Join/Renew Now

Full Results - Men

Men's 100 Meter Dash

W    World: 9.79 Maurice Greene, USA 1999
A American: 9.79 Maurice Greene      1999
T   Trials: 9.92 Dennis Mitchell     1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.7
 1 Dennis Mitchell              Unattached                10.11
 2 Coby Miller                  Nike                      10.11
 3 Greg Saddler                 Nike                      10.23
 4 Jarmiene Holloway            Unattached                10.29
 5 Jerome Avery                 Pro-Cor Track Club        10.37
 6 Marcus Brunson               Arizona State             10.39
 7 Chris Chandler               Nebraska                  10.51
 8 Gentry Bradley               Nike                      10.64
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.8
 1 Curtis Johnson               HSI                       10.10
 2 Bernard Williams             Unattached                10.17
 3 Terrence Trammell            South Carolina            10.23
 4 Marquis Davis                Unattached                10.44
 5 Lawrence Armstrong           Texas-Austin              10.46
 6 LeShaunte' Edwards           Akron                     10.65
 7 Ashhada Primus               Unattached                10.69
 8 Justin Anderson              Unattached                10.75
Heat 3  Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Mike Marsh                   Santa Monica TC           10.12
 2 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      10.12
 3 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      10.16
 4 Mickey Grimes                Unattached                10.20
 5 Jeff Laynes                  Reebok                    10.32
 6 Vince Henderson              Asics                     10.38
 7 Gerald Williams              Southern Cal. Cheetahs    10.43
 8 Shomari Wilson               Unattached                33.11
Heat 4  Wind Reading:  0.3
 1 Maurice Greene               Nike                       9.93
 2 Tony McCall                  Reebok                    10.17
 3 Jonathan Carter              Fila                      10.18
 4 Floyd Heard                  Santa Monica TC           10.20
 5 Kaaron Conwright             CP-San Luis Obispo        10.24
 6 Virgil Maddox                Oral Roberts              10.44
 7 Garfield Ellenwood           Reebok                    10.56
Heat 5  Wind Reading:  0.4
 1 Brian Lewis                  Reebok                    10.03
 2 John Capel                   adidas                    10.12
 3 Tim Montgomery               Asics                     10.12
 4 Tim Harden                   Nike                      10.20
 5 Bryan Howard                 adidas                    10.24
 6 Travis Grant                 Nike                      10.33
 7 Obadiah Cooper               Unattached                10.40
 8 Amar Johnson                 Texas-Austin              10.51

Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.5
 1 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      10.05
 2 Brian Lewis                  Reebok                    10.15
 3 Curtis Johnson               HSI                       10.19
 4 Tim Montgomery               Asics                     10.23
 5 Coby Miller                  Nike                      10.26
 6 Tim Harden                   Nike                      10.29
 7 Mickey Grimes                Unattached                10.40
 8 Tony McCall                  Reebok                    10.42
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Maurice Greene               Nike                      10.06
 2 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      10.13
 3 Dennis Mitchell              Unattached                10.19
 4 Bernard Williams             Unattached                10.19
 5 John Capel                   adidas                    10.20
 6 Mike Marsh                   Santa Monica TC           10.20
 7 Floyd Heard                  Santa Monica TC           10.32
 8 Jonathan Carter              Fila                      10.41

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Wind Reading: -1.7
 1 Maurice Greene               Nike                      10.01
 2 Curtis Johnson               HSI                       10.07
 3 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      10.07
 4 Brian Lewis                  Reebok                    10.09
 5 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      10.14
 6 Tim Montgomery               Asics                     10.18
 7 Bernard Williams             Unattached                10.19
 8 Dennis Mitchell              Unattached                10.20

Men's 200 Meter Dash

W    World: 19.32 Michael Johnson, USA 1996
A American: 19.32 Michael Johnson      1996
T   Trials: 19.66 Michael Johnson      1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.2
 1 Bernard Williams             Unattached                20.22
 2 Mike Marsh                   Santa Monica TC           20.26
 3 Kevin Little                 Team Qwest                20.32
 4 Rohsaan Griffin              Asics                     20.46
 5 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      20.56
Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.3
 1 Floyd Heard                  Santa Monica TC           20.14
 2 Ja'Warren Hooker             Washington                20.88
 3 Milton Mallard               Asics                     20.94
 4 Gentry Bradley               Nike                      21.19
Heat 3  Wind Reading: -0.3
 1 Maurice Greene               Nike                      20.29
 2 Darvis Patton                TCU                       20.40
 3 Andre' Morris                Fila                      21.00
 - Ramon Clay                   Asics                     DV
Heat 4  Wind Reading:  0.3
 1 Michael Johnson              Nike                      19.89
 2 John Capel                   adidas                    20.14
 3 Travis Grant                 Nike                      20.76
 4 Tony McCall                  Reebok                    20.82
 5 Brandon Evans                Texas A&M                 20.94
Heat 5  Wind Reading: -0.5
 1 Brian Lewis                  Reebok                    20.56
 2 Marquis Davis                Unattached                20.82
 3 Aaron Armstrong              Florida                   20.90
 4 Bryan Howard                 adidas                    21.06
 5 Corey Nelson                 Nike                      21.19
Heat 6  Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Coby Miller                  Nike                      20.33
 2 Brandon Couts                Baylor                    20.75
 3 Jeff Laynes                  Reebok                    20.85
 4 Paul Lewis                   Reebok                    20.89
 5 Derrick Brew                 Nike                      21.04
 6 Marcel Carter                Shore Athletic Club       21.45
Heat 7  Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      20.50
 2 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno/ In Pursuit        20.64
 3 Leon Settle                  Unattached                20.92
 4 LeShaunte' Edwards           Akron                     20.94
 5 Garfield Ellenwood           Reebok                    21.02

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.7
 1 John Capel                   adidas                    20.03
 2 Michael Johnson              Nike                      20.14
 3 Maurice Greene               Nike                      20.30
 4 Coby Miller                  Nike                      20.39
 5 Darvis Patton                TCU                       20.56
 6 Rohsaan Griffin              Asics                     20.61
 7 Mike Marsh                   Santa Monica TC           20.61
 8 Brandon Couts                Baylor                    20.93
Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.1
 1 Bernard Williams             Unattached                20.04
 2 Floyd Heard                  Santa Monica TC           20.15
 3 Brian Lewis                  Reebok                    20.26
 4 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      20.29
 5 Kevin Little                 Team Qwest                20.30
 6 Jon Drummond                 Nike                      20.72
 7 Shawn Crawford               Mizuno/ In Pursuit        20.86
 - Ramon Clay                   Asics                     DV
 

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Wind Reading: -0.3
 1 John Capel                   adidas                    19.85
 2 Floyd Heard                  Santa Monica TC           19.88
 3 Coby Miller                  Nike                      19.96
 4 Bernard Williams             Unattached                20.03
 5 Kenneth Brokenburr           Nike                      20.33
 - Michael Johnson              Nike                        DNF
 - Maurice Greene               Nike                        DNF

