Join/Renew Now

Meeting Schedule

As of 11/20/02; subject to change

U.S. Track Coaches Association (USTCA) meetings highlighted in gray

Monday, December 2, 2002
9 am - 8 pm Officials Selection Committee Executive Boardroom BL
 
Tuesday, December 3, 2002
3 pm - 6 pm Registration East Lobby Alcove LL
National Convention Office Van Horn A ML
Media Workroom Northrup Room ML
Internet Caf (Computer/Copy Center) Benton ML
National Staff Office Van Horn B ML
9 am - 6 pm National Technical Officials Test    Chouteau A ML
9 am - 8 pm Officials Selection Committee Executive Boardroom BL
7 pm - 10 pm Credentials Subcommittee Van Horn C BL
 
Wednesday, December 4, 2002
8 am - 6 pm Registration East Lobby Alcove LL
National Convention Office Van Horn A ML
Media Workroom Northrup Room ML
Internet Caf (Computer/Copy Center)  Benton ML
National Staff Office Van Horn B ML
9 am - Noon  Member Services Executive Boardroom ML
9 am - 10:30 am  Masters LDR Executive Committee  Empire B  ML
(Session #1) Race Walking Executive Committee Chouteau A ML
Officials Executive Committee Chouteau B ML
Youth Athletics Executive Committee Empire A ML
10:45 - 12:15 pm Masters LDR Executive Committee  Empire B  ML
(Session #2) Race Walking Executive Committee Chouteau A ML
Officials Executive Committee Chouteau B ML
Youth Athletics Executive Committee Empire A ML
Men's Track & Field Executive Committee Empire C ML
Noon - 1pm LUNCH BREAK
1-2p / 5-7p Associations Executive Committee Chouteau A ML
2 pm - 6 pm U.S. Track Coaches Association (USTCA) Reg. Northwest Lobby Alcove LL
2 pm - 3:30 pm USATF Board or Directors #1 Chouteau B ML
2 pm - 4 pm Officials Training Subcommittee Van Horn C ML
2 pm - 4 pm Elections Subcommittee Empire A ML
3:45 pm - 5:15 pm USATF Board of Directors #2 Chouteau B ML
5 pm - 6:30 pm Masters TF Regional Coordinators Empire A ML
5:30 pm - 8 pm Men's Long Distance Running Van Horn C ML
5:30 pm - 10 pm AAC Event Leaders Liberty  Westin - BL 
6:30 pm - 9 pm Officials (General) #1  Atlanta BL
7:30 pm - 9 pm Athletics for Disabled  Empire A ML
Youth Athletics New York BL
Masters LDR  Chicago A  BL
Race Walking Empire B ML
Men's Track & Field Chicago B BL
Women's Track & Field Chicago C BL
Rules Empire C ML
7:30 pm - 10 pm Masters Track & Field Executive Committee Choteau B ML
 
Thursday, December 5, 2002
7:30 am - 6 pm Registration East Lobby Alcove LL
National Convention Office Van Horn A ML
Media Workroom Northrup Room ML
Internet Caf (Computer/Copy Center)  Benton ML
National Staff Office Van Horn B ML
8 am - 7 pm U.S. Track Coaches Association (USTCA) Reg. Northwest Lobby Alcove LL
7:30am - 9am Women's Track & Field Executive Committee Van Horn C ML
9 am - 11 am USATF Opening Session Chicago/San Francisco Ballrooms  BL
8:30 - 10 am USTCA Board of Directors Union Hill Westin - LL 
10 am - Noon  USTCA Executive Committee - Division I Union Hill Westin - LL
USTCA Executive Committee - Division II Ambassadors Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA Executive Committee - Division III Senators Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA NAIA Mayors Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA Junior Colleges Congressional Westin - 5th Fl
11:15 am - Noon High Performance Programs Empire A ML
General Competition Division Empire B/C ML
Long Distance Running Division - Executive Cmte Chouteau ML
11:15 pm - 12:30 pm Budgeting 101 Van Horn C ML
Masters TF Regional Coordinators Executive Boardroom BL
Noon - 1 pm LUNCH BREAK
U.S. Women's Track Coaches Assn. Executive Cmte Pershing Hall LL
Noon - 5 pm EXPO SHOW Mezzanine & Ballroom Levels  ML/BL
1 pm - 2 pm First Timers Orientation Empire B ML
1 pm - 3 pm Men's Awards Subcommittee Presidents Room Westin - BL
Youth Athletics Coaches Association Chicago A BL
Masters Hall Of Fame Subcommittee Independence Westin - BL
Men's Development Executive Committee San Francisco BL
1 pm - 3:30 pm Men's LDR  Atlanta A BL
1 pm - 4 pm Race Walking Chicago B BL
Masters Track & Field Awards Subcommittee Fremont ML
Associations Chouteau Room ML
1 pm - 5 pm Budget Committee  Van Horn C ML
Rules Washington Park 1 Westin - LL
Officials (General Meeting) #2 Atlanta B BL
Records  Executive Boardroom  BL
USATF Coaches Advisory Committee Chicago C ML
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Cultural Exchange  Empire A ML
1:30 pm - 5 pm Budget Committee  Van Horn C ML
2 pm - 5 pm Women's LDR Executive Committee  Board Room  Westin - EL
3 pm - 3:50 pm USTCA Clinic Session I - A  Washington Park 2 Westin - LL 
USTCA Clinic Session I - B  Liberty Westin - BL
USTCA Clinic Session I - C  Roanoke Westin - BL
3 pm - 4:30 pm Standards/Men's & Women's Subcommittee Empire B ML
3 pm - 5 pm Women's Heptathlon Development  Union Hill Westin - LL
USTCA Division 1 Rules Committee San Francisco BL
Men's Development  New York B BL 
3 pm - 6 pm Road Running Technical Council Pershing Hall LL
3:30 pm - 5 pm Youth Athletics Regional Coordinators Presidents Westin - BL
Task Force Meeting(s) Independence Westin - BL
4 pm - 4:50 pm USTCA Clinic Session II - D  Washington Park 2 Westin - LL
USTCA Clinic Session II - E  Liberty Westin - BL
USTCA Clinic Session II - F  Shawnee Westin - BL
4 pm - 5 pm Annual Meeting Site Selection Subcommittee Empire C ML
4 pm - 6 pm National Athletics Board of Review  Empire A ML
4:30 pm - 6 pm U.S. Women's Track Coaches Association  Atlanta A BL
5 pm - 6 pm Audit Committee Penn Valley Westin - BL
5 pm - 8 pm Athletes Advisory  Liberty  Westin - BL
5:30 pm - 8 pm USTCA Sponsor Reception Washington Park 2 Westin - LL
5:30 pm - 8 pm Masters Track & Field Empire B ML
Race Walking Site Selection Subcommittee Van Horn C ML
Youth Athletics Chicago A ML
Rules Chouteau A ML
Joint Men's, Women's & Masters LDR  Empire C ML
Women's Heptathlon Subcommittee Board Room Westin - EL 
Officials Equipment & Facilities Subcommittee Chicago C BL
Women's Track & Field  Chouteau B ML
5:30 pm - 9:00 pm Coaching Education Executive Committee Fremont ML
6 pm - 8 pm Women's Sprint Development Clinic  Chicago B BL
Law & Legislation  Regents Westin - 5th Fl
6:30 pm - 8 pm USATF Meet Directors Association Atlanta A BL
7 pm - 8 pm U.S. Women's Track Coaches Association  Atlanta B BL
IAAF Candidates' Forum San Francisco/New York BL
8 pm - 11 pm Thursday Night Opening Reception Pershing Hall LL
    "Blues, Brew & Barbeque"
 
Friday, December 6, 2002
8 am - 5 pm Registration East Lobby Alcove LL
National Convention Office Van Horn A ML
Media Workroom Northrup Room ML
Internet Caf (Computer/Copy Center) Benton ML
National Staff Office Van Horn B ML
8 am - 7 pm USTCA Registration Northwest Lobby Alcove LL
8:30 am - 9:45 am USTCA Opening Session Pershing East & West Westin - BL 
9 am - 2 pm USATF BLOOD DRIVE Pershing LL
9 am - 4 pm EXPO SHOW Mezzanine & Ballroom Levels  ML/BL
9 am - 11 am EXPO Breakfast Break Empire Foyer ML
7:30 am - 10:30 am Masters Long Distance Running Chicago B ML
8 am - 9 am  Women's Development Executive Committee Fremont ML
8 am - 10 am Women's Long Distance Running  Shawnee Westin - BL 
Masters Track & Field Empire B ML
Men's Long Distance Running  Empire C ML
8 am - 11 am Accreditation Subcommittee Van Horn C ML
8 am - 11:30 am Rules Presidents Westin - BL 
8:30 am - 11 am Law & Legislation Independence Westin - BL 
Youth Athletics New York BL
8:30 am - Noon Joint Site Selection Subcommittee Chicago C ML
Athletes Advisory  Liberty Westin - BL 
9 am - Noon  Coaches Education Executive Committee Kansas City Ste 4014
Women's Development Chicago A BL
10 am - Noon Coaching Education Clinic Atlanta B ML
USTCA Division I - General Session Governors Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA Division II - General Session Ambassadors Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA Division III - General Session Senators Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA NAIA - General Session Mayors Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA Junior Colleges - General Session Congressional Westin - 5th Fl
10:30 - 11:30 am Masters Track &  Field - Northwest Region Atlanta A BL
10:30 am - Noon Men's Development Workshop - Sprints/Hurdles A Empire A ML
Men's Development Workshop - Jumps/Multi's B Empire B ML
Men's Development Workshop - Throws C Empire C ML
Men's Development Workshop - Endurance/RW D Chouteau ML
Hall of Fame Library Committee Executive Boardroom  BL
   (HOF Board, Screening Subcommittee, Library Committee)
11 am - Noon Joint M, W and Mst LDR Championships Subcmte Fremont ML
11:30 am - 1pm High School Senate Atlanta A BL
Noon - 1 pm LUNCH BREAK
Audit Committee Chicago B BL
12:30 pm - 2pm Records Fremont ML
PE Task Force Chicago C BL
Coaches Advisory Van Horn C ML
1 pm - 3:30 pm Annual Meeting Site Selection Subcommittee Kansas City Ste 4014
Joint M/W Track & Field & M/W Development New York BL
1 pm - 4 pm Officials Clinic - A Union Hill Westin - LL
Officials Clinic - B Brookside Westin - BL
Officials Clinic - C Penn Valley Westin - BL
Officials Clinic - D Pershing Place East Westin - BL
Joint Masters T&F/LDR Atlanta B BL
Women's Long Distance Running Pershing Place West Westin - BL
Sports Psychology Seminar Empire C ML
Race Walking Empire B ML
2 pm - 3 pm Chaplain Workshop Executive Boardroom BL
2 pm - 4 pm Coaches Education Clinic Chouteau ML
2 pm - 5 pm USTCA Division I - General Session  (If necessary) Liberty Westin - BL 
USTCA Division II - General Session Shawnee Westin - BL 
USTCA Division III - General Session Roanoke Westin - BL 
USTCA NAIA  - General Session Congressional Westin - 5th Fl
USTCA Junior Colleges - General Session Mayors Westin - 5th Fl
Athlete Alumni Association Governors Room Westin
2:30 pm - 6:30 pm Youth Athletics Chicago C ML
4 pm - 6 pm USATF Authorized Representatives Chouteau A ML
Officials Executive Committee Presidents Westin - BL 
Coaching Education Pershing LL
Member Services Chicago B ML
4 pm - 7 pm Rules Independence Westin - BL 
Road Running Technical Council Executive Boardroom BL
Associations Atlanta B BL
Physical Education Task Force Empire A ML
Cross Country Council Executive Committee Atlanta A BL
4:15 pm - 7:30 pm Mountain, Ultra & Trail Running Council Chouteau B ML
5 pm - 6:30 pm Women's Sprint Development Clinic Empire B ML
5:30 pm - 7 pm High School Coaches Association Empire C ML
6 pm - 7:30 pm Women's Heptathlon Development Presidents Westin - BL
7 pm - 8 pm Credentials Subcommittee Van Horn C ML
7 pm - 8 pm  Reception Ballroom Foyer BL
8:00 pm - 10 pm Jesse Owens/Hall of Fame Banquet - Presented By Xerox Regency Ballroom   BL
 
Saturday, December 7, 2002
7:30 am - 9:30 am Awards Breakfast Buffet  Atlanta/New York BL
8 am - 3 pm Elections Empire A ML
8:30 am - 5 pm Registration East Lobby Alcove LL
National Convention Office Van Horn A ML
Media Workroom Northrup Room ML
Internet Caf (Computer/Copy Center)  Benton ML
National Staff Office Van Horn B ML
8 am - 9 am USTCA Registration  Northwest Lobby Alcove LL
9 am - 11am USTCA Closing Session (Election of Officers) Chicago A/B BL
9 am - 11:30 am  Youth Athletics  San Francisco BL
Joint Law & Legislation and Rules  Pershing Place East Westin - BL 
9 am - Noon Women's Heptathlon Development Van Horn C ML
High School Developmental Coach Clinic Fremont ML
9 am - 3 pm EXPO SHOW  Mezzanine & Ballroom Levels  ML/BL 
9 am - 3 pm Sprint Development High School Clinic  Governors  Westin - 5th Fl
9 am - 5 pm Olympic Staff Regents Westin 
9:30 - Noon Athletics for the Disabled Chouteau A ML
Masters Long Distance Running  Pershing Place West Westin - BL 
Race Walking  Empire C ML
Men's Long Distance Running Chouteau B ML
Cross Country Council Shawnee Mission Westin - BL  
10 am - Noon    Officials Selection Committee Executive Boardroom BL
Masters Track & Field  Empire B ML
Corporate Track & Field  Kansas City Ste 4014
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Women's Long Distance Running  Atlanta A BL
11 am - Noon  Mountain, Ultra &Trail Running Council Chicago C BL
Noon - 1 pm LUNCH BREAK
Noon - 12:30 pm USTCA Coaches Hall Of Fame Reception New York Foyer BL
Noon - 3 pm  USOC Leadership Workshop Fremont ML
Noon - 4 pm Sports Medicine & Science Chouteau B ML
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm High School Developmental Coach Clinic-Reception Kansas City Suite 4014
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm USTCA Hall of Fame Luncheon New York Room BL
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Associations  Atlanta B ML
1 pm - 3 pm Athletes Advisory  Chicago C ML
Joint Men's, Women's and Masters LDR    San Francisco Room BL
Cultural Exchange Pershing Place West  Westin - BL 
Law & Legislation Union Hill Westin - LL 
1 pm - 4 pm Race Walking Judging Seminar  Pershing Place East Westin - BL 
National Technical Officials Task Force  Brookside  Westin - LL 
2 pm - 3:15 pm High Performance Programs Empire B ML
Women's Heptathlon Development Van Horn C ML
2 pm - 5 pm Masters Track & Field Atlanta A BL 
2 pm - 5:15 pm Joint Law & Legislation and Rules  Kansas City Ste 4014
2:30 pm - 4 pm Junior Commission Chouteau A ML
3:30 pm - 5 pm Women's Long Distance Running  Executive Boardroom BL
3:30 pm - 6:15 pm Masters Long Distance Running Fremont ML
3:30 pm - 5 pm Men's Long Distance Running Atlanta B BL
 
Sunday December 8, 2002
8:30 am - 10 am National Convention Office Van Horn A ML
Media Workroom Northrup Room ML
Internet Caf (Computer/Copy Center)  Fremont Room ML
National Staff Office Executive Conference Room ML
8 am - 9:15 am General Competition Division Chouteau Room ML
Long Distance Running Division Empire AB ML
8:30 am - 9:30 am Women's Heptathlon Development Van Horn C ML
9:30 am - 11 am USATF Closing General Session San Francisco/NY/Atlanta BL
11:30 am - 3 pm USATF Board of Directors  Chouteau B ML

(Note: USATF Meetings of 3 hours or longer will be given a 15-minute break midway through the meeting.)

Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx