Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Six world leaders, reigning World Indoor champs Lagat, Reese lead Team USA into World Indoor Championships

2/28/2012
 
INDIANAPOLIS – Behind the strength of 2010 World Indoor champions Bernard Lagat and Brittney Reese and a total of six athletes with world-best marks, Team USA brings a deep field of 51 total athletes into the 2012 IAAF World Indoor Championships scheduled for March 9-11 in Istanbul, Turkey. USA Track & Field announced the team Monday.
 
Two-time World Indoor 3,000m gold medalist Lagat and two-time defending long jump gold medalist Reese join world-leaders Tianna Madison (60m), Sanya Richards-Ross (400m), Kristi Castlin (60mH), Trell Kimmons (60m), Will Claye (TJ and LJ) and Reese Hoffa (SP) as Team USA looks for a repeat performance from 2010 when it won a total of 17 medals to take the overall medal count.
 
The roster also features six athletes who earned individual medals at last summer’s World Outdoor Championships in Daegu, South Korea. The list includes Claye, who took a bronze medal in the triple jump, 1,500m bronze medalist Matthew Centrowitz, triple jump gold medalist Christian Taylor, high jump gold medalist Jesse Williams, decathlon silver medalist Ashton Eaton, shot put bronze medalist Jillian Camarena-Williams and long jump gold medalist Reese.
 
The team staff for the championships will include:
Women’s Staff: Rahn Sheffield (head coach/sprints/hurdles); Bonnie Edmondson (assistant coach - throws); Carol McLatchie (assistant coach - distance); Pam Spencer-Marquez (assistant coach - jumps/combined events); Kim Duyst (head manager)
 
Men’s Staff: John Moon (head coach/throws); Orin Richburg (assistant coach - sprints/hurdles); Norm Tate (assistant coach - jumps/combined events); Dave Shrock (assistant coach - distance); Tracy Sundlun (head manager)
 
Event Managers: Jim Murphy (event manager); Kim Dismuke (event manager)
 
Medical: Paul Saenz (physician); Angie Matson-Rufenacht (head ATC); Raju Mantina (massage therapist); Shannon Gallagher-Simmons (massage therapist); Marco Antonio Belizaire (chiropractor); Steve Portenga (sports psychologist)
 
Sports Science film staff: Andy Ferrara
 
See below for a complete roster of Team USA for the 2012 World Indoor Championships. For more information on Team USA and World Indoor meet visit www.usatf.org.
 
Men’s Roster:
60m: Trell Kimmons, Justin Gatlin
400m: Gil Roberts, Calvin Smith
800m: Michael Rutt, Tevan Everett
1,500m: Matthew Centrowitz, Galen Rupp
3,000m: Bernard Lagat, Lopez Lomong
60mH: Aries Merritt, Kevin Craddock
LJ: William Claye
TJ: Claye, Christian Taylor
HJ: Jesse Williams
PV: Brad Walker, Scott Roth
SP: Reese Hoffa, Ryan Whiting
Hept.: Ashton Eaton
4x400m: Roberts, Smith, Frankie Wright, Manteo Mitchell, Quentin Iglehart-Summers, Jamaal Torrence
 
Women’s Roster:
60m: Tianna Madison, Barbara Pierre
400m: Sanya Richards-Ross, Natasha Hastings
800m: Erica Moore, Phoebe Wright
1,500m: Brenda Martinez, Sara Vaughn
3,000m: Jackie Areson, Sara Hall
60mH: Kristi Castlin, Vanneisha Ivy
LJ: Janay DeLoach, Brittney Reese
TJ: Amanda Smock
HJ: Chaunte Lowe, Inika Mcpherson
PV: Jenn Suhr, Mary Saxer
SP: Jillian Camarena-Williams, Michelle Carter
4x400m: Richards-Ross, Hastings, Leslie Cole, Jernail Hayes, Shelise Williams, Jessica Cousins

Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.