Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF announces Team USA rosters for Pan American Games and Pan Am Juniors

7/16/2015
 

INDIANAPOLIS -- 19 Olympians highlight Team USA’s roster for the 2015 Pan American Games, while 87 young athletes have been selected to represent the United States at the 2015 Pan American Junior Championships in Edmonton, Canada from July 31-August 2.


The track & field portion of the Pan American Games takes place July 20-26, 2015 in Toronto, Canada at CIBC Pan/Parapan Am Athletics Stadium at York University. The third-largest international multi-sport Games, the 2015 Pan American Games will welcome over 6,000 athletes from across the Americas and the Caribbean to total 41 member nations. Athletes will compete in 364 medal events spread over 51 disciplines in 36 sports. Team USA earned 10 medals in track & field in the last Pan American Games, with eight medals coming from the field events.


Athletes were selected for both national teams after competing at the USATF Outdoor and Junior Outdoor Championships last month in Eugene, Oregon. For the Junior Pan American team, athletes must be 16-19 years-old at the end of 2015 to be eligible for selection.


Track & field will air as part of ESPN’s Pan American Games coverage across their family of networks, including ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN3/WatchESPN.


Fans are invited to join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook and use the hashtag #TO2015.


Pan American Games TV Coverage

Time (ET)

Date

Network

9 a.m.-11:30 p.m.

July 21

ESPN3

7-11 p.m.

July 21

ESPN/ESPN2

10 a.m.-11:30 p.m.

July 22

ESPN3

7-11 p.m.

July 22

ESPN/ESPN2

10 a.m.-11:30 p.m.

July 23

ESPN3

7-11 p.m.

July 23

ESPN/ESPN2

10 a.m.-11:30 p.m.

July 24

ESPN3

8-11 p.m.

July 24

ESPN/ESPN2

11 a.m.-11 p.m.

July 25

ESPN3

4:30-11 p.m.

July 25

ESPN/ESPN2


Pan American Games - Team USA roster

Last Name

First Name

Hometown

College

Event

Akinosun

Morolake

Aurora, IL

Texas

100m, 4x100m

Anderson

Jeshua

Gilbert, AZ

Washington St.

400mH, 4x400m

Bahner

Austin

Wichita, KS

Wichita State

Decathlon

Baisden

Kendall

Detroit, MI

Texas

400m

Benard

Chris

West Palm Beach, FL

Arizona St.

