Join/Renew Now

Masters Track & Field 2002 Annual Meeting Agenda

Subject to change

Meeting Room Floor
Wednesday, Dec. 4
5:00-6:30 p.m. Masters Regional Coordinators Empire A ML
7:30-10:00 p.m. Masters T&F Executive Committee Choteau B ML
 
Thursday, Dec. 5
9:00-11:00 a.m. USATF Opening Session Chicago/SF BL
11:15-12:00 noon Gen. Comp. Division (Masters, Youth, Associations) Empire B&C ML
11:15-12:30 p.m. Masters Regional Coordinators Exec. BrdRm BL
1:00-3:00 p.m.  Masters Hall of Fame Subcommittee Indep. Wstn-BL
1:00-4:00 p.m. Masters T&F Awards Subcommittee Fremont ML
5:30-8:00 p.m. Masters T&F Empire B ML
Roll Call of Delegates 20 minutes
Election of Active Athletes 15 minutes
Approval of minutes 5 minutes
Approval of Revised Agenda 5 minutes
Reports - Verbal (all other reports written as per by-laws, Sec. VII-F) Law & Legislation Changes & Submissions - Tom Light 5 minutes
Rules - Graeme Shirley
We will allow 5 min. for submitte, 5 min. pro and 5 min. con for each submission.
Team Competition at National Championships (Rule 261, Section 2) tabled last year - Mark Cleary 15 minutes
Recognition of Masters Clubs (Rule 261, Section 2) tabled last year - Mark Cleary 15 minutes
Eight different Rule Change Submissions by Jeff Schaller on Rules For the conduct of Our Championship Meets 120 minutes
 
Friday, Dec. 6
8:00-10:00 a.m. Masters T&F Empire B ML
Roll Call and Announcements 20 minutes
Presentation and Voting for 2005 Outdoor National Championships Charlotte, Hawaii, Spokane - Ken Weinbel 100 minutes
10:30-11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Masters Atlanta B BL
1:00-4:00 p.m. Joint Masters T&F/LDR Atlanta B BL
WMA Stadia Report - Rex Harvey 10 minutes
WMA Non-Stadia - Charles DesJardins 10 minutes
Team Manager Report - Puerto Rico 30 minutes
Team Uniforms 15 minutes
Masters Hall of Fame - Norm Green 20 minutes
National Masters News - S Hess, J Wojcik 10 minutes
Presentations by Candidates for IAAF Masters Committee 30 minutes
8:00-10:00 p.m. Jesse Owens/Hall of Fame Banquet Regency BL
 
Saturday, Dec. 7
7:30-9:30 a.m. Awards Breakfast Buffet Atlanta/NY BL
10:00-12:00 noon Masters T&F Empire B ML
Roll Call 15 minutes
Presentations and Voting for 2005 Indoor Champs., Combined-Events Weights, and Weight Pentathlon Champs. 30 minutes
Update on 2003-2004 Outdoor Championships 10 minutes
Chair Report - George Mathews 10 minutes
Budget Report - Frank Lulich 10 minutes
Games Committee - Sandy Pashkin 10 minutes
Regional Coordinators Report 20 minutes
Meet Manuel - Ken Weinbel 15 minutes
2:00-5:00 p.m. Masters T&F Atlanta A BL
Awards Committee - Phil Byrne 15 minutes
Masters Invitational Program - Mark Cleary 10 minutes
Mission Statement - G. Mathews/D. Clingan 20 minutes
Rankings - Dave Clingan 20 minutes
Championships Meet Announcer 15 minutes
Records - Pete Mundle 15 minutes
Qualifying and Medal Standards for National Champs. - George Mathews 10 minutes
Marketing, Promotion, Growth, Fund Raising - George Mathews 30 minutes
Masters Web Site 15 minutes
Continuation of Business/New Business 15 minutes
 
Sunday, Dec. 8
8:00-9:15 a.m. General Competition Division Choteau ML
9:30-11:00 a.m. USATF Closing General Session SF/NY/ATL BL
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx