Join/Renew Now

Doping Disqualifications and Public Warnings

last updated 9/1/10

The following individuals have been disciplined by USATF and/or are currently serving suspensions. Those individuals serving suspensions are ineligible to participate in the activities of USATF and/or in Athletics competitions, subject to reinstatement requirements.

Substance Public Warning Name Event Event Date Place Disqualification
Steroids
19-Norandrosterone 11-15-05 Larry Wade Out-of-Competition 05-11-04 Competitive results from 05-11-04 to 07-12-04
Erythropoietin (r-EPO) 03-02-05 Deeja Youngquist Out-of-Competition

2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Women’s Marathon
03-16-04

04-03-04
8th Place
Norandrosterone 12-06-04 Mickey Grimes Out-of Competition

2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field
05-25-04

07-18-04
7th Place 200m
Erythropoietin 12-09-04 Eddy Hellebuyck 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Men’s Marathon 02-07-04 8th Place
Anabolic Steroids and Erythropoietin (EPO) 10-19-04 Alvin Harrison All competitions from 02-01-01 to 10-18-04 06-07-04 Competitive results from 02-01-01 to 10-18-04
Nikethamide 08-11-04 Torri Edwards 2004 Meeting IAAF du Conseil General

2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field
04-24-04

07-09-04 to 07-18-04
1st Place 100m, 200m

2nd Place 100m, 3rd Place 200m
Tetrahydrogestrinone 07-17-04 Regina Jacobs 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 1st Place 1500m
Tetrahydrogestrinone 07-09-04 Tim Rusan 2004 IAAF Grande Premio Rio de Atletismo 05-16-04 2nd Place Triple Jump
Tetrahydrogestrinone 05-04-04 Kevin Toth 2003 IAAF World Championships 08-23-03 4th Place Shot Put
Tetrahydrogestrinone 05-04-04 Kevin Toth 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 1st Place Shot Put
Tetrahydrogestrinone 04-29-04 John McEwen 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-20-03 2nd Place Hammer Throw
Tetrahydrogestrinone 04-29-04 Melissa Price 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 6-19-03 1st Place Hammer Throw
19-Norandrosterone and 19-Noreticholanolone 11-04-03 Damu Cherry Out-of-Competition 02-18-03 Competitive results from 02-18-03 to 11-24-03
Nandrolene and T/E 07-02-03 Andrew Eggerth 2002 Knights of Columbus Indoor Games – Saskatoon, Canada 09-02-02 5th Place 200m, 6th Place Hurdles
Methandieone 09-11-02 Marcus Clavette 2002 U.S. Open 06-08-02 3rd Place Shot Put
T/E and Hydroxy-androstendione 03-12-03 Desiree Owen 2002 Conoco 10km Rodeo Run 01-02-02 1st Place 10km
Methandieone 05-03-02 Scott Henning Out-of-Competition 11-28-01 Competitive results from 11-28-01 to 05-02-02
T/E 02-28-02 Jake Jensen 2001 Gugal Meeting, Linz, Austria 08-20-01 3rd Place 200m
Stanozolol 12-07-01 Jeff Laynes 2001 International Lausitzer Meet 07-18-01 2nd Place 100m
Stanozolol 12-07-01 Jeff Laynes 2001 Reunion International Meet 07-14-01 1st Place 200m
Norandrosterone 06-12-01 Tony Dees 2001 Pontiac Grand Prix USA Indoor Track & Field Championships 03-03-01 2nd Place 60m Hurdles
Norandrosterone/Noretiochdandone 09-17-01 Tony Dees 2001 Norwich Union Indoor Grand Prix – Birmingham, Great Britain 02-18-01 3rd Place 60m Hurdles
Nandrolone 06-28-04 Jerome Young 1999 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-26-99 Competitive results from 06-26-99 to 06-25-01
Amphetamines
Amphetamine/Methamphetamine 01-10-05 Eric Walder 2004 adidas Oregon Track Classic 06-05-04 5th Place Long Jump
Methylpenidate 12-12-03 Rachel Walker 2003 USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 1st Place Javelin Throw
Amphetamine 12-09-03 Chase Shealy 2003 USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 2nd Place Pole Vault
Amphetamine 01-15-03 Emily Carlsten 2002 Penn Relays 04-26-02 1st Place Javelin Throw
Amphetamine 05-14-02 Justin Gatlin 2001 Junior National Championships 06-16-01 to 06-17-01 1st Place 100m, 200m, 110 Hurdles
Methylphenidate 09-18-01 Antoinette Wilks 2001 Pontiac Grand Prix USA Indoor Track & Field Championships 03-03-01 4th Place Long Jump
Stimulants
Modafinil Acide 07-26-04 Calvin Harrison 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 2nd Place 400m
Modafinil Acide 04-20-04 Christopher Phillips 2003 IAAF World Championships 08-30-03 5th Place 110m Hurdles
Madafinil Acide 05-19-04 Kelli White 2003 IAAF World Championships

