Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Platts, Janvrin record big performances as USA Masters Outdoor Championships kick off in Olathe

7/11/2013
 

OLATHE, KAN. – The men’s pentathlon witnessed a pair of big performances from William Platts (M85, Boise, Idaho) and Kip Janvrin (M48, Warrensburg, Mo.) Thursday as each comfortably won their age groups as the USA Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships kicked off at the Olathe District Activity Center.

Encompassing the true spirit of lifetime fitness, a total of five Olympians and 30 reigning world masters indoor and outdoor champions are among the more than 1,000 athletes ages 30-95+ competing in Olathe for the 2013 USA Maters Outdoor Track & Field Championships. Competition continues Friday and will run through Sunday. More information on the meet including complete first day results can be found here.

Find race videos and interviews from the opening day of competition in Olathe on usatf.tv by clicking the link here.

Platts put up an impressive number to win the 85-89 age-group in the pentathlon. His score of 4,624 points included a big throw in the javelin of 36.55m/119-11, which was good enough for 1,184 points.

The winner of an astounding 13 Drake Relays titles in the decathlon, Janvrin had little trouble in defeating his competitors as he racked up a total of 4,079 points, which was ahead of Chris Sarsony (M46, Apex, N.C.), who finished second with 2,650. 

Additionally, Kathryn Martin (W61, Northport, N.Y.) added another American record to her long list of accomplishments with her winning time early Thursday in the women’s 10,000m of 41:10.57, which broke the old American record by more than 33 seconds.

See below for a complete list of winners from Thursday’s first day of competition.

Sagedahl stays in top form
Sherwood Sagedahl (M74, Fairmont, Minn.) didn’t set his age group world record in the men’s pentathlon Thursday, but to his credit it’s a record he already owns. Sagedahl is one year removed from setting the world record at the 2012 USA Masters Outdoor Championships in Lisle, Ill. While he fell short of improving the world mark (he scored 3,612 Thursday and 3,806 in 2012), Sagedahl continues to compete at a high level. He finished more than 1,400 points ahead of second place.

“I didn’t break the record, but I am happy with my totals,” he said.

Sagedahl arrived in Olathe with the same mindset as many of the more than 1,000 masters athletes competing this week – he took the time to travel and may as well make it worth his time. In addition to the five events from the pentathlon Thursday, Sagedahl will also compete in the 200m, 400m, 800m, 1,500m, javelin and long jump and look to add to his list of national championships.

Thursday’s champions
Track events
Men’s 800m
– David Cooke (M32, Markham, Ill.), 1:58.11; Randy Wasinger (M37, Overland Park, Kan.), 1:56.27; Peter Brady (M41, Hersey City, N.J.), 1:59.07; Landen Summary (M47, Cincinnati, Ohio), 2:04.60; Mark Wyckoff (M50, Powell, Ohio), 2:09.59; Horace Grant (M60, Houston, Texas), 2:16.30; Paul Fragua (M56, Albuquerque, N.M.), 2:09.17; Gary Patton (M67, Rock Rapids, Iowa), 2:28.28; Winston Laing (M70, Snellville, Ga.), 2:42.31; Gary Sims (M75, Paradise, Calif.), 2:52.93; Charles Rose (M80, Mooresville, N.C.), 2:57.07; Charles Ross (M90, Conyers, Ga.), 6:21.40; Orville Rogers (M95, Dallas, Texas), 6:25.62

Men’s 5,000m – William Moore (M51, Dallas, Texas), 16:40.95; Basil Scott I (M58, Kapaa, Hawaii), 18:17.06

Men’s 10,000m – Doug Goodhue (M71, Milford, Mich.), 41:56.25); Jerry LeVasseur (M75, Brunswick, Maine), 1:03:53.86; Donald Pratt (M80, Monticello, Ill.), 1:05:40.56;

Men’s 5,000m race walk – Alan Poisner (M78, Overland Park, Kan.), 34:02.78; Alfred Dubois (M81), West Allis, Wisc.), 36:17.60

Women’s 10,000m – Paloma Duran De Epstein (W33, Mission Viejo, Calif.), 52:31.00; Jill Vollweiler (W45, Purchase, N.Y.), 43:06.91; Laura Bruess (W52, Boulder, Colo.), 41:21.26; Debbie Lee (W56, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.),  44:56.81; Kathryn Martin (W61, Northport, N.Y.), 41:10.57

Women’s 5,000m race walk – Rebecca Garson (W48, Afton, Va.), 31:38.90; Sandra DeNoon (W58, Clermont, Fla.), 32:29.36; Donna Green (W60, Woodridge, Ill.), 32:43.34; Panseluta Geer (W66, Hazlet, N.J.), 34:10.88

Field Events
Men’s 3K shot put – Ray Feick (M81, Gilbertsville, Pa.), 9.72m/31-10.75; Phillip Brusca (M86, Maryland Heights, Md.), 9.56m/31-4.5; Charles Pistorino Sr. (M90, McLean, Va.), 6.27m/20-7

Men’s 4K shot put – Carl Wallin (M71, Lebanon, N.H.), 13.49m/44-3.25; Phil Shipp (M78, Sedona, Ariz.), 11.85m/38-10.5

Men’s 5K shot put – Quenton Torbert (M61, Redlands, Calif.), 16.36m/53-8.25; William Harvey (M67, Glenbrook, Nev.), 13.19m/43-3.25

Men’s 6K shot put – Clint Johnson (M51, Leawood, Kan.), 16.16m/53-0.25; James Squires (M57, Fairfield, Neb.), 12.25m/40-2.25

Men’s 7.25K shot put – Mike Rainis (M34), 15.16m/49-9; Collin Kinsey (M37), 11.91m/39-1; Eric Cole (M43), 13.18m/43-3; Gerald Donini, Sr. (M49), 13.50m/44-3.5;

Men’s pentathlon – Jeferson Souza (M38), 3,140; Marek Wensel (M44), 3,123; Kip Janvrin (M48, Warrensburg, Mo.), 4,079; James McCrimmon (M52), 3,121; Michael Janusey (M55, 3,552); Russell Jacquet-Acea (M60), 3,300; Randall Olson (M65), 2,865; Sherwood Sagedahl (M74, Fairmont, Minn.), 3,612; Roger Vergin (M75, Poulsbo, Wash.), 3,091); William Platts (M85, Boise, Idaho), 4,624

Men’s pole vault – William Eaton (M62), 3.60m/11-9.75; Arthur Parry (M67), 3.40m/11-1.75

Women’s hammer throw – Marilyn Coleman (W38, Franklin Park, N.J.), 42.59m/139-8; Lisa Cole (W41, Flower Mound, Texas), 33.71m/110-7; Katrina Geurkink (W52, Hanover, N.H.), 34.45m/113-0; Carol Finsrud (W56, Lockhart, Texas), 40.57m/133-1; Myrle Mensey (W64, Saint Louis, Mo.), 39.27m/128-10; Sharon Raham (W67, Wellington, Colo.), 25.32m/83-1; Georgia Cutler (W70, Eugene, Ore.), 23.56m/77-3; Mary Roman (W77, Norwalk, Conn.), 23.26m/76-3; Gloria Klug (W82, New Oxford, Pa.), 17.36m/56-11


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.