Arizona USATF Records

(Through November 2013)

(Blue background are 2013 records)

9G 11G 13G 15G 17G U8B 9B 11B 13B 15B 17B Clubs

8 & Under Girls

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 14.86 Anaya Andrews AC 7/07/13 Mesa CC
200 30.96 Anaya Andrews AC 6/16/13 Mesa cc
400 +1:10.59 Jhaidah Johnson DR 6/17/12 Mesa CC
800 2:55.97 Amara Hawkins-Quinones AzG 6/17/12 AB
1500 6:23.02 Leonela Lizarraga AE 6/17/12 Mesa CC
4x100 1:02.44 AZ Rising Suns AzF 3/19/11 Tucson HS
4x400 5:39.90 Do Right Edu DR 6/17/12 Mesa CC
Long Jump 3.48m Mya Harrell POP 5/07/11 Mesa CC
Shot Put 5.49m Danay Williams DR 6/03/12 Mesa CC
Javelin 17.21m Danay Williams DR 6/17/12 Mesa CC

Return to Top or Home



9-10 Girls

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 13.57 Terra Evans AC 06/12/99 Glendale CC
200 27.99 Natosha Lewis MSA 07/06/80 Tempe
400 1:03.26 Jayde Charlton DR 06/17/12 Mesa CC
800 2:33.6h Mim Nowlin NWS 06/11/94 Phoenix
1500 5:22.8h Missy Morgan STC 03/30/80 Tempe
4x100 55.81 Arizona Cheetahs ARS 05/08/10 Tucson HS
4x400 4:29.84 Do Right Edu DR 06/17/12 Mesa CC
1500RW 8:12.9h Nicole Jenkins DH 04/07/90 Casa Grande
High Jump 1.36 Kelsey Johnson YVF 06/09/96 Chandler
Long Jump 4.58 Cynthia Rhodes MTC 05/20/72 Phoenix
Shot Put 8.24 Hannah Carson AC 06/08/03 Glendale CC
Javelin 36.22 Hannah Carson AC 04/06/03 Mesa CC
Triathlon 1072 Ashlee Moore AZF 06/18/05 Mesa CC

Return to Top or Home



11-12 Girls

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 12.17 Jessica Onyepunuka ARS 07/18/98 Glendale CC
200 25.14 Jessica Onyepunuka ARS 07/18/98 Glendale CC
400 59.29 Anna Foreman AC 06/17/12 Mesa CC
800 2:24.25 Dalene Godinez SS 05/24/92 Chandler
1500 5:01.65 Karrin Maturani WPNH 03/30/80 Tempe
3000 10:22.3h Nicole Jenkins DH 05/18/91 Glendale CC
80H 12.77 Tiffany McDonald ARS 06/10/97 Glendale CC
4x100 50.25 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/09/01 Glendale CC
4x400 4:14.0h Metro Phoenix MP 07/13/08 Chandler
4x800 10.01.21 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/05/11 Mesa CC
1500RW 8:08.2h Nicole Magub STC 02/13/83 Phoenix
High Jump 1.64 Jacquelyn Johnson YVF 05/18/96 Arcadia
Long Jump 5.07 Cynthia Rhodes Una 03/24/73 Phoenix
Shot Put 12.16 Hannah Carson AC 04/02/05 Glendale CC
Discus 29.74 C.J. Navarro Una 06/08/01 Mesa CC
Javelin 44.71 Hannah Carson AC 04/03/05 Glendale CC
Penthalon 3029 Jacquelyn Johnson YVF 06/01/96 Westview

Return to Top or Home



13-14 Girls

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 11.78 Terra Evans AC 06/01/03 Glendale CC
200 23.94 Terra Evans AC 04/06/03 Glendale CC
400 56.37 Judith Onyepunuka ARS 06/22/02 Glendale CC
800 2:13.6h Lynette Morgan SDSF 03/30/80 Phoenix
1500 4:42.2h Theresa Smith VOS 04/17/77 Tempe
3000 10:15.86 Bailey Jones AC 04/14/13 Mesa CC
100H 14.62 Tiffany McDonald ARS 07/18/98 ASU
200H 28.11 Jasmine Williams DR 06/08/03 Glendale CC
4x100 47.22 AZ Rising Sun ARS 05/18/02 Glendale CC
4x400 3:55.48 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/01/03 Glendale CC
4x800 9:55.36 Go The Distance GTD 06/19/11 Mesa CC
3000RW 15:03.5h Vera Jenkins DH 06/04/88 Glendale
Pole Vault 3.35 Kaija Bramwell Una 05/21/11 Mesa CC
High Jump 1.69 Cadija Caldwell AC 06/16/07 Glendale CC
Long Jump 5.66 Cynthia Rhodes MTC 02/21/76 Phoenix
Triple Jump 10.94 Tiana Poirier-Shelton AZF 06/07/13 Mesa CC
Shot Put 13.87 Lori Garrow CTC 04/16/78 Tempe
Discus 39.34 Cindy Johnson AC 04/16/78 Tempe
Javelin 46.97 Hannah Carson AC 04/01/07 Glendale CC
Pentathlon 3288 Jacquelyn Johnson YVF 07/18/98 Glendale CC

Return to Top or Home



15-16 Girls

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 11.68 Judith Onyepunuka ARS 07/14/03 Glendale CC
200 23.99 Judith Onyepunuka ARS 07/14/03 Glendale CC
400 55.53 Natalie Johnson AC 06/13/04 Glendale CC
800 2:14.7h Dawn Gilson AE 05/20/95 Phoenix
1500 4:42.2h Laurie Sawyer PTC 03/30/80 Tempe
3000 9:53.8h Laurie Sawyer PTC 06/03/78 Phoenix
100H 14.27 Jacquelyn Johnson YVF 06/10/00 Glendale CC
400H 1:03.6h Laurie Gray VOS 04/28/79 Phoenix
2000SC 7:50.04 Kristina Vanderhout AZF 06/14/09 Mesa CC
4x100 45.52 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/04/05 Mesa CC
4x400 3:53.22 Arizona Flames AZF 05/31/09 Mesa CC
4x800 9:46.83 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/19/11 Mesa CC
3000RW 14:42.0h Vera Jenkins DH 05/21/89 Glendale
Pole Vault 3.66 Kaija Bramwell Una 06/07/13 Mesa CC
High Jump 1.76 Cindy Mitchell CW 06/17/75 Phoenix
Long Jump 6.03 Ana Van VOS 05/02/78 Phoenix
Triple Jump 11.75 Jasmine Todd AC 06/14/09 Mesa CC
Shot Put 14.45 Cindy Johnson VOS 07/06/80 Glendale CC
Discus 39.13 C. J. Navarro Una 06/13/04 Glendale CC
Javelin 48.16 Hannah Carson AC 06/15/08 Mesa CC
Hammer 39.27 Alyssa Watkins Una 07/07/13 Mesa CC
Heptathlon 4655 Jacquelyn Johnson YVF 06/xx/00 Westview

Return to Top or Home



17-18 Girls

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 11.71 Kenyanna Wilson ARS 06/11/06 Mesa CC
200 23.90 Jessica Onyepunuka ARS 06/01/03 Glendale CC
400 56.37 Eureka Hall TAA 06/01/91 Chandler
800 2:14.73 Katie Penney GTD 06/20/10 Mesa CC
1500 4:51.97 Vanessa Hernandez TE 07/14/03 Glendale CC
3000 10:48.84 Julianna Vanderhout AZF 06/17/12 Mesa CC
100H 13.76 Tiffany McDonald ARS 06/08/03 Glendale CC
400H 59.4h Bethany Zahn POP 06/04/05 Mesa CC
2000SC 7:55.56 Kristina Vanderhout AZF 06/17/12 Mesa CC
4x100 48.22 Arizona Elite AE 06/20/10 Mesa CC
4x400 4:00.72 Track Arizona TAZ 06/10/90 Tucson
4x800 10:58.6h Arizona Puma AP 06/18/83 Tucson
3000RW 15:39.1h Aimee Burr MSA 06/08/80 Phoenix
Pole Vault 3.97 April Kubishita HH 07/14/03 Glendale CC
High Jump 1.75 Shelly Fehrman NH 06/18/83 Tucson
Long Jump 5.70 Jasmine Todd AC 05/30/10 Mesa CC
Triple Jump 11.85 Jasmine Todd AC 06/20/10 Mesa CC
Shot Put 13.61 Jennifer Penrose Una 06/17/00 ASU
Discus 49.92 Cindy Johnson Una 06/18/83 Tucson
Javelin +52.46 Hannah Carson AC 05/21/11 Mesa CC
Hammer 48.85 Ashley Weber Una 06/19/11 Mesa CC
Heptathlon 4358 Denise Darre SS 06/03/95 Westview

