Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Returning gold medalists lead Team USA into IAAF World Championships

8/10/2015
 
INDIANAPOLIS -- Five reigning world champions will lead 130 athletes on the Team USA roster for the 2015 IAAF World Championships in Beijing, China, USATF announced today. The World Championships take place August 22-30, 2015, at Beijing National Stadium. Known as the “Bird’s Nest,” Beijing National Stadium hosted track & field events for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
 
Returning to defend their 2013 individual titles are Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon) in the decathlon, LaShawn Merritt (Norfolk, Virginia) in the 400m, David Oliver (Kissimmee, Florida) in the 110mH, Brittney Reese (Gulfport, MS) in the long jump and 100m hurdler Brianna Rollins (Miami, FL).
 
In addition to the five defending champions, seven more American athletes received byes into the IAAF World Championships by virtue of entering the meet as the reigning Diamond League champions in their event. Those athletes include Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, California) in the women’s 200m, Justin Gatlin (Clermont, Florida) in the 100m, Reese Hoffa (Augusta, Georgia) in the men’s shot put, Jenny Simpson (Boulder, Colorado) in the women’s 1500m, Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia) in the triple jump and Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas) in the men’s 400mH.
 
Team USA is coming off an impressive performance at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow in 2013, scoring 282 points as a team for the most ever by a U.S. team. Team USA captured 25 medals, tying its second-highest medal output.
 
Fans are invited to join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook, using the hashtag #Beijing2015.
 
