Join/Renew Now

2002 Annual Award Winners

USATF named the following awards winners for their contributions on and off the track:

National Headquarters

Jesse Owens Awards Marion Jones, Tim Montgomery
Visa Humanitarian Athlete of the Year Deena Drossin
Pacesetter Award Khalid Khannouchi
Verizon Youth Athlete of the Year Sanya Richards
Nike Coach of the Year Trevor Graham
Giegengack Award Bill Roe

Associations

Horace Crow Award Susan Polansky
Association of the Year Missouri Valley

Officials

John R. Davis Memorial Award Frank Orsak
Horace Crow Award Billy Walters
Charles M. Ruter Award Virginia Mulanax

Womens Track & Field

Joseph Robichaux Award Harold Lefty Martin
C.C. Jackson Award (track) Deena Drossin
C.C. Jackson Award (field) Suzy Powell

Men's Track & Field

John Bennett Award Tom Pappas (athlete), Dick Moss (contributor)
Harrison Dillard Award Tim Montgomery
Jim Thorpe Award Adam Nelson
Glen Cunningham Award David Krummenacker

Race Walking

Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Awards Philip Dunn (50 km), Joanne Dow (w20 km), Tim Seaman (m20 km)
Outstanding Association Long Island
Mike Riban Award (Outstanding Contributor) Steve Vaitones
Henry Laskau Outstanding Junior Athletes Robyn Stevens (w), Ben Shorey (m)

Mens Long Distance Running

Scott Hamilton Award Tom Kotner
Robert E. Decelle Award Khalid Kannouchi
H. Browning Ross Long Distance Running Merit Award Dan Brown
Ted Corbit Ultra Distance Runner of the Year Chad Ricklefs

Womens Long Distance Running

Long Distance Runner of the Year Marla Runyan
Contributor of the Year Kathy Nary
Ruth Anderson Ultra Distance Running Athlete of the Year Award Ann Heaslett
XC Contributor of the Year Rick Hill/Great American Sports

Mountain/Ultra/Trail

Ultrarunner of the Year Chad Ricklefs (m), Ann Heaslett (w)
Masters Ultrarunner of the Year Roy Pirrung (m), Ann Trason (w)
Mountain Runner of the Year Paul Low (m), Anita Ortiz (w)
Masters Mountain Runner of the Year Craig Fram (m), Kari DiStefano (w)
Presidents Award Recipient Nancy Hobbs
MUT Council Contributor of the Year Teva

Cross Country

Womens Athletes of the Year Deena Drossin, Colleen DeReuck, Jennifer Rhines, Milena Glusac, Amy Rudolph, Elva Dryer (World XC Championships long course team)
Mens Athletes of the Year Abdi Abdirahman, Jorge Torres
Masters Athletes of the Year Tom Dalton, Kathryn Martin
Mens Contributor of the Year Harry Simonis
Doris Heritage Award Anne Timmons

Youth Athletics

Frank Sevigne (Individual) Award John Wissler
Flo Jo Award Mekeitha Cooper
Bill Hargrove (Association) Award Nebraska Association

Masters Track & Field

Outstanding single performer Oneithea Lewis, Hal Smith
Athlete of the Year Combined Events Phil Raschker, Emil Pawlick
Athlete of the Year Phil Raschker, Larry Colbert
Administrator of the Year Phil Byrne
30-34 Track Alexandria Waddell, Marek Wensel
30-34 Field Pat Matson (m)
35-39 Track Patty Murray, Kettrell Berry
35-39 Field Anne Jennings, Igor Agaev
40-44 Track Madelyn Noe-Schlentz, Joy Upshaw-Margerum (w tie), Tony Young
40-44 Field Oneithea Lewis, Aaron Sampson
45-49 Track Jackie Board, Kevin Morning
45-49 Field Carol Finsrud, Jim Wetenhall
50-54 Track Kathy Martin, Bill Collins
50-54 Field Linda Lowery, Vince Struble
55-59 Track Phil Raschker, Stan Whitley
55-59 Field Phil Raschker, Tom Gage
60-64 Track Mary-Louise Michaelson, Don McMillan
60-64 Field Barbara Cleveland, Gary Stenlund
65-69 Track Jeanne Daprano, Larry Colbert
65-69 Field Audrey Lary, Bob Ward
70-74 Track Helen Schley, Paul Heitzman
70-74 Field Magdalena Kuehne, Wendell Palmer
75-79 Track Pat Peterson, John Keston
75-79 Field Johnnye Valien, Vince Sempronio
80-84 Track Gerry Davidson, Ed Lukens
80-84 Field Margaret Hinton, William Bell, Ed Lukens (m tie)
85-89 Track Bob Matteson (m)
85-89 Field Betty Jarvis, Leland McPhie
90-94 Track Bob Boal (m)
90-94 Field Marnie Evans, Ted Hatlen
100-104 Track Everett Hosack
100-104 Field Everett Hosack

Masters Long Distance Running

Paul Spangler Athlete of the Year Edith Allen, Abraham Weintraub
Otto Essig Award Jerry Crockett
Outstanding Athletes of 2002:
40-44 Linda Somers Smith, Eddy Hellebuyck
45-49 Joan Samuelson, Lloyd Stephenson
50-54 Kathryn Martin, Gary Romesser
55-59 Joan Ottaway, Larry Olsen
60-64 Shirley Matson, Doug Goodhue
65-69 Margaret Betz, William Riley
70-74 Myra Rhodes, Paul Heitzman
75-79 Muriel Merl, John Keston
80-84 Louise Rossetti, Warren Utes
85-89 Hedy Marque, Wilfredo Rios
90-94 Edith Allen, Abraham Weintraub
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx