairchild             Nike                      34:12.48
20 Marty Hernandez              BYU                       34:15.18
21 Michelle Borgert             Asics                     34:25.92
22 Tara Chaplin                 Arizona                   34:38.28
23 Lynn Fitzsimmons             Unattached                35:40.97
 - Shelly Steely                Asics                          DNF

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles

W    World: 12.21 Yordanka Donkova, BUL 1988
A American: 12.37 Gail Devers           1999
T   Trials: 12.55 Gail Devers           1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.0
 1 Bisa Grant                   Unattached                13.24
 2 Angie Vaughn                 adidas                    13.40
 3 Tonya Lawson                 Fila                      13.53
 4 Brandit Copper               Alabama                   13.59
 5 Joyce Bates                  LSU                       13.68
 6 Michelle Perry               UCLA                      13.72
 7 Tamika Higgins-Francis       NTI Global                13.87
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.8
 1 Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                      13.07
 2 Ellakisha Williamson         South Carolina            13.27
 3 Monifa Taylor                Unattached                13.42
 4 Jenny Adams                  Houston                   13.42
 5 Felicia Stone                San Diego State           13.42
 6 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                13.69
 7 Chitua Ohaeri                Texas A&M                 14.41
Heat 3  Wind Reading: -1.1
 1 Gail Devers                  Nike                      12.57
 2 Valerie Manning              USAF WCAF                 13.31
 3 Andria King                  Reebok                    13.32
 4 Nicole Harrison              Unattached                13.35
 5 Dominque Calloway            Ohio State                13.43
 6 Yolanda McCray               Unattached                13.47
 7 Dawn Riley                   Nike                      13.49
Heat 4  Wind Reading: -1.2
 1 Melissa Morrison             Reebok                    12.83
 2 Donica Merriman              Ohio State                13.11
 3 Joanna Hayes                 Unattached                13.12
 4 Lutisha Shittu               North Carolina            13.57
 5 Nicole Denby                 Southern Cal. Cheetahs    13.62
 6 Nicole Hoxie                 Texas-Austin              13.69
 7 Nakeshia Jackson-Leveret     Alabama-Bermingham        13.93
Heat 5  Wind Reading: -0.4
 1 Miesha McKelvy               Sheffield Elite           13.00
 2 Sharon Jewell                adidas                    13.00
 3 Cheryl Dickey                Nike                      13.23
 4 Selena Lewis                 Unattached                13.50
 5 Kyla Shoemake                Arkansas                  13.60

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.3
 1 Melissa Morrison             Reebok                    12.57
 2 Joanna Hayes                 Unattached                12.67
 3 Sharon Jewell                adidas                    12.68
 4 Tonya Lawson                 Fila                      12.77
 5 Miesha McKelvy               Sheffield Elite           12.78
 6 Angie Vaughn                 adidas                    12.83
 7 Nicole Harrison              Unattached                12.92
 8 Monifa Taylor                Unattached                13.03
 9 Donica Merriman              Ohio State                13.54
Heat 2  Wind Reading:  2.3
 1 Gail Devers                  Nike                      12.45 T
 2 Ellakisha Williamson         South Carolina            12.89
 3 Jenny Adams                  Houston                   12.90
 4 Bisa Grant                   Unattached                12.95
 5 Valerie Manning              USAF WCAF                 13.01
 6 Cheryl Dickey                Nike                      13.06
 7 Andria King                  Reebok                    13.23
 - Anjanette Kirkland           Nike                        DNF

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Wind Reading: -0.3
 1 Gail Devers                  Nike                      12.33 A
 2 Melissa Morrison             Reebok                    12.63
 3 Sharon Jewell                adidas                    12.69
 4 Ellakisha Williamson         South Carolina            12.81
 5 Joanna Hayes                 Unattached                12.87
 6 Tonya Lawson                 Fila                      12.94
 7 Jenny Adams                  Houston                   12.98
 8 Bisa Grant                   Unattached                13.04

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles

W    World: 52.61 Kim Batten, USA       1995
A American: 52.61 Kim Batten            1995
T   Trials: 53.62 Sandra Farmer-Patrick 1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Joanna Hayes                 Unattached                55.50
 2 Nikki Bouyer                 Arizona                   56.18
 3 Natasha Reynolds             Unattached                56.39
 4 Brenda Taylor                Harvard                   56.64
 5 Frances Santin               CSU Northridge            56.67
 6 Julie Bennion-Murdock        Unattached                57.10
Heat 2
 1 Yvonne Harrison              Fila                      56.05
 2 Dominque Calloway            Ohio State                56.83
 3 Tanisha Mills                Unattached                56.86
 4 Sandra Farmer-Patrick        Nike                      57.84
 5 Nicole Thomas                Arizona                   59.66
Heat 3
 1 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                55.31
 2 Kim Batten                   Unattached                56.17
 3 Melinda Sallins              Mizuno/ In Pursuit        56.36
 4 Randi Smith                  Washington State          58.54
 5 Holly Gibbons                BYU                       59.66
Heat 4
 1 Sandra Glover                Nike                      55.40
 2 LaTanya Sheffield            Sheffield Elite           56.83
 3 Sheena Johnson               Garfield HS               57.35
 4 Michelle Perry               UCLA                      57.71
 5 Eusheka Bartley              Unattached                59.15
Heat 5
 1 Tonja Buford-Bailey          Nike                      55.64
 2 Trevaia Williams-Davis       Unattached                55.84
 3 Ryan Tolbert                 Unattached                56.83
 4 Le'gretta Smith              Indiana Invaders          57.76
 5 Natalie Gibson               Southern Cal. Cheetahs    58.99

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Sandra Glover                Nike                      53.87
 2 Kim Batten                   Unattached                55.07
 3 Joanna Hayes                 Unattached                55.32
 4 Trevaia Williams-Davis       Unattached                55.56
 5 Ryan Tolbert                 Unattached                55.57
 6 Melinda Sallins              Mizuno/ In Pursuit        57.34
 7 LaTanya Sheffield            Sheffield Elite           57.40
 8 Frances Santin               CSU Northridge            58.58
Heat 2
 1 Tonja Buford-Bailey          Nike                      55.30
 2 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                55.46
 3 Yvonne Harrison              Fila                      55.59
 4 Nikki Bouyer                 Arizona                   56.01
 5 Natasha Reynolds             Unattached                56.51
 6 Brenda Taylor                Harvard                   57.85
 7 Tanisha Mills                Unattached                58.01
 8 Dominque Calloway            Ohio State                58.53

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Sandra Glover                Nike                      53.33 T
 2 Kim Batten                   Unattached                54.70
 3 Tonja Buford-Bailey          Nike                      54.80
 4 Joanna Hayes                 Unattached                54.97
 5 Michelle Johnson             Unattached                55.63
 6 Yvonne Harrison              Fila                      55.67
 7 Nikki Bouyer                 Arizona                   56.52
 8 Trevaia Williams-Davis       Unattached                57.02

Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Non-Oly.

W    World:  9:48.88 Yelena Motalova, RUS 1999
A American: 10:06.76 Joan Nesbit          1999

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
 1 Elizabeth Jackson            BYU                        9:57.20 A
 2 Lisa Nye                     Nike                      10:00.63 A
 3 Kara Ormond                  BYU                       10:03.09 A
 4 Courtney Meldrum             BYU                       10:04.41 A
 5 Tara Haynes                  BYU                       10:04.45 A
 6 Tonya Dodge                  Syracuse Chargers         10:13.83
 7 Desiree Owen                 Nike                      10:18.85
 8 Emily Mulick                 Idaho State               10:25.79
 9 Heather Bury                 Unattached                10:34.69
10 Katie Baloga                 Fila                      10:36.73
11 Kristina Laubenstien         Unattached                10:42.23
12 Carrie Morales               Nike                      10:46.24
13 Kerry Hils                   Missouri                  10:47.81

Women's High Jump

W    World: 2.09m (6'10.25") Stefka Kostadinova, BUL   1987
A American: 2.03m (6'08.00") Louise Ritter, 1988, 1988 1988
T   Trials: 1.99m (6'06.25") Louise Ritter             1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
Flight 1
 1 Stacy-Ann Grant            Unattached          1.80m   5'10.75
 1 Gwen Wentland              Nike                1.80m   5'10.75
 1 Tayyiba Haneef             Long Beach State    1.80m   5'10.75
 1 Tisha Waller               Nike                1.80m   5'10.75
 5 Vanessa Jones              Maryland            1.80m   5'10.75
 5 Lynn Houston               Unattached          1.80m   5'10.75
 7 Adriane Sims               St. Augustine's     1.80m   5'10.75
 7 Jennifer Engelhardt        Notre Dame          1.80m   5'10.75
 - Tamika Toppin              Connecticut            NH
 - Carrie Braness             Nebraska               NH
Flight 2
 1 Amy Acuff                  New Balance         1.80m   5'10.75
 1 Karol Damon                Unattached          1.80m   5'10.75
 3 Angie Spangler             Asics               1.80m   5'10.75
 4 Erin Aldrich               Texas-Austin        1.80m   5'10.75
 4 Carri Long                 Purdue              1.80m   5'10.75
 - Lisa Riech                 Beach TC               NH
 - Robyn Burkhardt            Texas A&M              NH
 - Darnesha Griffith          UCLA                   NH
 - Nicole McClain             Gardner-Webb           NH
 - Ifoma Jones                Houston                NH
 - Latifah Long               Georgia                NH
 - Jessica Thompson           Nebraska               NH

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
 1 Karol Damon                Unattached          1.93m   6'04.00
 2 Erin Aldrich               Texas-Austin        1.93m   6'04.00
 3 Amy Acuff                  New Balance         1.90m   6'02.75
 3 Tisha Waller               Nike                1.90m   6'02.75
 5 Angie Spangler             Asics               1.85m   6'00.75
 6 Stacy-Ann Grant            Unattached          1.85m   6'00.75
 7 Gwen Wentland              Nike                1.80m   5'10.75
 7 Lynn Houston               Unattached          1.80m   5'10.75
 7 Jennifer Engelhardt        Notre Dame          1.80m   5'10.75
10 Tayyiba Haneef             Long Beach State    1.80m   5'10.75
11 Carri Long                 Purdue              1.80m   5'10.75
 - Vanessa Jones              Maryland               NH
 - Adriane Sims               St. Augustine's        NH

Women's Pole Vault

W    World: 4.62m (15'01.75") Stacy Dragila, USA 2000
A American: 4.62m (15'01.75") Stacy Dragila      2000
T   Trials: 4.20m (13'09.25") Stacy Dragila      1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
Flight 1
 1 Erin Anderson              Kansas State        4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Alexa Harz                 Unattached          4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Aimee Crabtree             Unattached          4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Shannon Gallagher          Unattached          4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Shannon Pierson            Sacramento TC       4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Stacy Dragila              Reebok              4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Melissa Price              Nike                4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Lesa Kubishta              Star TC             4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Alicia Warlick             Santa Monica TC     4.02m   13'02.25
 - Jillian Schwartz           Duke                   NH
 - Andrea Wildrick            Liberty Univ           NH
 - Andrea Branson             Kansas                 NH
 - Kimberly Becker            Reebok                 NH
 - Erica Hoernig              UCLA                   NH
 - Becky Jackson              BYU                    NH
 - Maria Lopez                U.C. Berkeley          NH
 - Jennifer Ashcroft          Nevada-Reno            NH
 - Meredith Garner            Abilene Christian      NH
 - Tracy Carrington           Unattached             NH
Flight 2
 1 Mary Sauer                 Asics               4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Paula Serrano              Unattached          4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Tracy O'Hara               UCLA                4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Melissa Mueller            Nike                4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Kellie Suttle              Nike                4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Jill Wittenwyler           Nike                4.02m   13'02.25
 1 Kristin Quackenbush        Unattached          4.02m   13'02.25
 - Kathleen Donoghue          Stanford               NH
 - Nikki Plant                MF Athletics           NH
 - Jennifer Hoffer            Prairie Striders       NH
 - Stacie Manuel              Altitude w/Attitude    NH
 - Dena Dial                  Oral Roberts           NH
 - Nicole Reed                Oregon                 NH
 - Heather Sickler            UCLA                   NH
 - Amy Linnen                 Unattached             NH
 - Samantha Shepard           Airtime Athletics      NH
 - Jennifer Swanson           UC- Davis              NH
 - Andrea Neary               Arizona                NH

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
 1 Stacy Dragila              Reebok              4.63m A 15'02.25
 2 Kellie Suttle              Nike                4.43m T 14'06.25
 3 Melissa Mueller            Nike                4.33m T 14'02.50
 4 Mary Sauer                 Asics               4.33m T 14'02.50
 5 Alexa Harz                 Unattached          4.18m   13'08.50
 6 Tracy O'Hara               UCLA                4.18m   13'08.50
 6 Alicia Warlick             Santa Monica TC     4.18m   13'08.50
 8 Melissa Price              Nike                4.18m   13'08.50
 9 Erin Anderson              Kansas State        4.03m   13'02.50
10 Shannon Gallagher          Unattached          4.03m   13'02.50
10 Paula Serrano              Unattached          4.03m   13'02.50
12 Lesa Kubishta              Star TC             4.03m   13'02.50
12 Aimee Crabtree             Unattached          4.03m   13'02.50
 - Shannon Pierson            Sacramento TC          NH
 - Kristin Quackenbush        Unattached             NH
 - Jill Wittenwyler           Nike                   NH

Women's Long Jump

W    World: 7.52m (24'08.25") Galina Chistyakova, RUS          1988
A American: 7.49m (24'07.00") Jackie Joyner-Kersee, 1994, 1994 1994
T   Trials: 7.22m (23'08.25") Jackie Joyner-Kersee             1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
Flight 1
 1 Adrien Sawyer              Nike                6.43m    0.5  21'01.25
 2 Marieke Miller             HSI                 6.42m    0.6  21'00.75
 3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee       Honda               6.42m    1.2  21'00.75
 4 LaShonda Christopher       Unattached          6.34m    1.2  20'09.75
 5 Pam Simpson                Unattached          6.32m    1.1  20'09.00
 6 Brianna Glenn              Arizona             6.30m   -0.2  20'08.00
 7 Tasha Mahone               Georgia             6.29m    1.1  20'07.75
 8 Ola Sesay                  North Carolina      6.19m   -0.4  20'03.75
 9 Brandi Bentley             Michigan            6.02m    0.8  19'09.00
10 Jernae Wright              Florida             6.02m    0.6  19'09.00
11 Elisha Williams            Mississippi State   5.81m    1.0  19'00.75
12 Nikita Lewis               Slippery Rock       5.77m    0.7  18'11.25
Flight 2
 1 Dawn Burrell               U.S. Army           6.60m    1.0  21'08.00
 2 Meosha Hubbard             Life Univ           6.59m    0.9  21'07.50
 3 Shana Williams             Nike                6.59m    1.4  21'07.50
 4 Jenny Adams                Houston             6.58m    0.9  21'07.25
 5 Marion Jones               Nike                6.57m    1.6  21'06.75
 6 Grace Upshaw               Unattached          6.33m    0.3  20'09.25
 7 Vonetta Jeffery-Flowers    Unattached          6.27m    1.0  20'07.00
 8 Tiffany Greer              Arizona State       6.24m    1.2  20'05.75
 9 Tongula Givens             Unattached          6.20m    1.0  20'04.25
10 Antonette Wilks            South Carolina      6.19m    0.7  20'03.75
11 Dalhia Ingram              Nebraska            6.11m    0.9  20'00.50
12 Yuan Hunt                  Unattached          6.04m    1.0  19'09.75
13 Tisha Parker               Mississippi         6.01m    0.7  19'08.75
14 Ychlindria Spears          Unattached          5.84m    1.1  19'02.00

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
 1 Marion Jones               Nike                7.02m    1.9  23'00.50
 2 Dawn Burrell               U.S. Army           6.97m    2.6  22'10.50
 3 Shana Williams             Nike                6.87m    2.8  22'06.50
 4 Meosha Hubbard             Life Univ           6.84m    2.7  22'05.25
 5 Pam Simpson                Unattached          6.69m    1.9  21'11.50
 6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee       Honda               6.67m    1.3  21'10.75
 7 Adrien Sawyer              Nike                6.59m    1.1  21'07.50
 8 Jenny Adams                Houston             6.46m    2.1  21'02.50
 9 Grace Upshaw               Unattached          6.38m    1.7  20'11.25
10 Marieke Miller             HSI                 6.35m    1.9  20'10.00
11 Brianna Glenn              Arizona             6.29m    2.4  20'07.75
 - LaShonda Christopher       Unattached           FOUL    NWI

Women's Triple Jump

W    World: 15.50m (50'10.25") Inessa Kravets, UKR 1995
A American: 14.41m (47'03.50") Sheila Hudson       1996
T   Trials: 14.23m (46'08.25") Sheila Hudson       1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Vanitta Kinard             Unattached          13.82m    2.6  45'04.25
 2 Shakeema Walker            Unattached          13.74m    1.5  45'01.00
 3 Stacey Bowers              Nike                13.48m    1.6  44'02.75
 4 Natasha Alleyne-Gibson     Unattached          13.42m    1.3  44'00.50
 5 Brandi Prieto              CSU Northridge      13.23m    1.1  43'05.00
 6 Penny Blackwell            Unattached          13.18m    1.5  43'03.00
 7 Diana Orrange              Unattached          13.16m    1.8  43'02.25
 8 Robyne Johnson             Unattached          13.08m    1.1  42'11.00
 9 Niambi Dennis              U.S. Army           13.03m    1.5  42'09.00
10 Sherlane Armstrong         NC State            12.98m    2.3  42'07.00
10 Dalhia Ingram              Nebraska            12.98m    1.6  42'07.00
Flight 2
 1 Tiombe' Hurd               Nike                13.69m    1.0  44'11.00
 2 Sheila Hudson              Unattached          13.57m    1.9  44'06.25
 3 Nicole Gamble              Nike                13.40m    1.8  43'11.75
 4 Shonda Swift               Shore Athletic Club 13.35m    1.2  43'09.75
 5 Deana Simmons              Unattached          13.32m   -0.3  43'08.50
 6 Tongula Givens             Unattached          13.10m    0.8  42'11.75
 7 Amanda Banks               Unattached          12.72m    1.8  41'08.75
 8 Monica Cabbler             Unattached          12.69m    1.3  41'07.75
 9 LaVada Hill                Southern Methodist  12.65m    1.4  41'06.00
10 Detrich Clariett           Unattached          12.57m    0.8  41'03.00
 - DeAnne Davis               North Carolina        FOUL    NWI

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Nicole Gamble              Nike                13.96m    1.7  45'09.75
 2 Sheila Hudson              Unattached          13.93m    0.9  45'08.50
 3 Tiombe' Hurd               Nike                13.91m    1.8  45'07.75
 4 Stacey Bowers              Nike                13.83m    1.4  45'04.50
 5 Natasha Alleyne-Gibson     Unattached          13.83m   -0.9  45'04.50
 6 Vanitta Kinard             Unattached          13.49m    0.9  44'03.25
 7 Shakeema Walker            Unattached          13.48m    1.6  44'02.75
 8 Deana Simmons              Unattached          13.22m    1.5  43'04.50
 9 Diana Orrange              Unattached          12.98m    0.4  42'07.00
10 Brandi Prieto              CSU Northridge      12.61m    1.6  41'04.50
 - Penny Blackwell            Unattached            FOUL    NWI
 - Shonda Swift               Shore Athletic Club   FOUL    NWI

Women's Shot Put

W    World: 22.63m (74'03.00") Natalya Lisovskaya, URS 1987
A American: 20.18m (66'02.50") Ramona Pagel            1988
T   Trials: 19.33m (63'05.00") Ramona Pagel            1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Connie Price-Smith         Nike                17.49m   57'04.75
 2 Dawn Dumble                Reebok              16.96m   55'07.75
 3 Christina Tolson           Reebok              16.50m   54'01.75
 4 Lisa Griebel               Iowa State          15.81m   51'10.50
 5 Leslie Vidmar              Indiana Invaders    15.68m   51'05.50
 6 Chaniqua Ross              Reebok              15.27m   50'01.25
 7 Leann Boerema              Nebraska            15.16m   49'09.00
 8 Aubrey Schmitt             Minnisota           14.93m   48'11.75
Flight 2
 1 Jesseca Cross              New York AC         17.39m   57'00.75
 2 Jenny Folz                 Unattached          16.78m   55'00.75
 3 Teri Tunks                 Nike                16.20m   53'01.75
 4 Heather Leverington        Emporia State       15.64m   51'03.75
 5 Cheree Hicks               Syracuse            15.47m   50'09.25
 6 Marsha French              UT Arlington        14.72m   48'03.50
 7 Amber Knighten             Brown Univ.         14.34m   47'00.75

Final - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Connie Price-Smith         Nike                18.63m   61'01.50
 2 Jesseca Cross              New York AC         17.74m   58'02.50
 3 Dawn Dumble                Reebok              17.40m   57'01.00
 4 Teri Tunks                 Nike                17.35m   56'11.25
 5 Cheree Hicks               Syracuse            16.42m   53'10.50
 6 Lisa Griebel               Iowa State          16.29m   53'05.50
 7 Chaniqua Ross              Reebok              16.17m   53'00.75
 8 Christina Tolson           Reebok              15.97m   52'04.75
 9 Heather Leverington        Emporia State       15.97m   52'04.75
10 Jenny Folz                 Unattached          15.36m   50'04.75
11 Leslie Vidmar              Indiana Invaders    15.12m   49'07.25
12 Leann Boerema              Nebraska            14.84m   48'08.25

Women's Discus Throw

W    World: 76.80m (252'00.00") Gabriele Reinsh, GDR 1988
A American: 66.10m (216'10.00") Carol Cady           1986
T   Trials: 61.76m (202'07.00") Leslie Deniz         1984

Preliminaries - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Lacy Barnes-Millham        Friends United      59.49m   195'02.00
 2 Seilala Sua                Reebok              58.07m   190'06.00
 3 Janet Hill                 Unattached          56.41m   185'01.00
 4 Summer Pierson             Stanford            56.24m   184'06.00
 5 Cheree Hicks               Syracuse            54.51m   178'10.00
 6 Aretha Hill                Team Qwest          52.30m   171'07.00
 7 Erica Ahmann               Unattached          51.83m   170'00.00
 8 Diane Slinden              Tennessee           49.68m   163'00.00
 9 Deshaya Williams           Penn State          44.51m   146'00.00
10 Gia Lewis                  Illinois            44.33m   145'05.00
11 Carol Finsrud              Unattached          42.79m   140'05.00
 - Safiya Ingram              Alabama               FOUL
Flight 2
 1 Suzy Powell                Asics               61.90m T 203'01.00
 2 Kristin Kuehl              MF Athletics        61.14m   200'07.00
 3 Dawn Ellerbe               New York AC         56.17m   184'03.00
 4 Edie Boyer                 Unattached          56.13m   184'02.00
 5 Roberta Collins            Unattached          55.74m   182'10.00
 6 April Malveo               Unattached          54.25m   178'00.00
 7 Angela Joy                 Indiana Invaders    50.26m   164'11.00
 8 Brenda Westbrook           Unattached          49.42m   162'02.00
 9 Jenny Webster              Arkansas State      49.17m   161'04.00
10 Jill Pedretti              North Carolina      45.93m   150'08.00
11 Briona Reynolds            Red River HS        43.74m   143'06.00

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Seilala Sua                Reebok              65.90m T 216'02.00
 2 Suzy Powell                Asics               64.58m T 211'10.00
 3 Kristin Kuehl              MF Athletics        61.74m   202'07.00
 4 Aretha Hill                Team Qwest          60.70m   199'02.00
 5 Janet Hill                 Unattached          59.72m   195'11.00
 6 Edie Boyer                 Unattached          58.37m   191'06.00
 7 Roberta Collins            Unattached          57.90m   189'11.00
 8 Dawn Ellerbe               New York AC         55.95m   183'07.00
 9 Lacy Barnes-Millham        Friends United      55.44m   181'11.00
10 Summer Pierson             Stanford            53.91m   176'10.00
11 April Malveo               Unattached          53.32m   174'11.00
12 Cheree Hicks               Syracuse            50.26m   164'11.00

Women's Hammer Throw

W    World: 76.07m (249'07.00") Mihaela Melinte, ROM 1999
A American: 70.46m (231'02.00") Dawn Ellerbe         2000
T   Trials: 59.06m (193'09.00") Dawn Ellerbe         1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Anna Norgren               SOBE Team Lizard    65.18m T 213'10.00
 2 Leslie Coons               Unattached          63.80m T 209'04.00
 3 Bethany Hart               Connecticut         62.71m T 205'09.00
 4 Amy Palmer                 New York AC         61.92m T 203'02.00
 5 Maureen Griffin            Unattached          60.65m T 199'00.00
 6 Christina Tolson           Reebok              60.34m T 197'11.00
 7 Meshell Trotter            Texas A&M           57.75m   189'06.00
 8 Michelle Clayton-Boswell   Unattached          56.46m   185'03.00
 9 Erin Wibbels               Nebraska            53.97m   177'01.00
10 Jenny Folz                 Unattached          52.97m   173'09.00
Flight 2
 1 Dawn Ellerbe               New York AC         64.64m T 212'01.00
 2 Tamika Powell              Reebok Enclave      62.74m T 205'10.00
 3 Jesseca Cross              New York AC         60.45m T 198'04.00
 4 Mel Price                  Unattached          60.42m T 198'03.00
 5 Ericka Dice                Unattached          58.92m   193'04.00
 6 Jennifer Vail              USC                 58.76m   192'09.00
 7 Tina Rankin                Mjolnir TC          57.90m   189'11.00
 8 Kiyomi Parish              Unattached          55.62m   182'06.00
 9 Julie Thomas               Wyoming             51.95m   170'05.00

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Dawn Ellerbe               New York AC         69.20m T 227'00.00
 2 Amy Palmer                 New York AC         66.31m T 217'07.00
 3 Jesseca Cross              New York AC         66.20m T 217'02.00
 4 Anna Norgren               SOBE Team Lizard    65.35m T 214'05.00
 5 Bethany Hart               Connecticut         62.17m T 204'00.00
 6 Tamika Powell              Reebok Enclave      62.14m T 203'10.00
 7 Leslie Coons               Unattached          61.35m T 201'03.00
 8 Maureen Griffin            Unattached          61.26m T 201'00.00
 9 Mel Price                  Unattached          59.19m T 194'02.00
10 Jennifer Vail              USC                 57.97m   190'02.00
11 Christina Tolson           Reebok              57.85m   189'09.00
12 Ericka Dice                Unattached          56.94m   186'10.00

Women's Javelin Throw

W World: 68.19m (223'09.00") Trine Hattestead, NOR 1999

Preliminaries - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Kim Kreiner                Unattached          54.15m   177'08.00
 2 Emily Carlsten             Florida             53.28m   174'10.00
 3 Cassie Morelock            Nebraska            51.51m   169'00.00
 4 Jamie Strieter             Indiana Invaders    50.28m   164'11.00
 5 Inge Jorgenson             Virginia            49.62m   162'09.00
 6 Teri Spiers                Unattached          49.41m   162'01.00
 7 Kendra Wecker              Marysville HS       48.48m   159'01.00
 8 Sarah Malone               Unattached          47.84m   156'11.00
 9 Serene Ross                Purdue              46.06m   151'01.00
10 Gwen Knorr                 Striders Int'l      45.61m   149'08.00
11 Christine Stancliff        Unattached          45.22m   148'04.00
12 Kirsten Schultz            Unattached          44.88m   147'03.00
13 Karis Howell               Oregon              44.07m   144'07.00
14 Carrie Karabinos           Penn State          42.50m   139'05.00
Flight 2
 1 Lynda Blutreich            Nike                58.14m   190'09.00
 2 Kathryn Polansky           South Eugene HS     52.89m   173'06.00
 3 Windy Dean                 New York AC         51.99m   170'07.00
 4 Ann Crouse                 Unattached          51.66m   169'06.00
 5 Beth Obruba                Unattached          51.61m   169'04.00
 6 Kathryn Doyle              Texas A&M           51.11m   167'08.00
 7 Trina Rogers               Unattached          50.80m   166'08.00
 8 Candace Mitchell           South Carolina      50.72m   166'05.00
 9 Erica Wheeler              Unattached          50.30m   165'00.00
10 Nicole Carroll             The Olympic Club    48.47m   159'00.00
11 Kristin Dunn               Unattached          45.95m   150'09.00
12 Lynlee Phillips            Unattached          44.98m   147'07.00
13 Leslie Erickson            Unattached          42.99m   141'00.00
14 Regina Roe                 Northwestern State  40.17m   131'09.00

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Lynda Blutreich            Nike                58.28m   191'02.00
 2 Kim Kreiner                Unattached          57.06m   187'02.00
 3 Emily Carlsten             Florida             56.98m   186'11.00
 4 Kathryn Doyle              Texas A&M           54.68m   179'05.00
 5 Candace Mitchell           South Carolina      53.24m   174'08.00
 6 Kathryn Polansky           South Eugene HS     53.10m   174'02.00
 7 Beth Obruba                Unattached          52.76m   173'01.00
 8 Cassie Morelock            Nebraska            51.39m   168'07.00
 9 Windy Dean                 New York AC         50.25m   164'10.00
10 Trina Rogers               Unattached          48.74m   159'11.00
11 Ann Crouse                 Unattached          47.68m   156'05.00
12 Erica Wheeler              Unattached          46.48m   152'06.00

Women's Heptathlon

W    World: 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 1988
A American: 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee      1988
T   Trials: 7215 Jackie Joyner-Kersee      1988

Final - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                       PTS
== ============================ ========================= ======
 1 DeDee Nathan                 Indiana Invaders          6343
 2 Shelia Burrell               Nike                      6339
 3 Kelly Blair-LaBounty         Nike                      6180
 4 Tiffany Lott-Hogan           New Balance               6094
 5 Nicole Haynes                Unattached                6077
 6 Wendi Raatjes                Asics                     6041
 7 Tracye Lawyer                Nike                      5844
 8 Gigi Miller                  Arkansas                  5607
 9 Aja Frary                    Unattached                5522
10 Christi Smith                Akron                     5513
11 Erin Narzinski               Unattached                5501
12 Kim Schiemenz                N.Colorado                5466
13 Jennifer Hoppe               Unattached                5349
14 Alison McKnight              Unattached                5333
15 Alicia Brimhall              Unattached                5183

Women's 20,000 Meter Race Walk

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
 1 Michelle Rohl                Unattached                1:32:39.00
 2 Yueling Chen                 Unattached                1:33:40.00
 3 Debbi Lawrence               Nike                      1:33:48.00
 4 Joanne Dow                   adidas                    1:36:17.00
 5 Sara Stevenson               Olivet Nazarene           1:37:36.00
 6 Sara Standley                Unattached                1:38:38.00
 7 Jill Zenner                  Miami Valley TC           1:38:54.00
 8 Danielle Kirk                SoCal Racewalkers         1:40:49.00
 9 Gretzhen Eastler Fishman     Unattached                1:41:24.00
10 Susan Armenta                SoCal Racewalkers         1:43:17.00
11 Amber Antonia                U of Wisconsin-Parkside   1:43:38.00
12 Cheryl Rellinger             Miami Valley TC           1:44:14.00
13 Victoria Herazo              California Walkers        1:45:23.00
14 Bobbi Chapman                World Class RC            1:45:51.00
15 Deborah Iden                 Parkside AC               1:46:19.00
16 Molly Lavacek                Unattached                1:46:43.00
17 Lisa Sonntag                 Unattached                1:47:23.00
18 Debbie Benton                World Class RC            1:48:14.00
19 Ali Bahr                     Parkside AC               1:49:45.00
20 Lyn Brubaker                 Shore Athletic Club       1:50:04.00
21 Heidi Hauch                  World Class RC            1:50:36.00
22 Sam Cohen                    Parkside AC               1:50:48.00
23 Donna Chamberlain            Shore AC                  1:50:59.00
 - Theresa Vaill                Unattached                       DNF

Women's 100 Meter Dash amputee

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: -1.6
 1 Shea Cowart                  Disabled Sports USA       14.34
 2 Kelly Bruno                  Disabled Sports USA       15.75
 3 Lindsay Neilsen              Disabled Sports USA       15.85
 4 Jami Goldman                 Disabled Sports USA       16.25
 5 Sarah Reinertsen             Disabled Sports USA       18.16
 6 Amy Dodson                   Disabled Sports USA       19.36
 7 Colleen Lippy                Disabled Sports USA       19.43
 8 Mary Ebright                 Disabled Sports USA       24.01

Women's 100 Meter Dash Masters

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: -1.4
 1 Philippa Raschker 53         Masters                   11.23
 2 Kemisole Solwazi 60          Masters                   11.89
 3 Kathy Bergen 60              Masters                   11.92
 4 Cindy Streenbergen 46        Masters                   12.05
 5 Patricia Peterson 74         Masters                   12.34
 6 Avril Naylor 53              Masters                   13.17
 7 Elaine Iba 39                Masters                   13.39

Women's 100 Meter Dash Spec.Oly

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Hillary Brown                Special Olympics          14.00
 2 Georgetta Stampley           Special Olympics          17.27
 3 Amanda Cobine                Special Olympics          17.89
 4 Kimberly Vasques             Special Olympics          18.08
 5 Marletta Williams            Special Olympics          18.30
 6 Shenita Blackwell            Special Olympics          18.32
 7 Debbie Reed                  Special Olympics          18.42
 8 Monique Cook                 Special Olympics          22.65
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx