Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Stroupe earns Race Walk win at USA 10 km Championships

5/12/2014
 

DAYTON, OHIO -- Fresh off a week of competition at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Tiacang, China, Patrick Stroupe added the USA title at 10 km to his outstanding resume as Jill Cobb won the women's race.

Stroupe (Armstrong, Mo.), a three- time collegiate national track & field champion, broke away from the field early for the win. The 29-year-old had a 22-second lead over the next closest competitor as he approached the halfway point, and the gap contiued to widen heading into the finish.

Following Stroupe across the finish line was the lanky Jonathan Hallman (Greer, S.C). Hallman, with collegiate eligibility but unsigned by any college, nailed a solid qualifying time for the USA Track Nationals in Sacramento in June with his 46:54. Finishing third was   the 2014 collegiate indoor track & field champion in the race walk, Cody Risch. Risch is a recent Cornerstone University graduate, making his professional debut. His final time after a quick opening 5k in 22:28 was 48:30.

Jill Cobb (Beavercreek, Ohio), who finished No. 4 at the 2012 Olympic Trials - Track & Field, took the women’s title in 50:02.  Like many of the competitors Cobb, age 39, quickly covered the first 5 km in 24:24. However, as the sun got brighter times slowed over the second half of the 8 lap race.  Cobb, a mother of two, was happy with her Mother’s Day victory. 

Samantha Cohen (Wisconsin), a mother of three, grabbed second in 52:16.  Despite suffering g the ill effects of a head cold, she held on for third place.

Sunday's race was also the USATF Junior National Championships for the 10 km Road Walk, where 15-year-old Cameron Haught (Yellow Springs, Ohio) had the most impressive performance of the day.  With a personal best of 53:30, Haught chased Puerto Rican junior Luis Cruz the first half of the race.  Trailing by just six seconds after walking a personal record, 24:09 split through 5 km, Haught was able to maintain his momentum.  After several back-n-forth lead changes Haught closed strong over the final lap for an impressive triumph in 48:36. The result moves him to No. 2, Under-20 performer at that distance in the USA this year. Cruz, 17, finished in 48:57, with Chicago’s Alex Peters taking third in 51:21.

Ashleigh Resch (Beavercreek, Ohio) continued her winning streak.  The 17-year-old USA New Balance National High School Indoor 1 Mile champion won Sunday's much longer 10 km (6.214 miles) race in 56:05.   Texas high school champ Fiona Dunleavy was a very close second. She finished in 56:18, and third place went to Chicago’s Anali Cisneroswho timed in 57:24.
 

  F.Name L. Name Division Age Club 10k Finish 5k Split
1. Patrick Stroupe OM 29 unattached 44:29.9 22:06
2. Jonathan Hallman OM 20 Shore AC 46:54 22:56
3. John Cody Risch OM 23 Q Team 48:30 22:28
4. Cameron Haught JrM 15 Miami Valley TC 48:36 24:09
5. Luis Cruz JrM 17 Puerto Rico 48:57 24:03
6. David Swarts OM45-49 49 Pegasus A.C. 49:11 24:08
7. Joel Pfahler OM 23 Miami Valley TC 49:58 24:11
8. Jill Cobb OW35-39 39 Miami Valley TC 50:02 24:24
9. Jacob Gunderkline OM 23 Miami Valley TC 51:16 25:45
10. Alexander Peters JrM 18 Elgin Sharks Track 51:21 24:33
11. Dave Talcott OM50-54 54 Shore AC 51:42 25:21
12. Sam Cohen OW35-39 36 Wisconsin Runner RT 52:16 25:11
13. Pablo Gomez OM40-44 42 Chicago Walkers 54:57 27:16
14. Erin Taylor OW35-39 35 Shore A.C. 55:11 27:09
15. Chelsea Conway OW 24 Shore Athletic Club 55:23 27:23
16. Ashleigh Resch JrW 17 Miami Valley TC 56:05 27:18
17. Fiona Dunleavy JrW 17 Rockwall Mustangs 56:18 27:51
18. Omar Nash OM40-44 40 Miami Valley TC 56:26 25:45
19. Anali Cisneros JrW 16 Elgin Sharks Track 57:24 28:21
20. Jennifer Lopez JrW 18 Elgin Sharks Track 58:32 29:16
21. Katie Malinowski OW 26 Pegasus A.C. 59:29 29:15
22. Ed Fitch OM50-54 53 Miami Valley TC 59:36 30:06
23. Christina Peters OW 26 Miami Valley TC 59:47 29:27
24. Damen Clements OM55-59 57 unattached 59:56 29:10
25. Thomas Dunleavy JrM 15 Rockwall Mustangs 1:01:25 30:08
26. Max Walker OM65-69 67 Pegasus A.C. 1:01:27 30:08
27. Debbie Topham OW60-64 61 Pegasus A.C. 1:02:37 31:06
28. Stephanie Edwards OW 30 Miami Valley TC 1:02:39 30:36
29. Jerry Muskal OM55-59 56 Miami Valley TC 1:02:55 31:15
30. Becky Benjamin OW45-49 48 Pegasus A.C. 1:03:01 31:19
31. Angelo Peters JrM 13 Elgin Sharks Track 1:04:07 30:08
32. Michael De Witt OM60-64 63 Parkside Athletic Club 1:04:43 32:05
33. Cathy Mayfield OW60-64 62 Pegasus A.C. 1:06:07 33:02
34. Byron Kaelin OM50-54 54 World Class RWing 1:08:34 33:40
35. Joyce Prohaska OW60-64 63 Springbok TC 1:09:21 34:07
36. Donna Sarky OW50-54 54 unattached 1:10:11 35:29
37. Tom Belford OM65-69 65 Pegasus A.C. 1:11:09 34:44
38. Lou Kaelin OW50-54 53 World Class RWing 1:15:07 37:07
39. Nicole Worsham JrW 19 Rio Grande U 1:15:56 39:17
40. Danielle Worsham JrW 15 Miami Valley TC 1:16:19 39:17
41. Barbara Hensley OW70-74 70 Miami Valley TC 1:23:50 39:52
DNF Max Green OM80-84 82 Pegasus A.C. DNF -
DQ Dawn Bittner OW35-39 35 unattached DQ 35:30
DQ Zbigniew Sadlej OM50-54 52 Pegasus A.C. DQ 22:32

Contributed by Vince Peters, Race Walk Executive Committee Emeritus


Christa Mann
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.