Join/Renew Now

2014 Masters Long Distance Runners of the Year

It is Marian’s and my pleasure to present the 2014 Masters Rankings.  We do these rankings as volunteers for your reading pleasure.  We review many thousands of races annually, from results produced in varying formats and frequently, incomplete data.  We generally only select those performances that exceed 85% age grade.  These rankings are the product of the final consolidation of all our 2014 results.
We have ranked the top 3 in each age group and have listed a number of Honorable Mentions in alphabetical order.  The number of Honorable Mentions continues to be strong, indicating a large quantity of quality performances.
We continue to use criteria similar to that which we have historically used.  Primary, of course, is Age Grading, which is the basis for most Masters awards and prize money, because it allows a level playing field between members of our constituency, whether 40 or 60 or 80.  The ideal circumstance would be for each competitor to compete on a head-to-head basis with their rivals.  Since that is quite rare, we use other criteria, such as, willingness to seek out better competitions to be found at National Championships and prestigious national and regional events.  We also consider the number of races, as well as the diversity of distances.
After 10 years, this is our last year of doing these rankings.   It has been our pleasure to provide these to you.    Please continue to work with our successor.   Good luck, good health, and keep running.
Top Over-40 Performances of 2014

2014 Masters Long Distance Runners of the Year
1.     Kevin Castille (42, LA)
            10km Peachtree Road Race                                       29.50
2.     Sammy Kiplagat Cheptdo (40, KENYA)
            10km Crescent City Classic                                        30:02
3.     Richard Kessio (40, KENYA)
            4mi Subaru Buffalo                                                     19:10
Honorable Mention:  Malcolm Campbell, Joseph Ekuom, Lee Forsyth, Mike Galoob, Brian Glass, Jaime Hielpern, Patrick Kuhlmann, Chris Magill, Greg Mitchell, Greg Putnam,Phillipe Rolly, Jason Ryf, Andrew Spaulding, Ulrich Steidl, Lee Troop, Esteban Vonegas, Michael Wardian, Scott Weeks.
1.       Mbarak Hussein (49, NM)
            MAR US Masters Marathon Championship       2:20:21
2.       Tracy Lokken (48, MI)
            MAR Boston Marathon                                          2:24:39
3.       Peter Hammer (48, MA)
            10km Lone Gull                                                            32:37
3.       Christian Cushing-Murray (46, CA)
            8km US Masters 8km Championship                      25:26               
Honorable Mention: Robert Arsenault,Eric Ashton, Kristian Blaich, Francis Burdett,  Edmund Burke, Jason Cakourus, Matthew Chaston, Carl Combs, Brian Crowley, Byrne Decker, Andrew Duncan, Mark Hixson, Chris Knorzer, James Koneazny, Kent Lemme, Thomas Lentz,Gregory Picklesimer, Paul Thompson, Greg Watson, Bob Weiner, Eric Williams
1.       Peter Magill (52, CA)
            5km Campbell University                                           16:05
2.       Alan Wells (51, NJ)
            5km Party with a Purpose                                           15:35
3.       Iain Mickle (53, CA)
            2014 Zoo Zoom                                                            16:13
Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Adkins, Jeff Ambos, Jean-Christophe Arcaz, Spyros Barres, Irv Batten, Dave Berardi, Patrick Billig, Kevin Broadydrigo Caceres,  Greg Cauller,  Chris Chisholm, Robert Cipriano, Rob Edson,  Doug Fernandez, Peter Fleming, Paul Hammond, Ruben Henderson, Eugene Hogue, Christopher Lawrence, Bill Mariski, Mike Neff, Brian Olsen, Mark Reeder, Kevin Shelton-Smith, Eric Stuber, John Van Denecker, Dan Verrington, Fred Zalokar
1.       Ken Youngers (58, GA)
            12km .US National 12k                                               42:46
2.       Joe Sheeran (56, WA)
            10km Fall City Days                                                    34:25
3.       Brian Pilcher (57, CA)
            5km Magic Shoe                                                           16:54
Honorable Mention:  Charlie Andrews, Antonio Arreola, Steven Calidonna,  Chuck Crabb, Greg Diamond, Jeffrey Dundas,  Marc Embler, Craig Fram, Wolfgang Ketterle, Norm Larson, John Loftus, Jaime Palacios, Bobby Paxton, Alan Ruben, Mark Rybinski,  Martin Tighe, Henry Wigglesworth
1.       Tom McCormack (61, TN)
            5km US Masters 5km Championship                      16:58
2.       Tim Freeman (64, WA)
            MAR Grandma’s                                                      2:45:57
3.       Peter Mullin (63, TX)
            HM Houston Half Marathon                                 1:21:05
Honorable Mention: John Barbour, Tom Bernhard, Dale Campbell, Jerry Hammervold, Richard Larsen, Joseph Reda, Kirk Larson, Reno Stirrat,
1.       Lloyd Hansen (66, UT)
            5km Murray July 4 5k                                                 18:29
2.       Frank Meza (65, CA)
            MAR California International Marathon            2:52:33
3.       William Dixon (66, VT)
            An Ras Mor                                                                   18:20
Honorable Mention:  Paul Carlin, Benjamin Caro, Gene Dykes, Ron Legg, Gordon MacFarland, Terry McCluskey, JohnMorris, Gary Patton, Donald Porteous, Al Wieringa
1.       Doug Goodhue (72, MI)
            12km .US National 12k                                               48:38
2.       Bill Borla (74, CT)
            10km US Masters 10km Championship                  43:32
3.       Hans Schmid (74, CA)
            10km Marin Memorial Day                                       44:09
Honorable Mention: Len Goldman, Jan Frisby, John Grant, Tom Jennings, Mike Kirkwood, Richard Kurtzner
1.       Bill Riley (78, MA)
            5km Mighty Meehan                                                   22:50
2.       Bill Iffrig (79, WA)
            10k Smelt Run                                                              47:06
3.       Joe Burgasser (76, FL)
            5km Great Westchast                                                  21:57
Honorable Mention: Witold Bialokur, Anthony Cerminaro, Bill Dodson, Jack Hanley, Joe Razo
1.       Harold Wilson (81, TX)
            MAR Boston                                                              3:58:55
2.       Dennis Branham (84, RI)
            5km CVS Downtown                                                   27:03
3.       George Yannakakis (82, MD)
            10mi Cherry Blossom                                              1:30:13
Honorable Mention: George Hirsch, Jack McMahon, Lloyd Slocum, Allen Warren, Ruger Winchester,
1.       Jerry Johncock (86, MI)
            5km Brian Diemer                                                        28:21
2.       Willis Moses (85, NY)
            5km Greater Binghamton Bridge                              34:14
3.       Keith Wood (85, WA)
            10km Fall City Days                                                    59:24
Honorable Mention: John Keston
1.       Bill Tribou (93, CT)
            5km Chilly Chili                                                            45:57
2.       Arthur Gassen (90, LA)
            5km A Run Through History                                      45:17
Honorable Mention: Lou Lodovico
1.       Bill Benson (95, NY)
            5km Inwood 5k                                                         1:07:10
1.       Deena Kastor (41, CA)
            HM Rock N Roll Philadelphia                                1:09:36
2.       Jen Rhines (40, MA)
            10km  Tufts                                                                   32:33
3.       Sheri Piers (43, ME)
            10km Beach to Beacon                                              33:43
Honorable Mention: Magdalena Boulet, Liubiv Denisova, Melody Fairchild, Sonja Friend-Uhl, Dorota Gruca, Kara Haas, Nathalie Higley,Tina Husted, Kathleen Jobes, Lucie Mays-Sulewski, Nuta Olaru, Kris Passo, Perry Showmaker, Joanna Zeiger
1.       Molly Friel (47, CA)
            MAR California International Marathon            2:41:30
2.       Tania Fischer (48, CA)
            5km Carlsbad 5000                                                     17:38
3.       Kirsten Leetch (48, CA)
            5km Magic Shoe                                                           17:52
3.       Lisa Lucas (48, PA)
            10km Caliguiri Great Race                                         36:21
Honorable Mention: Cindy Abrami, Fiona Bayly, Emily Bryans, Mimi Fallon, Lori Kingsley, Margaret McMahon, Kristi Rossi, Heidi Schmidt, Midori Sperandeo, Lisa Veneziano, Paula Wiltse, Mary Zengo
1.       Nina Caron (54, MA)
            5km Run for the Troops                                              18:22
2.       Colleen De Reuck (50, CO)
            10km  Peachtree Road Race                                      35;13
3.       Marisa Sutera-Strange (51, NY)
            5km Chris Thater                                                          17:49
Honorable Mention: Gordon Bakoulis, Cindy Conant, Mary-Lynn Currier, Sue Davis, Angelica Guerrero, Sarah Harney, Jenny Hitchings, Susan Loken, Jane Lundy, Doreen McCoubrie, Yumi Ogita, Jeanne Pare, Laurel Park, Jennifer Rapaport, Maria Servin, Kelle Taylor,Deborah Torneden 
1.        Christine Kennedy (59, CA)
            MAR Boston                                                              2:57:44
2.       Joan Samuelson (56, ME)
            MAR Boston                                                              2:52:10
3.       Sharon Vos (59, CT)
            MAR Boston                                                              3:13:38
Honorable Mention: Carmen Ayala-Troncoso, Linda Begley, Elizabeth Cooney, Merry Dearmon, Honor Fetherston, Sue Hackney, Karen Kunz, Debbie Lee, Joan Miller, Emma Riconda, Nancy Stewart, Andriette Wickstrom
1.       Kathryn Martin (63, NY)
            12km .US National 12km                                           48;54
2.       Sharon Vos (60, CT)
            MAR New York City Marathon                             3:12:34
3.       Suzanne Ray (62, OR)
            10km Big Foot 10k                                                      42:40
Honorable Mention: Barbara Broad, Carolyn Bujak, Barbara Byrne, Mary Camire, Victoria Crisp, Merry Dearmon, Karen Durante, Sharlet Gilbert, Linda Jennings,  Karen Miles, Jane Parks, Coreen Steinbach, Edie Stevenson, Julie Virkus
1.       Sabra Harvey (65, TX)
            5km Shamrock                                                             19:27
2.       Nancy Rollins (67, IL)
            5km Park City Charity Classic                                   21:53
3.       Jan Holmquist (69, MA)
            5km Needham New Year’s Day                                22:12
Honorable Mention: Patty Foltz, Alice Franks, Sylvie Kimche, Donna Presley, Joanne Rowland,  Blondie Vucich,
1.       Jan Holmquist (70, MA)
            5km Independence Day Charles River                    22:03
2.       Judy Fisher (71, WA)
            MAR Portland Marathon                                        3:39:58
3.       Margie Stoll (73, TN)
            5km Smyrna Parks                                                       25:06
Honorable Mention: Frances Breslauer, Sandra Folzer, Hansi Rigney, Norma Thomas
1.       Libby James (78, CO)
            5km US Masters 5km Championship                      24:00
2.       Sandra Folzer (75, PA)
            8km Rothman Institute                                               41:58
3.       Heidi Moebius (76, PA)
            12km  .US National 12k                                          1:05:01
Honorable Mention: Imme Dyson, Polly Kenniston, Doris Schertz, Yoshiko Takahashi
1.       Lois Gilmore (83, WI)
            5km Run for the Roses                                                31:02
1.       Ginette Bedard (80, NY)
            4mi Run for the Parks                                                  36:05
2.       Anne Garrett (80, CA)
            4mi End of Summer Fire Run                                    37:53
Honorable Mention: Katherine Beiers, Ella Jane Custer, Edna Hyer, Edna Hyer, Barbara Robben, Anny Stockman
1.       Bertha McGruder (86, NY)
            HM Staten Island Half Marathon                         3:06:31
2.       Margretta Lutz (85, PA)
            10km Caliguiri Great Race                                      1:23:49
3.       Dottie Gray (88, KS)
            5km Seize the Day                                                       52:21
Honorable Mention:  Isobel Parke
1.       Harriette Thompson (91, NC)
            MAR Rock N Roll San Diego                                 7:07:42
2.       Margaret Hagerty (91, NC)
            MAR New York City Marathon                             9:50:21
3.       Betty Hutchinson (93, NH)
            5km Chilly Chili                                                        1:04:52

Nike Hershey Visa BMW UCS Gatorade Rosetta Stone Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2015 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to or