Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF names 49 to roster for IAAF World Youth Championships

7/2/2015
 
LISLE, Illinois -- Following Wednesday’s conclusion of the two-day qualification event, held in conjunction with the week-long USATF Hershey Youth National Outdoor Championships, USATF nominated 49 athletes to compete at the 9th IAAF World Youth Championships, contested July 15-19 in Cali, Colombia.
 
U.S. athletes, born in 1998 or 1999 and ages 16 and 17 through December 31, 2015, were considered eligible for the team based on performances at the World Youth Trials on June 30 – July 1. Each event’s top-two finishers, who achieved or surpassed the IAAF entry standards, were eligible for nomination to the team based on the selection criteria found here.
 
The roster of 24 men and 25 women features 10 California athletes, eight from Texas and four from both Georgia and Virginia.
 
The six athletes competing in multiple individual events are Tara Davis (long jump, triple jump), Candace Hill (100m, 200m), Josephus Lyles (200m, 400m), Adrian Piperi (shot put, discus), Sophia Rivera (shot put, javelin) and Nickolette Dunbar (shot put, javelin).
 
For highlights from each day of the qualifying event, read the Day 1 and Day 2 recaps. Click here for live results and visit USATF.tv for video on demand.
 
Below is the roster for U.S. athletes selected to compete at IAAF World Youth Championships.
 
2015 IAAF WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS - U.S. ROSTER
Event Last Name First Name State
100m Estrada Daniel North Carolina
100m Harris Micaiah Virginia
100m Kirkland Jayla Alabama
100m, 200m Hill Candace Georgia
110H Lucas Isaiah Texas
110H Grimes Norman Texas
110H Humphrey Brittley Alabama
110H Duncan Alexis Texas
200m Willis Maxwell Maryland
200m Williams Lauren Rain California
200m, 400m Lyles Josephus Virginia
400m Reed Keshun Texas
400m Mason Symone Florida
400m Irby Lynna Indiana
400H McLaughlin Sydney New Jersey
400H Johnson Brandee Virgina
400H Corey Poole New Jersey
800m Dunne Connor California
800m Cooper Cameron Michigan
800m Watson Samantha New York
800m Thomas Amanda Virginia
1500m Rocha Phillip California
1500m Heymach Julia Victoria Texas
2000SC Bowen Rylee California
3000m Coppi Mason Texas
3000m Collins Destiny California
Decathlon Patrick George Tennessee
Discus Oladipo Gabriel Texas
Discus Schaefer Josephine Wisconsin
Discus Noennig Samantha Wisconsin
Hammer Throw Colantonio Robert Rhode Island
Heptathlon Lanovaz Caice California
Heptathlon Fields Jordan Florida
High Jump Carbin Darius California
High Jump Brooks Jaron Kentucky
High Jump Yerigan Madison Washington
Javelin Christensen Liam South Carolina
Javelin Gochenour Katelyn Iowa
Long Jump Nance Justes California
Long Jump Harper Denzel Georgia
Long Jump, Triple Jump Davis Tara California
Pole Vault Shugart Zach Washington
Pole Vault Baxter Rachel California
Pole Vault Dingler Carson Georgia
Shot Put Rogers Isaiah Georgia
Shot Put, Discus Piperi Adrian Texas
Shot Put, Javelin Rivera Sophia Missouri
Shot Put, Javelin Dunbar Nickolette New Jersey
Triple Jump Brown Lajarvia Missouri
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.