Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF Annual Awards Breakfast honors dedicated constituents, associations

12/3/2016
 

ORLANDO -- USATF recognized outstanding contributions by both individual members and regional associations at the Annual Awards Breakfast, held Saturday in conjunction with the 2016 Annual Meeting at Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista.

 

Outstanding Athlete of the Year

Michelle Carter, Female Athlete of the Year

Matthew Centrowitz, Male Athlete of the Year

Ashton Eaton, Best All-Around Athlete

Sanya Richards-Ross, Lifetime Achievement Award

Noah Lyles, Athlete of the Future

Christian Taylor, Best Male Jumper

Tianna Bartoletta, Best Female Jumper

Ryan Crouser, Best Male Thrower

Jeff Henderson, Best Male Long Jumper

Dalilah Muhammad, Best Female Hurdler

Brianna Rollins, Best Female Short Hurdler

 

USATF National Officials Committee Hall of Fame Inductees

Jim Carlisle (USATF Southwestern)

Ed Gorman (USATF Ohio)

Virginia Mulanax (USATF Ozark)

Mary Onken (USATF New York)
Karen Krsak (USATF Ohio)

 

Horace Crow, Jr. Award

Richard R. Messenger (USATF West Virginia)

 

John Davis Award

Virginia R. Mulanax (USATF Ozark)

 

James Grey Award

Richard H. Schornstein (USATF Colorado)

 

Lori Maynard Award

Maryanne Daniel (USATF Connecticut)

 

Charles Ruter Award

Rory Osborne (USATF Pacific)

 

Association Chair Award

Paul Bodenshot (USATF Pacific NW)

Monique White (USATF Mid-Atlantic)

Randy Hopkins (USATF Ohio)

 

Dr. Joe Vigil Coaches Education Award

Dr. Lawrence Judge

 

Fred Wilt Coaching Education Award

Ian Dube

 

Vern Gambetta Award

Ronda Broome

 

Ron Buss Service Award

Dave Pavlansky

 

Terry Crawford Award

Tamara Ards

 

Kevin McGill Award

Dr. Dave Shrock

 

Doris Heritage Award

Bob Latham

 

Level 2 Coaches Award

Glen McAtee

 

Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Garrett Heath

 

Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Amy Van Alstine

 

Doris Heritage Contributor of the Year Award

Bob Latham

 

Allan Steinfeld Award

Annually to recognize an individual within a road race organization who has provided

outstanding contributions to enhance MLDR - Tracey Russell

 

H. Browning Ross Merit Award

Jim Estes

 

Robert E. DeCelle Jr. Award

This award was established to honor the outstanding male long distance runner for the previous year. It is named for the late son (who was an avid runner) of the Men's Long Distance Running Committee's secretary at the outset of  TAC/USA, Robert DeCelle, Sr. - Galen Rupp, Marathon

 

Scott Hamilton Memorial Award

Mike Blackmore

 

2016 USATF Running Circuit Champion

Christo Landry

 

Al Oerter Male Thrower of the Year

Awarded annually to the outstanding male thrower of the year - Ryan Crouser, Shot Put

 

Glenn Cunningham Award

Awarded annually to the outstanding male athlete in events of 800 meters and longer, this is named for the legendary middle distance runner of the 30s and 40s who dominated the national and international scene, holding the world mile record along with an Olympic silver in Berlin ('36) and a near-miss fourth in Los Angeles ('32). - Matt Centrowitz, 1500m

 

Harrison Dillard Award

Awarded annually to the outstanding male athlete in the sprints and hurdles category, this award is named for the Hall of Fame sprinter/hurdler and double 100m/4x100m gold medalist from London (1948), who was also the world record holder in the 110m hurdles at the time. - Kerron Clement, 400m hurdles

 

Jim Thorpe Award

Awarded annually to the outstanding male athlete in the field events and decathlon category, this award is named for the legendary "greatest athlete of the first half of the 20th Century" (Associated Press) and the winner of the 1912 Olympic decathlon -- with a performance which would have placed him second in the 1948 Olympics! - Christian Taylor, Triple Jump

