Join/Renew Now

Latest news

Youth high jump, shot put and 200m national records fall Thursday at USATF National JOTF Championships


SACRAMENTO — Breaking the youth national record in the boys’ 13-14 high jump twice, Trey Tintinger (Helena, Montana; USATF Montana) took the gold with a 2.00m/6-6.75 clearance on his third attempt. He broke the previous record of 1.95m6-4.75, set in 2012 by Justice Summerset, on his third try at 1.96m/6-5.

On his final throw of the competition, Xavier Muhammad (Houston, Texas; USATF Gulf) obliterated the boys’ 8 & under shot put national youth record with a throw of 10.41m/34-2. The previous record of 9.62m/31-6.75 was set in 2012 by Maalik Murphy.


Jelani Heath (Puyallup, Washington; Pacific Northwest), the Washington state 4A champion, won the women’s 17-18 long jump with a lifetime-best leap of 6.12m/20-1. Right behind her was Washington 2A winner Wurrie Njadoe (Shoreline, Washington; Pacific Northwest), who spanned 6.03m/19-9.5, also a lifetime best.

Runner-up in the long jump yesterday, Jasmine Moore (Mansfield, Texas; USATF Southwestern) won the 15-16 girls’ triple jump with a wind-aided leap of 12.87m/42-2.75. Moore was the Texas 5A state champion in the triple jump in May.

Georgia’s 5A state champion, Matthew Moore (McDonough, Georgia; USATF Georgia), had the fastest time of the day in the prelims of the men’s 17-18 110m hurdles, running 13.69 into a 0.9 mps wind. Moore has a best of 13.45 this year, and the JO meet record is 13.41.

Missing the national youth record by .04 seconds, Mayen Usoro (Phoenix, Arizona; USATF Arizona) topped all qualifiers for the semifinals in the girls’ 8 & under 100m with her 14.29 effort. She later narrowly missed the national youth record of 29.48 in the 200m, running 29.49 in the semis.

After missing out on a national youth record in the prelims of the 8 & under boys’ 200m yesterday due to an illegal aiding wind, Braylon Thomas (Fayetteville, North Carolina; USATF North Carolina) smashed that record in the third semifinal with a 28.08. Rhoan Kaulder (Rochester, New York; USATF Niagara) had the second-fastest time in the semis at 28.45 in section two, which stood briefly as a JO meet record before Thomas’ rapid run.

Jenna Diers (Bolingbrook, Illinois; USATF Illinois) started strong in the women’s 17-18 800m with the fastest first lap of her division and maintained the lead to secure a spot in the finals. Her 2:14.98 puts her in solid company with 2016 USATF New York Association Junior Olympic Championships event winner Kaylah Quarshie (Mount Vernon, New York; USATF New York).

Los Angeles Jets (Los Angeles, California; USATF Southern California) blazed ahead in the girls’ 8 & under 4x100m preliminaries, anchored by Zaria Mayfield. The club’s 59.86 came incredibly close to the national record of 59.83 set by a previous Los Angeles Jets team in 2013.

In the first heat of men’s 17-18 4x100m, Sprint Athletics Track (Atlanta, Georgia; USATF Georgia) set the pace for all other relay teams by finishing nearly a second faster at 40.43.  

Friday’s events begin at 8:00 a.m. PT with the first round of 15-16B 3000 meters, followed by the 17-18W Triple Jump. Follow along with the action on and join the conversation by following USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram using the hashtags #JOTF and #USATFuturestars.

A total of 7,524 athletes will compete this week at Sacramento State, making the 50th anniversary event the largest USATF Junior Olympics ever west of the Mississippi.

For more information on the 2016 USATF Junior Olympics National Championships, visit:


USATF is making text conversations, quicker than a gold medalist sprinter with their new app, TRACKMOJIS. IOS users can hurdle, raise the American flag or win a gold with the fun new app that has more than 300 inspired track & field emojis. Just in time for the Olympics, USATF & Sportsmojis are offering track & field lovers the chance to help express themselves with fun emojis, custom stickers and GIFS for only $.99 available by download on the IPhone App store.


1500M (13-14G) Prelims

Lacey Eden, 4:37.53

Isabella Fauria, 4:37.57

Chloe Foerster, 4:45.38

1500M (13-14B) Prelims

Colin Peattie, 4:15.22

Zev Feidelberg, 4:16.24

Adham Maher, 4:17.69

1500M (15-16G) Prelims

Emily Covert, 4:42.02

Lauren Peterson, 4:45.44

Alexis Roehl, 4:50.22

1500M (15-16B) Prelims

Mason Brown, 4:08.32

Graydon Morris, 4:08.95

Preston Norris, 4:09.92

1500M (17-18W) Prelims

Kaylah Quarshie, 4:43.17

Alize Hartke, 4:49.00

Carolyn Evans, 4:44.90

1500M (17-18M) Prelims

Hunter Lucas, 4:01.12

Nic Caruso, 4:04.80

Alexander Hirsch, 4:08.20

Long Jump (17-18W) Finals

Jelani Heath, 6.12m/20-01.00

Long Jump (15-16B) Finals

Jacory Patterson, 7.18m/23-06.75

High Jump (9-10B) Finals

Amare Shaw, 1.35m/4-05:00

High Jump (13-14B) Finals

Trey Tintinger, 2:00m/6-06.75 (National Record)