Return to Top or Home



8 & Under Boys

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 14.59 Marcos Torres MPH 6/05/13 Mesa CC
200 31.01 Marcos Torres MPH 07/07/13 Mesa CC
400 1:12.57 Alvaro Cornejo ARS 06/02/13 Mesa CC
800 2:53.85 John Davis DR 06/07/13 Mesa CC
1500 5:42.85 Estevan Gonzales W 06/07/13 Mesa CC
4x100 1;01.31 Do Right DR 5/23/11 Mesa CC
4x400 5:23.49 Do Right DR 5/24/11 Mesa CC
Long Jump 3.98m Jamari Brown AY 5/23/11 Mesa CC
Shot Put 7.48m Amar Elmore DR 5/23/11 Mesa CC
Javelin 23.72m Charlie Allison AZF 06/03/12 Mesa CC

Return to Top or Home


9-10 Boys

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 12.93 Donye Hermas AG 06/07/13 Mesa CC
200 26.59 Paul Lucas DR 07/06/80 Glendale CC
400 1:01.41 Paul Lucas DR 07/16/07 Glendale CC
800 2:30.74 Ryan Silva Una 05/22/05 Glendale CC
1500 5:03.8h Joe Acosta SS 04/11/87 Glendale CC
4x100 54.06 Do RIght DR 06/26/00 Glendale CC
4x400 4:37.66 Arizona Titans AT 05/30/10 Mesa CC
1500RW 8:41.6h James Magdaleno Una 03/10/91 Tempe
High Jump 1.43 James Turner CG 06/03/06 Mesa CC
Long Jump 4.87 Tehran Thomas AZS 06/31/09 Mesa CC
Shot Put 9.82 Jason Fogel MP 03/21/87 Glendale CC
Javelin 40.98 Alexander Rameriz Una 06/03/12 Mesa CC
Triathlon 846 Chase Cord NWX 05/03/09 CC

Return to Top or Home





11-12 Boys

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 12.17 Vance Ross AP 05/07/83 Glendale
200 25.00 Marcus Wheaton DR 05/18/02 Glendale CC
400 56.91 Marcus Wheaton DR 07/14/03 Glendale CC
800 2:15.50 Joe Acosta SS 07/16/89 Tucson
1500 4:43.15 Billy Smith Una 06/22/96 ASU
3000 9:35.31 Christian Clegg AH 06/19/01 ASU
80H 12.30 Keshaud White DR 05/06/12 Mesa CC
4x100 50.56 Arizona Cheetahs AC 05/18/02 Glendale CC
AZ Rising Sun AR 07/14/03 Glendale CC
4x400 4:11.08 Arizona Titans AT 06/20/10 Mesa CC
4x800 10:07.60 Arizona Cheetahs AC 07/16/94 Tempe
1500RW 8:34.6h James Hallam PB 06/01/91 Chandler
High Jump 1.66 Darren Reid YVF 05/18/96 Arcadia
Long Jump 5.45 Galindo Godinez SS 05/18/94 Glendale CC
Shot Put 13.36 Brandon Ruiz NWX 07/13/08 Glendale CC
Discus 33.51 Brandon Ruiz NWX 07/13/08 Glendale CC
Javelin 50.33 Marcus Naisant AZF 04/30/11 CDO HS
Penthalon 2613 Adam Turner MTC 06/14/09 Mesa CC