Triple Jump

Blankenship

Jake

Blacklick, OH

Tennessee

Pole Vault

Burks

Quanesha

Tuscaloosa, AL

Alabama

Long Jump

Camarena-Williams

Jillian

Tuscon, AZ

Stanford

Shot Put

Campbell

Amber

Myrtle Beach, FL

Coastal Carolina

Hammer

Card

Kelsey

Madison, WI

Wisconsin

Discus

Carson

Hannah

Chandler, TX

Texas Tech

Javelin

Carter

Kori

Hawthorne, CA

Stanford

400mH, 4x400m

Chambers

Marcus

Tacoma, WA

Oregon

4x400m

Clement

Kerron

Gainesville, FL

Florida

400mH, 4x400m

Clemons

Kyle

Lawrence, KS

Kansas

400m, 4x400m

Costello

Liz

Newtonville, MA

Tennessee

10,000m

Cowart

Donnie

Rustburg, VA

VMI

3000m SC

Cummings

Sarah

New York, NY

Princeton

Marathon

Dolezal

Riley

Fargo, ND

NDSU

Javelin

Epps

Christina

Morristown, NJ

Coppin State

Triple Jump

Flanagan

Lindsay

Silver Spring, MD

Washington

Marathon

Furey

Sean

San Diego, CA

Dartmouth

Javelin

Gallagher

Kerri

Arlington, VA

American

1500m

Goodwin

Marquise

Dallas, TX

Texas

Long Jump

Harris

James

Lanett, AL

FSU

4x400m

Harrison

Queen

Woodland Hills, CA

Virginia Tech

110mH

Heath

Garrett

Seattle, WA

Stanford

5000m

Henderson

Jeff

Little Rock, AR

Stillman College

Long Jump

Higginson

Ashley

Clinton, NJ

Princeton

3000m SC

Hill

Darrell

University Park, PA

Penn State

Shot Put

Hollis

Mark

Knoxville, TN

Olivet Nazarene

Pole Vault

Jefferson

Kyra

Gainesville, FL

Florida

200m/4x100m/4x400m

Johnson

Kibwe

Kamloops, BC

Georgia

Hammer

Jones

Jonathan

Portville, NY

Buffalo

Shot Put

Jones

Tenaya

Rowlett, TX

LSU

110mH

Jordan

Alphonso

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Tech

Triple Jump

Kipchirchir

Shadrack

Eldoret, Kenya

Oklahoma State

10,000m

Kipp

Shalayla

Boulder, CO

Colorado

3000m SC

Lawson

Lekeisha

Victorville, CA

UNLV

4x100m

Lee

BeeJay

Chino, CA

Southern Cal

100m, 200m, 4x100m

Leon

Craig

Van Wert, OH

Ohio University

Marathon

Leslie

Cory

Huron, OH

Ohio State

3000m SC

Leslie

Breanna

Mesa, AZ

Azusa Pacific

Heptathlon

Lewis-Smallwood

Gia

Savoy, IL

Illinois

Discus

Linden

Desiree

Washington Twp, MI

Arizona State

10,000m

Little

Shamier

College Station, TX

Texas A&M

400mH, 4x400m

Martin

Ryan

Lake Forest, CA

UCSB

800m

Masterson

Derek

Placerville, CA

UCSB

Decathlon

McClain

Remontay

Irvine, CA

Azusa Pacific

100m

McCullough

Conor

Rockton, IL

Southern Cal

Hammer

McGee

Cory

Pass Christian, MS

Florida

1500m

McLean

Sean

Raleigh, NC

n/a

4x100m

Melville

Miranda

Rush, NY

UW-Parkside

20 km Race Walk

Merber

Kyle

Annandale, NJ

Texas

1500m

Michta-Coffey

Maria

Farmingville, NY

C.W. Post

20 km Race Walk

Miller

Heather

St. Paul, MN

St. Cloud State

Heptathlon

Montano

Alysia

Valencia, CA

Cal-Berkeley

800m

Murphy

Clayton

New Paris, OH

Akron

800m

Nellum

Bryshon

Los Angeles, CA

Southern Cal

400m, 4x400m

Oliver

David

Kissimmee, FL

Howard

110mH

Patterson

Elizabeth

Santa Cruz, CA

Arizona

High Jump

Payne

Demi

Haslet, TX

Stephen F. Austin

Pole Vault

Pierre

Barbara

Knightdale, NC

St. Augustine

100m, 4x100m

Pressley

Maya

Decatur, GA

Auburn

High Jump

Price

Deanna

Carbondale, IL

Southern Illinois

Hammer

Robinson

Jeron

Kingsville, TX

TAMU-Kingsville

High Jump

Rono

Aron

Beaverton, OR

Azusa Pacific

10,000m

Saunders

Sha'Keela

Lexington, KY

Kentucky

Long Jump

Schuurmans

Jared

Norfolk, NE

Doane College

Discus

Silmon, Jr

Charles

Waco, TX

Texas Christian

4x100m

Sinkler

April

Stafford, VA

Clemson

Triple Jump

Spearmon

Wallace

Fayetteville, AR

Arkansas

200m, 4x100m

Stevens

Jeneva

Carbondale, IL

Southern Illinois

Shot Put

Stewart

Ray

Oakland, CA

Cal-Berkeley

110mH

Suhr

Jenn

Churchville, NY

Roberts Wesleyan

Pole Vault

Taylor

Kellyn

Flagstaff, AZ

Wichita State

5000m

Torrence

David

Malibu, CA

Cal-Berkeley

5000m

Wheating

Andrew

Eugene, OR

Oregon

1500m

Whitney

Kaylin

Clermont, FL

n/a

200m, 4x100m, 4x400m

Williams

Jesse

Eugene, OR

Southern Cal

High Jump

Williams

Kendal

Jacksonville, FL

FSU

4x100m

Williams

Alisha

Colorado Springs, CO

Western State

5000m

Wimbley

Shakima

Coral Gables, FL

Miami (FL)

400m, 4x400m

Winger

Russ

Colorado Springs, CO

Idaho

Discus

Winger

Kara

Colorado Springs, CO

Purdue

Javelin

Wright

Phoebe

Signal Mountain, TN

Tennessee

800m

Young

Tim

Fredericksburg, VA

James Madison

Marathon


Pan American Junior Championships - Team USA roster

Last Name

First Name

Hometown

Event

Alcorta

Caroline

Springfield, VA

5000 Meters

Allen

William

Marietta, GA

4x400m

Baker

Olivia

Maplewood, NJ

4x400m

Bartel

Landon

Ashland, MO

High Jump

Bates

KeAndre

El Paso, Texas

Long Jump

Benavides

Paulo

El Paso, Texas

Pole Vault

Brisco

Mikiah

Baton Rouge, LA

4x100m

Cameron

Lloydricia

Miami, FL

Discus Throw

Christen

Hannah

Burke, VA

3000m SC

Cisneros

Anali

Elgin, IL

10km RW

Clark

Ryan

College Park, GA

200 Meters, 4x100m

Cockrell

Anna

Waxhaw, NC

400m Hurdles, 4x400m

Colantonio

Robert

Barrington, RI

Hammer Throw

Coleman

Christian

Atlanta, GA

100 Meters, 4x100m

Collier

Reonna

Piedmont Hills, CA

400m Hurdles, 4x400m

Corrin

Courtney

Playa Vista, CA

Long Jump

Cunningham

Randall

Las Vegas, NV

High Jump

Cunningham

Vashti

Las Vegas, NV

High Jump

Daniels

Teahna

Orlando, FL

100 Meters, 4x100m

Dietz

Erin

Bedford, MA

3000 Meters

Ellis

Kendall

Pembroke Pines, FL

400 Meters, 4x400m

Farmer

Kayli

Aztec, NM

Javelin

Feeny

Sarah

Ogden, UT

1500 Meters

Florent

Alexandria

Los Angeles, CA

High Jump

Ford

Robert

San Antonio, Texas

800 Meters

Freier

Desiree

Ft. Worth, TX

Pole Vault

Gaines

Ayiana

South Bend, IN

4x400m

Geberkidane

Cerake

Denver, CO

5000 Meters

Giger

Lena

Highland, IL

Hammer Throw

Gillespie

Cravon

Pasadena, CA

4x100m

Golden

Zola

LaGrangeville, NY

400 Meters, 4x400m

Grimes

Norman

Canyon, TX

400m Hurdles, 4x400m

Hall

Dior

Denver, CO

100m Hurdles

Haney

Blake

Bakersfield, CA

1500 Meters

Harris

Alexandra

Stony Point, NY

3000m SC

Haught

Cameron

Hickory, NC

10km RW

Henderickson

Connor

Southlake, TX

10,000 Meters

Hill

DeAnna

Orlando, FL

200 Meters, 4x100m

Hinton

Kaylee

Wylie, TX

Heptathlon

Hobbs

Aleia

New Orleans, LA

100 Meters, 4x100m

Howell

Jacklyn

Raleigh, NC

100m Hurdles

Jackson

Hanna

Sulphur, LA

4x100m

Kearney

Gabrielle

Roseburg, OR

Javelin

Kelly

Adam

Barrington, RI

Hammer Throw

Kemp

Demek

Moroe, GA

4x100m

Kerley

Mylik

Taylor, TX

400 Meters, 4x400m

Lamb

Cordell

Miami Gardens, FL

400 Meters, 4x400m

Lyles

Noah

Gainesville, FL

100 Meters, 200 Meters, 4x100m

Maton

Matthew

Bend, OR

5000 Meters

Maurins

John

Mentor, OH

Shot Put

Michta

Katie

Nesconset, NY

10km RW

Mirabelli

Christopher

Lumberton, NJ

Javelin

Moore

Nathaniel

Fremont, CA

Long Jump, Triple Jump

Morris

Marquis

Pittsburg, CA

110m Hurdles

Murphy

Kate

Burke, VA

1500 Meters

Natrasevschi

Josephine

Fort Collins, CO

Discus Throw

Obikudu

Chineme

Dallas, Texas

Triple Jump

Ogundeji

Ayomidotun

San Diego, CA

Shot Put

Okoronkwo

Chinne

Lynnwood, WA

Triple Jump

Orange

Carlton

Memphis, TN

800 Meters

Otterdahl

Payton

Rosemount, MN

Discus Throw

Peters

Anthony

Davenport, IA

10km RW

Pollard

Brandon

Sisters, OR

1500 Meters

Poole

Quintaveon

Tennille, GA

4x400m

Powell

Leon

Kennedale, TX

4x100m

Ranke

Tyler

Rochester, NY

3000m SC

Reddy

Rachel

Mountain Brook, AL

5000 Meters

Rivera

Sophia

Brentwood, MO

Shot Put

Rogers

Raevyn

Houston, TX

800 Meters

Roth

Bailey

Colorado Springs, CO

3000m SC

Samuels

Samiyah

Houston, TX

Long Jump

Saunders

Raven

Charleston, SC

Shot Put

Selmon

Kenny

Mableton, GA

400m Hurdles, 4x400m

Showalter

Haley

Denver, CO

Hammer Throw

Smith

Caitland

Pelham, AL

200 Meters, 4x100m

Stauber

Ruby

Plymouth, MN

800 Meters

Stevens

Sara Kathryn

New Braunfels, TX

Pole Vault

Thompson

Curtis

Florence, NJ

Javelin

Toliver

Travis

Houston, TX

Decathlon

Tuufuli

Reno

Las Vegas, NV

Discus Throw

Viltz

Misana

Long Beach, CA

110m Hurdles

Warren

John

Prince George, VA

Triple Jump

Weaverling

Chase

Darnestown, MD

10,000 Meters

Whitman

Jill

St. Louis, MO

3000 Meters

Williams

Harrison

Memphis, TN

Decathlon

Wyatt

Audie

Huntsville, TX

Pole Vault

Zamzow

Ashtin

Goliad, TX

Heptathlon




Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.