Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

WMA regional champs in Toronto Aug. 11-13 draw 385 on team USATF including 77 reigning world and national titleholders among nearly 1000 total

8/6/2017
 

TORONTO, Ontario – The World Masters Athletics North and Central America and Caribbean Regional Masters Athletic Championships (NCCWMA) in Toronto, Canada August 11-13 are drawing 385 from Team USATF among nearly 1000 total athletes.  The USA contingent includes at least seventy-seven 2017 reigning world and national champions.  Among the competitors are sprinter Bob Lida (M80), Wichita, KS and distance runner Kathy Martin (W65), Northport, NY, both of whom set new world masters age group records in their events at the Daegu, Korea World Masters Indoor Championships in February this year. Oldest Team USATF competitor is George Roudebush, 92, Chardon, OH, competing in the high jump, hammer, and discus. Home team Canada has nearly as many (374) as neighbor USA, making the USA and Canada by far the two most represented.   A spirited friendly competition is expected between the USA and Canada, as well as nations from the rest of the region.


The meet director is Doug Smith, who also led Toronto’s successful bid to host the WMA World Championship in 2020 at the same venue, making this year’s regional a tune-up for athletes and organizers. The meet this year had a spectacular turnaround as a replacement for a scheduled meet in another location. Many thanks to Doug for picking up the ball. The meet is being held at York Lions Stadium, the outdoor athletics facility on the campus of Toronto’s York University. The facility was also the home of the 2015 Pan Am Games.


For details of schedules and entrants, the meet’s website is http://ontariomasters.ca/competitions/nccwma-championships-2017/


The following chart provided by Mary Trotto, USATF MTF Awards Co-Chair and Hall of Fame Chair, lists the 77 Team USATF age group winners competing in the meet and identifies athletes as 2017 MTF World Champions, Daegu WMA Indoor World Record Breakers, USATF National Masters Champion, and/or USATF Masters Age Group Champion.  In addition to USA and Canada, nations represented at the meet include Mexico, Australia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Netherlands, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Belize, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, UK, India, Ireland, Peru, Antigua and Barbuda, Guatemala, Indonesia, Virgin Islands, Brazil, Nicaragua, Barbados. Many thanks to Mary:

2017 USA National Outdoor Champions and 2016 Athletes of the Year

         

COMPETING IN TORONTO, CA., NCCWMA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

         

NAME AND AGE

EVENTS @ TORONTO

AOY or WORLD RECORD-2017 or

World Champion, Daegu, Korea

 

(note: partial details for space, and late entries may not be included)

             

Allen, Adriene W 55

300H

National Champion

         

Allen, Mcduffrie M 56

800

National Champion

         

Babits, Brenda W 57

PV

National Champion

         

Babits, Paul M 56

PV

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M55

         

Battle, Tracey W 50

LJ, TJ

National Champion

         

Bellaire, Cheryl W 58

2KSC

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W55

         

Bergen, Kathy W 77

100,200,HJ, JAV

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W75

         

Bernhard, Thomas M 66

5K, 10K

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M65

         

Blakemore, Damon M 55

100H

National Champion

         

Brown, Ty M 72

100,200,SH

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M70

         

Burnett, Sean M 35

200

National Champion

         

Cahners, Robert M 75

HAMMER, WEIGHT

National Champion

         

Carter, Ann W 75

PENT.,TJ,  LH

National Champion

         

Cohn, Linda W 64

JAV, TJ

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W60

         

Collier, Andrea W 50

100, LH

National Champion

         

Cooke, Susan W 58

1500M

National Champion

         

Cooper, Jennifer W 50

WEIGHT THROW

National Champion

         

Curran Villarreal, Julia W 57

HIGH JUMP

National Champion

         

Daprano, Jeanne W 80

2,004,008,001,500

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W80

         

Dendy, Latrica W 44

100,200,400,LH

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W40

         

Donley, Christel W 82

100, LJ, TJ,HJ, SP, HT, JAV

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W80

         

Dorman, Christine W 48

PENT

National Champion

         

Drummond, Don M 48

SHORT HURDLES

National Champion

         