2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships
08-24-03 1st Place 100m, 200m

1st Place, 100m, 200m

Competitive results from 12-15-00 to 05-19-04
Modafinil Acide 04-20-04 Eric Thomas 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-22-03 1st Place 400m Hurdles
Modafinil Acide 04-20-04 Sandra Glover 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 3rd Place 400m Hurdles
Modafinil Acide 4-20-04 Chryste Gaines 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships 06-21-03 5th Place 100m
Ephedrine 01-13-04 Mickey Grimes 2003 Pan American Games 08-06-03 1st Place 100m
Ephedrine 10-11-02 Crystal Cox 2002 NACAC Under 25 Championships 08-11-02 1st Place 100m
Ephedrine 12-10-02 Leon Settle 2002 Cezmi Athletics Championships 06-08-02 1st Place 300m
Pseudoephedrine 07-30-02 James Hamilton 2002 Pittsburg Marathon 05-05-02 10th Place
Pseudoephedrine 06-14-02 Louis Bordes 2002 Penn Relays 04-25-02 4th Place 10,000m
Ephedrine 03-15-02 Joyce Bates 2002 Boston Indoor Games 01-27-02 2nd Place 60m Hurdles
Ephedrine 07-30-01 Bobby Smith 2001 Junior National Championships 06-17-01 1st Place Javelin Throw
Ephedrine 05-14-01 Robert Howard 2001 Pontiac Grand Prix USA Indoor Track & Field Championships 03-03-01 2nd Place Triple Jump
Pseudoephedrine 05-10-01 Hazel Clark 2001 Pontiac Grand Prix USA Indoor Track & Field Championships 03-03-01 2nd Place 800m
Methylheaxanamine 08-23-09 Philippe DeRosier 2009 EAA Permit Cezmi Or Memorial Competition, Istanbul, Turkey 06-13-09 2nd Place 100m

3rd Place 200m
Cannabinoids
Cannabis (THC Metabolites) 10-06-04 Monzaevous (Rae) Edwards 2004 IAAF Norwich Union International – Birmingham, England 07-25-04 3rd Place 100m
Cannabis (THC Metabolites) 09-21-04 John Capel 2004 Team Challenge Cup – Munich, Germany 08-04-04 2nd Place 100m
2nd Place part of 4x100m U.S. “B” Relay
Cannabis (THC Metabolites) 09-09-04 Bernard Williams 2004 Meeting de Atletismo Sevilla 06-05-04 2nd Place 200m
Cannabis (THC Metabolites) 04-11-09 Thomas Jacob Freeman 2009 USA Indoor Track & Field Championships 03-01-09 1st Place Weight Throw
Cannabis (THC Metabolites) 03-09-10 Ivory Williams 2010 USA Indoor Track & Field Championships 02-28-10 1st Place 60m
Cannabis (THC Metabolites) 8-31-10 Michael Berry 2010 USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championshps 06-26-10 4th Place 400m
Beta-2 Agonists
Salbutamol 11-15-05 Leo Bookman Jamaica International Invitational 05-07-05
Salbutamol 04-01-05 LaMark Carter 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field 07-15-04 8th Place Triple Jump
Conspiracy/Cover-Up
Conspiracy/Cover-Up 12-10-04 Michelle Collins 2003 USA Indoor Track & Field Championships

2003 IAAF World Championships
03-02-03

03-16-03
1st Place 200m

1st Place 200m
Conspiracy/Cover-Up 4-05-11 Duane Ross 2004 Olympic Games - Track & Field 08-25-04 5th Place semi-final heat of men’s 100m hurdles
Conspiracy/Cover-Up 2-05-10 Duane Ross All competitions from 11-02-01 to 02-05-10 11-02-01
02-05-10
Competitive results from 11-02-01 to 02-05-10
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx