FINAL RESULTS...
2000 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS - TRACK & FIELD

NOT YET UPDATED FOR JEROME YOUNG'S DV

Flash Results, Inc.                                                     
US Olympic Team Trials 07/14/00 - 07/23/00                                     
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: (w:-0.2): 1. Marion Jones, Nike 10.92; 2. Passion Richardson, Nike   
 11.29; 3. Angela Manuel, Unattached 11.31; 4. LaTasha Jenkins, Nike 11.46; 5. 
 Michelle Burrell, Santa Monica TC 11.52; 6. Kelli White, adidas 11.54; 7.     
 Donica Merriman, Ohio State 11.66.                                            
  Heat 2: (w:-0.4): 1. Chryste Gaines, adidas 11.14; 2. Nanceen Perry, Mizuno/ 
 In Pursuit 11.20; 3. Tonya Carter, Florida State 11.34; 4. Brianna Glenn,     
 Arizona 11.42; 5. Lakeisha Backus, Unattached 11.47; 6. Miesha McKelvy,       
 Sheffield Elite 11.53; 7. Michelle Brown, Shore Athletic Club 11.55; 8. Kisha 
 Jett, Unattached 11.57.                                                       
  Heat 3: (w:1.3): 1. Gail Devers, Nike 10.99; 2. Carlette Guidry, adidas      
 11.03; 3. Torri Edwards, Nike 11.06; 4. Shakedia Jones, UCLA 11.25; 5. Muna   
 Lee, Unattached 11.36; 6. Cheryl Taplin, Nike 11.42; 7. Juan Ball, Southern   
 Cal. Cheetahs 11.42; 8. Erica Burrell, Unattached 11.78.                      
  Heat 4: (w:1.7): 1. Inger Miller, Nike 11.04; 2. Angela Williams, Southern   
 Cal. Cheetahs 11.34; 3. Angela Daigle, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 11.46; 4. Erica 
 Whipple, Palm Beach Lakes HS 11.59; 5. Aleah Williams, Texas-Austin 11.62; 6. 
 Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi 11.63; 7. Melisa Barber, South Carolina 11.65.   
Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: (w:-0.4): 1. Marion Jones, Nike 10.93; 2. Torri Edwards, Nike 11.14; 
 3. Chryste Gaines, adidas 11.15; 4. Carlette Guidry, adidas 11.20; 5. Shakedia
 Jones, UCLA 11.32; 6. Angela Williams, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 11.33; 7.       
 Brianna Glenn, Arizona 11.56; 8. Angela Daigle, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 11.64. 
  Heat 2: (w:-1.0): 1. Inger Miller, Nike 11.10; 2. Gail Devers, Nike 11.25; 3.
 Nanceen Perry, Mizuno/ In Pursuit 11.25; 4. Passion Richardson, Nike 11.46; 5.
 Cheryl Taplin, Nike 11.54; 6. Tonya Carter, Florida State 11.57; 7. Angela    
 Manuel, Unattached 11.62; 8. Muna Lee, Unattached 11.67.                      
Final WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH                                                   
  (w:-1.0): 1. Marion Jones, Nike 10.88; 2. Inger Miller, Nike 11.05; 3.       
 Chryste Gaines, adidas 11.13; 4. Torri Edwards, Nike 11.15; 5. Gail Devers,   
 Nike 11.15; 6. Nanceen Perry, Mizuno/ In Pursuit 11.18; 7. Carlette Guidry,   
 adidas 11.22; 8. Passion Richardson, Nike 11.32.                              
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: (w:-1.2): 1. Marion Jones, Nike 22.62; 2. Nanceen Perry, Mizuno/ In  
 Pursuit 22.84; 3. Carlette Guidry, adidas 23.12; 4. Mikele Barber, South      
 Carolina 23.61; 5. Aleah Williams, Texas-Austin 24.15.                        
  Heat 2: (w:-0.9): 1. Michelle Collins, Nike 22.85; 2. Torri Edwards, Nike    
 23.04; 3. Shekera Weston, Clemson 23.38; 4. Michele Davis, Nevada-Las Vegas   
 23.47; 5. Celena Mondie-Milner, Unattached 23.55; 6. Demetria Washington,     
 South Carolina 23.65.                                                         
  Heat 3: (w:-1.1): 1. Latasha Colander-Richrd, Nike 23.29; 2. Wyllesheia      
 Myrick, Miami 23.35; 3. Chryste Gaines, adidas 23.52; 4. Flirtisha Harris,    
 Unattached 23.65; 5. Melisa Barber, South Carolina 24.07.                     
  Heat 4: (w:-0.7): 1. Kinshasa Davis, USC 23.12; 2. LaTasha Jenkins, Nike     
 23.14; 3. Kisha Jett, Unattached 23.36; 4. Andrea Anderson, Unattached 23.60; 
 5. Tania Woods, Unattached 24.13.                                             
  Heat 5: (w:-0.6): 1. Inger Miller, Nike 23.13; 2. Shakedia Jones, UCLA 23.25;
 3. Kelli White, adidas 23.40; 4. Juan Ball, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 23.71; 5.  
 Michelle Burrell, Santa Monica TC 24.12.                                      
Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: (w:2.3): 1. Marion Jones, Nike 22.08; 2. Inger Miller, Nike 22.40; 3.
 LaTasha Jenkins, Nike 22.54; 4. Latasha Colander-Richrd, Nike 22.56; 5.       
 Shakedia Jones, UCLA 22.57; 6. Kisha Jett, Unattached 23.15; 7. Shekera       
 Weston, Clemson 23.67.                                                        
  Heat 2: (w:1.7): 1. Nanceen Perry, Mizuno/ In Pursuit 22.52; 2. Michelle     
 Collins, Nike 22.57; 3. Torri Edwards, Nike 22.65; 4. Carlette Guidry, adidas 
 23.03; 5. Kinshasa Davis, USC 23.11; 6. Wyllesheia Myrick, Miami 23.14; 7.    
 Kelli White, adidas 23.36; 8. Michele Davis, Nevada-Las Vegas 23.52.          
Final WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH                                                   
  (w:0.5): 1. Marion Jones, Nike 21.94; 2. Inger Miller, Nike 22.09; 3. Nanceen
 Perry, Mizuno/ In Pursuit 22.38; 4. Torri Edwards, Nike 22.68; 5. Latasha     
 Colander-Richrd, Nike 22.76; 6. Michelle Collins, Nike 22.80; 7. LaTasha      
 Jenkins, Nike 22.99; 8. Carlette Guidry, adidas 23.15.                        
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 51.00; 2. Monique Hennagan, adidas      
 51.24; 3. Youlanda Warren, Unattached 51.65; 4. Suziann Reid, adidas 51.95; 5.
 Linetta Wilson, Unattached 52.26.                                             
  Heat 2: 1. Michelle Collins, Nike 51.15; 2. Shanelle Porter, Team Qwest      
 52.26; 3. Kim Graham, Unattached 53.41; 4. Donna Howard, Unattached 53.61; 5. 
 Angel Perkins, Richard Gahr HS 54.23; 6. Saidah Jones, Maryland Elite 57.07.  
  Heat 3: 1. Andrea Anderson, Unattached 51.51; 2. Maicel Malone-Wallace, New  
 Balance 51.55; 3. Latasha Colander-Richrd, Nike 51.57; 4. Celena              
 Mondie-Milner, Unattached 52.35; 5. Michele Davis, Nevada-Las Vegas 52.87; 6. 
 Julian Reynolds, Nike 53.96.                                                  
  Heat 4: 1. Mikele Barber, South Carolina 51.56; 2. Monique Henderson,        
 Unattached 51.77; 3. Demetria Washington, South Carolina 51.96; 4. Flirtisha  
 Harris, Unattached 52.50; 5. Carolyn Jackson, Arizona 53.18; 6. Stella        
 Klassen, Nebraska 53.72.                                                      
Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: 1. Michelle Collins, Nike 50.37; 2. Maicel Malone-Wallace, New       
 Balance 51.06; 3. Andrea Anderson, Unattached 51.18; 4. Monique Henderson,    
 Unattached 51.24; 5. Youlanda Warren, Unattached 51.35; 6. Celena             
 Mondie-Milner, Unattached 51.98; 7. Demetria Washington, South Carolina 52.10;
 8. Linetta Wilson, Unattached 52.54.                                          
  Heat 2: 1. Latasha Colander-Richrd, Nike 50.59; 2. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 
 50.85; 3. Mikele Barber, South Carolina 51.04; 4. Monique Hennagan, adidas    
 51.23; 5. Suziann Reid, adidas 51.44; 6. Flirtisha Harris, Unattached 52.64;  
 7. Shanelle Porter, Team Qwest 52.71.                                         
Final WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH                                                   
  1. Latasha Colander-Richrd, Nike 49.87; 2. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 50.23;  
 3. Michelle Collins, Nike 50.29; 4. Monique Hennagan, adidas 50.82; 5. Mikele 
 Barber, South Carolina 51.17; 6. Andrea Anderson, Unattached 51.32; 7. Maicel 
 Malone-Wallace, New Balance 51.39; 8. Monique Henderson, Unattached 51.79.    
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN                                            
  Heat 1: 1. Priscilla Hein, Unattached 2:04.87; 2. Nicole Teter, Sacramento TC
 2:04.90; 3. Ashley Wysong, Missouri 2:04.97; 4. Jennifer Peck, Unattached     
 2:05.77; 5. Melanie Steere, BYU 2:06.53; 6. Julian Reynolds, Nike 2:11.48.    
  Heat 2: 1. Joetta Clark-Diggs, Nike 2:02.18; 2. Elizabeth Diaz, Unattached   
 2:02.22; 3. Amy Ross-Schroer, U.S. Army 2:03.08; 4. Amy Wickus, Nike 2:03.82; 
 5. Linetta Wilson, Unattached 2:04.65; 6. Kimberly Voyticky, Unattached       
 2:04.91; 7. Melissa Smith-Richardso, Laker TC 2:07.20.                        
  Heat 3: 1. Michelle Ave, Asics 2:03.83; 2. Jennifer Toomey, Reebok 2:04.61;  
 3. Kim Cornelieus, Fila Track 2:04.73; 4. Chantee Earl, Unattached 2:05.40; 5.
 Janet Trujillo, Nike 2:06.09; 6. Christine Gentile, Unattached 2:06.72; 7.    
 Alishia Booterbaugh, Washington State 2:07.10; 8. Elizabeth Cranston,         
 Unattached 2:07.70.                                                           
  Heat 4: 1. Meredith Rainey-Valmon, Reebok 2:02.96; 2. Miesha Marzell, Fila   
 2:03.17; 3. Shaquandra Roberson, Rice Univ 2:04.76; 4. Tamieka Grizzle,       
 Florida 2:05.35; 5. Sasha Spencer, Georgetown 2:06.00; 6. Katrina De Boer,    
 Georgetown 2:11.13; 7. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 2:12.85.                    
  Heat 5: 1. Hazel Clark, Nike 2:01.78; 2. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 2:02.07;  
 3. Stephanie Best, Asics 2:02.96; 4. Mary Jayne Harrelson, Unattached 2:02.97;
 5. Debbie Grant, New Balance 2:04.18; 6. Alisa Harvey, Unattached 2:04.62; 7. 
 Hope Sanders, Indiana Invaders 2:04.76.                                       
Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN                                              
  Heat 1: 1. Hazel Clark, Nike 2:01.58; 2. Michelle Ave, Asics 2:02.28; 3. Amy 
 Ross-Schroer, U.S. Army 2:02.63; 4. Mary Jayne Harrelson, Unattached 2:02.65; 
 5. Jennifer Toomey, Reebok 2:03.81; 6. Priscilla Hein, Unattached 2:05.44; 7. 
 Miesha Marzell, Fila 2:05.86; 8. Alisa Harvey, Unattached 2:12.17.            
  Heat 2: 1. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 2:02.80; 2. Meredith Rainey-Valmon,     
 Reebok 2:02.92; 3. Joetta Clark-Diggs, Nike 2:03.03; 4. Elizabeth Diaz,       
 Unattached 2:03.28; 5. Debbie Grant, New Balance 2:04.24; 6. Stephanie Best,  
 Asics 2:04.25; 7. Nicole Teter, Sacramento TC 2:04.30; 8. Amy Wickus, Nike    
 2:05.13.                                                                      
Final WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN                                                    
  1. Hazel Clark, Nike 1:58.97; 2. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 1:59.12; 3. Joetta
 Clark-Diggs, Nike 1:59.49; 4. Meredith Rainey-Valmon, Reebok 1:59.50; 5. Amy  
 Ross-Schroer, U.S. Army 2:01.01; 6. Mary Jayne Harrelson, Unattached 2:02.35; 
 7. Elizabeth Diaz, Unattached 2:03.44; 8. Michelle Ave, Asics 2:05.62.        
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN                                          
  Heat 1: 1. Regina Jacobs, Nike 4:06.16; 2. Marla Runyan, Asics 4:09.68; 3.   
 Debbie Grant, New Balance 4:11.00; 4. Stephanie Best, Asics 4:12.12; 5. Amy   
 Wickus, Nike 4:14.97; 6. Sonja Friend-Uhl, Asics 4:15.44; 7. Shaquandra       
 Roberson, Rice Univ 4:16.86; 8. Rebecca Wilmes, Unattached 4:20.51; 9. Janet  
 Trujillo, Nike 4:21.73; 10. Rebecca Spies-Swain, New Balance 4:25.75; 11.     
 Stephanie Pesch, Wisconsin 4:31.21; 12. Amy Lyman, Boston AA 4:41.71.         
  Heat 2: 1. Suzy Favor-Hamilton, Nike 4:10.29; 2. Mary Jayne Harrelson,       
 Unattached 4:12.11; 3. Susan Taylor, BYU 4:12.53; 4. Karen Candaele, adidas   
 4:13.28; 5. Jenelle Deatherage, Wisconsin Running Racing 4:13.49; 6. Jamie    
 King, Unattached 4:13.52; 7. Kathy Fleming, New Balance 4:14.26; 8. Mary Cobb,
 Unattached 4:17.33; 9. Melissa Teemant, BYU 4:17.73; 10. Christine Gentile,   
 Unattached 4:20.02; 11. Joan Nesbit-Mabe, New Balance 4:20.18; 12. Juli       
 Henner, Reebok 4:24.77; 13. Jennifer Peck, Unattached 4:31.43.                
  Heat 3: 1. Shayne Culpepper, adidas 4:10.38; 2. Colette Liss, Indiana        
 Invaders 4:11.90; 3. Suzanne Jones, Unattached 4:16.36; 4. Alisa Harvey,      
 Unattached 4:16.41; 5. Kristin Manwaring, Unattached 4:17.11; 6. Priscilla    
 Hein, Unattached 4:20.24; 7. Kimberly McGreevy, New York AC 4:21.61; 8.       
 Lindsay Nadauld, BYU 4:24.72; 9. Sally Glynn, Stanford 4:25.16; 10. Becki     
 Wells, Unattached 4:59.48; - Jennifer Toomey, Reebok DNF.                     
Final WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN                                                  
  1. Regina Jacobs, Nike 4:01.01; 2. Suzy Favor-Hamilton, Nike 4:01.81; 3.     
 Marla Runyan, Asics 4:06.44; 4. Shayne Culpepper, adidas 4:08.38; 5. Mary     
 Jayne Harrelson, Unattached 4:08.76; 6. Debbie Grant, New Balance 4:11.88; 7. 
 Colette Liss, Indiana Invaders 4:13.45; 8. Karen Candaele, adidas 4:14.71; 9. 
 Jamie King, Unattached 4:16.14; 10. Jenelle Deatherage, Wisconsin Running     
 Racing 4:16.54; 11. Susan Taylor, BYU 4:17.28; 12. Stephanie Best, Asics      
 4:24.50.                                                                      
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN                                          
  Heat 1: 1. Regina Jacobs, Nike 15:36.09; 2. Elva Dryer, Nike 15:36.89; 3.    
 Deena Drossin, Reebok 15:37.52; 4. Kara Wheeler, Colorado 15:38.50; 5. Clare  
 Taylor, Asics 15:43.02; 6. Anne Marie Lauck, Nike 15:44.81; 7. Kate Fonshell, 
 Asics 15:46.44; 8. Carrie Tollefson, adidas 15:51.55; 9. Colette Liss, Indiana
 Invaders 15:53.49; 10. Nicole Jefferson, Nike 15:55.78; 11. Cheri Kenah,      
 adidas 15:58.72; 12. Milena Glusac, adidas 16:01.87; 13. Jessica Dailey,      
 Arkansas 16:03.84; 14. Carmen Ayala-Troncoso, Nike 16:05.68; 15. Alisa        
 Rodgers, Asics 16:06.01; 16. Donna Garcia, Reebok 16:09.72; 17. Katie         
 Courtwright, Nike 16:13.50; 18. Sally Glynn, Stanford 16:27.80.               
  Heat 2: 1. Amy Rudolph, Unattached 15:37.65; 2. Shayne Culpepper, adidas     
 15:39.54; 3. Blake Russell, New Balance 15:40.82; 4. Kristin Beaney, Reebok   
 15:41.48; 5. Annette Peters, Asics 15:42.05; 6. Kristin Ihle, Nike 15:45.28;  
 7. Jennifer Crain, adidas 15:49.71; 8. Amy Yoder, Arkansas 15:55.14; 9. Molly 
 Watcke, New Balance 15:57.40; 10. Erica Palmer, Wisconsin 16:00.69; 11. Gina  
 Procaccio, Unattached 16:10.24; 12. Marty Hernandez, BYU 16:21.27; 13. Kelly  
 MacDonald, Arizona State 16:22.09; 14. Kathy Fleming, New Balance 16:29.76;   
 15. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford 16:35.90; 16. Cathy Vasto, Asics 16:39.91.      
Final WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN                                                  
  1. Regina Jacobs, Nike 14:45.35; 2. Deena Drossin, Reebok 15:11.55; 3. Elva  
 Dryer, Nike 15:12.07; 4. Amy Rudolph, Unattached 15:21.16; 5. Anne Marie      
 Lauck, Nike 15:23.71; 6. Clare Taylor, Asics 15:30.44; 7. Shayne Culpepper,   
 adidas 15:31.49; 8. Kara Wheeler, Colorado 15:34.47; 9. Kristin Ihle, Nike    
 15:35.28; 10. Annette Peters, Asics 15:37.99; 11. Blake Russell, New Balance  
 15:48.12; 12. Colette Liss, Indiana Invaders 15:49.85; 13. Kristin Beaney,    
 Reebok 15:55.14; 14. Jennifer Crain, adidas 16:00.85; 15. Carrie Tollefson,   
 adidas 16:02.28; 16. Kate Fonshell, Asics 16:11.95.                           
Final WOMEN'S 10,000 METER RUN                                                 
 1. Deena Drossin, Reebok 31:51.05; 2. Jen Rhines, adidas 31:58.34; 3. Libbie  
 Hickman, Nike 31:58.68; 4. Anne Marie Lauck, Nike 32:01.86; 5. Annette Peters,
 Asics 32:09.49; 6. Sylvia Mosqueda, Unattached 32:18.36; 7. Blake Russell, New
 Balance 32:20.26; 8. Kristin Beaney, Reebok 32:22.72; 9. Kim Fitchen, Nike    
 32:41.08; 10. Jennifer Crain, adidas 32:44.70; 11. Natalie Nalepa, New Balance
 32:45.36; 12. Erica Palmer, Wisconsin 32:50.29; 13. Katie McGregor, adidas    
 33:10.14; 14. Kate Fonshell, Asics 33:30.99; 15. Donna Garcia, Reebok         
 33:36.98; 16. Rachel Sauder, Asics 33:40.39; 17. Laura Baker, New Balance     
 33:40.87; 18. Marty Shue, Reebok 34:11.46; 19. Melody Fairchild, Nike         
 34:12.48; 20. Marty Hernandez, BYU 34:15.18; 21. Michelle Borgert, Asics      
 34:25.92; 22. Tara Chaplin, Arizona 34:38.28; 23. Lynn Fitzsimmons, Unattached
 35:40.97; - Shelly Steely, Asics DNF.                                         
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES                                        
  Heat 1: (w:-1.0): 1. Bisa Grant, Unattached 13.24; 2. Angie Vaughn, adidas   
 13.40; 3. Tonya Lawson, Fila 13.53; 4. Brandit Copper, Alabama 13.59; 5. Joyce
 Bates, LSU 13.68; 6. Michelle Perry, UCLA 13.72; 7. Tamika Higgins-Francis,   
 NTI Global 13.87.                                                             
  Heat 2: (w:-0.8): 1. Anjanette Kirkland, Nike 13.07; 2. Ellakisha Williamson,
 South Carolina 13.27; 3. Monifa Taylor, Unattached 13.42; 4. Jenny Adams,     
 Houston 13.42; 5. Felicia Stone, San Diego State 13.42; 6. Michelle Johnson,  
 Unattached 13.69; 7. Chitua Ohaeri, Texas A&M 14.41.                          
  Heat 3: (w:-1.1): 1. Gail Devers, Nike 12.57; 2. Valerie Manning, USAF WCAF  
 13.31; 3. Andria King, Reebok 13.32; 4. Nicole Harrison, Unattached 13.35; 5. 
 Dominque Calloway, Ohio State 13.43; 6. Yolanda McCray, Unattached 13.47; 7.  
 Dawn Riley, Nike 13.49.                                                       
  Heat 4: (w:-1.2): 1. Melissa Morrison, Reebok 12.83; 2. Donica Merriman, Ohio
 State 13.11; 3. Joanna Hayes, Unattached 13.12; 4. Lutisha Shittu, North      
 Carolina 13.57; 5. Nicole Denby, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 13.62; 6. Nicole      
 Hoxie, Texas-Austin 13.69; 7. Nakeshia Jackson-Leveret, Alabama-Bermingham    
 13.93.                                                                        
  Heat 5: (w:-0.4): 1. Miesha McKelvy, Sheffield Elite 13.00; 2. Sharon Jewell,
 adidas 13.00; 3. Cheryl Dickey, Nike 13.23; 4. Selena Lewis, Unattached 13.50;
 5. Kyla Shoemake, Arkansas 13.60.                                             
Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES                                          
  Heat 1: (w:1.3): 1. Melissa Morrison, Reebok 12.57; 2. Joanna Hayes,         
 Unattached 12.67; 3. Sharon Jewell, adidas 12.68; 4. Tonya Lawson, Fila 12.77;
 5. Miesha McKelvy, Sheffield Elite 12.78; 6. Angie Vaughn, adidas 12.83; 7.   
 Nicole Harrison, Unattached 12.92; 8. Monifa Taylor, Unattached 13.03; 9.     
 Donica Merriman, Ohio State 13.54.                                            
  Heat 2: (w:2.3): 1. Gail Devers, Nike 12.45; 2. Ellakisha Williamson, South  
 Carolina 12.89; 3. Jenny Adams, Houston 12.90; 4. Bisa Grant, Unattached      
 12.95; 5. Valerie Manning, USAF WCAF 13.01; 6. Cheryl Dickey, Nike 13.06; 7.  
 Andria King, Reebok 13.23; - Anjanette Kirkland, Nike DNF.                    
Final WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES                                                
  (w:-0.3): 1. Gail Devers, Nike 12.33; 2. Melissa Morrison, Reebok 12.63; 3.  
 Sharon Jewell, adidas 12.69; 4. Ellakisha Williamson, South Carolina 12.81; 5.
 Joanna Hayes, Unattached 12.87; 6. Tonya Lawson, Fila 12.94; 7. Jenny Adams,  
 Houston 12.98; 8. Bisa Grant, Unattached 13.04.
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER HURDLES                                        
  Heat 1: 1. Joanna Hayes, Unattached 55.50; 2. Nikki Bouyer, Arizona 56.18; 3.
 Natasha Reynolds, Unattached 56.39; 4. Brenda Taylor, Harvard 56.64; 5.       
 Frances Santin, CSU Northridge 56.67; 6. Julie Bennion-Murdock, Unattached    
 57.10.                                                                        
  Heat 2: 1. Yvonne Harrison, Fila 56.05; 2. Dominque Calloway, Ohio State     
 56.83; 3. Tanisha Mills, Unattached 56.86; 4. Sandra Farmer-Patrick, Nike     
 57.84; 5. Nicole Thomas, Arizona 59.66.                                       
  Heat 3: 1. Michelle Johnson, Unattached 55.31; 2. Kim Batten, Unattached     
 56.17; 3. Melinda Sallins, Mizuno/ In Pursuit 56.36; 4. Randi Smith,          
 Washington State 58.54; 5. Holly Gibbons, BYU 59.66.                          
  Heat 4: 1. Sandra Glover, Nike 55.40; 2. LaTanya Sheffield, Sheffield Elite  
 56.83; 3. Sheena Johnson, Garfield HS 57.35; 4. Michelle Perry, UCLA 57.71; 5.
 Eusheka Bartley, Unattached 59.15.                                            
  Heat 5: 1. Tonja Buford-Bailey, Nike 55.64; 2. Trevaia Williams-Davis,       
 Unattached 55.84; 3. Ryan Tolbert, Unattached 56.83; 4. Le'gretta Smith,      
 Indiana Invaders 57.76; 5. Natalie Gibson, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 58.99.      
Semi-Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER HURDLES                                          
  Heat 1: 1. Sandra Glover, Nike 53.87; 2. Kim Batten, Unattached 55.07; 3.    
 Joanna Hayes, Unattached 55.32; 4. Trevaia Williams-Davis, Unattached 55.56;  
 5. Ryan Tolbert, Unattached 55.57; 6. Melinda Sallins, Mizuno/ In Pursuit     
 57.34; 7. LaTanya Sheffield, Sheffield Elite 57.40; 8. Frances Santin, CSU    
 Northridge 58.58.                                                             
  Heat 2: 1. Tonja Buford-Bailey, Nike 55.30; 2. Michelle Johnson, Unattached  
 55.46; 3. Yvonne Harrison, Fila 55.59; 4. Nikki Bouyer, Arizona 56.01; 5.     
 Natasha Reynolds, Unattached 56.51; 6. Brenda Taylor, Harvard 57.85; 7.       
 Tanisha Mills, Unattached 58.01; 8. Dominque Calloway, Ohio State 58.53.      
Final WOMEN'S 400 METER HURDLES                                                
  1. Sandra Glover, Nike 53.33; 2. Kim Batten, Unattached 54.70; 3. Tonja      
 Buford-Bailey, Nike 54.80; 4. Joanna Hayes, Unattached 54.97; 5. Michelle     
 Johnson, Unattached 55.63; 6. Yvonne Harrison, Fila 55.67; 7. Nikki Bouyer,   
 Arizona 56.52; 8. Trevaia Williams-Davis, Unattached 57.02.                   
Final WOMEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE NON-OLY.                                
 1. Elizabeth Jackson, BYU 9:57.20; 2. Lisa Nye, Nike 10:00.63; 3. Kara Ormond,
 BYU 10:03.09; 4. Courtney Meldrum, BYU 10:04.41; 5. Tara Haynes, BYU 10:04.45;
 6. Tonya Dodge, Syracuse Chargers 10:13.83; 7. Desiree Owen, Nike 10:18.85; 8.
 Emily Mulick, Idaho State 10:25.79; 9. Heather Bury, Unattached 10:34.69; 10. 
 Katie Baloga, Fila 10:36.73; 11. Kristina Laubenstien, Unattached 10:42.23;   
 12. Carrie Morales, Nike 10:46.24; 13. Kerry Hils, Missouri 10:47.81.         
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                
  Flight 1: 1. Stacy-Ann Grant, Unattached 1.80m (5-10.75); 1. Gwen Wentland,  
 Nike 1.80m (5-10.75); 1. Tayyiba Haneef, Long Beach State 1.80m (5-10.75); 1. 
 Tisha Waller, Nike 1.80m (5-10.75); 5. Vanessa Jones, Maryland 1.80m          
 (5-10.75); 5. Lynn Houston, Unattached 1.80m (5-10.75); 7. Adriane Sims, St.  
 Augustine's 1.80m (5-10.75); 7. Jennifer Engelhardt, Notre Dame 1.80m         
 (5-10.75); - Tamika Toppin, Connecticut NH; - Carrie Braness, Nebraska NH.    
  Flight 2: 1. Amy Acuff, New Balance 1.80m (5-10.75); 1. Karol Damon,         
 Unattached 1.80m (5-10.75); 3. Angie Spangler, Asics 1.80m (5-10.75); 4. Erin 
 Aldrich, Texas-Austin 1.80m (5-10.75); 4. Carri Long, Purdue 1.80m (5-10.75); 
 - Lisa Riech, Beach TC NH; - Robyn Burkhardt, Texas A&M NH; - Darnesha        
 Griffith, UCLA NH; - Nicole McClain, Gardner-Webb NH; - Ifoma Jones, Houston  
 NH; - Latifah Long, Georgia NH; - Jessica Thompson, Nebraska NH.              
Final WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                        
  1. Karol Damon, Unattached 1.93m (6-04); 2. Erin Aldrich, Texas-Austin 1.93m 
 (6-04); 3. Amy Acuff, New Balance 1.90m (6-02.75); 3. Tisha Waller, Nike 1.90m
 (6-02.75); 5. Angie Spangler, Asics 1.85m (6-00.75); 6. Stacy-Ann Grant,      
 Unattached 1.85m (6-00.75); 7. Gwen Wentland, Nike 1.80m (5-10.75); 7. Lynn   
 Houston, Unattached 1.80m (5-10.75); 7. Jennifer Engelhardt, Notre Dame 1.80m 
 (5-10.75); 10. Tayyiba Haneef, Long Beach State 1.80m (5-10.75); 11. Carri    
 Long, Purdue 1.80m (5-10.75); - Vanessa Jones, Maryland NH; - Adriane Sims,   
 St. Augustine's NH.                                                           
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S POLE VAULT                                               
  Flight 1: 1. Erin Anderson, Kansas State 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Alexa Harz,    
 Unattached 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Aimee Crabtree, Unattached 4.02m (13-02.25);  
 1. Shannon Gallagher, Unattached 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Shannon Pierson,        
 Sacramento TC 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Stacy Dragila, Reebok 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. 
 Melissa Price, Nike 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Lesa Kubishta, Star TC 4.02m         
 (13-02.25); 1. Alicia Warlick, Santa Monica TC 4.02m (13-02.25); - Jillian    
 Schwartz, Duke NH; - Andrea Wildrick, Liberty Univ NH; - Andrea Branson,      
 Kansas NH; - Kimberly Becker, Reebok NH; - Erica Hoernig, UCLA NH; - Becky    
 Jackson, BYU NH; - Maria Lopez, U.C. Berkeley NH; - Jennifer Ashcroft,        
 Nevada-Reno NH; - Meredith Garner, Abilene Christian NH; - Tracy Carrington,  
 Unattached NH.                                                                
  Flight 2: 1. Mary Sauer, Asics 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Paula Serrano, Unattached
 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Tracy O'Hara, UCLA 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Melissa Mueller, 
 Nike 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Kellie Suttle, Nike 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Jill       
 Wittenwyler, Nike 4.02m (13-02.25); 1. Kristin Quackenbush, Unattached 4.02m  
 (13-02.25); - Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford NH; - Nikki Plant, MF Athletics NH; 
 - Jennifer Hoffer, Prairie Striders NH; - Stacie Manuel, Altitude w/Attitude  
 TC NH; - Dena Dial, Oral Roberts NH; - Nicole Reed, Oregon NH; - Heather      
 Sickler, UCLA NH; - Amy Linnen, Unattached NH; - Samantha Shepard, Airtime    
 Athletics NH; - Jennifer Swanson, UC- Davis NH; - Andrea Neary, Arizona NH.   
Final WOMEN'S POLE VAULT                                                       
  1. Stacy Dragila, Reebok 4.63m (15-02.25); 2. Kellie Suttle, Nike 4.43m      
 (14-06.25); 3. Melissa Mueller, Nike 4.33m (14-02.50); 4. Mary Sauer, Asics   
 4.33m (14-02.50); 5. Alexa Harz, Unattached 4.18m (13-08.50); 6. Tracy O'Hara,
 UCLA 4.18m (13-08.50); 6. Alicia Warlick, Santa Monica TC 4.18m (13-08.50); 8.
 Melissa Price, Nike 4.18m (13-08.50); 9. Erin Anderson, Kansas State 4.03m    
 (13-02.50); 10. Shannon Gallagher, Unattached 4.03m (13-02.50); 10. Paula     
 Serrano, Unattached 4.03m (13-02.50); 12. Lesa Kubishta, Star TC 4.03m        
 (13-02.50); 12. Aimee Crabtree, Unattached 4.03m (13-02.50); - Shannon        
 Pierson, Sacramento TC NH; - Kristin Quackenbush, Unattached NH; - Jill       
 Wittenwyler, Nike NH.                                                         
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                                
  Flight 1: 1. Adrien Sawyer, Nike 6.43m w:0.5 (21-01.25); 2. Marieke Miller,  
 HSI 6.42m w:0.6 (21-00.75); 3. Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda 6.42m w:1.2        
 (21-00.75); 4. LaShonda Christopher, Unattached 6.34m w:1.2 (20-09.75); 5. Pam
 Simpson, Unattached 6.32m w:1.1 (20-09); 6. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 6.30m      
 w:-0.2 (20-08); 7. Tasha Mahone, Georgia 6.29m w:1.1 (20-07.75); 8. Ola Sesay,
 North Carolina 6.19m w:-0.4 (20-03.75); 9. Brandi Bentley, Michigan 6.02m     
 w:0.8 (19-09); 10. Jernae Wright, Florida 6.02m w:0.6 (19-09); 11. Elisha     
 Williams, Mississippi State 5.81m w:1.0 (19-00.75); 12. Nikita Lewis, Slippery
 Rock 5.77m w:0.7 (18-11.25).                                                  
  Flight 2: 1. Dawn Burrell, U.S. Army 6.60m w:1.0 (21-08); 2. Meosha Hubbard, 
 Life Univ 6.59m w:0.9 (21-07.50); 3. Shana Williams, Nike 6.59m w:1.4         
 (21-07.50); 4. Jenny Adams, Houston 6.58m w:0.9 (21-07.25); 5. Marion Jones,  
 Nike 6.57m w:1.6 (21-06.75); 6. Grace Upshaw, Unattached 6.33m w:0.3          
 (20-09.25); 7. Vonetta Jeffery-Flowers, Unattached 6.27m w:1.0 (20-07); 8.    
 Tiffany Greer, Arizona State 6.24m w:1.2 (20-05.75); 9. Tongula Givens,       
 Unattached 6.20m w:1.0 (20-04.25); 10. Antonette Wilks, South Carolina 6.19m  
 w:0.7 (20-03.75); 11. Dalhia Ingram, Nebraska 6.11m w:0.9 (20-00.50); 12. Yuan
 Hunt, Unattached 6.04m w:1.0 (19-09.75); 13. Tisha Parker, Mississippi 6.01m  
 w:0.7 (19-08.75); 14. Ychlindria Spears, Unattached 5.84m w:1.1 (19-02).      
Final WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                                        
  1. Marion Jones, Nike 7.02m w:1.9 (23-00.50); 2. Dawn Burrell, U.S. Army     
 6.97m w:2.6 (22-10.50); 3. Shana Williams, Nike 6.87m w:2.8 (22-06.50); 4.    
 Meosha Hubbard, Life Univ 6.84m w:2.7 (22-05.25); 5. Pam Simpson, Unattached  
 6.69m w:1.9 (21-11.50); 6. Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda 6.67m w:1.3 (21-10.75);
 7. Adrien Sawyer, Nike 6.59m w:1.1 (21-07.50); 8. Jenny Adams, Houston 6.46m  
 w:2.1 (21-02.50); 9. Grace Upshaw, Unattached 6.38m w:1.7 (20-11.25); 10.     
 Marieke Miller, HSI 6.35m w:1.9 (20-10); 11. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 6.29m     
 w:2.4 (20-07.75); - LaShonda Christopher, Unattached FOUL w:NWI.              
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                              
  Flight 1: 1. Vanitta Kinard, Unattached 13.82m w:2.6 (45-04.25); 2. Shakeema 
 Walker, Unattached 13.74m w:1.5 (45-01); 3. Stacey Bowers, Nike 13.48m w:1.6  
 (44-02.75); 4. Natasha Alleyne-Gibson, Unattached 13.42m w:1.3 (44-00.50); 5. 
 Brandi Prieto, CSU Northridge 13.23m w:1.1 (43-05); 6. Penny Blackwell,       
 Unattached 13.18m w:1.5 (43-03); 7. Diana Orrange, Unattached 13.16m w:1.8    
 (43-02.25); 8. Robyne Johnson, Unattached 13.08m w:1.1 (42-11); 9. Niambi     
 Dennis, U.S. Army 13.03m w:1.5 (42-09); 10. Sherlane Armstrong, NC State      
 12.98m w:2.3 (42-07); 10. Dalhia Ingram, Nebraska 12.98m w:1.6 (42-07).       
  Flight 2: 1. Tiombe' Hurd, Nike 13.69m w:1.0 (44-11); 2. Sheila Hudson,      
 Unattached 13.57m w:1.9 (44-06.25); 3. Nicole Gamble, Nike 13.40m w:1.8       
 (43-11.75); 4. Shonda Swift, Shore Athletic Club 13.35m w:1.2 (43-09.75); 5.  
 Deana Simmons, Unattached 13.32m w:-0.3 (43-08.50); 6. Tongula Givens,        
 Unattached 13.10m w:0.8 (42-11.75); 7. Amanda Banks, Unattached 12.72m w:1.8  
 (41-08.75); 8. Monica Cabbler, Unattached 12.69m w:1.3 (41-07.75); 9. LaVada  
 Hill, Southern Methodist Univ. 12.65m w:1.4 (41-06); 10. Detrich Clariett,    
 Unattached 12.57m w:0.8 (41-03); - DeAnne Davis, North Carolina FOUL w:NWI.   
Final WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                                      
  1. Nicole Gamble, Nike 13.96m w:1.7 (45-09.75); 2. Sheila Hudson, Unattached 
 13.93m w:0.9 (45-08.50); 3. Tiombe' Hurd, Nike 13.91m w:1.8 (45-07.75); 4.    
 Stacey Bowers, Nike 13.83m w:1.4 (45-04.50); 5. Natasha Alleyne-Gibson,       
 Unattached 13.83m w:-0.9 (45-04.50); 6. Vanitta Kinard, Unattached 13.49m     
 w:0.9 (44-03.25); 7. Shakeema Walker, Unattached 13.48m w:1.6 (44-02.75); 8.  
 Deana Simmons, Unattached 13.22m w:1.5 (43-04.50); 9. Diana Orrange,          
 Unattached 12.98m w:0.4 (42-07); 10. Brandi Prieto, CSU Northridge 12.61m     
 w:1.6 (41-04.50); - Penny Blackwell, Unattached FOUL w:NWI; - Shonda Swift,   
 Shore Athletic Club FOUL w:NWI.                                               
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S SHOT PUT                                                 
  Flight 1: 1. Connie Price-Smith, Nike 17.49m (57-04.75); 2. Dawn Dumble,     
 Reebok 16.96m (55-07.75); 3. Christina Tolson, Reebok 16.50m (54-01.75); 4.   
 Lisa Griebel, Iowa State 15.81m (51-10.50); 5. Leslie Vidmar, Indiana Invaders
 15.68m (51-05.50); 6. Chaniqua Ross, Reebok 15.27m (50-01.25); 7. Leann       
 Boerema, Nebraska 15.16m (49-09); 8. Aubrey Schmitt, Minnisota 14.93m         
 (48-11.75).                                                                   
  Flight 2: 1. Jesseca Cross, New York AC 17.39m (57-00.75); 2. Jenny Folz,    
 Unattached 16.78m (55-00.75); 3. Teri Tunks, Nike 16.20m (53-01.75); 4.       
 Heather Leverington, Emporia State 15.64m (51-03.75); 5. Cheree Hicks,        
 Syracuse 15.47m (50-09.25); 6. Marsha French, UT Arlington 14.72m (48-03.50); 
 7. Amber Knighten, Brown Univ. 14.34m (47-00.75).                             
Final WOMEN'S SHOT PUT                                                         
  1. Connie Price-Smith, Nike 18.63m (61-01.50); 2. Jesseca Cross, New York AC 
 17.74m (58-02.50); 3. Dawn Dumble, Reebok 17.40m (57-01); 4. Teri Tunks, Nike 
 17.35m (56-11.25); 5. Cheree Hicks, Syracuse 16.42m (53-10.50); 6. Lisa       
 Griebel, Iowa State 16.29m (53-05.50); 7. Chaniqua Ross, Reebok 16.17m        
 (53-00.75); 8. Christina Tolson, Reebok 15.97m (52-04.75); 9. Heather         
 Leverington, Emporia State 15.97m (52-04.75); 10. Jenny Folz, Unattached      
 15.36m (50-04.75); 11. Leslie Vidmar, Indiana Invaders 15.12m (49-07.25); 12. 
 Leann Boerema, Nebraska 14.84m (48-08.25).                                    
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW                                             
  Flight 1: 1. Lacy Barnes-Mileham, Friends United 59.49m (195-02); 2. Seilala 
 Sua, Reebok 58.07m (190-06); 3. Janet Hill, Unattached 56.41m (185-01); 4.    
 Summer Pierson, Stanford 56.24m (184-06); 5. Cheree Hicks, Syracuse 54.51m    
 (178-10); 6. Aretha Hill, Team Qwest 52.30m (171-07); 7. Erica Ahmann,        
 Unattached 51.83m (170-0); 8. Diane Slinden, Tennessee 49.68m (163-0); 9.     
 Deshaya Williams, Penn State 44.51m (146-0); 10. Gia Lewis, Illinois 44.33m   
 (145-05); 11. Carol Finsrud, Unattached 42.79m (140-05); - Safiya Ingram,     
 Alabama FOUL.                                                                 
  Flight 2: 1. Suzy Powell, Asics 61.90m (203-01); 2. Kristin Kuehl, MF        
 Athletics 61.14m (200-07); 3. Dawn Ellerbe, New York AC 56.17m (184-03); 4.   
 Edie Boyer, Unattached 56.13m (184-02); 5. Roberta Collins, Unattached 55.74m 
 (182-10); 6. April Malveo, Unattached 54.25m (178-0); 7. Angela Joy, Indiana  
 Invaders 50.26m (164-11); 8. Brenda Westbrook, Unattached 49.42m (162-02); 9. 
 Jenny Webster, Arkansas State 49.17m (161-04); 10. Jill Pedretti, North       
 Carolina 45.93m (150-08); 11. Briona Reynolds, Red River HS 43.74m (143-06).  
Final WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW                                                     
  1. Seilala Sua, Reebok 65.90m (216-02); 2. Suzy Powell, Asics 64.58m         
 (211-10); 3. Kristin Kuehl, MF Athletics 61.74m (202-07); 4. Aretha Hill, Team
 Qwest 60.70m (199-02); 5. Janet Hill, Unattached 59.72m (195-11); 6. Edie     
 Boyer, Unattached 58.37m (191-06); 7. Roberta Collins, Unattached 57.90m      
 (189-11); 8. Dawn Ellerbe, New York AC 55.95m (183-07); 9. Lacy               
 Barnes-Mileham, Friends United 55.44m (181-11); 10. Summer Pierson, Stanford  
 53.91m (176-10); 11. April Malveo, Unattached 53.32m (174-11); 12. Cheree     
 Hicks, Syracuse 50.26m (164-11).                                              
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW                                             
  Flight 1: 1. Anna Norgren, SOBE Team Lizard 65.18m (213-10); 2. Leslie Coons,
 Unattached 63.80m (209-04); 3. Bethany Hart, Connecticut 62.71m (205-09); 4.  
 Amy Palmer, New York AC 61.92m (203-02); 5. Maureen Griffin, Unattached 60.65m
 (199-0); 6. Christina Tolson, Reebok 60.34m (197-11); 7. Meshell Trotter,     
 Texas A&M 57.75m (189-06); 8. Michelle Clayton-Boswell, Unattached 56.46m     
 (185-03); 9. Erin Wibbels, Nebraska 53.97m (177-01); 10. Jenny Folz,          
 Unattached 52.97m (173-09).                                                   
  Flight 2: 1. Dawn Ellerbe, New York AC 64.64m (212-01); 2. Tamika Powell,    
 Reebok Enclave 62.74m (205-10); 3. Jesseca Cross, New York AC 60.45m (198-04);
 4. Mel Price, Unattached 60.42m (198-03); 5. Ericka Dice, Unattached 58.92m   
 (193-04); 6. Jennifer Vail, USC 58.76m (192-09); 7. Tina Rankin, Mjolnir TC   
 57.90m (189-11); 8. Kiyomi Parish, Unattached 55.62m (182-06); 9. Julie       
 Thomas, Wyoming 51.95m (170-05).                                              
Final WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW                                                     
  1. Dawn Ellerbe, New York AC 69.20m (227-0); 2. Amy Palmer, New York AC      
 66.31m (217-07); 3. Jesseca Cross, New York AC 66.20m (217-02); 4. Anna       
 Norgren, SOBE Team Lizard 65.35m (214-05); 5. Bethany Hart, Connecticut 62.17m
 (204-0); 6. Tamika Powell, Reebok Enclave 62.14m (203-10); 7. Leslie Coons,   
 Unattached 61.35m (201-03); 8. Maureen Griffin, Unattached 61.26m (201-0); 9. 
 Mel Price, Unattached 59.19m (194-02); 10. Jennifer Vail, USC 57.97m (190-02);
 11. Christina Tolson, Reebok 57.85m (189-09); 12. Ericka Dice, Unattached     
 56.94m (186-10).                                                              
                                                                               
Preliminaries WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW                                            
  Flight 1: 1. Kim Kreiner, Unattached 54.15m (177-08); 2. Emily Carlsten,     
 Florida 53.28m (174-10); 3. Cassie Morelock, Nebraska 51.51m (169-0); 4. Jamie
 Strieter, Indiana Invaders 50.28m (164-11); 5. Inge Jorgenson, Virginia 49.62m
 (162-09); 6. Teri Spiers, Unattached 49.41m (162-01); 7. Kendra Wecker,       
 Marysville HS 48.48m (159-01); 8. Sarah Malone, Unattached 47.84m (156-11); 9.
 Serene Ross, Purdue 46.06m (151-01); 10. Gwen Knorr, Striders Int'l 45.61m    
 (149-08); 11. Christine Stancliff, Unattached 45.22m (148-04); 12. Kirsten    
 Schultz, Unattached 44.88m (147-03); 13. Karis Howell, Oregon 44.07m (144-07);
 14. Carrie Karabinos, Penn State 42.50m (139-05).                             
  Flight 2: 1. Lynda Blutreich, Nike 58.14m (190-09); 2. Kathryn Polansky,     
 South Eugene HS 52.89m (173-06); 3. Windy Dean, New York AC 51.99m (170-07);  
 4. Ann Crouse, Unattached 51.66m (169-06); 5. Beth Obruba, Unattached 51.61m  
 (169-04); 6. Kathryn Doyle, Texas A&M 51.11m (167-08); 7. Trina Rogers,       
 Unattached 50.80m (166-08); 8. Candace Mitchell, South Carolina 50.72m        
 (166-05); 9. Erica Wheeler, Unattached 50.30m (165-0); 10. Nicole Carroll, The
 Olympic Club 48.47m (159-0); 11. Kristin Dunn, Unattached 45.95m (150-09); 12.
 Lynlee Phillips, Unattached 44.98m (147-07); 13. Leslie Erickson, Unattached  
 42.99m (141-0); 14. Regina Roe, Northwestern State 40.17m (131-09).           
Final WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW                                                    
  1. Lynda Blutreich, Nike 58.28m (191-02); 2. Kim Kreiner, Unattached 57.06m  
 (187-02); 3. Emily Carlsten, Florida 56.98m (186-11); 4. Kathryn Doyle, Texas 
 A&M 54.68m (179-05); 5. Candace Mitchell, South Carolina 53.24m (174-08); 6.  
 Kathryn Polansky, South Eugene HS 53.10m (174-02); 7. Beth Obruba, Unattached 
 52.76m (173-01); 8. Cassie Morelock, Nebraska 51.39m (168-07); 9. Windy Dean, 
 New York AC 50.25m (164-10); 10. Trina Rogers, Unattached 48.74m (159-11); 11.
 Ann Crouse, Unattached 47.68m (156-05); 12. Erica Wheeler, Unattached 46.48m  
 (152-06).                                                                     
Final WOMEN'S HEPTATHLON                                                       
 1. DeDee Nathan, Indiana Invaders 6343; 2. Shelia Burrell, Nike 6339; 3. Kelly
 Blair-LaBounty, Nike 6180; 4. Tiffany Lott-Hogan, New Balance 6094; 5. Nicole 
 Haynes, Unattached 6077; 6. Wendi Raatjes, Asics 6041; 7. Tracye Lawyer, Nike 
 5844; 8. Gigi Miller, Arkansas 5607; 9. Aja Frary, Unattached 5522; 10.       
 Christi Smith, Akron 5513; 11. Erin Narzinski, Unattached 5501; 12. Kim       
 Schiemenz, N.Colorado 5466; 13. Jennifer Hoppe, Unattached 5349; 14. Alison   
 McKnight, Unattached 5333; 15. Alicia Brimhall, Unattached 5183.              
Final WOMEN'S 20,000 METER RACE WALK                                           
 1. Michelle Rohl, Unattached 1:32:39.00; 2. Yueling Chen, Unattached          
 1:33:40.00; 3. Debbi Lawrence, Nike 1:33:48.00; 4. Joanne Dow, adidas         
 1:36:17.00; 5. Sara Stevenson, Olivet Nazarene 1:37:36.00; 6. Sara Standley,  
 Unattached 1:38:38.00; 7. Jill Zenner, Miami Valley TC 1:38:54.00; 8. Danielle
 Kirk, SoCal Racewalkers 1:40:49.00; 9. Gretzhen Eastler Fishman, Unattached   
 1:41:24.00; 10. Susan Armenta, SoCal Racewalkers 1:43:17.00; 11. Amber        
 Antonia, U of Wisconsin-Parkside 1:43:38.00; 12. Cheryl Rellinger, Miami      
 Valley TC 1:44:14.00; 13. Victoria Herazo, California Walkers 1:45:23.00; 14. 
 Bobbi Chapman, World Class RC 1:45:51.00; 15. Deborah Iden, Parkside AC       
 1:46:19.00; 16. Molly Lavacek, Unattached 1:46:43.00; 17. Lisa Sonntag,       
 Unattached 1:47:23.00; 18. Debbie Benton, World Class RC 1:48:14.00; 19. Ali  
 Bahr, Parkside AC 1:49:45.00; 20. Lyn Brubaker, Shore Athletic Club           
 1:50:04.00; 21. Heidi Hauch, World Class RC 1:50:36.00; 22. Sam Cohen,        
 Parkside AC 1:50:48.00; 23. Donna Chamberlain, Shore AC 1:50:59.00; - Theresa 
 Vaill, Unattached DNF.                                                        


Preliminaries MEN'S 100 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: (w:-0.7): 1. Dennis Mitchell, Unattached 10.11; 2. Coby Miller, Nike 
 10.11; 3. Greg Saddler, Nike 10.23; 4. Jarmiene Holloway, Unattached 10.29; 5.
 Jerome Avery, Pro-Cor Track Club 10.37; 6. Marcus Brunson, Arizona State      
 10.39; 7. Chris Chandler, Nebraska 10.51; 8. Gentry Bradley, Nike 10.64.      
  Heat 2: (w:-0.8): 1. Curtis Johnson, HSI 10.10; 2. Bernard Williams,         
 Unattached 10.17; 3. Terrence Trammell, South Carolina 10.23; 4. Marquis      
 Davis, Unattached 10.44; 5. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas-Austin 10.46; 6.        
 LeShaunte' Edwards, Akron 10.65; 7. Ashhada Primus, Unattached 10.69; 8.      
 Justin Anderson, Unattached 10.75.                                            
  Heat 3: (w:-0.6): 1. Mike Marsh, Santa Monica TC 10.12; 2. Jon Drummond, Nike
 10.12; 3. Kenneth Brokenburr, Nike 10.16; 4. Mickey Grimes, Unattached 10.20; 
 5. Jeff Laynes, Reebok 10.32; 6. Vince Henderson, Asics 10.38; 7. Gerald      
 Williams, Southern Cal. Cheetahs 10.43; 8. Shomari Wilson, Unattached 33.11.  
  Heat 4: (w:0.3): 1. Maurice Greene, Nike 9.93; 2. Tony McCall, Reebok 10.17; 
 3. Jonathan Carter, Fila 10.18; 4. Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC 10.20; 5.     
 Kaaron Conwright, CP-San Luis Obispo 10.24; 6. Virgil Maddox, Oral Roberts    
 10.44; 7. Garfield Ellenwood, Reebok 10.56.                                   
  Heat 5: (w:0.4): 1. Brian Lewis, Reebok 10.03; 2. John Capel, adidas 10.12;  
 3. Tim Montgomery, Asics 10.12; 4. Tim Harden, Nike 10.20; 5. Bryan Howard,   
 adidas 10.24; 6. Travis Grant, Nike 10.33; 7. Obadiah Cooper, Unattached      
 10.40; 8. Amar Johnson, Texas-Austin 10.51.                                   
Semi-Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH                                               
  Heat 1: (w:-1.5): 1. Jon Drummond, Nike 10.05; 2. Brian Lewis, Reebok 10.15; 
 3. Curtis Johnson, HSI 10.19; 4. Tim Montgomery, Asics 10.23; 5. Coby Miller, 
 Nike 10.26; 6. Tim Harden, Nike 10.29; 7. Mickey Grimes, Unattached 10.40; 8. 
 Tony McCall, Reebok 10.42.                                                    
  Heat 2: (w:-0.6): 1. Maurice Greene, Nike 10.06; 2. Kenneth Brokenburr, Nike 
 10.13; 3. Dennis Mitchell, Unattached 10.19; 4. Bernard Williams, Unattached  
 10.19; 5. John Capel, adidas 10.20; 6. Mike Marsh, Santa Monica TC 10.20; 7.  
 Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC 10.32; 8. Jonathan Carter, Fila 10.41.           
Final MEN'S 100 METER DASH                                                     
  (w:-1.7): 1. Maurice Greene, Nike 10.01; 2. Curtis Johnson, HSI 10.07; 3. Jon
 Drummond, Nike 10.07; 4. Brian Lewis, Reebok 10.09; 5. Kenneth Brokenburr,    
 Nike 10.14; 6. Tim Montgomery, Asics 10.18; 7. Bernard Williams, Unattached   
 10.19; 8. Dennis Mitchell, Unattached 10.20.                                  
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 200 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: (w:1.2): 1. Bernard Williams, Unattached 20.22; 2. Mike Marsh, Santa 
 Monica TC 20.26; 3. Kevin Little, Team Qwest 20.32; 4. Rohsaan Griffin, Asics 
 20.46; 5. Kenneth Brokenburr, Nike 20.56.                                     
  Heat 2: (w:0.3): 1. Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC 20.14; 2. Ja'Warren Hooker, 
 Washington 20.88; 3. Milton Mallard, Asics 20.94; 4. Gentry Bradley, Nike     
 21.19.                                                                        
  Heat 3: (w:-0.3): 1. Maurice Greene, Nike 20.29; 2. Ramon Clay, Asics 20.37; 
 3. Darvis Patton, TCU 20.40; 4. Andre' Morris, Fila 21.00.                    
  Heat 4: (w:0.3): 1. Michael Johnson, Nike 19.89; 2. John Capel, adidas 20.14;
 3. Travis Grant, Nike 20.76; 4. Tony McCall, Reebok 20.82; 5. Brandon Evans,  
 Texas A&M 20.94.                                                              
  Heat 5: (w:-0.5): 1. Brian Lewis, Reebok 20.56; 2. Marquis Davis, Unattached 
 20.82; 3. Aaron Armstrong, Florida 20.90; 4. Bryan Howard, adidas 21.06; 5.   
 Corey Nelson, Nike 21.19.                                                     
  Heat 6: (w:-0.6): 1. Coby Miller, Nike 20.33; 2. Brandon Couts, Baylor 20.75;
 3. Jeff Laynes, Reebok 20.85; 4. Paul Lewis, Reebok 20.89; 5. Derrick Brew,   
 Nike 21.04; 6. Marcel Carter, Shore Athletic Club 21.45.                      
  Heat 7: (w:-0.6): 1. Jon Drummond, Nike 20.50; 2. Shawn Crawford, Mizuno/ In 
 Pursuit 20.64; 3. Leon Settle, Unattached 20.92; 4. LeShaunte' Edwards, Akron 
 20.94; 5. Garfield Ellenwood, Reebok 21.02.                                   
Semi-Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH                                               
  Heat 1: (w:-0.7): 1. John Capel, adidas 20.03; 2. Michael Johnson, Nike      
 20.14; 3. Maurice Greene, Nike 20.30; 4. Coby Miller, Nike 20.39; 5. Darvis   
 Patton, TCU 20.56; 6. Rohsaan Griffin, Asics 20.61; 7. Mike Marsh, Santa      
 Monica TC 20.61; 8. Brandon Couts, Baylor 20.93.                              
  Heat 2: (w:1.1): 1. Bernard Williams, Unattached 20.04; 2. Floyd Heard, Santa
 Monica TC 20.15; 3. Brian Lewis, Reebok 20.26; 4. Kenneth Brokenburr, Nike    
 20.29; 5. Kevin Little, Team Qwest 20.30; 5. Ramon Clay, Asics 20.30; 7. Jon  
 Drummond, Nike 20.72; 8. Shawn Crawford, Mizuno/ In Pursuit 20.86.            
Final MEN'S 200 METER DASH                                                     
  (w:-0.3): 1. John Capel, adidas 19.85; 2. Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC 19.88;
 3. Coby Miller, Nike 19.96; 4. Bernard Williams, Unattached 20.03; 5. Kenneth 
 Brokenburr, Nike 20.33; - Michael Johnson, Nike DNF; - Maurice Greene, Nike   
 DNF.                                                                          
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER DASH                                             
  Heat 1: 1. Calvin Harrison, Nike 45.32; 2. Antonio Pettigrew, adidas 45.61;  
 3. Kempa Busby, Nike 45.76; 4. Jimmie Hackley, South Carolina 45.83; 5. Paul  
 Lewis, Reebok 46.34.                                                          
  Heat 2: 1. James Davis, Unattached 45.94; 2. Derrick Brew, Nike 46.01; 3.    
 Geno White, Florida 46.13; 4. Jonas Motiejunas, Bronx Int'l Express 46.20; 5. 
 Michael Decker, Liberty Univ 47.43.                                           
  Heat 3: 1. Alvin Harrison, Nike 45.56; 2. Derek Mills, Unattached 45.86; 3.  
 Tyree Washington, Reebok 46.02; 4. Bryan Swarn, Georgia Tech 46.55; 5.        
 Torrance Chaplin, US Marine Corp 47.15; 6. Butch Reynolds, Unattached 47.79.  
  Heat 4: 1. Anthuan Maybank, Unattached 45.53; 2. Jerome Young, adidas 45.59; 
 3. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 45.70; 4. Chris Jones, Santa Monica TC 46.02; 5. 
 Andre' Morris, Fila 46.03; 6. Milton Campbell, Unattached 46.15.              
  Heat 5: 1. Michael Johnson, Nike 45.16; 2. Leonard Byrd, Nike 45.39; 3.      
 Jerome Davis, Nike 45.56; 4. Johnny Collins, Unattached 46.27; 5. Godfrey     
 Herring, Middle Tenn. State 47.72.                                            
  Heat 6: 1. Brandon Couts, Baylor 45.45; 2. Danny McCray, Nike 45.48; 3.      
 Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington 45.58; 4. Deon Minor, Nike 45.94; 5. Corey       
 Nelson, Nike 46.28; 6. Robert Wilson, Unattached 46.92.                       
Semi-Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH                                               
  Heat 1: 1. Michael Johnson, Nike 44.63; 2. Alvin Harrison, Nike 44.80; 3.    
 Jerome Young, adidas 45.06; 4. Danny McCray, Nike 45.11; 5. Anthuan Maybank,  
 Unattached 45.14; 6. Jerome Davis, Nike 45.15; 7. Derrick Brew, Nike 45.74; 8.
 Kempa Busby, Nike 46.06.                                                      
  Heat 2: 1. Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington 44.78; 2. Antonio Pettigrew, adidas  
 44.84; 3. Leonard Byrd, Nike 45.00; 4. Calvin Harrison, Nike 45.02; 5. Brandon
 Couts, Baylor 45.22; 6. James Davis, Unattached 45.40; 7. Andrew Pierce, Ohio 
 State 45.49; 8. Derek Mills, Unattached 45.92.                                
Final MEN'S 400 METER DASH                                                     
  1. Michael Johnson, Nike 43.68; 2. Alvin Harrison, Nike 44.63; 3. Antonio    
 Pettigrew, adidas 44.66; 4. Jerome Young, adidas 44.70; 5. Calvin Harrison,   
 Nike 44.90; 6. Danny McCray, Nike 45.00; 7. Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington      
 45.05; 8. Leonard Byrd, Nike 45.32.                                           
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 800 METER RUN                                              
  Heat 1: 1. Mark Everett, Unattached 1:47.15; 2. Bryan Woodward, Reebok       
 1:47.43; 3. Trinity Townsend, New Balance 1:47.89; 4. Matthew Kalwinsky,      
 Reebok 1:49.16; 5. Anders Christiansen, Unattached 1:50.95; 6. Johnny Gray,   
 Santa Monica TC 1:53.27.                                                      
  Heat 2: 1. Jeffrey Kuzma, Air Force 1:46.56; 2. Elliott Gaskins, Reebok      
 Enclave 1:46.62; 3. Trinity Gray, Nike 1:46.64; 4. David Krummenacker, adidas 
 1:47.54; 5. Matt Holthaus, Reebok 1:48.55; 6. Brandon Rock, Unattached        
 1:53.85.                                                                      
  Heat 3: 1. Derrick Peterson, Missouri 1:48.90; 2. Lubert Lewis, Syracuse     
 Chargers 1:49.33; 3. Ned Brooks, Seton Hall 1:50.03; 4. Jason Long, James     
 Madison 1:50.32; 5. Jason VanSwol, Illinois 1:53.23.                          
  Heat 4: 1. Jason Pyrah, Nike 1:46.62; 2. Jesse Strutzel, Unattached 1:46.70; 
 3. Bryan Berryhill, Colorado State 1:47.01; 4. Ricky Etheridge, Unattached    
 1:49.64; 5. Charlie Gruber, Kansas 1:54.14.                                   
  Heat 5: 1. Rich Kenah, Asics 1:47.85; 2. Khadevis Robinson, Santa Monica TC  
 1:47.95; 3. Michael Stember, Stanford 1:48.20; 4. Michael Schroer, Reebok     
 1:48.51; 5. Al Royster, Santa Monica TC 1:48.87; 6. Mike Miller, Unattached   
 1:49.55; 7. Aaron Samansky, Reebok Aggies 1:52.44.                            
Semi-Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN                                                
  Heat 1: 1. Khadevis Robinson, Santa Monica TC 1:48.01; 2. Bryan Woodward,    
 Reebok 1:48.06; 3. Rich Kenah, Asics 1:48.07; 4. Jeffrey Kuzma, Air Force     
 1:48.09; 5. Derrick Peterson, Missouri 1:48.10; 6. Bryan Berryhill, Colorado  
 State 1:49.07; 7. Michael Schroer, Reebok 1:49.41; 8. David Krummenacker,     
 adidas 1:49.48.                                                               
  Heat 2: 1. Jesse Strutzel, Unattached 1:46.37; 2. Trinity Gray, Nike 1:46.42;
 3. Mark Everett, Unattached 1:46.79; 4. Jason Pyrah, Nike 1:46.95; 5. Lubert  
 Lewis, Syracuse Chargers 1:47.53; 6. Michael Stember, Stanford 1:47.63; 7.    
 Trinity Townsend, New Balance 1:47.92; 8. Elliott Gaskins, Reebok Enclave     
 1:48.98.                                                                      
Final MEN'S 800 METER RUN                                                      
  1. Mark Everett, Unattached 1:45.67; 2. Rich Kenah, Asics 1:46.05; 3. Bryan  
 Woodward, Reebok 1:46.09; 4. Khadevis Robinson, Santa Monica TC 1:46.36; 5.   
 Jeffrey Kuzma, Air Force 1:46.40; 6. Trinity Gray, Nike 1:46.55; 7. Jason     
 Pyrah, Nike 1:46.83; 8. Jesse Strutzel, Unattached 1:47.60.                   
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN                                            
  Heat 1: 1. Gabe Jennings, Stanford 3:38.96; 2. Michael Stember, Stanford     
 3:39.51; 3. Andy Downin, Wisconsin Running Racing 3:39.53; 4. Seneca Lassiter,
 Nike 3:39.71; 5. Steve Holman, Nike 3:40.11; 6. Richie Boulet, New Balance    
 3:40.99; 7. Bryan Berryhill, Colorado State 3:41.14; 8. Jacob Maas, Unattached
 3:42.23; 9. Mike Miller, Unattached 3:42.26; 10. Paul McMullen, Saucony       
 3:50.13; 11. Daniel Wilson, Connecticut 3:58.73.                              
  Heat 2: 1. Jason Lunn, Unattached 3:38.68; 2. Karl Paranya, Asics 3:38.86; 3.
 Jason Pyrah, Nike 3:39.18; 4. David Krummenacker, adidas 3:39.86; 5. Michael  
 Ryan, Reebok 3:40.47; 6. Matt Holthaus, Reebok 3:40.81; 7. Jeremy Huffman,    
 Unattached 3:47.40; 8. Jamey Harris, Reebok Aggies 3:48.07; 9. Terrance       
 Herrington, Unattached 3:55.05; 10. Charlie Gruber, Kansas 3:57.08; 11. Ricky 
 Etheridge, Unattached 3:57.15.                                                
Final MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN                                                    
  1. Gabe Jennings, Stanford 3:35.90; 2. Jason Pyrah, Nike 3:36.70; 3. Michael 
 Stember, Stanford 3:37.04; 4. Jason Lunn, Unattached 3:37.24; 5. Steve Holman,
 Nike 3:37.36; 6. Andy Downin, Wisconsin Running Racing 3:38.36; 7. Seneca     
 Lassiter, Nike 3:38.81; 8. Matt Holthaus, Reebok 3:39.85; 9. Karl Paranya,    
 Asics 3:40.72; 10. Michael Ryan, Reebok 3:41.14; 11. Richie Boulet, New       
 Balance 3:43.88; 12. David Krummenacker, adidas 3:50.50.                      
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN                                            
  Heat 1: 1. Brad Hauser, Nike 13:43.33; 2. Brent Hauser, Nike 13:43.86; 3.    
 Brian Baker, New Balance 13:44.18; 4. Matt Downin, Wisconsin 13:44.40; 5. Adam
 Goucher, Fila 13:44.58; 6. Andre Williams, Reebok 13:45.40; 7. Bob Kennedy,   
 Nike 13:46.07; 8. Bolota Asmerom, Unattached 13:47.18; 9. Phil Price, Reebok  
 13:47.99; 10. Dan Browne, U.S. Army 13:48.84; 11. Matt Giusto, Reebok         
 14:01.08; 12. John Schoenfelder, Wisconsin 14:02.74; 13. Michael Bernstein,   
 U.S. Army 14:03.93; 14. Weldon Johnson, Letsrun.com 14:24.31; - Teddy         
 Mitchell, New Balance DNF.                                                    
  Heat 2: 1. Jason Stewart, U.S. Army 13:40.36; 2. Matt Lane, William and Mary 
 13:40.47; 3. Marc Davis, Nike 13:42.27; 4. Peter Sherry, Reebok 13:42.42; 5.  
 Chris Graff, Reebok 13:43.52; 6. Nick Rogers, Nike 13:43.85; 7. Alan          
 Culpepper, adidas 13:46.93; 8. Jason Balkman, Stanford 13:52.70; 9. Bryan     
 Spoonire, Reebok 13:52.92; 10. Reuben Reina, Asics 13:58.12; 11. Jonathon     
 Riley, Stanford 14:02.55; 12. Adam Dailey, Arkansas 14:07.99; 13. Jeff        
 Simonich, Nike 14:24.06; 14. Michael Klass, Colorado State 14:42.67; 15. Ray  
 Appenheimer, Nike 15:12.97; - Ryan Wilson, adidas DNF.                        
Final MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN                                                    
  1. Adam Goucher, Fila 13:27.06; 2. Brad Hauser, Nike 13:27.31; 3. Nick       
 Rogers, Nike 13:29.48; 4. Matt Lane, William and Mary 13:37.03; 5. Marc Davis,
 Nike 13:39.88; 6. Bob Kennedy, Nike 13:42.15; 7. Jason Stewart, U.S. Army     
 13:44.47; 8. Jonathon Riley, Stanford 13:46.24; 9. Alan Culpepper, adidas     
 13:48.75; 10. Chris Graff, Reebok 13:49.45; 11. Brent Hauser, Nike 13:57.71;  
 12. Brian Baker, New Balance 13:58.72; 13. Peter Sherry, Reebok 14:08.97; 14. 
 Andre Williams, Reebok 14:13.85; 15. Matt Downin, Wisconsin 14:14.24; 16. Phil
 Price, Reebok 14:16.73; - Bolota Asmerom, Unattached DNF.                     
Final MEN'S 10,000 METER RUN                                                   
 1. Mebrahtom Keflezighi, Nike 28:03.32; 2. Alan Culpepper, adidas 28:03.35; 3.
 Abdihakim Abdi, Nike 28:19.08; 4. Shawn Found, U.S. Army 28:33.73; 5. Brad    
 Hauser, Nike 28:36.53; 6. James Jurcevich, Unattached 28:39.20; 7. Matt       
 Downin, Wisconsin 28:45.58; 8. Rodney Dehaven, New Balance 28:48.98; 9. Jason 
 Balkman, Stanford 28:50.90; 10. Ryan Shay, Notre Dame 28:51.74; 11. Peter     
 Julian, adidas 28:57.45; 12. Gary Stolz, Nike 29:11.97; 13. Eric Tollefson,   
 Asics 29:13.72; 14. Kyle Baker, Unattached 29:21.89; 15. Chad Johnson,        
 Unattached 29:28.47; 16. Andrew Begley, Unattached 29:28.79; 17. Weldon       
 Johnson, Letsrun.com 29:29.40; 18. Steven Schell, Michigan State 29:30.19; 19.
 Keith Dowling, adidas 29:31.67; 20. Peter DeLaCerda, Reebok 29:32.92; 21.     
 Michael Mykytok, Unattached 29:33.36; 22. Chris Graff, Reebok 29:36.12; 23.   
 Nathan Nutter, Nike 29:42.28; 24. Adam Dailey, Arkansas 30:01.51; 25. Jason   
 Lehmkuhle, Unattached 30:32.29; 26. Teddy Mitchell, New Balance 30:52.49; 27. 
 Brad Barquist, Nike 31:16.25; - Nolan Swanson, Nike DNF; - Nick Rogers, Nike  
 DNF; - Stetson Steele, Iowa DNF; - Michael Donnelly, New Balance DNF; - Brent 
 Hauser, Nike DNF; - Eric Polonski, New Balance DNF; - Dan Middleman, New York 
 AC DNF.                                                                       
Preliminaries MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES                                          
  Heat 1: (w:0.9): 1. Dawane Wallace, adidas 13.37; 2. Larry Wade, Nike 13.48; 
 3. Christopher Phillips, Unattached 13.56; 4. Reggie Torian, Asics 13.59; 5.  
 Ron Bramlett, Alabama 13.76; 6. Aubrey Herring, Indiana State 13.89; 7. Robby 
 Hughes, Life University 13.90; - Matt Rush, Tennessee DQ.                     
  Heat 2: (w:-0.9): 1. Terrence Trammell, South Carolina 13.51; 2. Deworski    
 Odom, Nike 13.65; 3. Jefferey York, New York Pioneer CLub 13.69; 4. Eugene    
 Swift, Unattached 13.73; 5. Mark Crear, God Speed TC 13.77; 6. Gregory        
 Richardson, Central Michigan 14.12; 7. Kristopher Allen, Texas A&M 14.34.     
  Heat 3: (w:-1.4): 1. Dominique Arnold, Unattached 13.36; 2. Allen Johnson,   
 Nike 13.42; 3. Tony Dees, Unattached 13.55; 4. Terry Reese Jr., Nike 13.57; 5.
 Duane Ross, Unattached 13.80; 6. Arend Watkins, Ball State 14.01; 7. Uwezu    
 McReynolds, Bronx Int'l Express 14.09; 8. Richard Benoy, Unattached 14.09.    
Semi-Finals MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES                                            
  Heat 1: (w:1.1): 1. Dominique Arnold, Unattached 13.14; 2. Allen Johnson,    
 Nike 13.15; 3. Christopher Phillips, Unattached 13.31; 4. Larry Wade, Nike    
 13.34; 5. Jefferey York, New York Pioneer CLub 13.49; 6. Eugene Swift,        
 Unattached 13.59; 7. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 13.61; 8. Aubrey Herring, Indiana  
 State 13.98.                                                                  
  Heat 2: (w:-0.3): 1. Mark Crear, God Speed TC 13.34; 2. Terrence Trammell,   
 South Carolina 13.38; 3. Dawane Wallace, adidas 13.40; 4. Tony Dees,          
 Unattached 13.41; 5. Reggie Torian, Asics 13.42; 6. Deworski Odom, Nike 13.59;
 7. Terry Reese Jr., Nike 13.95; - Duane Ross, Unattached DQ.                  
Final MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES                                                  
  (w:1.5): 1. Allen Johnson, Nike 12.97; 2. Mark Crear, God Speed TC 13.11; 3. 
 Terrence Trammell, South Carolina 13.19; 4. Dawane Wallace, adidas 13.22; 5.  
 Larry Wade, Nike 13.26; 6. Christopher Phillips, Unattached 13.32; - Dominique
 Arnold, Unattached DNF; - Tony Dees, Unattached DQ.                           
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER HURDLES                                          
  Heat 1: 1. Makio Haywood, Unattached 50.16; 2. Bayano Kamani, Baylor 50.39;  
 3. Regan Nichols, Asics 50.44; 4. Aaron Lacy, Unattached 51.75; 5. Kyle       
 Grossarth, BYU 52.22.                                                         
  Heat 2: 1. Eric Thomas, Nike 49.25; 2. William Porter, Nike 49.34; 3.        
 Torrance Zellner, adidas 49.50; 4. Octavius Terry, Bronx Int'l Express 49.83; 
 5. Maurice Mitchell, Team Qwest 50.56; 6. Mario Russo, Unattached 52.41.      
  Heat 3: 1. Sherman Armstrong, Illinois 49.53; 2. James Carter, Maryland Elite
 49.77; 3. David Aaron, Texas-Austin 51.10; 4. Derek Spears, Unattached 51.92. 
  Heat 4: 1. Angelo Taylor, Nike 49.55; 2. Derrick Adkins, Unattached 49.84; 3.
 Louis Sales Jr., Reebok 49.93; 4. McClinton Neal, Santa Monica TC 51.46; 5.   
 Calvin Bostic, U.S. Air Force 52.28; 6. John McAfee, Indiana Invaders 1:02.22.
  Heat 5: 1. Joey Woody, New Balance 49.36; 2. Calvin Davis, adidas 50.25; 3.  
 Ferdana Johnson, Unattached 50.56; 4. Quinton Milner, Unattached 50.72; 5.    
 Travis McAshan, Texas A&M 50.80; 6. Adrian Mann, Florida 51.10.               
Semi-Finals MEN'S 400 METER HURDLES                                            
  Heat 1: 1. Angelo Taylor, Nike 48.59; 2. Eric Thomas, Nike 48.79; 3. Calvin  
 Davis, adidas 49.27; 4. Louis Sales Jr., Reebok 49.72; 5. Octavius Terry,     
 Bronx Int'l Express 49.92; 6. Derrick Adkins, Unattached 50.22; 7. Makio      
 Haywood, Unattached 50.70; 8. Ferdana Johnson, Unattached 50.74.              
  Heat 2: 1. Joey Woody, New Balance 48.72; 2. James Carter, Maryland Elite    
 48.87; 3. William Porter, Nike 48.91; 4. Sherman Armstrong, Illinois 48.94; 5.
 Torrance Zellner, adidas 49.12; 6. Maurice Mitchell, Team Qwest 49.23; 7.     
 Bayano Kamani, Baylor 50.50; 8. Regan Nichols, Asics 51.82.                   
Final MEN'S 400 METER HURDLES                                                  
  1. Angelo Taylor, Nike 47.62; 2. Eric Thomas, Nike 48.22; 3. James Carter,   
 Maryland Elite 48.46; 4. Joey Woody, New Balance 48.83; 5. William Porter,    
 Nike 48.88; 6. Calvin Davis, adidas 49.27; 7. Sherman Armstrong, Illinois     
 50.04; 8. Louis Sales Jr., Reebok 50.89.                                      
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE                                   
  Heat 1: 1. Mark Croghan, adidas 8:26.75; 2. Tom Nohilly, Reebok 8:27.75; 3.  
 Tim Broe, adidas 8:28.05; 4. Darin Shearer, Reebok Boston 8:28.98; 5. Sandu   
 Rebenciuc, U.S. Army 8:35.02; 6. Chris Dugan, NC State 8:37.69; 7. Brady      
 Bonsall, adidas 8:41.53; 8. Richard Lee, Asics 8:47.36; 9. Sam Wilbur, U.S.   
 Army 8:57.28; 10. Jeremy Tolman, Unattached 8:57.55; 11. Jay Brock, Unattached
 9:03.04; 12. Derek Kite, Unattached 9:05.71; 13. Scott Strand, New Balance    
 9:15.27.                                                                      
  Heat 2: 1. Pascal Dobert, Nike 8:24.89; 2. Billy Herman, Unattached 8:26.02; 
 3. Clint Wells, Natv. Amer. Sprts Council 8:27.04; 4. Chuck Sloan, Oklahoma   
 State 8:28.75; 5. Greg Jimmerson, Unattached 8:32.46; 6. Steve Slattery,      
 Colorado 8:37.74; 7. Francis O'Neill, Asics 8:39.99; 8. Fred Carter,          
 Unattached 8:42.25; 9. Ray Hughes, Nike 8:43.41; 10. Sam Barall, Unattached   
 8:51.72; 11. Casey O'Shea, adidas 9:21.31; - Jonathan Russell, New Balance    
 DNF.                                                                          
  Heat 3: 1. Robert Gary, adidas 8:26.22; 2. Anthony Famiglietti, Tennessee    
 8:26.67; 3. Thomas Chorny, Nike 8:27.67; 4. Tony Cosey, adidas 8:28.94; 5.    
 Dave Cullum, Unattached 8:33.34; 6. Ian Connor, Ohio State 8:35.09; 7. David  
 Wittman, Houston Harriers 8:38.46; 8. Jacques Sallburg, Unattached 8:39.03; 9.
 Rick Mestler, Asics 8:39.74; 10. Ryan Pirtle, Missouri 8:43.95; 11. Jared     
 Cordes, Wisconsin 8:53.04.                                                    
Final MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE                                           
  1. Pascal Dobert, Nike 8:15.77; 2. Mark Croghan, adidas 8:16.20; 3. Tony     
 Cosey, adidas 8:21.41; 4. Tim Broe, adidas 8:21.50; 5. Clint Wells, Natv.     
 Amer. Sprts Council 8:23.26; 6. Tom Nohilly, Reebok 8:25.09; 7. Anthony       
 Famiglietti, Tennessee 8:25.37; 8. Robert Gary, adidas 8:25.87; 9. Chuck      
 Sloan, Oklahoma State 8:26.66; 10. Thomas Chorny, Nike 8:31.53; 11. Greg      
 Jimmerson, Unattached 8:34.11; 12. Dave Cullum, Unattached 8:42.50; 13. Billy 
 Herman, Unattached 8:50.98; - Darin Shearer, Reebok Boston DNF.               
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                  
  Flight 1: 1. Jeremy Fischer, Wisconsin TC 2.20m (7-02.50); 1. James Nieto,   
 Unattached 2.20m (7-02.50); 1. Henry Patterson, Nike 2.20m (7-02.50); 1. Kenny
 Evans, Arkansas 2.20m (7-02.50); 1. Charles Clinger, Weber State 2.20m        
 (7-02.50); 1. Matt Hemingway, Team Qwest 2.20m (7-02.50); 1. Marc Chenn,      
 Unattached 2.20m (7-02.50); 8. Tora Harris, Shore AC 2.20m (7-02.50); - Tim   
 Bell, Tennessee NH; - Roderick Newton, Mississippi State NH; - Stephen Parker,
 Indiana Invaders NH.                                                          
  Flight 2: 1. Nathan Leeper, Nike 2.20m (7-02.50); 1. Charles Austin, Nike    
 2.20m (7-02.50); 3. Ronald Nelson, Prairie View A&M 2.20m (7-02.50); - Shane  
 Lavy, Asics NH; - Isaac Hill, Unattached NH; - Lavar Miller, Arkansas NH; -   
 Paul Klemic, Unattached NH; - Robert Jordan, Barton CC NH; - Darnell Furman,  
 Florida NH; - Stephen Smith, Unattached NH; - Jason Boness, Oregon NH.        
Final MEN'S HIGH JUMP                                                          
  1. Charles Austin, Nike 2.32m (7-07.25); 2. Kenny Evans, Arkansas 2.27m      
 (7-05.25); 3. Nathan Leeper, Nike 2.27m (7-05.25); 4. Charles Clinger, Weber  
 State 2.27m (7-05.25); 5. Henry Patterson, Nike 2.22m (7-03.25); 5. James     
 Nieto, Unattached 2.22m (7-03.25); 7. Ronald Nelson, Prairie View A&M 2.22m   
 (7-03.25); 7. Jeremy Fischer, Wisconsin TC 2.22m (7-03.25); 7. Tora Harris,   
 Shore AC 2.22m (7-03.25); 10. Marc Chenn, Unattached 2.17m (7-01.50); 10. Matt
 Hemingway, Team Qwest 2.17m (7-01.50).                                        
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S POLE VAULT                                                 
  Flight 1: 1. Chad Harting, Unattached 5.55m (18-02.50); 2. Russ Buller, LSU  
 5.55m (18-02.50); 3. Billy Payne, Unattached 5.55m (18-02.50); 4. Brent Burns,
 Reebok 5.55m (18-02.50); 5. Derek Miles, Unattached 5.55m (18-02.50); 6. Jacob
 Pauli, Northern Iowa 5.55m (18-02.50); 7. Brian Hunter, Virginia Tech 5.45m   
 (17-10.50); - Daren McDonough, Indiana Invaders NH; - Borya Celentano, Long   
 Beach State NH; - Luke Walker, Unattached NH.                                 
  Flight 2: 1. Nick Hysong, Nike 5.55m (18-02.50); 1. Lawrence Johnson, adidas 
 5.55m (18-02.50); 3. Pat Manson, US West 5.55m (18-02.50); 3. Tim Mack,       
 Unattached 5.55m (18-02.50); 5. Tye Harvey, New Balance 5.55m (18-02.50); 6.  
 Jim Davis, Fresno State 5.55m (18-02.50); 6. Scott Slover, Reebok 5.55m       
 (18-02.50); 6. Toby Stevenson, Stanford 5.55m (18-02.50); 9. Kevin Brown, MF  
 Athletics 5.45m (17-10.50); 9. Tommy Hanna, Unattached 5.45m (17-10.50); 11.  
 Scott Hennig, Reebok 5.45m (17-10.50); - Jeff Hartwig, Nike NH; - Ryan        
 Barkdull, Unattached NH; - Michael McNamara, Oklahoma NH.                     
Final MEN'S POLE VAULT                                                         
  1. Lawrence Johnson, adidas 5.83m (19-01.50); 2. Nick Hysong, Nike 5.73m     
 (18-09.50); 3. Pat Manson, US West 5.63m (18-05.50); 3. Chad Harting,         
 Unattached 5.63m (18-05.50); 3. Derek Miles, Unattached 5.63m (18-05.50); 6.  
 Tye Harvey, New Balance 5.53m (18-01.75); 6. Brent Burns, Reebok 5.53m        
 (18-01.75); 8. Tim Mack, Unattached 5.53m (18-01.75); 9. Jacob Pauli, Northern
 Iowa 5.53m (18-01.75); - Billy Payne, Unattached NH; - Russ Buller, LSU NH; - 
 Toby Stevenson, Stanford NH; - Jim Davis, Fresno State NH; - Scott Slover,    
 Reebok NH.                                                                    
Preliminaries MEN'S LONG JUMP                                                  
  Flight 1: 1. Dwight Phillips, Nike 8.21m w:1.3 (26-11.25); 2. Savante        
 Stringfellow, Mississippi 8.19m w:1.7 (26-10.50); 3. Miguel Pate, Alabama     
 8.16m w:1.8 (26-09.25); 3. Walter Davis, Barton CC 8.16m w:0.9 (26-09.25); 5. 
 Marcus Thomas, LSU 8.01m w:1.8 (26-03.50); 6. Robert Howard, Reebok 7.99m     
 w:1.5 (26-02.75); 7. Erick Walder, adidas 7.93m w:0.9 (26-00.25); 8. Jamorya  
 Funderburk, Unattached 7.92m w:0.9 (26-0); 9. Roland McGhee, Nike 7.82m w:-0.6
 (25-08); 10. Jayson Duff, Unattached 7.75m w:2.9 (25-05.25); 11. Marcell      
 Williams, Unattached 7.62m w:1.1 (25-0); 12. Kimton Coleman, Unattached 7.58m 
 w:1.8 (24-10.50); 13. Frankie Young, Indiana Invaders 7.43m w:1.5 (24-04.50); 
 14. Joseph Greene, Unattached 7.23m w:2.2 (23-08.75); 15. Jerrod Sanders,     
 Unattached 7.00m w:0.4 (22-11.75).                                            
  Flight 2: 1. Melvin Lister, Nike 8.10m w:1.4 (26-07); 2. James Stallworth,   
 Unattached 7.88m w:1.8 (25-10.25); 3. Johnathan Daniels, Unattached 7.85m     
 w:1.7 (25-09.25); 4. Eric Bowers, Unattached 7.80m w:1.3 (25-07.25); 5.       
 Maurice Lewis, Florida 7.73m w:1.2 (25-04.50); 6. Gerald Williams, Southern   
 Cal. Cheetahs 7.67m w:1.6 (25-02); 7. Kevin Dilworth, adidas 7.63m w:0.6      
 (25-00.50); 7. Kevin Wiley, Asics 7.63m w:1.0 (25-00.50); 9. Maurice English, 
 St. Augustine's 7.41m w:0.5 (24-03.75); 10. Sean Robbins, Unattached 7.36m    
 w:1.7 (24-01.75); 11. Deandre Free, Missouri 7.35m w:1.5 (24-01.50); 12.      
 Delvit Rogers, Memphis 7.30m w:1.5 (23-11.50); 13. Shawn Watson, Shore AC     
 7.10m w:1.0 (23-03.50); - Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech FOUL w:NWI.            
Final MEN'S LONG JUMP                                                          
  1. Melvin Lister, Nike 8.32m w:1.6 (27-03.75); 2. Dwight Phillips, Nike 8.14m
 w:1.0 (26-08.50); 3. Walter Davis, Barton CC 8.11m w:1.4 (26-07.25); 4. Robert
 Howard, Reebok 8.07m w:0.9 (26-05.75); 5. Savante Stringfellow, Mississippi   
 8.04m w:2.0 (26-04.50); 6. Erick Walder, adidas 8.01m w:1.2 (26-03.50); 7.    
 Roland McGhee, Nike 7.97m w:1.3 (26-01.75); 8. Miguel Pate, Alabama 7.95m     
 w:1.0 (26-01); 9. Marcus Thomas, LSU 7.91m w:1.1 (25-11.50); 10. Jamorya      
 Funderburk, Unattached 7.72m w:1.1 (25-04); 11. James Stallworth, Unattached  
 7.62m w:1.4 (25-0); 12. Johnathan Daniels, Unattached 7.61m w:1.6 (24-11.75). 
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                                
  Flight 1: 1. LaMark Carter, Nike 16.72m w:1.5 (54-10.25); 2. Walter Davis,   
 Barton CC 16.70m w:1.5 (54-09.50); 3. Robert Howard, Reebok 16.65m w:1.2      
 (54-07.50); 4. Chris Hercules, Texas-Austin 16.52m w:2.1 (54-02.50); 5. Von   
 Ware, Unattached 16.49m w:1.4 (54-01.25); 6. LeVar Anderson, Nike 16.47m w:1.1
 (54-00.50); 7. Rich Thompson, Bronx Int'l Express 16.36m w:1.1 (53-08.25); 8. 
 Robert Johnson, Shore AC 16.24m w:1.3 (53-03.50); 9. Kenny Harrison,          
 Unattached 16.15m w:1.3 (53-0); 10. Jim McCann, Oregon Int'l 15.89m w:1.6     
 (52-01.75); 11. Lenton Herring, Wisconsin 15.81m w:1.9 (51-10.50); 12. Del    
 Smutherman, Unattached 15.78m w:1.5 (51-09.25); 13. Desmond Hunt, Unattached  
 15.67m w:0.5 (51-05); 14. Demetrius Murrey, Club Ballard 14.86m w:1.6 (48-09).
  Flight 2: 1. Clifton Etheridge, Unattached 16.51m w:0.6 (54-02); 2. Marcus   
 Thomas, LSU 16.46m w:0.9 (54-0); 3. Leonard Cobb, Unattached 16.31m w:1.9     
 (53-06.25); 4. Kenta Bell, Unattached 16.28m w:1.6 (53-05); 5. Timothy Rusan, 
 St. Augustine's 16.11m w:1.3 (52-10.25); 6. Greg Yeldell, Indiana 16.03m w:1.2
 (52-07.25); 7. Jason Ward, Arkansas 15.98m w:1.1 (52-05.25); 8. Abdul Rasheed,
 Barton CC 15.94m w:1.5 (52-03.75); 8. Kendrick Morgan, Unattached 15.94m w:1.5
 (52-03.75); 10. Brandon Craven, Unattached 15.87m w:1.0 (52-01); 11. Bashir   
 Ramzy, Texas A&M 15.47m w:1.8 (50-09.25); - Terrance Woods, Abilene Christian 
 FOUL w:NWI.                                                                   
Final MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                                        
  1. Robert Howard, Reebok 16.99m w:0.5 (55-09); 2. LaMark Carter, Nike 16.96m 
 w:-0.6 (55-07.75); 3. Walter Davis, Barton CC 16.84m w:-0.8 (55-03); 4.       
