Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Youth claim nineteen titles at USATF Youth Outdoor Championships

6/29/2018
 

ROCHESTER, New York -- On day four of the USATF Youth Outdoor Championships saw 19 national champions crowned at Eunice Kennedy Shriver Stadium on the campus of the College of Brockport.


Fans can watch all week long on USATF.TV+ with coverage beginning daily at 8:00am ET.


On a windy Friday afternoon pole vaulter Nastassja Campbell (USATF Gulf) in the women’s 17-18 division challenged Alina McDonald’s 2016 national record of 4.23m/13-10.50, but failed on all three attempts to clear 4.24m. Campbell, just one of three competitors in the field took gold with a winning vault of 4.00m/13-1.50.


Kennedy Coles (Hershey Blaze) delivered a big jump of 4.11m/13-6 on her last attempt to win the 9-10 division long jump championship.  


In the mini javelin girl’s 8 and under division, Jana Alhagiko (Ocean Breeze Wave Runners) never gave up her lead after throwing her winning mark of 13.18 m/43-3 on her first attempt.


Click here for full results. Click here for the competition schedule. Tickets can be purchased here.


Admission tickets to the USATF Youth National Youth Outdoor Championships are available for purchase online at a discounted price: single day tickets are $9.00 and all session pass is $36.00. Onsite and online admission tickets costs will be $8.00 per day and $40 minimum for all session pass.


Fans are encouraged to join the conversation on social media with #USATFyouth on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.


2018 USATF Youth Outdoor Champions


3000m

Boys 3000m, 15-16, Dylan Khalil (Haverhill Elite Track Club), 9:17.19

Men’s 3000m 17-18, Peter Kostarellis (USATF Niagara), 9:04.64


Long Jump

Girls Long Jump, 8 & Under, Ja’Miya Howard (Miami Northwest Express Track Club), 3.42m/11-2.75

Boy’s Long Jump, 8 & Under, Jacoby Woolever (Fishers Fire), 3.50m/11-5.75

Girl’s Long Jump, 9-10, Kennedy Coles (Hershey Blaze), 4.11m/13-6

Boy’s Long Jump, 9-10, Rohan Kaulder II (Maximum Velocity Track and Field), 4.74 m/15-6.75

Boy’s Long Jump, 11-12, Jerald Evangelista (Bay Cities Unleashed), 4.99m/16-4.50

Boy’s Long Jump, 15-16, Benjamin Gambrell IV (USATF Mid-Atlantic), 6.28m/20-7.25

Girl’s Triple Jump, 15-16, Anaya Dees (Maximum Velocity Track & Field), 11.76m/38-7


Triple Jump

Boy’s Triple Jump, 13-14, Gregory Foster Jr. (Willis/Camden PAL), 12.11m/39-8.75

Girl’s Triple Jump, 13-14, Morgan Brown, (Sapphire - Ruff Riders Track), 10.34m/33-11.25

Girl’s Triple Jump 15-16, Anaya Dees (Maximum Velocity Track & Field), 11.76m/38-7

Boy’s Triple Jump, 15-16, Isaiah Cash (USATF South Texas), 13.62 m/44-8.25

Women’s Triple Jump, 17-18, Jayda Singleton (Maximum Velocity Track & Field Club), 11.46 m/37-7.25

Men’s Triple Jump, 17-18, Stan Hamilton (Nittany Track and Field), 13.96m/45-9.75


Shot Put

Girl’s Shot Put, 11-12, Hadley Lucas (Indiana Track Club), 11.47m/37-7.75

Boy’s Shot Put, 13-14, Jeremiah Fort (Long Beach Sprinters), 14.48 m/47-6.25

Boy’s Shot Put, 15-16, Parker Lucas (Indiana Track Club), 14.15m/46-5.25

Girl’s Shot Put, 15-16, Eliana Akough (Cornhuskers Flyers), 12.03m/39-5.75

Women’s Shot Put, 17-18, Sarah George (USATF Potomac Valley), 11.84m/38-10.25

Men’s Shot Put, 17-18, Vishal Turna (Let It Fly Throwing, LLC), 14.80m/48-6.75


Discus

Boy’s Discus, 11-12, Frederick LeVinus (Phoenix Bobcasts), 21.09m/69-2

Girl’s Discus, 15-16, Abigail Nonnenberg (USATF New Jersey), 38.14 m/125-1

Boy’s Discus, 15-16, Haden Karshner (USATF Ohio), 44.34 m/145-5

Men’s Discus, 17-18, Jake McPherson (USATF Niagara), 47.24m/155-0

Girl’s Discus, 13-14, Melissa Aymil (USATF New Jersey), 33.30m/109-3

Women’s Discus, 17-18, Brynn Torok (USATF Lake Erie), 30.87m/101-3


Javelin

Boy’s Javelin, 8 & Under, Eli Lesnet (Body in Training), 20.97m/68-9

Girl’s Javelin, 8 & Under, Jana Alhagiko (Ocean Breeze Wave Runners), 13.18 m/43-3