Dussett, Antwon M 41

200, 400,

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M40, World Champ Daegu 2017

       

Frable, Kathleen W 72

5K , 10K RACEWALK

National Champion

         

Frable, Norman M 72

5K, 10K, RACEWALK

National Champion

         

Friedman, Erick M 42

JAVELIN

National Champion

         

Foster, Robert M55

100m

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

Funk, Leandra W 61

200, 400

National Champion

         

Gagne, Buzz M 70

JAVELIN

National Champion

         

Gooden, Ladonna W 49

SHORT & Long HURDLE

National Champion

         

Grant, Easter W 34

100, 200

National Champion

         

Haddad, Amy W 50

HJ; JAVELIN

National Champion

         

Hall, Allen M 60

JAVELIN

National Champion

         

Hankerson, Brian M 57

LJ

National Champion

         

Hanscom, Rita W 63

PENT, HJ, LJ, PV

Athlete of the Year W60

         

Harvey, William M 71

SHOT, DISCUS

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M70, World Champ, Daegu 2017

       

Haywood, George M 64

LONG HURDLES

National Champion

         

Hearn, Ed  M65

JAVELIN

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

Jasper, Lorraine W 55

800

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W55, World Champion, Daegu 2017

       

Jones, Stirley M 32

200,400, LJ

National Champion

         

Leake, Damien M 64

100,200

National Champion

         

Lida, Bob M 80

100.200.400

AOY M80; World Champion & WR Daegu, 2017

         

Lindner, Kimberly W 46

SP, DT, HAMNER, WT

National Champion

         

Mack, Jeffery M 45

100

National Champion

         

Martin, Kathy  W65

2KSC, 1500, 5K, 10K

AOY W65; World Champion & WR Daegu, 2017

         

Mathews, George M 74

HAMMER, WEIGHT

National Champion

         

McBarnette, Bruce M 59

HJ

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

McGee, Don M 57

100,200

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M50

         

McGowan, Emmanuelle W49

100,200,400

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR  W45

         

Mulazim, Khalid M 51

400

National Champion

         

Mullin, Peter M 66

1500, 10K

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

Pye, Derek M 49

LJ

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M40

         

Roman, Mary W 81

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W80

         

Sadlej, Zbigniew M 55

5K, 10K RACEWALK

National Champion

         

Saeed, Amal W 37

DISCUS

National Champion

         

Scott, Daphne W 57

400

National Champion

         

Siu, Max M 64

LJ,TJ

National Champion

         

Souza, Jeferson M 43

PENT, HJ, LJ, PV

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

St.Jean, Jennifer W 42

1500

National Champion

         

Steinbach, Coreen W 66

400,

National Champion

         

Teague, Elizabeth W 43

DT, HAMMER, WEIGHT

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W40

         

Trotto, Dr. Mary W 70

JAVELIN

National Champion

         

Upshaw, Joy W 56

100,200, SH, LH

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR W50; World Champ Daegu, 2017

       

Vergin, Roger M 80

PENT, TJ, LJ,LONG HURDLES

National Champion

         

Vickers, Karnell M 50

200, SHORT, LONG HURDLES

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR M50

         

Walles, Maurelhena  W40

100m

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

Warren, Barbara W 70

SH, LH, LJ,TJ, SP, DT, HT, WT

National Champion

         

Wilkins, Mary W 56

WT

National Champion

         

Williams, Mark M 44

8,001,500

National Champion

         

Williamson, Buddy M 70

PV

National Champion

         

Wilson, Thaddeus M 66

SH, LONG HURDLES, LJ

National Champion

         

Yelverton, William M55

200

World Champion Daegu, Korea 2017

         

 

Chart by Mary Trotto, USATF Masters Awards Co-Chair and Hall of Fame Chair

MTF Awards Co-Chairs: Mary Trotto and Rachael Guest

 

Source: USATF Masters Media Committee and Robert Weiner Associates


Contact: Bob Weiner, USATF National Masters Media Director 301-283-0821, cell 202-306-1200 weinerpublic@comcast.net



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.