Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships come to a triumphant end

3/15/2015
 
LANDOVER, Maryland -- On the final day of USATF Hershey Youth Championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning complex Sunday, there were 31 meet records on the track and five set in field events, producing a weekend total of 66 new meet records.
 
In the 200 meters for 8 & Under girls, Payton Payne (Lanham, Maryland) crossed the finish line in first place and set a new record. Her time on 30.50 beat the previous record of 31.58.
 
Five new records were set in the 4x400m relay today. One included a photo finish for the 11-12 girls division where Glenarden Track Club ‘A’ came out on top, beating the second place finisher by only .25 seconds.
 
Taylor Ewert won the 13-14-year-old girls 3000m race walk and set a new record with her time of 15:16.42. She beat the previous standard of 16:43.91 by over a minute.
 
In the high jump, after passing on heights until the fifth cycle, Janae Moffitt (Marion, Indiana)  took the top spot and set a new record in the women’s 17-18 division with her final jump of 1.74m/ 5-08.50.
 
Calvin Pitney (West Friendship, Maryland) went home with a win and a record in the men’s 17-18 pole vault. His winning vault of 4.40/ 14-05.25 was one foot higher than the next closest finisher and was his first vault of the day.
 
Dylan Carter (Maryville, Tennessee) was the big winner in 13-14 boys shot put today. His throw of 14.68m/ 48-02.00 was the farthest by almost four feet.
 
After a successful Saturday with her long jump title, Daloria Boone (Milledgeville, Georgia) won two more events today and set another record. She took the top spots in the 15-16 girls 55m and the 400m with her times of 7.18 and 58.53 respectively.
 
USATF.tv provided exclusive coverage of the Hershey Youth Indoor Championships with live broadcasts airing Friday at 5 p.m. ET and Saturday and Sunday beginning at 9 a.m. ET. All events are available on-demand at USATF.tv.
 
Click here for complete results.
 
Below are new records set on Sunday at the 2015 USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships.
 
55m
8 & under girls
Payne, Payton (8.30)
 
8 & under boys
Brookins, Karon (8.47)
 
9-10 girls
Jackson, Shawnti (7.97)
 
9-10 boys
Harbor, Nyckoles (7.53)
 
11-12 girls
Kearney, Chloe (7.53)
 
15-16 girls
Boone, Daloria (7.18)
 
17-18 girls
Pate, Janel (7.14)
 
55mH
11-12 boys
Jacobs, Cyrus (7.46)
 
13-14 boys
Holt, Stephen (6.88)
 
400m
8 & under boys
Brookins, Karon           07 Camden Clock,Woodly    1:10.43
 
9-10 boys
Cumberbatch, Nathan       05 milwaukee mu,Shorew    1:02.24
 
11-12 girls
Kearney, Chloe            03 Charlotte Fl,Weddin       7.53$
 
11-12 boys
Jacobs, Cyrus             03 Southern Eag,Port A       7.46
 
13-14 girls
Bartlett, Eileen          01 Firebirds Tr,Rockvi       7.40
 
13-14 boys
Holt, Stephen (6.88)
 
1500m
8 & under boys
Gavenas, Tamrat (5:22.75)
 
11-12 girls
Heskin, Lauryn (5:01.47)
 
11-12 boys
Gorevic, Jonah (4:36.23)
 
15-16 boys
Gordon, Anthony (4:13.32)
 
17-18 girls
Dunkley, Ashton (4:59.96)
 
200m
8 & under boys
Brookins, Karon (30.97)
 
8 & under girls
Payne, Payton (30.50)
 
9-10 girls
Lewis, Avery (27.70)
 
11-12 girls
Davis, Kayla (26.00)
 
13-14 boys
Green, Deion (24.01)
 
3,000m Race Walk
13-14 girls
 
4x400m Relay
8 & under boys
Prospect Park  'A'                                  (5:23.02)             
     1) Nicolas, Cameron 07             2) George, Caylan 07                  
     3) Ballou, Dante 07                4) Gavenas, Tamrat 07
 
9-10 boys
 
11-12 boys
Southern Eagles Track Club  'A'                     (4:10.52)              
     1) Jacobs, Cyrus 03                2) Guilbeau, Jaylon 04                   
     3) Batiste, Jermond 03             4) Hager, Khalil 03
 
13-14 girls
Firebirds Track Club  'A'                           (4:00.38)     
     1) Sabbakhan, Alahna 01            2) Brown, Cori 01               
     3) Lyles, Kyra 02
 
Club Girls
Usa-Ja  'A'                                         (4:03.02)
     1) Woods, Tiffany 97               2) Fowler, Lena 97        
     3) Woods, lauren 97                4) Adebayo, Yusrah 97
 
 
Sunday’s Field Event Records
 
Triple Jump
13-14 Girls
Robinson, Aaliyah (10.44m/34-03)
13-14 Boys
Sampson, Zachary (11.32m/37-01.75)
17-18 Men
Neboh, Dexter (13.96m/45-09.75)
 
 
High Jump
15-16 Boys
Bishop, Braheem (1.85m/6-00.75)
17-18 Women
Moffitt, Janae (1.74m/5-08.50)
 
Sunday’s 2015 USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Champions
 
4 x 800m                                                                                                                                             
Blazin Raiders  'A'  (8:31.15)
Penfield Athletic Club  'A' (10:28.88)
Firebirds Track Club  'A'  (8:23.46)
 
55m Hurdles
Christie, Nia (9.37)
Nunley, Alexander (8.88)
Mathew, Anjoli (8.57)
Parson, Jessie (7.99)
Langley-Walker, Madison (8.64)
Flowers, Chris (8.33)
Stevens, Alliyah (8.52)
Brown, McKinly (7.94)
           
55m    
Payne, Payton (8.30)
Brookins, Karon (8.47)
Jackson, Shawnti (7.97)
Harbor, Nyckoles (7.53)
Kearney, Chloe (7.53)
Jacobs, Cyrus (7.46) 
Bartlett, Eileen ( 7.40)
Holt, Stephen (6.88)
Boone, Daloria (7.18)
Crosse, Clayton (6.69)
Pate, Janel (7.14)
Garrett, Brenen (6.53)
 
400m  
Allen, Da'mira (1:12.61)
Brookins, Karon (1:10.43)
Kavanagh, Samatha (1:06.83)
Cumberbatch, Nathan (1:02.24)
Brown, Cody (59.36)
Sabbakhan, Alahna (58.29)
Green, Deion (54.51)
Boone, Daloria (58.53)
Herron, Brian (51.17)
Miller, Samara (58.80)
Champlin, Ryan (50.44)
 
1500m
Allen, Da'mira (5:51.18)
Heskin, Lauryn (5:01.47)
Gorevic, Jonah (4:36.23)
Valles, Brianna  (4:52.58)
Jean, Nicholas ( 4:26.50)
Peterson, Michaela (5:09.95)
Gordon, Anthony (4:13.32)
Dunkley, Ashton (4:59.96)
Porquin, Emmanuel  (4:13.95)
 
200m
Payne, Payton (30.50)
Brookins, Karon (30.97)
Lewis, Avery (27.70)
Harbor, Nyckoles (27.81)
Davis, Kayla (26.00)
Davis, Jesiah (26.30)
Harris, Lauryn (25.86)
Green, Deion  (24.01)
Boone, Daloria (25.61)
Herron, Brian (22.70)
Pate, Janel (24.96)
Avery, Jonathan (22.69)
 
3000m Race Walk     
Ewert, Taylor  (15:16.42)
Davis, Jadon (18:51.13)
Mandel, Tara (16:26.07)
Lofton, Andrew (23:34.44)
                                                                       
4x400m Relay           
Glenarden Track Club  'A'                           (5:42.80)
     1) Simpson, Autumn 08              2) Jones, Jaelyn 08    
     3) Harrison, Nia 07                4) Jones, Sonai 07
Prospect Park  'A'                                  (5:23.02)              
     1) Nicolas, Cameron 07             2) George, Caylan 07                  
     3) Ballou, Dante 07                4) Gavenas, Tamrat 07
Firebirds Track Club  'A'                           (4:56.82)
     1) Stith, Athena 05                2) Milisits, Ava 05       
     3) Capizzi, Liliana 06             4) Hallowell, Nai-hajii 05
chester cheetahs track club  'A'                    (4:41.17)
     1) Robertson, Derrick 06           2) Giggs, Jordan 06        
     3) Womack, Kyree 05                4) Cosby, Quamere 05
Glenarden Track Club  'A'                           (4:23.05)   
     1) Collins, Kayla 04               2) Lyons, Mikaela 04          
     3) Smith, Noa 03                   4) Pittman, Tiffani 03
Southern Eagles Track Club  'A'                     (4:10.52)              
     1) Jacobs, Cyrus 03                2) Guilbeau, Jaylon 04                   
     3) Batiste, Jermond 03             4) Hager, Khalil 03
Firebirds Track Club  'A'                           (4:00.38)     
     1) Sabbakhan, Alahna 01            2) Brown, Cori 01                
     3) Lyles, Kyra 02                  4) Kameka, Samantha 01
Glenarden Track Club  'A'                           (4:01.50)           
     1) Ebron, Gregory 01               2) Brown, Evan 01                     
     3) Ajayi, Justin 01                4) Harrison, Warren 02
Dunbar HS Girls  'A'                                (4:14.25)  
     1) Dozier, Ayana 98                2) Shelton, Nisa 99      
     3) Johnson, Deja 97                4) Neal, Dameece 98
X-Plosive TC  'A'                                   (3:38.58)     
     1) Campbell, Eric 97               2) Hawkins, Chris 97        
     3) Hyatt, Kashief 98               4) Robinson, Rashad 97
Usa-Ja  'A'                                         (4:03.02)
     1) Woods, Tiffany 97               2) Fowler, Lena 97        
     3) Woods, lauren 97                4) Adebayo, Yusrah 97
Ann Arbor Track Club - Usatf  'A'                   (3:29.51)
     1) Harris, Denzel 96               2) Harris, Julian 98       
     3) Richardson, David 97            4) Powell, Zaqwon 98
                                                                                                                                     
Shot Put
Harriott, Emani           (9.59m/ 31-05.75)
Patterson, Brandon    (13.11m/ 43-00.25)
 
High Jump
Mealer, Breanna  (1.50m/4-11)
Bishop, Braheem  (1.85m/6-00.75)
Moffitt, Janae         (1.74m/5-08.50)
Moses, Forest        (1.95m/6-04.75)
 
Triple Jump
Robinson, Aaliyah (10.44m/34-03.00)
Sampson, Zachary (11.32m/37-01.75)
Langley-Walker, Madison (10.56m/34-07.75)
Riekens, Matthew (11.67m/38-03.50)
Dozier, Ayana (11.41m/37-05.25)
Neboh, Dexter (13.96m/45-09.75)
 
Pole Vault
Chapman, William (3.36m/ 11-00.25)
Pitney, Calvin  (4.40m/ 14-05.25)
 
 
Amber Brooks
Internet Publishing Coordinator
Amber.Brooks@usatf.org

Christa.Mann@usatf.org
 
 
                        


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.