Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

U.S. tops 200-meter qualifiers and decathlon continues at Pan American Games

7/23/2015
 
TORONTO -- Men’s and women’s 200-meter prelims got underway Thursday morning at Pan American Games as Kaylin Whitney and Kyra Jefferson won women’s heats; Wallace Spearmon and BeeJay Lee finished second and third in their prelim qualifiers, and the decathlon continued at CIBC Pan Am/Parapan Am Athletics Stadium.
 
In heat 1 of the women's 200 meter prelims, Jefferson (Gainesville, Florida) made her move midway through the curve, emerging as the one to chase heading into the final straight. With her advancement to the next round secure, she eased up to finish second in the heat in 23.00, just behind Kerron Stewart of Jamaica.
                                   
Whitney (Clermont, Florida), also running from the inside in lane, had a slight lead over defending Pan Am champion Ana Claudia Silva of Brazil coming off the curve, and she maintained her form down the stretch to claim a spot in the semifinals, finishing third in the second prelim in 22.88.
 
Running just hard enough to ensure a semifinals appearance, Wallace Spearmon (Little Rock, Arkansas) clocked a wind-aided 20.49 for second place in the first heat. BeeJay Lee (Chino, California) lined up in lane 4 of  the fourth heat, just inside 100 meter champion Andre de Grasse, and he ran a strong first 100 to come off the curve within a meter of de Grasse. Executing efficiently over the final 50, Lee finished third to advance to the semifinal in 20.34.           
 
Morning decathlon events included 100 hurdles, discus and pole vault for Derek Masterson (Placerville, California) and Austin Bahner (Wichita, Kansas). Both running in the opening heat of the hurdles, Masterson was fourth to cross in 15.20 and Bahner was sixth in 15.20. In discus, Masterson and Bahner were fourth and 11th with throws of 47.50m/ and 42.35m. respectively. The pole vault competition was still underway at the time of this release.
 
Click here for quotes from the morning session.
 
Click here for the complete schedule and results.
 
Fans can join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook and by using the hashtag #TO2015.
 
Track & field will air as part of ESPN’s Pan American Games coverage across their family of networks, including ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN3/WatchESPN.


Pan American Games TV Coverage
 
Time (ET) Date Network
10 a.m.-11:30 p.m. July 23 ESPN3
7-11 p.m. July 23 ESPN/ESPN2
10 a.m.-11:30 p.m. July 24 ESPN3
8-11 p.m. July 24 ESPN/ESPN2
11 a.m.-11 p.m. July 25 ESPN3
4:30-11 p.m. July 25 ESPN/ESPN2
 

Team USA Medals at the Pan American Games (17)
 
Gold (4)
Kibwe Johnson, hammer (75.46m/247-7)
Jeff Henderson, long jump (8.54m/28-0.25w)
Shamier Little, 400 hurdles (55.50)
Queen Harrison, 100 hurdles (12.52, meet record)
 
Silver (7)
Marquis Goodwin, long jump (8.27m/27-1.75w)
Jill Camarena-Williams, shot put (18.65m/61-2.25)
Alysia MontaƱo, 800 (1:59.76)
Tenaya Jones, 100 hurdles (12.84)
Amber Campbell, hammer (71.22m/233-8)
Aron Rono, 10,000 (28:50.83)
Kara Winger, javelin (61.44m/201-7)
 
Bronze (6)
Conor McCullough, hammer (73.74m/241-9)
Barbara Pierre, 100 (11.01)
Cory Leslie, 3000 steeplechase (8:36.83)
Jake Blankenship & Mark Hollis, pole vault (5.40m/17-8.5)
Kellyn Taylor, 5000 (15:52.78)
Lindsay Flanagan, marathon (2:36:30)


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.