Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USA heads to Rome for IAAF World Race Walking Team Champs

5/6/2016
 
ROME - On the streets of Italy’s capital city, 21 U.S athletes will face the world’s best race walkers on Saturday and Sunday, May 7-8 for IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships.
 
A live blog is available on the IAAF website to follow all five races, and NBC will stream Sunday’s 50 km mixed event from 8-9 a.m. here.
 
During the morning session on Saturday, USATF Junior 10 km champions Cameron Haught (Enon, Ohio) and Anali Cisneros (Elgin, Illinois) will be first to compete as junior men hit the road at 3:30 a.m. ET and the women start at 4:35 a.m. ET.
 
The Saturday afternoon session begins with the men’s 20K at 10:30 a.m. as Emmanuel Corvera (San Diego, California) takes the course alongside Anthony Peters (Bartlett, Illinois), a first-timer at the senior level. Leading Team USA’s women at 12:15 p.m. ET in the 20K are Olympian Maria Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York) and two-time World Championships competitor Miranda Melville (Rush, New York).
 
The Sunday Showcase event is the mixed 50K beginning at 3 a.m. ET and streaming on
NBCSN from 8-9 a.m. The 50K will for the first time feature a woman competing internationally at the distance as American Erin Taylor-Talcott (Owego, New York) makes history. Men’s competitors include Nick Christie (El Cajon, California) and Michael Mannozzi (Youngstown, Ohio), who are each hoping to walk under the Olympic standard.
 
Join the conversation with USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram using the hashtag #Rome2016.
 
  Team USA - Athletes (with hometowns)
Men's 20k
Emmanuel Corvera San Diego, California
Matthew De Witt Union Grove, Wisconsin
Matthew Forgues Boothbay, Maine
Anthony Peters Bartlett, Illinois
John Cody Risch Grand Rapids, Michigan
     
Women's 20k
Katie Burnett Bellevue, Washington
Erin Gray Eugene, Oregon
Miranda Melville Rush, New York
Maria Michta-Coffey Farmingville, New York
Robyn Stevens Vacaville, California
     
Men's 50k
Nick Christie El Cajon, California
Michael Mannozzi Youngstown, Ohio
Erin Taylor-Talcott Owego, New York
Steven Washburn Chula Vista, California
Ian Whatley Greer, South Carolina
     
Junior Men's 10k
Alex Bellavance San Diego, California
Anthony Joseph Gruttadauro Brockport, New York
Cameron Haught Enon, Ohio
     
Junior Women's 10k
Kayla Allen Lewiston, Maine
Anali Cisneros Elgin, Illinois
Meaghan Podlaski Colonie, New York
 
 Team USA - Staff
Steve Vaitones Technical Leader
Patricia “Tish” Hanna Head Coach
Tom Menendez Assistant Coach
Linda “Dee” Mahoney ATC
Christopher Margallo PT/ATC
 

Christa Mann
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.