Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF Youth Outdoor Championships day three recap

6/28/2018
 

ROCHESTER, New York -- ROCHESTER, New York -- On day three of the USATF Youth Outdoor Championships saw 23 national champions crowned at Eunice Kennedy Shriver Stadium on the campus of the College of Brockport.

 

Fans can watch all week long on USATF.TV+ with coverage beginning daily at 8:00am ET.

 

Benjamin Gambrell IV (USATF Mid-Atlantic), won the long jump last year in the 13-14 division and returned this year on a quest for another title. Gambrell won the 15-16 boys division on Thursday with his sixth and final jump of the competition, leaping 6.28m/20-7.25 for the win.

 

Dylan Khalil (Haverhill Elite Track Club) finished the 3000m in 9:17.19 for the 15-16 Division USATF Youth Outdoor crown. Khalil finished the race two seconds ahead of the second place finisher Evan Gonzalez (Salem Track) who finished in 9:19.21.

 

Click here for full results.

 

Click here for the competition schedule. Tickets can be purchased here.

 

Admission tickets to the USATF Youth National Youth Outdoor Championships are available for purchase online at a discounted price: single day tickets are $9.00 and all session pass is $36.00. Onsite and online admission tickets costs will be $8.00 per day and $40 minimum for all session pass.

 

Fans are encouraged to join the conversation on social media with #USATFyouth on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.

 

2018 USATF Youth Outdoor Champions

 

3000m

Boys 3000m, 15-16, Dylan Khalil (Haverhill Elite Track Club), 9:17.19

Men’s 3000m 17-18, Peter Kostarellis (USATF Niagara), 9:04.64

 

Long Jump

Girls Long Jump, 8 & Under, Ja’Miya Howard (Miami Northwest Express Track Club), 3.42m/11-2.75

Boy’s Long Jump, 8 & Under,

Boy’s Long Jump, 15-16, Benjamin Gambrell IV (USATF Mid-Atlantic), 6.28m/20-7.25

Girl’s Triple Jump, 15-16, Anaya Dees (Maximum Velocity Track & Field), 11.76m/38-7

 

Triple Jump

Boy’s Triple Jump, 13-14, Gregory Foster Jr. (Willis/Camden PAL), 12.11m/39-8.75

Girl’s Triple Jump 15-16,

Men’s Triple Jump, 17-18, Stan Hamilton (Nittany Track and Field), 13.96m/45-9.75

 

Shot Put

Boy’s Shot Put, 15-16, Parker Lucas (Indiana Track Club), 14.15m/46-5.25

Girl’s Shot Put, 15-16, Eliana Akough (Cornhuskers Flyers), 12.03m/39-5.75

Women’s Shot Put, 17-18, Sarah George (USATF Potomac Valley), 11.84m/38-10.25

 

Discus

Boy’s Discus, 11-12, Frederick LeVinus (Phoenix Bobcasts), 21.09m/69-2

Men’s Discus, 17-18, Jake McPherson (USATF Niagara), 47.24m/155-0

Girl’s Discus, 13-14,

 

Javelin

Girl’s Javelin, 9-10, Ashley Aguilar (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 27.81m/91-3

Girl’s Javelin, 11-12, Katherine Beachler (Cornhusker Flyers), 28.89m/94-9

Boy’s Javelin, 11-12

 

High Jump

Girl’s High Jump, 9-10, Kianna Noyd (Arizona Flames Track Club), 1.15m/3-9.25

Boy’s High Jump, 9-10, Leton Washington (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 1.30m/4-3.25

Girl’s High Jump, 13-14, Olivia Muse (Triple Cities Runners), 1.50m/4-11

Women’s High Jump 17-18,

 

Pole Vault

Boy’s Pole Vault, 13-14, Matti Levasalmi (Delmar Track and Field), 3.10m/10-2

Girl’s Pole Vault, 13-14, Laura Reigle (USATF Niagara), 3.40m/11-1.75

 

4x800m

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 11-12: SoCal Road Runners, 10:53.73

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 13-14: Chelsea Greyhounds, 10.26.16

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 15-16: Jenks America Track, 10:50.01

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 11-12: Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 12:01.25

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 13-14: Haverhill Elite Track Club, 9:02.53

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 15-16: Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 8:34.72


 

Steeplechase

Women’s 2000m Steeple, 17-18, Jordyn Boyer (Calumet Region Striders), 7:25.60

Boy’s 2000m Steeple, 15-16, Dylan Nelson (Florida Track Club), 6:46.62

Men’s 2000m Steeple, 17-18, Dagon Bryant (Chautauqua Striders Inc.), 6:41.28

Girl’s 2000m Steeple, 15-16, Hannah Ielfield (USATF Adirondack), 7:45.08

 

Race Walk

Girl’s 3000m Race Walk, 13-14, Ainsley Adams (Napa Track), 17.50.39

Boy’s 3000m Race Walk, 13-14, Christopher Renn (New Jersey Striders), 15.57.19

Girl’s 3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Izabelle Trefts (Old Town Track Club), 17:28.45

Women’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jessica Heiser-Whatley (Warriors Track Club), 15:55.03

Men’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jadon Davis (USATF Potomac Valley), 15:59.17

Girl’s 1500m Race Walk, 9-10, Joslyn Stone (New Jersey Striders), 11:18.06

Boy’s 1500m Race Walk, 9-10, Ahris Maayorga (So Cal Roadrunners), 8:21.69

Girl’s 1500m Race Walk, 11-12, Desilets Dubois (Rochester Running Rebels), 8:08.35

Boy’s 1500m Race Walk, 11-12, Joel Mendoza (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 9:10.05

 

Hammer Throw

Women’s Hammer Throw 17-18, Shannah Mallett (Throw 1 Deep), 46.07m/151-1

Men’s hammer Throw 17-18, Ian Hammock (USATF Wisconsin), 51.83m/170-0

Boy’s Hammer Throw 15-16, Logan Coles (Ocean State Hammerheads), 55.06m/180-7

Girl’s Hammer Throw 15-16, Kira Lindner (USATF New York), 42.87m/140-7

 

Decathlon

Boy’s Decathlon 15-16, Daniel Norris (Greensburg YMCA), 4,312 points

Men’s Decathlon 17-18, Mitchell Conrad (Body In Training), 5,869 points

 

Heptathlon

Girl’s Heptathlon 15-16, Brianna Smith (Infinity Track), 4082 points

Women’s Heptathlon 17-18, Kyndal Martian (JC Spirit Multi Event), 3659 points

 

Pentathlon

Girl’s Pentathlon 13-14, Ryleigh Marks (Trojan Track), 2,307 points

Boy’s Pentathlon 13-14, Colby Miltenberger (Phoenix Bobcats), 2,757 points

Girl’s Pentathlon 11-12, Catherine Guifoyle (River City Elite Track), 2,491 points

Boy’s Pentathlon 11-12, Neil Howard III (In a New York Minute), 2,364 points

 

Triathlon

Girl’s Triathlon 9-10, Akari Marshall (Boynton Beach Track Club), 1,118 points

Boy’s Triathlon 9-10, Aaron Irish-Bramble (Notre Dame Track), 600 points






 



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.