Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USA wins four more gold medals at Masters World Indoor Championships

4/6/2012
 

JYVASKYLA, Finland – Team USA grabbed another four gold medals Friday at the World Masters Indoor Championships in Central Finland to bring its total up to 12 gold medals for the meet. Americans also won two silver and two bronze medals for a total of 24 medals throughout the competition.

It was the fourth day of competition for the Masters World Championships, which continues Saturday and will conclude Sunday.

Bill Collins (M60) won his second gold medal of the week by claiming the 200m with a time of 25.09. Collins also won a gold medal in the 60m Wednesday in a world record time. Antwon Dussett (M35) also claimed a gold medal Friday in the 200m with a time of 21.89. James Barrineau (M55) claimed the group’s third gold medal in the high jump with a height of 1.76m/5-9.25 and the M35 4x200m relay also mined gold.

Long-time masters track and field veteran Phil Raschker (W65) won her fourth medal of the championships with her silver in the long jump Friday with a mark of 4.34m/14-3. Her total for the week includes two more silver medals and gold in the pentathlon with a world record performance. Bruce Mcbarnette (M50) also claimed a silver medal in the high jump by clearing a height of 1.83m/6-0.

Team USA also picked up bronze medals Friday from Robert Thomas (M45) in the 200m with a time of 23.79 and Menka Scott (W45) in the long jump with a mark of 5.13m/16-10.

The World Masters Indoor Championships features athletes with ages ranging from 30-95+. For more information continue to see www.usatf.org.

2012 World Masters Indoor Medal Table
Gold Medals (12)

Phil Raschker (W65), pentathlon, 4713 (WR)
Lorraine Jasper (W50), 800m, 2:28.31
Robert Lida (M75), 60m, 8.56 (WR)
Bill Collins (M60), 60m, 7.59 (WR)
Ed Burke (M70), weight throw, 19.48m/63-11
Jeanne Daprano (W75), 800m, 3:16.21 (WR)
Robert Lida (M75), 200m, 27.64 (WR)
Coreen Steinbach (W60), 3000m, 12:28.86
Bill Collins (M60), 200m, 25.09
Antwon Dussett (M35), 200m, 21.89
James Barrineau (M55), high jump, 1.76m/5-9.25
4x200m relay (M35)

Silver Medals (13)
Rita Hanscom (W55), pentathlon, 3933
Rachel Guest (W35), pentathlon, 3405
Ed Burke (M70), hammer throw, 51.24m/168-1
Jeferson Souza (M35), pentathlon, 3450
Noel Ruebel (M55), pentathlon, 3871
Phil Raschker (W65), 60m, 9.36
Mary Harada (W75), 800m, 4:10.30
Menka Scott (W45), 60m, 8.42
Jeanne Daprano (W75), 200m, 36.29
Phil Raschker (W65), 200m, 30.28
Mary Harada (W75), 3000m, 17:16.23
Phil Raschker (W65), long jump, 4.34m/14-3
Bruce Mcbarnette (M50), high jump, 1.83m/6-0

Bronze Medals (5)
Carla Hoppie (W55), pentathlon, 3243
Coreen Steinbach (W60), 800m, 2:51.71
Robert Cahners (M65), weight throw, 17.47m/57-3
Robert Thomas (M45), 200m, 23.79
Menka Scott (W45), long jump, 5.13m/16-10


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.