Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF announces Team USA roster for IAAF World Junior Championships

7/9/2014
 
INDIANAPOLIS --  Record-setting high schoolers and NCAA champions highlight Team USA's 89-member roster for the 8th IAAF World Junior Championships, scheduled for July 22-27 at Historic Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. 
 
The roster includes eight individual medalists from 2013 IAAF World Youth Championships, four NCAA champions and seventeen athletes with previous World Junior Championships experience. 
 
Among the top names are NCAA 100m champion and World Junior record-holder Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida) of Baylor and newly-minted girls’ prep 100m record-holder Kaylin Whitney (Clermont, Florida).
 
At the 7th IAAF World Junior Championships in Barcelona, the U.S. pulled in nine gold, four silver and seven bronze medals, leading all countries with a combined 20 podium finishes. The team also dominated the scoring table, tallying 188 points, 76 ahead of runners-up Kenya. Five women from that 2012 U.S. team return this year, led by 4x400m relay gold medalist Kendall Baisden (Austin, Texas).
 
Competition will be held at Historic Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus. 
 
Click here to purchase tickets. 
 
The full Team USA roster for the 8th IAAF World Junior Championships is below. 

Event First Name Last Name Gender DOB Hometown
10,000m Jonathan Green Male 2/15/1995 Shrewsbury, Massachusetts
10,000m Brendan Shearn Male 1/22/1995 Ashland, Pennsylvania
100m Trayvon Bromell Male 7/10/1995 St. Petersburg, Florida
100m Kendal Williams Male 9/23/1995 Jacksonville, Florida
100m Kaylin Whitney Female 3/9/1998 Clermont, Florida
100m Ariana Washington Female 8/27/1996 Long Beach, California
100mH Kendell Williams Female 6/14/1995 Marietta, Georgia
100mH Dior Hall Female 1/2/1996 Denver, Colorado
10k RW Anthony Peters Male 4/23/1996 Bartlett, Illinois
10k RW Katharine Newhoff Female 4/25/1997 Islip Terrace, New York
110mH Nicholas Anderson Male 4/28/1995 Orlando, Forida
110mH Theophile Viltz Male 2/21/1996 Long Beach, California
1500m Patrick Joseph Male 9/7/1995 Leesburg, Virginia
1500m Grant Fisher Male 4/22/1997 Grand Blanc, Michigan
1500m Alexa Efraimson Female 2/20/1997 Camas, Washington
1500m Elise Cranny Female 5/9/1996 Niwot, Colorado
200m Trentavis Friday Male 6/5/1995 Gastonia, North Carolina
200m Kendal Williams Male 9/23/1995 Jacksonville, Florida
200m Kaylin Whitney Female 3/9/1998 Clermont, Florida
200m Jada Martin Female 6/8/1995 Lithonia, Georgia
3000m Mary Cain Female 5/3/1996 Bronxville, New York
3000m Stephanie Jenks Female 8/17/1997 Aurora, Iowa
3000m SC Bailey Roth Male 1/17/1996 Colorado Springs, Colorado
3000m SC Bryce Miller Male 5/1/1995 Ashland, Wisconsin
3000m SC Elinor Purrier Female 2/20/1995 Montgomery, Vermont
3000m SC Hope Schmelzle Female 2/18/1995 Wheaton, Illinois
400m Tyler Brown Male 3/24/1995 Findlay, Ohio
400m Lamar Bruton Male 5/26/1995 New Castle, Delaware
400m Kendall Baisden Female 3/5/1995 Austin, Texas
400m Olivia Baker Female 6/12/1996 South Orange, New Jersey
400mH Timothy Holmes Male 7/2/1995 St. Petersburg, Florida
400mH Kenny Selmon Male 8/27/1996 Mableton, Georgia
400mH Shamier Little Female 3/20/1995 Chicago, Illinois
400mH Jade Miller Female 1/13/1995 Temecula, California
4x100m Relay Pool Trayvon Bromell Male 7/10/1995 St. Petersburg, Florida
4x100m Relay Pool Kendal Williams Male 9/23/1995 Jacksonville, Florida
4x100m Relay Pool Jalen Miller Male 6/17/1995 Tunica, Mississippi
4x100m Relay Pool Terry Jernigan Male 6/6/1996 Winter Garden, Florida
4x100m Relay Pool Michael Wells Male 6/1/1995 St. Louis, Missouri
4x100m Relay Pool Carlton Anumnu Male 6/24/1995 Stafford, Texas
4x100m Relay Pool Kaylin Whitney Female 3/9/1998 Clermont, Florida
4x100m Relay Pool Ariana Washington Female 8/27/1996 Long Beach, California
4x100m Relay Pool Teahna Daniels Female 3/25/1997 Gainsville, Florida
4x100m Relay Pool Ky Westbrook Female 2/25/1996 Chandler, Arizona
4x100m Relay Pool Jada Martin Female 6/8/1995 Lithonia, Georgia
4x100m Relay Pool Brittany Brown Female 4/18/1995 Upland, California
4x400m Relay Pool Tyler Brown Male 3/24/1995 Findlay, Ohio
4x400m Relay Pool Lamar Bruton Male 5/26/1995 New Castle, Delaware
4x400m Relay Pool Michael Cherry Male 3/23/1995 Chesapeake, Virginia
4x400m Relay Pool Josephus Lyles Male 7/22/1998 Alexandria, Virginia
4x400m Relay Pool Ricky Morgan Male 9/12/1995 Woodbridge, Virginia
4x400m Relay Pool Miles Parish Male 5/18/1995 Rancho Cucamonga, California
4x400m Relay Pool Kendall Baisden Female 3/14/1995 Austin, Texas
4x400m Relay Pool Olivia Baker Female 6/12/1996 South Orange, New Jersey
4x400m Relay Pool Shakima Wimbley Female 4/23/1995 Coral Gables, Florida
4x400m Relay Pool Felecia Majors Female 2/11/1995 Lorton, Virginia
4x400m Relay Pool Aaliyah Barnes Female 2/17/1995 Columbus, Ohio
4x400m Relay Pool Aiyanna Stiverne Female 2/20/1995 Plantation, Florida
5000m Colby Gilbert Male 3/17/1995 Vancouver, Washington
5000m Brian Barraza Male 5/5/1995 El Paso, Texas
5000m Maggie Schmaedick Female 2/13/1996 Eugene, Oregon
800m Tretez Kinnaird Male 1/13/1995 Louisville, Kentucky
800m Myles Marshall Male 12/8/1997 Kingwood, Texas
800m Raevyn Rogers Female 9/7/1996 Houston, Texas
800m Sabrina Southerland Female 12/18/1995 Floral Park, New York
Decathlon Harrison Williams Male 3/7/1996 Memphis, Tennessee
Decathlon Gabe Moore Male 1/10/1996 Freeport, Florida
Discus Kord Ferguson Male 9/16/1995 Ottawa, Kansas
Discus Ryan Njegovan Male 6/27/1995 Sandwich, Illinois
Discus Valarie Allman Female 2/23/1995 Longmont, Colorado
Discus Katelyn Daniels Female 4/11/1995 Lewis Center, Ohio
Hammer Throw Charles Ionata Male 1/22/1995 Barrington, Rhode Island
Hammer Throw Clarence Gallop Male 7/27/1995 Providence, Rhode Island
Hammer Throw Haley Showalter Female 6/3/1997 Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Hammer Throw Brooke Andersen Female 8/23/1995 Vista, California
Heptathlon Ashlee Moore Female 5/21/1995 Chandler, Arizona
Heptathlon Shaina Burns Female 3/21/1996 Lakeville, Minnesota
High Jump Jonathan Wells Male 4/18/1996 Fox Lake, Illinois
High Jump Landon Bartel Male 2/17/1996 Ashland, Missouri
High Jump Bailey Weiland Female 5/23/1996 Atlanta, Georgia
High Jump Rachel McCoy Female 8/1/1995 Blacksburg, Virginia
Javelin Curtis Thompson Male 2/8/1996 Florence, New Jersey
Javelin Megan Glasmann Female 1/3/1995 Park City, Utah
Javelin Rebekah Wales Female 10/2/1995 West Monroe, Louisiana
Long Jump Travonn White Male 6/3/1995 Phoenix, Arizona
Long Jump Kenneth Fisher Male 2/28/1995 East Point, Georgia
Long Jump Jazmin McCoy Female 5/31/1995 Kansas City, Missouri
Long Jump Quanesha Burks Female 3/15/1995 Hartselle, Alabama
Pole Vault Cole Walsh Male 6/14/1995 Phoenix, Arizona
Pole Vault Devin King Male 3/13/1996 Kentwood, Louisiana
Pole Vault Desiree Freier Female 7/24/1996 Fort Worth, Texas
Pole Vault Bonnie Draxler Female 10/13/1995 Wrightstown, Wisconsin
Shot Put Braheme Days Male 1/18/1995 Bridgeton, New Jersey
Shot Put Amir Ali Patterson Male 1/30/1996 Arcadia, California
Shot Put Raven Saunders Female 5/15/1996 Charleston, South Carolina
Shot Put Aaliyah Pete Female 3/15/1995 Omaha, Nebraska
Triple Jump Hayden McClain Male 10/8/1995 Phoenix, Arizona
Triple Jump John Warren Male 3/2/1996 Prince George, Virginia
Triple Jump Keturah Orji Female 3/5/1996 Budd Lake, New Jersey
Triple Jump Marshay Ryan Female 2/4/1995 Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Women's Staff
Dana Boone, Head Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Lisa Morgan, Assistant Coach - Distance
Tim Cawley, Assistant Coach - Jumps/Multi
Cory Young, Assistant Coach - Throws/Multi
Kristin Heaston, Head Manager

Men's Staff
Thomas Johnson  Head Coach
David  Smith  Assistant Coach - Distance
Norm  Tate  Assistant Coach - Jumps/Multi
Ty Sevin Assistant Coach - Throws
Clif McKenzie Head Manager

Event Managers
Danielle  Siebert  Event Manager
Randall  Flimmons  Event Manager

Medical Staff
Amadeus  Mason  Physician
Bill  Ito  Head ATC
Phillip  Vardiman  ATC
Delaney  Farmer  ATC/LMP
Carolyn  Levy  LMT
Alicia  Lamb  LMT
Cori  Mooring  Chiropractor
Mark  Aoyagi  Psychologist
Anne  Shadle  Psychologist
     


Christa Mann
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.