Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USA brings home 108 medals, 42 gold at World Masters Indoor Championships In Daegu, South Korea

3/26/2017
 

DAEGU, South Korea -- Team USATF won 108 medals, including 42 Gold, 34 Silver, and 32 Bronze, at the World Masters Indoor Athletics Championships in Daegu, South Korea.  At the week-long track & field meet, concluded Saturday, two age group world records were set by 65 year-old distance runner Kathy Martin of Northport, New York, in the 3000 and 1500 meters, and two by 80 year-old sprinter Bob Lida of Wichita, KS in the 400 and 200 meters. Throwers made an exceptional showing; ten of twelve left with medals according to Masters Vice-Chair Jerry Bookin-Weiner, among the 102 Americans entered. 85 year-old Gloria Krug of New Oxford, PA topped individual golds with seven field event wins.


On Saturday, the meet’s final day, USA teams made a superb showing in the 4X200 relays, including a world record by the men’s 65 team of Charles Allie, Charles Powell, Thad Wilson, and Bill Collins.  The women’s 55, men’s 35, and men’s 50 teams set American records in the 4X200.

74 nations and over 4600 athletes 35-99 competed in Daegu. Top teams in golds and overall medals were Australia 59/124, Great Britain 50/118, USA 42/108, Spain 38/80, Germany 27/83, host South Korea 27/65, Japan 26/70, and France 26/66.


Meet photos (by Rob Jerome) of several American stars in action in Daegu may be found at: http://www.weinerpublic.com/Daegu/index.html.  Many thanks to Rob for his outstanding contribution.


Full results are available at: https://results.simplyregister.net/Daegu2017/full.html

USA Medals are detailed below by USATF Masters Awards Co-Chair Mary Trotto, and Records by Masters Awards Co-Chair Rachel Guest.

**********************************************************************

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE MEDAL WINNERS

2017 Daegu Korea WMA Indoor Championships

(Chart by Mary Trotto, MTF Awards Co-Chair)

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS


Kathy Martin W65 3000 & 1500m both World Records,

W65 8k Cross Country

Bob Lida M80 60m:  200m & 400m both World Records

Gloria Krug W85 Hammer, Discus, Javelin, Weight Throw, Shot Put, Long Jump, Triple Jump

Ed Hearn M65 Javelin

Maurelhena Walles W40 60m

Bill Collins M65 60m & 200m

Joy Upshaw W55 Long Jump & 200m

Robert Foster M55 60m

William Harvey M70 Shot put, Discus

Jefferson Souza M40 Pentathlon

Gary Patton M70 3000m

Stefan Petersson M50 Javelin

William Yelverton M55 200m

Marie Louise Michelsohn W75 200, 400m, 800m &1500m

Lorraine Jasper W55 800m

Katrina Geurkink W55 Discus & Shot

Charlie Allie M65 400m

Antwon Dussett M40 400m

Lorraine Jasper W55 1500m

Bruce McBarnette M55 High Jump

Peter Mullin M65 ½ marathon

4 x 200m M65 World Record Charlie Allie, Thad Wilson, Charles Powell, Bill Collins

4 x 200m W55 Cheryl Bellaire, Lorraine Jasper, Sandy Triolo, Joy Upshaw

4 x 200m M35 Durran Dunn, Andrew Hogue, Antwon Dussett, Jassel Torres

4 x 200m M50 Clinton Aurelien, Damon Blakeman, Marcus Shute, Robert Thomas

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS


W50 XC Team of Kathy Martin, Tina Klein, Kathleen Frable

Kathleen Frable W70 3000m &10K Race Walk

Susan Randall W40 3000m Race Walk, 10k Race Walk

Ray Feick M85 Javelin

Katrina Geurkink W55 Hammer Throw & Weight Throw

Joy Upshaw W55 60m & 60m Hurdles

Mary Wilkens W55 Shot

Charlie Allie M65 60m & 200m

Bob Cedrone M60 Weight Throw & Hammer

Ed Hearn M65 Shot Put

Gary Patton M70 1500m & 800m

Peter Brady M45 800m & 1500m

Mark Williams M40 800m

Ray Feick M85 Weight Throw & Discus

Robert Cozens M80 200m & 400m

Kathy Martin W65 800m

Robert Thomas M50 200m &400m

Antwon Dussett M40 200m

Thad Wilson M65  60m Hurdles

Jeferson Souza M40 60m Hurdle

William Yelverton M55 400m

4 x 200m W40 Nedenia West, Charmaine Roberts, LaDonna Garden, Maurelhena Walles

4 x 200m M70 Robert Cozens, Gary Patton, Ron Pate, Bob Lida

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS


Norman Frable M 70 3000m & 10K RaceWalk

Kathleen Frable W70 8K Cross Country

Tina Klein W50 8K Cross Country

Katrina Geurkink W55 Javelin

Norma Hudnall W65 Long Jump and Triple Jump

Carolyn Langenwalter W75 60m, 800m & 400m

George Mathews M70 Weight Throw & Hammer Throw

Ron Pate M70 800m & 1500m

Cheryl Bellaire W55 3000m

Tina Klein W50 3000m

Ray Feick 85 Hammer Throw & Shot Put

Andrew Hogue M 40 Javelin

Mary Wilkins W55 Weight Throw

Kelly Dworak W50 ½ marathon

Damon Blakemore M50 60 Hurdles

Lorraine Jasper W55

Coreen Steinbach W65  1500m

Marcus Shute M50

Mark Williams M40 1500m

Latashia Key W40 1500m

4 X 200m M55: Jim Schoffman, Bruce McBarnette, Mike Berryman, Stephen Gould

4 x 200m M45: William Yelverton, Calvin Padgett, John Cormier, Robert Foster

**********************************************************************

 

RECORDS SET BY USA TEAM MEMBERS AT DAIGU WORLD MASTERS

(Information by Rachel Guest, MTF Awards Co-Chair)

WORLD RECORDS

Kathy Martin W65 3000m (11:35.98)

Kathy Martin W65 1500m (5:25.29)

Bob Lida M80 200m (29.15)

Bob Lida M80 400m (70.20)

Charles Allie, Charles Powell, Thaddeus Wilson, Bill Collins M65 4x200 1:48.58

AMERICAN RECORDS

Kathleen Frable W70 3000m walk (19:02.02)

Gloria Krug W85 Disc (15.75m)

Gloria Krug W85 TJ (3.41m)

Gloria Krug W85 WT 8.10m

Gloria Krug W85 SP (6.81m)

Gloria Krug W85 long jump (1.46m but jumped 1.51m in ABQ as pending record)

Jefferson Souza M40 Pentathlon (3915)

Kathy Martin W65 800m (2:47.02)

Lorraine Jasper W55 400m (66.86)

Nedenia West, Charmaine Roberts, LaDonna Gooden, Maurelhena Walles W40 4x200 (1:53.46)

Cheryl Bellaire, Sandra Tripoli, Lorraine Jasper, Joy Upshaw W55 (2:00.51)

Duran Dunn, Antwon Dussett, Andrew Hogue, Jassiel Torres M35 (1:33.95)


(Source: USATF Masters Media and Robert Weiner Associates)


Contact: Bob Weiner, USATF National Masters Media Director 301-283-0821, cell 202-329-1700 weinerpublic@comcast.net




Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.