Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USA Announced for Bupa Great Edinburgh Cross Country; USATF.tv to air LIVE

1/3/2014
 

EDINBURGH, Scotland -- Thirty athletes were named to Team USA for the 25th Bupa Great Edinburgh Cross Country race on Saturday, Jan. 11.


Team USA veterans Bobby Mack and Chris Derrick highlight the senior men’s selections alongside 2013 National Club Cross Country individual champion Joe Gray.


Mack (Raleigh, N.C.) looks to continue his impressive performances at Bupa Great Edinburgh XCountry, capturing the title in 2013 and finishing runner-up in 2012. Mack won a thriller for Team USA last year in the annual match against a Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team and Team Europe over a tough 8 km course in the Scottish capital's scenic Holyrood Park.


Mack and Derrick (Naperville, Ill.) were members of Team USA at the World Cross Country Championships, aiding Team USA in clinching the silver medal behind Ethiopia and ahead of Kenya, the world’s most dominant distance running nation.

 

Gray (Lakewood, Wash.) is coming off being named USATF Athlete of the Week after his stellar performance at Club Cross Country Nationals, crossing in 31:05.


LIVE streaming coverage of the event begins at 8:15am ET on USATF.tv.

 

2014 will be the 25th staging of the Great International XCountry event, which has featured some of the world’s best athletes since its inception in 1988. Taking place in the picturesque surroundings of Holyrood Park, the Bupa Great Edinburgh XCountry  also features a Men’s International 4K and a mass participation 5k, the Bupa Great Winter Run, which will see around 2,500 amateur runners tackle a multi-terrain course ahead of the elite races.  


TEAM

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

HOMETOWN

JUNIOR MEN

Johnathan

Dressel

Colbert, Wash.

JUNIOR MEN

Noah

Gade

Stillwater, Okla.

JUNIOR MEN

Taylor

Wilmot

Spokane, Wash.

JUNIOR MEN

Tanner

Anderson

Spokane, Wash.

JUNIOR MEN

Estevan

De La Rosa

Arcadia, Calif.

JUNIOR MEN

Matthew

Maton

Bend, Ore.

JUNIOR WOMEN

Lauren

Wood

Lebanon, Ohio

JUNIOR WOMEN

Megan

Curham

Warren, N.J.

JUNIOR WOMEN

Taylor

Manett

Rockford, Mich.

JUNIOR WOMEN

Anna

Maxwell

Felton, Calif.

JUNIOR WOMEN

Alexandra

Buchalski

Johns Creek, Ga.

JUNIOR WOMEN

Sarah

Disanza

Sussex, N.J.

SENIOR MEN

Ryan Jan

Bak

Bend, Ore.

SENIOR MEN

Joseph

Gray

Lakewood, Wash.

SENIOR MEN

Brendan

Gregg

Rochester Hills, Mich.

SENIOR MEN

Richard

Medina

Boulder, Colo.

SENIOR MEN

Maverick

Darling

Madison, Wisc.

SENIOR MEN

Robert Earl

Mack III

Raleigh, N.C.

SENIOR MEN

Samuel

Alexander

Waterford, Conn.

SENIOR MEN

Christopher Murphy

Derrick

Naperville, Ill.

SENIOR MEN

Gregory

Montgomery

Boise, Idaho

SENIOR WOMEN

Addie

Bracy

Longmont, Colo.

SENIOR WOMEN

Corey Ann

Conner

Rochester Hills, Mich.

SENIOR WOMEN

Karen Strickland

Dimoff

Portland, Ore.

SENIOR WOMEN

Amy Lynne

Van Alstine

Flagstaff, Ariz.

SENIOR WOMEN

Kellyn

Johnson

Flagstaff, Ariz.

SENIOR WOMEN

Renee Metivier

Baillie

Bend, Ore.

SENIOR WOMEN

Katie

Kellner

Rochester Hills, Mich.

SENIOR WOMEN

Stephanie Arianna

Marcy

Palo Alto, Calif.

SENIOR WOMEN

Rochelle

Kanuho

Colorado Springs, Colo.



Amanda Brooks
Marketing and Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.