Return to Top or Home



13-14 Boys

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 11.23 Trevor Wells FFS 06/24/90 Tempe
200 23.16 Darius Cade AC 07/07/99 Glendale CC
400 51.60 Mark Matiski PB 07/13/08 Glendale CC
800 2:01.10 Matthew Matiski PB 07/13/08 Glendale CC
1500 4:20.25 Morgan Risch TE 07/07/13 Mesa CC
3000 9:28.8h Manuel Archibeque JOM 04/20/85 Glendale
100H 13.81 Marcus Clanton PB 05/08/02 Glendale CC
200H 25.43 Tevin Mayfield AC 03/13/10 Canyon Del Oro
4x100 45.99 Arizona Rising Sun ARS 06/07/13 Mesa CC
4x400 3:35.72 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/22/96 ASU
4x800 8:52.69 Arizona Cheetahs AC 06/17/12 Mesa CC
3000RW 14:00.5h William Jenkins DH 06/04/88 Glendale
Pole Vault 3.36 Alex Hsu UH 05/22/05 Glendale CC
High Jump +1.95 Justice Summerset Una 06/03/12 Mesa CC
Long Jump 6.58 Kaybrin Stevenson AC 07/16/00 ASU
Triple Jump 12.57 Ashtyn Lamb AC 07/14/03 Glendale CC
Shot Put 15.89 Travis Colby Una 07/13/08 Glendale CC
Discus 46.58 Danny Righetti Una 05/24/92 Chandler
Javelin 53.04 Travis Colby Una 07/13/08 Glendale CC
Pentathlon 3095 Adam Turner MTC 06/19/11 PVCC

Return to Top or Home



15-16 Boys

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 10.67 Keegan Herring ARS 07/14/03 Glendale CC
200 21.64 Keegan Herring ARS 07/14/03 Glendale CC
400 49.30 Michael Hilbe AST 06/12/01 Tempe
800 1:56.64 Mark Matiski PB 05/30/10 Mesa CC
1500 4:04.0h Steve Scocco AP 09/13/82 Phoenix
3000 9:04.9h Theodore Martin NARR 07/16/89 Tucson
100H 14.73 Marcus Clanton AH 05/22/04 Glendale CC
400H 56.95 Chris Chancey SS 06/10/90 Tucson
2000SC 6:37.25 David Ryan HH 06/08/01 Glendale CC
4x100 43.02 Track Arizona TAZ 06/10/90 Tucson
4x400 3:29.87 AZ Rising Sun ARS 06/20/10 Mesa CC
4x800 8:40.27 AZ Puma AP 05/18/85 Glendale CC
3000RW 14:25.1h Doug Fox AP 06/08/85 Glendale CC
Pole Vault 4.40 Grant Sisserson Una 06/19/11 Mesa CC
High Jump 2.04 Mateo Montaño FFS 06/11/94 Phoenix
Long Jump 6.99 Samuel Moore AHC 06/14/97 Chandler
Triple Jump 14.43 William Clay DR 06/16/07 Glendale CC
Shot Put 16.28 Tomas Navarro Una 06/18/00 Glendale CC
Discus 49.93 Jeremy Tuttle Una 06/14/09 Mesa CC
Javelin 57.85 Travis Colby AP 06/20/10 Mesa CC
Hammer 53.81 Jacob Beene Una 06/17/12 Mesa CC
Decathalon 5741 Josh Pearson SS 06/03/95 Westview

Return to Top or Home



17-18 Boys

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
100 10.51 Ray Miller AP 06/16/07 Glendale CC
200 21.46 Ryan Milus MSA 07/06/80 Mesa CC
400 48.16 Tyler Arnold AC 06/11/06 Mesa CC
800 1:54.23 Matt Burton Una 06/20/01 ASU
1500 4:01.1h Eugene Sawyer ABR 04/17/93 Phoenix
3000 9:18.31 Randolph Chavez AZF 05/24/11 Mesa CC
5000* 15:05.72 Mica Comstock Una 06/01/91 Chandler
100H 13.78 Armon Williams TAZ 06/01/91 Chandler
400H 53.12 Colin Fuel JOM 07/16/94 Phoenix
2000SC 6:09.7h Darrel Maxey Una 06/20/84 Glendale CC
4x100 42.29 AZ Rising Sun ARS 06/15/08 Glendale CC
4x400 3:19.15 Arizona Heat AH 06/11/06 Mesa CC
4x800 8:12.5h Phoenix Bobcats PB 06/18/89 Chandler
3000RW 14:21.5h Martin Weight Una 04/20/85 Glendale
Pole Vault 5.05 Scott Marshall UH 06/07/13 Mesa CC
High Jump 2.10 Teddy Williams TAZ 06/01/91 Chandler
Long Jump 7.15 Todd Lewis AC 06/19/11 Mesa CC
Triple Jump 15.86 William Clay DR 07/13/08 Glendale CC
Shot Put 18.32 Korey Johnson TAZ 06/01/91 Chandler
Discus 57.82 Dwight Johnson JOM 06/06/87 Flagstaff
Javelin 64.68 Travis Colby Una 05/19/12 U of AZ
Hammer 60.59 Clay Olsen Una 06/18/02 Mesa CC
Decathlon 7285 Tage Peterson SP 06/18/02 Phoenix

* No longer contested
+ Betters official USATF National record through 2012

Return to Top or Home




Club Abbreviations

Abbr Club Name
AB Arizona Bushmasters
ABR Arizona Boys Ranch
AC Arizona Cheetahs
AE Arizona Elite
AG Arizona Goldrush
AH Arizona Heat
AP Arizona Puma
ARS Arizona Rising Sun
ASS Arizona Speed Stars
AT Arizona Titans
AY Alliance Youth
AZF Arizona Flames
AZP Arizona Panthers
AZS Arizona Saints
CG Casa Grande
CTC Creaghton Track Club
CW Cold Water Express
DH Desert Heat
DR Do Right
FFS Fleet Foot Striders
GTD Go The Distance
HH Havasu Harriers
JOM Jessie Owens Memorial
LTC Lightning Track Club
MP Metro Phoenix
MSA Mesa Sun Angles
MTC Mustang Track CLub
NARR Northern AZ Res Runners
NWS North West Sonics
NWX Northwest Xpress
PB Phoenix Bobcats
POP Pops Track Club
PTC Phoenix Track Club
SDSF Sun Devil Sports Foundation
Sky Sky Athletics
SS Silver Streakers
TAZ Track Arizona
TB Team Blis
TE Tucson Elite
UH Ultimate High
VOS Valley of the Sun
W Wicked
YVF Yuma Valey Flyers
Una Unattached


Return to Top or Home



ARIZONA NATIONAL USATF YOUTH RECORD HOLDERS
(from current USATF Youth Athletic Record List)

Event Record Athlete Club Date Location
11-12 Girls Javelin 45.84 Hannah Carson AC 06/30/05 Knoxville, TN
13-14 Girls Javelin 52.90 Hannah Carson AC 07/26/07 Walnut, CA
17-17 Boys Long Jump 7.87 Lamont King AC 19775

Return to Top or Home



Note: Youth records can only be achieved in scheduled USATF-AZ Youth competitions through the final scheduled competition of the year - usually the Association Junior Olympic Championships. Marks made at J.O. Regionals, when held in Arizona, have been accepted. No running marks may be made when the athlete is competing against athletes in an older age division, except for events greater than 1500 meters. Hand times are allowed for running events 800-5000 meters, but only on occasions when electronic timing is unavailable. In such cases, the hand time must surpass an electronic best time by 0.14 seconds.

Jose Torres and I are completing an annual best-mark list, where the top performance of the year in Association competition for each event is recorded. The list if for the years 1978-2013. Our goal is to have the list completed by the end of 2013. It is planned to be published in lost cost paperback book form. Other selected records will also be included.

I am attempting to determine the all-time USATF-AZ records, i.e. records made in sanctioned competition, including Regional, Youth Nationals, National Junior Olympic, and IAAF World Youth Championship competition. I would appreciate sending me marks, site, and date (or at least year) made in such competition if they surpass those listed in the above record list. There are some truly excellent marks made by Arizona athletes which should be recognized.

Please send all corrections or amendments to: Dr. Joseph Hilbe Youth Records Chair EMAIL: hilbe@asu.edu j.m.hilbe@gmail.com

Return to Top or Home



>