 Leonard Cobb, Unattached 16.80m w:0.8 (55-01.50); 5. Clifton Etheridge,       
 Unattached 16.62m w:-0.3 (54-06.50); 6. Chris Hercules, Texas-Austin 16.44m   
 w:-1.8 (53-11.25); 7. Rich Thompson, Bronx Int'l Express 16.35m w:1.3         
 (53-07.75); 8. Von Ware, Unattached 16.34m w:-0.3 (53-07.50); 9. LeVar        
 Anderson, Nike 16.32m w:-2.0 (53-06.50); 10. Robert Johnson, Shore AC 16.19m  
 w:0.3 (53-01.50); 11. Kenta Bell, Unattached 16.12m w:-1.2 (52-10.75); 12.    
 Marcus Thomas, LSU 15.90m w:-0.6 (52-02).                                     
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S SHOT PUT                                                   
  Flight 1: 1. Adam Nelson, Nike 20.82m (68-03.75); 2. CJ Hunter, Nike 20.02m  
 (65-08.25); 3. Brad Mears, MF Athletics 18.36m (60-03); 4. Dennis Black,      
 Unattached 18.30m (60-00.50); 5. Richard Harrison, Unattached 18.13m          
 (59-05.75); 6. Jim Roberts, BYU 17.93m (58-10); 7. Dave Rodely, Unattached    
 17.77m (58-03.75); 8. Ben Lindsey, Washington 17.75m (58-03); 9. Mark         
 Hoxmeier, Boise State 17.46m (57-03.50); 10. Matt Godbehere, Club Flavor      
 17.09m (56-01); 11. Jason Hammond, Wyoming 17.04m (55-11); - Christian        
 Cantwell, Missouri FOUL; - Josh Hagedorn, Unattached FOUL.                    
  Flight 2: 1. John Davis, Unattached 20.19m (66-03); 2. Kevin Toth, Nike      
 20.08m (65-10.50); 3. John Godina, Reebok 19.90m (65-03.50); 4. Andy Bloom,   
 Nike 19.81m (65-0); 5. Steven Albert, Unattached 19.09m (62-07.75); 6. Resse  
 Hoffa, Georgia 18.61m (61-00.75); 7. Jarrod Rome, Boise State 18.58m          
 (60-11.50); 8. Aaron Banks, Unattached 18.26m (59-11); 9. Tonyo Sylvester,    
 U.S. Army 18.19m (59-08.25); 10. Van Mounts, USC 17.77m (58-03.75); 11. Jamie 
 Beyer, Iowa State 17.48m (57-04.25); - Allen Babayan, Unattached FOUL.        
Final MEN'S SHOT PUT                                                           
  1. Adam Nelson, Nike 22.12m (72-07); 2. CJ Hunter, Nike 21.87m (71-09); 3.   
 Andy Bloom, Nike 21.61m (70-10.75); 4. John Godina, Reebok 21.09m (69-02.50); 
 5. Kevin Toth, Nike 19.58m (64-03); 6. Resse Hoffa, Georgia 18.95m (62-02.25);
 7. Steven Albert, Unattached 18.67m (61-03); 8. Jarrod Rome, Boise State      
 18.65m (61-02.25); 9. John Davis, Unattached 18.24m (59-10.25); 10. Brad      
 Mears, MF Athletics 18.20m (59-08.50); 11. Dennis Black, Unattached 18.08m    
 (59-04); 12. Aaron Banks, Unattached 18.07m (59-03.50).                       
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S DISCUS THROW                                               
  Flight 1: 1. Doug Reynolds, Unattached 63.29m (207-08); 2. Andy Bloom, Nike  
 63.10m (207-0); 3. Mark White, Unattached 61.64m (202-03); 4. Reedus Thurmond,
 Auburn 60.39m (198-01); 5. Nick Petrucci, Unattached 60.01m (196-10); 6. Casey
 Malone, Colorado State 59.24m (194-04); 7. Kevin Fitzpatrick, Unattached      
 58.79m (192-10); 8. Jarrod Rome, Boise State 58.18m (190-10); 9. Tom Barrett, 
 Unattached 57.36m (188-02); 10. Jim Seifert, Shore AC 56.78m (186-03); 11.    
 Sean McKeown, Club Flavor 56.34m (184-10); 12. Joey Erdkamp, Unattached 55.43m
 (181-10); 13. Ryan Harrison, Unattached 54.05m (177-04); - Zach Schiebout,    
 Iowa State FOUL.                                                              
  Flight 2: 1. Anthony Washington ., Team Qwest 66.93m (219-07); 2. John       
 Godina, Reebok 65.86m (216-01); 3. Adam Setliff, Nike 62.86m (206-03); 4. Carl
 Brown, Unattached 61.56m (202-0); 5. James Dennis, UPS 58.20m (190-11); 6.    
 David Dumble, Reebok 58.15m (190-09); 7. Michael Mielke, U.S. Army 56.83m     
 (186-05); 8. Mark Simmons, Southern Methodist Univ. 56.50m (185-04); 9. Ian   
 Waltz, Washington State 56.13m (184-02); 10. Luke Sullivan, Reebok 55.42m     
 (181-10); 11. Jon O'Neil, Long Beach State 54.40m (178-06); 12. Mark Hoxmeier,
 Boise State 54.26m (178-0); 13. Jeff Kremer, Unattached 54.07m (177-05).      
Final MEN'S DISCUS THROW                                                       
  1. Adam Setliff, Nike 63.95m (209-10); 2. John Godina, Reebok 63.61m         
 (208-08); 3. Anthony Washington ., Team Qwest 63.36m (207-10); 4. Doug        
 Reynolds, Unattached 61.40m (201-05); 5. Andy Bloom, Nike 61.16m (200-08); 6. 
 Nick Petrucci, Unattached 59.69m (195-10); 7. Mark White, Unattached 58.44m   
 (191-09); 8. Carl Brown, Unattached 58.27m (191-02); 9. Casey Malone, Colorado
 State 58.09m (190-07); 10. Kevin Fitzpatrick, Unattached 57.08m (187-03); 11. 
 Reedus Thurmond, Auburn 56.98m (186-11); 12. James Dennis, UPS 51.84m         
 (170-01).                                                                     
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S HAMMER THROW                                               
  Flight 1: 1. Lance Deal, New York AC 74.97m (245-11); 2. Kevin McMahon,      
 Reebok 71.76m (235-05); 3. Kevin Mannon, New York AC 68.82m (225-09); 4. James
 Parker, Utah State 67.88m (222-08); 5. Travis Nutter, Unattached 67.29m       
 (220-09); 6. Matthew Kavanagh, U of Kentucky 66.53m (218-03); 7. Marvin       
 Williams, Unattached 65.77m (215-09); 8. Thomas Freeman, Unattached 64.74m    
 (212-05); 9. Justin Carvalho, Sacramento TC 63.02m (206-09); 10. Scott        
 Boothby, Club Northwest 62.84m (206-02); 11. Erick Kingston, Unattached 62.63m
 (205-06); 12. Carey Ryan, DePaul 59.72m (195-11).                             
  Flight 2: 1. Mark McGehearty, New York AC 69.92m (229-05); 2. Gerald Ingalls,
 U.S. Army 69.50m (228-0); 3. Jud Logan, MF Athletics 69.45m (227-10); 4. John 
 McEwan, MF Athletics 66.22m (217-03); 5. Doug Bryant, Unattached 65.91m       
 (216-03); 6. Bert Sorin, Mjolnir TC 65.76m (215-09); 7. Jay Harvard,          
 Unattached 65.70m (215-07); 8. Stephen Desantis, Pacific Bay TC 63.98m        
 (209-11); 9. Aaron Thurman, Native Sons Golden W. TC 61.14m (200-07); 10.     
 Chris Brown, Purdue 59.86m (196-05); - Daniel Bourque, New York AC FOUL.      
Final MEN'S HAMMER THROW                                                       
  1. Lance Deal, New York AC 78.87m (258-09); 2. Kevin McMahon, Reebok 73.31m  
 (240-06); 3. Jud Logan, MF Athletics 71.01m (233-0); 4. Gerald Ingalls, U.S.  
 Army 70.22m (230-04); 5. Kevin Mannon, New York AC 69.90m (229-04); 6. Mark   
 McGehearty, New York AC 68.92m (226-01); 7. James Parker, Utah State 67.72m   
 (222-02); 8. John McEwan, MF Athletics 66.75m (219-0); 9. Travis Nutter,      
 Unattached 65.66m (215-05); 10. Doug Bryant, Unattached 65.54m (215-0); 11.   
 Marvin Williams, Unattached 64.95m (213-01); 12. Matthew Kavanagh, U of       
 Kentucky 59.28m (194-06).                                                     
                                                                               
Preliminaries MEN'S JAVELIN THROW                                              
  Flight 1: 1. Todd Riech, Nike 78.26m (256-09); 2. Ozie Duncan, Unattached    
 69.57m (228-03); 3. David Masgay, Unattached 69.25m (227-02); 4. Rogers Davis,
 Unattached 69.23m (227-01); 5. Josh Ray Johnson, Reebok 69.12m (226-09); 6.   
 Scott Warren, Nebr2000 Athletics 68.38m (224-04); 7. Cory Lehman, Nebraska    
 68.08m (223-04); 8. John Lally, Unattached 67.86m (222-08); 9. Justin St.     
 Clair, Washington 67.70m (222-01); 10. Delyle Woods, Unattached 67.67m        
 (222-0); 11. Robert Manning, Unattached 66.63m (218-07); 12. John Taylor,     
 Unattached 65.71m (215-07); 13. Latrell Frederick, Northwestern State 65.57m  
 (215-01); 14. Ryan Cole, Eastert Washington 65.50m (214-11); 15. Mark         
 Fletcher, Reebok 64.80m (212-07); 16. Robert Woosley, Unattached 63.38m       
 (207-11); 17. Rich Destefano, Unattached 60.68m (199-01); - John Hetzendorf,  
 Kent State FOUL.                                                              
  Flight 2: 1. Breaux Greer, New York AC 80.18m (263-01); 2. Ty Sevin,         
 Unattached 77.97m (255-10); 3. Tomas Pukstys, adidas 77.66m (254-09); 4. Tom  
 Petranoff, MF Athletics 72.32m (237-03); 5. Brian Kollar, Virginia 71.47m     
 (234-06); 6. Darin File, Missouri 71.05m (233-01); 7. Mark Bridge, Indiana-PA 
 69.24m (227-02); 8. Kevin Bateman, Unattached 68.51m (224-09); 9. Roald       
 Bradstock, Unattached 68.09m (223-05); 10. Robert Austin, Unattached 67.41m   
 (221-02); 11. Jason Bender, Reebok 66.59m (218-06); 12. Ron White, Eastern    
 Illinois 66.31m (217-07); 13. Garret Noel, Unattached 65.85m (216-0); 14.     
 Christopher Clever, Harvard 65.76m (215-09); 15. Travis Grasha, Texas A&M     
 64.05m (210-02); 16. Nathan Junius, Tulane 63.84m (209-05); 17. Casey Pearce, 
 Unattached 63.80m (209-04); 18. Jason Young, Unattached 63.50m (208-04); 19.  
 Shane Peterson, Point Loma 63.08m (206-11).                                   
Final MEN'S JAVELIN THROW                                                      
  1. Breaux Greer, New York AC 81.08m (266-0); 2. Tomas Pukstys, adidas 79.36m 
 (260-04); 3. Todd Riech, Nike 76.94m (252-05); 4. Brian Kollar, Virginia      
 73.18m (240-01); 5. Ty Sevin, Unattached 73.11m (239-10); 6. Ozie Duncan,     
 Unattached 72.41m (237-07); 7. Tom Petranoff, MF Athletics 70.39m (230-11); 8.
 Josh Ray Johnson, Reebok 69.07m (226-07); 9. Darin File, Missouri 68.38m      
 (224-04); 10. David Masgay, Unattached 68.29m (224-0); 11. Mark Bridge,       
 Indiana-PA 66.89m (219-05); 12. Rogers Davis, Unattached 64.78m (212-06).     
Final MEN'S DECATHLON                                                          
 1. Tom Pappas, adidas 8467; 2. Chris Huffins, Oakley International 8285; 3.   
 Kip Janvrin, Unattached 8057; 4. Phil McMullen, Asics 7954; 5. Daniel Steele, 
 U.S. Army 7890; 6. Bevan Hart, U.C. Berkeley 7873; 7. Avery Anderson,         
 Unattached 7692; 8. Chad Smith, Unattached 7664; 9. Trafton Rodgers, Natv.    
 Amer. Sprts Council 7369; 10. David Pope, Unattached 6186; 11. Steve Fritz,   
 Accusplit TC 6060.                                                            
Final MEN'S 20,000 METER RACE WALK                                             
 1. Tim Seaman, New York AC 1:25:41.00; 2. Kevin Eastler, U.S. Air Force       
 1:26:38.00; 3. Andrew Hermann, Multnomah AC 1:28:06.00; 4. Michael Rohl, New  
 Balance 1:32:24.00; 5. Philip Dunn, Pro-Cor Track Club 1:32:39.00; 6. John    
 Nunn, Unattached 1:32:57.00; 7. Ian Whatley, Potomac Valley TC 1:33:28.00; 8. 
 Dave McGovern, New Balance 1:35:28.00; 9. Jonathan Matthews, New Balance      
 1:37:39.00; 10. Matthew DeWitt, Wisconson Parkside 1:41:57.00; - Gary Morgan, 
 New York AC DNF; - Sean Albert, N.J. Striders DQ.