TEAM USA ROSTER

Event Last Name First Name Current Residence
1500m Andrews Robby Menalapan, NJ
110m hurdles Ash Ronnie Clermont, FL
Discus Throw Ashley Whitney San Diego, CA
Long Jump Bartoletta Tianna Tampa, FL
4 x 400m relay Beard Jessica College Station, TX
Hammer Throw Bingson Amanda Manhattan, KS
Pole Vault Blankenship Jacob Knoxville, TN
Javelin Throw Borman Brittany San Diego, CA
Heptathlon Bougard Erica Starkville, MS
100m, 4x100m relay Bowie Tori Orlando, FL
100m, 4x100m relay Bromell Trayvon Waco, TX
Shot Put Brooks Tia Chula Vista, CA
Discus Throw Brown Rodney Baton Rouge, LA
4x100m relay Bryant Dezerea Lexington, KY
Marathon Burla Serena Stafford, VA
Marathon Burrell Ian Colorado Springs, CO
3000m SC Cabral Donn Clinton, NJ
Hammer Throw Campbell Amber Myrtle Beach, SC
Shot Put Cantwell Christian Columbia, MO
400m Hurdles Carter Kori Los Angeles, CA
Shot Put Carter Michelle Arlington, TX
1500m Centrowitz Matthew Portland, OR
Shot Put Clarke Jordan Tempe, AZ
Triple Jump Claye Will Chula Vista, CA
400m hurdles Clement Kerron Gainesville, FL
4x400m relay Clemons Kyle Lawrence, KS
3000m SC Coburn Emma Boulder, CO
Triple Jump Craddock Omar Gainesville, FL
Javelin Throw Crouser Sam  
5000m D'Agostino Abbey Boston, MA
Heptathlon Day-Monroe Sharon San Luis Obispo, CA
Long Jump DeLoach Janay Fort Collins, CO
Long Jump, Triple Jump Dendy Marquis Gainesville, FL
Javelin Throw Dolezal Riley Fargo, ND
High Jump Duffield JaCorian Lubbock, TX
400m hurdles Dutch Johnny Miami, FL
Decathlon Eaton Ashton Eugene, OR
Marathon Eggleston Jeffrey Boulder, CO
Marathon Erb Esther Hopewell, NJ
200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m Felix Allyson Los Angeles, CA
10,000m Flanagan Shalane Portland, OR
400m, 4x400m relay Francis Phyllis Eugene, OR
Javelin Throw Furey Sean San Diego, CA
1500m Gallagher Kerri Arlington, VA
3000m SC Garcia Stephanie Greenville, SC
100m, 4x100m relay Gardner English Voorhees, NJ
100m, 200m, 4x100m relay Gatlin Justin Clermont, FL
100m, 4x100m relay Gay Tyson Los Angeles, CA
5000m Hall Marielle Philadelphia, PA
Decathlon Hardee Trey Austin, TX
100m hurdles Harper-Nelson Dawn Los Angeles, CA
110m hurdles Harris Aleec Los Angeles, CA
100m hurdles Harrison Kendra Lexington, KY
Long Jump Hartfield Michael Chula Vista, CA
400m Hastings Natasha Round Rock, TX
Long Jump Henderson Jeff Chula Vista, CA
5000m Hill Ryan Portland, OR
Shot Put Hoffa Reese Athens, GA
10,000m Huddle Molly Providence, RI
3000m SC Huling Daniel Portland, OR
10,000m Infeld Emily Portland, OR
400m Hurdles Jackson Bershawn Raleigh, NC
3000m SC Jager Evan Portland, OR
Hammer Throw Johnson Kibwé Kamloops, BC, Canada
1500m Johnson Lauren Eugene, OR
Pole Vault Kendricks Sam Oxford, MS
10,000n Kipchirchir Shadrack Oregon City, OR
Shot Put Kovacs Joe Chula Vista, CA
Hammer Throw Kruger A.G. Ashland, OH
High Jump Kynard Erik Manhattan, KS
Discus Throw Lewis-Smallwood Gia Urbana, IL
Marathon Lieberg Heather Helena, MT
400m hurdles Little Shamier College Station, TX
800m Loxsom Casimir Seattle, WA
800m Ludlow Molly Indianapolis, IN
1500m Manzano Leonel Austin, TX
800m Martinez Brenda Rancho Cucamonga, CA
4x100m relay McClain Remontay Covina, CA
4x400m McCorory Francena Hampton, VA
Hammer Throw McCullough Conor Los Angeles, CA
200m McGrone Candyce Clermont, FL
4x400m McQuay Tony Gainesville, FL
10,000m Mead Hassan Eugene OR
20K Race Walk Melville Miranda San Diego, CA
110m hurdles Merritt Aries Chandler, AZ
400m Merritt LaShawn Orlando, FL
20K Race Walk Michta-Coffey Maria Farmingville, NY
800m Montano Alysia Berkeley, CA
Pole Vault Morris Sandi Fayetteville, AR
800m Murphy Clayton New Paris, OH
400m Nellum Bryshon Los Angeles, CA
100m hurdles Nelvis Sharika Tallahassee, FL
400m Norwood Vernon Baton Rouge, LA
50K Race Walk Nunn John Bonsall, CA
Heptathlon Nwaba Barbara Santa Barbara, CA
110m hurdles Oliver David Kissimmee, FL
Pole Vault Payne Demi Nacogdoches, TX
200m, 4 x 100m relay Prandini Jenna Eugene, OR
Hammer Throw Price Deanna Carbondale, IL
3000m SC Quigley Colleen Portland, OR
Long Jump Reese Brittney San Diego, CA
4x400m relay Richards-Ross Sanya Austin, TX
100m Rodgers Michael Round Rock, TX
100m hurdles Rollins Brianna Los Angeles, CA
1500m Rowbury Shannon Portland, OR
5000m, 10,000m Rupp Galen Portland, OR
Discus Throw Schuurmans Jared Norfolk, NE
1500m Simpson Jenny Boulder, CO
Marathon Smith Scott Oklahoma City, OK
800m Sowinski Erik Iowa City, IA
200m Spearmon Wallace Fayetteville, AR
Shot Put Stevens Jeneva Carbondale, IL
Pole Vault Suhr Jennifer Churchville, NY
Decathlon Taiwo Jeremy Chula Vista, CA
200m Tarmoh Jeneba Los Angeles, CA
400m hurdles Tate Cassandra Baton Rouge, LA
Triple Jump Taylor Christian Arnhem, Netherlands
400m hurdles Tinsley Michael Round Rock, TX
100m, Long Jump Todd Jasmine Eugene, OR
5000m True Ben Hanover, NH
5000m Tully Nicole Englewood, NJ
Discus Throw Vaughan Shelbi College Station, TX
400m Verburg David Gainesville, FL
Pole Vault Walker Brad Phoenix, AZ
4x100m relay Whitney Kaylin Clermont, FL
High Jump Williams Jesse Eugene, OR
Javelin Throw Winger Kara Colorado Springs, CO
Discus Throw Winger Russ Colorado Springs, CO
200m Young Isiah Clermont, FL
Decathlon Ziemek Zachery Madison, WI



Nike Hershey Visa BMW Chobani UCS Gatorade Rosetta Stone Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2016 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.