Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USA earns nine medals after first day at NACAC Senior Area Championships

8/7/2015
 
SAN JOSE, Costa Rica -- Two more golds increased Team USA’s lead in the medal table Friday night on the first day of the NACAC Area Senior Championships at Estadio Nacional.
 
Kristen Hixson (Remus, Michigan) and Katie Nageotte (Knoxville, Tennessee) brought home gold and bronze for Team USA in the women’s pole vault final. Hixson was the champion, going up and over 4.50m/14-9 on her final attempt before missing three times at 4.60m/15-1. Nageotte cleared her highest bar at 4.30m/14-1.25 on her first attempt but missed on three tries at 4.40m/14-5.25.
 
Summer Pierson (Sunnyvale, California) won women’s discus with a best throw of 56.64m/185-10 in the sixth and final round to surpass her second best effort of 55.50m/182-1 on her opening throw.
 
With the best 400m hurdles qualifying time, Tiffany Williams (Columbia, South Carolina) finished in 55.85 to win heat 2 while teammate Turquoise Thompson (Inglewood, California) was the first finisher in heat 1, making her finish in 56.67 for the third fastest time of the day. 
 
In the men’s 400mH, Trevor Brown (Colorado Springs, Colorado) finished in 50.31 for top in heat 2 and as the second fastest overall qualifier in the event.
 
Both Team USA runners advanced to the final in the men’s and women’s 800. Ryan Martin (Lake Forest, California) had the fastest time overall to win the third heat in 1:50.49, and Clayton Murphy (New Paris, Ohio) clocked 1:50.54 to win the first heat with the second-fastest time of the night. Chanelle Price (Easton Pennsylvania) was victorious in heat two of the women with a time of 2:04.62, the second-fastest overall, while Dana Mecke (San Antonio, Texas) moved on with a 2:04.88 to take second in the first heat.
 
Dezerea Bryant (Lexington, Kentucky) was the second quickest of all women’s 200m qualifying times, finishing in 23.12 to win heat 2. Kyra Jefferson (Gainesville, Florida), who was second in heat one, ran 23.10 as the fourth fastest overall and earned a spot in the final.
 
Team USA’s Ameer Webb (Bryan, Texas) ran 20.91 in the men’s 200m semifinal for the 14th fastest time of all competitors. Webb finished the first qualifying round in 20.67 and was among the top-four heading into the second phase of competition.
 
Results for men’s triple were not yet posted at the time of this release.
 
Team USA Medals at NACAC (9)
 
Gold (5)
Summer Pierson, discus (56.64m/185-10)
Kristen Hixson, pole vault (4.50m/14-9)
Russ Winger, discus (60.68m/199-1)
Kara Winger, javelin (60.34m/197-11)
JaCorian Duffield, high jump (2.25m/7-4.5)
 
Silver (1)
Andrew Evans, discus (59.32m/194-7)
 
Bronze (3)
Katie Nageotte, pole vault (4.30m/14-1.25)
Lynnika Pitts, triple jump (14.02mw/46-0w)
Hannah Carson, javelin (50.34m/165-2)
 
The live stream will broadcast here at the start of competition with live results available at AthleticsNACAC.org.
Click here to view the complete Team USA roster.
Click here for the competition schedule.


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.