Girl’s Javelin, 9-10, Ashley Aguilar (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 27.81m/91-3

Boy’s Javelin, 9-10, Dylan Bonifield (Phoenix Bobcats), 35.01m/114-10

Girl’s Javelin, 11-12, Katherine Beachler (Cornhusker Flyers), 28.89m/94-9

Boy’s Javelin, 11-12, Mark Barajas (El Paso Wings Track Club), 37.62m/123-5


High Jump

Girl’s High Jump, 9-10, Kianna Noyd (Arizona Flames Track Club), 1.15m/3-9.25

Boy’s High Jump, 9-10, Leton Washington (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 1.30m/4-3.25

Girl’s High Jump, 13-14, Olivia Muse (Triple Cities Runners), 1.50m/4-11

Boy’s High Jump, 13-14, Brandon Pottinger (South Dade Express Track), 1.73 m/5-8

Men’s High Jump 17-18, Courtney Harris Jr (Boynton Beach Track Club), 1.81m/5-11.25


Pole Vault

Boy’s Pole Vault, 13-14, Matti Levasalmi (Delmar Track and Field), 3.10m/10-2

Girl’s Pole Vault, 13-14, Laura Reigle (USATF Niagara), 3.40m/11-1.75

Girl’s Pole Vault, 15-16, Kate Doherty (USATF Niagara), 2.95m/9-8

Women Pole Vault, 17-18, Nastassja Campbell (USATF Gulf), 4.00m/13-1.50


4x800m

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 11-12: SoCal Road Runners, 10:53.73

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 13-14: Chelsea Greyhounds, 10.26.16

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 15-16: Jenks America Track, 10:50.01

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 11-12: Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 12:01.25

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 13-14: Haverhill Elite Track Club, 9:02.53

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 15-16: Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 8:34.72



Steeplechase

Women’s 2000m Steeple, 17-18, Jordyn Boyer (Calumet Region Striders), 7:25.60

Boy’s 2000m Steeple, 15-16, Dylan Nelson (Florida Track Club), 6:46.62

Men’s 2000m Steeple, 17-18, Dagon Bryant (Chautauqua Striders Inc.), 6:41.28

Girl’s 2000m Steeple, 15-16, Hannah Ielfield (USATF Adirondack), 7:45.08


Race Walk

Girl’s 3000m Race Walk, 13-14, Ainsley Adams (Napa Track), 17.50.39

Boy’s 3000m Race Walk, 13-14, Christopher Renn (New Jersey Striders), 15.57.19

Girl’s 3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Izabelle Trefts (Old Town Track Club), 17:28.45

Women’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jessica Heiser-Whatley (Warriors Track Club), 15:55.03

Men’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jadon Davis (USATF Potomac Valley), 15:59.17

Girl’s 1500m Race Walk, 9-10, Joslyn Stone (New Jersey Striders), 11:18.06

Boy’s 1500m Race Walk, 9-10, Ahris Maayorga (So Cal Roadrunners), 8:21.69

Girl’s 1500m Race Walk, 11-12, Desilets Dubois (Rochester Running Rebels), 8:08.35

Boy’s 1500m Race Walk, 11-12, Joel Mendoza (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 9:10.05


Hammer Throw

Women’s Hammer Throw 17-18, Shannah Mallett (Throw 1 Deep), 46.07m/151-1

Men’s hammer Throw 17-18, Ian Hammock (USATF Wisconsin), 51.83m/170-0

Boy’s Hammer Throw 15-16, Logan Coles (Ocean State Hammerheads), 55.06m/180-7

Girl’s Hammer Throw 15-16, Kira Lindner (USATF New York), 42.87m/140-7


Decathlon

Boy’s Decathlon 15-16, Daniel Norris (Greensburg YMCA), 4,312 points

Men’s Decathlon 17-18, Mitchell Conrad (Body In Training), 5,869 points


Heptathlon

Girl’s Heptathlon 15-16, Brianna Smith (Infinity Track), 4082 points

Women’s Heptathlon 17-18, Kyndal Martian (JC Spirit Multi Event), 3659 points


Pentathlon

Girl’s Pentathlon 13-14, Ryleigh Marks (Trojan Track), 2,307 points

Boy’s Pentathlon 13-14, Colby Miltenberger (Phoenix Bobcats), 2,757 points

Girl’s Pentathlon 11-12, Catherine Guifoyle (River City Elite Track), 2,491 points

Boy’s Pentathlon 11-12, Neil Howard III (In a New York Minute), 2,364 points


Triathlon

Girl’s Triathlon 9-10, Akari Marshall (Boynton Beach Track Club), 1,118 points

Boy’s Triathlon 9-10, Aaron Irish-Bramble (Notre Dame Track), 600 points










Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.