Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF recognizes outstanding associations, individuals at Annual Awards Breakfast

12/1/2018
 

COLUMBUS -- USATF honored outstanding contributions by both individual members and regional associations at the Annual Awards Breakfast on Saturday morning as part of 2018 USATF Annual Meeting at Hyatt Regency Columbus.


Below are a list of winners honored:


Award

Committee

Winner

Athlete of the Year

Athlete Advisory Committee

Noah Lyles

Male Jumper of the Year

Athlete Advisory Committee

Christian Taylor

Female Jumper of the Year

Athlete Advisory Committee

Tori Franklin

Best Male Long Jumper

Athlete Advisory Committee

Jeff Henderson

Best Female Hurdler

Athlete Advisory Committee

Dalilah Muhammad

Male Athlete of the Year

Athlete Advisory Committee

Ronnie Baker

Best Female Short Hurdler

Athlete Advisory Committee

Kendra Harrison

Best All-Around Athlete

Athlete Advisory Committee

Zachery Ziemek

Best Male Thrower

Athlete Advisory Committee

Darrell Hill

Lifetime Achievement Award

Athlete Advisory Committee

Dawn Harper

Athlete of the Future

Athlete Advisory Committee

Raevyn Rogers

Horace Crow, Jr. Award

Associations

Patti Petesch

Association Chair Award

Associations

Jackie Callender

Joe Vigil Sports Science Award

Coaching Education

Mike Turk

Ron Buss Service Award

Coaching Education

Katie Adams

Fred Wilt/Educator of the Year Award

Coaching Education

Mike Judge

Vern Gambetta/Young Professional Award

Coaching Education

Chris Richardson

Terry Crawford/Distinguished Female in Coaching Award

Coaching Education

Melissa Ferry

Kevin McGill/Legacy Award

Coaching Education

Dr. Matt Lydum

Level 2 Coaches/Rising Star Award

Coaching Education

Nick Houstoulakis

CC Masters Athlete of the Year

Cross Country

Sabra Harvey

CC Male Athlete of the Year

Cross Country

Leonard Korir

CC Female Athlete of the Year

Cross Country

Emily Infeld

Doris Heritage Award

Cross Country

Ben Rosario

Cross Country Council Award of Merit

Cross Country

Visit Tallahassee and USATF Florida Association

Allan Steinfeld Award

Men's LDR

Peter Ciaccia

H. Browning Ross Merit Award

Men's LDR

Steve Taylor

Robert E. DeCelle Jr. Award

Men's LDR

Leonard Korir

Scott Hamilton Memorial Award

Men's LDR

John Purnell

Al Oerter Male Thrower of the Year

Men's Track & Field

Darrell Hill

Glenn Cunningham Award

Men's Track & Field

Clayton Murphy

Harrison Dillard Award

Men's Track & Field

Noah Lyles

Jim Thorpe Award

Men's Track & Field

Sam Kendricks

John Bennett Award

Men's Track & Field

Zachery Ziemek

Roy Griak Distinguished Service Award

Men's Track & Field

Jim Grogan

Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Award

Race Walking

Nick Christie

Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Award

Race Walking

Maria Michta-Coffey

Henry Laskau Junior Athlete Award

Race Walking

Giovanni Cisneros

Henry Laskau Junior Athlete Award

Race Walking

Taylor Ewert

Masters Race Walker of the Year

Race Walking

Marianne Martino

Masters Race Walker of the Year

Race Walking

Erin Taylor-Talcott

Masters Race Walker of the Year

Race Walking

Ray Sharp

Mike Riban Contributor Award

Race Walking

Ray Funkhouser

Mike Riban Contributor Award

Race Walking

USATF Mid-Atlantic Association

RRTC Ted Corbitt Award

Road Running Technical Council

Jim Gilmer

RRTC Ted Corbitt Award

Road Running Technical Council

Jane Parks

RRTC Ted Corbitt Award

Road Running Technical Council

Jay Wight

RRTC Ted Corbitt Special Service Award

Road Running Technical Council

Bernie Conway

Dr. C. Harmon Brown Award

Sports Medicine & Science

Darrell Barnes

Dr. C. Harmon Brown Award

Sports Medicine & Science

Kevin Pierce

Dr. C. Harmon Brown Award

Sports Medicine & Science

Alicia Kendig Glass

Marja Bakker Contributor of the Year

Women's LDR

John Tolbert

C.C. Jackson Award

Women's Track & Field

Shelby Houlihan

C.C. Jackson Award

Women's Track & Field

Deanna Price

Joseph Robichaux Award

Women's Track & Field

Rose Monday

2017 Frank Sevigne Award

Youth Athletics

Jacqueline White

2017 Bill Hargrove Award

Youth Athletics

USATF Illinois Association

Brooks Johnson Development Chair Of The Year

Men's Developmental

Brian Yokoyama

Rita Somerlot Development Coordinator of the Year

Women's Developmental

Cathleen Cawley

Athlete Alumni Community Service Award

Alumni

Lacey O’Neal

Most Dedicated Alumni Service Award

Alumni

Gary Morgan

Most Dedicated Alumni Service Award

Alumni

Steve Simmons

Mountain Runner of the Year

MUT

Addie Bracy

Ruth Anderson Memorial Ultra Marathoner of the Year

MUT

Camille Herron

MUT Contributor of the Year

MUT

Jamil Coury

Howard and Fred Schmertz Lifetime Achievement Award

Meet Directors

Amos Alonzo Stagg

U.S. Meet Directors Award

Meet Directors

Lauren Primerano

Louis Vazquez


USATF Masters 2018 Event Group and Overall Athletes of the Year


2018

Women

Men

Overall

Lesley Hinz

Charles Allie

Combined Events

Rachel Guest

Mike Kuoppamaki

Distance

Sabra Harvey

Roy Englert

Jumps

Rita Hanscom

Bruce McBarnette

Middle-Distance

Lesley Hinz

Gary Patton

Racewalk

Marianne Martino

Erin Taylor Talcott

Ray Sharp

Sprints

Rose Delmania Green

Charles Allie

Throws

Carol Finsrud

Jim Patterson



2018 Masters Age Group Athletes of the Year


Age Group

Women

Men

100

Julia Hawkins

Orville Rogers

95

 

Roy Englert

90

 

William Platts

85

Gloria Krug

Robert Culling

80

Christel Donley

Robert Lida

75

Joanne Marriott

Curtis Morgan

70

Sharon Gerl

Gary Patton

65

Linda Cohn

Damien Leake

60

Carol Finsrud

Bruce McBarnette

55

Oneithea Lewis

Damon Blakemore Sr

50

Emmanuelle McGowan

Derek Pye

45

Latrica Dendy

Mark Williams

40

Angela Herzner

Jeferson Souza

35

Julie Williams-Tinkham

Rondrick Parker

30

Tiffany Garcea

Jason Fisher




Follow along with #USATF at the 2018 USATF Annual Meeting on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook. The Annual Meeting continues through Sunday, December 2 in Columbus.




Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.