Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USA named for IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

4/15/2016
 

INDIANAPOLIS -- 2012 Olympian Maria Michta-Coffey headlines a 21-person roster as Team USA is set to compete against the world’s best walkers at the IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships in Rome, Italy on May 7-8. Previously known as the IAAF World Race Walking Cup, the event has been rebranded as the IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships.


Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York) will represent the U.S. for the 13th time after setting an American record with a 44:09 10 km split en route to her win earlier this month at the U.S. trials. Michta-Coffey is joined by two-time IAAF World Championships competitor Miranda Melville (Rush, New York), who is participating in her fourth World Race Walking Team Championships.


In the men’s 50 km, Nick Christie (El Cajon, California) and Michael Mannozzi (Youngstown, Ohio) will look to register Olympic-qualifying times (4:06:00) after their podium finishes at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Santee two months ago. Joining them in the 50 km is Erin Taylor-Talcott (Owego, New York), who recently earned a landmark position on the men’s 50 km roster after years of fighting for equality at the 50 km distance.


Emmanuel Corvera (San Diego, California), the silver medalist at the U.S. trials for the World Race Walk Team Championships, will represent Team USA in the men’s 20 km, and will be joined by multi-time junior national team member Anthony Peters (Bartlett, Illinois), who will be competing on his first senior-level team.


Cameron Haught (Enon, Ohio) and Anali Cisneros (Elgin, Illinois), who recently won national titles in the junior men’s and women’s 10 km races at the trials in Earth City, Missouri, will lead the junior teams in Rome.


Join the conversation with USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram using the hashtag #Rome2016.


Team USA - Athletes (with hometowns)

Men's 20k

Emmanuel

Corvera

San Diego, California

Matthew

De Witt

Union Grove, Wisconsin

Matthew

Forgues

Boothbay, Maine

Anthony

Peters

Bartlett, Illinois

John Cody

Risch

Grand Rapids, Michigan

 

 

 

Women's 20k

Katie

Burnett

Bellevue, Washington

Erin

Gray

Eugene, Oregon

Miranda

Melville

Rush, New York

Maria

Michta-Coffey

Farmingville, New York

Robyn

Stevens

Vacaville, California

 

 

 

Men's 50k

Nick

Christie

El Cajon, California

Michael

Mannozzi

Youngstown, Ohio

Erin

Taylor-Talcott

Owego, New York

Steven

Washburn

Chula Vista, California

Ian

Whatley

Greer, South Carolina

 

 

 

Junior Men's 10k

Alex

Bellavance

San Diego, California

Anthony Joseph

Gruttadauro

Brockport, New York

Cameron

Haught

Enon, Ohio

 

 

 

Junior Women's 10k

Kayla

Allen

Lewiston, Maine

Anali

Cisneros

Elgin, Illinois

Meaghan

Podlaski

Colonie, New York

 

 

Team USA - Staff

Steve

Vaitones

Technical Leader

Patricia “Tish”

Hanna

Head Coach

Tom

Menendez

Assistant Coach

Linda “Dee”

Mahoney

ATC

Christopher

Margallo

PT/ATC



Amanda Brooks
Marketing and Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.