 

John Bennett Award

Presented to the athlete and individual who best exemplify the qualities of leadership, integrity, and dedication to the support and promotion of the decathlon. The award is named for the former VISA executive who spearheaded the corporation's support for the decathlon in the 1990s. - Ashton Eaton, Decathlon

 

Roy Griak Distinguished Service Award

John Green

 

Andy Bakjian Award

Shirley O. Connors (USATF Pacific)

 

Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Award

Given to the outstanding U.S. race walker to commemorate the achievements of Capt. Ron Zinn, who lost his life in combat during the Vietnam War. A race walker, he was a member of the U.S. Olympic Team in the 1964 Summer Games at Tokyo and his sixth place finish in the 20 km event was considered outstanding for American walkers at that time - John Nunn; Maria Michta-Coffey

 

Henry Laskau Junior Athlete Award

The Henry Laskau Award is presented to the year's outstanding U.S. junior male and female race walkers.  The award commemorates the achievements of Olympian Henry Laskau as an athlete and a person.  It was first presented in 2000. - Cameron Haught; Anali Cisneros

 

Masters Race Walker of the Year

Marianne Martino

Dave Swarts

 

Mike Riban Contributor Award

Given in memory of longtime supporter and official Mike Riban (Green & Gold AC, Chicago) to the outstanding contributor to the event. - Ian Whatley (USATF Oregon)

 

RRTC Ted Corbitt Award

This award is given in honor of Ted Corbitt for Outstanding Achievement in Course Measurement.

David Katz

Alan Jones

Bob Baumel

Robert Thurston

Ken Young

Tom Knight

Amy Morss

 

Dr. C. Harmon Brown Award

Jill McNitt-Gray

Josh Glass

Traci Statler

 

Marja Bakker Contributor Award of the Year

Greg Meyer

 

LDR Runner of the Year

Aliphine Tuliamuk

 

C.C. Jackson Award

Two awards are presented each year in memory of C.C. Jackson, who was one of the foremost promoters of women's track and field. He was active on all levels, from local to national, giving great encouragement to athletes and clubs. One award is given to the outstanding woman in running events and one to the outstanding woman in field events - Allyson Felix, 400m, 4x100m and 4x400m; Michelle Carter, Shot Put

 

Joseph Robichaux Award

LaTanya Sheffield

 

Frank Sevigne Award

Rubin Carter

 

Bill Hargrove Award

USATF New England Association

 

Brooks Johnson Development Chair of the Year

Orin Richburg

 

Rita Somerlot Development Coordinator of the Year

Cathleen Cawley

 

Masters Awards

 

Female Overall Road Runner of the Year

Kathryn Martin

 

Male Overall Road Runner of the Year

Meb Keflezighi

 

Otto Essig Award - Outstanding Contributor

Marian Lein

 

Masters Hall of Fame

Active: Libby James, Pete Magill, Mbarak Hussein

Legends: Vic Heckler, Marian Lein

 

Lifetime Athletic Achievement Award

Christel Donley

 

MTF Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year

Bill Collins

 

David Pain Distinguished Service

Jeff Davison

 

Masters LDR Road Runners of the Year

40-44

Jen Rhines

Meb Keflezighi

 

45-49

Perry Shoemaker

Christian Cushing-Murray

 

50-54

Marisa Sutera-Strange

Nat Larson

 

55-59

Brian Pilcher

Joan Benoit-Samuelson

 

60-64

Kathryn Martin

Brian Pilcher

 

65-69

Sabra Harvey

Tom Bernhard

 

70-74

Jan Holmquist

Ron Legg & Gary Patton

 

75-79

Libby James

John Ouweleen

 

80-84

Libby James

William Riley

 

85-89

Ella Jane Custer

Gunnar Linde

 

90-94

Willis Moses

 

U.S. Track Meet Directors Awards

 

Meet Director of the Year

Ray Flynn

 

Howard Schmertz Lifetime Achievement Award

Percy Beard

 

Ruth Anderson Memorial Award

Camille Herron



Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.