Shot Put (11-12B) Finals

Kevin Adams II, 15.87m/52-01:00

Discus Throw (17-18M) Finals  

Terrell Adams, 59.89m/196-06

Javelin Throw (9-10G) Finals

Samantha Franklin, 31.47m/103-03

Pole Vault (15-16G) Finals

Cathryn Anna Griffith, 3.65m/11-11.75

Shot Put (8 & under B) Finals

Xavier Muhammad, 10.41m/34-02.00 (National Record)

Javelin Throw (11-12G) Finals

Jasmine Hampton, 37.44m/122-10

Discus Throw (17-18W) Finals

Jordan Spradlin, 44.20m/145-00

Triple Jump (13-14G) Finals

Jade McDonald, 11.81m/38-9.00 (National Junior Olympics Record)

Shot Put (15-16B) Finals

Daniel Viveros, 16.93m/55-06.50

Triple Jump (15-16G) Finals

Jasmine Moore, 12.87m/42-02.75

2000M Steeplechase Finals

Hayleigh Palotti, 7:10.19 (15-16G)

Quinn Gallagher, 6:31.66(15-16B)

Jenna Melanson, 7:02.25 (17-18W)

Benjamin Ewert, 5:54.22 (17-18M) 

110M Hurdles (15-16B) Prelims

Tai Brown, 14.56

Keiron Hunter, 14.67

Joshua Owten, 14.71

110M Hurdles (17-18M) Prelims

Matthew Moore, 13.69

Bryce Douglass, 14.02

Noah Green, 14.13

100M Hurdles (13-14G) Prelims

Jayla Hollis, 14.84

Jazmin Jackson, 14.87

Faith Edwards, 14.90

100M Hurdles (13-14B) Prelims

Kalil Branham, 13.72

Kirk Collins, 13.97

Jevan Terry, 14.06

100M Hurdles (15-16G) Prelims

Justice McCullum, 14.39

Darci Khan, 14.59

Caitli Worline-Thompson, 14.59

100M Hurdles (17-18W) Prelims  

Reonna Collier, 13.82

Destinee Rocker, 13.96

Brandi Hughes, 14.25

80M Hurdles (11-12G) Prelims

Kaiha Gayles, 12.76

Paris Baker, 12.83

Yahnari Lyons, 12.86

100M (8 & under G) Prelims

Mayen Usoro, 14.29

Marvelous White, 14.44

Ahniyah Bennett, 14.45

100M (8 & under B) Prelims

Rhoan Kaulder II, 13.98

Bryson Flynn, 13.99

Braylon Thomas, 14.01

100M (9-10G) Prelims

Mikaela Warr, 13.50

Tarrianna Jackson, 13.71

Erin Johnson, 13.74

100M (9-10B) Prelims

Mark Fyffe, 12.95

Orlando Thompson, 13.16

Jaren Blankenship, 13.21

100M (11-12G) Prelims

Jazlynn Gibbs, 12.62

Chardai Victorian, 12.78

Shawnti Jackson, 13.00

100M (11-12B) Prelims

Xavier Simpson, 11.87

Tyrone Taylor II, 12.13

Nyckoles Harbor, 12.16

100M (13-14G) Prelims

Tionna Brown, 12.04

Diandrenique Gaines, 12.15

Trinity Flagler, 12.19

100M (13-14B) Prelims

Kelee Ringo, 11.20

Isaiah Gadson, 11.25

Ashton Allen, 11.29

100M (15-16G) Prelims

Lanae-Tava Thomas, 11.92

Alexa Rossum, 12.04

Zeniyah Lawrence, 12.07

100M (15-16B) Prelims

Khafre Brown, 10.79

Cameron Council, 10.88

Dante Brown, 10.88

100M (17-18W) Prelims

Wurrie Njadoe, 11.76

Kennedy Dennis, 11.84

Demi Washington, 11.84

100M (17-18M) Prelims

Joseph Sheffield, 10.52

Zeivaun Ned, 10.61

Devion Clayton, 10.64

200M (8 & under G) Semi-Finals

Mayen Usoro, 29.49

Olivia Harris, 29.52

Ahniyah Bennett, 30.35

200M (8 & under B) Semi-Finals

Braylon Thomas, 28.08 (National Record)

Rhoan Kaulder II, 28.45 (National Junior Olympics Record)

Carter Williams, 29.41

200M (9-10G) Semi-Finals

Mikaela Warr, 27.35

Tarrianna Jackson, 27.66

Naia Carter, 27.78

200M (9-10B) Semi-Finals

Mark Fyffe, 26.69

Orlando Thompson, 26.81

Jaiden Patterson, 26.99

200M (11-12G) Semi-Finals

Ramiah Elliott, 25.65

Jazlynn Gibbs, 25.83

Chardai Victorian, 26.31

200M (11-12B) Semi-Finals

Thomas Williams II, 23.42

Xavier Simpson, 24.22

Nyckoles Harbor, 24.69

200M (13-14G) Semi-Finals

Kayla Davis, 24.46

Tionna Brown, 24.51

Kennedi Sanders, 24.57

200M (13-14B) Semi-Finals

Ashton Allen, 22.28

Sean Burrell, 22.59

Brian Williams, 22.71

200M (15-16G) Semi-Finals

Lanae-Tava Thomas, 23.79

Alexa Rossum, 24.19

Lauryn Hall, 24.45

200M (15-16B) Semi-Finals

Khafre Brown, 21.33

Keishawn Everly, 21.60

Jacory Patterson, 21.69

200M (17-18W) Semi-Finals

Demi Washington, 24.40

Sharnae Alston, 24.40

Charminiqu Hackney, 24.66

200M (17-18M) Semi-Finals

Tyler Terry, 21.17

Joe Williams, 21.26

Jayson Ashford, 21.55

800M (13-14G) Semi-Finals

Chloe Foerster, 2:13.62

Victoria Vanriele, 2:15.13

Sophie Atkinson, 2:16.77

800M (13-14B) Semi-Finals

Erick Steward, 1:59.62

Sean Burrell, 2:01.67

Ian Gilmore, 2:04.04

800M (15-16G) Semi-Finals

Alyssa Brewer, 2:12.62

Emoni Coleman, 2:14.47

Hayleigh Palotti, 2:17.53

800M (15-16B) Semi-Finals

Jason Gomez, 1:55.19

Johan Correa, 1:57.62

Miles Duncan, 1:58.44

800M (17-18W) Semi-Finals

Bryanna Rivers, 2:14.94

Imani Boggan, 2:15.44

Kaylah Quarshie, 2:15.85

800M (17-18M) Semi-Finals

Devan Kirk, 1:51.60

Antonio Davis, 1:53.74

Bennett Hillier, 1:54.84

2000M Steeplechase Finals

Hayleigh Palotti, 7:10.19 (15-16G)


Jenna Melanson, 7:02.25 (17-18W)


4x100M (8 & under G) Prelims

Los Angeles Jets, 59.86

Hercules Running Rebels, 1:00.06

Valley United Track Club, 1:01.44

4x100M (8 & under B) Prelims

Massey Miracle Run, 57.38

VeloCity Track, 58.72

Valley United Track Club, 59.11

4x100M (9-10G) Prelims

Valley United Track Club, 54.58

Drive Phase Inc., 54.81

Do Right Track, 56.18

4x100M (9-10B) Prelims

Drive Phase Inc., 52.49

Jackrabbi tTrack & Field, 53.03

Valley United Track Club, 53.50

4x100M (11-12G) Prelims

Oakland Pal, 49.45

Glenarden Track, 51.03

Run U Xpress, 51.30

4x100M (11-12B) Prelims

Hallmark Track, 50.16

Track Xplosion, 50.24

Gadsden Burners, 51.87

4x100M (13-14G) Prelims

North Texas Cheetahs Track, 46.93

North Texas Cheetahs Track, 47.49

Star Track, 48.40

4x100M (13-14B) Prelims

Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 45.00

Club 702, 45.24

United Southern Express Track, 46.08

4x100M (15-16G) Prelims

Jackrabbit Track & Field Club, 46.19

Glenarden Track, 46.95

North Texas Cheetahs Track, 47.06

4x100M (15-16B) Prelims

Hampton Phillips Classic Track, 42.40

Track Houston Youth Track, 41.38

Hallmark Track, 41.24

A Running Start TC, 42.77

4x100M (17-18W) Prelims

Track Houston Youth Track,  45.54                 
Audience of One, 46.13               
Track Houston Youth Track, 46.27               
North Texas Cheetahs Track, 46.33              
Texas Storm Track, 48.10                

4x100M (17-18M) Prelims

Sprint Athletics Track, 40.43               
Texas Storm Track, 41.40               
Track Xplosion, 41.48                 
Team Quest, 41.48               
Club Nitro Conyers, 41.61               
Team Quest, 41.79

USATF.TV Schedule

7/29 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM

7/30 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM

7/31 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM

Ashley Mitchell

Marketing & Communications Manager


132 E. Washington St., Suite 800

Indianapolis, IN 46204

Office: 317.713.4672

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.