Men's 400 Meter Dash

W    World: 43.18 Michael Johnson, USA 1999
A American: 43.18 Michael Johnson      1999
T   Trials: 43.44 Michael Johnson      1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Calvin Harrison              Nike                      45.32
 3 Kempa Busby                  Nike                      45.76
 4 Jimmie Hackley               South Carolina            45.83
 5 Paul Lewis                   Reebok                    46.34
 -- Antonio Pettigrew           adidas                       DV

Heat 2
 1 James Davis                  Unattached                45.94
 2 Derrick Brew                 Nike                      46.01
 3 Geno White                   Florida                   46.13
 4 Jonas Motiejunas             Bronx Int'l Express       46.20
 5 Michael Decker               Liberty Univ              47.43
Heat 3
 1 Alvin Harrison               Nike                      45.56
 2 Derek Mills                  Unattached                45.86
 3 Tyree Washington             Reebok                    46.02
 4 Bryan Swarn                  Georgia Tech              46.55
 5 Torrance Chaplin             US Marine Corp            47.15
 6 Butch Reynolds               Unattached                47.79
Heat 4
 1 Anthuan Maybank              Unattached                45.53
 2 Andrew Pierce                Ohio State                45.70
 3 Chris Jones                  Santa Monica TC           46.02
 4 Andre' Morris                Fila                      46.03
 5 Milton Campbell              Unattached                46.15
-- Jerome Young                 adidas                       DV
Heat 5
 1 Michael Johnson              Nike                      45.16
 2 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                      45.39
 3 Jerome Davis                 Nike                      45.56
 4 Johnny Collins               Unattached                46.27
 5 Godfrey Herring              Middle Tenn. State        47.72
Heat 6
 1 Brandon Couts                Baylor                    45.45
 2 Danny McCray                 Nike                      45.48
 3 Ja'Warren Hooker             Washington                45.58
 4 Deon Minor                   Nike                      45.94
 5 Corey Nelson                 Nike                      46.28
 6 Robert Wilson                Unattached                46.92

Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Michael Johnson              Nike                      44.63
 2 Alvin Harrison               Nike                      44.80
 3 Danny McCray                 Nike                      45.11
 4 Anthuan Maybank              Unattached                45.14
 5 Jerome Davis                 Nike                      45.15
 6 Derrick Brew                 Nike                      45.74
 7 Kempa Busby                  Nike                      46.06
-- Jerome Young                 adidas                       DV
Heat 2
 1 Ja'Warren Hooker             Washington                44.78
 3 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                      45.00
 4 Calvin Harrison              Nike                      45.02
 5 Brandon Couts                Baylor                    45.22
 6 James Davis                  Unattached                45.40
 7 Andrew Pierce                Ohio State                45.49
 8 Derek Mills                  Unattached                45.92
 -- Antonio Pettigrew           adidas                       DV


Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Michael Johnson              Nike                      43.68
 2 Alvin Harrison               Nike                      44.63
 4 Calvin Harrison              Nike                      44.90
 5 Danny McCray                 Nike                      45.00
 6 Ja'Warren Hooker             Washington                45.05
 7 Leonard Byrd                 Nike                      45.32
-- Jerome Young                 adidas                       DV
-- Antonio Pettigrew            adidas                       DV


Men's 800 Meter Run

W    World: 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer, DEN 1997
A American: 1:42.60 Johnny Gray          1985
T   Trials: 1:42.80 Johnny Gray          1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Mark Everett                 Unattached                1:47.15
 2 Bryan Woodward               Reebok                    1:47.43
 3 Trinity Townsend             New Balance               1:47.89
 4 Matthew Kalwinsky            Reebok                    1:49.16
 5 Anders Christiansen          Unattached                1:50.95
 6 Johnny Gray                  Santa Monica TC           1:53.27
Heat 2
 1 Jeffrey Kuzma                Air Force                 1:46.56
 2 Elliott Gaskins              Reebok Enclave            1:46.62
 3 Trinity Gray                 Nike                      1:46.64
 4 David Krummenacker           adidas                    1:47.54
 5 Matt Holthaus                Reebok                    1:48.55
 6 Brandon Rock                 Unattached                1:53.85
Heat 3
 1 Derrick Peterson             Missouri                  1:48.90
 2 Lubert Lewis                 Syracuse Chargers         1:49.33
 3 Ned Brooks                   Seton Hall                1:50.03
 4 Jason Long                   James Madison             1:50.32
 5 Jason VanSwol                Illinois                  1:53.23
Heat 4
 1 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                      1:46.62
 2 Jesse Strutzel               Unattached                1:46.70
 3 Bryan Berryhill              Colorado State            1:47.01
 4 Ricky Etheridge              Unattached                1:49.64
 5 Charlie Gruber               Kansas                    1:54.14
Heat 5
 1 Rich Kenah                   Asics                     1:47.85
 2 Khadevis Robinson            Santa Monica TC           1:47.95
 3 Michael Stember              Stanford                  1:48.20
 4 Michael Schroer              Reebok                    1:48.51
 5 Al Royster                   Santa Monica TC           1:48.87
 6 Mike Miller                  Unattached                1:49.55
 7 Aaron Samansky               Reebok Aggies             1:52.44

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Khadevis Robinson            Santa Monica TC           1:48.01
 2 Bryan Woodward               Reebok                    1:48.06
 3 Rich Kenah                   Asics                     1:48.07
 4 Jeffrey Kuzma                Air Force                 1:48.09
 5 Derrick Peterson             Missouri                  1:48.10
 6 Bryan Berryhill              Colorado State            1:49.07
 7 Michael Schroer              Reebok                    1:49.41
 8 David Krummenacker           adidas                    1:49.48
Heat 2
 1 Jesse Strutzel               Unattached                1:46.37
 2 Trinity Gray                 Nike                      1:46.42
 3 Mark Everett                 Unattached                1:46.79
 4 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                      1:46.95
 5 Lubert Lewis                 Syracuse Chargers         1:47.53
 6 Michael Stember              Stanford                  1:47.63
 7 Trinity Townsend             New Balance               1:47.92
 8 Elliott Gaskins              Reebok Enclave            1:48.98

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
 1 Mark Everett                 Unattached                1:45.67
 2 Rich Kenah                   Asics                     1:46.05
 3 Bryan Woodward               Reebok                    1:46.09
 4 Khadevis Robinson            Santa Monica TC           1:46.36
 5 Jeffrey Kuzma                Air Force                 1:46.40
 6 Trinity Gray                 Nike                      1:46.55
 7 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                      1:46.83
 8 Jesse Strutzel               Unattached                1:47.60

Men's 1,500 Meter Run

W    World: 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR 1998
A American: 3:29.77 Sydney Maree            1985
T   Trials: 3:35.15 Steve Scott             1980

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Gabe Jennings                Stanford                  3:38.96
 2 Michael Stember              Stanford                  3:39.51
 3 Andy Downin                  Wisconsin Running Racing  3:39.53
 4 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                      3:39.71
 5 Steve Holman                 Nike                      3:40.11
 6 Richie Boulet                New Balance               3:40.99
 7 Bryan Berryhill              Colorado State            3:41.14
 8 Jacob Maas                   Unattached                3:42.23
 9 Mike Miller                  Unattached                3:42.26
10 Paul McMullen                Saucony                   3:50.13
11 Daniel Wilson                Connecticut               3:58.73
Heat 2
 1 Jason Lunn                   Unattached                3:38.68
 2 Karl Paranya                 Asics                     3:38.86
 3 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                      3:39.18
 4 David Krummenacker           adidas                    3:39.86
 5 Michael Ryan                 Reebok                    3:40.47
 6 Matt Holthaus                Reebok                    3:40.81
 7 Jeremy Huffman               Unattached                3:47.40
 8 Jamey Harris                 Reebok Aggies             3:48.07
 9 Terrance Herrington          Unattached                3:55.05
10 Charlie Gruber               Kansas                    3:57.08
11 Ricky Etheridge              Unattached                3:57.15

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
 1 Gabe Jennings                Stanford                  3:35.90
 2 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                      3:36.70
 3 Michael Stember              Stanford                  3:37.04
 4 Jason Lunn                   Unattached                3:37.24
 5 Steve Holman                 Nike                      3:37.36
 6 Andy Downin                  Wisconsin Running Racing  3:38.36
 7 Seneca Lassiter              Nike                      3:38.81
 8 Matt Holthaus                Reebok                    3:39.85
 9 Karl Paranya                 Asics                     3:40.72
10 Michael Ryan                 Reebok                    3:41.14
11 Richie Boulet                New Balance               3:43.88
12 David Krummenacker           adidas                    3:50.50

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

W    World: 12:39.36 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH 1998
A American: 12:58.21 Bob Kennedy             1996
T   Trials: 13:22.81 Steve Prefontaine       1972

Preliminaries - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
Heat 1
 1 Brad Hauser                  Nike                      13:43.33
 2 Brent Hauser                 Nike                      13:43.86
 3 Brian Baker                  New Balance               13:44.18
 4 Matt Downin                  Wisconsin                 13:44.40
 5 Adam Goucher                 Fila                      13:44.58
 6 Andre Williams               Reebok                    13:45.40
 7 Bob Kennedy                  Nike                      13:46.07
 8 Bolota Asmerom               Unattached                13:47.18
 9 Phil Price                   Reebok                    13:47.99
10 Dan Browne                   U.S. Army                 13:48.84
11 Matt Giusto                  Reebok                    14:01.08
12 John Schoenfelder            Wisconsin                 14:02.74
13 Michael Bernstein            U.S. Army                 14:03.93
14 Weldon Johnson               Letsrun.com               14:24.31
 - Teddy Mitchell               New Balance                    DNF
Heat 2
 1 Jason Stewart                U.S. Army                 13:40.36
 2 Matt Lane                    William and Mary          13:40.47
 3 Marc Davis                   Nike                      13:42.27
 4 Peter Sherry                 Reebok                    13:42.42
 5 Chris Graff                  Reebok                    13:43.52
 6 Nick Rogers                  Nike                      13:43.85
 7 Alan Culpepper               adidas                    13:46.93
 8 Jason Balkman                Stanford                  13:52.70
 9 Bryan Spoonire               Reebok                    13:52.92
10 Reuben Reina                 Asics                     13:58.12
11 Jonathon Riley               Stanford                  14:02.55
12 Adam Dailey                  Arkansas                  14:07.99
13 Jeff Simonich                Nike                      14:24.06
14 Michael Klass                Colorado State            14:42.67
15 Ray Appenheimer              Nike                      15:12.97
 - Ryan Wilson                  adidas                         DNF

Final - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
 1 Adam Goucher                 Fila                      13:27.06
 2 Brad Hauser                  Nike                      13:27.31
 3 Nick Rogers                  Nike                      13:29.48
 4 Matt Lane                    William and Mary          13:37.03
 5 Marc Davis                   Nike                      13:39.88
 6 Bob Kennedy                  Nike                      13:42.15
 7 Jason Stewart                U.S. Army                 13:44.47
 8 Jonathon Riley               Stanford                  13:46.24
 9 Alan Culpepper               adidas                    13:48.75
10 Chris Graff                  Reebok                    13:49.45
11 Brent Hauser                 Nike                      13:57.71
12 Brian Baker                  New Balance               13:58.72
13 Peter Sherry                 Reebok                    14:08.97
14 Andre Williams               Reebok                    14:13.85
15 Matt Downin                  Wisconsin                 14:14.24
16 Phil Price                   Reebok                    14:16.73
 - Bolota Asmerom               Unattached                     DNF

Men's 10,000 Meter Run

W    World: 26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH 1998
A American: 27:20.56 Mark Nenow              1986
T   Trials: 27:45.61 Craig Virgin            1980

Final - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ==========
 1 Mebrahtom Keflezighi         Nike                      28:03.32
 2 Alan Culpepper               adidas                    28:03.35
 3 Abdihakim Abdi               Nike                      28:19.08
 4 Shawn Found                  U.S. Army                 28:33.73
 5 Brad Hauser                  Nike                      28:36.53
 6 James Jurcevich              Unattached                28:39.20
 7 Matt Downin                  Wisconsin                 28:45.58
 8 Rodney Dehaven               New Balance               28:48.98
 9 Jason Balkman                Stanford                  28:50.90
10 Ryan Shay                    Notre Dame                28:51.74
11 Peter Julian                 adidas                    28:57.45
12 Gary Stolz                   Nike                      29:11.97
13 Eric Tollefson               Asics                     29:13.72
14 Kyle Baker                   Unattached                29:21.89
15 Chad Johnson                 Unattached                29:28.47
16 Andrew Begley                Unattached                29:28.79
17 Weldon Johnson               Letsrun.com               29:29.40
18 Steven Schell                Michigan State            29:30.19
19 Keith Dowling                adidas                    29:31.67
20 Peter DeLaCerda              Reebok                    29:32.92
21 Michael Mykytok              Unattached                29:33.36
22 Chris Graff                  Reebok                    29:36.12
23 Nathan Nutter                Nike                      29:42.28
24 Adam Dailey                  Arkansas                  30:01.51
25 Jason Lehmkuhle              Unattached                30:32.29
26 Teddy Mitchell               New Balance               30:52.49
27 Brad Barquist                Nike                      31:16.25
 - Nolan Swanson                Nike                           DNF
 - Nick Rogers                  Nike                           DNF
 - Stetson Steele               Iowa                           DNF
 - Michael Donnelly             New Balance                    DNF
 - Brent Hauser                 Nike                           DNF
 - Eric Polonski                New Balance                    DNF
 - Dan Middleman                New York AC                    DNF

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

W    World: 12.91 Colin Jackson, GBR                  1993
A American: 12.92 Roger Kingdom '98 Allen Johnson '96
T   Trials: 12.92 Allen Johnson                       1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.9
 1 Dawane Wallace               adidas                    13.37
 2 Larry Wade                   Nike                      13.48
 3 Christopher Phillips         Unattached                13.56
 4 Reggie Torian                Asics                     13.59
 5 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                   13.76
 6 Aubrey Herring               Indiana State             13.89
 7 Robby Hughes                 Life University           13.90
 - Matt Rush                    Tennessee                    DQ
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.9
 1 Terrence Trammell            South Carolina            13.51
 2 Deworski Odom                Nike                      13.65
 3 Jefferey York                New York Pioneer CLub     13.69
 4 Eugene Swift                 Unattached                13.73
 5 Mark Crear                   God Speed TC              13.77
 6 Gregory Richardson           Central Michigan          14.12
 7 Kristopher Allen             Texas A&M                 14.34
Heat 3  Wind Reading: -1.4
 1 Dominique Arnold             Unattached                13.36
 2 Allen Johnson                Nike                      13.42
 3 Tony Dees                    Unattached                13.55
 4 Terry Reese Jr.              Nike                      13.57
 5 Duane Ross                   Unattached                13.80
 6 Arend Watkins                Ball State                14.01
 7 Uwezu McReynolds             Bronx Int'l Express       14.09
 8 Richard Benoy                Unattached                14.09

Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.1
 1 Dominique Arnold             Unattached                13.14
 2 Allen Johnson                Nike                      13.15
 3 Christopher Phillips         Unattached                13.31
 4 Larry Wade                   Nike                      13.34
 5 Jefferey York                New York Pioneer CLub     13.49
 6 Eugene Swift                 Unattached                13.59
 7 Ron Bramlett                 Alabama                   13.61
 8 Aubrey Herring               Indiana State             13.98
Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.3
 1 Mark Crear                   God Speed TC              13.34
 2 Terrence Trammell            South Carolina            13.38
 3 Dawane Wallace               adidas                    13.40
 4 Tony Dees                    Unattached                13.41
 5 Reggie Torian                Asics                     13.42
 6 Deworski Odom                Nike                      13.59
 7 Terry Reese Jr.              Nike                      13.95
 - Duane Ross                   Unattached                   DQ

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Wind Reading:  1.5
 1 Allen Johnson                Nike                      12.97
 2 Mark Crear                   God Speed TC              13.11
 3 Terrence Trammell            South Carolina            13.19
 4 Dawane Wallace               adidas                    13.22
 5 Larry Wade                   Nike                      13.26
 6 Christopher Phillips         Unattached                13.32
 - Dominique Arnold             Unattached                  DNF
 - Tony Dees                    Unattached                   DQ

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles

W    World: 46.78 Kevin Young, USA 1992
A American: 46.78 Kevin Young, USA 1992
T   Trials: 47.37 Edwin Moses      1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Makio Haywood                Unattached                  50.16
 2 Bayano Kamani                Baylor                      50.39
 3 Regan Nichols                Asics                       50.44
 4 Aaron Lacy                   Unattached                  51.75
 5 Kyle Grossarth               BYU                         52.22
Heat 2
 1 Eric Thomas                  Nike                        49.25
 2 William Porter               Nike                        49.34
 3 Torrance Zellner             adidas                      49.50
 4 Octavius Terry               Bronx Int'l Express         49.83
 5 Maurice Mitchell             Team Qwest                  50.56
 6 Mario Russo                  Unattached                  52.41
Heat 3
 1 Sherman Armstrong            Illinois                    49.53
 2 James Carter                 Maryland Elite              49.77
 3 David Aaron                  Texas-Austin                51.10
 4 Derek Spears                 Unattached                  51.92
Heat 4
 1 Angelo Taylor                Nike                        49.55
 2 Derrick Adkins               Unattached                  49.84
 3 Louis Sales Jr.              Reebok                      49.93
 4 McClinton Neal               Santa Monica TC             51.46
 5 Calvin Bostic                U.S. Air Force              52.28
 6 John McAfee                  Indiana Invaders          1:02.22
Heat 5
 1 Joey Woody                   New Balance                 49.36
 2 Calvin Davis                 adidas                      50.25
 3 Ferdana Johnson              Unattached                  50.56
 4 Quinton Milner               Unattached                  50.72
 5 Travis McAshan               Texas A&M                   50.80
 6 Adrian Mann                  Florida                     51.10

Semi-Finals - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
Heat 1
 1 Angelo Taylor                Nike                      48.59
 2 Eric Thomas                  Nike                      48.79
 3 Calvin Davis                 adidas                    49.27
 4 Louis Sales Jr.              Reebok                    49.72
 5 Octavius Terry               Bronx Int'l Express       49.92
 6 Derrick Adkins               Unattached                50.22
 7 Makio Haywood                Unattached                50.70
 8 Ferdana Johnson              Unattached                50.74
Heat 2
 1 Joey Woody                   New Balance               48.72
 2 James Carter                 Maryland Elite            48.87
 3 William Porter               Nike                      48.91
 4 Sherman Armstrong            Illinois                  48.94
 5 Torrance Zellner             adidas                    49.12
 6 Maurice Mitchell             Team Qwest                49.23
 7 Bayano Kamani                Baylor                    50.50
 8 Regan Nichols                Asics                     51.82

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Angelo Taylor                Nike                      47.62
 2 Eric Thomas                  Nike                      48.22
 3 James Carter                 Maryland Elite            48.46
 4 Joey Woody                   New Balance               48.83
 5 William Porter               Nike                      48.88
 6 Calvin Davis                 adidas                    49.27
 7 Sherman Armstrong            Illinois                  50.04
 8 Louis Sales Jr.              Reebok                    50.89

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

W    World: 7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai, KEN 1997
A American: 8:09.17 Henry Marsh           1985
T   Trials: 8:15.68 Henry Marsh           1980

Preliminaries - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
Heat 1
 1 Mark Croghan                 adidas                    8:26.75
 2 Tom Nohilly                  Reebok                    8:27.75
 3 Tim Broe                     adidas                    8:28.05
 4 Darin Shearer                Reebok Boston             8:28.98
 5 Sandu Rebenciuc              U.S. Army                 8:35.02
 6 Chris Dugan                  NC State                  8:37.69
 7 Brady Bonsall                adidas                    8:41.53
 8 Richard Lee                  Asics                     8:47.36
 9 Sam Wilbur                   U.S. Army                 8:57.28
10 Jeremy Tolman                Unattached                8:57.55
11 Jay Brock                    Unattached                9:03.04
12 Derek Kite                   Unattached                9:05.71
13 Scott Strand                 New Balance               9:15.27
Heat 2
 1 Pascal Dobert                Nike                      8:24.89
 2 Billy Herman                 Unattached                8:26.02
 3 Clint Wells                  Natv. Amer. Sprts Council 8:27.04
 4 Chuck Sloan                  Oklahoma State            8:28.75
 5 Greg Jimmerson               Unattached                8:32.46
 6 Steve Slattery               Colorado                  8:37.74
 7 Francis O'Neill              Asics                     8:39.99
 8 Fred Carter                  Unattached                8:42.25
 9 Ray Hughes                   Nike                      8:43.41
10 Sam Barall                   Unattached                8:51.72
11 Casey O'Shea                 adidas                    9:21.31
 - Jonathan Russell             New Balance                   DNF
Heat 3
 1 Robert Gary                  adidas                    8:26.22
 2 Anthony Famiglietti          Tennessee                 8:26.67
 3 Thomas Chorny                Nike                      8:27.67
 4 Tony Cosey                   adidas                    8:28.94
 5 Dave Cullum                  Unattached                8:33.34
 6 Ian Connor                   Ohio State                8:35.09
 7 David Wittman                Houston Harriers          8:38.46
 8 Jacques Sallburg             Unattached                8:39.03
 9 Rick Mestler                 Asics                     8:39.74
10 Ryan Pirtle                  Missouri                  8:43.95
11 Jared Cordes                 Wisconsin                 8:53.04

Final - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =========
 1 Pascal Dobert                Nike                      8:15.77
 2 Mark Croghan                 adidas                    8:16.20
 3 Tony Cosey                   adidas                    8:21.41
 4 Tim Broe                     adidas                    8:21.50
 5 Clint Wells                  Natv. Amer. Sprts Council 8:23.26
 6 Tom Nohilly                  Reebok                    8:25.09
 7 Anthony Famiglietti          Tennessee                 8:25.37
 8 Robert Gary                  adidas                    8:25.87
 9 Chuck Sloan                  Oklahoma State            8:26.66
10 Thomas Chorny                Nike                      8:31.53
11 Greg Jimmerson               Unattached                8:34.11
12 Dave Cullum                  Unattached                8:42.50
13 Billy Herman                 Unattached                8:50.98
 - Darin Shearer                Reebok Boston                 DNF

Men's High Jump

W    World: 2.45m (8'00.50") Javier Sotomayor, CUB 1993
A American: 2.40m (7'10.50") Charles Austin        1991
T   Trials: 2.35m (7'08.50") Hollis Conway         1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
Flight 1
 1 Jeremy Fischer             Wisconsin TC        2.20m   7'02.50
 1 James Nieto                Unattached          2.20m   7'02.50
 1 Henry Patterson            Nike                2.20m   7'02.50
 1 Kenny Evans                Arkansas            2.20m   7'02.50
 1 Charles Clinger            Weber State         2.20m   7'02.50
 1 Matt Hemingway             Team Qwest          2.20m   7'02.50
 1 Marc Chenn                 Unattached          2.20m   7'02.50
 8 Tora Harris                Shore AC            2.20m   7'02.50
 - Tim Bell                   Tennessee              NH
 - Roderick Newton            Mississippi State      NH
 - Stephen Parker             Indiana Invaders       NH
Flight 2
 1 Nathan Leeper              Nike                2.20m   7'02.50
 1 Charles Austin             Nike                2.20m   7'02.50
 3 Ronald Nelson              Prairie View A&M    2.20m   7'02.50
 - Shane Lavy                 Asics                  NH
 - Isaac Hill                 Unattached             NH
 - Lavar Miller               Arkansas               NH
 - Paul Klemic                Unattached             NH
 - Robert Jordan              Barton CC              NH
 - Darnell Furman             Florida                NH
 - Stephen Smith              Unattached             NH
 - Jason Boness               Oregon                 NH

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
 1 Charles Austin             Nike                2.32m   7'07.25
 2 Kenny Evans                Arkansas            2.27m   7'05.25
 3 Nathan Leeper              Nike                2.27m   7'05.25
 4 Charles Clinger            Weber State         2.27m   7'05.25
 5 Henry Patterson            Nike                2.22m   7'03.25
 5 James Nieto                Unattached          2.22m   7'03.25
 7 Ronald Nelson              Prairie View A&M    2.22m   7'03.25
 7 Jeremy Fischer             Wisconsin TC        2.22m   7'03.25
 7 Tora Harris                Shore AC            2.22m   7'03.25
10 Marc Chenn                 Unattached          2.17m   7'01.50
10 Matt Hemingway             Team Qwest          2.17m   7'01.50

Men's Pole Vault

W    World: 6.14m (20'01.75") Sergey Bubka, UKR 1994
A American: 6.02m (19'09.00") Jeff Hartwig      1999
T   Trials: 5.89m (19'03.75") Kory Tarpenning   1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
Flight 1
 1 Chad Harting               Unattached          5.55m   18'02.50
 2 Russ Buller                LSU                 5.55m   18'02.50
 3 Billy Payne                Unattached          5.55m   18'02.50
 4 Brent Burns                Reebok              5.55m   18'02.50
 5 Derek Miles                Unattached          5.55m   18'02.50
 6 Jacob Pauli                Northern Iowa       5.55m   18'02.50
 7 Brian Hunter               Virginia Tech       5.45m   17'10.50
 - Daren McDonough            Indiana Invaders       NH
 - Borya Celentano            Long Beach State       NH
 - Luke Walker                Unattached             NH
Flight 2
 1 Nick Hysong                Nike                5.55m   18'02.50
 1 Lawrence Johnson           adidas              5.55m   18'02.50
 3 Pat Manson                 US West             5.55m   18'02.50
 3 Tim Mack                   Unattached          5.55m   18'02.50
 5 Tye Harvey                 New Balance         5.55m   18'02.50
 6 Jim Davis                  Fresno State        5.55m   18'02.50
 6 Scott Slover               Reebok              5.55m   18'02.50
 6 Toby Stevenson             Stanford            5.55m   18'02.50
 9 Kevin Brown                MF Athletics        5.45m   17'10.50
 9 Tommy Hanna                Unattached          5.45m   17'10.50
11 Scott Hennig               Reebok              5.45m   17'10.50
 - Jeff Hartwig               Nike                   NH
 - Ryan Barkdull              Unattached             NH
 - Michael McNamara           Oklahoma               NH

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/16/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
 1 Lawrence Johnson           adidas              5.83m   19'01.50
 2 Nick Hysong                Nike                5.73m   18'09.50
 3 Pat Manson                 US West             5.63m   18'05.50
 3 Chad Harting               Unattached          5.63m   18'05.50
 3 Derek Miles                Unattached          5.63m   18'05.50
 6 Tye Harvey                 New Balance         5.53m   18'01.75
 6 Brent Burns                Reebok              5.53m   18'01.75
 8 Tim Mack                   Unattached          5.53m   18'01.75
 9 Jacob Pauli                Northern Iowa       5.53m   18'01.75
 - Billy Payne                Unattached             NH
 - Russ Buller                LSU                    NH
 - Toby Stevenson             Stanford               NH
 - Jim Davis                  Fresno State           NH
 - Scott Slover               Reebok                 NH

Men's Long Jump

W    World: 8.95m (29'04.50") Mike Powell, USA 1991
A American: 8.95m (29'04.50") Mike Powell      1991
T   Trials: 8.76m (28'09.00") Carl Lewis       1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
Flight 1
 1 Dwight Phillips            Nike                8.21m    1.3  26'11.25
 2 Savante Stringfellow       Mississippi         8.19m    1.7  26'10.50
 3 Miguel Pate                Alabama             8.16m    1.8  26'09.25
 3 Walter Davis               Barton CC           8.16m    0.9  26'09.25
 5 Marcus Thomas              LSU                 8.01m    1.8  26'03.50
 6 Robert Howard              Reebok              7.99m    1.5  26'02.75
 7 Erick Walder               adidas              7.93m    0.9  26'00.25
 8 Jamorya Funderburk         Unattached          7.92m    0.9  26'00.00
 9 Roland McGhee              Nike                7.82m   -0.6  25'08.00
10 Jayson Duff                Unattached          7.75m    2.9  25'05.25
11 Marcell Williams           Unattached          7.62m    1.1  25'00.00
12 Kimton Coleman             Unattached          7.58m    1.8  24'10.50
13 Frankie Young              Indiana Invaders    7.43m    1.5  24'04.50
14 Joseph Greene              Unattached          7.23m    2.2  23'08.75
15 Jerrod Sanders             Unattached          7.00m    0.4  22'11.75
Flight 2
 1 Melvin Lister              Nike                8.10m    1.4  26'07.00
 2 James Stallworth           Unattached          7.88m    1.8  25'10.25
 3 Johnathan Daniels          Unattached          7.85m    1.7  25'09.25
 4 Eric Bowers                Unattached          7.80m    1.3  25'07.25
 5 Maurice Lewis              Florida             7.73m    1.2  25'04.50
 6 Gerald Williams            Southern Cal. Cheet 7.67m    1.6  25'02.00
 7 Kevin Dilworth             adidas              7.63m    0.6  25'00.50
 7 Kevin Wiley                Asics               7.63m    1.0  25'00.50
 9 Maurice English            St. Augustine's     7.41m    0.5  24'03.75
10 Sean Robbins               Unattached          7.36m    1.7  24'01.75
11 Deandre Free               Missouri            7.35m    1.5  24'01.50
12 Delvit Rogers              Memphis             7.30m    1.5  23'11.50
13 Shawn Watson               Shore AC            7.10m    1.0  23'03.50
 - Clayton Porter             Georgia Tech         FOUL    NWI

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =======
 1 Melvin Lister              Nike                8.32m    1.6  27'03.75
 2 Dwight Phillips            Nike                8.14m    1.0  26'08.50
 3 Walter Davis               Barton CC           8.11m    1.4  26'07.25
 4 Robert Howard              Reebok              8.07m    0.9  26'05.75
 5 Savante Stringfellow       Mississippi         8.04m    2.0  26'04.50
 6 Erick Walder               adidas              8.01m    1.2  26'03.50
 7 Roland McGhee              Nike                7.97m    1.3  26'01.75
 8 Miguel Pate                Alabama             7.95m    1.0  26'01.00
 9 Marcus Thomas              LSU                 7.91m    1.1  25'11.50
10 Jamorya Funderburk         Unattached          7.72m    1.1  25'04.00
11 James Stallworth           Unattached          7.62m    1.4  25'00.00
12 Johnathan Daniels          Unattached          7.61m    1.6  24'11.75

Men's Long Jump amputee

Final - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =====
 1 Marlon Shirley             Disabled Sports USA 6.42m -0.3  21'00.75
 2 Roderick Green             Disabled Sports USA 5.98m  NWI  19'07.50
 3 Bob Shook                  Disabled Sports USA 5.58m  NWI  18'03.75
 4 Jeremy Burlson             Disabled Sports USA 5.10m  NWI  16'08.75
 5 John Register              Disabled Sports USA 4.67m  NWI  15'04.00

Men's Triple Jump

W    World: 18.29m (60'00.25") Jonathan Edwards, GBR 1995
A American: 18.09m (59'04.25") Kenny Harrison        1996
T   Trials: 17.68m (58'00.25") Mike Conley           1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 LaMark Carter              Nike                16.72m    1.5  54'10.25
 2 Walter Davis               Barton CC           16.70m    1.5  54'09.50
 3 Robert Howard              Reebok              16.65m    1.2  54'07.50
 4 Chris Hercules             Texas-Austin        16.52m    2.1  54'02.50
 5 Von Ware                   Unattached          16.49m    1.4  54'01.25
 6 LeVar Anderson             Nike                16.47m    1.1  54'00.50
 7 Rich Thompson              Bronx Int'l Express 16.36m    1.1  53'08.25
 8 Robert Johnson             Shore AC            16.24m    1.3  53'03.50
 9 Kenny Harrison             Unattached          16.15m    1.3  53'00.00
10 Jim McCann                 Oregon Int'l        15.89m    1.6  52'01.75
11 Lenton Herring             Wisconsin           15.81m    1.9  51'10.50
12 Del Smutherman             Unattached          15.78m    1.5  51'09.25
13 Desmond Hunt               Unattached          15.67m    0.5  51'05.00
14 Demetrius Murrey           Club Ballard        14.86m    1.6  48'09.00
Flight 2
 1 Clifton Etheridge          Unattached          16.51m    0.6  54'02.00
 2 Marcus Thomas              LSU                 16.46m    0.9  54'00.00
 3 Leonard Cobb               Unattached          16.31m    1.9  53'06.25
 4 Kenta Bell                 Unattached          16.28m    1.6  53'05.00
 5 Timothy Rusan              St. Augustine's     16.11m    1.3  52'10.25
 6 Greg Yeldell               Indiana             16.03m    1.2  52'07.25
 7 Jason Ward                 Arkansas            15.98m    1.1  52'05.25
 8 Abdul Rasheed              Barton CC           15.94m    1.5  52'03.75
 8 Kendrick Morgan            Unattached          15.94m    1.5  52'03.75
10 Brandon Craven             Unattached          15.87m    1.0  52'01.00
11 Bashir Ramzy               Texas A&M           15.47m    1.8  50'09.25
 - Terrance Woods             Abilene Christian     FOUL    NWI

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Robert Howard              Reebok              16.99m    0.5  55'09.00
 2 LaMark Carter              Nike                16.96m   -0.6  55'07.75
 3 Walter Davis               Barton CC           16.84m   -0.8  55'03.00
 4 Leonard Cobb               Unattached          16.80m    0.8  55'01.50
 5 Clifton Etheridge          Unattached          16.62m   -0.3  54'06.50
 6 Chris Hercules             Texas-Austin        16.44m   -1.8  53'11.25
 7 Rich Thompson              Bronx Int'l Express 16.35m    1.3  53'07.75
 8 Von Ware                   Unattached          16.34m   -0.3  53'07.50
 9 LeVar Anderson             Nike                16.32m   -2.0  53'06.50
10 Robert Johnson             Shore AC            16.19m    0.3  53'01.50
11 Kenta Bell                 Unattached          16.12m   -1.2  52'10.75
12 Marcus Thomas              LSU                 15.90m   -0.6  52'02.00

Men's Shot Put

W    World: 23.12m (75'10.25") Randy Barnes, USA 1990
A American: 23.12m (75'10.25") Randy Barnes      1990
T   Trials: 21.88m (71'09.50") Randy Barnes      1988

Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 07/14/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Adam Nelson                Nike                20.82m   68'03.75
 2 CJ Hunter                  Nike                20.02m   65'08.25
 3 Brad Mears                 MF Athletics        18.36m   60'03.00
 4 Dennis Black               Unattached          18.30m   60'00.50
 5 Richard Harrison           Unattached          18.13m   59'05.75
 6 Jim Roberts                BYU                 17.93m   58'10.00
 7 Dave Rodely                Unattached          17.77m   58'03.75
 8 Ben Lindsey                Washington          17.75m   58'03.00
 9 Mark Hoxmeier              Boise State         17.46m   57'03.50
10 Matt Godbehere             Club Flavor         17.09m   56'01.00
11 Jason Hammond              Wyoming             17.04m   55'11.00
 - Christian Cantwell         Missouri              FOUL
 - Josh Hagedorn              Unattached            FOUL
Flight 2
 1 John Davis                 Unattached          20.19m   66'03.00
 2 Kevin Toth                 Nike                20.08m   65'10.50
 3 John Godina                Reebok              19.90m   65'03.50
 4 Andy Bloom                 Nike                19.81m   65'00.00
 5 Steven Albert              Unattached          19.09m   62'07.75
 6 Resse Hoffa                Georgia             18.61m   61'00.75
 7 Jarrod Rome                Boise State         18.58m   60'11.50
 8 Aaron Banks                Unattached          18.26m   59'11.00
 9 Tonyo Sylvester            U.S. Army           18.19m   59'08.25
10 Van Mounts                 USC                 17.77m   58'03.75
11 Jamie Beyer                Iowa State          17.48m   57'04.25
 - Allen Babayan              Unattached            FOUL

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Adam Nelson                Nike                22.12m T 72'07.00
 2 CJ Hunter                  Nike                21.87m   71'09.00
 3 Andy Bloom                 Nike                21.61m   70'10.75
 4 John Godina                Reebok              21.09m   69'02.50
 5 Kevin Toth                 Nike                19.58m   64'03.00
 6 Resse Hoffa                Georgia             18.95m   62'02.25
 7 Steven Albert              Unattached          18.67m   61'03.00
 8 Jarrod Rome                Boise State         18.65m   61'02.25
 9 John Davis                 Unattached          18.24m   59'10.25
10 Brad Mears                 MF Athletics        18.20m   59'08.50
11 Dennis Black               Unattached          18.08m   59'04.00
12 Aaron Banks                Unattached          18.07m   59'03.50

Men's Discus Throw

W    World: 74.08m (243'00.00") Jurgen Schult, GDR 1986
A American: 72.34m (237'04.00") Ben Plucknett      1981
T   Trials: 68.68m (225'04.00") Mac Wilkins        1980

Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Doug Reynolds              Unattached          63.29m   207'08.00
 2 Andy Bloom                 Nike                63.10m   207'00.00
 3 Mark White                 Unattached          61.64m   202'03.00
 4 Reedus Thurmond            Auburn              60.39m   198'01.00
 5 Nick Petrucci              Unattached          60.01m   196'10.00
 6 Casey Malone               Colorado State      59.24m   194'04.00
 7 Kevin Fitzpatrick          Unattached          58.79m   192'10.00
 8 Jarrod Rome                Boise State         58.18m   190'10.00
 9 Tom Barrett                Unattached          57.36m   188'02.00
10 Jim Seifert                Shore AC            56.78m   186'03.00
11 Sean McKeown               Club Flavor         56.34m   184'10.00
12 Joey Erdkamp               Unattached          55.43m   181'10.00
13 Ryan Harrison              Unattached          54.05m   177'04.00
 - Zach Schiebout             Iowa State            FOUL
Flight 2
 1 Anthony Washington .       Team Qwest          66.93m   219'07.00
 2 John Godina                Reebok              65.86m   216'01.00
 3 Adam Setliff               Nike                62.86m   206'03.00
 4 Carl Brown                 Unattached          61.56m   202'00.00
 5 James Dennis               UPS                 58.20m   190'11.00
 6 David Dumble               Reebok              58.15m   190'09.00
 7 Michael Mielke             U.S. Army           56.83m   186'05.00
 8 Mark Simmons               Southern Methodist  56.50m   185'04.00
 9 Ian Waltz                  Washington State    56.13m   184'02.00
10 Luke Sullivan              Reebok              55.42m   181'10.00
11 Jon O'Neil                 Long Beach State    54.40m   178'06.00
12 Mark Hoxmeier              Boise State         54.26m   178'00.00
13 Jeff Kremer                Unattached          54.07m   177'05.00

Final - Results  - Sunday 07/23/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Adam Setliff               Nike                63.95m   209'10.00
 2 John Godina                Reebok              63.61m   208'08.00
 3 Anthony Washington .       Team Qwest          63.36m   207'10.00
 4 Doug Reynolds              Unattached          61.40m   201'05.00
 5 Andy Bloom                 Nike                61.16m   200'08.00
 6 Nick Petrucci              Unattached          59.69m   195'10.00
 7 Mark White                 Unattached          58.44m   191'09.00
 8 Carl Brown                 Unattached          58.27m   191'02.00
 9 Casey Malone               Colorado State      58.09m   190'07.00
10 Kevin Fitzpatrick          Unattached          57.08m   187'03.00
11 Reedus Thurmond            Auburn              56.98m   186'11.00
12 James Dennis               UPS                 51.84m   170'01.00

Men's Hammer Throw

W    World: 86.74m (284'07.00") Yurly Sedykh, URS 1986
A American: 82.52m (270'09.00") Lance Deal        1996
T   Trials: 80.12m (262'10.00") Jud Logan         1992

Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Lance Deal                 New York AC         74.97m   245'11.00
 2 Kevin McMahon              Reebok              71.76m   235'05.00
 3 Kevin Mannon               New York AC         68.82m   225'09.00
 4 James Parker               Utah State          67.88m   222'08.00
 5 Travis Nutter              Unattached          67.29m   220'09.00
 6 Matthew Kavanagh           U of Kentucky       66.53m   218'03.00
 7 Marvin Williams            Unattached          65.77m   215'09.00
 8 Thomas Freeman             Unattached          64.74m   212'05.00
 9 Justin Carvalho            Sacramento TC       63.02m   206'09.00
10 Scott Boothby              Club Northwest      62.84m   206'02.00
11 Erick Kingston             Unattached          62.63m   205'06.00
12 Carey Ryan                 DePaul              59.72m   195'11.00
Flight 2
 1 Mark McGehearty            New York AC         69.92m   229'05.00
 2 Gerald Ingalls             U.S. Army           69.50m   228'00.00
 3 Jud Logan                  MF Athletics        69.45m   227'10.00
 4 John McEwan                MF Athletics        66.22m   217'03.00
 5 Doug Bryant                Unattached          65.91m   216'03.00
 6 Bert Sorin                 Mjolnir TC          65.76m   215'09.00
 7 Jay Harvard                Unattached          65.70m   215'07.00
 8 Stephen Desantis           Pacific Bay TC      63.98m   209'11.00
 9 Aaron Thurman              Native Sons Golden  61.14m   200'07.00
10 Chris Brown                Purdue              59.86m   196'05.00
 - Daniel Bourque             New York AC           FOUL

Final - Results  - Friday 07/21/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Lance Deal                 New York AC         78.87m   258'09.00
 2 Kevin McMahon              Reebok              73.31m   240'06.00
 3 Jud Logan                  MF Athletics        71.01m   233'00.00
 4 Gerald Ingalls             U.S. Army           70.22m   230'04.00
 5 Kevin Mannon               New York AC         69.90m   229'04.00
 6 Mark McGehearty            New York AC         68.92m   226'01.00
 7 James Parker               Utah State          67.72m   222'02.00
 8 John McEwan                MF Athletics        66.75m   219'00.00
 9 Travis Nutter              Unattached          65.66m   215'05.00
10 Doug Bryant                Unattached          65.54m   215'00.00
11 Marvin Williams            Unattached          64.95m   213'01.00
12 Matthew Kavanagh           U of Kentucky       59.28m   194'06.00

Men's Javelin Throw

W    World: 98.48m (323'01.00") Jan Zelezny, CZE 1996
A American: 87.12m (285'10.00") Tom Pukstys      1997
T   Trials: 81.86m (268'07.00") Todd Riech       1996

Preliminaries - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
Flight 1
 1 Todd Riech                 Nike                78.26m   256'09.00
 2 Ozie Duncan                Unattached          69.57m   228'03.00
 3 David Masgay               Unattached          69.25m   227'02.00
 4 Rogers Davis               Unattached          69.23m   227'01.00
 5 Josh Ray Johnson           Reebok              69.12m   226'09.00
 6 Scott Warren               Nebr2000 Athletics  68.38m   224'04.00
 7 Cory Lehman                Nebraska            68.08m   223'04.00
 8 John Lally                 Unattached          67.86m   222'08.00
 9 Justin St. Clair           Washington          67.70m   222'01.00
10 Delyle Woods               Unattached          67.67m   222'00.00
11 Robert Manning             Unattached          66.63m   218'07.00
12 John Taylor                Unattached          65.71m   215'07.00
13 Latrell Frederick          Northwestern State  65.57m   215'01.00
14 Ryan Cole                  Eastert Washington  65.50m   214'11.00
15 Mark Fletcher              Reebok              64.80m   212'07.00
16 Robert Woosley             Unattached          63.38m   207'11.00
17 Rich Destefano             Unattached          60.68m   199'01.00
 - John Hetzendorf            Kent State            FOUL
Flight 2
 1 Breaux Greer               New York AC         80.18m   263'01.00
 2 Ty Sevin                   Unattached          77.97m   255'10.00
 3 Tomas Pukstys              adidas              77.66m   254'09.00
 4 Tom Petranoff              MF Athletics        72.32m   237'03.00
 5 Brian Kollar               Virginia            71.47m   234'06.00
 6 Darin File                 Missouri            71.05m   233'01.00
 7 Mark Bridge                Indiana-PA          69.24m   227'02.00
 8 Kevin Bateman              Unattached          68.51m   224'09.00
 9 Roald Bradstock            Unattached          68.09m   223'05.00
10 Robert Austin              Unattached          67.41m   221'02.00
11 Jason Bender               Reebok              66.59m   218'06.00
12 Ron White                  Eastern Illinois    66.31m   217'07.00
13 Garret Noel                Unattached          65.85m   216'00.00
14 Christopher Clever         Harvard             65.76m   215'09.00
15 Travis Grasha              Texas A&M           64.05m   210'02.00
16 Nathan Junius              Tulane              63.84m   209'05.00
17 Casey Pearce               Unattached          63.80m   209'04.00
18 Jason Young                Unattached          63.50m   208'04.00
19 Shane Peterson             Point Loma          63.08m   206'11.00

Final - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Breaux Greer               New York AC         81.08m   266'00.00
 2 Tomas Pukstys              adidas              79.36m   260'04.00
 3 Todd Riech                 Nike                76.94m   252'05.00
 4 Brian Kollar               Virginia            73.18m   240'01.00
 5 Ty Sevin                   Unattached          73.11m   239'10.00
 6 Ozie Duncan                Unattached          72.41m   237'07.00
 7 Tom Petranoff              MF Athletics        70.39m   230'11.00
 8 Josh Ray Johnson           Reebok              69.07m   226'07.00
 9 Darin File                 Missouri            68.38m   224'04.00
10 David Masgay               Unattached          68.29m   224'00.00
11 Mark Bridge                Indiana-PA          66.89m   219'05.00
12 Rogers Davis               Unattached          64.78m   212'06.00

Men's Decathlon

W    World: 8994 Tomas Dvorak, CZE 1999
A American: 8891 Dan O'Brien       1992
T   Trials: 8726 Dan O'Brien       1996

Final - Results  - Thursday 07/20/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                       PTS
== ============================ ========================= ======
 1 Tom Pappas                   adidas                    8467
 2 Chris Huffins                Oakley International      8285
 3 Kip Janvrin                  Unattached                8057
 4 Phil McMullen                Asics                     7954
 5 Daniel Steele                U.S. Army                 7890
 6 Bevan Hart                   U.C. Berkeley             7873
 7 Avery Anderson               Unattached                7692
 8 Chad Smith                   Unattached                7664
 9 Trafton Rodgers              Natv. Amer. Sprts Council 7369
10 David Pope                   Unattached                6186
11 Steve Fritz                  Accusplit TC              6060

Men's 20,000 Meter Race Walk

W    World: 1:17:25.6h Bernardo Segura, MEX 1994
A American: 1:24:26.0h Allen James          1994
T   Trials: 1:26:17.00 Marco Evoniuk        1984

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ============
 1 Tim Seaman                   New York AC               1:25:41.00 T
 2 Kevin Eastler                U.S. Air Force            1:26:38.00
 3 Andrew Hermann               Multnomah AC              1:28:06.00
 4 Michael Rohl                 New Balance               1:32:24.00
 5 Philip Dunn                  Pro-Cor Track Club        1:32:39.00
 6 John Nunn                    Unattached                1:32:57.00
 7 Ian Whatley                  Potomac Valley TC         1:33:28.00
 8 Dave McGovern                New Balance               1:35:28.00
 9 Jonathan Matthews            New Balance               1:37:39.00
10 Matthew DeWitt               Wisconson Parkside        1:41:57.00
 - Gary Morgan                  New York AC                      DNF
 - Sean Albert                  N.J. Striders                     DQ

Men's 50 Meter Dash Shriners

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/22/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading:  0.5
 1 Dylan Morgan 6               Shriners Kids             12.97
 2 Michael Donato 7             Shriners Kids             18.21
 3 Dillon Taylor 5              Shriners Kids             20.01
 4 Zachary Van Dyck 5           Shriners Kids             29.94
 5 Lance Geroso 5               Shriners Kids             37.74
 6 David Davison 7              Shriners Kids             58.78

Men's 100 Meter Dash amputee

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: -0.7
 1 John Register                Disabled Sports USA       14.36
 2 Michael Haraem               Disabled Sports USA       14.63
 3 Matt Smith                   Disabled Sports USA       16.27
 4 Bob Shook                    Disabled Sports USA       16.45

Men's 100 Meter Dash amputee

Final - Results  - Saturday 07/15/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: -0.6
 1 Brian Frasure                Disabled Sports USA       11.40
 2 Marlon Shirley               Disabled Sports USA       11.56
 3 Roderick Green               Disabled Sports USA       11.93
 4 Rob Snoek                    Disabled Sports USA       12.19
 5 Joe LeMar                    Disabled Sports USA       12.74
 6 Tony Volpentest              Disabled Sports USA       12.88
 7 Jeremy Burleson              Disabled Sports USA       13.22

Men's 100 Meter Dash Spec.Oly

Final - Results  - Monday 07/17/00

PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
Wind Reading: -1.4
 1 Kenton Stuart                Special Olympics          12.93
 2 Anthony McKinney             Special Olympics          12.94
 3 Eugene Washington            Special Olympics          13.06
 4 Cheneye Williams             Special Olympics          13.10
 5 Keith Parker                 Special Olympics          13.42
 6 Eric Freytag                 Special Olympics          13.80
 7 Rudy Johnson                 Special Olympics          13.84
 8 Gurinder Singh               Special Olympics          14.81
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx